Paper Moon BooksAndrea Drinard, Owner Email book inquiries to paprmoon@europa.com
4707 S.E. Belmont
Portland, OR 97215
(503) 239-8848 (11-6 PST Tues-Sat) (503) 239-1984 (After hours if necessary)
Domestic Shipping charges for First Book: Bookrate $4.00; Priority Mail $6.00, Each additional book add $1.00. Extra heavy books, all Foreign Air, Surface and Global Priority per quote. Please email for overseas and extra heavy shipping costs.
Use the "find" function in your browser to search for a phrase in the title or the
author's name. In Netscape or Internet Explorer click on Edit/Find or press the "Ctrl" and "f" keys simultaneously.
Last edited on 30 April, 2003
012036. ***** DOCTOR JOHNS: BEING A NARRATIVE OF CERTAIN EVENTS IN THE LIFE OF AN ORTHODOX MINISTER IN CONNECTICUT., New York, 1866, 1866 ed., Hardback prtg., Charles Scribner And Co., VG, 2 volumes. Green cloth binding with gold titles on spine. Spine edges are worn & cloth chipped. Generally tight copies with original binding and clean interiors. BAL13943 Binding A. ................................$35.00
000421. ***** JUDGE HALIBURTON'S YANKEE STORIES, Philadelphia, 1847, 1st. Book Edn. ed., Hardback prtg., Lindsay & Blakiston, Rebound, Stories first appeared in the " Novascotian" newspaper. Adventures of Sam Slick, Yankee. Many full page 3 color illustr. 192 pages. Rebound using remnants of original binding on black cloth boards. New preliminary page in front and back. Ex college library with perforated stamp on title page, stamp blacked out on last page of novel. back page mended with Scotch tape. Light foxing, not affecting the text or illustrations. Age discoloration on edges. Generally a good copy of scarce early Canadian/American humorous novel. Illustrated, ...$40.00
026795. Abbott, Eleanor Hallowell THE SICK-A-BED-LADY, New York, 1911, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., The Century Company, Near Fine, 371 pages. Green and rose decorated boards. Fine b and w illustrations grace this old-fashioned romance. Illustrations, ...............$9.00
035524. Abdul-Baki, Kathryn K. FIELDS OF FIG AND OLIVE: AMEERA AND OTHER STORIES OF THE MIDDLE EAST, Washington, D.C., 1991, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Three Continents Press, Fine, 0-89410-725-0. 217 pages. Award-winning writer offers glimpse into the life of the Middle East through riveting, lyrical tales -, .......................$10.00
016289. Abu-Jaber, Diana ARABIAN JAZZ, NY, 1993, First Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Harcourt Brace, Very Good, Fine/Fine, 0-15-107862-9. ................................................................$9.00
000385. Achebe, Chinua ANTHILLS OF THE SAVANNAH, New York, 1988, Hardback prtg., Anchor Press, Doubleday, VG+/VG+, 216 pages. Both jacket, and book are in very good condition. Author of "Things Fall Apart." ...............................................................$10.00
025794. Acker, Kathy GREAT EXPECTATIONS. A NOVEL, New York, 1999, Paperbound prtg., Grove Press, Near Fine, 0-8021-3155-7. Clean and bright trade paperback. ........................................$5.00
000373. Acker, Kathy IN MEMORIUM TO IDENTITY, NY, 1990, 1st.Edition ed., HB prtg., Grove Weidenfeld, VG+/VG+, .....................$12.00
025886. Ackerman, Karl THE PATRON SAINT OF UNMARRIED WOMEN, New York, 1995, Paperbound prtg., St.Martin's Griffin, Near Fine (bookplate inside cover), 0-312-13142-9. ..................................$5.00
025422. Ackroyd, Peter ENGLISH MUSIC, New York, 1994, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Ballantine Books, Near Fine, 0-345-37613-7. 400 pages. Previous owner's bookplate on inner cover. ..............$5.00
032989. Adams, Alice A SOUTHERN EXPOSURE, NY, 1995, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG/VG-, v.light shelfwear, but no major defects, a vg copy in a lightly shelfworn, but intact, vg- dj ................................................................$7.50
032942. Adams, Cleve F. CONTRABAND, 1950, 1st. Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG+/VG+, covers sl. soiled and edgeworn, but a VG+ copy in a sl. soiled/shelfworn, good dj with sl. edgewear ......................................................$10.00
004008. Adams, Richard SHARDIK, New York, 1974, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Simon & Schuster, Dust Jacket, V.G./V.G., D.J. has slight soiling. Remainder mark on lower edge, o.w.clean, fresh and bright. .......................................................$20.00
033066. Adams, Richard SHARDIK, NY, 1974, 1st U.S. Ed ed., Hardbound prtg., Simon & Schuster, VG+/VG+ (dust jacket in mylar cover), ep maps, remainder mark, minor foxing on outer page edges, o/w no major defects, a vg- copy in a lightly soiled, but intact, vg- dj ...$14.50
004869. Adams, Richard THE GIRL IN THE SWING, New York, 1980, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, 339 pp. Slight darkening of dust jacket- small chips. ow, tight clean condition .....................................................$25.00
032872. Adams, Richard THE GIRL IN A SWING, London, 1980, Reprint ed., Hardbound prtg., Allen Lane, VG+/VG+ (dust jacket in mylar cover), no major defects, a vg copy in a v.lightly soiled/shelfworn, but intact, vg dj ..........................................................$8.00
032875. Adams, Richard THE GIRL IN A SWING, London, 1980, 1st ed., HB prtg., Allen Lane, VG+/VG+ (dust jacket in mylar cover), 1st U.K. printing of non-suppressed edition, no major defects, vg in clean, intact, easily vg+ dj .........................................$21.50
032874. Adams, Richard THE PLAGUE DOGS, London, 1977, 1st ed., HB prtg., Allen Lane, VG/VG, dec. brown cvr, v.sl. overall wear, but no major defects, easily vg in clean, intact, easily vg dj with v.sl. sunned spine Wainwright, A., ..................................$12.00
029881. Ade, George ARTIE: A STORY OF THE STREETS AND TOWN, Chicago, Ill., 1896, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Herbert S. Stone & Co., Near Fine, 193 pages. Lighthearted novel by the humorist of his time. Handsome decorated cloth binding, TEG. Illustrations, .........$15.00
018223. Adlersfeld-Ballestrem, Eufemia v. KOMTESSE KATHE, Leizig, ca.1890, Hardback prtg., Philipp Reclam jun, VG+, Green cloth. Stamped illustration of woman feeding two horses with elaborate title design in gilt, light green and various browns and beiges. Illustrated, .$35.00
040006. Aiken, Conrad BLUE VOYAGE, 1927, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Charles Scribners' Sons, VG+/No dust jacket, Dark blue cloth binding, lightly bumped. Bookplate remnant on front free flyleaf, ow near fine. .................................................$15.00
040933. Aiken, Conrad BLUE VOYAGE, New York, 1927, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Charles Scribner's Sons, Near Fine, 318 pages. Navy boards, gilt title to spine. Bookplate torn from flyleaf. Aiken's page-turner ship-board tale. -, ...............................$12.00
004361. Aiken, Conrad COSTUMES BY EROS, New York, 1928, Early ed., Hardback prtg., Charles Scribner's Sons, VG, 266 pages. Blue cloth with title on spine. Small crease on upper area of spine. Tiny spot on spine, Generally very clean and bright. A tight, clean copy with no previous owner's markings. .............................................$18.00
037604. Aiken, Joan NIGHTBIRDS ON NANTUCKET, New York, 1966, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Doubleday and Co., Near Fine/Good, 216 pages. Light spotting to baords, inch tear to jacket. Rollicking tale of two preteen girls in old Nantucket's whaling community. Illustrations, ...............................................................$15.00
008351. Alcott, Louisa May A LONG FATAL LOVE CHASE, New York, 1995, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Random House, Fine/Fine, 242 pages. Alcott's erotic and romantic novel which was suppressed until now. ...............................................................$12.00
000595. Aldington, Richard A WREATH FOR SAN GEMIGNANO, New York, 1945, 1st. Edition ed., HB prtg., Duell, Sloan & Pearce, VG/VG, ...$25.00
033099. Aldiss, Brian W. HELLICONIA WINTER, NY, 1985, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Atheneum, Near Fine/Near Fine, A lovely copy signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Dust jacket encased in a protective mylar cover. signed by author on fep, no major defects, a vg copy in a clean, intact, easily vg dj ......................$27.50
036211. Alexie, Sherman RESERVATION BLUES, 1996, 1st.pbk. ed., Paperbound prtg., Warner Books, Fine, 0-446-67235-1. Signed by the author on the title page. .....................................$11.00
038728. Algren, Nelson THE DEVIL'S STOCKING, 1983, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Arbor House Library, Fine, 0-87795-548-4. 308pp. ................................................................$7.00
032876. Algren, Nelson THE LAST CAROUSEL, NY, 1973, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., G.P. Putnam's Sons, VG+/VG+( dust jacket in protective mylar cover), cvrs. v.sl. warped, page edges sl. soiled, cvrs. v.sl. soiled, o/w no major defects, good+ in sl. chipped/rubbed, intact VG+dj ...............................................................$12.00
025204. Aliki HOW A BOOK IS MADE, New York, 1986, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Thomas Y. Crowell, Near Fine/Fine (previous owner's name on front free endpaper), 0-690-04496-8. 32 pages.Illustrated humorously by the author who employs an assortment of cats as author, artist, editor publisher, et al. Funny, lively, instructive. Owner's name on fly. Illustrations, ...........................................$10.00
033005. Allen, Hervey BEDFORD VILLAGE, NY, c.1944, reprint ed., HB prtg., Farrar & Rinehart, Good/Good, DJ, color frontis, covers/spine sl. soiled, some rubbing from erasures on fep, good copy in a sl. soiled/shelfworn, good dj with some edgewear ...................$7.50
008133. Allen, James Lane FLUTE AND VIOLIN AND OTHER KENTUCKY TALES., New York, 1899, Hardback prtg., Harper, VG, 308 pages. Cloth. Few stains on back panel of binding- light soiling , prev.owners bookplate, o.w. VG+ Illustr. Frontispiece., ...................$15.00
040383. Allen, James Lane SUMMER IN ARCADY, New York, 1896, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Macmillan and Co., Near Fine, 170 pages. Olive silk-like boards with gilt decoration. Heavy stock. An airy, lyrical romance of the era. -, .................................$8.00
040898. Allen, James Lane SUMMER IN ARCADY, New York, 1896, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Macmillan and Co., Near Fine, 170 pages. Olive silk-like boards with gilt decoration. Heavy stock. An airy, lyrical romance of the era. -, .................................$8.00
025327. Alpert, Cathryn ROCKET CITY, 2000, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Vintage Books, Near Fine (owner's bookplate ow fine), 0-679-77016-x. .................................................$5.00
042078. Ames, Francis THAT CALLAHAN SPUNK!, Garden City, N.Y., 1965, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Doubleday, Fine/ VG, 236 pages. Lively novel about pioneer settlers challenging the "Big Sky" country. Author signed. -, .............................................$15.00
029836. An Officer of the Union Army UNCLE DANIEL'S STORY OF "TOM" ANDERSON AND TWENTY GREAT BATTLES BY AN OFFICER OF THE UNION ARMY, New York, 1886, Hardback prtg., A.R. Hart & Co., VG+, Possible first edition. Encompasses much civil war history told in a loose and open fictional narrative form. Brown cloth binding with gilt decorations and title on front panel and spine. Light wear on edge tips. Light smudge near bottom corner of title page. Generally clean and bright, tight. Illustrated, ..................................................$20.00
033079. Anderson, Poul HARVEST OF STARS, NY, 1993, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Tor Books, VG/VG, no major defects, a vg copy in a generally clean, intact, vg dj with v. minor shelfwear .........$8.50
033103. Anderson, Poul HARVEST THE FIRE, NY, 1995, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Tom Doherty, VG/VG, no major defects, easily vg in a v.lightly shelfworn, but intact, vg dj .........................$7.50
038414. Andrews, Terry THE STORY OF HAROLD, New York, 1974, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Holt, Rinehart & Winston, Near Fine/Near Fine, 0-03-011791-7. ..........................................$60.00
024080. Anon MISS TIVERTON GOES OUT, not given, not given ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset and Dunlap, Fine, 315 pages. A charming fiction, appears 30's? Romance, with wry humor. Full of drawing rooms, frocks compelling characters. -, .....................................$15.00
041882. (Anon) A HOUSEPARTY, Boston, Mass., 1901, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Small, Maynard & Co., Near Fine, 418 pages.Twelve stories by leading writers of the time, submitted anonomously to the publisher's "Guess Who?" contest. Authors include Joel Chandler Harris, Mark Twain and many more distinguished American writers. -, ...$12.00
023929. Anonymous MISS TIVERTON GOES OUT, ca.1920's, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset and Dunlap, VG+/No Dust Jacket, 315 pages. A charming fiction, ca.1920's. Romanance, with wry humor. Full of drawing rooms, frocks, compelling characters. -, ......................$15.00
039748. Anonymous PRIMARY COLORS, New York, NY., 1996, Audio prtg., Random House Audiobooks, VG+/VG+, 0-679-44918-3. Read by Blair Underwood. 2 Cassettes abridged. ...............................$6.00
037115. Anthology STORIES OF NEW YORK. STORIES FROM SCRIBNER, 1893, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Charles Scribner, VG+, 16mo. Maroon cloth binding with gilt lettering and design. Illustrations throughout book. Clean, tight Illustrated, ...............................$12.00
037116. Anthology STORIES OF THE ARMY. STORIES FROM SCRIBNER, 1893, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Charles Scribner, VG+, 16mo. Maroon cloth binding with gilt lettering and design. Illustrations throughout book. Clean, tight Illustrated, ...............................$12.00
015746. Antrim, Donald THE HUNDRED BROTHERS, New York, 1996, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Vinatage Contemporaries, Fine, First Vintage edition Paperback. As new ..............................$7.50
025406. Antrim, Donald THE HUNDRED BROTHERS, New York, 1996, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Vintage Contemporaries, Near Fine (Previous owner's bookplate), 0-679-76942-0. ...................$5.00
025600. Antrim, Donald THE HUNDRED BROTHERS, New York, 1997, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Vintage Books, Near Fine, 0-679-76942- 0. 206 pages. Bookplate inside cover. -, .......................$5.00
005113. Appelfeld, Aharon THE AGE OF WONDERS, Boston, 1981, 2nd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., David R. Godine, V.G.+/V.G.+, Clean, bright copy. ..................................................$15.00
039634. Ardizzone, Tony IN THE GARDEN OF PAPA SANTUZZU, New York, 1999, 2nd Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Picador USA, Fine, 0-312-26341- 4. 339 pages. Rich fiction about a Sicilian family who emigrates to America, and the stories they buid. -, .........................$5.00
021478. Arenas, Reinaldo THE ASSAULT, New York, 1994, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Viking, Fine/Fine, 0-670-84066-1. Translated by Andrew Hurley. .................................................$9.00
040912. Armstrong, Orland Kay OLD MASSA'S PEOPLE: THE OLD SLAVES TELL THEIR STORY, Indianapolis, Indiana, 1931, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Bobbs-Merril, Fair, 357 pages. Ex-lib. Some wear to boards. One page torn. Would-be tales by southern slaves about their lives, people, remedies in their mock-dialect. -, .............$10.00
001137. Armstrong, Anthony THE YEAR AT MARGARETS, London, 1955, Hardback prtg., The Country Book Club, VG+/VG+, 176 pages. Illustrated with drawings. Jacket is illustrated, and in very good condition. Good, clean copy. Illustrated, ......................................$10.00
032970. Arnold, Elliott FLIGHT FROM ASHIYA, NY, 1959, 1st ed., HB prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG-/Good+, DJ, owner name on fep, o/w v.sl. overall wear, but a vg- copy in a sl. shelfworn, good+ dj with sl. edgewear .......................................................$8.50
032969. Arnow, Harriette Simpson THE WEEDKILLER'S DAUGHTER, NY, 1970, 1st. Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG+/VG+ (dust jacket in mylar protector), cover/spine edges v.sl. soiled or sunned, o/w v.sl. overall wear. with several sm. nicks on rear panel ..$12.00
023216. Artas, Arturo AFTER THE BOMBS, 1990, 1st.American ed., Paperbound prtg., Curbstone Press, Fine, 0-915306-89-1. 221 pages. Signed by the author. Translated from the Spanish by Asa Zatz. ....$10.00
020839. Arthur, T.S. IDLE HANDS AND OTHER STORIES, 1890, (1871) ed., Hardback prtg., Porter and Coates, Good-, 208 pages. Binding is lightly rubbed and worn at edges. Pages are age toned. ................$10.00
038189. Ashe, Arthur and Camera DADDY AND ME: A PHOTO STORY OF ARTHUR ASHE AND HIS DAUGHTER CAMERA, New York, 1993, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Near Fine, 0-679-85096-1. Ashe's young daughter's photo journal of her last days with her father before his death from Aids. Text is her own simple words. Black and White Photos, ........................................................$7.00
033051. Ashton-Warner, Sylvia GREENSTONE, NY, 1966, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Simon & Schuster, VG-/Good+, covers sl. sunned around edges, sm. stain/rubbed area on fep corner, o/w no major defects, a vg- copy in a lightly soiled/shelfworn, but intact, good+ dj with two 1 tears ..........................................................$9.50
005797. Asimov, Isaac FANTASTIC VOYAGE 11, New York, 1987, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Doubleday, V.G.+/V.G.+, A voyage through the last frontier left to man- the brain. 332 pages. Clean, tight copy. ...............................................................$20.00
033097. Asimov, Isaac FANTASTIC VOYAGE II: DESTINATION BRAIN, NY, 1987, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Doubleday, VG/VG, no major defects, a vg copy in a generally clean, intact, vg dj with light edgewear at top edge of rear panel ..................................................$8.50
033098. Asimov, Isaac & Silverberg, Robert NIGHTFALL, NY, 1990, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Doubleday, VG/VG, no major defects, easily vg in a clean, intact, easily vg dj ....................................$8.50
010007. Asimov, Isaac THE WINDS OF CHANGE, 1983, Hardback prtg., Doubleday, Nr.Fine/Nr.Fine, Price of $15.95 on dust jacket flap. ...$9.00
032974. Astor, Brooke THE BLUEBIRD IS AT HOME, NY, 1965, 1st ed., HB prtg., Harper & Row, Good+/VG-, DJ, ffep sl. rubbed, top page edge spotted/stained, o/w sl. overall wear, but a good+ copy in a v.sl. shelfworn, vg- price-clipped dj with a 1/4 tear ................$8.50
032907. Atherton, Gertrude JULIA FRANCE AND HER TIMES, NY, 1912, 1st ed., HB prtg., Macmillan Co., Good, 12mo, 533, covers lightly soiled and shelfworn, light edgewear, but a good copy, no dj, postpaid ....$8.50
029069. Atkinson, Kate BEHIND THE SCENES AT THE MUSEUM, New York, 1997, 6th printing ed., Paperbound prtg., St. Martin's Press, Fine, 0-312-15060-1. 333 pages. British author's brilliant and witty first novel. -, ......................................................$5.00
032932. Aubry, Octave ON THE KING'S COUCH, NY, 1927, 1st ed., HB prtg., Boni & Liveright, Good+, sl. lean, o/w general wear, but no major defects, good+, no dj ..........................................$7.50
032850. Auchincloss, Louis PORTRAIT IN BROWNSTONE, Boston, 1962, 2nd pr. ed., Hardbound prtg., Houghton Mifflin, VG/VG-, v.sl. lean, o/w no major defects, a vg copy in a v.lightly soiled/ shelfworn, but intact, vg- dj with a 1 tear at spine top ..............................$8.50
032977. Auchincloss, Louis SECOND CHANCE, Boston, 1970, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Houghton Mifflin, VG-/VG-, v.light shelfwear, outer top page edge sl. spotted, o/w no major defects, a vg- copy in a lightly shelfworn, but intact, vg- dj ..........................$8.50
032979. Auchincloss, Louis TALES OF MANHATTAN, Boston, 1967, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Houghton Mifflin, VG-/Good, covers v.lightly bowed, o/w no major defects, a vg- copy in a v.lightly soiled/shelfworn, but intact, good dj with sl. wrinkling, a 1 closed tear near spine top and other minor edgewear ...................$8.50
031800. Auel, Jean THE MAMMOTH HUNTERS, New York, 1985, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Crown, Fine/Fine, 0-517-55627-8. Signed by the author. .........................................$30.00
032835. Auel, Jean THE MAMMOTH HUNTERS, NY, 1985, 1st. Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Crown, Near Fine/Near Fine, Clean and bright. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover ..............................$10.00
032836. Auel, Jean THE MAMMOTH HUNTERS, NY, 1985, 1st. Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Crown, Near Fine/Near Fine, Dust jacket in a protecive mylar cover. ...................................................$8.50
022727. Austen, Jane NORTHANGER ABBEY, 1950, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Doric Books, Fine/VG+, Clean and bright in VG+ dust jacket (a few small worn areas) 243 pages. ....................$10.00
026524. Austen, Jane PRIDE AND PREJUDICE, Pennsylvania, 1980, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., The Franklin Library, Fine, 367 pages. Handsome reprint. Gilt pattern stamped on red boards.Full-page portraits of book's inhabitants. Illustrations, .........................$12.00
032964. Austin, Jennifer TREASURE BEACH, NY, 1990, HB prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, VG, 12mo, 155, A Cassandra Mystery #4, no major defects, vg, not issued with dj ................................$5.75
039230. Azrak, Michel & Young, M.J.L. MODERN SYRIAN SHORT STORIES., Washington DC, 1988, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Three Continents, Fine, 0-89410-44-1. 131pp. .........................$6.00
033024. Bachmann, Robert THE HAND OF A THOUSAND RINGS AND OTHER CHINESE STORIES, NY, 1924, HB prtg., Cosmopolis Press, Good, 12mo, 252 owner name crudely erased on front ep, some smudges on front ep, o/w some light shelfwear, but no major defects, good copy, no dj, postpaid ................................................................$7.50
029702. Bacon, Josephine Daskam TEN TO SEVENTEEN. A BOARDING SCHOOL DIARY, New York, 1908, Hardback prtg., Harper & Brothers, Near Fine, 14 full page illustrations including one by Jessie Wilcox Smith. Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings. Jessie Wilcox Smith et al, ..............................................................$115.00
037002. Bailey, H.C. SHADOW ON THE WALL, New York, 1934, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Doubleday, Doran & Co., Good, 307 pages. Decorated spine. Cover corners bent. Bookplates removed from endpages. Illustration on title page. -, ......................$15.00
039648. Bain, Edward Ustick S-O-S HELICOPTER, Chicago, Ill., 1947, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Albert Whitman and Co., VG+, 95 pages. Forward by Igor Sokorsky. Illustrated in color and b and w by Edward B. Kemble. Exciting story for the young about three pilots' helicopter adventures. Bright color-illustrated cover. Flyleaf illustrated with helicopters of the time. Illustrations, .......................$15.00
008706. Bainbridge, Beryl HARRIET SAID.., New York, 1972, 2nd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., George Braziller, V.G.+/V.G.+, ..$15.00
007131. Bainbridge, Beryl SWEET WILLIAM, New York, 1976, 2nd.impress ed., Hardback prtg., George Braziller, V.G.+/V.G.+, Very clean, tight copy in like dust jacket. ........................$10.00
003806. Bainbridge, Beryl WINTER GARDEN, New York, 1981, 1st.American ed., Hardback prtg., George Braziller, V.G.+/V.G.+, ..$15.00
033011. Baker, A.A. RENEGADE MARSHALL, N:Y, 1969, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Avalon Books, VG+/VG, Dust jacket in a protective mylar cover. Avalon Westerns series, v.sl. lean, o/w no major defects, a vg copy in a lightly wrinkled and shelfworn, but intact, vg- dj with a 1/4 tear and creases on inside front flap .........................$10.00
025405. Baker, Nicholson THE EVERLASTING STORY OF NORY, New York, 1997, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Vintage Contemporaries, Near Fine (Previous owner's small bookplate), 0-679-76375-9. ........$5.00
007586. Baker, Nicholson VOX, San Francisco, 1992, Early ed., Hardback prtg., Random House, V.G.+/V.G.+, Inside flap of dust jacket has a fold. Generally VG+ condition. ..........................$10.00
017970. Baker, Pip and Jane DOCTOR WHO. TIME AND THE RANI. THE FIRST ADVENTURE OF THE SEVENTH DOCTOR., 1988, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Target, VG+ (two small scrapes near spine of front cover), #127 in the Doctor Who Library. .......................$12.00
032928. Ball, John FIVE PIECES OF JADE, NY, 1973, Paperback prtg., Bantam Books, VG, Bantam S7509, minor shelfwear, but no major defects, a vg copy in wrappers ............................................$5.95
026823. Ballard, J.G. RUNNING WILD, New York, 1989, 1st American ed., Hardback prtg., Farrar, Straus and Giroux, Near Fine/Near Fine, 0-374-25288-2. 104 pages. Compelling novel of suspense, involving a strange and deadly English family. -, ..........................$4.75
004598. Ballard, J.G. THE KINDNESS OF WOMEN, New York, 1991, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Farrar Strauss & Giroux, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, The Sequel to Empire of the Sun. .................$15.00
032975. Balmer, Edwin WITH ALL THE WORLD AWAY, NY, 1958, 1st ed., HB prtg., Longmans, Green & Co., VG-/Good-, DJ, 8vo, 277, spine bottom sl. bumped, o/w v.sl. overall wear, but no major defects, vg- in a shelfworn, lightly soiled, good- dj with a 1 tear on rear panel and other sl. edgewear .............................................$7.50
005801. Balzac, Honore De BEATRIX LOVE IN DISTRESS, London, 1957, Hardback prtg., Elek Books, VG+, Translation by Rosamond and Simon Harcourt-Smith. 327 pages. ....................................$15.00
022621. Banbury, Jen LIKE A HOLE IN THE HEAD, 1999, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., The Mysterious Press, Fine, 0-446-67517-2. Clean and bright quality paperback. ..................................$5.00
000028. Banks, Iain A SONG OF STONE, New York, 1997, 1st.American ed., Hardback prtg., Simon & Schuster, Fine/Fine, Review copy with review slip and publicity pages laid-in. ......................$18.00
024724. Banks, Lynne Reid THE MAGIC HARE, New York, 1993, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Morrow Junior Books, Fine/Fine, 0-688-10895-4. 49 pages. Illustrated by Barry Moser. Author retells ten tales whose hero is the Magic Hare, both trickster and hero. Color, ................................................................$7.00
022622. Banks, Russell CONTINENTAL DRIFT, 1994, Paperbound prtg., HarperPerennial, Fine, 0-06-092574-4. Clean and bright trade paperback. Unused. ........................................................$5.00
010730. Banks, Russell RULE OF THE BONE, New York, 1995, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., HarperCollins, V.G.+/V.G.+, Remainder mark on bottom edge, o.w. VG++ .....................................$15.00
022063. Banning, Margaret Culkin LIFEBOAT NUMBER TWO, New York, 1971, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harper & Row, Nr.Fine/Nr.Fine, ................................................................$9.00
032971. Banning, Margaret Culkin LIFEBOAT NUMBER TWO, NY, 1971, 1st ed., HB prtg., Harper & Row, VG-/Good+, DJ, v.sl. lean, o/w no major defects, easily vg- in a sl. shelfworn but intact, good+ dj ....$8.50
032936. Barbour, Ralph Henry LADY LAUGHTER, J.B. Lippincott Co., 1913, 1st. Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Philadelphia, VG+, color illus. by Hoskins, decorations by Edward Holloway, , teg, purple dec. cvr, v.sl. lean, v.sl. edgewear. rubbed, spine sl. sunned, fep corner rubbed, still a good+, tight copy, no dj Hoskins, Gayle, ..............$10.00
032901. Barbour, Ralph Henry TOD HALE ON THE SCRUB, NY, c. 1928, reprint ed., HB prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, Good, frontis, other illustrations, spine sunned, rear cvr. slightly dampstained, but a good copy, no dj, postpaid Crump, Leslie, ...........................$7.50
032207. Barbuse, Henri HELL., 1995, Paperbound prtg., Tutle Point Press, Near Fine, 1-885983-01-8. First published in 1908. Translated from the French by Robert Baldick. "The most highly focased book on voyeurism ever published" .....................................$10.00
010589. Barke, James THE WIND THAT SHAKES THE BARLEY. A NOVEL OF THE LIFE AND LOVES OF ROBERT BURNS, New York, 1947, 1st.Printing ed., Hardback prtg., Macmillan Co., VG/no dust jacket, 348 pages. Light soiling on bottom of pages. ....................................$5.00
033106. Barker, Clive EVERVILLE: THE SECOND BOOK OF THE ART, NY, 1994, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., HarperCollins, VG+/VG, no major defects, a vg+ copy in a clean, intact, easily vg dj ...........$8.50
032958. Barker, Clive IN THE FLESH, NY, 1986, 1st U.S. Ed ed., Hardbound prtg., Poseidon Press, VG+/VG+, Dust jacket in a protective mylar cover. remainder mark, o/w no major defects, a vg copy in a generally clean, intact, vg dj .................................$9.00
032881. Barker, Clive THE BOOKS OF BLOOD, NY, 1988, 1st U.S. Ed ed., Hardbound prtg., Ace/Putnam, Nr Fine/Nr Fine DJ, Dust jacket in protective mylar cover no major defects, a near fine copy in a near fine dj ............................................................$14.00
022628. Barker, Pat ANOTHER WORLD., 1998, 2nd.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Farrar Straus & Giroux, Fine, 0-965-30224-5. Booker prize-winning author. Clean and bright, unused condition. ......$5.00
035866. Barlowe, Wayne Douglas and Summers, Ian BARLOWE'S GUIDE TO EXTRA-TERRESTRIALS, New York, 1979, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Workman Publishing, Near Fine, 0-89480-112-0. Unpaginated. Foreword by the Brothers Hildebrandt. Detailed description of each alien creature accompanied by Barlowe's amazing anatomical and fully-fleshed drawings, in color and B and W. Illustrated, ............................$10.00
029832. Barnes, Djuna A BOOK, New York, 1923, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Boni & Liveright, VG+, Black paper over boards. Publisher's label on spine. 6 full page portraits. Previous owner's bookplate on front paste-down ow. clean and bright. Illustrated, .$115.00
038543. Barnes, Julian FLAUBERT'S PARROT, New York, 1985, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Near Fine/Near Fine (Mylar cover protected), 0-394-54272-X. Very small ironed-out crease on front dust jacket flap. Very slight stain on front cover, ow fine. ..$40.00
038537. Barnes, Julian STARING AT THE SUN, New York, 1987, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Fine/Nr.Fine, 0-394-55821-9. ................................................$12.00
004961. Barnes, Julian TALKING IT OVER, New York, 1991, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, First American Edition. Clean/bright. .........................$20.00
032894. Barnwell, Robinson HEAD INTO THE WIND, 1965, 1st ed., HB prtg., David McKay Co., Good/Good, joints, t&b of spine sl. rubbed, page edges sl. stained, o/w no major defects, easily g, tight copy in sl. rubbed/torn, g dj ..............................................$6.50
011068. Barr, Amelia E. THE BOW OF ORANGE RIBBON. A ROMANCE OF NEW YORK, New York, 1893, Hardback prtg., Dodd, Mead & Co., VG+, Decorative binding. Green cloth with silver and gilt embossed design with a sword as its central theme. Design on spine. Theo Hampe, ............$15.00
026354. Barrett, Andrea THE VOYAGE OF THE NARWHAL, 1998, 3rd.Printing ed., Hardback prtg., W.W. Norton, Fine/Fine, 0-393-04632-x. ...............................................................$10.00
032871. Barrington, E. THE DIVINE LADY: A ROMANCE OF NELSON AND EMMA HAMILTON, NY, 1924, 9th pr. ed., HB prtg., Dodd, Mead and Co., Good, 12mo, 417, frontis, top fep rubbed, covers/spine sl. shelfworn and soiled, sl. edgewear, general overall wear, but good, no dj ....$6.50
032860. Barroll, Clare THE IRON CROWN: A NOVEL OF THE VIKINGS AND BYZANTIUM, NY, 1975, 1st ed., HB prtg., Charles Scribner's Sons, VG-/Good+, ep maps, page edges a bit grubby, still vg- in v.sl. chipped and soiled, but intact, good+ dj ...............................$8.50
028562. Barron, Neil, Editor ANATOMY OF WONDER: SCIENCE FICTION, New York, 1977, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., R.R. Bowker Company, Near Fine, 0-8352-0949-0. 471 pages. Comprehensive handbook covers 1100 works of adult and juvenile science fiction. Includes plot summaries, evaluations, price and publisher listings. -, .................$10.00
005777. Barrows, Marjorie and Eaton, George BOX OFFICE. A COLLECTION OF FAMOUS SHORT STORIES FROM WHICH OUTSTANDING MOTION PICTURES HAVE BEEN MADE, Chicago, 1943, Hardback prtg., Ziff-Davis, VG+, It includes Night Bus from which It Happened One Night was taken. Many others. .......................................................$15.00
000027. Barthelme, Frederick BOB THE GAMBLER, Boston, 1997, 2nd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Houghton Mifflin, Fine/Fine, ....$10.00
011831. Barthelme, Donald SADNESS, New York, 1972, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Farrar Straus & Giroux, Nr.Fine/Fine, Mauve cloth binding with slight imperfection in the weave, ow fine copy of book and jacket. .......................................................$30.00
006763. Barthlemen, Donald PARADISE, New York, 1986, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Putnam, Near Fine/Near Fine, 208 pp. .....$10.00
032939. Bartimeus NAVAL OCCASIONS AND SOME TRAITS OF THE SAILOR-MAN, Edinburgh, 1915, reprint ed., HB prtg., William Blackwood & Sons, Good, 12mo, 295, covers shelfworn and lightly soiled, eps foxed, corners sl. bumped with other sl. edgewear, good copy, no dj ...............$6.50
025323. Bartolomeo, Christina CUPID AND DIANA, New York, 1998, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Scribner Fiction Paperbacks, Near Fine, 0-684-85622-0. ...........................................$5.00
027901. Barton, Emily THE TESTAMENT OF YVES GUNDRON, 2000, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Farrar, Straus & Griroux, Fine/Fine, 0-374-22179-0. ................................................$10.00
003815. Bassett, Sara Ware ECHOES OF THE TIDE, New York, 1951, Hardback prtg., Doubleday, Dust Jacket, V.G/Chipped Dust Jacket, ..$12.00
003812. Batchelor, John Calvin GORDON LIDDY IS MY MUSE, New York, 1990, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Linden Press, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, ..................................................$12.00
012732. Batchelor,John Calvin GORDON LIDDY IS MY MUSE, New York, 1990, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Simon and Schuster, V.G.+/V.G.+, ...............................................................$10.00
037778. Bate, Norman WHO BUILT THE HIGHWAY?, New York, 1953, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Charles Scribner's Sons, Near Fine/Near Fine, Unpaginated. Ex=lib. Plastic sleeved jacket. Simple story of the building of a highway. Wonderful illustrations in deep sepia shades. Illustrations, ..................................$10.00
033006. Bateman, Robert WHEN THE WHITES WENT, NY, 1963, 1st ed., HB prtg., Walker and Co., Good+/Good, DJ, covers lightly soiled, o/w no major defects, good+ in a shelf- worn, marked, but intact, good dj with some edgewear ..................................................$8.50
040803. Baum, L. Frank THE WIZARD OF OZ, New York, 1991, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Jelly Bean Press, Fine, 0-517-69506-5. 96 pages. The tale retold with breathtaking color illustrations by Charles Santore, and handsomely decorated endpapers. Illustrations, ...............................................................$10.00
004413. Beardsley, Aubrey & Glassco, John UNDER THE HILL., New York, 1967, 2nd. Printing ed., Hardback prtg., Grove Press, Dust Jacket, V.G./V.G., A reworking of the Venus and Tannhauser legend by Aubrey Beardsley. Beardsley Vignettes, ...............................$15.00
036802. Beck, Warren THE BLUE SASH AND OTHER STORIES, Yellow Springs, Ohio, 1941, 2nd.printing ed., Hardcover prtg., The Antioch Press, VG+/No dust jacket, Green cloth binding with publisher's labels on front and spine. Tiny chip off the spine label, ow fine- Author signed on Title page. Clean and bright book. ..................$12.00
008031. Beckett, Samuel I CAN'T GO ON, I'LL GO ON. A SELECTION FROM SAMUEL BECKETT'S WORK EDITED AND INTRODUCED BY RICHARD W. SEAVER., New York, 1977, Paperbound prtg., Grove Press, VG (hole punched on front top outer edge-almost imperceptible), 617pp. .......................$7.00
033084. Beckwith, Osmond VERNON: AN ANECDOTAL NOVEL, NY, 1981, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Breaking Point, VG+/VG+, no major defects, easily vg+ in a clean, intact, easily vg+ dj McCurdy, Michael, .$8.50
039637. Beeler, Nelson F. EXPERIMENTS IN SOUND, New York, 1961, 5th printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Thomas Y. Crowell Co., Fine/Good, 0-690-27720-2. 130 pages. A study of sound written simply enough for bright youngters. Offers experiments to do with basic materials. George Giusti, ........................................................$6.00
032902. Behrman, S.N. THE BURNING GLASS, Boston, 1968, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Little Brown & Co., VG-/Good, v.light edgewear, but no major defects, a vg- copy in a sl. shelfworn, good dj with moderated edgewear and a 1 tear on inside rear flap ............$8.50
025870. Bell, Christine SAINT, New York, 1985, Paperbound prtg., W.W. Norton, Near Fine, 0-393-31350-6. Previous owner's bookplate ow fine. ..........................................................$5.00
033018. Bell, J.J. WHITHER THOU GOEST: A ROMANCE OF THE CLYDE, NY, No pub date, Reprint ed., Hardbound prtg., Fleming H. Revell, Good-, rear ep missing, v.sl. lean, light edgewear, but a good-, tight copy, no dj .............................................................$7.50
019447. Bell, Lilian THE CONCENTRATIONS OF BEE., Boston, 1909, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., L.C. Page & Co., Near Fine, Decorative binding with stamped color illustration and gilt titles. Illustrated frontispiece. Clean and bright. Illustrated, ......$12.00
035711. Bell, Madison Smartt ALL SOUL'S RISING, London, 1996, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Granta Books, Fine/Fine, 0 14 0141170. First English edition. ........................................$10.00
008824. Bell, Madison Smart ZERO DB AND OTHER STORIES, 1987, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Ticknor and Fields, VG+/VG+ (remainder mark on bottom edge), 179pp. ........................................$8.00
032837. Bellow, Saul HUMBOLDT'S GIFT, NY, 1975, 1st. Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Viking, VG+/VG, no major defects, easily vg in v.sl. soiled, but easily vg d.j. ....................................$10.00
032943. Bemelmans, Ludwig NOW I LAY ME DOWN TO SLEEP, NY, 1944, reprint ed., HB prtg., Viking, Good+/Good, DJ, 12mo, 245, covers sl. bowed, o/w sl. overall wear, but no major defects, good+ in a sl. soiled/shelfworn, good dj with a ringsta front panel and sl. edgewear ................................................................$7.50
025333. Bemmann, Hans THE BROKEN GODDESS. TRANSLATED FROM THE GERMAN BY ANTHEA BELL, New York, 1994, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., ROC, Near Fine (Previous owner's bookplate, ow fine), ...$5.00
039702. Ben Jelloun, Tahar THE SACRED NIGHT, San Diego, Calif., 1989, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Fine/Fine, 0-15-179150-3. 178 pages. Dreamlike novel takes place in Morrocco. Translated from the Arabic. -, .......................$9.00
019334. Benary-Isbert, Margot CASTLE ON THE BORDER, 1956, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harcourt Brace, Fine/Fine, 277 pages. Translated from the German by Richard and Clara Winston. Clean and bright. $3.00 price on dust jacket flap. ......................$40.00
041491. Bennett, Alan THE CLOTHES THEY STOOD UP IN AND THE LADY IN THE VAN, New York, 2002, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Random House, Fine, 0-8129-6965-0. 223 pages. Two novellas feature the author's droll, unforgettable characters. -, ............................$6.00
032904. Bennett, Jay SING ME A DEATH SONG, NY, 1990, HB prtg., Franklin Watts, Nr Fine/Nr Fine DJ, no major defects, nr. fine in v.sl. shelfworn but near fine dj .....................................$8.50
024786. Bennett, Mildred (Editor) EARLY STORIES OF WILLA CATHER, New York, 1957, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Dodd, Mead & Co., Nr.Fine/VG++, 275 pages. Tiny bit of wear on dust jacket. .....$30.00
012201. Benson, A.C. THE CHILD OF THE DAWN, Indian Hills, Co., 1957, 1st.Thus ed., Hardback prtg., The Falcon's Wing Press, VG+/no dust jacket, 314 pages. ............................................$18.00
017383. Benson, Arthur Christopher BESIDE STILL WATERS, New York, 1907, 1st.American ed., Hardcover prtg., G.P. Putnam's Sons, VG, 410 pages. Blue cloth binding with spine label. Light wear on binding. Interior, clean and bright, with tight hinges. ................$12.00
021371. Benson, E.F. COLIN LL, Brighton, England, 1994, Paperbound prtg., Millivres Books, Near Fine, 1 873741 20 0. The book was first published in 1923 and was unavailable for sixty years. ........$10.00
015436. Benstead, C.R. RETREAT. A NOVEL OF 1918, 1930, 2nd.Printing ed., Hardback prtg., The Century Co., VG++Near Fine dustjacket, Clean and bright book with like dust jacket. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. ................................................$18.00
015437. Benstead, C.R. RETREAT. A NOVEL OF 1918, 1930, 2nd.Printing ed., Hardback prtg., The Century Co., Near Fine in VG+ dustjacket, Clean and bright book with like dust jacket. Small closed tear on top edge of dust jacket. ..................................................$18.00
037829. Berberova, Nina CAPE OF STORMS. TRANSLATED FROM THE RUSSIAN BY MARIAN SCHWARTZ, 1999, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., New Directions, Fine/Fine in acetate protective cover, 0-8112-1416-8. .$15.00
033088. Berger, Thomas BEING INVISIBLE, Boston, 1987, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Little Brown & Co., VG+/VG, no major defects, easily vg+ in a clean, intact, easily vg dj ...................$11.50
033089. Berger, Thomas REINHART'S WOMEN, NY, 1981, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Delacorte, VG/VG, no major defects, a vg copy in a clean, intact, vg dj ..........................................$16.50
004696. Berger, Thomas THE FEUD, New York, 1983, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Delacorte Press, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, ....$15.00
033043. Bergin, Paul A. XUAN AND THE GIRL FROM THE OTHER SIDE, NY, 1969, 1st Edition ed., Paperback prtg., Tower Pub., VG, Tower T-060-8, corners a bit curled, but not dog-earred, light shelfwear, a vg copy in wrappers .......................................................$4.75
020099. Berlin, Lucia HOME SICK. NEW AND SELECTED STORIES, 1990, Limited ed., Hardcover prtg., Black Sparrow Press, Fine, One of 26 copies handbound in boards by Earle Grey, lettered A and signed by the author. .......................................................$30.00
020101. Berlin, Lucia WHERE I LIVE NOW., 1999, Limited ed., Hardcover prtg., Black Sparrow Press, Fine, #96 of 100 copies handbound in boards by Earle Grey, signed by the author. ................$34.00
009399. Berriault, Gina WOMEN IN THEIR BEDS, Washington DC, 1997, 1st.pbk. ed., Paperbound prtg., Counterpoint, Fine, Winner of the Pen/Faulkner Award, National Book Critics Circle Award, Rea Award for the Short Story. etc. 342pp. ...................................$9.00
001975. Berryman, John RECOVERY, New York, 1973, 1st. Edition ed., HB prtg., Farrar, Straus and Giroux, VG/Chipped DJ, A Novel based on the author's attempt to recover from alcoholism. ..................$10.00
016420. Beverley-Giddings, A.R. BROAD MARGIN, NY, 1945, Hardbound prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, Very Good, Very Good, 246 pp. Small name on ffep; corner stain on ffep and corner of dj; chip missing from spine of dj. ...........................................................$12.00
032913. Bevis, H.U. THE ALIEN ABDUCTORS, NY, 1971, HB prtg., Lenox Hill Press, VG/VG, no major defects, easily vg in a sl. rubbed, but intact and easily vg dj ........................................$9.50
033054. Bevis, H.U. TO LUNA WITH LOVE, N.P., 1971, Hardbound prtg., Lenon Hill Press, VG+/VG, no major defects, vg+ in a v.lightly soiled/shelfworn, but intact, vg dj ...........................$12.50
033056. Bevis, H.U. TO LUNA WITH LOVE, N.P., 1971, Hardbound prtg., Lenox Hill Press, VG/Good+, no major defects, a vg copy in a generally clean, intact, good+ dj with a sm. dampstain on rear panel corner near spine .........................................................$10.50
038658. Bianki, Vitaly FOREST HOMES, Moscow, 1979, 1st American ed., Hardbound prtg., Progress Publishers, Near Fine, 48 pages. Translated from the Russian, gentle tales of forest creatures, wonderfully color illustrated. Illustrations, ...................................$15.00
032896. Bickham, Jack BAKER'S HAWK, NY, 1974, 1st ed., HB prtg., Doubleday & Co., Good+/Good, one corner sl. rubbed, general wear, but no major defects, g+ in sl. rubbed and stained, but intact, good+ dj ..$8.50
012911. Billetdoux, Francois A MAN AND HIS MASTER, New York, 1964, 1st.American ed., Hardback prtg., Hill and Wang, VG+/VG+, 192 pages. Slight water damage on dust jacket. ...........................$10.00
033058. Bindloss, Harold WYNDHAM'S PAL, NY, c.1919, Hardbound prtg., Frederick A. Stokes, Good+/Good, green gilt-decorated cover, b&w frontis, covers v.lightly soiled/ shelfworn, but a good+ copy in a soiled and shelfworn, but intact, good dj with moderate edgewear ...$8.50
004317. Bing, Leon SMOKED, New York, 1992, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harper Collins, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, .....$15.00
035814. Bioy-Casares, Adolpho A PLAN FOR ESCAPE, New York, 1975, 1st American ed., Hardbound prtg., E.P. Dutton, Near Fine, 0-525-18015-X. 115 pages. Faded strip, top of cover. Author, a collaborater with Borges during WW11, reflects the horrors and grotesqueries of that war in this fiction. Tight, allusive, gripping. -, ................................................................$7.00
001354. Bissell, Richard GOOD BYE, AVA, Boston, 1960, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Little, Brown and Co., VG/VG, 241 pages. Jacket is illustrated, small chips at edges, near spine. Book has glue marks at endpapers, sticker mark at title page, and very slight staining at edge of book. Bound in yellow and black. Good copy. ................$10.00
002004. Bissell, Richard JULIA HARRINGTON., Boston, 1969, 2nd. Printing ed., HB prtg., Little Brown, VG+/VG+, A fictional diary of a 13 year old girl in 1913 illustrated with magazine, catalogue and book illustration of that time. Victorian Illustrations, ...........$20.00
033091. Bissell, Richard STILL CIRCLING MOOSE JAW, NY, 1965, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., McGraw-Hill, VG-/Good+, two corners v.lightly bumped, o/w no major defects, a vg- copy in a lightly shelfworn/edgeworn, but intact, good+ dj .......................$8.50
033080. Blattner, H.W. HAD ANY?, NY, 1965, 1st thus ed., Paperback prtg., Signet, Good-, leans, covers sl. soiled and shelfworn, several creases, but a good- copy in wrappers ..........................$4.75
008866. Blinn, James W. THE AARDVARK IS READY FOR WAR, Boston, 1997, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., little, Brown, Fine/Fine, ..$10.00
011364. Block, Lawrence ARIEL, New York, 1980, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Arbor House, V.G.+/V.G. (few small chips on dust jacket spine), previous owner's bookplate on front free endpaper. Small tear on back panel of dust jacket & one light fold mark on front panel of dust jacket. An unusual novel about an evil child. .................$15.00
024777. Blood, Marje A SONG HEARD IN A STRANGE LAND. NARCISSA: HER STORY. BOOK 1., Eugene, 1985, Paperbound prtg., Image Imprints, VG+, 0-9615233-1-X. Book 1 of the biographical novel of Narcissa Whitman. ................................................................$9.00
033090. Blythe, Ronald THE VISITORS: THE STORIES OF RONALD BLYTHE, NY, 1985, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Harcourt Brace, Good+/VG-, not for resale stamp on outer (bottom) page edge, o/w no major defects, a good+ copy in a lightly shelfworn, but intact, vg- dj ........$8.50
032853. Bojer, Johan THE GREAT HUNGER, NY, 1920, reprint ed., HB prtg., Moffat, Yard & Co., Good, trans. by W.J. Alexander Worster, covers lightly soiled, shelfworn, one corner sl. bumped, sl. edgewear, good no dj .....................................................$8.50
011653. Bok, Curtis MARIA A TALE OF THE NORTHEAST COAST AND OF THE NORTH ATLANTIC, New York, 1962, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, V.G.+/V.G.+, 246 pages. ......................$20.00
024138. Bole, J. Sheridan THE CHURCH MICE, New Jersey, 1966, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Thomas Nelson and Sons, Fine/VG, Unpaginated. A sweet fable for children and grown-ups alike, wherein a church-mouse family becomes converted. Sepia sketches, ........$10.00
009467. Boll, Heinrich WOMEN IN A RIVER LANDSCAPE, New York, 1988, 1st.American ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, G.+/G.+, Glue stains on inner dust jacket and free flyleafs (front and back) o.w. VG+ ..$12.00
033108. Bonanno, Margaret Wander PROBE, NY, 1992, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Pocket Books, VG/VG, remainder mark, o/w no major defects, a vg copy in a clean, intact, vg dj ...................$7.50
025012. Bond, Nancy A PLACE TO COME BACK TO, New York, 1984, 4th printing ed., Hardback prtg., Margaret K. McElderrry Books, VG/VG, 0-689- 50302-4. 187 pages. Owner's stamp on front flyleaf, name on back pd. A sensitive story of juvenile friendship and its mutations, of emotional stirrings and growth. -, .......................................$9.00
032980. Borden, Mary FLAMINGO, Garden City, NY, 1927, 1st ed., HB prtg., Doubleday, Page & Co., Good, 12mo, 418, covers sl. soiled/shelfworn, corners lightly rubbed, light soiling on eps, sl. overall wear, but a good copy, no dj ...........................$7.50
032917. Bothwell, Jean LITTLE BOAT BOY, NY, 1945, HB prtg., Harcourt, Brace & Co., VG/Good+, illustrations, no major defects, easily vg in a sl. rubbed & soiled, but intact, good+, price-clipped dj with a sunned spine Ayer, Margaret, ...................................$8.50
013075. Bove, Emmanuel MY FRIENDS, Manchester, 1986, Paperbound prtg., Carcanet, Fine/Fine, Translated from the French by Janet Louth. First thus. ...................................................$12.00
027436. Bowdish, Lynea BROOKLYN, BUGSY, AND ME, New York, 2000, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Farrar Straus Giroux, Fine/Fine, 0-374-30993-0. 84 pages. Sam gets moved to an alien Brooklyn and learns how to make friends and see beneath others' facades. Illustrations, ................................................................$9.00
027271. Bowen, Asta HUNGRY FOR HOME: A WOLF ODYSSEY, New York, 1998, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Simon and Schuster, Fine, 0-684-83660-2. 218 pages. A heart-rending fiction about a wolf mother sseking reunion with her pups. Illustrations, ..................$6.00
037588. Bowen, Elizabeth A WORLD OF LOVE, London, 1955, 2nd printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Jonathan Cape, Near Fine/Fine, 224 pages. Inscription on flyleaf. Handsomely illustrated cloth binding and jacket. -, ............................................................$10.00
000562. Bowen, Robert Sidney THEY FLEW TO FAME, Racine, Wisconsin, 1963, Hardback prtg., Whitman Publishing Co., VG+, 210 pages. No dust jacket. Binding is illustrated in color. Slightly smudged. Bumped. Browned in negligable amounts at Illustrated with Drawings, ...$10.00
041535. Boyd, William ARMADILLO, New York, 1998, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Near Fine/Fine, 0-375-40223-3. Small library bookstore stamp on front free endpaper (not an ex-library) ow fine. ..........................................................$5.00
025681. Boyd, William THE BLUE AFTERNOON, 1993, Paperbound prtg., Vintage International, VG+, 0-679-77260-X. Winner of the Los Angeles Times Book Prize in Fiction. ...................................$5.00
009506. Boyle, Coraghessan THE ROAD TO WELLVILLE, New York, 1993, Stated First ed., Hardback prtg., Viking, V.G.+/Fine (prev.owner's name on Verso of half-title page), 476 pages. Fine with the exception of name written on half-title page. ...................................$15.00
030559. Boyle, Kay GENTLEMEN, I ADDRESS YOU PRIVATELY, Santa Barbabra, Calif., 1991, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Capra Press, Fine/Fine, 0-88496-318-7. 227 pages. Rewritten from her 1931 version, Boyle has honed this to an engrossing tale. -, .................$7.99
000714. Bradbury, Ray DEATH IS A LONELY BUSINESS, New York, 1985, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG+/VG+, Small closed tear on top panel of dust jacket (front) remainder mark on bottom edge. .........................................................$20.00
040621. Bradbury, S.L. HIRAM HARDING OF HARDSCRABBLE, Ruland, VT., 1936, Hardcover prtg., The Tuttle Publishing Co,In, VG/VG, No ISBN. 254pp. .........................................................$1.00
029842. Bradford, Roark THIS SIDE OF JORDAN, 1929, Hardback prtg., Harper & Brothers, Near Fine/Near Fine, Clean and bright book in a like dust jacket (price-clipped) Scarce title. Dust jacket encased in an acetate cover. Erick Berry, ...................................$50.00
032889. Bradshaw, Gillian HAWK OF MAY, NY, 1980, 1st ed., HB prtg., Simon & Schuster, Good+, page edges a bit grubby, cvrs. v.sl. warped, o/w no major de- fects, good+ in vg dj with one v.sm. nick on rear panel ...............................................................$12.50
032983. Brady, Cyrus Townsend THE EAGLE OF THE EMPIRE: A STORY OF WATERLOO, NY, c.1915, reprint ed., HB prtg., George H. Doran, Good, 12mo, 370, color frontis, other b&w illustrations, gilt-stamped blue cvr, cover letters sl. rubbed, sl. edgewear, covers sl. s worn, sm. label remnant on fep corner, overall wear, but a good copy, no dj The Kinneys, ................................................................$7.50
018122. Brand, Max CHEYENNE GOLD, 1963, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Dodd, Mead, Fine/Fine, BOMC. ..................................$10.00
015462. Branton, Matthew THE HOUSE OF WHACKS, 1999, 1st.American ed., Paperbound prtg., Bloomsbury, Fine, 250. Unique writing in the crime thriller genre. .........................................$10.00
033144. Brautigan, Richard THE HAWKLINE MONSTER: A GOTHIC WESTERN, NY, 1974, 1st. Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Simon & Schuster, VG+/VG+, 1/2 glue remnant on fep corner, o/w major defects, a vg copy in a v. lightly soiled and shelfworn, but intact, vg dj ...............$15.00
033145. Brautigan, Richard THE HAWKLINE MONSTER: A GOTHIC WESTERN, NY, 1974, 1st. Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Simon & Schuster, VG+/VG+, v.sl. lean, owner name on fep corner, but a good+ copy in a v.lightly soiled and shelfworn, but intact, vg- dj ......................$14.00
033072. Breytenbach, Breyten MEMORY OF SNOW AND OF DUST, NY, 1989, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Farar, Straus, & Giroux, VG/Good+, no major defects, a vg copy in a lightly soiled/shelfworn, but intact, good+ dj with a sm. rubbed area on rear panel from a label removal .$7.50
033095. Bridgwood, Caroline TOO MUCH TOO YOUNG, NY, 1991, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Crown, VG-/VG, covers v.lightly bowed, v.sm. stain on outer (top) page edge, o/w no major defects, a vg- copy in a v.lightly shelfworn, but clean, intact, vg dj .............$7.50
033094. Brink, Andre AN ACT OF TERROR, NY, 1991, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Summit Books, VG/VG, remainder mark, o/w no major defects, a vg copy in a v.lightly shelfworn, but intact, vg dj .$8.50
033096. Brinkley. William DON'T GO NEAR THE WATER, NY, 1956, 3rd pr. ed., Hardbound prtg., Random House, VG-/Good+, v.light shelfwear, but a vg- copy in a lightly shelfworn, price-clipped, good+ dj .$7.50
012510. Brinton, Henry PURPLE-6, New York, 1962, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Walker and Co., V.G.+/V.G.+, Book is clean and bright. Dust jacket has very minor chips on top of spine. 7 minutes to reach a vital defense post before the first nuclear missile struck... .$20.00
025114. Broch, Hermann THE SPELL, England, 1987, 1st.English ed., Hardback prtg., Andre Deutsch, Fine/Fine, 0-233-98049-0. Translated by H.R. Broch de Rothermann. .....................................$10.00
001146. Brodkey, Harold PROFANE FRIENDSHIP, New York, 1994, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Farrar, Straus & Giroux, VG+/VG+, 387 pages. Jacket is illustrated, in very good condition. Clean, tight copy. ...............................................................$10.00
036871. Brodsky, Michael WEDDING FEAST AND TWO NOVELLAS, New York, 1981, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Urizen Books, VG, 0-89396-002-2. 319 pages. Light wear to cover. Includes A Story, High Road, Postal Clerk , and His Problem. -, .......................$8.00
032955. Bromfield, Louis A GOOD WOMAN, NY, 1927, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Frederick A. Stokes, Good, covers v.lightly soiled/shelfworn, but a good copy, no dj .......................$7.50
032931. Bromfield, Louis NIGHT IN BOMBAY, NY, 1940, 1st ed., HB prtg., Harper & Brothers, Good+/Good, v.sl. lean, corners v.sl. bumped, page edges v.sl. spotted, o/w no major defects, easily g+ in a sl. soiled/shelfworn, good dj with moderate edgewear ...............$8.50
037114. Bronson, Edgar Beecher THE RED BLOODED, 1910, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., A.C. McClurg, VG+, 11 full page illustrations by Maynard Dixon, as well as cover art. Maynard Dixon, ...........$15.00
032922. Bronson, Jessie Drummond NO HAVERIN': THE LOVE STORY OF LAURIE ROSS, NY, 1963, 1st ed., HB prtg., Exposition Press, VG/Good+, signed copy, sl. lean, o/w general wear, but no major defects, vg in a sl. rubbed, but generally clean, intact, good+ dj ..............$8.50
021390. Brookner, Anita A FRIEND FROM ENGLAND, New York, 1987, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Pantheon, Fine/Nr.Fine, 0-394-56387-5. .................................................$8.00
023229. Brookner, Anita ALTERED STATES, New York, 1997, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Random House, Fine in Dust Jacket, 0-679-30835-0 .................................................$10.00
009902. Brookner, Anita FALLING SLOWLY, New York, 1998, 1st.Pbk. ed., Paperbound prtg., Vintage Books, As New, ..................$7.00
033146. Brookner, Anita LATECOMERS, NY, 1988, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Pantheon, VG+/VG, no major defects, vg+ in a clean, intact, easily vg dj ...................................................$7.95
032963. Brooks, Anne Tedlock ISLAND NEIGHBOR, NY, 1956, 1st ed., HB prtg., Arcadia House, VG/VG, DJ, inscribed by owner on fep, eps minimally marked, o/w no major defects, vg in a generally clean, intact, vg dj with a sunned spine .....................................$14.50
033102. Brooks, Terry THE DRUID OF SHANNARA, NY, 1991, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Ballantine Books, VG/VG, Book Two of The Heritage of Shannara, v.light shelfwear, but no major defects, a vg copy in a clean, intact, vg dj with a 1/8 nick near spine .......................$8.50
033075. Brother Andrew, Sherrill, John & Elizabeth GOD'S SMUGGLER, Old Tappan, NJ, 1969, 9th pr. ed., Paperback prtg., SPire Books, Good, corner crease on rear cover, owner inscription on inside front cover, o/w no major defects, a good copy in wrappers ..................$4.75
022292. Broussard, Vicky ELEMENT OF TIME, 2001, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Vicky's Ventures, Fine, 0-9710030-0-9. A futuristic novel. Review copy with publisher's publicity announcement laid in. ...............................................................$10.00
033148. Brown, Dale CHAINS OF COMMAND, NY, 1993, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., G.P. Putnam's Sons, VG/VG, no major defects, easily vg in a clean, intact, easily vg dj ...........................................$7.95
002151. Brown, Dee KILLDEER MOUNTAIN, New York, 1983, HB prtg., Holt Rinehart & Winston, VG+/VG+, .............................$10.00
033027. Brown, Gerald MURDER IN PLAIN SIGHT, NY, 1946, PB prtg., Crestwood Pub. Co., Good, Black Cat Detective Series #20, covers sl. soiled and shelfworn, light corner folds, spine worn, moderate overall wear, but a good, tight copy i wrappers, postpaid ..............$5.00
037590. Brown, Joe David PAPER MOON, New York, 2002, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Four Walls Eight Windows, Fine, 1-56858-230-7. 308 pages. Introduced by Peter Bogdanovich, who directed the small classic film from this small classic novel. -, .................$9.00
035789. Brown, Larry BIG BAD LOVE, New York, 1990, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Workman Publishing, Near Fine/Near Fine, 0-945575-46-7. 228 pages. Ten gritty and vivid short stories from the prize-winning, highly praised author. Mylar dj cover. -, .....................$10.00
004462. Brown, Larry DIRTY WORK., Chapel Hill, `1989, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Algonquin Books, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, 236 pages. With the exception of a remainder mark on the lower edge, this book is in as new condition. ..................................$18.00
003816. Brown, Rita Mae SIX OF ONE, New York, 1978, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harper & Row, Dust Jacket, V.G/Chipped Dust Jacket, ...............................................................$15.00
004471. Brown, Rita Mae VENUS ENVY, New York, 1993, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Bantam, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, Remainder mark on bottom edge, o.w. VG+ .........................................$15.00
041128. Brown, Rita Mae WISH YOU WERE HERE, REST IN PIECES, MURDER AT MONTICELLO, New York, 1995, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Quality Paperback Book Club, Fine, 298 pages. Three-in-one delights by author and Sneaky Pie, sleuth-cat. Illustrations, ..............$7.00
037283. Brown, William THE WAY TO THE UNCLE SAM HOTEL, San Francisco, Calif., 1966, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., City Lights, VG, 219 pages.One of a limited edition of 1000 copies. Light wear to cover. A gritty haunt of a novel, gripping and streetwise. Illustration, ...............................................................$11.00
012628. Browne, Lewis SEE WHAT I MEAN, Cleveland, 1944, Hardback prtg., Forum Books, V.G.+/V.G.+, A novel based on the HUAAC. ..$15.00
021848. Brownrigg, Sylvia TEN WOMEN WHO SHOOK THE WORLD, New York, 2000, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Farrar, Straus & Giroux, Fine/Fine, ....................................................$12.00
003945. Bryher GATE TO THE SEA., New York, 1958, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Pantheon, Dust Jacket, V.G/Chipped Dust Jacket, Bryher is the pen name of Winnifred Ellerman. ........................$15.00
040610. Buchan, John GREENMANTLE, London, England, 1932, Hardcover prtg., Hodder & Stoughton, Good/Good, No ISBN. 314pp. ..........$1.00
041438. Buchan, John GREENMANTLE, London, England, 1932, reprint ed., Hardcover prtg., Hodder & Stoughton, VG+/-, 314pp. Clean and bright book and blue cloth binding. ...................................$6.00
033055. Buchan, John MOUNTAIN MEADOW, Boston, 1941, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Houghton Mifflin, VG-/Good+, no major defects, a vg- copy in a generally clean, intact, good+ dj with light edgewear and a v.lightly sunned spine .........................................$7.00
032895. Buchanan, Dawna Lisa THE FALCON'S WING, NY, 1992, 1st ed., HB prtg., Orchard Books, Nr Fine/Nr Fine DJ, no major defects, fine in fine, price-clipped dj with corner fold on rear inside flap ....$8.50
018950. Buckley, Christopher LITTLE GREEN MEN, New York, Nov.1998, Random House, Fine, Uncorrected Advance Proof. .................$9.00
040097. Buckley, William F, Jr. MALACHEY: THE TEMPTATION OF WILFRED, New York, 1985, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Workman Publishing, Fine/near Fine, 0-89480-923-7. 44 pages. Buckley's first "Goblin Tale" for young readers involves the young hero in an ancient curse. Vivid color illustrations. Illustrated, ..............................$8.00
040794. Buckley, William F, Jr. MALACHEY: THE TEMPTATION OF WILFRED, New York, 1985, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Workman Publishing, Fine/near Fine, 0-89480-923-7. 44 pages. Buckley's first "Goblin Tale" for young readers involves the young hero in an ancient curse. Vivid color illustrations. Illustrated, .............................$10.00
019902. Bukowski, Charles BRING ME YOUR LOVE., 1996, reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Black Sparrow Press, Fine in mylar cover., R. Crumb, ...............................................................$13.50
026184. Bukowski, Charles HOLLYWOOD., 1999, 18th.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Black Sparrow Press, Fine, 0-87685-763-2. ...$10.00
020433. Bukowski, Charles JAGGERNAUT, Coventry, 1995, Limited Edn. ed., Wraps prtg., Beat Scene Press, Fine, One of 200 copies. Volume 2 of the ongoing series, The Beat Journals. ........................$35.00
019895. Bukowski, Charles POST OFFICE., 1999, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Black Sparrow Press, Fine- without mylar cover, 196 pages. Illustrated paper over boards with black cloth spine. .........$19.00
019887. Bukowski, Charles RUN WITH THE HUNTED. EDITED BY JOHN MARTIN, Santa Rosa, 1993, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Black Sparrow Press, Fine in Glassine Wrap, No.269 of 325 copies signed by the author. 497 pages. Fiction and poetry. .......................$175.00
019976. Bukowski, Charles SOUTH OF NO NORTH, 1998, 14th.Printing ed., Hardback prtg., Black Sparrow, VG+, Paper over boards with cloth backing. ......................................................$15.00
019894. Bukowski, Charles STORIES UND ROMANE. DAS AUSBRUCHSICHERE PARADIES. FAKTOTUM. DER MANN MIT DER LEDERTASCHE & ANMERKUNGEN EINES DIRTY OLD MAN., 1977, 1st.German ed., Hardback prtg., Zweitausendeins, VG+Clight edgewear on blue cloth binding), 811 pages. Tipped in photo of author on front free endpaper. R. Crumb, ......................$35.00
025796. Bulkeley, Peter KADAITCHA. THE SYDNEY OLYMPICS NIGHTMARE., Australia, 1999, Paperbound prtg., Weereewa, Fine, 0-646-37254-8. Clean and bright trade paperback. ....................................$7.00
033283. Bulmer, Kenneth/Purdom, Tom DEMONS' WORLD/I WANT THE STARS, NY, 1964, 1st thus ed., Paperback prtg., Ace, Good, Ace Double F-289, spine glue cracked in one place, but no loose pages, one cover crease, minor shelfwear, a bit shaken, but a good, tight copy in wrappers ..$4.75
033176. Bulmer, Kenneth/Cummings, Ray THE SECRET OF ZI/BEYOND THE VANISHING POINT, NY, 1958, 1st Edition ed., Paperback prtg., Ace, Good, Ace Double D-331, light shelfwear, sl. edgewear esp. at spine top and bottom, but a good copy in wrappers ............................$5.75
036454. Bunker, Edward DOG EAT DOG, New York, 1996, 2nd printing ed., Hardback prtg., St. Martin's Press, Fine/Fine, 0-312-14314-1. 240 pages. Ex-criminal-author spins a gritty story involving three ex-cons trying to make it in the outside world...and failing. Introduction by William Styron. -, .............................................$9.00
033246. Bunyan, John THE HOLY WAR, MADE BY KING SHADDAI UPON DIABOLUS, FOR THE REGAINING OF THE METROPOLIS OF THE WORLD; OR THE LOSING AND ......, Philadelphia, c,1890, Alta Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Porter & Coates, Fair, frontis, covers moderately shelfworn/edgeworn, some dampstains on top and bottom of many page edges, but tight, fair copy, no dj ...................................$12.00
030100. Burgess, Gelett THE HEART LINE, Indianapolis, Indiana, 1907, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Bobbs-Merrill Co., VG+, 584 pages.Blue boards, full plate color illustration to cover. Missing front flyleaf. Full page illustrations by Lester Ralph. Minor wear at tips. Illustrations, ................................................$30.00
033174. Burke, J.F. KELLY AMONG THE NIGHTINGALES, NY, 1979, 1st ed., HB prtg., E.P. Dutton, VG/VG, top page edges sl. soiled, o/w no major defects, vg in v.sl. worn, vg d.j. with two creases on inside front flap ................................................................$8.50
033183. Burman, Ben Lucien MISSISSIPPI, NY, 1929, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Cosmopolitan, Good-, illustrated, some shelfwear/edgewear, owner inscription/drawing on fep, a worn, but tight, good- copy, no dj Caddy, Alice, ................................$7.50
033241. Burman, Ben Lucien STEAMBOAT ROUND THE BEND, Boston, 1935, Hardbound prtg., Little Brown & Co., VG+/VG+, Mississippi River Edition, covers v.lightly soiled, but no major defects, a vg- copy in a lightly soiled/shelfworn, but intact, good+ dj Caddy, Alice, ..........$10.00
003999. Burman, Ben-Lucien THREE FROM CATFISH BEND, New York, 1967, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Taplinger, Dust Jacket, V.G./V.G., Three novels in one: High Water At Catfish Bend, Seven Stars For Catfish Bend & The Owl Hoots Twice At Catfish Bend. Illustr.by Alice Cady, ...............................................................$15.00
033225. Burnett, Frances Hodgson IN CONNECTION WITH THE DE WILLOUGHBY CLAIM, NY, 1899, 1st ed., HB prtg., Charles Scribner's Sons, Good, gilt dec. cover, leans, covers/spine overall soiling, owner inscr. in pencil on fep, pg edges a bit soiled, grubby, good copy .....$8.95
033209. Burnett, Frances Hodgson THE DAWN OF A TO-MORROW, NY, 1906, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Charles Scribner, Good, color illustrations, green gilt-stamped cover, covers sl. soiled/shelfworn, owner names/inscription on fep, light edgewear, but a good copy, no dj Yohn, F.C., ...................................................$14.50
033239. Burnett, Hallie THE BOARDERS IN THE RUE MADAME: NINE GALLIC TALES, NY, 1966, 1st ed., HB prtg., William Morrow & Co., Good+/Good, DJ, 8vo, 224, sm. rubbed area on fep, v.sl. edgewear, o/w no major defects, good+ in a sl. rubbed, lightly soiled, good dj with a sm (1/2) missing on front panel and other sl. edgewear ..........................$8.50
033265. Burnett, W.R. VANITY ROW, NY, 1952, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Good+/Good, sl. lean, covers lightly soiled, esp. near edges, front ep corner sl. rubbed, but a good+ copy in a sl. soiled and shelfworn, good dj with sl. edgewear .........$14.50
033287. Burnford, Sheila BEL RIA, Boston, 1977, 1st U.S. Ed ed., Hardbound prtg., Little Brown & Co., VG-/VG-, no major defects, a vg- copy in a lightly soiled/shelfworn, but intact, vg-price-clipped dj ................................................................$8.50
033295. Burnham, Clara Louise JEWEL: A CHAPTER IN HER LIFE, NY, No pub date, Reprint ed., Hardbound prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, Good, covers sl. stained, spine sl. sunned, but a good copy, no dj ..........$7.50
020308. Burroughs, William S. INTERZONE, 1989, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Viking, Near Fine/Fine (Remainder mark on bottom edge), Edited by James Grauerholz. ...................................$12.00
021268. Burroughs, William S. Jr. KENTUCKY HAM. AFTERWORD BY WILLIAM S. BURROUGHS. JR., 1984, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Overlook Press, VG+/VG+, ISBN: 0-87951-956-8. 197 pages. ......$15.00
019885. Burroughs, William NAKED LUNCH, New York, 1959, 13th.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Grove Press, Fine/Fine, 255 pages. ...............................................................$50.00
033188. Burroughs, Edgar R. PELLUCIDAR, NY, 1962, 1st thus ed., HB prtg., Canaveral Press, VG/VG, sl. lean, pg edges soiled, cvrs. v.sl. soiled, good, tight copy in sl. rubbed/soiled dj with sunned spine. Mylar cover on dj Blaine, Mahlon, .............................$32.00
018773. Burroughs, Edgar Rice SWORDS OF MARS, 1934, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Blue Book Magazine, VG+, First printing (2 years ahead of the book) starting with November, 1934 and ending with April, 1935. All complete and in very good condition with just minor wear. Nice, bright covers and spines, pages are only the slightest tanned and not brittle. A lovely set. Illustrated, ..........................$350.00
031799. Burroughs, Edgar Rice TANAR OF PELLUCIDAR, New York, 1962, 1st.Thus ed., Hardcover prtg., Canaveral Press, Fine/Near Fine, Dust jacket has imperceptible wear along the top and bottom edges. Protected in a mylar cover Mahlon Blaine, ...............................$45.00
040971. Burroughs, Edgar, Rice TARZAN THE TERRIBLE, New York, NY., 1921, Early Reprint ed., Hardcover prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, VG, 408pp. J. Allen St. John, ............................................$10.00
033189. Burroughs, Edgar R. THE LAND THAT TIME FORGOT, NY, 1962, 1st thus ed., HB prtg., Canaveral Press, VG/VG (dust jacket in protective mylar cover), pg edges sl. soiled, cvrs. v.sl. soiled/rubbed, good, tight copy in rubbed/chipped, sl. soiled dj with sunned spine Blaine, Mahlon, ...............................................$33.00
033190. Burroughs, Edgar R. THE MONSTER MEN, NY, 1962, 1st thus ed., HB prtg., Canaveral Press, VG/VG (dust jacket in protective mylar cover), pg edges sl. soiled, cvrs. sl. stained, good, tight copy in sl. rubbed/chipped/soiled dj with sunned spine/3 tear on rear illustrated, light dampstain on rear cover, light shelfwear, but a good copy in a sl. soiled/shelfworn, good dj with a 2 1/2 tear on rear panel and a sunned spine Blaine, Mahlon, .........................................$33.00
033163. Burroughs, Edgar Rice THE RETURN OF TARZAN, NY, No pub date, Reprint ed., Hardbound prtg., A.L. Burt, Good, sm. spot of sealing wax (?) on fep corner with corresponding discoloration on opposite ep corner, owner inscription on fep, sl. lean, light shelfwear,but a good copy, no dj St. John, J. Allen, .........................................$8.50
021273. Burroughs, William THE WESTERN LANDS, New York, 1988, 2nd.Printing ed., Hardback prtg., Viking, Fine/Fine, ISBN: 0-670-81352-4. Signed by the author on the title page. .......$115.00
040159. Burt, Olive Wooley OUR MAGIC GROWTH, Caldwell, Idaho, 1937, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Caxton Printers, Near Fine, 138 pages. Pulled inside flyleaf, otheriwise fine. Introduction for bright young readers to the scientific laws of life offered through life-like anecdotes. Wonderful b and w illustrations in the style of the time. Illustrations, ................................................$10.00
040856. Burt, Olive Wooley OUR MAGIC GROWTH, Caldwell, Idaho, 1937, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Caxton Printers, Near Fine, 138 pages. Pulled inside flyleaf, otheriwise fine. Introduction for bright young readers to the scientific laws of life offered through life-like anecdotes. Wonderful b and w illustrations in the style of the time. Illustrations, ................................................$10.00
008286. Burton, Gabrielle HEARTBREAK HOTEL, 1999, Paperbound prtg., Dalkey Archive Press, VG++, 303pp. Clean and bright. ...........$6.00
033286. Busch, Frederick ABSENT FRIENDS, NY, 1989, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG/VG, no major defects, easily vg in a generally clean, intact, easily vg dj ........................$8.50
033235. Busch, Frederick INVISIBLE MENDING, Boston, 1984, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., David R. Godine, VG+/VG+, no major defects, easily vg+in a clean, intact, easily vg+ dj ....................$8.50
025680. Busch, Frederick LONG WAY FROM HOME. A NOVEL, New York, 1994, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Ballantine, Fine, 0-449-90922- 0. .............................................................$0.00
033250. Butler, Ellis Parker THE CONFESSIONS OF A DADDY, NY, 1907, 1st. Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., The Century Co., VG, illustrated, front cover lightly soiled & shelfworn, rear cover moderately stained, sl. edgewear, rear ep sl. smudged illustration re-inserted slightly askew, good-, tight copy, no dj Cory, Fanny Y., ................$9.00
037253. Butler, Ellis Parker THE THIN SANTA CLAUS, Nre York, 1909, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Doubleday, Page & Co., Fine, 35 pages. Brown boards, decorated cover. A homey and humorous little tale by the author of "Pigs is Pigs." (2 plates), ..........................$9.00
003950. Butler, Jack LIVING IN LITTLE ROCK WITH MISS LITTLE ROCK, New York, 1993, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Knopf, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, Nice clean first edition. ........................$25.00
033224. Butler, Jack LIVING IN LITTLE ROCK WITH MISS LITTLE ROCK, NY, 1993, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG-/VG, light shelfwear, but no major defects,a vg- copy in a generally clean, intact, vg dj ..................................................$8.50
004928. Butler, Robert Olen THEY WHISPER, New York, 1994, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Henry Holt, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, As New. Stated First. ............................................$12.00
033271. Byars, Betsy DISAPPEARING ACTS, NY, 1998, ARC ed., Paperback prtg., Viking Press, VG, advance reading copy, no major defects, a vg copy in wrappers .................................$7.50
026350. Byatt, A.S. THE GAME, 1992, Reprint ed., Trade Pbk. prtg., Vintage, Fine, 0-679-74256-5. ..................................$5.00
032084. Cabell, James Branch THE LINE OF LOVE. INTRODUCTION BY H.L. MENCKEN., New York, 1921, Hardcover prtg., Robert M. McBride & Co., Near Fine, Brown cloth binding. Clean and bright. ..................$15.00
009321. Cable, George W. THE CAVALIER., New York, 1901, Hardback prtg., Charles Scribner's, VG+, 311pp. Red cloth with gold and black decorations. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Howard Chandler Christy, ......................................................$10.00
033179. Cain, James M. THE INSTITUTE, NY, 1976, 1st ed., hb prtg., Mason Charter, VG/VG, sl. lean, page edges a bit grubby, still vg in v.sl. soiled and rubbed, but easily vg dj ......................$8.50
033229. Caldwell, Erskine ALL NIGHT LONG: A NOVEL OF GUERRILLA WARFARE IN RUSSIA, NY, 1942, 2nd pr. ed., HB prtg., Duell, Sloan and Pearce, Good/Good-, covers sl. soiled, outer (top) page edge grubby, eps moderately stained/ foxed, a good copy in a soiled/shelfworn, good- price-clipped dj with a sunned spine, a sm. (1/2 x 1/4) piece missing and sl. edgewear ...............................................$8.50
033203. Caldwell, Erskine CLOSE TO HOME, NY, 1962, 1st ed., HB prtg., Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, VG-/Good, no major defects, a vg- copy in a sl. soiled/shelfworn good dj with a sm. label remnant on rear panel ...............................................................$18.50
041888. Calhoun, Frances Boyd MISS MINERVA AND WILLIAM GREEN HILL, Chicago, Ill., 1925, 34th edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Reilly and Lee, Near Fine/Fair, 279 pages. Tale of the jolly mischief young Billy gets into under Miss Minerva's nose. Delightful B and W sketches; one plate. Illustrated red cloth binding. Jacket has some edge tears. Illustrations, ...............................................................$12.00
033161. Calisher, Hortense MYSTERIES OF MOTION, Garden City, 1983, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Doubleday, VG-/Good+, covers lightly soiled/spotted, sm. label remnant on fep corner, but a vg- copy in a v.lightly soiled/shelfworn, but intact, good+ dj with minor edgewear ................................................................$7.50
011198. Calisher, Hortense ON KEEPING WOMEN, 1977, 3rd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Arbor House, V.G.+/V.G.+ (remainder mark on bottom edge), ........................................................$10.00
003204. Calisher, Hortense SARATOGA HOT., New York, 1985, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Doubleday, V.G.+/V.G.+, ..........$15.00
012108. Callaghan, Morley STRANGE FUGITIVE, New York, CR 1928, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset and Dunlap, VG, Early reprint. Early book of fiction by the Canadian writer. .................$19.00
012384. Calmer, Ned THE STRANGE LAND, New York, 1950, Hardback prtg., Scribners, V.G.+/V.G.+, Liberty Book Club edition. .....$12.00
021469. Calvino, Italo UNDER THE JAGUAR SUN, 1983, 1st.American ed., Hardback prtg., Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, VG+/VG+ (small japanese-like stamp on fr.free endpaper), Oval stain at top of dust jacket edge, ow clean and bright book in dust jacket. ..........................$9.00
020391. Cambridge, Joan CLARISE CUMBERBATCH WANT TO GO HOME, 1987, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Ticknor & Fields, Fine/Near Fine, 201 pages. Clean and bright. ......................................$14.00
004861. Cameron, Anne STUBBY AMBERCHUK & THE HOLY GRAIL, British Columbia, 1987, Hardback prtg., Harbour Publishing, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, ..................................................$15.00
027062. Campbell, R.T. BODIES IN A BOOKSHOP, New York, 1984, Not Stated ed., Paperbound prtg., Dover, Fine, 0-486-24720-1. 178 pages. Amusing wit and droll characters grace a sinister mystery. -, ..$5.00
033233. Campbell, Robert JUICE, NY, 1988, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Poseidon Press, VG/VG-, no major defects, a vg copy in a generally clean, intact, easily vg- dj .......................$7.50
014574. Candelaria, Nash INHERITANCE OF STRANGERS, Binghamton, New York, 1985, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Bilingual Press, VG+, 268 pages. A continuation of the Saga of the New Mexican Chicanos started in Not By The Sword. ..................................$10.00
033216. Canfield, Dorothy A HARVEST OF STORIES FROM A HALF CENTURY OF WRITING, NY, c.1956, Hardbound prtg., Harcourt Brace, Good/Good, sm. dampstain on rear cover, light shelfwear, sm. rubbed area on fep corner, but a good copy in a lightly soiled/stained/shelfworn, but intact, good dj .............................................................$7.50
033171. Canin, Ethan EMPEROR OF THE AIR: STORIES, Boston, 1988, 6th pr. ed., Hardbound prtg., Houghton Mifflin, VG/VG-, sm. not for sale stamp on outer (top) page edge, o/w no major defects, a vg copy in a clean, intact, vg- dj with a 1/4 edge tear and a sunned spine ..$7.50
033208. Canning, Victor THE PYTHON PROJECT, NY, 1968, 1st ed., HB prtg., William Morrow & Co., VG+/VG, no major defects, easily vg+ in a clean, intact, v.sl. rubbed, but easily vg dj .................$11.50
033184. Canning, Victor THE RAINBIRD PATTERN, London, 1972, 1st U.K. ed., Hardbound prtg., Heinemann, Good/Fair, bottom front cover edge bumped, v.sl. lean, o/w no major defects, a good copy in a soiled, fair dj with a torn and creased front panel .........................$8.50
033292. Caraker, Mary THE SNOWS OF JASPRE, Boston, 1989, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Houghton Mifflin, VG/VG, no major defects, easily vg in a clean, intact, just lightly shelfworn, but vg dj .............$9.50
033201. Carnahan, Walter HOFFMAN'S ROW, Indianapolis, 1963, 1st Edition ed., HB prtg., Bobbs-Merrill, VG/Good+, v.light overall wear, but easily vg in a v.lightly soiled/shelfworn, but intact, good+ dj ................................................................$7.50
038721. Carocci, Giampiero THE OFFICERS CAMP. TRANSLATED BY GEORGE HOCHFIELD, 1997, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Marlboro Press/Northwestern, Fine, 0-8101-6026-9. 218pp. ................$7.00
033192. Carr, Camilla TOPSY DINGO WILD DOG, NY, 1989, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Carol Pub. Group, VG/VG, minor wear, but no major defects, a vg copy in a generally clean, intact, vg dj .........$8.50
037256. Carr, Sarah Pratt THE IRON WAY: A TALE OF THE BUILDERS OF THE WEST, Chicago, Ill., 1907., 4th printing ed., Hardbound prtg., A.C. McClurg & Co., VG+, 367 pages. Novel about the buiding of the railway to the west by the daughter of one of its builders. Four full page plates. Decorated boards. Very lightly pulled on title page. Library stamp on flyleaf. Illustrations, .......................................$12.00
033182. Carroll, Gladys Hasty MAN ON THE MOUNTAIN, Boston, 1969, 1st ed., HB prtg., Little, Brown, & Co., VG-/VG-, v.sl. lean, o/w no major defects, a vg- copy in a v.lightly soiled/ shelfworn, but intact, vg- dj ........................................................$10.50
004530. Carroll, Gladys Hasty THE LIGHT HERE KINDLED, Boston, 1967, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Little Brown, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, ..................................................$15.00
033290. Carter, Alden R. ROBODAD, NY, 1990, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., G.P. Putnam's Sons, VG/VG, v.sl. lean, but no major defects, a vg copy in a clean, intact, vg dj ...................$8.50
037085. Carter, Angela LOVE, 1987, 1st.Penguin ed., Paperbound prtg., Penguin Books, VG+, 0 14 01.0851 3. .....................$5.00
010059. Carter, Angela WISE CHILDREN, New York, 1992, 2nd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Farrar Straus Giroux, Fine/Fine, First edition, 2nd.printing. .................................................$12.00
040365. Carter, Hodding ROBERT E.LEE AND THE ROAD OF HONOR. LANDMARK BOOKS #54, New York, 1955, 5th printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Random House, Fine/ VG, 186 pages. A touching biography of the Confederate leader for the young reader. Illustrations, .......$10.00
040880. Carter, Hodding ROBERT E.LEE AND THE ROAD OF HONOR, New York, 1955, 5th printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Random House, Fine/ VG, 186 pages. A touching biography of the Confederate leader for the young reader. Illustrations, ........................................$10.00
033237. Carter, Lin & Rackham, John THE MAN WITHOUT A PLANET/TIME TO LIVE, NY, 1966, Paperback prtg., Ace Books, VG, Ace Double #G-606, minor edgewear/shelfwear, but no major defects, a vg copy in wrappers ................................................................$5.50
009102. Cartland, Barbara (Writing As Marcus Belfrey) APOCALYPSE OF THE HEART, New York, 1995, Re-Issue ed., Hardback prtg., Gramercy Press, Fine/Fine, 237 pages. .........................................$11.00
008869. Cartland, Barbara THE WILD UNWILLING WIFE, New York, 1977, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., E.P. Dutton, V.G.+/V.G.+, A nice clean copy with like dust jacket. 161 pages. ..................$20.00
011910. Carver, Raymond WHERE I'M CALLING FROM, 1988, 1st.Printing ed., Hardback prtg., Atlantic Monthly Press, Nr.Fine/Nr.Fine, Remainder mark on bottom edge ow fine. ..................................$25.00
008800. Cary, Joyce AN AMERICAN VISITOR, New York, 1961, Hardback prtg., Harper, V.G.+/V.G.+, Cary's second novel. In the Harper Series of the Novels of Joyce Cary in American Editions. Clean, tight copy. .$20.00
038281. Casares, Adolfo Bioy THE DREAM OF HEROES, New York, 1987, 1st U.S. ed., Hardbound prtg., E. P. Dutton, Fine/Fine, 0-525-24687-8. 212 pages. Magic and mystery woven against an Argentinian background. -, ................................................................$7.00
022785. Case, Arthur E. (Editor/ Commentary by) SWIFT'S GULLIVER'S TRAVELS, New York, 1938, Hardcover prtg., The Ronald Press Co., Near Fine/Near Fine, 374 pages. Clean and bright with no previous owner's markings. .....................................................$10.00
033276. Caskoden, Edwin WHEN KNIGHTHOOD WAS IN FLOWER OR, THE LOVE STORY OF CHARLES BRANDON AND MARY TUDOR THE KING'S SISTER, AND HAPPENING IN THE REIGN, Indianapolis, 1901, Hardbound prtg., Bowen-Merrill, VG/Good, gilt decorated cover & spine, illustrated, sl. lean, o/w no major defects, vg in a soiled and shelfworn, but intact, good dj with moderate edgewear and clipped corners .........................$11.50
033244. Castlemon, Harry FRANK ON THE PRAIRIE, Chicago, n.d., reprint ed., HB prtg., M.A. Donohue & Co., Good, erasure marks on feps, sl. lean, v.sl. edgewear, general over- all wear, but a good copy, no dj ................................................................$6.50
025224. Cates, David HUNGER IN AMERICA, New York, 1992, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Simon and Schuster, Fine/Fine, 0-671-73817-8. 202 pages. A gem of a rite-of-passage novel, its locus Alaska, its people broken, hilarious and seeking. -, .............................$10.00
033277. Cather, Willa THE PROFESSOR'S HOUSE, NY, 1925, 5th pr. ed., Hardbound prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG, sl. lean, light shelfwear/edgewear, some wrinkling on spine, but a good copy, no dj ................$8.50
020177. Cave, Hugh B. ISLE OF THE WHISPERERS, Nottingham, 1999, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Pumpkin Books, Fine/Fine, 1 of 750 copies. .......................................................$25.00
030521. Chapman, Allen THE RADIO BOYS AT MOUNTAIN PASS, New York, 1922, - ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, VG, 218 pages. Some wear at board edges. Inscription on flyleaf. Xmas seal on endpaper. ....$10.00
037269. Chapman. Allen TWO BOY PUBLISHERS, Chicago, Not listed, Not listed ed., Hardbound prtg., M. A. Donahue & Co., VG, 243 pages. Orange boards, tips a bit bent. Light soil to cover. -, ...............$6.00
023149. Charles, Edward PORTRAIT OF THE ARTIST'S CHILDREN, 1935, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, Fine/Nr.Fine, Clean and bright in a like dust jacket. .......................$10.00
033206. Charrier, Paul GORDON OF KHARTOUM, NY, 1966, Paperback prtg., Lancer Books, VG-, covers v.lightly soiled/shelfworn, but no major defects, a vg- copy in wrappers ..........................$5.95
004000. Charyn, Jerome THE TAR BABY., New York, 1973, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Holt,Rinehart& Winston, Dust Jacket, V.G./V.G., ...............................................................$16.00
023318. Chase, Mary Ellen MARY CHRISTMAS, Boston, Mass., 1936, 4th.Printing ed., Hardback prtg., Little Brown and Co., Fine/VG+, 142 Pages. Deckle-edged pages, charming jacket illustration.An old woman peddler's effect on a staid New England family. -, ............$10.00
033219. Chase, Mary Ellen MARY PETERS, NY, 1934, 1st ed., HB prtg., The Macmillan Co., Good/Good-, covers v.sl. smudged, o/w no major defects, good copy in a soiled, torn good- dj with moderate edgewear ................................................................$8.50
017814. Chatwin, Bruce ON THE BLACK HILL, New York, 1983, 3rd.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., The Viking Press, VG+/VG+, Clean and bright copy, as is the dust jacket (with price intact on flap) 249 pges. ...............................................................$10.00
042096. Cherry, Veronica BY HOOK OR BY CROOK: A TALE OF ADVENTURE SURVIVING CHILD ABUSE, Pittsburgh, Pa., 1998, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Dorrance Publishing Co., Fine, 0-8059-4451-6. 154 pages. A tale of two maltreated sisters that reads like pure truth. Signed letter enclosed. -, ....................................$10.00
019977. Chester, Laura BITCHES RIDE ALONG, Santa Rosa, 1991, Hardback prtg., Black Sparrow, Fine, One of 26 Signed and lettered copies. This is copy B. .......................................$35.00
024017. Chesterton, Gilbert K. THE BALL AND THE CROSS, New York, 1910, Early American ed., Hardcover prtg., John Lane Co., Near Fine (previous owner's name on fr. endpapers), Red cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine. A good, tight copy. .......................$30.00
031328. Chestnut, Charles W. THE CONJURE WOMAN, Ann Arbor, Michigan, 2000, 21st printing ed., Paperbound prtg., University of Michigan, Fine, 0-472-06156-9. 229 pages. First published in 1899, one of the first by an African American to gain a wide audience. -, ................$5.00
041674. Chevalier, Tracy GIRL WITH A PEARL EARRING, New York, 2000, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Dutton, Fine/Fine, 0-525-94517-X. First Edition, First Printing. Fine. ..........................$20.00
033260. Chiara, Piero A MAN OF PARIS, Boston, 1968, 1st ed., HB prtg., Little, Brown & Co., VG/Good+, DJ, 8vo, 180, trans. from the Italian by Julia Martines, v.light corner wear, o/w no major defects, vg in a lightly soiled/shelfworn dj with a sm. rubbed area on front panel corner from a label removal ....................................$7.50
033288. Childress, Mark TENDER, NY, 1990, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Harmony Books, VG+/VG, remainder mark, o/w no major defects, a vg+ copy in a clean, intact, easily vg dj ...........$8.50
041374. Christian and Siembieda ROBOTECH RPG ADVENTURES: ZENTRAEDI BREAKOUT, Taylor, Mi., 1994, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Palladium Books, Fine, 0-916211-67-3. 64 pages. B and W interior sketches by Wayne Breaux and Kevin Long. Illustrations, ........$9.00
000594. Church, Richard CALM OCTOBER: ESSAYS, London, 1961, Hardback prtg., Heinemann, VG+/VG+, 226 pages. Jacket is very slightly creased at top and bottom edges. Small inscription, ffep. Good, clean copy. .........................................................$12.00
003411. Chute, B.J. THE BLUE CUP AND OTHER STORIES, New York, 1957, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., E.P. Dutton, VG++/VG++, 221 pages. ...............................................................$14.00
014633. Chute, B.J. THE MOON AND THE THORN, New York, 1961, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., E.P. Dutton, V.G.+/V.G.+, 190 pages. Very nice clean and bright copy with a small closed tear on the dust jacket front panel. Price intact on DJ flap. .........................$15.00
030388. Cixous, Helene TOMBE, Paris, 1973, Paperbound prtg., Editions Du Seuil, Fine, 173 pages. In French -, ..............$10.00
039761. Clancy, Tom And Pieezenik, Steve NET FORCE, Audio prtg., Random House Audiobooks, VG+/Fine, 0-375-40269-1. Abridged. Read by Kerry Shale. ..................................................$10.00
033278. Clancy, Tom WITHOUT REMORSE, London, 1993, 1st UK Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., HarperCollins, VG-/VG, several sm. bumps to top edge of rear cover, o/w no major defects, a vg- copy in a lightly shelfworn, but intact, and generally clean, vg dj .............$11.50
030746. Clark, Tom WHO IS SYLVIA?, 1979, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Blue Wind Press, VG+, 0-912652-53-5. Clean and bright copy. Light crease on cover ow fine. ...........................$7.00
033199. Clarke, Arthur & Lee, Gentry RAMA REVEALED, NY, 1994, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Bantam Books, VG/VG+, no major defects, easily vg in a clean, intact, easily vg+ dj ....................$9.50
033291. Clarke, Arthur C. THE GHOST FROM THE GRAND BANKS, NY, 1990, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Bantam Books, VG/VG, no major defects, easily vg in a clean, intact, vg dj ...................................$7.95
027470. Clarke, Breena RIVER, CROSS MY HEART, New York, 1999, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Little, Brown & co., Near Fine, 0-316- 89998-4. 245 pages. An Oprah Book Club choice, novel is set in a Washinton D.C. neighborhhod in the '20's, as experienced through the eyes of black servants. -, .....................................$6.00
023712. Clarke, James Mitchell THE ADVENTURES OF NICOLAS, Calif., 1955, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Calif. State Dep't. of Ed., VG, 309 Pages. Light wear to edges. Book tight. Lovely illustrations by the Whitmans. A rich and poetic tale of a Mexican boy, his family and friends. Rich with Mexican culture and the life of that time. Illustrated, ...................................................$6.00
026613. Cleary, Beverly THE LUCKIEST GIRL, New York, 1968, Book Club ed., Hardback prtg., Willaim Morrow and Co., Near Fine/Near Fine, 288 pages. 16 year old heroine enters a new school, finds a new boyfriend. -, ..................................................$6.00
023705. Clifton, Lucille EVERETT ANDERSON'S CHRISTMAS COMING, New York, 1971, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Holt, Rinehart and Winston, VG/VG, 0-03-080219-9. Unpaginated. Ex-lib. The poet's tale of an Afro American's boy's scan of Christmas told in easy rhyme. Illustrations, ................................................................$6.00
033213. Cobb, Irvin S. RED LIKKER, NY, 1929, 1st ed., HB prtg., Cosmopolitan Book Co., Good, paper labels on spine and fr. cvr. sl. worn, v.sl. lean, spine sl. darkened, general wear, still a good, tight copy, no dj ..........................................................$8.50
033273. Coccioli, Carlo MANUEL THE MEXICAN, NY, 1958, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Simon & Schuster, VG/Good+, light overall wear, but a vg copy in a lightly soiled/shelfworn, but intact, good+ dj with light edgewear .................................................$8.50
033257. Cochran, Molly & Murphy, Warren THE BROKEN SWORD, NY, 1997, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Tom Doherty, VG+/VG+, no major defects, a vg+ copy in a clean, intact, easily vg+ dj ...................$8.50
024317. Cochran, Molly and Murphy, Warren WORLD WITHOUT END: A NOVEL OF ATLANTIS, New York, 1996., 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Tom Doherty Associates, Fine/Fine, 0-312-85597-4. 351 pages. Winners of three Edgar awards, the authors take us on a time trip to the doomed Atlantis. -, ..................................................$10.00
036700. Cohen, Octavus Roy BORRASCA, New York, 1953, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Macmillan, Fine/Good, 310 pages. Lively novel based on the "borrasca" (failure), the mining disaster, that befell the Comstock Lode. -, .............................................$12.00
028553. Coker, Tracy EE-DAH-HOW, Caldwell, Idaho, 1933, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Caxton Printers, Ltd., Near Fine, 290 pages. Fiction whose hero was involved in the Native American wars. -, ...$20.00
033369. Colcord, Willard Allen WINGS AND PAWS: ONE HUNDRED AND FIFTY INTERESTING AND INSTRUC- TIVE STORIES ABOUT BIRDS, ANIMALS, AND INSECTS..., Philadelphia, 1927, 1st ed., HB prtg., The Judson Press, VG/Good, animal stories young adults, green dec. cvr, sm. owner stamp on fep, easily vg in rubbed/chipped g dj with sm. hole on front ..$12.50
025064. Colette DUO: TWO NOVELS BY COLETTE, New York, 1974, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Bobbs-Merrill, VG/Fair, 0-672-51849-X. 214 pages. Jacket has two 1" tears. Book fine. "Duo" and "Le Toutounier" in one vlume. Translated and with intro by Margaret Crossland. -, .$10.00
010042. Colette THE COLLECTED STORIES OF COLETTE, New York, 1983, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Farrar Straus Giroux, Fine/Fine, 605 pages. ........................................................$14.00
008509. Colette THE GREAT LIBERTINE, New York, 1931, 1st.American ed., Hardback prtg., Farrar and Rinehart, Discoloration on binding, torn and chipped dust jacket, The book is a first American edition. The dust jacket was issued by Grosset and Dunlap. ......................$15.00
033396. Collier, James Lincoln PLANET OUT OF THE PAST, NY, 1983, 1st ed., HB prtg., Macmillan Publishing Co., VG+/VG, no major defects, a vg+ copy in a generally clean, intact, vg dj with a 3/4 edge tear ..$7.50
030046. Collins, Wilkie BASIL, New York, 1990, Paperbound prtg., Oxford University Press, Fine, 0-19-282195-4. 356 pages. Replica of the 1862 revised edition includes author's major alterations. -, ...$5.50
021150. Colum, Padraic THE FLYING SWANS, New York, 1957, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Crown Publishers, VG+/VG+, First American edition. Price-clipped. .......................................$12.00
003936. Colwin, Laurie A BIG STORM KNOCKED IT OVER, New York, 1993, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harper Collins, Dust Jacket, V.G./V.G., ....................................................$12.00
033381. Condon, Richard DEATH OF A POLITICIAN, NY, 1978, 1st ed., HB prtg., Richard Marek, Good+/VG-, front cvr. moderately warped, page edges sl. soiled, o/w no major defects, good+ in v.sl. chipped & soiled, good+ to vg dj .................................................$9.00
033554. Conklin, Groff (ed.) GIANTS UNLEASHED, N:Y, 1965, Hardbound prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, VG/VG-, no major defects, easily a vg copy in a v.lightly soiled/shelfworn, but intact, vg- dj with minor edgewear .$7.50
036149. Conn, Nicole CLAIRE OF THE MOON, USA, 1999, 8th printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Naiad Press, Fine, 1-56280-038-8. The recognition of their love grows between two life-weary women. Depicted in film of the same name. Black and White Photos, .........................$5.00
027827. Connell, Evan S. SAINT AUGUSTINE'S PIGEON. THE SELECTED STORIES OF EVAN S. CONNELL, San Francisco, 1982, Paperbound prtg., North Point Press, Fine, 0-86547-014-6. ..............................$5.00
018564. Connelly, Marc A SOUVENIR FROM QAM, 1965, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Fine in Dust Jacket, 192 pages. Clean and bright and in a like dust jacket with price clipped. ...............................................................$10.00
024647. Connor, Ralph THE ARM OF GOLD, Toronto, 1932, Unstated ed., Hardback prtg., McClelland and Stewart, Ltd., Near Fine, 314 pages. Adventure and romance featuring characters named Hector and Vivian and Daphne, and phrases like, "You beastly brute!" and "Tuts!" A period piece romp, and handsome too. -, ..............................$10.00
033368. Connor, Ralph THE SKY PILOT: A TALE OF THE FOOTHILLS, NY, 1901, reprint ed., HB prtg., Fleming H. Revell Co., Good, illustrated, sl. lean, covers lightly soiled/shelfworn, sl. edgewear, good copy, no dj, postpaid ...................................................$8.50
033527. Conrad, Earl GULF STREAM NORTH, Garden City, NY, 1954, 1st ed., HB prtg., Doubleday & Co., VG-/VG-, covers v.lightly soiled, v.sl. browning on eps, but no major defects, vg- in a lightly soiled/shelfworn, vg- dj .........................................................$8.50
009850. Conrad, Joseph THE ARROW OF GOLD, New York, 1925, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Doubleday Page, VG+/G (dust jacket has closed tear on edge & a few small chips), Clean and bright copy in a dust jacket. Small closed tear on last page of text and endpaper, ow VG+. ..$10.00
028273. Conrad, Joseph VICTORY, New York, 1921, Hardback prtg., Modern Library, Fine/VG+, 385 pages. Conrad's acclaimed pre-World War I novel. -, ......................................................$8.00
033424. Conway, Troy COXEMAN #17: THE BIG BROAD JUMP, NY, 1969, 1st thus ed., Paperback prtg., Paperback Library, VG-, v.sl. lean, v.sl. shelfwear, but no major defects, a vg- copy in wrappers ........$5.95
000739. Cooke, Grace MacGowan THEIR FIRST FORMAL CALL, New York, 1906, 1st. Edition ed., HB prtg., Harper and Bros., Good, 14 Illustrations by Peter Newell. Peter Newell Illustrations, ....$25.00
033520. Cooley, Leland Frederick CONDITION PINK: A SUPER-PATRIOTIC SATIRE, Garden City, NY, 1967, 1st ed., HB prtg., Doubleday and Co., VG-/VG-, DJ, complimentary Doubleday stamp on ffep, o/w sl. overall wear, but no major defects, vg- in a lightly shelfworn, but intact vg- dj ................................................................$8.50
016026. Cooley, Martha THE ARCHIVIST, Paperbound prtg., Boston Back Bay Books 1998, First Back Bay edition Paperback. Near fine. ...$9.00
002175. Cooper, J.F. THE SPY. A TALE OF THE NEUTRAL GROUND, New York, 1932, 7th.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., J. & J. Harper, 2 Volumes. Rebound with original binding. Minor foxing., First volume has 264 pages. Second volume has 288 pages. Vol. 2 is listed as 6th. edition. Volume one has preliminary pages of advertisments for other works of the publisher. ....................................................$75.00
033471. Cooper, Jamie Lee RAPAHO, Indianapolis, 1967, Reprint ed., Hardbound prtg., Bobbs-Merrill, VG/VG, no major defects, vg copy in a v.lightly soiled, but intact, vg dj ............................$8.50
004592. Coppard, A.E. SILVER CIRCUS, New York, 1929, 2nd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG (spine titles missing), 272 pages. Batiked paper over boards with linen spine. ............$19.00
033519. Coppel, Alfred BETWEEN THE THUNDER AND THE SUN, NY, 1971, 1st ed., HB prtg., Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Good/Good, DJ, moderate lean, v.sl. edgewear, o/w sl. overall wear, but no major defects, good in a sl. soiled, but intact, good dj edgewear ..................$7.50
033542. Corley, Edwin SHADOWS, NY, 1975, 1st ed., HB prtg., Stein and Day, Good+/Good, DJ, covers lightly soiled, cover edges v.sl. bumped, o/w light overall wear, good+ in a sl. shelfworn, good dj with some edgewear, esp. at spine t&b ....................................$8.50
014085. Corman, Avery KRAMER VERSUS KRAMER, New York, 1977, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Random House, Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket, 233 pages. ....................................................$12.00
039752. Cornwell, Patricia THE BODY FARM, New York, NY., 1994, Audio prtg., Simon & Schuster Audio, VG+/VG+, 0-671-86880-2. Read by Jill Eikenberry. Two Cassettes. 3 Hours. .......................$8.00
033334. Cornwell, Bernard THE WINTER KING: A NOVEL OF ARTHUR, NY, 1960, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., St Martin's Press, VG/VG, no major defects, easily vg in a clean, intact, easily vg dj ...........$10.95
040051. Cortazar, Julio 62: A MODEL KIT, New York, 1972, 1st American ed., Hardbound prtg., Random House, Fine/VG, 0-394-46822-8. 281 pages. A fantastic tale, wry, tragic, dreamy, by the Argentinian master. Mylar covered dust jacket -, ..................................$15.00
040111. Cortazar, Julio 62: A MODEL KIT, New York, 1972, 1st American ed., Hardbound prtg., Random House, Near Fine/VG+, 0-394-46822-8. 281 pages. A fantastic tale, wry, tragic, dreamy, by the Argentinian master. Mylar sleeved jacket. -, ..................$15.00
040808. Cortazar, Julio 62: A MODEL KIT, New York, 1972, 1st American ed., Hardbound prtg., Random House, Fine/VG, 0-394-46822-8. 281 pages. A fantastic tale, wry, tragic, dreamy, by the Argentinian master. Mylar sleeved jacket. -, ......................................$15.00
033634. Coward, Noel TO STEP ASIDE: SEVEN STORIES, NY, 1939, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Doubleday, Good/Fair, sl.lean, owner name on fep corner, some browning/foxing on eps, but a good copy in a soiled, tattered and torn, but nearly complete, fair dj ................$9.50
029840. Craddock, Charles Egbert THE BUSHWHACKERS & OTHER STORIES, Chicago, 1899, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Herbert Stone & Co., VG+/-, Cloth backed paper over boards. Printed by the Lakeside Press. 311pp. Clean with only minor wear on the binding. Scarce Title. ...$95.00
029887. Craddock, Charles Egbert THE PROPHET OF THE GREAT SMOKY MOUNTAINS, Boston, Mass., 1885, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Houghton, Mifflin & Co., VG, 308 pages. Olive decorated boards, small tear to front. Endpapers lightly foxed. Interior tight and clean. tale whose characters speak in the regional dialect, amid lyrical, if flowery, description. -, ...............................................$10.00
030095. Craddock, Charles Egbert THE STORY OF KEEDON BLUFFS, Boston, Mass., 1888, Hardback prtg., Houghton,Mifflin & Co., VG+, 257 pages. Brown boards, decorated cover. Front flyleaf missing. A hair-raising tale about a mysterious box, its supposed contents, and the trouble it causes. -, ....................................................$20.00
035775. Craddock, Charles Egbert THE WINDFALL, New York, 1907, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Duffield and Company, VG+, 450 pages. Deckle-edged pages. Black cover decorated with windfall apples. Owner's name on flyleaf. -, ...........................................$20.00
033319. Crane, John Kenny THE LEGACY OF LADYSMITH, NY, 1986, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Linden Press/S&S, VG/VG, remainder mark, o/w no defects, a vg copy in a clean, intact, just v. lightly shelfworn, vg dj ................................................................$8.95
030745. Creeley, Robert THE GOLD DIGGERS AND OTHER STORIES, New York, 1961, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Charles Scribner's Sons, Nr.Fine/VG++, 158pp. Bit of wear on the dust jacket. Book is clean and bright. .......................................................$35.00
033549. Crichton, Michael CONGO, NY, 1980, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG+/VG+, Dust jacket in mylar protector owner stamp on front ep, o/w no major defects, a vg copy in a v.lightly soiled/shelfworn, but intact, easily vg dj ..........$25.00
033341. Crockett, Clarence V. THREE LOVES CLAIM VICTOR HUGO, NY, 1964, 1st ed., HB prtg., Liveright, VG/Good, historical fiction for young adults about the life of Hugo, no major defects, vg in a shelfworn, price-clipped, good dj with some edgewear and a 1/2 piece missing from front panel ....................................................$7.50
016065. Croft-Cooke, Rupert MISS ALLICK, New York, 1947, Hardback prtg., NY Henry Holt, VG+/VG+, First edition Hardbound with dustjacket. Bookplate on ffep. ............................................$10.00
040613. Cros, Janet, Teissier, Du With Brogan, D.W. DIVIDED LOYALTIES, THE EXPERIENNCES OF A SCOTSWOMAN IN OCCUPIED FRANCE, New York, NY., 1964, Hardcover prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG+/VG+, No ISBN. 350pp. ................................................................$1.00
031335. Crowley, Aleister DIARY OF A DRUG FIEND, York Beach, Maine, 1989, 9th printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Samuel Weiser, Fine, 0-87728-146-7. 368 pages. Crowley's first published novel presents a riveting account of drug addiction. -, .........................$8.00
033425. Cullen, Anthony STUDD, NY, 1972, 1st ed., Paperback prtg., Avon, Good, v.sl. lean, minor spine creases, light shelfwear, a good copy in wrappers ...............................................$5.95
018214. Cullen, Clarence Louis TALES OF THE EX-TANKS. A BOOK OF HARD LUCK STORIES., New York, 1900, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, VG+, Tales told by members of a Harlem club of ex-drinkers. 392 pages. .......................................$12.00
010767. Cumming, Marian CLAN TEXAS, New York, 1955, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harcourt, Brace & Co., Fine/Fine, 117 pages. Peter Burchard, .....................................................$14.00
037744. Cunningham, Eugene RIDERS OF THE NIGHT, New york, 1943, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Sun Dial Press, VG+/VG+, 278 pages. Coloful jacket with few smalltears. Text pages lightly age tanned. Cattle rusting, heroism, romance in the wild west. -, .........$10.00
025425. Cunningham, Laura Shaine SLEEPING ARRANGEMENTS, 2000, Paperbound prtg., Riverhead Books, Fine, 1-57322-823-0. ........$5.00
041672. Cunningham, Michael THE HOURS, New York, 1998, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Farrar, Straus, Giroux, Fine/Fine, 0-374-17289-7. First Edition, First printing in collector's condition. Dust jacket in acetate protector. ............................................$70.00
007906. Curry, Lily DROPS OF BLOOD, New York, CR 1887, Hardback prtg., J.S. Ogilvie & Company, VG+ (Clean and bright copy), Embossed red and black cloth binding. Cheap, brittle paper. An inexpensive "Favorite Edition" of the publisher. 118 pages. Illustrated, ............$25.00
011993. Curwood, James Oliver A GENTLEMAN OF COURAGE, New York, 1924, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Cosmopolitan Book Co., VG, Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Light soil on spine. 342 pages. Robert W. Stewart Frontis., ............................$15.00
023522. Curwood, James Oliver THE ANCIENT HIGHWAY, New York, 1925, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Cosmopolitan Book Corp., VG+/No dust jacket, Clean and bright copy with previous owner's name & addresson front flyleaf. Red cloth binding . Clean and bright. of the scarcest Curwood titles. Walt Louderback, ..............................$10.00
023520. Curwood, James Oliver THE BLACK HUNTER, New York, 1926, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, Fine/No dust jacket, Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings. ......$10.00
033626. Curwood, James Oliver THE FLAMING FOREST, Philadelphia, 1946, Reprint ed., Hardbound prtg., Triangle Books, Good-/Good-, eps moderately foxed/browing, pages browning, but a good copy in a soiled/ shelfworn, still fairly bright, intact, good- dj ...............$8.50
039765. Cussler, Clive ATLANTIS FOUND, New York, NY., 1999, Hardcover prtg., Putnam Berkley Audio, VG+/VG+, 0-399-14607-5. A Dirk Pitt Novel read by Stephen Lang. 4 Cassettes. abridged. Playing time is 6 hours. ......................................................$10.00
033316. Dali, Salvador HIDDEN FACES, NY, 1974, 1st thus ed., HB prtg., William Morrow & Co., VG+/VG+ (Dust jacket in protective mylar cover), .......................................................$20.00
033562. Dane, Clemence BROOME STAGES, Garden City, NY, 1959, reprint ed., HB prtg., Doubleday & Co., VG-/Good, DJ, 8vo, 703, v.light edgewear, o/w no major defects, vg- in a lightly soiled shelfworn, good dj with sl. edgewear ...........................................$7.50
033605. Dane, Clemence BROOME STAGES, Garden City, 1951, Reprint ed., Hardbound prtg., Doubleday, VG-/VG-, fep corner lightly rubbed from erasure, v.light shelfwear, but no major defects, a vg- in a v.lightly soiled/shelfworn, vg- dj with a sl. sunned spine and light edgewear ................................................................$7.50
033602. Daniels, John S. SMOKE OF THE GUN, NY, 1958, 1st Edition ed., Paperback prtg., NAL Books, Good+, Signet #1505, covers lightly soiled and shelfworn, but a good+ copy in wrappers .............$5.95
004316. Dao, Bei WAVES, London, 1987, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Heinemann, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, 232P.+notes. author is the pen name of Zhao Zhenkai, considered by many to be the finest poet in China. ........................................................$15.00
026060. Davidson, Sara COWBOY, 2000, Paperbound prtg., Cliff Street Books, Near Fine, 0-06-019326-3. ...............................$5.00
033624. Davies, Rhys MARIANNE, NY, 1952, 1st Edition ed., Paperback prtg., Popular Library, Good, covers lightly soiled/shelfworn, minor edgewear, but a good copy in wrappers ..........................$5.50
040325. Davies, Robertson HIGH SPIRITS A COLLECTION OF GHOST STORIES, 1982, Paperbound prtg., Penguin, VG+, No previous owner's markings but the interior is a little age toned ................$7.00
033586. Davis, Clyde Brion THE ANOINTED, NY, c.1965, Paperback prtg., Popular Library, VG-, Popular SP413, v.light overall wear, but a vg- copy in wrappers ...........................................$4.75
033414. Davis, Gordon THE SERGEANT #9: HAMMERHEAD, NY, 1982, 1st thus ed., Paperback prtg., Bantam Books, VG, v.light shelfwear, number in ink stamped on bottom page edge, but a vg copy in wrappers ..$5.95
033489. Davis, H.L. WINDS OF MORNING, NY, 1952, BCE ed., HB prtg., William Morrow & Co., Good+/Good, eps v.sl. marked with a sm. label remnant on fep, 2 corners v.sl. bumped, still a good+ copy in a sl. soiled/shelfworn good dj with sl. edgewear .....................$6.50
039238. Davis, Kenneth S. IN THE FORESTS OF THE NIGHT, 1942, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Houghton Mifflin, Nr.Fine/VG+, Previous owner's 2 n