Paper Moon Books
4707 S.E. Belmont
Portland, OR 97215
(503) 239-8848 (11-6 PST Tues-Sat) (503) 239-1984 (After hours if necessary)
Andrea Drinard, Owner Email book inquiries to paprmoon@europa.com
Domestic Shipping charges for First Book: Bookrate $4.00; Priority Mail $6.00, Each additional book add $1.00. Extra heavy books, all Foreign Air, Surface and Global Priority per quote. Please email for overseas and extra heavy shipping costs.

Many of our small catalogs have been combined, and while some files are very large, they are searchable.

Use the "find" function in your browser to search for a phrase in the title or the author's name. In Netscape or Internet Explorer click on Edit/Find or press the "Ctrl" and "f" keys simultaneously.



Last edited on 30 April, 2003

012036. ***** DOCTOR JOHNS: BEING A NARRATIVE OF CERTAIN EVENTS IN THE LIFE OF AN ORTHODOX MINISTER IN CONNECTICUT., New York, 1866, 1866 ed., Hardback prtg., Charles Scribner And Co., VG, 2 volumes. Green cloth binding with gold titles on spine. Spine edges are worn & cloth chipped. Generally tight copies with original binding and clean interiors. BAL13943 Binding A. ................................$35.00

000421. ***** JUDGE HALIBURTON'S YANKEE STORIES, Philadelphia, 1847, 1st. Book Edn. ed., Hardback prtg., Lindsay & Blakiston, Rebound, Stories first appeared in the " Novascotian" newspaper. Adventures of Sam Slick, Yankee. Many full page 3 color illustr. 192 pages. Rebound using remnants of original binding on black cloth boards. New preliminary page in front and back. Ex college library with perforated stamp on title page, stamp blacked out on last page of novel. back page mended with Scotch tape. Light foxing, not affecting the text or illustrations. Age discoloration on edges. Generally a good copy of scarce early Canadian/American humorous novel. Illustrated, ...$40.00

026795. Abbott, Eleanor Hallowell THE SICK-A-BED-LADY, New York, 1911, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., The Century Company, Near Fine, 371 pages. Green and rose decorated boards. Fine b and w illustrations grace this old-fashioned romance. Illustrations, ...............$9.00

035524. Abdul-Baki, Kathryn K. FIELDS OF FIG AND OLIVE: AMEERA AND OTHER STORIES OF THE MIDDLE EAST, Washington, D.C., 1991, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Three Continents Press, Fine, 0-89410-725-0. 217 pages. Award-winning writer offers glimpse into the life of the Middle East through riveting, lyrical tales -, .......................$10.00

016289. Abu-Jaber, Diana ARABIAN JAZZ, NY, 1993, First Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Harcourt Brace, Very Good, Fine/Fine, 0-15-107862-9. ................................................................$9.00

000385. Achebe, Chinua ANTHILLS OF THE SAVANNAH, New York, 1988, Hardback prtg., Anchor Press, Doubleday, VG+/VG+, 216 pages. Both jacket, and book are in very good condition. Author of "Things Fall Apart." ...............................................................$10.00

025794. Acker, Kathy GREAT EXPECTATIONS. A NOVEL, New York, 1999, Paperbound prtg., Grove Press, Near Fine, 0-8021-3155-7. Clean and bright trade paperback. ........................................$5.00

000373. Acker, Kathy IN MEMORIUM TO IDENTITY, NY, 1990, 1st.Edition ed., HB prtg., Grove Weidenfeld, VG+/VG+, .....................$12.00

025886. Ackerman, Karl THE PATRON SAINT OF UNMARRIED WOMEN, New York, 1995, Paperbound prtg., St.Martin's Griffin, Near Fine (bookplate inside cover), 0-312-13142-9. ..................................$5.00

025422. Ackroyd, Peter ENGLISH MUSIC, New York, 1994, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Ballantine Books, Near Fine, 0-345-37613-7. 400 pages. Previous owner's bookplate on inner cover. ..............$5.00

032989. Adams, Alice A SOUTHERN EXPOSURE, NY, 1995, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG/VG-, v.light shelfwear, but no major defects, a vg copy in a lightly shelfworn, but intact, vg- dj ................................................................$7.50

032942. Adams, Cleve F. CONTRABAND, 1950, 1st. Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG+/VG+, covers sl. soiled and edgeworn, but a VG+ copy in a sl. soiled/shelfworn, good dj with sl. edgewear ......................................................$10.00

004008. Adams, Richard SHARDIK, New York, 1974, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Simon & Schuster, Dust Jacket, V.G./V.G., D.J. has slight soiling. Remainder mark on lower edge, o.w.clean, fresh and bright. .......................................................$20.00

033066. Adams, Richard SHARDIK, NY, 1974, 1st U.S. Ed ed., Hardbound prtg., Simon & Schuster, VG+/VG+ (dust jacket in mylar cover), ep maps, remainder mark, minor foxing on outer page edges, o/w no major defects, a vg- copy in a lightly soiled, but intact, vg- dj ...$14.50

004869. Adams, Richard THE GIRL IN THE SWING, New York, 1980, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, 339 pp. Slight darkening of dust jacket- small chips. ow, tight clean condition .....................................................$25.00

032872. Adams, Richard THE GIRL IN A SWING, London, 1980, Reprint ed., Hardbound prtg., Allen Lane, VG+/VG+ (dust jacket in mylar cover), no major defects, a vg copy in a v.lightly soiled/shelfworn, but intact, vg dj ..........................................................$8.00

032875. Adams, Richard THE GIRL IN A SWING, London, 1980, 1st ed., HB prtg., Allen Lane, VG+/VG+ (dust jacket in mylar cover), 1st U.K. printing of non-suppressed edition, no major defects, vg in clean, intact, easily vg+ dj .........................................$21.50

032874. Adams, Richard THE PLAGUE DOGS, London, 1977, 1st ed., HB prtg., Allen Lane, VG/VG, dec. brown cvr, v.sl. overall wear, but no major defects, easily vg in clean, intact, easily vg dj with v.sl. sunned spine Wainwright, A., ..................................$12.00

029881. Ade, George ARTIE: A STORY OF THE STREETS AND TOWN, Chicago, Ill., 1896, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Herbert S. Stone & Co., Near Fine, 193 pages. Lighthearted novel by the humorist of his time. Handsome decorated cloth binding, TEG. Illustrations, .........$15.00

018223. Adlersfeld-Ballestrem, Eufemia v. KOMTESSE KATHE, Leizig, ca.1890, Hardback prtg., Philipp Reclam jun, VG+, Green cloth. Stamped illustration of woman feeding two horses with elaborate title design in gilt, light green and various browns and beiges. Illustrated, .$35.00

040006. Aiken, Conrad BLUE VOYAGE, 1927, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Charles Scribners' Sons, VG+/No dust jacket, Dark blue cloth binding, lightly bumped. Bookplate remnant on front free flyleaf, ow near fine. .................................................$15.00

040933. Aiken, Conrad BLUE VOYAGE, New York, 1927, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Charles Scribner's Sons, Near Fine, 318 pages. Navy boards, gilt title to spine. Bookplate torn from flyleaf. Aiken's page-turner ship-board tale. -, ...............................$12.00

004361. Aiken, Conrad COSTUMES BY EROS, New York, 1928, Early ed., Hardback prtg., Charles Scribner's Sons, VG, 266 pages. Blue cloth with title on spine. Small crease on upper area of spine. Tiny spot on spine, Generally very clean and bright. A tight, clean copy with no previous owner's markings. .............................................$18.00

037604. Aiken, Joan NIGHTBIRDS ON NANTUCKET, New York, 1966, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Doubleday and Co., Near Fine/Good, 216 pages. Light spotting to baords, inch tear to jacket. Rollicking tale of two preteen girls in old Nantucket's whaling community. Illustrations, ...............................................................$15.00

008351. Alcott, Louisa May A LONG FATAL LOVE CHASE, New York, 1995, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Random House, Fine/Fine, 242 pages. Alcott's erotic and romantic novel which was suppressed until now. ...............................................................$12.00

000595. Aldington, Richard A WREATH FOR SAN GEMIGNANO, New York, 1945, 1st. Edition ed., HB prtg., Duell, Sloan & Pearce, VG/VG, ...$25.00

033099. Aldiss, Brian W. HELLICONIA WINTER, NY, 1985, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Atheneum, Near Fine/Near Fine, A lovely copy signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Dust jacket encased in a protective mylar cover. signed by author on fep, no major defects, a vg copy in a clean, intact, easily vg dj ......................$27.50

036211. Alexie, Sherman RESERVATION BLUES, 1996, 1st.pbk. ed., Paperbound prtg., Warner Books, Fine, 0-446-67235-1. Signed by the author on the title page. .....................................$11.00

038728. Algren, Nelson THE DEVIL'S STOCKING, 1983, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Arbor House Library, Fine, 0-87795-548-4. 308pp. ................................................................$7.00

032876. Algren, Nelson THE LAST CAROUSEL, NY, 1973, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., G.P. Putnam's Sons, VG+/VG+( dust jacket in protective mylar cover), cvrs. v.sl. warped, page edges sl. soiled, cvrs. v.sl. soiled, o/w no major defects, good+ in sl. chipped/rubbed, intact VG+dj ...............................................................$12.00

025204. Aliki HOW A BOOK IS MADE, New York, 1986, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Thomas Y. Crowell, Near Fine/Fine (previous owner's name on front free endpaper), 0-690-04496-8. 32 pages.Illustrated humorously by the author who employs an assortment of cats as author, artist, editor publisher, et al. Funny, lively, instructive. Owner's name on fly. Illustrations, ...........................................$10.00

033005. Allen, Hervey BEDFORD VILLAGE, NY, c.1944, reprint ed., HB prtg., Farrar & Rinehart, Good/Good, DJ, color frontis, covers/spine sl. soiled, some rubbing from erasures on fep, good copy in a sl. soiled/shelfworn, good dj with some edgewear ...................$7.50

008133. Allen, James Lane FLUTE AND VIOLIN AND OTHER KENTUCKY TALES., New York, 1899, Hardback prtg., Harper, VG, 308 pages. Cloth. Few stains on back panel of binding- light soiling , prev.owners bookplate, o.w. VG+ Illustr. Frontispiece., ...................$15.00

040383. Allen, James Lane SUMMER IN ARCADY, New York, 1896, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Macmillan and Co., Near Fine, 170 pages. Olive silk-like boards with gilt decoration. Heavy stock. An airy, lyrical romance of the era. -, .................................$8.00

040898. Allen, James Lane SUMMER IN ARCADY, New York, 1896, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Macmillan and Co., Near Fine, 170 pages. Olive silk-like boards with gilt decoration. Heavy stock. An airy, lyrical romance of the era. -, .................................$8.00

025327. Alpert, Cathryn ROCKET CITY, 2000, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Vintage Books, Near Fine (owner's bookplate ow fine), 0-679-77016-x. .................................................$5.00

042078. Ames, Francis THAT CALLAHAN SPUNK!, Garden City, N.Y., 1965, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Doubleday, Fine/ VG, 236 pages. Lively novel about pioneer settlers challenging the "Big Sky" country. Author signed. -, .............................................$15.00

029836. An Officer of the Union Army UNCLE DANIEL'S STORY OF "TOM" ANDERSON AND TWENTY GREAT BATTLES BY AN OFFICER OF THE UNION ARMY, New York, 1886, Hardback prtg., A.R. Hart & Co., VG+, Possible first edition. Encompasses much civil war history told in a loose and open fictional narrative form. Brown cloth binding with gilt decorations and title on front panel and spine. Light wear on edge tips. Light smudge near bottom corner of title page. Generally clean and bright, tight. Illustrated, ..................................................$20.00

033079. Anderson, Poul HARVEST OF STARS, NY, 1993, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Tor Books, VG/VG, no major defects, a vg copy in a generally clean, intact, vg dj with v. minor shelfwear .........$8.50

033103. Anderson, Poul HARVEST THE FIRE, NY, 1995, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Tom Doherty, VG/VG, no major defects, easily vg in a v.lightly shelfworn, but intact, vg dj .........................$7.50

038414. Andrews, Terry THE STORY OF HAROLD, New York, 1974, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Holt, Rinehart & Winston, Near Fine/Near Fine, 0-03-011791-7. ..........................................$60.00

024080. Anon MISS TIVERTON GOES OUT, not given, not given ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset and Dunlap, Fine, 315 pages. A charming fiction, appears 30's? Romance, with wry humor. Full of drawing rooms, frocks compelling characters. -, .....................................$15.00

041882. (Anon) A HOUSEPARTY, Boston, Mass., 1901, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Small, Maynard & Co., Near Fine, 418 pages.Twelve stories by leading writers of the time, submitted anonomously to the publisher's "Guess Who?" contest. Authors include Joel Chandler Harris, Mark Twain and many more distinguished American writers. -, ...$12.00

023929. Anonymous MISS TIVERTON GOES OUT, ca.1920's, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset and Dunlap, VG+/No Dust Jacket, 315 pages. A charming fiction, ca.1920's. Romanance, with wry humor. Full of drawing rooms, frocks, compelling characters. -, ......................$15.00

039748. Anonymous PRIMARY COLORS, New York, NY., 1996, Audio prtg., Random House Audiobooks, VG+/VG+, 0-679-44918-3. Read by Blair Underwood. 2 Cassettes abridged. ...............................$6.00

037115. Anthology STORIES OF NEW YORK. STORIES FROM SCRIBNER, 1893, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Charles Scribner, VG+, 16mo. Maroon cloth binding with gilt lettering and design. Illustrations throughout book. Clean, tight Illustrated, ...............................$12.00

037116. Anthology STORIES OF THE ARMY. STORIES FROM SCRIBNER, 1893, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Charles Scribner, VG+, 16mo. Maroon cloth binding with gilt lettering and design. Illustrations throughout book. Clean, tight Illustrated, ...............................$12.00

015746. Antrim, Donald THE HUNDRED BROTHERS, New York, 1996, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Vinatage Contemporaries, Fine, First Vintage edition Paperback. As new ..............................$7.50

025406. Antrim, Donald THE HUNDRED BROTHERS, New York, 1996, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Vintage Contemporaries, Near Fine (Previous owner's bookplate), 0-679-76942-0. ...................$5.00

025600. Antrim, Donald THE HUNDRED BROTHERS, New York, 1997, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Vintage Books, Near Fine, 0-679-76942- 0. 206 pages. Bookplate inside cover. -, .......................$5.00

005113. Appelfeld, Aharon THE AGE OF WONDERS, Boston, 1981, 2nd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., David R. Godine, V.G.+/V.G.+, Clean, bright copy. ..................................................$15.00

039634. Ardizzone, Tony IN THE GARDEN OF PAPA SANTUZZU, New York, 1999, 2nd Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Picador USA, Fine, 0-312-26341- 4. 339 pages. Rich fiction about a Sicilian family who emigrates to America, and the stories they buid. -, .........................$5.00

021478. Arenas, Reinaldo THE ASSAULT, New York, 1994, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Viking, Fine/Fine, 0-670-84066-1. Translated by Andrew Hurley. .................................................$9.00

040912. Armstrong, Orland Kay OLD MASSA'S PEOPLE: THE OLD SLAVES TELL THEIR STORY, Indianapolis, Indiana, 1931, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Bobbs-Merril, Fair, 357 pages. Ex-lib. Some wear to boards. One page torn. Would-be tales by southern slaves about their lives, people, remedies in their mock-dialect. -, .............$10.00

001137. Armstrong, Anthony THE YEAR AT MARGARETS, London, 1955, Hardback prtg., The Country Book Club, VG+/VG+, 176 pages. Illustrated with drawings. Jacket is illustrated, and in very good condition. Good, clean copy. Illustrated, ......................................$10.00

032970. Arnold, Elliott FLIGHT FROM ASHIYA, NY, 1959, 1st ed., HB prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG-/Good+, DJ, owner name on fep, o/w v.sl. overall wear, but a vg- copy in a sl. shelfworn, good+ dj with sl. edgewear .......................................................$8.50

032969. Arnow, Harriette Simpson THE WEEDKILLER'S DAUGHTER, NY, 1970, 1st. Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG+/VG+ (dust jacket in mylar protector), cover/spine edges v.sl. soiled or sunned, o/w v.sl. overall wear. with several sm. nicks on rear panel ..$12.00

023216. Artas, Arturo AFTER THE BOMBS, 1990, 1st.American ed., Paperbound prtg., Curbstone Press, Fine, 0-915306-89-1. 221 pages. Signed by the author. Translated from the Spanish by Asa Zatz. ....$10.00

020839. Arthur, T.S. IDLE HANDS AND OTHER STORIES, 1890, (1871) ed., Hardback prtg., Porter and Coates, Good-, 208 pages. Binding is lightly rubbed and worn at edges. Pages are age toned. ................$10.00

038189. Ashe, Arthur and Camera DADDY AND ME: A PHOTO STORY OF ARTHUR ASHE AND HIS DAUGHTER CAMERA, New York, 1993, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Near Fine, 0-679-85096-1. Ashe's young daughter's photo journal of her last days with her father before his death from Aids. Text is her own simple words. Black and White Photos, ........................................................$7.00

033051. Ashton-Warner, Sylvia GREENSTONE, NY, 1966, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Simon & Schuster, VG-/Good+, covers sl. sunned around edges, sm. stain/rubbed area on fep corner, o/w no major defects, a vg- copy in a lightly soiled/shelfworn, but intact, good+ dj with two 1 tears ..........................................................$9.50

005797. Asimov, Isaac FANTASTIC VOYAGE 11, New York, 1987, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Doubleday, V.G.+/V.G.+, A voyage through the last frontier left to man- the brain. 332 pages. Clean, tight copy. ...............................................................$20.00

033097. Asimov, Isaac FANTASTIC VOYAGE II: DESTINATION BRAIN, NY, 1987, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Doubleday, VG/VG, no major defects, a vg copy in a generally clean, intact, vg dj with light edgewear at top edge of rear panel ..................................................$8.50

033098. Asimov, Isaac & Silverberg, Robert NIGHTFALL, NY, 1990, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Doubleday, VG/VG, no major defects, easily vg in a clean, intact, easily vg dj ....................................$8.50

010007. Asimov, Isaac THE WINDS OF CHANGE, 1983, Hardback prtg., Doubleday, Nr.Fine/Nr.Fine, Price of $15.95 on dust jacket flap. ...$9.00

032974. Astor, Brooke THE BLUEBIRD IS AT HOME, NY, 1965, 1st ed., HB prtg., Harper & Row, Good+/VG-, DJ, ffep sl. rubbed, top page edge spotted/stained, o/w sl. overall wear, but a good+ copy in a v.sl. shelfworn, vg- price-clipped dj with a 1/4 tear ................$8.50

032907. Atherton, Gertrude JULIA FRANCE AND HER TIMES, NY, 1912, 1st ed., HB prtg., Macmillan Co., Good, 12mo, 533, covers lightly soiled and shelfworn, light edgewear, but a good copy, no dj, postpaid ....$8.50

029069. Atkinson, Kate BEHIND THE SCENES AT THE MUSEUM, New York, 1997, 6th printing ed., Paperbound prtg., St. Martin's Press, Fine, 0-312-15060-1. 333 pages. British author's brilliant and witty first novel. -, ......................................................$5.00

032932. Aubry, Octave ON THE KING'S COUCH, NY, 1927, 1st ed., HB prtg., Boni & Liveright, Good+, sl. lean, o/w general wear, but no major defects, good+, no dj ..........................................$7.50

032850. Auchincloss, Louis PORTRAIT IN BROWNSTONE, Boston, 1962, 2nd pr. ed., Hardbound prtg., Houghton Mifflin, VG/VG-, v.sl. lean, o/w no major defects, a vg copy in a v.lightly soiled/ shelfworn, but intact, vg- dj with a 1 tear at spine top ..............................$8.50

032977. Auchincloss, Louis SECOND CHANCE, Boston, 1970, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Houghton Mifflin, VG-/VG-, v.light shelfwear, outer top page edge sl. spotted, o/w no major defects, a vg- copy in a lightly shelfworn, but intact, vg- dj ..........................$8.50

032979. Auchincloss, Louis TALES OF MANHATTAN, Boston, 1967, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Houghton Mifflin, VG-/Good, covers v.lightly bowed, o/w no major defects, a vg- copy in a v.lightly soiled/shelfworn, but intact, good dj with sl. wrinkling, a 1 closed tear near spine top and other minor edgewear ...................$8.50

031800. Auel, Jean THE MAMMOTH HUNTERS, New York, 1985, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Crown, Fine/Fine, 0-517-55627-8. Signed by the author. .........................................$30.00

032835. Auel, Jean THE MAMMOTH HUNTERS, NY, 1985, 1st. Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Crown, Near Fine/Near Fine, Clean and bright. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover ..............................$10.00

032836. Auel, Jean THE MAMMOTH HUNTERS, NY, 1985, 1st. Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Crown, Near Fine/Near Fine, Dust jacket in a protecive mylar cover. ...................................................$8.50

022727. Austen, Jane NORTHANGER ABBEY, 1950, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Doric Books, Fine/VG+, Clean and bright in VG+ dust jacket (a few small worn areas) 243 pages. ....................$10.00

026524. Austen, Jane PRIDE AND PREJUDICE, Pennsylvania, 1980, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., The Franklin Library, Fine, 367 pages. Handsome reprint. Gilt pattern stamped on red boards.Full-page portraits of book's inhabitants. Illustrations, .........................$12.00

032964. Austin, Jennifer TREASURE BEACH, NY, 1990, HB prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, VG, 12mo, 155, A Cassandra Mystery #4, no major defects, vg, not issued with dj ................................$5.75

039230. Azrak, Michel & Young, M.J.L. MODERN SYRIAN SHORT STORIES., Washington DC, 1988, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Three Continents, Fine, 0-89410-44-1. 131pp. .........................$6.00

033024. Bachmann, Robert THE HAND OF A THOUSAND RINGS AND OTHER CHINESE STORIES, NY, 1924, HB prtg., Cosmopolis Press, Good, 12mo, 252 owner name crudely erased on front ep, some smudges on front ep, o/w some light shelfwear, but no major defects, good copy, no dj, postpaid ................................................................$7.50

029702. Bacon, Josephine Daskam TEN TO SEVENTEEN. A BOARDING SCHOOL DIARY, New York, 1908, Hardback prtg., Harper & Brothers, Near Fine, 14 full page illustrations including one by Jessie Wilcox Smith. Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings. Jessie Wilcox Smith et al, ..............................................................$115.00

037002. Bailey, H.C. SHADOW ON THE WALL, New York, 1934, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Doubleday, Doran & Co., Good, 307 pages. Decorated spine. Cover corners bent. Bookplates removed from endpages. Illustration on title page. -, ......................$15.00

039648. Bain, Edward Ustick S-O-S HELICOPTER, Chicago, Ill., 1947, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Albert Whitman and Co., VG+, 95 pages. Forward by Igor Sokorsky. Illustrated in color and b and w by Edward B. Kemble. Exciting story for the young about three pilots' helicopter adventures. Bright color-illustrated cover. Flyleaf illustrated with helicopters of the time. Illustrations, .......................$15.00

008706. Bainbridge, Beryl HARRIET SAID.., New York, 1972, 2nd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., George Braziller, V.G.+/V.G.+, ..$15.00

007131. Bainbridge, Beryl SWEET WILLIAM, New York, 1976, 2nd.impress ed., Hardback prtg., George Braziller, V.G.+/V.G.+, Very clean, tight copy in like dust jacket. ........................$10.00

003806. Bainbridge, Beryl WINTER GARDEN, New York, 1981, 1st.American ed., Hardback prtg., George Braziller, V.G.+/V.G.+, ..$15.00

033011. Baker, A.A. RENEGADE MARSHALL, N:Y, 1969, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Avalon Books, VG+/VG, Dust jacket in a protective mylar cover. Avalon Westerns series, v.sl. lean, o/w no major defects, a vg copy in a lightly wrinkled and shelfworn, but intact, vg- dj with a 1/4 tear and creases on inside front flap .........................$10.00

025405. Baker, Nicholson THE EVERLASTING STORY OF NORY, New York, 1997, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Vintage Contemporaries, Near Fine (Previous owner's small bookplate), 0-679-76375-9. ........$5.00

007586. Baker, Nicholson VOX, San Francisco, 1992, Early ed., Hardback prtg., Random House, V.G.+/V.G.+, Inside flap of dust jacket has a fold. Generally VG+ condition. ..........................$10.00

017970. Baker, Pip and Jane DOCTOR WHO. TIME AND THE RANI. THE FIRST ADVENTURE OF THE SEVENTH DOCTOR., 1988, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Target, VG+ (two small scrapes near spine of front cover), #127 in the Doctor Who Library. .......................$12.00

032928. Ball, John FIVE PIECES OF JADE, NY, 1973, Paperback prtg., Bantam Books, VG, Bantam S7509, minor shelfwear, but no major defects, a vg copy in wrappers ............................................$5.95

026823. Ballard, J.G. RUNNING WILD, New York, 1989, 1st American ed., Hardback prtg., Farrar, Straus and Giroux, Near Fine/Near Fine, 0-374-25288-2. 104 pages. Compelling novel of suspense, involving a strange and deadly English family. -, ..........................$4.75

004598. Ballard, J.G. THE KINDNESS OF WOMEN, New York, 1991, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Farrar Strauss & Giroux, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, The Sequel to Empire of the Sun. .................$15.00

032975. Balmer, Edwin WITH ALL THE WORLD AWAY, NY, 1958, 1st ed., HB prtg., Longmans, Green & Co., VG-/Good-, DJ, 8vo, 277, spine bottom sl. bumped, o/w v.sl. overall wear, but no major defects, vg- in a shelfworn, lightly soiled, good- dj with a 1 tear on rear panel and other sl. edgewear .............................................$7.50

005801. Balzac, Honore De BEATRIX LOVE IN DISTRESS, London, 1957, Hardback prtg., Elek Books, VG+, Translation by Rosamond and Simon Harcourt-Smith. 327 pages. ....................................$15.00

022621. Banbury, Jen LIKE A HOLE IN THE HEAD, 1999, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., The Mysterious Press, Fine, 0-446-67517-2. Clean and bright quality paperback. ..................................$5.00

000028. Banks, Iain A SONG OF STONE, New York, 1997, 1st.American ed., Hardback prtg., Simon & Schuster, Fine/Fine, Review copy with review slip and publicity pages laid-in. ......................$18.00

024724. Banks, Lynne Reid THE MAGIC HARE, New York, 1993, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Morrow Junior Books, Fine/Fine, 0-688-10895-4. 49 pages. Illustrated by Barry Moser. Author retells ten tales whose hero is the Magic Hare, both trickster and hero. Color, ................................................................$7.00

022622. Banks, Russell CONTINENTAL DRIFT, 1994, Paperbound prtg., HarperPerennial, Fine, 0-06-092574-4. Clean and bright trade paperback. Unused. ........................................................$5.00

010730. Banks, Russell RULE OF THE BONE, New York, 1995, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., HarperCollins, V.G.+/V.G.+, Remainder mark on bottom edge, o.w. VG++ .....................................$15.00

022063. Banning, Margaret Culkin LIFEBOAT NUMBER TWO, New York, 1971, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harper & Row, Nr.Fine/Nr.Fine, ................................................................$9.00

032971. Banning, Margaret Culkin LIFEBOAT NUMBER TWO, NY, 1971, 1st ed., HB prtg., Harper & Row, VG-/Good+, DJ, v.sl. lean, o/w no major defects, easily vg- in a sl. shelfworn but intact, good+ dj ....$8.50

032936. Barbour, Ralph Henry LADY LAUGHTER, J.B. Lippincott Co., 1913, 1st. Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Philadelphia, VG+, color illus. by Hoskins, decorations by Edward Holloway, , teg, purple dec. cvr, v.sl. lean, v.sl. edgewear. rubbed, spine sl. sunned, fep corner rubbed, still a good+, tight copy, no dj Hoskins, Gayle, ..............$10.00

032901. Barbour, Ralph Henry TOD HALE ON THE SCRUB, NY, c. 1928, reprint ed., HB prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, Good, frontis, other illustrations, spine sunned, rear cvr. slightly dampstained, but a good copy, no dj, postpaid Crump, Leslie, ...........................$7.50

032207. Barbuse, Henri HELL., 1995, Paperbound prtg., Tutle Point Press, Near Fine, 1-885983-01-8. First published in 1908. Translated from the French by Robert Baldick. "The most highly focased book on voyeurism ever published" .....................................$10.00

010589. Barke, James THE WIND THAT SHAKES THE BARLEY. A NOVEL OF THE LIFE AND LOVES OF ROBERT BURNS, New York, 1947, 1st.Printing ed., Hardback prtg., Macmillan Co., VG/no dust jacket, 348 pages. Light soiling on bottom of pages. ....................................$5.00

033106. Barker, Clive EVERVILLE: THE SECOND BOOK OF THE ART, NY, 1994, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., HarperCollins, VG+/VG, no major defects, a vg+ copy in a clean, intact, easily vg dj ...........$8.50

032958. Barker, Clive IN THE FLESH, NY, 1986, 1st U.S. Ed ed., Hardbound prtg., Poseidon Press, VG+/VG+, Dust jacket in a protective mylar cover. remainder mark, o/w no major defects, a vg copy in a generally clean, intact, vg dj .................................$9.00

032881. Barker, Clive THE BOOKS OF BLOOD, NY, 1988, 1st U.S. Ed ed., Hardbound prtg., Ace/Putnam, Nr Fine/Nr Fine DJ, Dust jacket in protective mylar cover no major defects, a near fine copy in a near fine dj ............................................................$14.00

022628. Barker, Pat ANOTHER WORLD., 1998, 2nd.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Farrar Straus & Giroux, Fine, 0-965-30224-5. Booker prize-winning author. Clean and bright, unused condition. ......$5.00

035866. Barlowe, Wayne Douglas and Summers, Ian BARLOWE'S GUIDE TO EXTRA-TERRESTRIALS, New York, 1979, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Workman Publishing, Near Fine, 0-89480-112-0. Unpaginated. Foreword by the Brothers Hildebrandt. Detailed description of each alien creature accompanied by Barlowe's amazing anatomical and fully-fleshed drawings, in color and B and W. Illustrated, ............................$10.00

029832. Barnes, Djuna A BOOK, New York, 1923, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Boni & Liveright, VG+, Black paper over boards. Publisher's label on spine. 6 full page portraits. Previous owner's bookplate on front paste-down ow. clean and bright. Illustrated, .$115.00

038543. Barnes, Julian FLAUBERT'S PARROT, New York, 1985, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Near Fine/Near Fine (Mylar cover protected), 0-394-54272-X. Very small ironed-out crease on front dust jacket flap. Very slight stain on front cover, ow fine. ..$40.00

038537. Barnes, Julian STARING AT THE SUN, New York, 1987, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Fine/Nr.Fine, 0-394-55821-9. ................................................$12.00

004961. Barnes, Julian TALKING IT OVER, New York, 1991, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, First American Edition. Clean/bright. .........................$20.00

032894. Barnwell, Robinson HEAD INTO THE WIND, 1965, 1st ed., HB prtg., David McKay Co., Good/Good, joints, t&b of spine sl. rubbed, page edges sl. stained, o/w no major defects, easily g, tight copy in sl. rubbed/torn, g dj ..............................................$6.50

011068. Barr, Amelia E. THE BOW OF ORANGE RIBBON. A ROMANCE OF NEW YORK, New York, 1893, Hardback prtg., Dodd, Mead & Co., VG+, Decorative binding. Green cloth with silver and gilt embossed design with a sword as its central theme. Design on spine. Theo Hampe, ............$15.00

026354. Barrett, Andrea THE VOYAGE OF THE NARWHAL, 1998, 3rd.Printing ed., Hardback prtg., W.W. Norton, Fine/Fine, 0-393-04632-x. ...............................................................$10.00

032871. Barrington, E. THE DIVINE LADY: A ROMANCE OF NELSON AND EMMA HAMILTON, NY, 1924, 9th pr. ed., HB prtg., Dodd, Mead and Co., Good, 12mo, 417, frontis, top fep rubbed, covers/spine sl. shelfworn and soiled, sl. edgewear, general overall wear, but good, no dj ....$6.50

032860. Barroll, Clare THE IRON CROWN: A NOVEL OF THE VIKINGS AND BYZANTIUM, NY, 1975, 1st ed., HB prtg., Charles Scribner's Sons, VG-/Good+, ep maps, page edges a bit grubby, still vg- in v.sl. chipped and soiled, but intact, good+ dj ...............................$8.50

028562. Barron, Neil, Editor ANATOMY OF WONDER: SCIENCE FICTION, New York, 1977, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., R.R. Bowker Company, Near Fine, 0-8352-0949-0. 471 pages. Comprehensive handbook covers 1100 works of adult and juvenile science fiction. Includes plot summaries, evaluations, price and publisher listings. -, .................$10.00

005777. Barrows, Marjorie and Eaton, George BOX OFFICE. A COLLECTION OF FAMOUS SHORT STORIES FROM WHICH OUTSTANDING MOTION PICTURES HAVE BEEN MADE, Chicago, 1943, Hardback prtg., Ziff-Davis, VG+, It includes Night Bus from which It Happened One Night was taken. Many others. .......................................................$15.00

000027. Barthelme, Frederick BOB THE GAMBLER, Boston, 1997, 2nd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Houghton Mifflin, Fine/Fine, ....$10.00

011831. Barthelme, Donald SADNESS, New York, 1972, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Farrar Straus & Giroux, Nr.Fine/Fine, Mauve cloth binding with slight imperfection in the weave, ow fine copy of book and jacket. .......................................................$30.00

006763. Barthlemen, Donald PARADISE, New York, 1986, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Putnam, Near Fine/Near Fine, 208 pp. .....$10.00

032939. Bartimeus NAVAL OCCASIONS AND SOME TRAITS OF THE SAILOR-MAN, Edinburgh, 1915, reprint ed., HB prtg., William Blackwood & Sons, Good, 12mo, 295, covers shelfworn and lightly soiled, eps foxed, corners sl. bumped with other sl. edgewear, good copy, no dj ...............$6.50

025323. Bartolomeo, Christina CUPID AND DIANA, New York, 1998, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Scribner Fiction Paperbacks, Near Fine, 0-684-85622-0. ...........................................$5.00

027901. Barton, Emily THE TESTAMENT OF YVES GUNDRON, 2000, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Farrar, Straus & Griroux, Fine/Fine, 0-374-22179-0. ................................................$10.00

003815. Bassett, Sara Ware ECHOES OF THE TIDE, New York, 1951, Hardback prtg., Doubleday, Dust Jacket, V.G/Chipped Dust Jacket, ..$12.00

003812. Batchelor, John Calvin GORDON LIDDY IS MY MUSE, New York, 1990, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Linden Press, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, ..................................................$12.00

012732. Batchelor,John Calvin GORDON LIDDY IS MY MUSE, New York, 1990, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Simon and Schuster, V.G.+/V.G.+, ...............................................................$10.00

037778. Bate, Norman WHO BUILT THE HIGHWAY?, New York, 1953, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Charles Scribner's Sons, Near Fine/Near Fine, Unpaginated. Ex=lib. Plastic sleeved jacket. Simple story of the building of a highway. Wonderful illustrations in deep sepia shades. Illustrations, ..................................$10.00

033006. Bateman, Robert WHEN THE WHITES WENT, NY, 1963, 1st ed., HB prtg., Walker and Co., Good+/Good, DJ, covers lightly soiled, o/w no major defects, good+ in a shelf- worn, marked, but intact, good dj with some edgewear ..................................................$8.50

040803. Baum, L. Frank THE WIZARD OF OZ, New York, 1991, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Jelly Bean Press, Fine, 0-517-69506-5. 96 pages. The tale retold with breathtaking color illustrations by Charles Santore, and handsomely decorated endpapers. Illustrations, ...............................................................$10.00

004413. Beardsley, Aubrey & Glassco, John UNDER THE HILL., New York, 1967, 2nd. Printing ed., Hardback prtg., Grove Press, Dust Jacket, V.G./V.G., A reworking of the Venus and Tannhauser legend by Aubrey Beardsley. Beardsley Vignettes, ...............................$15.00

036802. Beck, Warren THE BLUE SASH AND OTHER STORIES, Yellow Springs, Ohio, 1941, 2nd.printing ed., Hardcover prtg., The Antioch Press, VG+/No dust jacket, Green cloth binding with publisher's labels on front and spine. Tiny chip off the spine label, ow fine- Author signed on Title page. Clean and bright book. ..................$12.00

008031. Beckett, Samuel I CAN'T GO ON, I'LL GO ON. A SELECTION FROM SAMUEL BECKETT'S WORK EDITED AND INTRODUCED BY RICHARD W. SEAVER., New York, 1977, Paperbound prtg., Grove Press, VG (hole punched on front top outer edge-almost imperceptible), 617pp. .......................$7.00

033084. Beckwith, Osmond VERNON: AN ANECDOTAL NOVEL, NY, 1981, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Breaking Point, VG+/VG+, no major defects, easily vg+ in a clean, intact, easily vg+ dj McCurdy, Michael, .$8.50

039637. Beeler, Nelson F. EXPERIMENTS IN SOUND, New York, 1961, 5th printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Thomas Y. Crowell Co., Fine/Good, 0-690-27720-2. 130 pages. A study of sound written simply enough for bright youngters. Offers experiments to do with basic materials. George Giusti, ........................................................$6.00

032902. Behrman, S.N. THE BURNING GLASS, Boston, 1968, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Little Brown & Co., VG-/Good, v.light edgewear, but no major defects, a vg- copy in a sl. shelfworn, good dj with moderated edgewear and a 1 tear on inside rear flap ............$8.50

025870. Bell, Christine SAINT, New York, 1985, Paperbound prtg., W.W. Norton, Near Fine, 0-393-31350-6. Previous owner's bookplate ow fine. ..........................................................$5.00

033018. Bell, J.J. WHITHER THOU GOEST: A ROMANCE OF THE CLYDE, NY, No pub date, Reprint ed., Hardbound prtg., Fleming H. Revell, Good-, rear ep missing, v.sl. lean, light edgewear, but a good-, tight copy, no dj .............................................................$7.50

019447. Bell, Lilian THE CONCENTRATIONS OF BEE., Boston, 1909, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., L.C. Page & Co., Near Fine, Decorative binding with stamped color illustration and gilt titles. Illustrated frontispiece. Clean and bright. Illustrated, ......$12.00

035711. Bell, Madison Smartt ALL SOUL'S RISING, London, 1996, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Granta Books, Fine/Fine, 0 14 0141170. First English edition. ........................................$10.00

008824. Bell, Madison Smart ZERO DB AND OTHER STORIES, 1987, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Ticknor and Fields, VG+/VG+ (remainder mark on bottom edge), 179pp. ........................................$8.00

032837. Bellow, Saul HUMBOLDT'S GIFT, NY, 1975, 1st. Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Viking, VG+/VG, no major defects, easily vg in v.sl. soiled, but easily vg d.j. ....................................$10.00

032943. Bemelmans, Ludwig NOW I LAY ME DOWN TO SLEEP, NY, 1944, reprint ed., HB prtg., Viking, Good+/Good, DJ, 12mo, 245, covers sl. bowed, o/w sl. overall wear, but no major defects, good+ in a sl. soiled/shelfworn, good dj with a ringsta front panel and sl. edgewear ................................................................$7.50

025333. Bemmann, Hans THE BROKEN GODDESS. TRANSLATED FROM THE GERMAN BY ANTHEA BELL, New York, 1994, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., ROC, Near Fine (Previous owner's bookplate, ow fine), ...$5.00

039702. Ben Jelloun, Tahar THE SACRED NIGHT, San Diego, Calif., 1989, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Fine/Fine, 0-15-179150-3. 178 pages. Dreamlike novel takes place in Morrocco. Translated from the Arabic. -, .......................$9.00

019334. Benary-Isbert, Margot CASTLE ON THE BORDER, 1956, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harcourt Brace, Fine/Fine, 277 pages. Translated from the German by Richard and Clara Winston. Clean and bright. $3.00 price on dust jacket flap. ......................$40.00

041491. Bennett, Alan THE CLOTHES THEY STOOD UP IN AND THE LADY IN THE VAN, New York, 2002, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Random House, Fine, 0-8129-6965-0. 223 pages. Two novellas feature the author's droll, unforgettable characters. -, ............................$6.00

032904. Bennett, Jay SING ME A DEATH SONG, NY, 1990, HB prtg., Franklin Watts, Nr Fine/Nr Fine DJ, no major defects, nr. fine in v.sl. shelfworn but near fine dj .....................................$8.50

024786. Bennett, Mildred (Editor) EARLY STORIES OF WILLA CATHER, New York, 1957, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Dodd, Mead & Co., Nr.Fine/VG++, 275 pages. Tiny bit of wear on dust jacket. .....$30.00

012201. Benson, A.C. THE CHILD OF THE DAWN, Indian Hills, Co., 1957, 1st.Thus ed., Hardback prtg., The Falcon's Wing Press, VG+/no dust jacket, 314 pages. ............................................$18.00

017383. Benson, Arthur Christopher BESIDE STILL WATERS, New York, 1907, 1st.American ed., Hardcover prtg., G.P. Putnam's Sons, VG, 410 pages. Blue cloth binding with spine label. Light wear on binding. Interior, clean and bright, with tight hinges. ................$12.00

021371. Benson, E.F. COLIN LL, Brighton, England, 1994, Paperbound prtg., Millivres Books, Near Fine, 1 873741 20 0. The book was first published in 1923 and was unavailable for sixty years. ........$10.00

015436. Benstead, C.R. RETREAT. A NOVEL OF 1918, 1930, 2nd.Printing ed., Hardback prtg., The Century Co., VG++Near Fine dustjacket, Clean and bright book with like dust jacket. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. ................................................$18.00

015437. Benstead, C.R. RETREAT. A NOVEL OF 1918, 1930, 2nd.Printing ed., Hardback prtg., The Century Co., Near Fine in VG+ dustjacket, Clean and bright book with like dust jacket. Small closed tear on top edge of dust jacket. ..................................................$18.00

037829. Berberova, Nina CAPE OF STORMS. TRANSLATED FROM THE RUSSIAN BY MARIAN SCHWARTZ, 1999, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., New Directions, Fine/Fine in acetate protective cover, 0-8112-1416-8. .$15.00

033088. Berger, Thomas BEING INVISIBLE, Boston, 1987, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Little Brown & Co., VG+/VG, no major defects, easily vg+ in a clean, intact, easily vg dj ...................$11.50

033089. Berger, Thomas REINHART'S WOMEN, NY, 1981, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Delacorte, VG/VG, no major defects, a vg copy in a clean, intact, vg dj ..........................................$16.50

004696. Berger, Thomas THE FEUD, New York, 1983, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Delacorte Press, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, ....$15.00

033043. Bergin, Paul A. XUAN AND THE GIRL FROM THE OTHER SIDE, NY, 1969, 1st Edition ed., Paperback prtg., Tower Pub., VG, Tower T-060-8, corners a bit curled, but not dog-earred, light shelfwear, a vg copy in wrappers .......................................................$4.75

020099. Berlin, Lucia HOME SICK. NEW AND SELECTED STORIES, 1990, Limited ed., Hardcover prtg., Black Sparrow Press, Fine, One of 26 copies handbound in boards by Earle Grey, lettered A and signed by the author. .......................................................$30.00

020101. Berlin, Lucia WHERE I LIVE NOW., 1999, Limited ed., Hardcover prtg., Black Sparrow Press, Fine, #96 of 100 copies handbound in boards by Earle Grey, signed by the author. ................$34.00

009399. Berriault, Gina WOMEN IN THEIR BEDS, Washington DC, 1997, 1st.pbk. ed., Paperbound prtg., Counterpoint, Fine, Winner of the Pen/Faulkner Award, National Book Critics Circle Award, Rea Award for the Short Story. etc. 342pp. ...................................$9.00

001975. Berryman, John RECOVERY, New York, 1973, 1st. Edition ed., HB prtg., Farrar, Straus and Giroux, VG/Chipped DJ, A Novel based on the author's attempt to recover from alcoholism. ..................$10.00

016420. Beverley-Giddings, A.R. BROAD MARGIN, NY, 1945, Hardbound prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, Very Good, Very Good, 246 pp. Small name on ffep; corner stain on ffep and corner of dj; chip missing from spine of dj. ...........................................................$12.00

032913. Bevis, H.U. THE ALIEN ABDUCTORS, NY, 1971, HB prtg., Lenox Hill Press, VG/VG, no major defects, easily vg in a sl. rubbed, but intact and easily vg dj ........................................$9.50

033054. Bevis, H.U. TO LUNA WITH LOVE, N.P., 1971, Hardbound prtg., Lenon Hill Press, VG+/VG, no major defects, vg+ in a v.lightly soiled/shelfworn, but intact, vg dj ...........................$12.50

033056. Bevis, H.U. TO LUNA WITH LOVE, N.P., 1971, Hardbound prtg., Lenox Hill Press, VG/Good+, no major defects, a vg copy in a generally clean, intact, good+ dj with a sm. dampstain on rear panel corner near spine .........................................................$10.50

038658. Bianki, Vitaly FOREST HOMES, Moscow, 1979, 1st American ed., Hardbound prtg., Progress Publishers, Near Fine, 48 pages. Translated from the Russian, gentle tales of forest creatures, wonderfully color illustrated. Illustrations, ...................................$15.00

032896. Bickham, Jack BAKER'S HAWK, NY, 1974, 1st ed., HB prtg., Doubleday & Co., Good+/Good, one corner sl. rubbed, general wear, but no major defects, g+ in sl. rubbed and stained, but intact, good+ dj ..$8.50

012911. Billetdoux, Francois A MAN AND HIS MASTER, New York, 1964, 1st.American ed., Hardback prtg., Hill and Wang, VG+/VG+, 192 pages. Slight water damage on dust jacket. ...........................$10.00

033058. Bindloss, Harold WYNDHAM'S PAL, NY, c.1919, Hardbound prtg., Frederick A. Stokes, Good+/Good, green gilt-decorated cover, b&w frontis, covers v.lightly soiled/ shelfworn, but a good+ copy in a soiled and shelfworn, but intact, good dj with moderate edgewear ...$8.50

004317. Bing, Leon SMOKED, New York, 1992, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harper Collins, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, .....$15.00

035814. Bioy-Casares, Adolpho A PLAN FOR ESCAPE, New York, 1975, 1st American ed., Hardbound prtg., E.P. Dutton, Near Fine, 0-525-18015-X. 115 pages. Faded strip, top of cover. Author, a collaborater with Borges during WW11, reflects the horrors and grotesqueries of that war in this fiction. Tight, allusive, gripping. -, ................................................................$7.00

001354. Bissell, Richard GOOD BYE, AVA, Boston, 1960, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Little, Brown and Co., VG/VG, 241 pages. Jacket is illustrated, small chips at edges, near spine. Book has glue marks at endpapers, sticker mark at title page, and very slight staining at edge of book. Bound in yellow and black. Good copy. ................$10.00

002004. Bissell, Richard JULIA HARRINGTON., Boston, 1969, 2nd. Printing ed., HB prtg., Little Brown, VG+/VG+, A fictional diary of a 13 year old girl in 1913 illustrated with magazine, catalogue and book illustration of that time. Victorian Illustrations, ...........$20.00

033091. Bissell, Richard STILL CIRCLING MOOSE JAW, NY, 1965, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., McGraw-Hill, VG-/Good+, two corners v.lightly bumped, o/w no major defects, a vg- copy in a lightly shelfworn/edgeworn, but intact, good+ dj .......................$8.50

033080. Blattner, H.W. HAD ANY?, NY, 1965, 1st thus ed., Paperback prtg., Signet, Good-, leans, covers sl. soiled and shelfworn, several creases, but a good- copy in wrappers ..........................$4.75

008866. Blinn, James W. THE AARDVARK IS READY FOR WAR, Boston, 1997, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., little, Brown, Fine/Fine, ..$10.00

011364. Block, Lawrence ARIEL, New York, 1980, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Arbor House, V.G.+/V.G. (few small chips on dust jacket spine), previous owner's bookplate on front free endpaper. Small tear on back panel of dust jacket & one light fold mark on front panel of dust jacket. An unusual novel about an evil child. .................$15.00

024777. Blood, Marje A SONG HEARD IN A STRANGE LAND. NARCISSA: HER STORY. BOOK 1., Eugene, 1985, Paperbound prtg., Image Imprints, VG+, 0-9615233-1-X. Book 1 of the biographical novel of Narcissa Whitman. ................................................................$9.00

033090. Blythe, Ronald THE VISITORS: THE STORIES OF RONALD BLYTHE, NY, 1985, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Harcourt Brace, Good+/VG-, not for resale stamp on outer (bottom) page edge, o/w no major defects, a good+ copy in a lightly shelfworn, but intact, vg- dj ........$8.50

032853. Bojer, Johan THE GREAT HUNGER, NY, 1920, reprint ed., HB prtg., Moffat, Yard & Co., Good, trans. by W.J. Alexander Worster, covers lightly soiled, shelfworn, one corner sl. bumped, sl. edgewear, good no dj .....................................................$8.50

011653. Bok, Curtis MARIA A TALE OF THE NORTHEAST COAST AND OF THE NORTH ATLANTIC, New York, 1962, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, V.G.+/V.G.+, 246 pages. ......................$20.00

024138. Bole, J. Sheridan THE CHURCH MICE, New Jersey, 1966, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Thomas Nelson and Sons, Fine/VG, Unpaginated. A sweet fable for children and grown-ups alike, wherein a church-mouse family becomes converted. Sepia sketches, ........$10.00

009467. Boll, Heinrich WOMEN IN A RIVER LANDSCAPE, New York, 1988, 1st.American ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, G.+/G.+, Glue stains on inner dust jacket and free flyleafs (front and back) o.w. VG+ ..$12.00

033108. Bonanno, Margaret Wander PROBE, NY, 1992, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Pocket Books, VG/VG, remainder mark, o/w no major defects, a vg copy in a clean, intact, vg dj ...................$7.50

025012. Bond, Nancy A PLACE TO COME BACK TO, New York, 1984, 4th printing ed., Hardback prtg., Margaret K. McElderrry Books, VG/VG, 0-689- 50302-4. 187 pages. Owner's stamp on front flyleaf, name on back pd. A sensitive story of juvenile friendship and its mutations, of emotional stirrings and growth. -, .......................................$9.00

032980. Borden, Mary FLAMINGO, Garden City, NY, 1927, 1st ed., HB prtg., Doubleday, Page & Co., Good, 12mo, 418, covers sl. soiled/shelfworn, corners lightly rubbed, light soiling on eps, sl. overall wear, but a good copy, no dj ...........................$7.50

032917. Bothwell, Jean LITTLE BOAT BOY, NY, 1945, HB prtg., Harcourt, Brace & Co., VG/Good+, illustrations, no major defects, easily vg in a sl. rubbed & soiled, but intact, good+, price-clipped dj with a sunned spine Ayer, Margaret, ...................................$8.50

013075. Bove, Emmanuel MY FRIENDS, Manchester, 1986, Paperbound prtg., Carcanet, Fine/Fine, Translated from the French by Janet Louth. First thus. ...................................................$12.00

027436. Bowdish, Lynea BROOKLYN, BUGSY, AND ME, New York, 2000, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Farrar Straus Giroux, Fine/Fine, 0-374-30993-0. 84 pages. Sam gets moved to an alien Brooklyn and learns how to make friends and see beneath others' facades. Illustrations, ................................................................$9.00

027271. Bowen, Asta HUNGRY FOR HOME: A WOLF ODYSSEY, New York, 1998, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Simon and Schuster, Fine, 0-684-83660-2. 218 pages. A heart-rending fiction about a wolf mother sseking reunion with her pups. Illustrations, ..................$6.00

037588. Bowen, Elizabeth A WORLD OF LOVE, London, 1955, 2nd printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Jonathan Cape, Near Fine/Fine, 224 pages. Inscription on flyleaf. Handsomely illustrated cloth binding and jacket. -, ............................................................$10.00

000562. Bowen, Robert Sidney THEY FLEW TO FAME, Racine, Wisconsin, 1963, Hardback prtg., Whitman Publishing Co., VG+, 210 pages. No dust jacket. Binding is illustrated in color. Slightly smudged. Bumped. Browned in negligable amounts at Illustrated with Drawings, ...$10.00

041535. Boyd, William ARMADILLO, New York, 1998, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Near Fine/Fine, 0-375-40223-3. Small library bookstore stamp on front free endpaper (not an ex-library) ow fine. ..........................................................$5.00

025681. Boyd, William THE BLUE AFTERNOON, 1993, Paperbound prtg., Vintage International, VG+, 0-679-77260-X. Winner of the Los Angeles Times Book Prize in Fiction. ...................................$5.00

009506. Boyle, Coraghessan THE ROAD TO WELLVILLE, New York, 1993, Stated First ed., Hardback prtg., Viking, V.G.+/Fine (prev.owner's name on Verso of half-title page), 476 pages. Fine with the exception of name written on half-title page. ...................................$15.00

030559. Boyle, Kay GENTLEMEN, I ADDRESS YOU PRIVATELY, Santa Barbabra, Calif., 1991, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Capra Press, Fine/Fine, 0-88496-318-7. 227 pages. Rewritten from her 1931 version, Boyle has honed this to an engrossing tale. -, .................$7.99

000714. Bradbury, Ray DEATH IS A LONELY BUSINESS, New York, 1985, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG+/VG+, Small closed tear on top panel of dust jacket (front) remainder mark on bottom edge. .........................................................$20.00

040621. Bradbury, S.L. HIRAM HARDING OF HARDSCRABBLE, Ruland, VT., 1936, Hardcover prtg., The Tuttle Publishing Co,In, VG/VG, No ISBN. 254pp. .........................................................$1.00

029842. Bradford, Roark THIS SIDE OF JORDAN, 1929, Hardback prtg., Harper & Brothers, Near Fine/Near Fine, Clean and bright book in a like dust jacket (price-clipped) Scarce title. Dust jacket encased in an acetate cover. Erick Berry, ...................................$50.00

032889. Bradshaw, Gillian HAWK OF MAY, NY, 1980, 1st ed., HB prtg., Simon & Schuster, Good+, page edges a bit grubby, cvrs. v.sl. warped, o/w no major de- fects, good+ in vg dj with one v.sm. nick on rear panel ...............................................................$12.50

032983. Brady, Cyrus Townsend THE EAGLE OF THE EMPIRE: A STORY OF WATERLOO, NY, c.1915, reprint ed., HB prtg., George H. Doran, Good, 12mo, 370, color frontis, other b&w illustrations, gilt-stamped blue cvr, cover letters sl. rubbed, sl. edgewear, covers sl. s worn, sm. label remnant on fep corner, overall wear, but a good copy, no dj The Kinneys, ................................................................$7.50

018122. Brand, Max CHEYENNE GOLD, 1963, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Dodd, Mead, Fine/Fine, BOMC. ..................................$10.00

015462. Branton, Matthew THE HOUSE OF WHACKS, 1999, 1st.American ed., Paperbound prtg., Bloomsbury, Fine, 250. Unique writing in the crime thriller genre. .........................................$10.00

033144. Brautigan, Richard THE HAWKLINE MONSTER: A GOTHIC WESTERN, NY, 1974, 1st. Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Simon & Schuster, VG+/VG+, 1/2 glue remnant on fep corner, o/w major defects, a vg copy in a v. lightly soiled and shelfworn, but intact, vg dj ...............$15.00

033145. Brautigan, Richard THE HAWKLINE MONSTER: A GOTHIC WESTERN, NY, 1974, 1st. Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Simon & Schuster, VG+/VG+, v.sl. lean, owner name on fep corner, but a good+ copy in a v.lightly soiled and shelfworn, but intact, vg- dj ......................$14.00

033072. Breytenbach, Breyten MEMORY OF SNOW AND OF DUST, NY, 1989, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Farar, Straus, & Giroux, VG/Good+, no major defects, a vg copy in a lightly soiled/shelfworn, but intact, good+ dj with a sm. rubbed area on rear panel from a label removal .$7.50

033095. Bridgwood, Caroline TOO MUCH TOO YOUNG, NY, 1991, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Crown, VG-/VG, covers v.lightly bowed, v.sm. stain on outer (top) page edge, o/w no major defects, a vg- copy in a v.lightly shelfworn, but clean, intact, vg dj .............$7.50

033094. Brink, Andre AN ACT OF TERROR, NY, 1991, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Summit Books, VG/VG, remainder mark, o/w no major defects, a vg copy in a v.lightly shelfworn, but intact, vg dj .$8.50

033096. Brinkley. William DON'T GO NEAR THE WATER, NY, 1956, 3rd pr. ed., Hardbound prtg., Random House, VG-/Good+, v.light shelfwear, but a vg- copy in a lightly shelfworn, price-clipped, good+ dj .$7.50

012510. Brinton, Henry PURPLE-6, New York, 1962, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Walker and Co., V.G.+/V.G.+, Book is clean and bright. Dust jacket has very minor chips on top of spine. 7 minutes to reach a vital defense post before the first nuclear missile struck... .$20.00

025114. Broch, Hermann THE SPELL, England, 1987, 1st.English ed., Hardback prtg., Andre Deutsch, Fine/Fine, 0-233-98049-0. Translated by H.R. Broch de Rothermann. .....................................$10.00

001146. Brodkey, Harold PROFANE FRIENDSHIP, New York, 1994, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Farrar, Straus & Giroux, VG+/VG+, 387 pages. Jacket is illustrated, in very good condition. Clean, tight copy. ...............................................................$10.00

036871. Brodsky, Michael WEDDING FEAST AND TWO NOVELLAS, New York, 1981, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Urizen Books, VG, 0-89396-002-2. 319 pages. Light wear to cover. Includes A Story, High Road, Postal Clerk , and His Problem. -, .......................$8.00

032955. Bromfield, Louis A GOOD WOMAN, NY, 1927, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Frederick A. Stokes, Good, covers v.lightly soiled/shelfworn, but a good copy, no dj .......................$7.50

032931. Bromfield, Louis NIGHT IN BOMBAY, NY, 1940, 1st ed., HB prtg., Harper & Brothers, Good+/Good, v.sl. lean, corners v.sl. bumped, page edges v.sl. spotted, o/w no major defects, easily g+ in a sl. soiled/shelfworn, good dj with moderate edgewear ...............$8.50

037114. Bronson, Edgar Beecher THE RED BLOODED, 1910, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., A.C. McClurg, VG+, 11 full page illustrations by Maynard Dixon, as well as cover art. Maynard Dixon, ...........$15.00

032922. Bronson, Jessie Drummond NO HAVERIN': THE LOVE STORY OF LAURIE ROSS, NY, 1963, 1st ed., HB prtg., Exposition Press, VG/Good+, signed copy, sl. lean, o/w general wear, but no major defects, vg in a sl. rubbed, but generally clean, intact, good+ dj ..............$8.50

021390. Brookner, Anita A FRIEND FROM ENGLAND, New York, 1987, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Pantheon, Fine/Nr.Fine, 0-394-56387-5. .................................................$8.00

023229. Brookner, Anita ALTERED STATES, New York, 1997, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Random House, Fine in Dust Jacket, 0-679-30835-0 .................................................$10.00

009902. Brookner, Anita FALLING SLOWLY, New York, 1998, 1st.Pbk. ed., Paperbound prtg., Vintage Books, As New, ..................$7.00

033146. Brookner, Anita LATECOMERS, NY, 1988, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Pantheon, VG+/VG, no major defects, vg+ in a clean, intact, easily vg dj ...................................................$7.95

032963. Brooks, Anne Tedlock ISLAND NEIGHBOR, NY, 1956, 1st ed., HB prtg., Arcadia House, VG/VG, DJ, inscribed by owner on fep, eps minimally marked, o/w no major defects, vg in a generally clean, intact, vg dj with a sunned spine .....................................$14.50

033102. Brooks, Terry THE DRUID OF SHANNARA, NY, 1991, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Ballantine Books, VG/VG, Book Two of The Heritage of Shannara, v.light shelfwear, but no major defects, a vg copy in a clean, intact, vg dj with a 1/8 nick near spine .......................$8.50

033075. Brother Andrew, Sherrill, John & Elizabeth GOD'S SMUGGLER, Old Tappan, NJ, 1969, 9th pr. ed., Paperback prtg., SPire Books, Good, corner crease on rear cover, owner inscription on inside front cover, o/w no major defects, a good copy in wrappers ..................$4.75

022292. Broussard, Vicky ELEMENT OF TIME, 2001, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Vicky's Ventures, Fine, 0-9710030-0-9. A futuristic novel. Review copy with publisher's publicity announcement laid in. ...............................................................$10.00

033148. Brown, Dale CHAINS OF COMMAND, NY, 1993, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., G.P. Putnam's Sons, VG/VG, no major defects, easily vg in a clean, intact, easily vg dj ...........................................$7.95

002151. Brown, Dee KILLDEER MOUNTAIN, New York, 1983, HB prtg., Holt Rinehart & Winston, VG+/VG+, .............................$10.00

033027. Brown, Gerald MURDER IN PLAIN SIGHT, NY, 1946, PB prtg., Crestwood Pub. Co., Good, Black Cat Detective Series #20, covers sl. soiled and shelfworn, light corner folds, spine worn, moderate overall wear, but a good, tight copy i wrappers, postpaid ..............$5.00

037590. Brown, Joe David PAPER MOON, New York, 2002, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Four Walls Eight Windows, Fine, 1-56858-230-7. 308 pages. Introduced by Peter Bogdanovich, who directed the small classic film from this small classic novel. -, .................$9.00

035789. Brown, Larry BIG BAD LOVE, New York, 1990, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Workman Publishing, Near Fine/Near Fine, 0-945575-46-7. 228 pages. Ten gritty and vivid short stories from the prize-winning, highly praised author. Mylar dj cover. -, .....................$10.00

004462. Brown, Larry DIRTY WORK., Chapel Hill, `1989, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Algonquin Books, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, 236 pages. With the exception of a remainder mark on the lower edge, this book is in as new condition. ..................................$18.00

003816. Brown, Rita Mae SIX OF ONE, New York, 1978, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harper & Row, Dust Jacket, V.G/Chipped Dust Jacket, ...............................................................$15.00

004471. Brown, Rita Mae VENUS ENVY, New York, 1993, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Bantam, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, Remainder mark on bottom edge, o.w. VG+ .........................................$15.00

041128. Brown, Rita Mae WISH YOU WERE HERE, REST IN PIECES, MURDER AT MONTICELLO, New York, 1995, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Quality Paperback Book Club, Fine, 298 pages. Three-in-one delights by author and Sneaky Pie, sleuth-cat. Illustrations, ..............$7.00

037283. Brown, William THE WAY TO THE UNCLE SAM HOTEL, San Francisco, Calif., 1966, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., City Lights, VG, 219 pages.One of a limited edition of 1000 copies. Light wear to cover. A gritty haunt of a novel, gripping and streetwise. Illustration, ...............................................................$11.00

012628. Browne, Lewis SEE WHAT I MEAN, Cleveland, 1944, Hardback prtg., Forum Books, V.G.+/V.G.+, A novel based on the HUAAC. ..$15.00

021848. Brownrigg, Sylvia TEN WOMEN WHO SHOOK THE WORLD, New York, 2000, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Farrar, Straus & Giroux, Fine/Fine, ....................................................$12.00

003945. Bryher GATE TO THE SEA., New York, 1958, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Pantheon, Dust Jacket, V.G/Chipped Dust Jacket, Bryher is the pen name of Winnifred Ellerman. ........................$15.00

040610. Buchan, John GREENMANTLE, London, England, 1932, Hardcover prtg., Hodder & Stoughton, Good/Good, No ISBN. 314pp. ..........$1.00

041438. Buchan, John GREENMANTLE, London, England, 1932, reprint ed., Hardcover prtg., Hodder & Stoughton, VG+/-, 314pp. Clean and bright book and blue cloth binding. ...................................$6.00

033055. Buchan, John MOUNTAIN MEADOW, Boston, 1941, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Houghton Mifflin, VG-/Good+, no major defects, a vg- copy in a generally clean, intact, good+ dj with light edgewear and a v.lightly sunned spine .........................................$7.00

032895. Buchanan, Dawna Lisa THE FALCON'S WING, NY, 1992, 1st ed., HB prtg., Orchard Books, Nr Fine/Nr Fine DJ, no major defects, fine in fine, price-clipped dj with corner fold on rear inside flap ....$8.50

018950. Buckley, Christopher LITTLE GREEN MEN, New York, Nov.1998, Random House, Fine, Uncorrected Advance Proof. .................$9.00

040097. Buckley, William F, Jr. MALACHEY: THE TEMPTATION OF WILFRED, New York, 1985, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Workman Publishing, Fine/near Fine, 0-89480-923-7. 44 pages. Buckley's first "Goblin Tale" for young readers involves the young hero in an ancient curse. Vivid color illustrations. Illustrated, ..............................$8.00

040794. Buckley, William F, Jr. MALACHEY: THE TEMPTATION OF WILFRED, New York, 1985, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Workman Publishing, Fine/near Fine, 0-89480-923-7. 44 pages. Buckley's first "Goblin Tale" for young readers involves the young hero in an ancient curse. Vivid color illustrations. Illustrated, .............................$10.00

019902. Bukowski, Charles BRING ME YOUR LOVE., 1996, reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Black Sparrow Press, Fine in mylar cover., R. Crumb, ...............................................................$13.50

026184. Bukowski, Charles HOLLYWOOD., 1999, 18th.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Black Sparrow Press, Fine, 0-87685-763-2. ...$10.00

020433. Bukowski, Charles JAGGERNAUT, Coventry, 1995, Limited Edn. ed., Wraps prtg., Beat Scene Press, Fine, One of 200 copies. Volume 2 of the ongoing series, The Beat Journals. ........................$35.00

019895. Bukowski, Charles POST OFFICE., 1999, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Black Sparrow Press, Fine- without mylar cover, 196 pages. Illustrated paper over boards with black cloth spine. .........$19.00

019887. Bukowski, Charles RUN WITH THE HUNTED. EDITED BY JOHN MARTIN, Santa Rosa, 1993, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Black Sparrow Press, Fine in Glassine Wrap, No.269 of 325 copies signed by the author. 497 pages. Fiction and poetry. .......................$175.00

019976. Bukowski, Charles SOUTH OF NO NORTH, 1998, 14th.Printing ed., Hardback prtg., Black Sparrow, VG+, Paper over boards with cloth backing. ......................................................$15.00

019894. Bukowski, Charles STORIES UND ROMANE. DAS AUSBRUCHSICHERE PARADIES. FAKTOTUM. DER MANN MIT DER LEDERTASCHE & ANMERKUNGEN EINES DIRTY OLD MAN., 1977, 1st.German ed., Hardback prtg., Zweitausendeins, VG+Clight edgewear on blue cloth binding), 811 pages. Tipped in photo of author on front free endpaper. R. Crumb, ......................$35.00

025796. Bulkeley, Peter KADAITCHA. THE SYDNEY OLYMPICS NIGHTMARE., Australia, 1999, Paperbound prtg., Weereewa, Fine, 0-646-37254-8. Clean and bright trade paperback. ....................................$7.00

033283. Bulmer, Kenneth/Purdom, Tom DEMONS' WORLD/I WANT THE STARS, NY, 1964, 1st thus ed., Paperback prtg., Ace, Good, Ace Double F-289, spine glue cracked in one place, but no loose pages, one cover crease, minor shelfwear, a bit shaken, but a good, tight copy in wrappers ..$4.75

033176. Bulmer, Kenneth/Cummings, Ray THE SECRET OF ZI/BEYOND THE VANISHING POINT, NY, 1958, 1st Edition ed., Paperback prtg., Ace, Good, Ace Double D-331, light shelfwear, sl. edgewear esp. at spine top and bottom, but a good copy in wrappers ............................$5.75

036454. Bunker, Edward DOG EAT DOG, New York, 1996, 2nd printing ed., Hardback prtg., St. Martin's Press, Fine/Fine, 0-312-14314-1. 240 pages. Ex-criminal-author spins a gritty story involving three ex-cons trying to make it in the outside world...and failing. Introduction by William Styron. -, .............................................$9.00

033246. Bunyan, John THE HOLY WAR, MADE BY KING SHADDAI UPON DIABOLUS, FOR THE REGAINING OF THE METROPOLIS OF THE WORLD; OR THE LOSING AND ......, Philadelphia, c,1890, Alta Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Porter & Coates, Fair, frontis, covers moderately shelfworn/edgeworn, some dampstains on top and bottom of many page edges, but tight, fair copy, no dj ...................................$12.00

030100. Burgess, Gelett THE HEART LINE, Indianapolis, Indiana, 1907, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Bobbs-Merrill Co., VG+, 584 pages.Blue boards, full plate color illustration to cover. Missing front flyleaf. Full page illustrations by Lester Ralph. Minor wear at tips. Illustrations, ................................................$30.00

033174. Burke, J.F. KELLY AMONG THE NIGHTINGALES, NY, 1979, 1st ed., HB prtg., E.P. Dutton, VG/VG, top page edges sl. soiled, o/w no major defects, vg in v.sl. worn, vg d.j. with two creases on inside front flap ................................................................$8.50

033183. Burman, Ben Lucien MISSISSIPPI, NY, 1929, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Cosmopolitan, Good-, illustrated, some shelfwear/edgewear, owner inscription/drawing on fep, a worn, but tight, good- copy, no dj Caddy, Alice, ................................$7.50

033241. Burman, Ben Lucien STEAMBOAT ROUND THE BEND, Boston, 1935, Hardbound prtg., Little Brown & Co., VG+/VG+, Mississippi River Edition, covers v.lightly soiled, but no major defects, a vg- copy in a lightly soiled/shelfworn, but intact, good+ dj Caddy, Alice, ..........$10.00

003999. Burman, Ben-Lucien THREE FROM CATFISH BEND, New York, 1967, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Taplinger, Dust Jacket, V.G./V.G., Three novels in one: High Water At Catfish Bend, Seven Stars For Catfish Bend & The Owl Hoots Twice At Catfish Bend. Illustr.by Alice Cady, ...............................................................$15.00

033225. Burnett, Frances Hodgson IN CONNECTION WITH THE DE WILLOUGHBY CLAIM, NY, 1899, 1st ed., HB prtg., Charles Scribner's Sons, Good, gilt dec. cover, leans, covers/spine overall soiling, owner inscr. in pencil on fep, pg edges a bit soiled, grubby, good copy .....$8.95

033209. Burnett, Frances Hodgson THE DAWN OF A TO-MORROW, NY, 1906, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Charles Scribner, Good, color illustrations, green gilt-stamped cover, covers sl. soiled/shelfworn, owner names/inscription on fep, light edgewear, but a good copy, no dj Yohn, F.C., ...................................................$14.50

033239. Burnett, Hallie THE BOARDERS IN THE RUE MADAME: NINE GALLIC TALES, NY, 1966, 1st ed., HB prtg., William Morrow & Co., Good+/Good, DJ, 8vo, 224, sm. rubbed area on fep, v.sl. edgewear, o/w no major defects, good+ in a sl. rubbed, lightly soiled, good dj with a sm (1/2) missing on front panel and other sl. edgewear ..........................$8.50

033265. Burnett, W.R. VANITY ROW, NY, 1952, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Good+/Good, sl. lean, covers lightly soiled, esp. near edges, front ep corner sl. rubbed, but a good+ copy in a sl. soiled and shelfworn, good dj with sl. edgewear .........$14.50

033287. Burnford, Sheila BEL RIA, Boston, 1977, 1st U.S. Ed ed., Hardbound prtg., Little Brown & Co., VG-/VG-, no major defects, a vg- copy in a lightly soiled/shelfworn, but intact, vg-price-clipped dj ................................................................$8.50

033295. Burnham, Clara Louise JEWEL: A CHAPTER IN HER LIFE, NY, No pub date, Reprint ed., Hardbound prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, Good, covers sl. stained, spine sl. sunned, but a good copy, no dj ..........$7.50

020308. Burroughs, William S. INTERZONE, 1989, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Viking, Near Fine/Fine (Remainder mark on bottom edge), Edited by James Grauerholz. ...................................$12.00

021268. Burroughs, William S. Jr. KENTUCKY HAM. AFTERWORD BY WILLIAM S. BURROUGHS. JR., 1984, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Overlook Press, VG+/VG+, ISBN: 0-87951-956-8. 197 pages. ......$15.00

019885. Burroughs, William NAKED LUNCH, New York, 1959, 13th.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Grove Press, Fine/Fine, 255 pages. ...............................................................$50.00

033188. Burroughs, Edgar R. PELLUCIDAR, NY, 1962, 1st thus ed., HB prtg., Canaveral Press, VG/VG, sl. lean, pg edges soiled, cvrs. v.sl. soiled, good, tight copy in sl. rubbed/soiled dj with sunned spine. Mylar cover on dj Blaine, Mahlon, .............................$32.00

018773. Burroughs, Edgar Rice SWORDS OF MARS, 1934, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Blue Book Magazine, VG+, First printing (2 years ahead of the book) starting with November, 1934 and ending with April, 1935. All complete and in very good condition with just minor wear. Nice, bright covers and spines, pages are only the slightest tanned and not brittle. A lovely set. Illustrated, ..........................$350.00

031799. Burroughs, Edgar Rice TANAR OF PELLUCIDAR, New York, 1962, 1st.Thus ed., Hardcover prtg., Canaveral Press, Fine/Near Fine, Dust jacket has imperceptible wear along the top and bottom edges. Protected in a mylar cover Mahlon Blaine, ...............................$45.00

040971. Burroughs, Edgar, Rice TARZAN THE TERRIBLE, New York, NY., 1921, Early Reprint ed., Hardcover prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, VG, 408pp. J. Allen St. John, ............................................$10.00

033189. Burroughs, Edgar R. THE LAND THAT TIME FORGOT, NY, 1962, 1st thus ed., HB prtg., Canaveral Press, VG/VG (dust jacket in protective mylar cover), pg edges sl. soiled, cvrs. v.sl. soiled/rubbed, good, tight copy in rubbed/chipped, sl. soiled dj with sunned spine Blaine, Mahlon, ...............................................$33.00

033190. Burroughs, Edgar R. THE MONSTER MEN, NY, 1962, 1st thus ed., HB prtg., Canaveral Press, VG/VG (dust jacket in protective mylar cover), pg edges sl. soiled, cvrs. sl. stained, good, tight copy in sl. rubbed/chipped/soiled dj with sunned spine/3 tear on rear illustrated, light dampstain on rear cover, light shelfwear, but a good copy in a sl. soiled/shelfworn, good dj with a 2 1/2 tear on rear panel and a sunned spine Blaine, Mahlon, .........................................$33.00

033163. Burroughs, Edgar Rice THE RETURN OF TARZAN, NY, No pub date, Reprint ed., Hardbound prtg., A.L. Burt, Good, sm. spot of sealing wax (?) on fep corner with corresponding discoloration on opposite ep corner, owner inscription on fep, sl. lean, light shelfwear,but a good copy, no dj St. John, J. Allen, .........................................$8.50

021273. Burroughs, William THE WESTERN LANDS, New York, 1988, 2nd.Printing ed., Hardback prtg., Viking, Fine/Fine, ISBN: 0-670-81352-4. Signed by the author on the title page. .......$115.00

040159. Burt, Olive Wooley OUR MAGIC GROWTH, Caldwell, Idaho, 1937, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Caxton Printers, Near Fine, 138 pages. Pulled inside flyleaf, otheriwise fine. Introduction for bright young readers to the scientific laws of life offered through life-like anecdotes. Wonderful b and w illustrations in the style of the time. Illustrations, ................................................$10.00

040856. Burt, Olive Wooley OUR MAGIC GROWTH, Caldwell, Idaho, 1937, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Caxton Printers, Near Fine, 138 pages. Pulled inside flyleaf, otheriwise fine. Introduction for bright young readers to the scientific laws of life offered through life-like anecdotes. Wonderful b and w illustrations in the style of the time. Illustrations, ................................................$10.00

008286. Burton, Gabrielle HEARTBREAK HOTEL, 1999, Paperbound prtg., Dalkey Archive Press, VG++, 303pp. Clean and bright. ...........$6.00

033286. Busch, Frederick ABSENT FRIENDS, NY, 1989, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG/VG, no major defects, easily vg in a generally clean, intact, easily vg dj ........................$8.50

033235. Busch, Frederick INVISIBLE MENDING, Boston, 1984, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., David R. Godine, VG+/VG+, no major defects, easily vg+in a clean, intact, easily vg+ dj ....................$8.50

025680. Busch, Frederick LONG WAY FROM HOME. A NOVEL, New York, 1994, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Ballantine, Fine, 0-449-90922- 0. .............................................................$0.00

033250. Butler, Ellis Parker THE CONFESSIONS OF A DADDY, NY, 1907, 1st. Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., The Century Co., VG, illustrated, front cover lightly soiled & shelfworn, rear cover moderately stained, sl. edgewear, rear ep sl. smudged illustration re-inserted slightly askew, good-, tight copy, no dj Cory, Fanny Y., ................$9.00

037253. Butler, Ellis Parker THE THIN SANTA CLAUS, Nre York, 1909, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Doubleday, Page & Co., Fine, 35 pages. Brown boards, decorated cover. A homey and humorous little tale by the author of "Pigs is Pigs." (2 plates), ..........................$9.00

003950. Butler, Jack LIVING IN LITTLE ROCK WITH MISS LITTLE ROCK, New York, 1993, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Knopf, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, Nice clean first edition. ........................$25.00

033224. Butler, Jack LIVING IN LITTLE ROCK WITH MISS LITTLE ROCK, NY, 1993, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG-/VG, light shelfwear, but no major defects,a vg- copy in a generally clean, intact, vg dj ..................................................$8.50

004928. Butler, Robert Olen THEY WHISPER, New York, 1994, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Henry Holt, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, As New. Stated First. ............................................$12.00

033271. Byars, Betsy DISAPPEARING ACTS, NY, 1998, ARC ed., Paperback prtg., Viking Press, VG, advance reading copy, no major defects, a vg copy in wrappers .................................$7.50

026350. Byatt, A.S. THE GAME, 1992, Reprint ed., Trade Pbk. prtg., Vintage, Fine, 0-679-74256-5. ..................................$5.00

032084. Cabell, James Branch THE LINE OF LOVE. INTRODUCTION BY H.L. MENCKEN., New York, 1921, Hardcover prtg., Robert M. McBride & Co., Near Fine, Brown cloth binding. Clean and bright. ..................$15.00

009321. Cable, George W. THE CAVALIER., New York, 1901, Hardback prtg., Charles Scribner's, VG+, 311pp. Red cloth with gold and black decorations. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Howard Chandler Christy, ......................................................$10.00

033179. Cain, James M. THE INSTITUTE, NY, 1976, 1st ed., hb prtg., Mason Charter, VG/VG, sl. lean, page edges a bit grubby, still vg in v.sl. soiled and rubbed, but easily vg dj ......................$8.50

033229. Caldwell, Erskine ALL NIGHT LONG: A NOVEL OF GUERRILLA WARFARE IN RUSSIA, NY, 1942, 2nd pr. ed., HB prtg., Duell, Sloan and Pearce, Good/Good-, covers sl. soiled, outer (top) page edge grubby, eps moderately stained/ foxed, a good copy in a soiled/shelfworn, good- price-clipped dj with a sunned spine, a sm. (1/2 x 1/4) piece missing and sl. edgewear ...............................................$8.50

033203. Caldwell, Erskine CLOSE TO HOME, NY, 1962, 1st ed., HB prtg., Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, VG-/Good, no major defects, a vg- copy in a sl. soiled/shelfworn good dj with a sm. label remnant on rear panel ...............................................................$18.50

041888. Calhoun, Frances Boyd MISS MINERVA AND WILLIAM GREEN HILL, Chicago, Ill., 1925, 34th edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Reilly and Lee, Near Fine/Fair, 279 pages. Tale of the jolly mischief young Billy gets into under Miss Minerva's nose. Delightful B and W sketches; one plate. Illustrated red cloth binding. Jacket has some edge tears. Illustrations, ...............................................................$12.00

033161. Calisher, Hortense MYSTERIES OF MOTION, Garden City, 1983, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Doubleday, VG-/Good+, covers lightly soiled/spotted, sm. label remnant on fep corner, but a vg- copy in a v.lightly soiled/shelfworn, but intact, good+ dj with minor edgewear ................................................................$7.50

011198. Calisher, Hortense ON KEEPING WOMEN, 1977, 3rd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Arbor House, V.G.+/V.G.+ (remainder mark on bottom edge), ........................................................$10.00

003204. Calisher, Hortense SARATOGA HOT., New York, 1985, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Doubleday, V.G.+/V.G.+, ..........$15.00

012108. Callaghan, Morley STRANGE FUGITIVE, New York, CR 1928, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset and Dunlap, VG, Early reprint. Early book of fiction by the Canadian writer. .................$19.00

012384. Calmer, Ned THE STRANGE LAND, New York, 1950, Hardback prtg., Scribners, V.G.+/V.G.+, Liberty Book Club edition. .....$12.00

021469. Calvino, Italo UNDER THE JAGUAR SUN, 1983, 1st.American ed., Hardback prtg., Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, VG+/VG+ (small japanese-like stamp on fr.free endpaper), Oval stain at top of dust jacket edge, ow clean and bright book in dust jacket. ..........................$9.00

020391. Cambridge, Joan CLARISE CUMBERBATCH WANT TO GO HOME, 1987, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Ticknor & Fields, Fine/Near Fine, 201 pages. Clean and bright. ......................................$14.00

004861. Cameron, Anne STUBBY AMBERCHUK & THE HOLY GRAIL, British Columbia, 1987, Hardback prtg., Harbour Publishing, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, ..................................................$15.00

027062. Campbell, R.T. BODIES IN A BOOKSHOP, New York, 1984, Not Stated ed., Paperbound prtg., Dover, Fine, 0-486-24720-1. 178 pages. Amusing wit and droll characters grace a sinister mystery. -, ..$5.00

033233. Campbell, Robert JUICE, NY, 1988, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Poseidon Press, VG/VG-, no major defects, a vg copy in a generally clean, intact, easily vg- dj .......................$7.50

014574. Candelaria, Nash INHERITANCE OF STRANGERS, Binghamton, New York, 1985, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Bilingual Press, VG+, 268 pages. A continuation of the Saga of the New Mexican Chicanos started in Not By The Sword. ..................................$10.00

033216. Canfield, Dorothy A HARVEST OF STORIES FROM A HALF CENTURY OF WRITING, NY, c.1956, Hardbound prtg., Harcourt Brace, Good/Good, sm. dampstain on rear cover, light shelfwear, sm. rubbed area on fep corner, but a good copy in a lightly soiled/stained/shelfworn, but intact, good dj .............................................................$7.50

033171. Canin, Ethan EMPEROR OF THE AIR: STORIES, Boston, 1988, 6th pr. ed., Hardbound prtg., Houghton Mifflin, VG/VG-, sm. not for sale stamp on outer (top) page edge, o/w no major defects, a vg copy in a clean, intact, vg- dj with a 1/4 edge tear and a sunned spine ..$7.50

033208. Canning, Victor THE PYTHON PROJECT, NY, 1968, 1st ed., HB prtg., William Morrow & Co., VG+/VG, no major defects, easily vg+ in a clean, intact, v.sl. rubbed, but easily vg dj .................$11.50

033184. Canning, Victor THE RAINBIRD PATTERN, London, 1972, 1st U.K. ed., Hardbound prtg., Heinemann, Good/Fair, bottom front cover edge bumped, v.sl. lean, o/w no major defects, a good copy in a soiled, fair dj with a torn and creased front panel .........................$8.50

033292. Caraker, Mary THE SNOWS OF JASPRE, Boston, 1989, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Houghton Mifflin, VG/VG, no major defects, easily vg in a clean, intact, just lightly shelfworn, but vg dj .............$9.50

033201. Carnahan, Walter HOFFMAN'S ROW, Indianapolis, 1963, 1st Edition ed., HB prtg., Bobbs-Merrill, VG/Good+, v.light overall wear, but easily vg in a v.lightly soiled/shelfworn, but intact, good+ dj ................................................................$7.50

038721. Carocci, Giampiero THE OFFICERS CAMP. TRANSLATED BY GEORGE HOCHFIELD, 1997, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Marlboro Press/Northwestern, Fine, 0-8101-6026-9. 218pp. ................$7.00

033192. Carr, Camilla TOPSY DINGO WILD DOG, NY, 1989, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Carol Pub. Group, VG/VG, minor wear, but no major defects, a vg copy in a generally clean, intact, vg dj .........$8.50

037256. Carr, Sarah Pratt THE IRON WAY: A TALE OF THE BUILDERS OF THE WEST, Chicago, Ill., 1907., 4th printing ed., Hardbound prtg., A.C. McClurg & Co., VG+, 367 pages. Novel about the buiding of the railway to the west by the daughter of one of its builders. Four full page plates. Decorated boards. Very lightly pulled on title page. Library stamp on flyleaf. Illustrations, .......................................$12.00

033182. Carroll, Gladys Hasty MAN ON THE MOUNTAIN, Boston, 1969, 1st ed., HB prtg., Little, Brown, & Co., VG-/VG-, v.sl. lean, o/w no major defects, a vg- copy in a v.lightly soiled/ shelfworn, but intact, vg- dj ........................................................$10.50

004530. Carroll, Gladys Hasty THE LIGHT HERE KINDLED, Boston, 1967, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Little Brown, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, ..................................................$15.00

033290. Carter, Alden R. ROBODAD, NY, 1990, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., G.P. Putnam's Sons, VG/VG, v.sl. lean, but no major defects, a vg copy in a clean, intact, vg dj ...................$8.50

037085. Carter, Angela LOVE, 1987, 1st.Penguin ed., Paperbound prtg., Penguin Books, VG+, 0 14 01.0851 3. .....................$5.00

010059. Carter, Angela WISE CHILDREN, New York, 1992, 2nd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Farrar Straus Giroux, Fine/Fine, First edition, 2nd.printing. .................................................$12.00

040365. Carter, Hodding ROBERT E.LEE AND THE ROAD OF HONOR. LANDMARK BOOKS #54, New York, 1955, 5th printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Random House, Fine/ VG, 186 pages. A touching biography of the Confederate leader for the young reader. Illustrations, .......$10.00

040880. Carter, Hodding ROBERT E.LEE AND THE ROAD OF HONOR, New York, 1955, 5th printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Random House, Fine/ VG, 186 pages. A touching biography of the Confederate leader for the young reader. Illustrations, ........................................$10.00

033237. Carter, Lin & Rackham, John THE MAN WITHOUT A PLANET/TIME TO LIVE, NY, 1966, Paperback prtg., Ace Books, VG, Ace Double #G-606, minor edgewear/shelfwear, but no major defects, a vg copy in wrappers ................................................................$5.50

009102. Cartland, Barbara (Writing As Marcus Belfrey) APOCALYPSE OF THE HEART, New York, 1995, Re-Issue ed., Hardback prtg., Gramercy Press, Fine/Fine, 237 pages. .........................................$11.00

008869. Cartland, Barbara THE WILD UNWILLING WIFE, New York, 1977, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., E.P. Dutton, V.G.+/V.G.+, A nice clean copy with like dust jacket. 161 pages. ..................$20.00

011910. Carver, Raymond WHERE I'M CALLING FROM, 1988, 1st.Printing ed., Hardback prtg., Atlantic Monthly Press, Nr.Fine/Nr.Fine, Remainder mark on bottom edge ow fine. ..................................$25.00

008800. Cary, Joyce AN AMERICAN VISITOR, New York, 1961, Hardback prtg., Harper, V.G.+/V.G.+, Cary's second novel. In the Harper Series of the Novels of Joyce Cary in American Editions. Clean, tight copy. .$20.00

038281. Casares, Adolfo Bioy THE DREAM OF HEROES, New York, 1987, 1st U.S. ed., Hardbound prtg., E. P. Dutton, Fine/Fine, 0-525-24687-8. 212 pages. Magic and mystery woven against an Argentinian background. -, ................................................................$7.00

022785. Case, Arthur E. (Editor/ Commentary by) SWIFT'S GULLIVER'S TRAVELS, New York, 1938, Hardcover prtg., The Ronald Press Co., Near Fine/Near Fine, 374 pages. Clean and bright with no previous owner's markings. .....................................................$10.00

033276. Caskoden, Edwin WHEN KNIGHTHOOD WAS IN FLOWER OR, THE LOVE STORY OF CHARLES BRANDON AND MARY TUDOR THE KING'S SISTER, AND HAPPENING IN THE REIGN, Indianapolis, 1901, Hardbound prtg., Bowen-Merrill, VG/Good, gilt decorated cover & spine, illustrated, sl. lean, o/w no major defects, vg in a soiled and shelfworn, but intact, good dj with moderate edgewear and clipped corners .........................$11.50

033244. Castlemon, Harry FRANK ON THE PRAIRIE, Chicago, n.d., reprint ed., HB prtg., M.A. Donohue & Co., Good, erasure marks on feps, sl. lean, v.sl. edgewear, general over- all wear, but a good copy, no dj ................................................................$6.50

025224. Cates, David HUNGER IN AMERICA, New York, 1992, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Simon and Schuster, Fine/Fine, 0-671-73817-8. 202 pages. A gem of a rite-of-passage novel, its locus Alaska, its people broken, hilarious and seeking. -, .............................$10.00

033277. Cather, Willa THE PROFESSOR'S HOUSE, NY, 1925, 5th pr. ed., Hardbound prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG, sl. lean, light shelfwear/edgewear, some wrinkling on spine, but a good copy, no dj ................$8.50

020177. Cave, Hugh B. ISLE OF THE WHISPERERS, Nottingham, 1999, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Pumpkin Books, Fine/Fine, 1 of 750 copies. .......................................................$25.00

030521. Chapman, Allen THE RADIO BOYS AT MOUNTAIN PASS, New York, 1922, - ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, VG, 218 pages. Some wear at board edges. Inscription on flyleaf. Xmas seal on endpaper. ....$10.00

037269. Chapman. Allen TWO BOY PUBLISHERS, Chicago, Not listed, Not listed ed., Hardbound prtg., M. A. Donahue & Co., VG, 243 pages. Orange boards, tips a bit bent. Light soil to cover. -, ...............$6.00

023149. Charles, Edward PORTRAIT OF THE ARTIST'S CHILDREN, 1935, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, Fine/Nr.Fine, Clean and bright in a like dust jacket. .......................$10.00

033206. Charrier, Paul GORDON OF KHARTOUM, NY, 1966, Paperback prtg., Lancer Books, VG-, covers v.lightly soiled/shelfworn, but no major defects, a vg- copy in wrappers ..........................$5.95

004000. Charyn, Jerome THE TAR BABY., New York, 1973, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Holt,Rinehart& Winston, Dust Jacket, V.G./V.G., ...............................................................$16.00

023318. Chase, Mary Ellen MARY CHRISTMAS, Boston, Mass., 1936, 4th.Printing ed., Hardback prtg., Little Brown and Co., Fine/VG+, 142 Pages. Deckle-edged pages, charming jacket illustration.An old woman peddler's effect on a staid New England family. -, ............$10.00

033219. Chase, Mary Ellen MARY PETERS, NY, 1934, 1st ed., HB prtg., The Macmillan Co., Good/Good-, covers v.sl. smudged, o/w no major defects, good copy in a soiled, torn good- dj with moderate edgewear ................................................................$8.50

017814. Chatwin, Bruce ON THE BLACK HILL, New York, 1983, 3rd.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., The Viking Press, VG+/VG+, Clean and bright copy, as is the dust jacket (with price intact on flap) 249 pges. ...............................................................$10.00

042096. Cherry, Veronica BY HOOK OR BY CROOK: A TALE OF ADVENTURE SURVIVING CHILD ABUSE, Pittsburgh, Pa., 1998, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Dorrance Publishing Co., Fine, 0-8059-4451-6. 154 pages. A tale of two maltreated sisters that reads like pure truth. Signed letter enclosed. -, ....................................$10.00

019977. Chester, Laura BITCHES RIDE ALONG, Santa Rosa, 1991, Hardback prtg., Black Sparrow, Fine, One of 26 Signed and lettered copies. This is copy B. .......................................$35.00

024017. Chesterton, Gilbert K. THE BALL AND THE CROSS, New York, 1910, Early American ed., Hardcover prtg., John Lane Co., Near Fine (previous owner's name on fr. endpapers), Red cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine. A good, tight copy. .......................$30.00

031328. Chestnut, Charles W. THE CONJURE WOMAN, Ann Arbor, Michigan, 2000, 21st printing ed., Paperbound prtg., University of Michigan, Fine, 0-472-06156-9. 229 pages. First published in 1899, one of the first by an African American to gain a wide audience. -, ................$5.00

041674. Chevalier, Tracy GIRL WITH A PEARL EARRING, New York, 2000, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Dutton, Fine/Fine, 0-525-94517-X. First Edition, First Printing. Fine. ..........................$20.00

033260. Chiara, Piero A MAN OF PARIS, Boston, 1968, 1st ed., HB prtg., Little, Brown & Co., VG/Good+, DJ, 8vo, 180, trans. from the Italian by Julia Martines, v.light corner wear, o/w no major defects, vg in a lightly soiled/shelfworn dj with a sm. rubbed area on front panel corner from a label removal ....................................$7.50

033288. Childress, Mark TENDER, NY, 1990, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Harmony Books, VG+/VG, remainder mark, o/w no major defects, a vg+ copy in a clean, intact, easily vg dj ...........$8.50

041374. Christian and Siembieda ROBOTECH RPG ADVENTURES: ZENTRAEDI BREAKOUT, Taylor, Mi., 1994, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Palladium Books, Fine, 0-916211-67-3. 64 pages. B and W interior sketches by Wayne Breaux and Kevin Long. Illustrations, ........$9.00

000594. Church, Richard CALM OCTOBER: ESSAYS, London, 1961, Hardback prtg., Heinemann, VG+/VG+, 226 pages. Jacket is very slightly creased at top and bottom edges. Small inscription, ffep. Good, clean copy. .........................................................$12.00

003411. Chute, B.J. THE BLUE CUP AND OTHER STORIES, New York, 1957, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., E.P. Dutton, VG++/VG++, 221 pages. ...............................................................$14.00

014633. Chute, B.J. THE MOON AND THE THORN, New York, 1961, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., E.P. Dutton, V.G.+/V.G.+, 190 pages. Very nice clean and bright copy with a small closed tear on the dust jacket front panel. Price intact on DJ flap. .........................$15.00

030388. Cixous, Helene TOMBE, Paris, 1973, Paperbound prtg., Editions Du Seuil, Fine, 173 pages. In French -, ..............$10.00

039761. Clancy, Tom And Pieezenik, Steve NET FORCE, Audio prtg., Random House Audiobooks, VG+/Fine, 0-375-40269-1. Abridged. Read by Kerry Shale. ..................................................$10.00

033278. Clancy, Tom WITHOUT REMORSE, London, 1993, 1st UK Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., HarperCollins, VG-/VG, several sm. bumps to top edge of rear cover, o/w no major defects, a vg- copy in a lightly shelfworn, but intact, and generally clean, vg dj .............$11.50

030746. Clark, Tom WHO IS SYLVIA?, 1979, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Blue Wind Press, VG+, 0-912652-53-5. Clean and bright copy. Light crease on cover ow fine. ...........................$7.00

033199. Clarke, Arthur & Lee, Gentry RAMA REVEALED, NY, 1994, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Bantam Books, VG/VG+, no major defects, easily vg in a clean, intact, easily vg+ dj ....................$9.50

033291. Clarke, Arthur C. THE GHOST FROM THE GRAND BANKS, NY, 1990, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Bantam Books, VG/VG, no major defects, easily vg in a clean, intact, vg dj ...................................$7.95

027470. Clarke, Breena RIVER, CROSS MY HEART, New York, 1999, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Little, Brown & co., Near Fine, 0-316- 89998-4. 245 pages. An Oprah Book Club choice, novel is set in a Washinton D.C. neighborhhod in the '20's, as experienced through the eyes of black servants. -, .....................................$6.00

023712. Clarke, James Mitchell THE ADVENTURES OF NICOLAS, Calif., 1955, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Calif. State Dep't. of Ed., VG, 309 Pages. Light wear to edges. Book tight. Lovely illustrations by the Whitmans. A rich and poetic tale of a Mexican boy, his family and friends. Rich with Mexican culture and the life of that time. Illustrated, ...................................................$6.00

026613. Cleary, Beverly THE LUCKIEST GIRL, New York, 1968, Book Club ed., Hardback prtg., Willaim Morrow and Co., Near Fine/Near Fine, 288 pages. 16 year old heroine enters a new school, finds a new boyfriend. -, ..................................................$6.00

023705. Clifton, Lucille EVERETT ANDERSON'S CHRISTMAS COMING, New York, 1971, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Holt, Rinehart and Winston, VG/VG, 0-03-080219-9. Unpaginated. Ex-lib. The poet's tale of an Afro American's boy's scan of Christmas told in easy rhyme. Illustrations, ................................................................$6.00

033213. Cobb, Irvin S. RED LIKKER, NY, 1929, 1st ed., HB prtg., Cosmopolitan Book Co., Good, paper labels on spine and fr. cvr. sl. worn, v.sl. lean, spine sl. darkened, general wear, still a good, tight copy, no dj ..........................................................$8.50

033273. Coccioli, Carlo MANUEL THE MEXICAN, NY, 1958, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Simon & Schuster, VG/Good+, light overall wear, but a vg copy in a lightly soiled/shelfworn, but intact, good+ dj with light edgewear .................................................$8.50

033257. Cochran, Molly & Murphy, Warren THE BROKEN SWORD, NY, 1997, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Tom Doherty, VG+/VG+, no major defects, a vg+ copy in a clean, intact, easily vg+ dj ...................$8.50

024317. Cochran, Molly and Murphy, Warren WORLD WITHOUT END: A NOVEL OF ATLANTIS, New York, 1996., 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Tom Doherty Associates, Fine/Fine, 0-312-85597-4. 351 pages. Winners of three Edgar awards, the authors take us on a time trip to the doomed Atlantis. -, ..................................................$10.00

036700. Cohen, Octavus Roy BORRASCA, New York, 1953, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Macmillan, Fine/Good, 310 pages. Lively novel based on the "borrasca" (failure), the mining disaster, that befell the Comstock Lode. -, .............................................$12.00

028553. Coker, Tracy EE-DAH-HOW, Caldwell, Idaho, 1933, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Caxton Printers, Ltd., Near Fine, 290 pages. Fiction whose hero was involved in the Native American wars. -, ...$20.00

033369. Colcord, Willard Allen WINGS AND PAWS: ONE HUNDRED AND FIFTY INTERESTING AND INSTRUC- TIVE STORIES ABOUT BIRDS, ANIMALS, AND INSECTS..., Philadelphia, 1927, 1st ed., HB prtg., The Judson Press, VG/Good, animal stories young adults, green dec. cvr, sm. owner stamp on fep, easily vg in rubbed/chipped g dj with sm. hole on front ..$12.50

025064. Colette DUO: TWO NOVELS BY COLETTE, New York, 1974, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Bobbs-Merrill, VG/Fair, 0-672-51849-X. 214 pages. Jacket has two 1" tears. Book fine. "Duo" and "Le Toutounier" in one vlume. Translated and with intro by Margaret Crossland. -, .$10.00

010042. Colette THE COLLECTED STORIES OF COLETTE, New York, 1983, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Farrar Straus Giroux, Fine/Fine, 605 pages. ........................................................$14.00

008509. Colette THE GREAT LIBERTINE, New York, 1931, 1st.American ed., Hardback prtg., Farrar and Rinehart, Discoloration on binding, torn and chipped dust jacket, The book is a first American edition. The dust jacket was issued by Grosset and Dunlap. ......................$15.00

033396. Collier, James Lincoln PLANET OUT OF THE PAST, NY, 1983, 1st ed., HB prtg., Macmillan Publishing Co., VG+/VG, no major defects, a vg+ copy in a generally clean, intact, vg dj with a 3/4 edge tear ..$7.50

030046. Collins, Wilkie BASIL, New York, 1990, Paperbound prtg., Oxford University Press, Fine, 0-19-282195-4. 356 pages. Replica of the 1862 revised edition includes author's major alterations. -, ...$5.50

021150. Colum, Padraic THE FLYING SWANS, New York, 1957, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Crown Publishers, VG+/VG+, First American edition. Price-clipped. .......................................$12.00

003936. Colwin, Laurie A BIG STORM KNOCKED IT OVER, New York, 1993, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harper Collins, Dust Jacket, V.G./V.G., ....................................................$12.00

033381. Condon, Richard DEATH OF A POLITICIAN, NY, 1978, 1st ed., HB prtg., Richard Marek, Good+/VG-, front cvr. moderately warped, page edges sl. soiled, o/w no major defects, good+ in v.sl. chipped & soiled, good+ to vg dj .................................................$9.00

033554. Conklin, Groff (ed.) GIANTS UNLEASHED, N:Y, 1965, Hardbound prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, VG/VG-, no major defects, easily a vg copy in a v.lightly soiled/shelfworn, but intact, vg- dj with minor edgewear .$7.50

036149. Conn, Nicole CLAIRE OF THE MOON, USA, 1999, 8th printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Naiad Press, Fine, 1-56280-038-8. The recognition of their love grows between two life-weary women. Depicted in film of the same name. Black and White Photos, .........................$5.00

027827. Connell, Evan S. SAINT AUGUSTINE'S PIGEON. THE SELECTED STORIES OF EVAN S. CONNELL, San Francisco, 1982, Paperbound prtg., North Point Press, Fine, 0-86547-014-6. ..............................$5.00

018564. Connelly, Marc A SOUVENIR FROM QAM, 1965, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Fine in Dust Jacket, 192 pages. Clean and bright and in a like dust jacket with price clipped. ...............................................................$10.00

024647. Connor, Ralph THE ARM OF GOLD, Toronto, 1932, Unstated ed., Hardback prtg., McClelland and Stewart, Ltd., Near Fine, 314 pages. Adventure and romance featuring characters named Hector and Vivian and Daphne, and phrases like, "You beastly brute!" and "Tuts!" A period piece romp, and handsome too. -, ..............................$10.00

033368. Connor, Ralph THE SKY PILOT: A TALE OF THE FOOTHILLS, NY, 1901, reprint ed., HB prtg., Fleming H. Revell Co., Good, illustrated, sl. lean, covers lightly soiled/shelfworn, sl. edgewear, good copy, no dj, postpaid ...................................................$8.50

033527. Conrad, Earl GULF STREAM NORTH, Garden City, NY, 1954, 1st ed., HB prtg., Doubleday & Co., VG-/VG-, covers v.lightly soiled, v.sl. browning on eps, but no major defects, vg- in a lightly soiled/shelfworn, vg- dj .........................................................$8.50

009850. Conrad, Joseph THE ARROW OF GOLD, New York, 1925, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Doubleday Page, VG+/G (dust jacket has closed tear on edge & a few small chips), Clean and bright copy in a dust jacket. Small closed tear on last page of text and endpaper, ow VG+. ..$10.00

028273. Conrad, Joseph VICTORY, New York, 1921, Hardback prtg., Modern Library, Fine/VG+, 385 pages. Conrad's acclaimed pre-World War I novel. -, ......................................................$8.00

033424. Conway, Troy COXEMAN #17: THE BIG BROAD JUMP, NY, 1969, 1st thus ed., Paperback prtg., Paperback Library, VG-, v.sl. lean, v.sl. shelfwear, but no major defects, a vg- copy in wrappers ........$5.95

000739. Cooke, Grace MacGowan THEIR FIRST FORMAL CALL, New York, 1906, 1st. Edition ed., HB prtg., Harper and Bros., Good, 14 Illustrations by Peter Newell. Peter Newell Illustrations, ....$25.00

033520. Cooley, Leland Frederick CONDITION PINK: A SUPER-PATRIOTIC SATIRE, Garden City, NY, 1967, 1st ed., HB prtg., Doubleday and Co., VG-/VG-, DJ, complimentary Doubleday stamp on ffep, o/w sl. overall wear, but no major defects, vg- in a lightly shelfworn, but intact vg- dj ................................................................$8.50

016026. Cooley, Martha THE ARCHIVIST, Paperbound prtg., Boston Back Bay Books 1998, First Back Bay edition Paperback. Near fine. ...$9.00

002175. Cooper, J.F. THE SPY. A TALE OF THE NEUTRAL GROUND, New York, 1932, 7th.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., J. & J. Harper, 2 Volumes. Rebound with original binding. Minor foxing., First volume has 264 pages. Second volume has 288 pages. Vol. 2 is listed as 6th. edition. Volume one has preliminary pages of advertisments for other works of the publisher. ....................................................$75.00

033471. Cooper, Jamie Lee RAPAHO, Indianapolis, 1967, Reprint ed., Hardbound prtg., Bobbs-Merrill, VG/VG, no major defects, vg copy in a v.lightly soiled, but intact, vg dj ............................$8.50

004592. Coppard, A.E. SILVER CIRCUS, New York, 1929, 2nd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG (spine titles missing), 272 pages. Batiked paper over boards with linen spine. ............$19.00

033519. Coppel, Alfred BETWEEN THE THUNDER AND THE SUN, NY, 1971, 1st ed., HB prtg., Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Good/Good, DJ, moderate lean, v.sl. edgewear, o/w sl. overall wear, but no major defects, good in a sl. soiled, but intact, good dj edgewear ..................$7.50

033542. Corley, Edwin SHADOWS, NY, 1975, 1st ed., HB prtg., Stein and Day, Good+/Good, DJ, covers lightly soiled, cover edges v.sl. bumped, o/w light overall wear, good+ in a sl. shelfworn, good dj with some edgewear, esp. at spine t&b ....................................$8.50

014085. Corman, Avery KRAMER VERSUS KRAMER, New York, 1977, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Random House, Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket, 233 pages. ....................................................$12.00

039752. Cornwell, Patricia THE BODY FARM, New York, NY., 1994, Audio prtg., Simon & Schuster Audio, VG+/VG+, 0-671-86880-2. Read by Jill Eikenberry. Two Cassettes. 3 Hours. .......................$8.00

033334. Cornwell, Bernard THE WINTER KING: A NOVEL OF ARTHUR, NY, 1960, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., St Martin's Press, VG/VG, no major defects, easily vg in a clean, intact, easily vg dj ...........$10.95

040051. Cortazar, Julio 62: A MODEL KIT, New York, 1972, 1st American ed., Hardbound prtg., Random House, Fine/VG, 0-394-46822-8. 281 pages. A fantastic tale, wry, tragic, dreamy, by the Argentinian master. Mylar covered dust jacket -, ..................................$15.00

040111. Cortazar, Julio 62: A MODEL KIT, New York, 1972, 1st American ed., Hardbound prtg., Random House, Near Fine/VG+, 0-394-46822-8. 281 pages. A fantastic tale, wry, tragic, dreamy, by the Argentinian master. Mylar sleeved jacket. -, ..................$15.00

040808. Cortazar, Julio 62: A MODEL KIT, New York, 1972, 1st American ed., Hardbound prtg., Random House, Fine/VG, 0-394-46822-8. 281 pages. A fantastic tale, wry, tragic, dreamy, by the Argentinian master. Mylar sleeved jacket. -, ......................................$15.00

033634. Coward, Noel TO STEP ASIDE: SEVEN STORIES, NY, 1939, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Doubleday, Good/Fair, sl.lean, owner name on fep corner, some browning/foxing on eps, but a good copy in a soiled, tattered and torn, but nearly complete, fair dj ................$9.50

029840. Craddock, Charles Egbert THE BUSHWHACKERS & OTHER STORIES, Chicago, 1899, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Herbert Stone & Co., VG+/-, Cloth backed paper over boards. Printed by the Lakeside Press. 311pp. Clean with only minor wear on the binding. Scarce Title. ...$95.00

029887. Craddock, Charles Egbert THE PROPHET OF THE GREAT SMOKY MOUNTAINS, Boston, Mass., 1885, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Houghton, Mifflin & Co., VG, 308 pages. Olive decorated boards, small tear to front. Endpapers lightly foxed. Interior tight and clean. tale whose characters speak in the regional dialect, amid lyrical, if flowery, description. -, ...............................................$10.00

030095. Craddock, Charles Egbert THE STORY OF KEEDON BLUFFS, Boston, Mass., 1888, Hardback prtg., Houghton,Mifflin & Co., VG+, 257 pages. Brown boards, decorated cover. Front flyleaf missing. A hair-raising tale about a mysterious box, its supposed contents, and the trouble it causes. -, ....................................................$20.00

035775. Craddock, Charles Egbert THE WINDFALL, New York, 1907, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Duffield and Company, VG+, 450 pages. Deckle-edged pages. Black cover decorated with windfall apples. Owner's name on flyleaf. -, ...........................................$20.00

033319. Crane, John Kenny THE LEGACY OF LADYSMITH, NY, 1986, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Linden Press/S&S, VG/VG, remainder mark, o/w no defects, a vg copy in a clean, intact, just v. lightly shelfworn, vg dj ................................................................$8.95

030745. Creeley, Robert THE GOLD DIGGERS AND OTHER STORIES, New York, 1961, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Charles Scribner's Sons, Nr.Fine/VG++, 158pp. Bit of wear on the dust jacket. Book is clean and bright. .......................................................$35.00

033549. Crichton, Michael CONGO, NY, 1980, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG+/VG+, Dust jacket in mylar protector owner stamp on front ep, o/w no major defects, a vg copy in a v.lightly soiled/shelfworn, but intact, easily vg dj ..........$25.00

033341. Crockett, Clarence V. THREE LOVES CLAIM VICTOR HUGO, NY, 1964, 1st ed., HB prtg., Liveright, VG/Good, historical fiction for young adults about the life of Hugo, no major defects, vg in a shelfworn, price-clipped, good dj with some edgewear and a 1/2 piece missing from front panel ....................................................$7.50

016065. Croft-Cooke, Rupert MISS ALLICK, New York, 1947, Hardback prtg., NY Henry Holt, VG+/VG+, First edition Hardbound with dustjacket. Bookplate on ffep. ............................................$10.00

040613. Cros, Janet, Teissier, Du With Brogan, D.W. DIVIDED LOYALTIES, THE EXPERIENNCES OF A SCOTSWOMAN IN OCCUPIED FRANCE, New York, NY., 1964, Hardcover prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG+/VG+, No ISBN. 350pp. ................................................................$1.00

031335. Crowley, Aleister DIARY OF A DRUG FIEND, York Beach, Maine, 1989, 9th printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Samuel Weiser, Fine, 0-87728-146-7. 368 pages. Crowley's first published novel presents a riveting account of drug addiction. -, .........................$8.00

033425. Cullen, Anthony STUDD, NY, 1972, 1st ed., Paperback prtg., Avon, Good, v.sl. lean, minor spine creases, light shelfwear, a good copy in wrappers ...............................................$5.95

018214. Cullen, Clarence Louis TALES OF THE EX-TANKS. A BOOK OF HARD LUCK STORIES., New York, 1900, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, VG+, Tales told by members of a Harlem club of ex-drinkers. 392 pages. .......................................$12.00

010767. Cumming, Marian CLAN TEXAS, New York, 1955, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harcourt, Brace & Co., Fine/Fine, 117 pages. Peter Burchard, .....................................................$14.00

037744. Cunningham, Eugene RIDERS OF THE NIGHT, New york, 1943, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Sun Dial Press, VG+/VG+, 278 pages. Coloful jacket with few smalltears. Text pages lightly age tanned. Cattle rusting, heroism, romance in the wild west. -, .........$10.00

025425. Cunningham, Laura Shaine SLEEPING ARRANGEMENTS, 2000, Paperbound prtg., Riverhead Books, Fine, 1-57322-823-0. ........$5.00

041672. Cunningham, Michael THE HOURS, New York, 1998, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Farrar, Straus, Giroux, Fine/Fine, 0-374-17289-7. First Edition, First printing in collector's condition. Dust jacket in acetate protector. ............................................$70.00

007906. Curry, Lily DROPS OF BLOOD, New York, CR 1887, Hardback prtg., J.S. Ogilvie & Company, VG+ (Clean and bright copy), Embossed red and black cloth binding. Cheap, brittle paper. An inexpensive "Favorite Edition" of the publisher. 118 pages. Illustrated, ............$25.00

011993. Curwood, James Oliver A GENTLEMAN OF COURAGE, New York, 1924, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Cosmopolitan Book Co., VG, Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Light soil on spine. 342 pages. Robert W. Stewart Frontis., ............................$15.00

023522. Curwood, James Oliver THE ANCIENT HIGHWAY, New York, 1925, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Cosmopolitan Book Corp., VG+/No dust jacket, Clean and bright copy with previous owner's name & addresson front flyleaf. Red cloth binding . Clean and bright. of the scarcest Curwood titles. Walt Louderback, ..............................$10.00

023520. Curwood, James Oliver THE BLACK HUNTER, New York, 1926, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, Fine/No dust jacket, Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings. ......$10.00

033626. Curwood, James Oliver THE FLAMING FOREST, Philadelphia, 1946, Reprint ed., Hardbound prtg., Triangle Books, Good-/Good-, eps moderately foxed/browing, pages browning, but a good copy in a soiled/ shelfworn, still fairly bright, intact, good- dj ...............$8.50

039765. Cussler, Clive ATLANTIS FOUND, New York, NY., 1999, Hardcover prtg., Putnam Berkley Audio, VG+/VG+, 0-399-14607-5. A Dirk Pitt Novel read by Stephen Lang. 4 Cassettes. abridged. Playing time is 6 hours. ......................................................$10.00

033316. Dali, Salvador HIDDEN FACES, NY, 1974, 1st thus ed., HB prtg., William Morrow & Co., VG+/VG+ (Dust jacket in protective mylar cover), .......................................................$20.00

033562. Dane, Clemence BROOME STAGES, Garden City, NY, 1959, reprint ed., HB prtg., Doubleday & Co., VG-/Good, DJ, 8vo, 703, v.light edgewear, o/w no major defects, vg- in a lightly soiled shelfworn, good dj with sl. edgewear ...........................................$7.50

033605. Dane, Clemence BROOME STAGES, Garden City, 1951, Reprint ed., Hardbound prtg., Doubleday, VG-/VG-, fep corner lightly rubbed from erasure, v.light shelfwear, but no major defects, a vg- in a v.lightly soiled/shelfworn, vg- dj with a sl. sunned spine and light edgewear ................................................................$7.50

033602. Daniels, John S. SMOKE OF THE GUN, NY, 1958, 1st Edition ed., Paperback prtg., NAL Books, Good+, Signet #1505, covers lightly soiled and shelfworn, but a good+ copy in wrappers .............$5.95

004316. Dao, Bei WAVES, London, 1987, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Heinemann, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, 232P.+notes. author is the pen name of Zhao Zhenkai, considered by many to be the finest poet in China. ........................................................$15.00

026060. Davidson, Sara COWBOY, 2000, Paperbound prtg., Cliff Street Books, Near Fine, 0-06-019326-3. ...............................$5.00

033624. Davies, Rhys MARIANNE, NY, 1952, 1st Edition ed., Paperback prtg., Popular Library, Good, covers lightly soiled/shelfworn, minor edgewear, but a good copy in wrappers ..........................$5.50

040325. Davies, Robertson HIGH SPIRITS A COLLECTION OF GHOST STORIES, 1982, Paperbound prtg., Penguin, VG+, No previous owner's markings but the interior is a little age toned ................$7.00

033586. Davis, Clyde Brion THE ANOINTED, NY, c.1965, Paperback prtg., Popular Library, VG-, Popular SP413, v.light overall wear, but a vg- copy in wrappers ...........................................$4.75

033414. Davis, Gordon THE SERGEANT #9: HAMMERHEAD, NY, 1982, 1st thus ed., Paperback prtg., Bantam Books, VG, v.light shelfwear, number in ink stamped on bottom page edge, but a vg copy in wrappers ..$5.95

033489. Davis, H.L. WINDS OF MORNING, NY, 1952, BCE ed., HB prtg., William Morrow & Co., Good+/Good, eps v.sl. marked with a sm. label remnant on fep, 2 corners v.sl. bumped, still a good+ copy in a sl. soiled/shelfworn good dj with sl. edgewear .....................$6.50

039238. Davis, Kenneth S. IN THE FORESTS OF THE NIGHT, 1942, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Houghton Mifflin, Nr.Fine/VG+, Previous owner's 2 names on front free flyleaf, ow fine. ...............$10.00

042089. Davis, Mary Montague BETTY BRADFORD, ENGINEER, New York, 1930, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Macmillan Co., VG+, 244 pages. Orange cloth binding. envelope on back paste-down but no other library signs. Clean and bright. Drawings, ............................$15.00

033543. Davis, Margaret Thomson THE DARK SIDE OF PLEASURE, London, 1981, 1st ed., HB prtg., Allison & Busby, Good+/VG-, DJ, sl. lean, stain on front cover, o/w v.sl. overall wear, but no major defects, good+ in a generally clean, intact, vg- dj ...............................$10.00

033636. Davis, Patti DEADFALL, NY, 1989, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Crown, VG/VG, no major defects, a vg copy in a clean, intact, vg dj .............................................................$7.50

026365. Day, Marele LAMBS OF GOD, New York, 1999, Paperbound prtg., Riverhead Books, Fine, 1-57322-079-5. ..........................$5.00

013040. de Alencar, Jose SENHORA PROFILE OF A WOMAN. TRANSLATED BY CATERINA FELDMANN EDINGER., Austin, 1994, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., University of Texas Press, As New/As New, 198 pages. ...$15.00

000413. De Ayala, Ramon Perez HONEYMOON, BITTERMOON, Berkeley, 1972, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., University of California, Book Very Good Plus. Dust jacket has an inch open bite fr.panel, First English Edition. Translated by Barry Eisenberg. This Spanish novel was originally published in 1923. .................................$16.00

017618. De Beauvoir, Simone THE MANDARINS, Cleveland, 1956, 4th.printing ed., Hardcover prtg., The World Publishing, VG+/VG+, Clean and bright book. Dust jacket has one short closed tear and minor wear along the vertical front fold. ................................$15.00

042177. de la Mare, Walter HENRY BROCKEN, New York, 1924, Early reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG/No dust jacket, Beige cloth binding with orange decorations and gilt titles. ........$10.00

042176. de la Mare, Walter THE RIDDLE AND OTHER TALES, New York, 1923, Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG/No dust jacket, Beige cloth binding with orange decorations and gilt titles. ..............$10.00

017535. De Maupassant GUY DE MAUPASSANT STORIES. TRANSLATED BY ROGER COLET, ILLUSTRATED BY ISTVAN VENTILLA., Franklin Center, Pa., 1983, Hardback prtg., The Franklin Library, Near Fine (bookplate on front free endpaper), Leather binding with stamped gilt decoration. Patterned endpapers. All edges gilt. Illustrated, .......................$20.00

030600. de Trevino, Elizabeth Borton I, JUAN DE PAREJA, New York, 1998, 29th Printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Farrar, Straus & Giroux, Near Fine/Near Fine, DJ is very lightly rubbed. Otherwise, both DJ and volume are FINE. John Newberry Medal Award gold sticker affixed to DJ. ....$9.95

030955. De Voto, Bernard THE HOUSE OF SUN-GOES-DOWN, New York, 1928, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Macmillan, Near Fine, 408 pages. Tale of a man who fights to tame the western frontier.Jacket cut and pasted inside board; newspaper review laid in. Deckled page edges. -, ....$10.00

033584. Dean, Maureen WASHINGTON WIVES, NY, 1987, 2nd pr. ed., Hardbound prtg., Arbor House, VG/VG, no major defects, a vg copy in a v.lightly shelfworn, but generally clean, intact, easily vg dj .$7.50

029895. Deane, Seamus READING IN THE DARK, New York, 1997, 4th printing ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Fine/Fine, 0-394-57440-0. 246 pages. Prize-winning, lovely, lyrical and heart-wrenching tale of a boy growing up in Nothern Ireland during The Troubles. -, ......$5.00

030809. Dederfield, R.F. SEVEN MEN OF GASCONY, New York, 1973, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Simon and Schuster, Near Fine/Near Fine, 0-671-21794-1. 383 pages. Color illustrated jacket. Saga spans the triumphs and defeats of Napoleon. A tale of heroes comradeship and romance. -, ...................................................$20.00

011919. Deeping, Warwick OLD PYBUS, New York, 1928, 5th.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG+ (previous owner's light stamp on front paste-down endpaper), 376 pages. Clean and bright copy. ..$11.00

033601. Deeping, Warwick SORRELL AND SON, NY, 1927, 19th pr. ed., Hardbound prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Good/Good, covers lightly soiled/shelfworn, bookplate on fep, but a good copy in a sl.stained/shelfworn, good dj with moderate edgewear ...........$8.50

033347. Deighton, Len AN EXPENSIVE PLACE TO DIE, NY, 1967, 1st ed., HB prtg., G.P. Putnam's Sons, VG/VG, gilt dec. cvr, no major defects, easily vg in a v.lightly soiled/ shelfworn, vg dj with v. minor edgewear ...............................................................$10.00

033373. Deighton, Len HORSE UNDER WATER, NY, 1968, 1st ed., HB prtg., G.P. Putnam's Sons, VG/Good+, no major defects, easily vg in sl. rubbed, good+ dj with sl. wear around edges ....................$9.00

033637. Deighton, Len SPY STORY, NY, 1974, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, VG/VG, no major defects, a vg copy in a clean, intact, easily vg dj .......................$9.00

029837. DeKoven, Mrs. Reginald A SAWDUST DOLL. THE PEACOCK LIBRARY, Chicago, 1895, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Stone & Kimball, VG+, Published by the Lakeside Press for Stone and Kimball. Black and gilt cloth binding with art nouveau decorations. front free endpaper has had corner cut off, ow. book is clean,TEG. ........................$40.00

007885. Deland, Margaret THE VOICE, New York, 1912, Harper and Brothers, VG+, 84 pages. Decorative pictorial binding. Generally good, tight volume. Illustrated, ....................................$25.00

025299. Delany, Samuel R. TALES OF NEVERYON, 1993, Paperbound prtg., Wesleyan University Press, Fine, 0-8195-6270-x. ...............$10.00

039825. Delderfield, R.F. STOP AT A WINNER, New York, NY., 1961, Hardcover prtg., Simon & Schuster, VG+/VG+, 0-671-24229-6. 285pp. Clean and bright book, dust jacket has minor closed tears at edges. .$10.00

033638. Delderfield, R.F. TOO FEW DRUMS, NY, 1964, Bk Club ed. ed., Hardbound prtg., Simon & Schuster, VG/Good+, owner name in pencil on fep, o/w no major defects, a vg copy in a lightly soiled/shelfworn, but intact, good+ corner-clipped dj ................................$7.50

030908. DeLillo, Don THE BODY ARTIST, 2001, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Scribner, Fine/Fine, 0-7432-0395-X. ............$8.00

041989. DeSilva, Colin THE WINDS OF SINHALA., New York, NY., 1982, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Viking Penguin Inc., Fine/Near Fine, 0-385-15952-8. 514pp. Historical fiction that takes place in Ceylon. Inscribed by the author. Publisher's promotion laid-in. .......$10.00

025621. Deval, Jacqueline RECKLESS APPETITES: A CULINARY ROMANCE, New Jersey, 1993, 1st paperback ed., Paperbound prtg., The Ecco Press, Near Fine (bookplate on inside front cover), 0-88001-412-1. 196 pages. Young woman's romance and daydreams are centered on the recipes of famous writers. Recipes included. -, ...........................$5.00

039306. Devoto, Pat Cunningham OUT OF THE NIGHT THAT COVERS ME., 2001, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Warner Books, Near Fine, 0-446-67802-3. 436pp. Crease on back cover. ....................$5.00

033447. Dibdin, Michael THE LAST SHERLOCK HOLMES STORY, NY, 1978, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Pantheon, VG-/VG-, light overall wear, but no major defects, a vg- copy in a v.lightly soiled/shelfworn, but intact, vg-, price-clipped dj .................................$13.50

004142. Dick, Philip K. CONFESSIONS OF A CRAP ARTIST., New York, 1975, Limited ed., Paperbound prtg., Entwhistle Books, VG++, First Edition limited to 500 copies. Introduction by Paul Williams. Very miniscule defects. A very clean & bright copy. Richard Powers Cover Art, ...............................................................$75.00

004682. Dickens, Monica MAN OVERBOARD, New York, 1959, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Coward McCann, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, Review Copy. ..................................................$15.00

033640. Dickey, James ALNILAM, Garden City, 1987, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Doubleday, VG/VG, no major defects, a easily vg in a clean, intact, easily vg dj ....................................$9.50

033346. Dickinson, Peter THE WEATHERMONGER: THE CHANGES BOOK THREE, NY, 1986, 1st ed., HB prtg., Delacorte Press, VG/VG, no major defects, easily vg in clean, intact, easily vg d.j. ....................$12.50

033639. Didion, Joan DEMOCRACY, NY, 1984, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Simon & Schuster, VG+/VG+, remainder mark, o/w no defects, easily vg+ in a clean, intact, easily vg+ dj ..........$9.50

033446. Dillard, J.M. STAR TREK GENERATIONS, NY, 1994, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Pocket Books, VG+/VG, color photos, no major defects, easily vg+ in a clean, intact, easily vg+ dj ..........$7.50

033367. Dillard, J.M. THE LOST YEARS, NY, 1988, 1st ed., HB prtg., Pocket Books, VG/VG, v.sl. lean, page edges v.sl. soiled, owner inscription fep, 2 corners v.sl. bumped, just vg in clean, intact, easily vg dj ...................................................$9.50

041664. Dille, Ed DOOM: THE OFFICIAL STRATEGY GUIDE, Rocklin, Calif., 1994, 3rd Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Prima Publishing, VG, 1-55958-711-3. 217 pages. Cover shows light wear. Interactive Action Adventure. Illustrated, ........................................$8.00

012997. Dillon, Millicent THE PORTABLE PAUL AND JANE BOWLES, New York, 1994, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Penguin Books, VG+, 611 pages. .........................................................$9.00

025190. Dinesen, Isak LAST TALES, New York, 1957, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Random House, VG+/VG (dust jacket wear at edges), 341 pages. Book shows minimal wear. Jacket lightly chipped at edges, protected by mylar sleeve. -, .................................$50.00

033544. Dixon, Franklin W. SOUTH OF THE RIO GRANDE OR TED SCOTT ON A SECRET MISSION, NY, 1928, reprint ed., HB prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, Good-, Ted Scott Flying Stories, frontis, spine sunned, covers sl. dampstained esp. on 1/4 of vertical cover edge some stains on rear cover, moderate overall wear, just good-, tight, no dj Rogers, Walter S., ................................................................$6.95

009625. Djilas, Milovan THE LEPER AND OTHER STORIES, New York, 1964, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harcourt, Brace & World, VG, 10 Short Stories. 247 pages. VG, clean book with no dust jacket. .$15.00

025329. Dobyns, Stephen THE WRESTLER'S CRUEL STUDY, New York, 1993, Paperbound prtg., W.W. Norton, Near Fine (owner's bookplate ow fine), 0-393-31212-7. .................................................$5.00

021941. Doctorow, E.L. CITY OF GOD, New York, 2000, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Random House, Fine/Fine, 0-679-44783-0. ..$10.00

026364. Doctorow, E.L. CITY OF GOD, 2001, 1st.Plume ed., Paperbound prtg., Plume, Fine, 0-452-28209-8. .............................$5.00

033641. Dodge, Jim FUP, NY, 1984, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Simon & Schuster, VG/VG, illustrated, remainder mark, o/w no major defects, easily vg in a clean, intact, easily vg dj Green, Norman, .$7.50

019711. Dolinger, Jane VERONICA, New York, 1958, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Fleet Publishing Corp., VG+/VG+, A novel of the bullring. 185 pages. ..........................................$15.00

010644. Domingo, Xavier THE DREAMS OF REASON, New York, 1966, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., George Braziller, V.G.+/V.G.+, 24 hours in the life of a Spanish inhabitant of the Algerian Section in Paris. ...............................................................$20.00

033595. Donaldson, Stephen R. THE GAP INTO CONFLICT: THE REAL STORY, NY, 1991, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Bantam Books, Good+/VG-, v.sl. lean, minor bowing of covers, but no major defects, a good+ copy in a v.lightly shelfworn, but intact, vg- dj with v.light edgewear .$8.50

011856. Donleavy, J.P. A FAIRY TALE OF NEW YORK, New York, 1973, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Delacorte Press, V.G.+/V.G.+, 341 pages.Light soil on dust jacket. remainder mark on bottom edge. ...$12.00

002661. Donleavy, J.P. DEALFONCE TENNIS, New York, 1984, First Edition ed., H.B. prtg., E.P.Dutton, VG+/VG+, .................$10.00

040043. Donoso, Jose CHARLESTON AND OTHER STORIES, Boston, Mass., 1977, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., David R. Godine, Fine/Fine, 0-87923-197-1. 176 pages. Enchanting short stories by the Chilean author. -, .....................................................$6.00

033609. Dorrance, James French NEVER FIRE FIRST: A CANADIAN NORTHWEST MOUNTED STORY, NY, c. 1924, Hardbound prtg., Macaulay, Good-, v.sl. lean, minor fraying on spine bottom, covers v.lightly soiled/ shelfworn, light edgewear, but a good-, tight copy, no dj ......$8.50

006485. Dorris, Michael WORKING MEN, New York, 1993, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Henry Holt, V.G.+/V.G.+, 286 pages. Slight soil mark on front panel of dust jacket not affecting illustration. ....$10.00

012703. Doss, Vernon L. FLATTOP SAILORS, Westport, Wa., 1988, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Self-Published, VG+, Inscribed and signed by the author. ................................................$15.00

013545. Dourado, Autran A HIDDEN LIFE, New York, 1969, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Fine/Fine, The first of the writer's books to be translated into English. Brazilian writer. ...............................................................$25.00

033604. Downie, James M. THE YELLOW RAIDERS, London, No pub date, Hardbound prtg., Childrens Press, Good, covers lightly soiled/shelfworn, minor edge bump, owner name on bottom page edges, staple hole in fep, good copy, no dj ...............................................$6.50

029727. Doyle, A. Conan A DUET WITH AN OCCASIONAL CHORUS., New York, 1899, 1st.American ed., Hardback prtg., D. Appleton & Co., VG+, Red cloth binding with silver and gold decorations and title on front panel and spine. Remnants of a bookplate on front paste-down endpaper. Just minor wear of binding. Good, tight copy. ......................$55.00

039757. Doyle, Arthur, Doyle SHERLOCK HOLMES, THE ADVENTURES OF THE ILLUSTRIOUS CLIENT, 1996, Audio prtg., DH Audio, VG+/VG+, 0-88646-888-4. Single Cassette. Running time 60-90 Minutes. Unabridged. Read by Edward Raleigh. .......................................................$7.00

009070. Doyle, Roddy THE WOMAN WHO WALKED INTO DOORS, New York, 1996, 1st. American ed., Hardback prtg., Viking, .G.+/V.G.+, minor crease on one page. Tiny red stain on edge. ...................$12.00

008816. Drabble, Margaret A NATURAL CURIOSITY, New York, 1989, 2nd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Viking, VG+/VG+, Price-clipped. ..$7.00

000294. Drabble, Margaret THE RADIANT WAY, New York, 1987, Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG+/VG+, 407 pages. Jacket is illustrated, in very good condition. Deckled pages. Good copy. ................$10.00

013155. Drabble, Margaret THE RADIANT WAY, Toronto, Canada, 1987, 1st.Canadian ed., Hardback prtg., McLelland and Stewart, Fine/Fine, 395 pages. ........................................................$12.00

000062. Drabble, Margaret THE WITCH OF EXMOOR, New York, 1996, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harcourt Brace & Co., Near Fine/Near Fine, 281 pages. Review copy with press announcement laid in. .$12.00

025887. Drabble, Margaret THE WITCH OF EXMOOR, New York, 1998, Paperbound prtg., Harcourt Brace & Co., Near Fine (bookplate inside cover), 0-15-600604-9. .........................................$5.00

000017. Drewe, Robert THE DROWNER, 1997, 1st.American ed., Hardback prtg., St. Martin's Press, Fine/Fine, Hailed as "The Great Australian Novel" ........................................................$12.00

019645. Driscoll, Peter PANGOLIN. A NOVEL, London, 1979, 1st.English ed., Hardback prtg., McDonald and Janes, Nr. Fine/VG+, ISBN: 0 354 04387 0. 312 pages. C.I.A. thriller taking place in Hong Kong. ................................................................$9.00

030182. Dromgoole, Will Allen RARE OLD CHUMS, Boston, Mass., 1898, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Dana Estes & Co., Near Fine, 99 pages. Full page glossy illustrations. Handsome decorated cover. Inscription, front flyleaf. A simple, heart-tugging tale of a young girl and hew "chum," a sweet elder, and how they brightened each others' lives. Illustrations, ................................................$10.00

033355. Duggan, Alfred MY LIFE FOR MY SHEEP, NY, 1955, 1st ed., HB prtg., Weybright and Talley, VG/Good+, pictorial cloth covers, no major defects, easily vg in sl. soiled, but intact, g+ dj with sunned spine ................................................................$9.50

033550. Dukthas, Ann A TIME FOR THE DEATH OF A KING, NY, 1994, 1st ed., HB prtg., St. Martin's Press, VG/VG+, DJ, sl. lean, o/w no major defects, vg in a clean, intact, vg+ dj .........................$8.50

033383. Duncan, David DARK DOMINION, NY, 1954, PB prtg., Ballantine Books, Good, Ballantine #56, sl. lean, covers sl. shelfworn/edgeworn, sl. overall wear, but a good copy in wrappers ..................$6.00

033433. Duncan, Norman THE CRUISE OF THE SHINING LIGHT, NY, 1907, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Harper & Brothers, Good+, gilt-stamped cover, a few minor spots on front cover corner near spine, o/ w light overall shelfwear, but no major defects, a good+ copy, no dj ..........$12.50

033451. Duncan, Thomas W. BIG RIVER, BIG MAN, Philadelphia, 1959, 1st ed., HB prtg., J.B. Lippincott Co., VG-/Good, large owner inscription on ffep, one corner v.sl. bumped, o/w no major defects, vg- in a rubbed, good dj with sl. edgewear .........................$9.50

008582. Dunn, Nell UP THE JUNCTION, 1963, 1st.American ed., Hardback prtg., Lippincott, VG+/VG+, Sketches of life in Battersea. The author won the 1963 John Llewellyn Rhys Memorial Prize for this her first work. ...................................................$14.00

039961. Duras, Marguerite FOUR NOVELS. THE SQUARE, MODERATO CANTABILE, 10:30 ON A SUMMER NIGHT AND THE AFTERNOON OF MR. ANDESMAS., New York, 1990, Reprint ed., Paperbound prtg., Grove Weidenfeld, Near Fine, 0-8021-5111-6. ...........................................$6.00

041604. Duras, Marguerite LA DOULEUR, Paris, 1985, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., P.O.L., Fine, 2-86744-042-4. 207 pages. Novel in French. -, ....................................................$12.00

016783. Durrenmatt, Friedrich THE ASSIGNMENT, NY, 1988, First American ed., Hardbound prtg., Random House, Very Good, VG+/VG+, Translated from the German by Joel Agee. 129 pp. Rem. mark on bottom; sticker abrasion to front dj panel. ............................$7.50

023783. Duryea, Elizabeth THE LONG CHRISTMAS EVE, Boston, 1954, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Houghton Mifflin, VG/G, 44 pages. Illust. by Lisa Weil. Young twins brighten their old-country parents' homesickness for Christmas of yore. Illustrations, .............$9.00

033517. Dyer, Mary Heron A SHIP IN THE HARBOR, San Diego, 1993, Paperback prtg., Paradigm, VG+, lesbian mystery with light shelfwear, but no major defects, a vg+ copy in wrappers ...................$5.95

036140. Eastland, Florence Martin MATT OF THE WATERFRONT, Cincinnati, Ohio, 1909, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Jennings and Graham, Near Fine, 153 pages. Blue cloth with illustrated overlay. A touching yet merry tale about an orphan boy who ekes out his living on Seattle's shore. -, ...........................................$15.00

033570. Eberhart, Mignon G. THE HOUSE ON THE ROOF: A MYSTERY NOVEL, NY, PB prtg., Popular Library #17, Good, Popular Library 17, covers lightly soiled and shelfworn, 2 sm. letters in ink on front cover, one minor corner crease, a good copy, postpaid .....................$5.25

033556. Ebers, George AN EGYPTIAN PRINCESS, NY, c.1900, HB prtg., National Book Co., Good, 12mo, 411, covers lightly soiled and shelfworn, minor repair to front hinge, v.sl. edgewear, sl. overall wear, but good, tight ..........................................................$8.50

028162. Eden, Emily THE SEMI-ATTACHED COUPLE, New York, 1947, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Houghton Mifflin, Fine/VG, 249 pages. A satiric comedy of British manners in the mid-19th century. Charmingly illustrated. Illustrations, ...................................$10.00

026606. Eden, Rob IN LOVE WITH A T-MAN, New York, 1937, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., M.S.Mill Co, Inc., Near Fine, 251 pages. Red boards with color-illustrated cover. Secretary falls in love with her Treasury Agent boss. Intrigue, romance. -, .............................$15.00

028261. Edgeworth, Maria POPULAR TALES BY MARIA EDGEWORTH, London, 1856, Hardback prtg., Simpkin, Marshall & co., Good, 485 pages. Green engraved cover, gilt dec on spine. Three b and w plates.Pulled at spine, owner's name inside board. Front two pages loose. Interior tight and clean. -, .....................................................$20.00

020933. Eggleston, George Cary DOROTHY SOUTH, New York, 1902, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, Fine/VG+, 453 pages. Beautiful, bright red cloth binding with cameo illustration and gilt titles. Scarce dust jacket with light chipping at edges. C.D. Williams, ...............................................................$20.00

033405. Eggleston, George Cary EVELYN BYRD, Boston, 1904, 1st ed., HB prtg., Lothrop Publishing Co., Good, gilt dec. cover, illustrated, v.sl. lean, sl. edgewear, a bit shelfworn, but a good, tight copy, no dj Copeland, Charles, .............................................$9.50

033503. Ehrlich, Gretel HEART MOUNTAIN, NY, 1988, 1st. Edition ed., HB prtg., Viking, VG+/VG+, DJ, inscribed/signed by author on tp, o/w v.sl. overall wear, but no major defects, vg- in a v.sl. shelfworn, but generally clean & intact, vg- dj ..............................$12.00

033572. Ehrlich, Max THE BIG EYE, NY, 1950, PB prtg., Popular Library, Good, Popular Library #273, sl. lean, covers lightly soiled and shelfworn with minor creasing, esp. near spine, good, tight copy, in wrappers, postpaid .............................................$6.00

030203. Ekvall, Robert B. THE LAMA KNOWS, Novato, Calif., 1981, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Chandler and Sharp, Fine, 0-88316-541- 4. 126 pages. Lyrical tale set in Tibet reads like an ancient legend, and offers a view of the Tibetan culture beliefs and social organization. Author was an explorer and ethnographer of the region. Illustrations, ................................................$10.00

010486. Elam, Richard M. TEEN-AGE TREASURE HUNT. THE CAVE OF LIVING TREASURE, New York, 1958, Early Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, Fine/Fine, #31 in Grosset and Dunlap's Teen-Age Library. 222 pages. Clean and bright one-owner book. .......................$20.00

039300. Eliade, Mircea TWO STRANGE TALES., Boston, 1986, Reprint ed., Paperbound prtg., Shambhala, Fine, 0-87773-386-4. 130pp. Clean and bright. .......................................................$12.00

031929. Elliott, H. Chandler REPRIEVE FROM PARADISE, 1955, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Gnome Press, VG+/G, Price-clipped. A few chips and tears in the dust jacket. Inscribed by the author.." Dear Mr. & Mrs. Hancock, I don't suppose this will interest you much. But let it commemorate the tastiest chicken dinner I ever did eat. H. Chandler Elliott" ......................................................$35.00

008618. Elliott, Sumner Locke FAIRYLAND, New York, 1990, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harper and Row, Fine/Fine, Fiction with a Gay theme. ....................................................$15.00

037440. Ellison, Lucile Watkins THE TIE THAT BINDS, New York, 1981, 2nd printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Charles Scribner's Sons, Fine/VG, 0-684-16875-8. 130 pages. Sweet and lively novel for young readers , based on the author's early days among a loving rural family. Illustrations, ................................................$12.00

042212. Ellroy, James CRIME WAVE, London, 1999, 1st.English ed., Hardback prtg., Century, Fine/Near Fine, 0 7126 7968 5. Precedes the American edition. .............................................$14.00

033494. Elrick, George S. LASSIE AND THE SHABBY SHEIK, Racine, c.1968, Hardbound prtg., Whitman, Good-, Whitman Big Little Book #2027, color illustrations, several creases on covers, sl.shelfwear, but a good- tight copy ....................................................$12.50

039126. Emecheta, Buchi THE WRESTLING MATCH, New York, 1983, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., George Braziller, Fine/Near Fine, 0-8076-1060-7. 74 pages. Simple story of traditional Nigerian life. -, ...............................................................$12.00

002232. Ephron, Amy BIODEGRADABLE SOAP, Boston, 1991, 1st. Edition ed., HB prtg., Houghton Mifflin, VG/VG, ........................$8.00

011393. Erdrich, Louise TALES OF BURNING LOVE, New York, 1996, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., HarperCollins, Fine/Fine, Remainder mark on bottom edge, o.w. Fine. ...............................$10.00

000827. Erdrich, Louise THE BEET QUEEN, New York, 1986, HB prtg., Henry Holt, VG/VG, Early Printing. ............................$12.00

033415. Ertz, Susan CHARMED CIRCLE, NY, 1956, 1st ed., HB prtg., Harper & Brothers, VG-/Good, several sm. pin holes on fep & h-t pages, o/w general wear, but no major defects, vg- in a sl. shelfworn, good dj with some edgewear .............................................$8.50

009549. Estes, Eleanor GINGER PYE, New York, 1951, Hardback prtg., Harcourt Brace and World, Book: Ex-Library with pocket and stamps on front free flyleaf, With the exception of the front free endpaper, the book is in VG+ condition with a clean and bright dust jacket. Illustrated, ..................................................$12.00

033696. Eulo, Ken & Mauck, Joe CLAW, NY, 1994, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Simon & Schuster, VG/VG, remainder mark, o/w no major defects, a vg copy in a clean, intact, easily vg dj .......................$7.95

029624. Evans, Jean THE PHOENIX RISING, London, 1976, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., St. Martin's Press, Near Fine/Fine, 0-7091-5526-3. 205 pages. Novel rich with royalty, intrigue, romance and historic battle.Owner's stamp on front flyleaf. -, ......................$5.00

033379. Evans, Max BOBBY JACK SMITH YOU DIRTY COWARD!, Los Angeles, CA, 1974, 1st ed., HB prtg., Nash Publishing, Good+/VG-, DJ, covers v.lightly soiled, v.sm. nick on rear cover, o/w no ma- jor defects, good+ in a generally clean, intact, vg- dj with v.light edgewear, postpaid .......................................................$7.50

006632. Evans, Nicholas THE HORSE WHISPERER, New York, 1995, Bookclub ed., Hardback prtg., Delacorte Press, Fine/Fine, .....$10.00

039745. Evans, Nicholas, Evans THE LOOP, New York, NY., 1998, Audio prtg., Bantam Doubleday Audio Pub., VG+/VG+, 0-553-47880-X. 4 Cassettes. Read by Stephen Lang. Abridged. ................................$5.00

033390. Fair, A.A. CATS PROWL AT NIGHT, NY, n.d., PB prtg., Dell Pub. Co., Good, Dell #315, covers lightly stained/shelfworn, sl. overall wear, but no major defects, good copy in wrappers, postpaid ....$6.00

026202. Fante, Dan MOOCH, USA, 2001, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Canongate, Near Fine, 1-84195-069-6. 180 pages. The second in the author's Bruno Dante trilogy, following Chump Change. -, ......$10.00

010579. Fante, John THE BROTHERHOOD OF THE GRAPE, 1996, 4th.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Black Sparrow Press, Fine, New book condition. ....................................................$10.00

039088. Fante, John THE WINE OF YOUTH. SELECTED STORIES, 1989, 2nd.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Black Sparrow Press, Near Fine, 0-87685-582-6. 266pp. ..........................................$7.00

033631. Farmer, Philip Jose A PRIVATE COSMOS, NY, 1968, 1st thus ed., Paperback prtg., Ace, Good+, 1st. mass market paperback. Ace G-724, minor cover creases, light shelfwear, but a good+ copy in wrappers .$8.00

033399. Farmer, Philip Jose DARE, NY, 1965, 1st Edition ed., Paperback prtg., Ballantine Books, VG, Ballantine #U2193, covers lightly soiled/shelfworn, but very little edgewear/cornerwear, a vg copy in wrappers .......................................................$9.50

033686. Farmer, Philip Jose DAYWORLD REBEL, NY, 1987, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Ace/Putnam, VG/VG, no major defects, easily a vg copy in a clean, intact, vg dj ......................................$8.95

033689. Farmer, Philip Jose GODS OF RIVERWORLD, NY, 1983, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., G.P. Putnam's Sons, Good+/VG, ghost image of author/title on front cover, o/w no major defects, a good+ copy in a generally clean, intact, vg dj .................................$9.00

033685. Farmer, Philip Jose RED ORC'S RAGE, NY, 1991, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Tor, VG+/VG, no major defects, a vg+ copy in a clean, intact, vg dj with v.light shelfwear ...........................$8.95

033495. Farmer, Philip Jose THE GATES OF CREATION, NY, 1966, Paperback prtg., Ace, VG-, Ace F-412, v.minor shelfwear, but a vg- copy in wrappers ....................................................$7.50

033386. Farmer, Philip Jose THE MAGIC LABYRINTH: THE FOURTH NOVEL IN THE RIVERWORLD SERIES, NY, 1980, 1st ed., HB prtg., Berkeley Publishing Corp, Good+/VG-, bottom corners v.sl. bumped, bottom page edges spotted, rem. mark, o/w no major defects, easily g+ in v.sl. chipped and soiled, but intact, nearly vg dj ..................$16.50

033630. Farmer, Philip Jose THE MAKER OF UNIVERSES, NY, 1965, 1st thus ed., Paperback prtg., Ace Books, Near Fine, Ace F-367, no defects, almost as new in wrappers ......................................$7.50

021931. Farnol, Jeffrey THE DEFINITE OBJECT, Boston, 1917, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Little, Brown and Co., VG+, A Romance of New York. 363 pages. Green cloth binding with gilt titles on front and spine. F. Vaux Wilson, ........................................$15.00

041857. Farnol, Jeffery THE HONOURABLE MR. TAWNISH, Bosotn, Mass., 1913, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Little, Brown, and Co., Good, 165 pages. Mauve cloth binding with gilt decoration (soiled). Four color plates. Inscriptions on flyleaf. Illustrations, ................$8.00

033610. Farrere, Claude THOMAS THE LAMBKIN GENTLEMAN OF FORTUNE, NY, 1924, 3rd Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., E.P. Dutton, Good/Good-, trans. from the French by Leo Ongley, covers v.lightly soiled/shelfworn, but a good copy in a soiled/shelfworn, good- dj with some insect damage to edges and other edgewear .......................................$8.50

013474. Farris, Jack ME AND GALLAGHER, New York, 1982, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Simon & Schuster, V.G.+/V.G.+, 143 pages. Virginia City in 1863 is the setting for a tale about a man who leads a vigilante group against a group of terrorist outlaws. A little soil on the title page, ow. bright and clean with a like dust jacket. .$10.00

033642. Feinstein, Elaine THE SHADOW MASTER, NY, 1978, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Simon & Schuster, VG/VG, corner fold on one page, o/w no major defects, a vg copy in a generally clean, intact, easily vg dj .............................................................$9.50

033680. Feist, Raymond E. RAGE OF A DEMON KING: VOLUME III OF THE SERPENTWAR SAGA, NY, 1997, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Avon, VG+/VG+, no major defects, a vg+ copy in a clean, intact, vg+ dj ...........$7.95

039636. Fell, Alison MER DE GLACE, New York, 1992, 1st U.S. ed., Paperbound prtg., Serpent's Tail, Near Fine, 1-85242-267-X. Prize-winnning novel; Winner of the 1991 Boardman Tasker Award for Mountain Literature. -, ........................................$8.00

033643. Fenton, Julia BLACK TIE ONLY, Chicago, 1990, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Contemporary Books, VG+/VG, no major defects, easily vg+ in a generally clean, intact, easily vg dj ..........$7.95

033423. Ferber, Edna GIANT, Garden City, NY, 1952, 1st ed., HB prtg., Doubleday & Co., VG/Good+, fep corner sl. rubbed, o/w no major defects, easily vg in a sl. rubbed and soiled, but intact, good+ dj ...............................................................$30.00

033563. Ferber, Edna SARATOGA TRUNK, Garden City, NY, 1941, 1st ed., HB prtg., Doubleday, Doran & Co., Good, covers sl. shelfworn, light staining, sl. browning on eps, sl. overall wear, but a good copy, no dj ................................................................$7.50

028786. Ferrucci, Franco THE LIFE OF GOD (AS TOLD BY HIMSELF), Chicago, Ill., 1996, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., University of Chicago, Fine, 0-226-24496-2. 281 pages. A fictional autobiography, weaving together secular and ecclesiastic beliefs. A witty, often humorous adventure. -, .........................................$6.00

009996. Field, Andrew (Editor) PAGES FROM TARUSA. NEW VOICES IN RUSSIAN WRITING, Boston, 1964, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Little Brown and Co., VG+/VG, 367 pages. Light wear on edges of dust jacket. Clean and bright interior. New Soviet prose and poetry. .......$12.00

033671. Field, Peter POWDER VALLEY VENGEANCE, NY, c.1940s, Reprint ed., Hardbound prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, VG/Good, western fiction for young adults, no major defects, a vg copy in a lightly soiled and shelfworn, good dj with some sunning ...........................$7.50

004559. Fielding, Gabriel THE BIRTHDAY KING, New York, 1963, 2nd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., William Morrow, V.G.+/V.G.+, Clean, bright copy in like dust jacket. ..............................$12.00

011173. Figes, Eva THE TENANCY, London, 1993, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Sinclair-Stevenson, VG+/VG+, 167 pages. ........$9.00

019356. Finkel, George THE LOYAL VIRGINIAN, New York, 1968, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Viking, Fine/Fine, 282 pages. ....$15.00

030806. Finney, Jack FROM TIME TO TIME, New York, 1995, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Simon and Schuster, Fine/Fine, 0-671-89884-1. 303 pages. Sequel to the knock-out, time-travel novel, "Time and Again." Archival photo illustrations. Illustrations, ...................$9.00

010253. Finney, Jack THE BODY SNATCHERS, New York, April, 1967, New Dell Edn. ed., Paperback prtg., Dell #0674, Good + (thin line of wear parallel to spine), Previous Dell editions of the book were published in 1955 were #42 and B204. .......................................$12.00

039747. Fitch, Janet WHITE OLEANDER, New York, NY., 1998, Audio prtg., Time Warner Audio, VG+/Fine, 1-57042-821-2. Read by Oprah Winfrey. 4 cassettes. Approx. 6 hours. ........................$10.00

039755. Fitch. Janet WHITE OLEANDER, New York, NY., 1999, Audio prtg., Time Warner Audiobooks, VG+/Fine, 1-57042-821-2. Read by Oprah Winfrey. 4 Cassettes. Approx. 6 hours. .........................$8.00

036041. Fitzgerald, F. Scott F. SCOTT FITZGERALD, New York, 1945, 2nd printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Viking, Near Fine, 835 pages. Stories and portions of novels, selected by Dorothy Parker, with introduction by John O'Hara. -, ................................................$8.00

022026. Fitzgerald, Penelope THE BOOK SHOP, Boston, 1997, 1st.US ed., Paperbound prtg., Houghton Mifflin, Fine, 0-395-86946-3. ..$6.00

033464. Fitzgibbon, Constantine THE IRON HOOP, NY, 1949, 1st ed., HB prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG/Good+, two pages unopened, o/w general wear, but no major defects, vg in a sl. soiled, but intact, good+ dj ...............................................................$11.50

033309. Fleischman, Sid BULLWHIP GRIFFIN, NY, 1967, 1st Edition ed., Paperback prtg., Avon, Good, illustrated paperback (movie version), covers lightly soiled/shelfworn, minor corner creases, but a good copy in wrappers Von Schmidt, Eric, .................................$5.00

010168. Fleming, Berry THE BOOKMAN'S TALE, Sag Harbor, New York, 1986, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., The Permanent Press, V.G.+/V.G.+, remainder mark on bottom edge, o.w. fine. ........$10.00

007113. Fleming, Berry THE LIGHTWOOD TREE, 1947, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., J.B. Lippincott, VG+/No dust jacket, 378 pages. Clean and bright copy. ..............................................$15.00

040103. Fletcher, David MOTHER O' PEARL: THREE TALES BY DAVID FLETCHER, New York, 1970, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Pantheon, Near Fine/VG, 101 pages. Charming b and w drawings by Susan Obrant. Bookplate on flyleaf. Three magical fairy tales for all ages. Drawings, ................................................................$5.00

040800. Fletcher, David MOTHER O' PEARL: THREE TALES BY DAVID FLETCHER, New York, 1970, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Pantheon, Near Fine/VG, 101 pages. Charming b and w drawings by Susan Obrant. Bookplate on flyleaf. Three magical fairy tales for all ages. Drawings, ................................................................$5.00

033470. Floethe, Louise Lee BITTERSWEET SUMMER, NY, 1964, 1st ed., HB prtg., Ariel Books, VG-/Good+, previous owner stamp on front and rear eps, o/w general wear, but no major defects, vg- in a sl. shelfworn/sunned, but intact good+ dj ..........................$7.50

030473. Footner, Hulbert QUEEN OF CLUBS, New York, 1928, Reprint ed., Hardbound prtg., A.L. Burt Company, VG, No DJ. Bound in green cloth, light stains. Sunned spine. Lightly bumped corners. Light soil to book's edge. Good copy. .......................................$17.50

024661. Ford, G.M. WHO IN THE HELL IS WANDA FUCA?, New York, 1996, First Edition ed., Paperback prtg., Avon, Fine, 0-380-72761-7. 314 pages. Author inscribed. A private-eye yarn involving our rumpled detective and an obsessed environmental sabotueress amid the northwest's piney woods and environs. -, ..................................$10.00

018846. Ford, Richard WOMEN WITH MEN, New York, 1997, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Fine/Fine, ..............$10.00

027505. Forsyth, Frederick NO COMEBACKS, New York, 1982, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Viking, Fine/Near Fine, 0-670-51420-9. 255pages. Ten short stories. -, ................................$5.00

033662. Foster, Alan Dean A CALL TO ARMS: BOOK ONE OF THE DAMNED, NY, 1991, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Del Rey/Ballantine, VG+/VG+, no major defects, easily vg+ in a clean, intact, vg+ dj ...........$7.95

039359. Foster, Lynne EXPLORING THE GRAND CANYON: ADVENTURES IN YESTERDAY AND TODAY, Arizona, 1990, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Grand Canyon Nat. Hist.Ass'n, Fine, 0-938216-33-3. 150 pages. A tour of the canyon's history, enviroment and sites, aimed at the young reader, but appropriate for all ages. Photos and sketches. Illustrations, ..$7.00

028781. Foster, W. Bert FROM SIX TO SIX, New York, 1927, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Edward J. Clode, Inc., Near Fine, 308 pages. Bookplate inside board. An exotic mystery with unforgettable characters. -, ................................................$10.00

033344. Fowler, Gene LADY SCATTERLY'S LOVERS, Secaucus, 1973, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Lyle Stuart, VG/Good, no major defects, a vg copy in a moderately shelfworn, but intact, good dj .................$7.50

033555. Fowler, Gene SALUTE TO YESTERDAY, NY, c. 1937, reprint ed., HB prtg., Random House, Good+, covers lightly shelfworn, sl. overall wear, but no major de- fects, good+, no dj .....................$8.50

033655. Fowles, John A MAGGOT, Boston, 1985, 1st U.S. Ed ed., Hardbound prtg., Little Brown & Co., VG+/VG, two v.sm. (1/8) spots near edge of fep, o/w no major defects, easily vg+ in a v.lightly shelfworn, but intact, vg dj ..............................................$8.95

033656. Fowles, John A MAGGOT, Boston, 1985, 1st U.S. Ed ed., Hardbound prtg., Little Brown & Co., Nr Fine/Nr Fine DJ, no major defects, a near fine copy in a near fine dj ....................$9.95

033403. Fowles, John MANTISSA, London, 1982, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Jonathan Cape, VG/VG, v.s. lean, o/w no major defects, a vg copy in a v.lightly shelfworn, but easily vg dj ..........$22.50

036876. Franklin, Miles ALL THAT SWAGGER, Australia, 1986, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Angus and Robertson, VG, 0-207-149984-4. The writer's last big novel, a family saga set in Australia. -, ....$6.00

033574. Franklyn, Irwin R. FLIGHT: AN EPIC OF THE AIR, NY, c. 1929, Reprint ed., Hardbound prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, Good, adapted from Columbia's all-talking picture by Ralph Graves, illust. with scenes from the movie, covers sl. soiled and shelfworn, spine sunned with some wrinkles, but a good copy, no dj ...............................$7.50

033532. Fraser, Antonia COOL REPENTANCE, NY, 1982, 1st ed., HB prtg., W.W. Norton & Co., VG/VG, DJ, no major defects, vg in a generally clean, intact, vg dj with a crease on the inside front flap ....$9.50

033492. Fraser, Christine Marion KING'S ACRE, London, 1987, 1st ed., HB prtg., Collins, VG-/VG-, DJ, sl. lean, o/w no major defects, vg- in a generally clean, in- tact, easily vg- price-clipped dj ......$16.50

033374. Fraser, George MacDonald FLASHMAN AND THE ANGEL OF THE LORD: FROM THE FLASHMAN PAPERS 1858-59, London, 1994, 1st UK Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Harvill, Near Fine/Near Fine, Clean and bright book and dust jacket in mylar cover. 1/4 edgetear on last page of text and the following to ad pages, o/w no defects, a vg+ copy in a near fine dj ...............................................................$30.00

040317. Fraser, George MacDonald FLASHMAN AND THE REDSKINS, 1983, 7th.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., New American Library, Near Fine, 0-452-26487-1. Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings. ................................................................$9.00

040322. Fraser, George MacDonald FLASHMAN AT THE CHARGE, 1986, 4th.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., New American Library, Near Fine, 0-452-26413-8. Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings. ................................................................$9.00

040323. Fraser, George MacDonald FLASHMAN AND THE DRAGON, 1987, 3rd.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., New American Library, Near Fine, 0-452-26191-0. Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings. ................................................................$9.00

040324. Fraser, George MacDonald FLASHMAN AND THE DRAGON, 1987, 3rd.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., New American Library, Near Fine, 0-452-26191-0. Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings. ................................................................$9.00

040320. Fraser, George MacDonald FLASHMAN IN THE GREAT GAME, 1989, 3rd.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., New American Library, Near Fine, 0-452-26303-4. Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings. ................................................................$9.00

040319. Fraser, George MacDonald FLASHMAN'S LADY, 1988, 2nd.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., New American Library, Near Fine, 0-452-26489-8. Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings. ................................................................$7.00

040318. Fraser, George MacDonald FLASHMAN., 1984, 5th.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., New American Library, Near Fine, 0-452-25961-4. Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings. .............$7.00

033313. Fraser, George M. THE PYRATES, NY, 1984, 1st. Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Near Fine/Near Fine, Clean and bright with no markings in a like dust jacket (with mylar cover) .....$30.00

036933. Frayn, Michael HEAD-LONG, 2000, Paperbound prtg., Picador, Near Fine, 0-312-26746-0. 344pp. ...............................$7.50

026494. Frazier, Sandie I MARRIED VIETNAM, New York, 1992, Advance Copy ed., Paperbound prtg., George Braziller, Inc., Fine, A very good copy in like dust jacket. -, ...................................$5.00

001160. Freeling, Nicholas TSING-BOOM!, New York, 1969, First U.S. Ed. ed., Hardback prtg., Harper & Row, Publishers, VG/G+, 245 pages. Jacket is illustrated, small tear and chipped at edges. Slightly rubbed. Deckled pages. Good, clean copy. ..............................$14.00

027676. Frenssen, Gustav HOLYLAND, Boston, Mass., 1906, 1st American ed., Hardback prtg., The Page Company, Near Fine, 375 pages. Inscrition on fly. Decorated cover. Translated from German "Hilligenli." Story of a spiritual quest. -, ................................$15.00

011956. Freud, Esther PEERLESS FLATS, Hopewell, NJ, 1998, 1st.Pbk. ed., Paperbound prtg., The Ecco Press, Fine, 218 pages. ........$8.00

033377. Friedman, Alan HERMAPHRODEITY, NY, 1972, 1st ed., HB prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG/VG, covers v.sl. sunned edges, bottom rear cover edge v.sl. wtr. stained, still vg in a clean, intact, vg dj ....$9.50

033417. Friedman, Michael Jan STAR TREK THE NEXT GENERATION: CROSSOVER, NY, 1995, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Pocket Books, VG+/VG+, no major defects, easily vg+ in a clean, intact, easily vg+ dj ....$7.95

041043. Friend, Helen MAKE YOUR OWN ANIMAL BOOK, New York, 1933, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Samuel Gabriel Sons & Co., Fine, 117 pages. No. 795. Leather-like cover with color plate, gilt title. Heavy ivory stock. World map inside covers. A cut-out stamp project book for the young. Each color plate depicting an animal has been neatly affixed. Charming descriptions below each plate. Illustrated, ..........$15.00

028129. Frost, Elizabeth Hollister THIS SIDE OF LAND, 1942, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Coward McCann, Near Fine/VG+, Clean and bright in a like dust jacket with minor wear at edges. ........$12.00

019304. Fry, Humphrey IF THE CAP FITS, New York, 1959, Hardback prtg., John Day Co., Fine/Near Fine, $3.50 price on dust jacket flap. ...............................................................$10.00

008713. Fuentes, Carlos THE CAMPAIGN, New York, 1991, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Farrar Straus Giroux, Fine/Fine, 246pp. ..$10.00

002433. Fuller, John FLYING TO NOWHERE, New York, 1984, 1st. Edition ed., HB prtg., George Braziller, VG/VG, ...............$10.00

040615. Fuller, John, G. THE POSION THAT FELL FROM THE SKY, THE STORY OF A CHEMICAL PLAGUE THAT DESTROYED A TOWN AND THREATENS US ALL, New York, NY., 1977, Hardcover prtg., Random House, VG+/VG+, 0-394-42495- 6. 113pp. ......................................................$1.00

002316. Fulton, Len THE GRASSMAN, Berkeley, Ca., 1974, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Thorp Springs Press, VG+/VG+, Clean and bright book. Dust jacket has a modest wear and a few chips and tears. Illustrated, ..................................................$14.00

033565. Furnas, J.C. THE DEVIL'S RAINBOW, NY, 1962, 1st ed., HB prtg., Harper & Brothers, Good+/Good, DJ, 8vo, 341, a novel about Joseph Smith and the Mormons, top page edge sl. stained, o/w no major defects, good+ in a sl. soiled & s but intact, good dj with a sunned spine ..$8.50

033558. Gage, William H. APPOINTMENT WITH DISHONOUR, Boston, 1958, 1st ed., HB prtg., Little, Brown & Co., VG-/VG-, DJ, covers v.lightly marked, but no major defects, vg- in a lightly soiled/shelfworn, but intact, just vg- dj ...........................................$14.50

010480. Gage, Wilson THE SECRET OF CROSSBONE HILL, 1960, Hardback prtg., World Publishing, Fine/Fine, The book states First Edition but is a Weekly Reader Club printing. Mary Stevens, ..................$12.00

030042. Gale, Norman A JUNE ROMANCE, Chicago, nd, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Stone and Kimball, VG+ (fflf missing), 107 pages. Olive cloth binding with gilt title on spine. illustrations. A proper romance-adventure, done in the style of a diary, sprinkled with spontaneous poems. Illustrations, .............................$50.00

010366. Gale, Zoma FAINT PERFUME, New York, CR 1923, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, VG+, Early reprint in clean and bright condition. ....................................................$10.00

000866. Galeano, Eduardo MEMORY OF FIRE. FACES AND MASKS, New York, 1987, 1st. Edition ed., HB prtg., Pantheon, VG/VG, ............$25.00

033477. Gallico, Paul LOVE, LET ME NOT HUNGER, Garden City, NY, 1963, 1st ed., HB prtg., Doubleday & Co., VG/VG-, v.sl. lean, two sm. staple holes in fep, o/w no major defects, vg in a v.sl. shelfworn, vg-, p-c dj with v.sl. edgewear .....................................$8.50

033498. Gallico, Paul MATILDA, NY, 1970, 1st ed., HB prtg., Coward-McCann, Inc., VG-/Good+, minor marks on fep, o/w sl. overall wear, but no major defects, a vg- copy in a sl. shelfworn, but intact, good+ dj with sl. edgewear and several sm. edge tears ................$9.50

006191. Gallico, Paul MRS. 'ARRIS GOES TO NEW YORK, New York, 1960, Hardback prtg., Doubleday, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, Vasiliu Illustr., ...............................................................$16.00

000425. Gallico, Paul THE LONELY, New York, 1949, 3rd.Printing ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, V.G.+/V.G.+, 182 pages. ......$15.00

033332. Gallico, Paul THE LONELY, NY, 1949, 1st ed., HB prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG-/VG-, bottom cover edges sl. rubbed, fep sl. rubbed (erased name, price), o/w general wear, just vg- in a generally clean, intact vg- dj ..................................................$9.50

033408. Gann, Ernest K. OF GOOD AND EVIL, NY, 1963, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Simon & Schuster, VG-/Good, sl. shelfwear, but no major defects, a vg- copy in a moderately shelfworn, good dj with a 1 tear and a sm.(1/2) piece missing from rear panel .......................$7.95

033410. Gann, Ernest TWILIGHT FOR THE GODS, NY, 1956, 1st ed., HB prtg., William Sloane Asso., VG/Good+, spine v.sl. creased, o/w no major defects, just vg in a sl. soiled and rubbed, good+ dj with a few small edge tears ....................................................$20.00

015545. Gardner, Mona THE SHANGHAI ITEM AND OTHER TALES OF THE ORIENT, New York, 1959, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Doubleday, Nr.Fine/Nr.Fine, A collection of short stories with a Far Eastern setting. ......................................................$10.00

033521. Garland, Hamlin HESPER, NY, 1905, reprint ed., HB prtg., Harper & Brothers, Good-, green pict. cover, edgewear, esp. at spine t&b, shelfwear, sm. stain/smudge on eps, moderate overall wear, just good-, no dj ..........................................................$7.95

033528. Garland, Hamlin MAIN-TRAVELLED ROADS, NY, c.1922, reprint ed., HB prtg., Harper & Brothers, Good, spine letters dulled, covers lightly shelfworn and soiled, o/w sl. overall wear, a good copy, no dj ................................................................$8.50

030181. Garland, Hamlin THE CAPTAIN OF THE GRAY-HORSE TROOP, New York, 1903, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harper & Brothers, VG, 415 pages. Decorated cover, black baords. Spine title faded. Light pulling at spine. A tale of the frontier, the Indian wars, and a touching romance by one of the American masters. -, ....................$10.00

030404. Garland, Hamlin THE SPIRIT OF SWEETWATER, New York, 1898, 1st.Edition ed., Leatherbound prtg., Doubleday and McClure, Near Fine, 100 pages. Green leather binding with decorations, gilt title. Heavy stock, deckle-edged. Western tale of miners and romance. Illustrations, ...............................................................$15.00

033444. Garrett, Frank KILLSQUAD #2: MISSION REVENGE, NY, 1986, 1st thus ed., Paperback prtg., Avon, VG, date in ink on first page, light shelfwear, but a vg copy in wrappers ...........................$5.95

033524. Gary, Romain HISSING TALES, NY, 1964, 1st. Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Harper & Row, VG+/VG+ (DJ in mylar cover), covers v.sl. marked, v.sl. overall wear, but no major defects, vg- in a shelfworn, lightly soiled, good dj with sl. edgewear .....................$11.00

033608. Gary, Romain THE GUILTY HEAD, NY, 1969, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., NAL Books, VG/VG-, no major defects, a vg copy in a v.lightly soiled/shelfworn, but intact, vg- dj .................$8.50

033658. Gawron, Jean Mark DREAM OF GLASS, NY, 1993, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Harcourt Brace, Good+/VG, covers lightly shelfworn and soiled, but a good+ copy in a generally clean,intact, vg dj ....$7.95

001695. Genet, Jean OUR LADY OF THE FLOWERS, New York, 1963, 1st. Edition ed., HB prtg., Grove Press, VG+, ......................$10.00

033371. Genet, Jean OUR LADY OF THE FLOWERS, NY, 1963, 1st. Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Grove Press, VG+/VG+, ....................$7.00

033523. Genet, Jean (edited by Edmund White) THE SELECTED WRITINGS OF JEAN GENET, Hopewell, NJ, 1993, Paperback prtg., Ecco Press, VG, no major defects, a vg copy in wrappers ...........................$7.50

026625. George, Margaret MARY QUEEN OF SCOTLAND AND THE ISLES, New York, 1992, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., St. Martin's Press, Near Fine, 0-312-95067-5. 870 pages. A dramtic and romantic historical novel that brings history and its heroine alive. -, .................$15.00

033668. Gershator, Phil (retold by) TUKAMA TOOTLES THE FLUTE: A TALE FROM THE ANTILLES, NY, 1994, Hardbound prtg., Orchard, Nr Fine/Nr Fine DJ, color illustrations, no defects, a nr. fine copy in a nr. fine dj Saint James, Synthia, .......................................$6.95

039626. Gherasim, Louise GRAINNE, SAILOR PRINCESS OF IRELAND, London, 1998, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Minerva Press, Fine, 0-75410-073-1. 134 pages. Fictionalized account of the sixteenth century Irish princess who courageously ruled her seas and her land. -, ....$8.00

006379. Ghose, Zulfikar DON BUENO, New York, 1983, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Holt, Rinehart & Winston, V.G.+/V.G.+, ...$15.00

033450. Gibbon, Lewis Grassic A SCOTS QUAIR: A TRILOGY OF NOVELS, NY, 1977, 2nd pr. ed., Hardbound prtg., Schocken, VG-/Good, minor soiling on outer page edges, o/w no major defects, a vg- copy in a soiled/sunned, but intact, good dj with a few wrinkles on rear panel ................................................................$8.95

033439. Gibbons, Kaye SIGHTS UNSEEN, NY, 1995, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., G.P. Putnam's Sons, VG/VG, no major defects, a vg copy in a clean, intact, vg dj ......................................$8.50

033484. Gibson, Graeme PERPETUAL MOTION, NY, 1982, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., St Martin's Press, VG/VG, no major defects, a vg copy in a generally clean, intact, vg dj ............................$7.50

033407. Gibson, Miles THE SANDMAN, NY, 1984, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., St Martin's Press/Marek, Fine/Fine, 0-312-69912-3. no major defects, a vg copy in a clean, intact, easily vg dj .....$10.00

033389. Gibson, William MONA LISA OVERDRIVE, NY, 1988, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Bantam Books, Good+/VG-, owner inscription on fep, o/w no major defects, a good+ copy in a lightly shelfworn, but intact, vg- dj with v.minor edgewear ..................................$15.00

002771. Gibson, William and Sterling, Bruce THE DIFFERENCE ENGINE., New York, 1991, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Bantam Books, VG+/VG+, Signed by William Gibson. 429 pages. The book is in fine condition. The dust jacket is VG+. ...........................................$25.00

009326. Gibson, William and Sterling, Bruce THE DIFFERENCE ENGINE, New York, 1991, 2nd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Bantam Books, Fine/Fine, ....................................................$12.00

006648. Gibson, William VIRTUAL LIGHT, New York, 1993, Early ed., Bantam Books, V.G.+/V.G.+, 324 paages. ........................$12.00

033614. Gilchrist, Ellen I CANNOT GET YOU CLOSE ENOUGH, Boston, 1990, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Little Brown & Co., VG/VG, no major defects, a vg copy in a clean, intact, easily vg dj ......$8.50

013833. Gilchrist, Ellen SARAH CONLEY. SPECIAL ADVANCE READING COPY, New York, 1997, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Little, Brown Co., Fine, ..........................................................$9.00

033422. Gilden, K.B. BETWEEN THE HILLS AND THE SEA, Garden City, NY, 1971, 1st ed., HB prtg., Doubleday & Co., VG/Good+, no major defects, easily vg in a sl. shelfworn, but generally clean, intact dj with sm. rubbed area on front panel .....................................$7.50

008673. Giles, James R. JAMES JONES READER. SELECTIONS FROM HIS WAR WRITINGS INCLUDING FROM HERE TO ETERNITY, THE THIN RED LINE & WHISTLE., 1991, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Birch Lane Press, Fine/Fine, Edited by James R. Giles and J. Michael Lennon. 402pp. .........$9.00

033824. Giles, Janice Holt TARA'S HEALING, Kentucky, 1994, Reprint ed., Hardbound prtg., University Press of Kentucky, VG/VG-, no major defects, a vg copy in a lightly shelfworn, but intact, vg- dj with v. minor wrinkles and creases .....................................$8.50

034088. Gill, Tom WILDCAT 13, Philadelphia, 1945, Reprint ed., Hardbound prtg., Triangle Books, Good/Good, Triangle Book 269, minor dampstains on cover edges, sl. browning on pages/ eps, but a good copy in a sl. soiled/shelfworn, still bright, intact, good dj .......$8.50

001394. Gilliatt, Penelope THEY SLEEP WITHOUT DREAMING, New York, 1985, 1st. Edition ed., HB prtg., Dodd, Mead, VG/VG, 0-396-08493-1. ...............................................................$10.00

034003. Gilligan, Edmund VOYAGE OF THE GOLDEN HIND, NY, 1945, 1st ed., HB prtg., Charles Scribner's Sons, Good, covers lightly soiled/shelfworn, some browning of eps, sm. bookseller label on rear ep, still a good copy, no dj .......................................$7.50

004397. Ginzburg, Natalia THE MANZONI FAMILY, New York, 1983, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Seaver Books, Dust Jacket, V.G./V.G., ...............................................................$15.00

033797. Girling, Richard THE FOREST ON THE HILL, NY, 1981, 1st ed., HB prtg., Viking, VG/VG, owner imprint fep, o/w no major defects, vg in clean, intact, vg dj ...........................................$8.50

033885. Glasgow, Ellen THE ANCIENT LAW, NY, 1908, 1st ed., HB prtg., Doubleday, Page & Co., Good+, red gilt stamped cover, v.sl. edgewear, top rear cvr. edge v.sl. bumped, cvrs. v.sl. marked, 2 corners v.sl. bumped/rubbed owner name crudely erased from fep, still a good+ copy, no dj ............................................................$13.50

033966. Glasgow, Ellen THE DELIVERANCE, NY, 1904, 1st ed., HB prtg., Doubleday, Page & Co., Good-, color illustrations, page edges a bit grubby, covers/spine sl. soiled/spotted, spine sl. sunned, sl. edgewear, o/w sl wear, but a good to good- copy, no dj Frank E. Schoonover, ..$9.50

036046. Glasgow, Ellen THE MILLER OF OLD CHURCH, New York, 1911, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Doubleday Page & Co., VG+, 432 pages. Gold lettering on green boards and spine. Early stamp on few pages. Light rubbing to edges. -, ....................................$10.00

034021. Glasgow, Ellen THE ROMANTIC COMEDIANS, Garden City, NY, 1926, 1st ed., HB prtg., Doubleday, Page & Co., Good, covers v.lightly soiled and shelfworn, front ep corner v.lightly marked and rubbed, but a good copy, no dj, postpaid .....................................$8.50

034048. Glasgow, Ellen THE ROMANTIC COMEDIANS, NY, 1926, Reprint ed., Hardbound prtg., Doubleday, Page & Co., VG-/Good, v.sl. lean, o/w no major defects, a vg- copy in a lightly soiled, shelfworn and chipped, good dj ........................................................$8.50

034052. Glasgow, Ellen THE SHELTERED LIFE, Garden City, 1932, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Doubleday, Good, covers v.lightly soiled/shelfworn, spine sunned, owner inscription on front ep, good copy, no dj ..........................................................$8.50

030093. Glasgow, Ellen THE VOICE OF THE PEOPLE, New York, 1900, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Doubleday, Page & Co., Fine, 444 pages. Handsome decorated boards. Major novelist of her time spins a tale from America's heartland. -, .......................................$15.00

033896. Glasgow, Ellen VEIN OF IRON, NY, 1935, 1st ed., HB prtg., Harcourt, Brace and Co., VG-/Good, DJ, 3 bookseller stamps, on eps/prelims, o/w sl. overall wear, but no major defects, vg- in a sl. shelfworn, good dj with moderate edgewear ......................$8.50

033928. Glass, Isabel FIFTH AVENUE STORE ONLY, NY, 1974, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., G.P. Putnam's Sons, VG/VG-, no major defects, a vg copy in a v.lightly soiled/shelfworn, but intact vg with a 1/4 edge tear ................................................................$8.50

033924. Glass, Leslie HANGING TIME, NY, 1995, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Bantam Books, VG+/VG+, no major defects, a vg+ copy in a clean, intact, vg+ dj .................................................$7.95

018239. Gloss, Molly WILD LIFE, New York, 2000, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Simon & Schuster, Fine/Fine, ..................$14.00

033726. Go, Shizuko REQUIEM, NY, 1985, 1st U.S. Ed ed., Hardbound prtg., Kodansha, VG+/VG+, no major defects, easily vg+ in a clean, intact, easily vg+ dj ..........................................$8.50

033900. Goddard, Ken WILDFIRE, NY, 1994, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Forge, Nr Fine/Nr Fine DJ, no major defects, a nr. fine copy in a nr. fine dj ........................................................$7.95

033938. Godden, Rumer KINGFISHERS CATCH FIRE, NY, 1953, 1st ed., HB prtg., The Viking Press, Good, covers lightly soiled and spotted, sm. label remnant on fep corner, spine sl. sunned, general overall wear, good, no dj ....................................................$7.50

039099. Godden, Rumer and Jon MERCY, PITY, PEACE AND LOVE: STORIES, New York, 1989, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., William Morrow, Fine, 0-688-10965-9. 159 pages. A magical collection set in both fabled India and the India of today. -, .....................................$6.00

005495. Godden, Rumer MOOLTIKI. STORIES AND POEMS FROM INDIA., New York, 1957, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Viking, V.G./V.G., 151 Pages. ........................................................$20.00

033791. Gold, Herbert TRUE LOVE, NY, 1982, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Arbor House, VG/VG, no major defects, a vg copy in a generally clean, intact, vg dj with a sl. sunned spine .........$7.50

022657. Goldberg,Ed SERVED COLD, Portland, Or., 1994, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., West Coast Crime, Fine, 1 883303-12-5. Clean and bright trade paperback. Original paperback first edition. Northwest author. ........................................................$5.00

033788. Golding, William THE PAPER MEN, NY, 1984, 1st ed., HB prtg., Farrar Straus Giroux, VG/VG, sm. smudge top of rear ep, o/w no major defects, easily vg in clean, intact, nr. fine, price-clipped dj ...$11.50

033876. Golding, William THE PAPER MEN, NY, 1984, 1st ed., HB prtg., Farrar Straus Giroux, VG/VG, no major defects, vg in a generally clean, intact, vg dj with one 1/4 edge tear ..........................$11.50

034025. Goldman, James MYSELF AS WITNESS, NY, 1979, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Random House, VG-/VG-, sl. lean, o/w no major defects, a vg- copy in a v.lightly soiled/shelfworn,but intact, vg- dj ..$8.50

002291. Goldman, William CONTROL, New York, 1982, 1st. Edition ed., HB prtg., Delacrote Press-, Vg/VG, .............................$9.00

033978. Goldman, William CONTROL, NY, 1982, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Delacorte, VG/VG, covers v.sl. bowed, remainder spray, o/w no major defects, a vg copy in a lightly shelfworn, but generally clean, intact, vg dj ..........................................$15.00

034036. Goldman, William MARATHON MAN, NY, 1974, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Delacorte, VG/VG, minor stain on top 1/2 of feps, o/w no major defects, vg in a v.lightly soiled/shelfworn, but easily vg dj with no sunning ...............................................$35.00

033975. Goldman, William THE COLOR OF LIGHT, NY, 1984, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Warner Books, VG/VG, no major defects, a vg copy in a clean, intact, vg dj .....................................$11.50

033996. Goldman, William TINSEL, NY, 1979, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Delacorte, VG/VG, no major defects, a vg copy in a clean, intact, vg dj with two creases on inside flaps, one on front flap, one on rear flap ..............................................$11.50

033843. Golightly, Bonnie POLLY PARIS, NY, 1972, 1st thus ed., Paperback prtg., Avon, Good+, sl. lean, sl. shelfwear, spine creases, but a good+ copy in wrappers ...................................$5.95

012059. Gollomb, Joseph UNQUIET, New York, 1935, CR 1935 ed., Hardback prtg., Dodd, Mead & Co., VG/no dust jacket, 529 pages. Privat circulating library stamp on front & back endpaper and remnant of date record. Generally good and clean ..............................$15.00

039544. Golon, Sergeanne ANGELIQUE IN REVOLT, New York, 1963, 1st.American ed., Hardcover prtg., Putnam, Near Fine/VG+, Clean and bright book. Dust jacket has a few small closed tears. Translated from the French by Marguerite Barnett. .............................$10.00

003792. Gonsales, Domingo THE MAN IN THE MOONE: OR DISCOURSE OF A VOYAGE THITHER, Los Angeles, CA, 1961, Limited Edn. ed., Hardback prtg., Advertisers Composition Co., VG+/VG, 92 pages. Gold colored slipcase is chipped along edges, and glue has come apart at the bottom section. Book is clean and bright. Illustrated endpapers. Design, Art Direction and Supplemental Illustrations by Frank Salazar. "One thousand copies were composed in the Baskerville family and printed offset by ACC, this being number 285." Good, clean copy. Illustrated, ...................$35.00

011267. Gooden, Arthur Henry ROARING RIVER RANGE, New York, 1942, Early ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, VG+/VG+, 254 pages. Illustrated dust jacket. In mylar protector. ..................$10.00

034070. Goodwin, Doris Kearns WAIT TILL NEXT YEAR, NY, 1997, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Simon & Schuster, VG/VG, no major defects, easily vg in a clean, intact, vg dj ...................................$7.50

000300. Gordimer, Nadine A SPORT OF NATURE, London, Eng., 1987, 1st. British ed., HB prtg., Jonathon Cape, VG/VG, .............$25.00

024126. Gordimer, Nadine NONE TO ACCOMPANY ME, New York, 1994, 2nd.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Farrar, Straus and Giroux, VG+, 324 pages.A woman lawyer's life and loves in modern Africa by this true-to-the bone Nobel Prize winner. -, ........................$5.00

011247. Gordon, Caroline THE COLLECTED STORIES OF CAROLINE GORDON. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY ROBERT PENN WARREN., 1981, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Farrar Straus Giroux, V.G.+/V.G.(Previous owner's bookplate on fr. free endpaper), 350 pages plus notes and sources. ...............................................................$16.00

034084. Gordon, Mary MEN AND ANGELS, NY, 1985, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Random House, VG/VG-, covers v.sl. warped, owner name on top edge of fep, o/w no major defects, a vg copy in a v.lightly shelfworn/edgeworn, but vg- dj .................................$7.50

033858. Gorham, Charles THE FUTURE MISTER DOLAN, NY, 1949, 1st Edition ed., Paperback prtg., Signet, Good, Signet 752, covers lightly shelfworn, moderate lean, minor edgewear, minor creases, still a good, tight copy in wrappers .........................................$5.50

040366. Gottlieb, Gerald THE ADVENTURES OF ULYSSES. LANDMARK BOOKS W-40, New York, 1959, - ed., Hardbound prtg., Random House, Fine/VG, 170 pages. Adventurous tale retold for young readers. Illustrations, ...$7.00

040881. Gottlieb, Gerald THE ADVENTURES OF ULYSSES, New York, 1959, - ed., Hardbound prtg., Random House, Fine/VG, 170 pages. Adventurous tale retold for young readers. Illustrations, ..................$7.00

034038. Goudge, Eileen GARDEN OF LIES, NY, 1989, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Viking Press, VG/VG, remainder mark, v.light corner wear, but a vg copy in a clean, intact, vg dj ..................$8.50

034112. Goudge, Elizabeth PILGRIM'S INN, NY, c.1948, Bk Club ed. ed., Hardbound prtg., Coward-McCann, Good/Good-, eps v.lightly spotted, owner name on fep corner, o/w no major defects, a good copy in a soiled/shelfworn, but intact, good- dj with a sm. chip at spine top and other sl. edgewear .............................................$8.50

039108. Gracq, Julien THE CASTLE OF ARGOL, Venice, Calif., 1991, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., The Lapis Press, Fine, 0-932499-67-8. 173 pages. Translated from the French by Louise Varese. Contains double fold-out landscape illustration. Boards illustrated with forest scene. A handsome volume, a lyrical treasure of mythic dimension. Illustrated, ...............................................................$10.00

031341. Graham, Effie AUNT LIZA'S "PRAISIN' GATE", Chicago, Ill., 1916, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., A.C. McClurg & Co., Near Fine (front free endpaper missing), 196 pages. Decorated brown cloth binding, gilt stamped lettering. Decorations by Fred J. Arting. A southern novel in dialect. -, ................................................$35.00

033887. Graham, Winston THE GROVE OF EAGLES, Garden City, NY, 1963, BCE ed., HB prtg., Doubleday & Co., VG-/Good+, book club edition, corners sl. bumped, o/w no major defects, vg- in a generally clean, intact, good+ dj with a sm. rubbed area near base of spine (label removal). ......................................................$6.50

038186. Granovetter, Matthew MURDER AT THE BRIDGE TABLE, Ballston Lake, N.Y., 1988, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Granovetter Books, Near Fine, 0-940257-01-7. 310 pages. A murder mystery built around a bridge game. Illustrated, ......................................$7.00

034108. Grass, Gunter LOCAL ANAESTHETIC, NY, 1970, 1st U.S. Ed ed., Hardbound prtg., Harcourt Brace, VG/VG-, trans. by Ralph Manheim, minor spotting on outer (bottom) page edge, o/w no major defects, a vg copy in a lightly soiled and shelfworn, but intact, vg- dj ............$11.50

033801. Grau, Shirley Ann THE CONDOR PASSES, NY, 1971, 1st ed., HB prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Good+/Good, page edges v.sl. soiled, cvrs. v.sl. warped, owner imprint fep, o/w no major defects, easily g+ in sl. soiled/rubbed, good dj .........................................$8.50

039831. Graves, Robert I, CLAUDIUS, New York, NY., 1934, Reprint ed., Hardcover prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, VG+, Dark blue cloth binding. A little age tanned on front endpapers, ow clean and tight copy. .$7.00

030230. Gray, David GALLOPS, New York, 1898, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., The Century Company, Fine, 226 pages. Single plate & sketch illustrate interior. Handsome color cover of rider astride. Fiction based on the sport of horse-racing. Illustrations, ....$18.00

001970. Gray, Francine Du Plessix WORLD WITHOUT END, New York, 1981, 1st. Edition ed., HB prtg., Simon & Schuster, VG/VG, home .....$10.00

009157. Green, Anna Katharine THE MAYOR'S WIFE, New York, 1908, (1907) ed., Hardback prtg., A. Wessels, VG+, 389 pages. Alice Barber Stephens, .....................................................$12.00

007466. Green, David Bonnell THE WORLD OF DUNNET LANDING. A SARAH ORNE JEWETT COLLECTION, Lincoln,Nebraska, 1962, 1st.Paperbound ed., pbk. prtg., University of Nebraska Pr., Good (remainder mark on bottom edge), 420 pages. The Country of the Pointed Fir and other short fiction of Sarah Orne Jewett .............................................$10.00

034135. Green, E. Everett UNDER THE OLD OAKS, London, c. 1920s, Hardbound prtg., Pickering & Inglis, VG-/Good, color frontis, b&w illustrations, v.sl. sunning on spine, o/w no major defects, a vg- copy in a sl. soiled and chipped, but intact, good dj with one corner clipped ................................................................$9.50

014519. Green, Julian ADRIENNE MESURAT, New York, 1991, Hardback prtg., Holmes & Meier, V.G.+/V.G.+, 256 pages. Remainder mark on bottom edge, ow fine. ................................................$10.00

037294. Greene, Carol BEGGARS, BEASTS AND EASTER FIRE: STORIES OF EARLY SAINTS, Oxford, England, 1993, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Lion Publishing, Fine/Fine, 0-7459-2221-X. 127 pages. Color plate illustrations by Kimberly Root. Delightful tales of the saints, told for children. Illustrations, .......................................$9.00

033798. Greene, Graham DOCTOR FISCHER OF GENEVA OR THE BOMB PARTY, NY, 1980, 1st ed., HB prtg., Simon & Schuster, Good+/VG, v.sl. lean, remainder mark, page edges sl. grubby, easily a g+ copy in a v. sl. rubbed, but intact, easily vg dj ...............................$7.50

022720. Greene, Graham THE LAST WORD, London, 1990, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Lester & Orpen Dennys, Near Fine/Fine, 0-88619-366-4. Tiny bump on lower front corner of book, ow fine. ..$10.00

033803. Gregory, John DR. BONES: BOOK 4 THE DRAGONS OF KOMAKO, NY, 1989, 1st thus ed., Paperback prtg., Ace, Good+, minor shelfwear, minor corner crease, a good copy in wrappers .........................$5.00

002370. Gregory, Jackson HIGH COURAGE, New York, CR 1934, Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, VG+/VG+, Very clean and bright book (former owner's name on front endpaper) in a like dust jacket. ........$15.00

026534. Grekova, I. THE SHIP OF WIDOWS, Evanston, Ill., 1994, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Northwestern University, Fine, 0-8101- 1144-6. 179 pages. Translated from the Russian. Five Russian widows struggle to survive the horrors of war. -, .....................$5.00

014618. Grenville, Kate ALBION'S STORY, New York, 1994, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harcourt Brace and Co., Fine/Fine, ....$9.00

033846. Greve, Alice Wheeler FROM OUT THIS HOUSE, Portland, 1945, 1st ed., HB prtg., Binfords & Mort, Good+, covers v.sl. soiled, general wear, but no major defects, good+, no dj .......................$9.50

035961. Grey, Zane CODE OF THE WEST, New York, CR1934, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, Near Fine/VG +, Dust jacket has a few short tears and wear and is covered by a mylar protector. Spectacular cover art. Illustrated dust jacket, ...........................$15.00

035920. Grey, Zane DESERT GOLD, New York, 1941, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, Near Fine/VG +, Dust jacket has a few short tears and wear and is covered by a mylar protector. Spectacular cover art Illustrated dust jacket, ............................$12.00

036343. Grey, Zane DESERT OF WHEAT, CR 1919, Early Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, VG+/VG (dust jacket has a few tears), Green cloth binding with stamped title. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. A nice, tight copy. ...................................$10.00

031951. Grey, Zane FIGHTING CARAVANS, 1929, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Harper Brothers, Near Fine/Fair, Book is clean and bright with no previous owner's markings. Dust jacket (in mylar) is clean but has wear & tear. Illustrations, .....................$30.00

035922. Grey, Zane FIGHTING CARAVANS, New York, CR1929, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, Near Fine/VG +, Dust jacket has a few short tears and wear and is covered by a mylar protector. Spectacular cover art. Illustrated dust jacket, ...........................$15.00

036340. Grey, Zane FORLORN RIVER., CR 1926, Early Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, Near Fine/VG+, Clean blue cloth binding. Colorful illustrated dust jacket. A nice, tight copy. ....$12.00

036352. Grey, Zane MAJESTY'S RANCHO, CR 1938, Early Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, VG+/VG+, Clean green cloth binding with stamped title. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. A nice, tight copy. .........................................................$12.00

036348. Grey, Zane RAIDERS OF SPANISH PEAKS, CR 1938, Early Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, VG+/VG+, Clean yellow cloth binding with stamped title. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. A nice, tight copy. ...................................................$12.00

036354. Grey, Zane ROBBERS' ROOST, CR 1930, Early Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, VG+/G (tears on dust jacket spine and edges), Clean green cloth binding with stamped title. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. A nice, tight copy. ..................$10.00

036342. Grey, Zane THE BORDER LEGION, CR 1916, Early Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, Near Fine/VG+, Clean grey cloth binding with stamped illustration. Colorful illustrated dust jacket. A nice, tight copy. .............................................$12.00

036344. Grey, Zane THE BORDER LEGION, CR 1916, Early Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, Near Fine/VG+, Clean grey cloth binding with stamped illustration. Colorful illustrated dust jacket. A nice, tight copy. .............................................$10.00

036353. Grey, Zane THE CALL OF THE CANYON, CR 1924, Early Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, VG+/G (tears on dust jacket spine and edges), Clean green cloth binding with stamped title. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. A nice, tight copy. ..................$10.00

035919. Grey, Zane THE DEER STALKER, New York, CR 1925, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, Near Fine/VG (owner's name on front paste-down), Dust jacket has a few short tears and wear and is covered by a mylar protector. Illustrated dust jacket, ................$12.00

036349. Grey, Zane THE HASH KNIFE OUTFIT, CR 1933, Early Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, VG+/VG+, Clean blue cloth binding with stamped title. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. A nice, tight copy. .........................................................$12.00

035550. Grey, Zane THE LAST OF THE PLAINSMEN, New York, 1936, - ed., Hardbound prtg., Grosset and Dunlap, Near Fine/Fine, 314 pages. Owner's name inside board. Pages a bit yellowed. Illustrated jacket bright, with plastic sleeve. Narrative of a hunting trip with Buffalo Jones. -, ...............................................................$12.00

036338. Grey, Zane THE LOST WAGON TRAIN, CR 1936, Early Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, Near Fine/Near Fine, Clean blue cloth binding. Colorful illustrated dust jacket. A nice, tight copy. ....$10.00

036346. Grey, Zane THE MAN OF THE FOREST, CR 1920, Early Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, Near Fine/VG+, Clean red cloth binding with stamped title Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. A nice, tight copy. ...................................................$12.00

036337. Grey, Zane THE MYSTERIOUS RIDER, CR 1921, Early Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, Near Fine/Near Fine, Clean and bright green cloth binding. Colorful illustrated dust jacket. A nice, tight copy. .........................................................$12.00

036345. Grey, Zane THE SHEPHERD OF GUADALOUPE, CR 1916, Early Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, Near Fine/VG+, Clean grey cloth binding with stamped illustration. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. A nice, tight copy. ...................................$15.00

032760. Grey, Zane THE TRAIL DRIVER, 1936, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, Near Fine/VG+, Clean and bright book in a like dust jacket with a small tear at the lower spine. .............$15.00

036351. Grey, Zane THE U.P. TRAIL, CR 1918, Early Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, VG+/VG+, Clean brown cloth binding with stamped title and design. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. A nice, tight copy. .............................................$12.00

036350. Grey, Zane THE VANISHING AMERICAN, CR 1925, Early Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, VG+/VG+, Clean brown cloth binding with stamped title and design. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. A nice, tight copy. ...................................$12.00

036336. Grey, Zane UNDER THE TONTO RIM, CR 1926, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, Near Fine/VG+, Clean and bright orange cloth binding. Colorful illustrated dust jacket. A nice, tight copy. ...............................................................$12.00

036341. Grey, Zane WEST OF THE PECOS, CR 1937, Early Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, VG+/VG+ (previous owner's name on front pastedown flyleaf), Clean brown cloth binding. Colorful illustrated dust jacket. A nice, tight copy. ..................$12.00

031046. Grey, Zane WILD HORSE MESA, New York, 1928, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harper and Brothers, Fine, 365 pages. Blue and light orange cloth binding. Illustrated endpapers. Just very light wear- interior clean and bright -, ..................................$15.00

036339. Grey, Zane WILD HORSE MESA. ROMANCE AND ADVENTURE ON A MYSTERIOUS DESERT RANGE., CR 1928, Early Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, Near Fine/VG+, Clean blue cloth binding. Colorful illustrated dust jacket. A nice, tight copy. ..................$10.00

035962. Grey, Zane WILDFIRE, New York, CR1927, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, Near Fine/VG +, Dust jacket has a few short tears and wear and is covered by a mylar protector. Spectacular cover art. Illustrated dust jacket, ...........................$15.00

027675. Griffith, Grace Kellog THE HOUSE, Philadelphia, Penn., 1926, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., The Penn Publishing Co., Fine, 348 pages. A surprise of a novel. The story of Doris, maiden, wife, mother, and her predictable life, until....read on. -, ................$10.00

039768. Grisham, John THE BRETHREN, New York, NY., 2000, Audio prtg., Unabridged, VG+/VG+, 0-553-50241-7. Unabridged. Read by Frank Muller. 7 cassettes, 11 hours. ................................$11.00

039744. Grisham, John THE STREET LAWYER, New York, NY., 1998, Audio prtg., Bantam Doubleday Dell Audio, VG+/VG+, 0-553-47918-0. Abridged. 360 minutes running time. 4 Cassettes. Read by Michael Beck. ...$6.00

033836. Grubb, Davis SHADOW OF MY BROTHER, NY, 1966, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Holt, Rinehart & Winston, VG+/VG+, no major defects, a vg copy in a v.lightly soiled and shelfworn, but intact, vg- dj with two v.minor creases on inside flaps ...................$10.00

034056. Guest, Judith ORDINARY PEOPLE, NY, 1976, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Viking Press, VG/VG-, author's 1st book, covers v.lightly soiled/shelfworn, minor stain on fep corner, o/w no major defects, a vg copy in a v.lightly soiled, vg- dj with a sunned spine ................................................................$1.00

033721. Gunn, James ALTERNATE WORLDS, Englewood Cliffs, 1975, 1st. Edition ed., HB prtg., Prentice-Hall, VG+/VG+, Clean and bright in a like dust jacket (covered with mylar protector) ...............$15.00

034049. Gurganus, Allan WHITE PEOPLE, NY, 1991, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Nr Fine/Nr Fine DJ, no defects, a nr. fine copy in a nr. fine dj ..............................................$15.00

028194. Guterson, David EAST OF THE MOUNTAINS, New York, 1999, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harcourt Brace & Co., Fine/Fine, 0-15-100229-0. 279 pages. By the author of "Snow Falling on Cedars," a novel of personal and heart-rending odyssey. -, ................$5.00

039751. Guterson, David SNOW FALLING ON CEDARS, New York, NY., 1994, Audio prtg., Random House Audiobooks, VG+/VG+, 0-679-44775-X. Read by B.D. Wong. 2 Cassettes. ........................................$5.00

008696. Guy, David THE MAN WHO LOVED DIRTY BOOKS, 1983, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., New American Library, V.G.+/V.G.+, 261 pages. ........................................................$15.00

003490. Guy, Rosa MIRROR OF HER OWN, New York, 1981, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Delacorte Press, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, ...$16.00

033891. Habe, Hans KATHRINE, NY, 1943, 1st ed., HB prtg., The Viking Press, VG-/VG-, trans. by Harry Hansen, v.sl. overall wear, but no major de- fects, vg- in a sl. soiled/shelfworn, vg- dj with v.sl.edgewear ..................................................$8.50

031052. Hackman, Robert THE ALTAR STONE, Seattle, Washington, 2001, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Goodfellow Press, Fine/Fine, 1-891761-14-5. 339 pages. Chillingly enchanting story of and expedition into the Amazon jungle and the haunting animal spirits. -, ....$15.00

011431. Hagedorn, Jessica CHARLIE CHAN IS DEAD. AN ANTHOLOGY OF CONTEMPORARY ASIAN AMERICAN FICTION., 1993, Paperbound prtg., Penguin Books, VG+, 569 pages. Near fine condition. Preface by Elaine Kim. ...............................................................$12.00

021718. Haggard, H. Rider THE ANCIENT ALLAN, New York, 1920, 1st.American ed., Hardcover prtg., Longmans, Green & Co, VG+/-, Red cloth binding with stamped front panel and gilt titles on spine. Minor edgewear. Illustrated frontispiece with tissue guard. 298 plus 2 pages of advertisments. Clean and tight copy. Enos B. Comstock, .....$40.00

023316. Haggerty, Joan DAUGHTERS OF THE MOON, New York, 1971, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Bobbs-Merrill, Fine/VG+, 344 Pages.Two wounded women come to terms with their lives on a Mediterranean Isle. -, ...............................................................$10.00

033913. Haire-Sargeant, Lin H. THE STORY OF HEATHCLIFF'S JOURNEY BACK TO WUTHERING HEIGHTS, NY, 1992, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Pocket Books, VG/VG, no major defects, easily vg in a clean, intact, vg dj .............................................................$8.50

033845. Halleran, E.E. SHADOW OF THE BIG HORN, NY, 1960, 1st Edition ed., Paperback prtg., Ballantine Books, VG-, pages sl. yellowing, light shelfwear, but a vg- tight copy in wrappers ..............$5.75

013329. Halpern, Daniel THE ART OF THE STORY. AN INTERNATIONAL ANTHOLOGY OF CONTEMPORARY SHORT STORIES, New York, 1999, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Viking Penguin, As New/As New, 667 pages including biographical notes. ...........................................$24.00

041791. Hamanaka, Sheila ALL THE COLORS OF THE EARTH, New York, 1994, 9th printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Morrow Junior Books, Fine/Fine, 0-688-11131-9. Unpaginated. A lyrical celebration of earth's and its beings various colors, including those of our skins. Joyously color illustrated. Illustrated, ......................................$9.00

026235. Hamerling, Robert ASPASIA, New York, 1893, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Geo. Gottsberger Peck, VG++, 335 pages. Two volumes in one. A romance of art and love in ancient Hellas -, ...........$15.00

024455. Hamilton, Cosmo JOAN AND THE BABIES AND I, Boston, 1917, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Little, Brown and Co., VG+, 125 pages. A charmingly old-fashioned romance. Olive cloth cover, 4 illustrations. Illustrated, ..................................................$20.00

002609. Hamilton, Jane THE BOOK OF RUTH, Boston, 1988, Book-Club ed., Hardback prtg., Houghton Mifflin, VG+/VG+, ...............$10.00

039749. Hamilton, Jane THE BOOK OF RUTH, New York, NY., 1997, Audio prtg., Simon & Schuster Auido, VG+/VG+, 4 Hours. 4 Cassettes. Read by Mare Winningham. ...............................................$6.00

002922. Hammick, Georgina, Ed. LOVE & LOSS: STORIES OF THE HEART, Boston, 1992, Hardback prtg., Faber and Faber, VG+/VG+, 223 pages. Dust jacket is attractively illustrated in color. Both book and jacket in very good condition. Doris Lessing, Dorothy Parker, Virginia Woolf, Alice Munro, Grace Paley and others. ..........................$12.00

010919. Hamre, Leif PERILOUS WINGS, New York, 1961, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harcourt Brace & World Inc., Near Fine/ Near Fine, Translated from the Norwegian by Evelyn Ramsden. 128 pages. ...$12.00

005282. Hanse, Ron THE ASSASSINATION OF JESSE JAMES BY THE COWARD ROBERT FORD, New York, 1983, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Light wear, a few small closed tears and faded area on dust jacket. Previous owner's inscription on ffep, ow. VG+ .........$15.00

022625. Hansen, Brooks PERLMAN'S ORDEAL, Picador, Paperbound prtg., Farrar, Strauss & Giroux, Fine, 0-312-26765-7. Clean and bright trade paperback in unused condition. .................................$5.00

015621. Hansen, Ron HITLER'S NIECE, 2000, 1st.Thus ed., Paperbound prtg., Perennial, As New, 310 pages. ...........................$8.00

033884. Harben, Will N. GILBERT NEAL, NY, 1908, 1st ed., HB prtg., Harper & Brothers, Good, frontis. w/tissue guard, sl. lean, page edges sl. foxed, sl. edgewear, owner name erased from fep, eps sl. marked, g, no dj ..........................................................$7.50

004408. Hardesty, Steven GHOST SOLDIERS. A STORY OF VIETNAM AND THE SUPERNATURAL, New York, 1986, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Walker Publishing, VG=/VG+, 206 pp. A Walker Adventure Novel. ........$12.00

034054. Hardwick, Michael PRISONER OF THE DEVIL, NY, 1980, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Proteus, VG-/Good, light shelfwear, but no major defects, a vg- copy in a sl. shelfworn and edgeworn, but intact, good dj ........................................................$8.50

031824. Hardy, James Earl B-BOY BLUES, Los Angeles, Calif., 1994, 9th printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Alyson Books, Fine, 1-55583-268-7. 283 pages. A vivid and funny gay black-on-black love story . -, ....$7.00

041488. Hare, Eric B. THE BEST OF ERIC B. HARE STORIES, Boise, Idaho, 1985, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Pacific Press, Fine, 0-8163-0586-2. 237 pages. Exciting and exotic tales told around a missionary campfire. Illustrated, ..............................$7.00

022656. Harper, Frances E.W. IOLA LEROY, 1987, Paperbound prtg., Beacon Press, Fine, 0-8070-6317-7. 282 pages. In the series, Black Women Writers. .......................................................$5.00

039760. Harr, Jonathan A CIVIL ACTION, Audio prtg., Random House Audiobooks, VG+/VG+, 0-679-44561-7. Read by John Shea. 4 hours, 4 cassetttes. Abridgment approved by the author. .................$7.00

005384. Harris, Frank GREAT DAYS, London, no date, Hardback prtg., John Lane The Bodley Head, VG+, Blue cloth binding with title on spine. Light speckling of foxing on spine, light fading of color and one small hole. .........................................................$10.00

030700. Harris, Joel Chandler THE CHRONICLES OF AUNT MINERVY-ANN, 1899, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Charles Scribner's Sons, VG+/-, 210pp. Brown illustrated cloth binding with light soil on the bottom edge and spine, ow clean and bright. A.B. Frost, ..............$50.00

040343. Harris, Joel Chandler THE STORY OF AARON (SO NAMED) THE SON OF BEN ALI TOLD BY HIS FRIENDS AND ACQUAINTENCES., Boston, 1896, 1895 ed., Hardback prtg., Houghton Mifflin, VG+/-, 2nd.printing of the first edition. Yellow cloth binding. Slight staining on the bright yellow cloth. Clean and bright inside. Oliver Herford, ...............$25.00

034102. Harris, Mark SPEED, NY, 1990, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Donald I. Fine, VG/VG, remainder mark, o/w no major defects, a vg copy in a generally clean, intact, vg dj .......................$7.50

034065. Harris, Rosemary THE DOUBLE SNARE, NY, 1975, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Simon & Schuster, Good+/VG-, sl. lean, remainder mark, but a good+ copy in a generally clean, intact, vg- dj with v.light edgewear .......................................................$8.50

034097. Harrison, Harry DEATHWORLD 2, NY, 1964, 1st thus ed., Paperback prtg., Bantam Books, VG-, Bantam F2838, sequel to Deathworld, minor shelfwear, sm. rubbed area on rear cover, good+ to vg- copy in wrappers .......................................................$4.75

022633. Harrison, Kathryn EXPOSURE, New York, 1994, Paperbound prtg., Warner Books, Near Fine, 0-446-67023-5. Clean and bright trade paperback with no previous owner's markings. ...................$5.00

010450. Harrison, Ada THE DOUBLING ROD, New York, 1958, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harcourt, Brace and Company, Fine/Fine, Clean and bright one-owner book. 192 pages. Christine Price, ..$15.00

026805. Harrison, Jim THE ROAD HOME, New York, 1998, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Atlantic Monthly Press, Fine/Near Fine (Price clipped), 0-87113-724-0. 446 pages. The epic continuation of the story of Dalva and her family history. -, ...........................$10.00

037075. Harrison, Jim THE ROAD HOME. FEATURING A READING GROUP GUIDE, 1998, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Washington Square Press, Fine, 0-671-77833-1. ....................................$6.50

033728. Harrison, Harry THE STAINLESS STEEL RAT GETS DRAFTED, NY, 1987, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Bantam Books, Nr Fine/Nr Fine DJ, no defects, a nr fine copy in a nr fine dj ........................$8.50

034103. Harrison, Samuel B. THE WHITE KING, Garden City, 1950, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Doubleday, Good+/Good, owner address label on fep corner, o/w light shelfwear, but no major defects, a good+ copy in a lightly soiled/shelfworn, good, price-clipped dj with several sm. closed tears and sl. edgewear ..................................$7.50

034068. Harrison, Harry WAR WITH THE ROBOTS, NY, 1962, 1st Edition ed., Paperback prtg., Pyramid, Good, Pyramid F-771, covers/page edges lightly soiled/shelfworn, v.sl. lean, a good copy in wrappers ..$4.75

034050. Harrison, Harry WEST OF EDEN, NY, 1984, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Bantam Books, VG-/VG-, v.sl. lean, but no major defects, a vg- copy in a generally clean, intact, vg- dj with v.light edgewear ................................................................$8.50

036156. Hart, Eric B THE BEST OF ERIC B. HARE SHORT STORIES: FULLNESS OF JOY, Boise, Idaho, 1985, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Pacific Press Publishing, Fine, 0-8163-0585-4. 253 pages. Short stories from a Christian point of view. -, ............................$10.00

033784. Hart, J. Wesley IN THE IRON TIME: A STORY OF THE DAYS OF CROMWELL, Cincinnati, No pub date, HB prtg., Jennings & Graham, Good+, c. 1930s, bl. dec. cvr, page edges v.sl. darkened, still good+, tight copy, no dj ....................................................$8.50

007856. Hartley, L.P. THE SHRIMP AND THE ANEMONE, London, 1954, Paperback prtg., Pan Books, Good, An enchanting novel of childhood. Early paperback edition. Lighly tanning. ......................$10.00

013569. Hartley, L.P. THE SHRIMP AND THE ANEMONE, London, July 1946, (1944) ed., Hardback prtg., Putnam & Co.,Ltd., V.G.+/V.G.+, 226 pages. A sensitive story about childhood. Very clean and bright condition with a like dust jacket. ...........................................$30.00

021999. Haruf, Kent PLAINSONG, New York, 1999, Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Near Fine/Near Fine (previous owner's name on ffflf), ................................................................$6.00

037592. Hatton, Caroline VERO AND PHILIPPE, Chicago, Ill., 2001, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Front Street/Cricket Books, Fine/Fine, 0-8126-2940-X. 120 pages. Charming story for imaginative children about a young French/Vietnamese brother and sister's adventures, along with their parents', in Paris. Inscribed by author. Drawings, ......$10.00

001626. Hawthorne, Nathaniel IN COLONIAL DAYS, Boston, 1911, 3rd. Impr. ed., Hbk. prtg., L.C.Page, VG+/VG, Large full page engravings and color illustrations by Merrill. Clean, tight copy in rare dust jacket (chipped) Illustr.by Frank C. Merrill, ........................$25.00

007737. Hawthorne, Nathaniel THE HOUSE OF THE SEVEN GABLES. INTRODUCTION BY JAMES FRANKLIN BEARD., Barre, Mass., 1970, Limited ed., Hardback prtg., Imprint Society, V.G.+, #1673 of 1950 copies. Signed by James Franklin Beard. Original lithograph by Wengenroth. Stow Wenegrath Original Lith, ................................................$65.00

034123. Haycox, Ernest LONG STORM, Boston, 1946, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Little Brown & Co., Good, signed by author on fep, covers lightly soiled and shelfworn, but no major defects, a good copy, no dj .$9.95

034092. Hayden, Sterling VOYAGE: A NOVEL OF 1896, NY, 1976, 4th imp. ed., Hardbound prtg., G.P. Putnam's Sons, VG-/VG-, covers v.sl. bowed, o/w no major defects, a vg- copy in a v.lightly soiled/shelfworn, but intact, vg- dj .............................................$7.50

039704. Hayes, Geoffrey PATRICK COMES TO PUTTYVILLE, AND OTHER STORIES, New York, 1978, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Harper and Row, Near Fine/VG+, 0-06-022266-2. 118 pages. Inscription on flyleaf. Single tear to jacket. Mama and Patrick bear start a new life in the country. Charming B and W drawings. Illustrations, .............$7.00

025342. Haynes, David ALL AMERICAN DREAM DOLLS, New York, 1997, Paperbound prtg., Harcourt Brace & Co., Fine, 0-15-600572-7. ...$5.00

033981. Haynes, Melinda MOTHER OF PEARL, NY, 1999, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Hyperion, Nr Fine/Nr Fine DJ, no major defects, nr. fine in a nr. fine dj ..........................................$7.95

025915. Hazen, Barbara Shook TURKEY IN THE STRAW, New York, 1993, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Dial Books, Fine/Fine, 0-8037-1298-7. Unpaginated. Colorful, humorous illustrations by Brad Sneed. A jolly farmer's tale, sweetly ended. Illustrations, ..................$10.00

033986. Hazzard, Mary IDLE AND DISORDERLY PERSONS, Seattle, 1981, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Madrona, VG+/VG+, no major defects, a vg+ copy in a clean, intact, vg+ dj ............................$8.50

003412. Heard, Gerald GABRIEL AND THE CREATURES, New York, 1952, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harper & Bros., Dust Jacket, V.G./V.G., 2 volumes with very good interiors. Susanne Suba Illustrator, ...............................................................$15.00

034090. Hecht, Ben COUNT BRUGA, NY, No pub date, Paperback prtg., Avon, Fair, unnumbered Avon paperback, shelfwear, light soiling, several creases, some edgewear, a fair, but tight copy in wrappers .....$6.50

026356. Hegi, Ursula INTRUSIONS, New York, 1995, Reprint ed., Paperbound prtg., Simon & Schuster, Fine, 0-684-84481-8. .......$5.00

022017. Hegi, Ursula THE VISION OF EMMA BLAU, New York, 2000, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Simon & Schuster, Fine/Fine, 0-684-82997-5. ................................................$10.00

034091. Heinlein, Robert A. BEYOND THIS HORIZON, NY, 1960, 1st thus ed., Paperback prtg., Signet, VG-, Sgnet S1891, v.light shelfwear, but no major defects, a vg- copy in wrappers .......................$5.75

034151. Heinlein, Robert A. JOB: A COMEDY OF JUSTICE, NY, 1984, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Del Rey/Ballantine, VG/VG, remainder mark, o/w no major defects, a vg copy in a clean, intact, vg dj .............$7.95

005994. Heinlein, Robert A. THE CAT WHO WALKS THROUGH WALLS, New York, 1985, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., G.P. Putnam, V.G.+/V.G.+, No noticeable defects. Clean and tight volume. ................$10.00

038019. Heisenfelt, Kathryn BETTY GRABLE AND THE HOUSE WITH THE IRON SHUTTERS, Racine, Wisconsin, 1943, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Whitman, Near Fine/Good, 252 pages. Color illustrated jacket has Grable photo. Some tears to jacket. Text illustrated with b and w sketches. Illustrated, ..................................................$10.00

034034. Heller, Joseph CLOSING TIME, NY, 1994, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Simon & Schuster, VG+/VG, no major defects, vg+ in a clean, intact, easily vg dj ...........................................$7.95

034045. Heller, Joseph GOD KNOWS, NY, 1984, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG/VG, no major defects, easily vg in a clean, intact, vg dj ..................................................$7.95

034134. Hendryx, James B. BLOOD OF THE NORTH, Philadelphia, 1946, Reprint ed., Hardbound prtg., Blakiston/Triangle, Good+/Good, western fiction for juvenile readers, owner inscription on fep, pages browning, sm. chip missing from bottom edge of fep, but a good+ copy in a sl. soiled/shelfworn, but good dj with sl. edgewear ................$7.50

031028. Henry, O. OPTIONS, New York, 1909, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harper and Brothers, Fine, 323pp. Olive cloth binding. Gilt letterin on front and spine. Clean and bright. Illustrations, ...............................................................$10.00

036147. Hensley, Dennis MISADVENTURES IN THE (213), New York, 1998, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., William Morrow and Co., Fine, 0-688-17128-1. 298 pages. A wry romp throught the tinsely underbelly of Hollywood. -, ..................................................$5.00

034111. Herbert, Frank THE WHITE PLAGUE, NY, 1982, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., G.P. Putnam's Sons, VG/VG, v.light shelfwear, but no major defects, a vg copy in a generally clean, intact, vg dj ...$7.95

034152. Herbert, James MOON, NY, 1985, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Crown, VG/VG, no major defects, a vg copy in a clean, intact, vg dj ................................................................$7.95

034051. Heron, Leslie THE GYNECOLOGISTS, NY, 1970, 4th pr. ed., Paperback prtg., Signet, Good+, covers v.lightly soiled/shelfworn, but a good+ copy in wrappers .........................................$5.95

033920. Herron, Shaun THROUGH THE DARK AND HAIRY WOOD, NY, 1972, 1st ed., HB prtg., Random House, VG/VG, DJ, v.sl. overall wear, but no major defects, vg in a generally clean, intact, vg dj ..........$8.95

033947. Hersey, John A SINGLE PEBBLE, NY, 1956, 1st ed., HB prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG-/Good+, DJ, v.light soiling on covers/cover edges, fep corner sl. rubbed from an erasure, o/w no major defects, vg- in a v.lightly soiled/shelfworn, good+ dj with v.sl. edgewear .......$9.50

033848. Hersey, John ANTONIETTA, NY, 1991, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG+/VG+, no major defects, a vg+ copy in a clean, intact, vg+ dj .....................................$9.50

034011. Hersey, John THE MARMOT DRIVE, NY, 1953, 1st ed., HB prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG-/Good+, DJ, sm. area on top fep with owner name inked out, o/w light over- all wear, but a vg- copy in a lightly soiled, good+ dj .......................................................$8.50

033769. Hersey, John UNDER THE EYE OF THE STORM, NY, 1967, 2nd pr. ed., Hardbound prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG/VG-, no major defects, easily vg in a generally clean, intact, vg- price- clipped dj with minor shelfwear ......................................................$7.50

033854. Heyer, Georgette MY LORD JOHN, NY, 1975, 1st U.S. Ed ed., Hardbound prtg., E.P. Dutton, VG/VG-, v.minor edgewear, but no major defects, a vg copy in a generally clean, intact, vg- dj with minor wrinkles, esp. on rear panel and inside rear flap ..............$9.50

005706. Hill, Grace Livingston AMORELLE, New York, no date, Early ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset and Dunlap, Good (crease on spine), ..$12.00

006365. Hill, Grace Livingston APRIL GOLD, New York, no date, early ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset and Dunlap, Good, ................$12.00

006371. Hill, Grace Livingston ARIEL CUSTER, New York, no date, early edition ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset and Dunlap, Good, ..$12.00

005709. Hill, Grace Livingston BEAUTY FOR ASHES, New York, no date, early ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset and Dunlap, Good, ..........$12.00

005708. Hill, Grace Livingston BRIGHT ARROWS, New York, no date, early ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset and Dunlap, Good, ..........$12.00

005707. Hill, Grace Livingston CLOUDY JEWELL, New York, no date, early ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset and Dunlap, Good, ..........$12.00

005710. Hill, Grace Livingston COMING THROUGH THE RYE, New York, no date, early ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset and Dunlap, Good, ....$12.00

006373. Hill, Grace Livingston CRIMSON ROSES, New York, no date, early edition ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset and Dunlap, Good, ..$12.00

006359. Hill, Grace Livingston DAWN OF THE MORNING, New York, no date, early printing ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset and Dunlap, Good, ...............................................................$12.00

006360. Hill, Grace Livingston DUSKIN, New York, no date, early printing ed., Grosset and Dunlap, Good, .......................$12.00

006357. Hill, Grace Livingston EXIT BETTY, New York, no date, early printing ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset and Dunlap, Good, 247 pages. Illustrated frontispiece. .....................................$12.00

006366. Hill, Grace Livingston IN TUNE WITH WEDDING BELLS, New York, no date, early ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset and Dunlap, Good, light staining on binding, o.w. Good ................................$12.00

006368. Hill, Grace Livingston KERRY, New York, No date, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset and Dunlap, Very good, ...$12.00

024484. Hill, Grace Livingston MARCIA SCHUYLER, New York, 1908, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, Near Fine/Near Fine, Clean and bright reprint with a lovely dust jacket which is protected in a mylar cover. ................................................$10.00

006361. Hill, Grace Livingston MARIGOLD, New York, no date, CR 1938 ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset and Dunlap, Good, ................$12.00

006363. Hill, Grace Livingston MATCHED PEARLS, New York, no date, early edn. ed., Grosset and Dunlap, Good, .....................$12.00

006367. Hill, Grace Livingston MORE THAN CONQUEROR, New York, no date, early ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset and Dunlap, Good, ....$12.00

005711. Hill, Grace Livingston NOT UNDER THE LAW, New York, no date, early ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset and Dunlap, Good, ..........$12.00

005716. Hill, Grace Livingston RAINBOW COTTAGE, New York, no date, Early ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset and Dunlap, Fair some bleached area on front and back binding, ....................................$10.00

006374. Hill, Grace Livingston ROSE GALBRAITH, New York, no date, early edition ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset and Dunlap, Good, ..$12.00

005712. Hill, Grace Livingston SILVER WINGS, New York, no date, early ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset and Dunlap, Good, ..........$12.00

006362. Hill, Grace Livingston SPICE BOX, New York, no date, Early Edn. ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset and Dunlap, Good, ...........$12.00

024480. Hill, Grace Livingston SPICE BOX, New York, 1943, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, Near Fine/Near Fine, Clean and bright reprint with a lovely dust jacket which is protected in a mylar cover. ........................................................$10.00

005713. Hill, Grace Livingston THE BELOVED STRANGER, New York, no date, early ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset and Dunlap, Good, ....$12.00

005714. Hill, Grace Livingston THE CHRISTMAS BRIDE, New York, no date, Early ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset and Dunlap, Good, ....$12.00

005715. Hill, Grace Livingston THE GIRL IN THE WOODS, New York, no date, Early ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset and Dunlap, Good, ....$12.00

006029. Hill, Grace Livingston THE GIRL OF THE WOODS, New York, no date, cr 1942 ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset and Dunlap, Good, Plain green bds. Very good condition. No dust jacket ......................$10.00

024479. Hill, Grace Livingston THE SEARCH, New York, CR 1919, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, Near Fine/Near Fine, Clean and bright reprint with a lovely dust jacket which is protected in a mylar cover. ................................................$10.00

006358. Hill, Grace Livingston TIME OF THE SINGING OF BIRDS, New York, no date, C.R. 1944 ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset and Dunlap, Good, ...............................................................$12.00

009704. Hill, Ruth Beebe HANTA YO. AN AMERICAN SAGA, New York, 1979, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Doubleday & Co., VG+/VG+, Minor closed tear on spine area of the dust jacket. Interior clean and bright. Light inscription of previous owner on verso of front endpaper. Price-Clipped. ................................................$12.00

033992. Hilton, James MORNING JOURNEY, Boston, 1951, 1st ed., HB prtg., Little, Brown & Co., VG-/Good+, v.lightly soiled or sunned on edges, o/w v.light edgewear, owner name on fep, o/w no major defects, vg- in a lightly soiled and shelfworn, but intact, good+ price-clipped dj with minor edgewear ............................................$8.50

033757. Hilton, James SO WELL REMEMBERED, Boston, 1945, 1st ed., HB prtg., Little, Brown & Co., VG-/Good, sl. overall wear, but a vg- copy in a sl. rubbed and soiled, good+ dj with several sm. edgetears ...$14.50

019352. Hirschfeld, Burt ACAPULCO, New York, 1971, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Arbor House, Fine/Near Fine, 359 pages. Clean and bright copy in a like dust jacket. ............................$15.00

022634. Hoeg, Peter THE HISTORY OF DANISH DREAMS, New York, 1995, Paperbound prtg., Delta, Near Fine, 0-385-31591-0. Clean and bright trade paperback with no previous owner's markings. .............$5.00

004344. Hoeg, Peter THE WOMAN AND THE APE, New York, 1996, A.R.C. ed., Paperbound prtg., Farrar Straus and Giroux, Fine, Advanced Reading copy ..........................................................$12.00

033771. Holland, Cecelia GREAT MARIA, NY, 1974, 1st ed., HB prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Good+/Good+, sl. lean, page edges v.sl. soiled, o/w no major defects, good+ in vg dj with creases on inside rear flap .$9.50

034149. Holleran, Andrew DANCER FROM THE DANCE, NY, 1993, Reprint ed., Paperback prtg., Quality Paperback Book Club, VG, v.light shelfwear, but no major defects, a vg copy in wrappers ....................$5.95

033799. Holley, Marietta AROUND THE WORLD WITH JOSIAH ALLEN'S WIFE, NY, 1905, 1st ed., HB prtg., G.W. Dillingham Co., VG-/Good, illustrated, dec. cover, v.sl. discoloration to rear eps, o/w no major defects, sl. overall wear, but a vg- copy in a moderately soiled/shelfworn, good dj with sl. edgewear, several small edgetears and a sunned or soiled spine Pettit, H.M., .................................................$30.00

032357. Holm, Jennifer L. OUR ONLY MAY AMELIA, New York, 1999, 5th printing ed., Hardback prtg., Harper Collins, Fine/Fine, 0-06-027822-6. 251 pages. May Amelia is the only girl in a rustic lumber camp. Based on the author's aunt's diary. Illustrated, ........................$6.00

033972. Holme, Constance BEAUTIFUL END, London, 1949, Reprint ed., Hardbound prtg., Oxford University Press, Good/Good, World Classics series #431, date in ink on fep, fep corner clipped, covers sl. bowed, o/w no major defects, a good copy in a lightly soiled/shelfworn,good dj with sl. edgewear ..............................................$7.50

002425. Holt, Victoria SEVEN FOR A SECRET, New York, 1992, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Doubleday, VG+/VG+, Clean and bright copy of the first edition in a like dust jacket. 326 pages. ........$11.00

031050. Hope, Anthony THE DOLLY DIALOGUES, New York, 1901, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., R.H. Russell, VG+, 202 pages. Cloth backed illustrated paper over boards. White cloth spine with gilt decorations and title. Illustrated by Howard Chandler Christy with a beautiful lady cameo on the front binding and 17 full page illustrations. Howard Chandler Christy, .......................$14.00

026279. Horgan, Paul EVERYTHING TO LIVE FOR, New York, 1968, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Farrar, Straus and Giroux, Fine/Fine, 215 pages. An engaging and lyrical novel about an awkward young man and his dashing idol and the process of adult awareness. -, .......$10.00

033823. Horgan, Paul GIVE ME POSSESSION, NY, 1957, 1st ed., HB prtg., Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, Good/Good, 2 sm. rubbed areas on feps, sl. lean, top page edge sl. spotted, o/w no major defects, a good copy in a lightly soiled and shelfworn, but intact, good dj .........$9.50

033780. Horgan, Paul WHITEWATER, NY, 1970, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Farrar, Straus & Giroux, VG/VG-, covers v.lightly shelfworn, but no major defects, a vg copy in a v.lightly soiled/shelfworn, but intact, vg- dj with v.light edgewear ....$10.50

029886. Horler, Sydney FALSE FACE, New York, 1926, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., George H. Doran Company, Near Fine, 292 pages. Light soil to boards. Decorated cover, spine. Good, old-fashioned mystery and intrigue with a British accent. -, ............................$15.00

033934. Hornblow, Leonora THE LOVE-SEEKERS, NY, 1957, 1st ed., HB prtg., Random House, Good+/Good, DJ, signed copy, spine bumped, o/w no major defects, but general overall wear, good+ in a lightly soiled/shelfworn, good dj with a sm. dampstain on spine bottom .$9.50

033890. Hough, Emerson THE MAGNIFICENT ADVENTURE, NY, c.1916, reprint ed., HB prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, Good, v.sl. edgewear, sl. wrinkling on spine, general wear, but no major defects, a good copy, no dj Keller, Arthur I., ..........................................$6.50

034002. Household, Geoffrey THE LIVES AND TIMES OF BERNARDO BROWN, Boston, 1974, 1st ed., HB prtg., Little, Brown & Co., VG-/Good+, DJ, covers v.lightly soiled on edges, o/w no major defects, vg- in a v. lightly shelfworn, but intact, good+ dj ........................$8.50

023776. Houston, James WOLF RUN: A CARIBOU ESKIMO TALE, New York, 1971, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Fine/VG+, 0-15-299104-2. Unpaginated. Illustrated.. A moving tale for young people about an Eskimo boy's hunt and the encounter with a wolf that affected his very being. Illustrated, .....................$5.00

015812. Houston, Pam WALTZING THE CAT, 1998, NY W.W. Norton 1998, Fine/Fine, First edition Hardbound with dustjacket. As new ....$15.00

033976. Howard, James A. MURDER IN MIND, NY, 1960, 1st ed., HB prtg., E.P. Dutton & Co., Good/Good-, DJ, sl. to moderate lean, cover edges sl. soiled or sunned, sl. edgewear, owner name on fep, just good in a soiled but intact, good- dj with moderate edgewear and several sm. edgetears ......................................................$7.50

033870. Howard, Leigh BLIND DATE, NY, 1955, 1st ed., HB prtg., Simon & Schuster, VG-/Good, covers v.sl. warped, eps sl. smudged/stained, o/w general wear but no major defects, vg- in a shelfworn, soiled, but intact good dj with some edgewear ..............................$8.50

005589. Howells, W.D. OUT OF THE QUESTION. A COMEDY, Boston, 1882, c.r. 1877 ed., Hardback prtg., Houghton, Mifflin & Co., Color fading on right front binding area, O.W. VG+, 183 pages. Brown decorated cloth with gold titles on cover and spine. Lt. faded stain, o.w. VG, clean and tight .........................................................$25.00

033967. Hoyt, Richard COOL RUNNINGS, NY, 1984, 1st ed., HB prtg., Viking, VG/VG, large author inscription on fep, no major defects, vg in a sl. shelfworn, but intact, vg- dj ...........................$12.50

021664. Hoyt, Richard DARWIN'S SECRET. A NOVEL OF THE AMAZON, New York, 1989, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Doubleday, Near Fine/Fine, Signed by the author on the title page. Small japanese like stamp on front free endpaper ow fine. ..................................$12.00

032570. Hsun, Lu SELECTED STORIES OF LU HSUN, Peking, 1954, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Foreign Language Press, VG, 251 pages. Collection by the father of modern Chinese literature, a revolutionary and master story-teller. Provides glimpse into the lives of his countrymen before the revolution. Owner's name on flyleaf. Light wear to cover. -, .....................................................$12.00

034076. Hubler, Richard G. THE BRASS GOD, NY, 1952, 1st Edition ed., Paperback prtg., Popular Library, Good-, Popular Library 594, sl. damage to spine, covers sl. shelfworn with minor creases, fragile, but still tight, good- copy in wrappers ............................$4.75

036483. Hudnall, James D. ESPERS, California, 1990, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Epic Comics, Fine, 0-87135-693-7. Unpsginated. Comic book fiction in color about a group of ESP-ers seeking justice. Illustrations, ................................................$10.00

022880. Hueffer, Fod Madox RING FOR NANCY, 1913, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Bobbs Merrill, VG+ (previous owner's name on front flyleaf), Dark blue cloth binding with stamped design and gilt titles. F. Vaux Williams, .............................................$30.00

033867. Huie, William Bradford THE KLANSMAN, NY, 1967, 1st ed., HB prtg., Delacorte Press, VG-/VG-, . 2 corners/top of spine bumped, 1/4 tear at spine top, bottom page corners v.sl. bumped, o/w no major defects, vg- in a v.sl. shelfworn, but intact vg- dj ..........$11.50

033943. Hunt, Kyle KILL ONCE, KILL TWICE, NY, 1956, 1st ed., HB prtg., Simon and Schuster, Good/Good-, DJ, 12mo, 249, owner stamp on fep, covers sl. marked, two corners v.sl. rubbed, sl. overall wear, but a good copy in a shelfworn, sl soiled, good- dj with 4 sm. edgetears and other moderate edgewear .......................................$11.50

033933. Hunter, Evan LIZZIE, NY, 1984, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Arbor House, VG+/VG, no major defects, a vg+ copy in a clean, but v.lightly shelfworn, vg dj .....................................$8.50

033883. Hunter, J.H. THE MYSTERY OF MAR SABA, Grand Rapids, MI, 1947, reprint ed., HB prtg., Zondervan Publishing House, Good/Good, illustrated, spine sl. dampstn, sl. edgewear, owner name erased from fep, page edges a bit grubby, dj flaps taped to end papers in a sl. shelfworn, but intact, good dj with a sl. wrinkled spine and sl. edgewear .......................................................$7.50

037383. Hurne, Ralph THE YELLOW JERSEY, New York, 1998, 3rd.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Breakaway Books, Fine, 1-55821-452-6. .................................................$9.00

033829. Hutchins, Maude A DIARY OF LOVE, NY, 1962, 4th pr. ed., Paperback prtg., Pyramid, VG-, light shelfwear, but no major defects, a vg- copy in wrappers ...........................................$5.95

008566. Hutchins, Maude HONEY ON THE MOON, New York, 1964, Advance Readin ed., Hardback prtg., Morrow, V.G.+/V.G.+, Advance Reading Copy. ...............................................................$18.00

024489. Hutchinson, A.S.M. THE HAPPY WARRIOR, 1913, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Little Brown, VG+, Clean, bright, tight copy. a small crayoned number on front endpaper ow fine. Paul Julian Meylan, ...............................................................$15.00

010305. Hutchinson, Loring THE SECRET OF HIDDEN VALLEY, New York, 1956, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Random House, Nr.Fine/Nr.Fine, Clean and bright copy in a like dust jacket. 240 pages. .......$12.00

003970. Huxley, Aldous TIME MUST HAVE A STOP, New York, 1944, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harper & Brothers, VG+ in a Fair + dust jacket, 311 pages. Jacket has open and closed tears and transparent tape. .........................................................$14.00

007963. Huxley, Aldous TIME MUST HAVE A STOP, New York, no date, 1944 ed., Hardback prtg., Harper, VG, 311 pages. Early edition. ...$12.00

012928. Huxley, Aldous TIME MUST HAVE A STOP, New York, 1944, 2nd.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harper & Bros., V.G.+/V.G.+, 311 pages. Second American printing. The book is exceptionally clean and bright, the dust jacket has a few tiny chips on the back panel. .......$19.00

033898. Ibanez, Vicente Blasco LUNA BENAMOR, Boston, 1919, HB prtg., John W. Luce, Good, owner inscription on fep, feps sl. stained/marked, a few smudges throughout, sl. edgewear/shelfwear, but a good copy, no dj ................................................................$8.50

033888. Ibanez, Vicente Blasco THE ENEMIES OF WOMEN, NY, c.1920, reprint ed., HB prtg., A.L. Burt, Good, illustrated with photos from the movie, spine dulled, general overall wear, but no major defects, good copy, no dj ....................................................$8.50

033809. Ibanez, Vicente Blasco WOMAN TRIUMPHANT (LA MAJA DESNUDA), NY, 1920, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., E.P. Dutton, Good, sl. lean, spine sl. sunned, some shelfwear, but a good copy, no dj .......$7.50

009986. Indiana, Gary HORSE CRAZY, New York, 1989, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Grove Press, V.G.+/V.G.+, small spot on the front fly leaf ow fine. .............................................$12.00

021490. Indiana, Gary (Editor) LIVING WITH THE ANIMALS, 1994, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Faber & Faber, Fine/Fine, 0-571-19850-3. ................................................................$7.00

038554. Infante,G. Cabrera VIEW OF DAWN IN THE TROPICS, New York, 1978, 1st.American ed., Hardback prtg., Harper & Row, Fine/Fine, 0-06-010622-0. 143pp. .........................................$20.00

026832. Inge, William GOOD LUCK, MISS WYCOFF, Boston, Mass., 1970, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Little, Brown and Co., Near Fine/VG+, 179 pages. Owner's name on fly. The famed playwright's first novel. -, ................................................................$5.00

022635. Inman, Robert HOME FIRES BURNING., New York, 1998, Paperbound prtg., Back Bay, Fine, 0-316-41892-7. Clean and bright trade paperback with no previous owner's markings. ...................$5.00

034067. Innes, Hammond ATLANTIC FURY, NY, 1962, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG/Good+, covers v.lightly shelfworn, but no major defects, a vg copy in a v.lightly soiled/shelfworn, but intact, good+ dj with light edgewear, esp. at spine top and bottom ...............................................................$16.50

033793. Irving, Clifford & Burkholz, Herbert THE DEATH FREAK, NY, 1978, 1st ed., HB prtg., Summit Books, VG/VG-, page edges v.sl. soiled, o/w no major defects, easily vg in nr vg dj with two 1/4 tears and crease on inside front flap ....................................$9.50

015856. Irving, John TRYING TO SAVE PIGGY SNEED, NY Arcade 1996, Fine/Fine, First edition Hardbound with dustjacket. F/F. .......$9.00

028332. Irving, John TRYING TO SAVE PIGGY SNEED, 1996, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Arcade Publishing, Fine/Fine, 1-55970-323-7 Short Stories. ................................................$10.00

030394. Irwin, Will WARRIOR THE UNTAMED: THE STORY OF AN IMAGINATIVE PRESS AGENT, New York, 1909, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Doubleday, Page & Co., Near Fine, 47 pages. Humorously illustrated cover on tan boards. Inscription on flyleaf. Four plates illustrate the tale of what ensues when a lion escapes from its circus. Illustrations, ...............................................................$12.00

025348. Ishiguro, Kazuo AN ARTIST OF THE FLOATING WORLD, New York, 1986, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., G.P. Putnams, Near Fine/Fine (tiny date penned on back paste-down, ow fine), 0-399-13119-1. 206pp. First American Edition. .......................................$35.00

022637. Ishiguro, Kazuo THE UNCONSOLDED., New York, 1995, Paperbound prtg., Knopf, Fine, 679-40425-2. Clean and bright trade paperback with no previous owner's markings. ...................$5.00

025408. Isler, Alan KRAVEN IMAGES., New York, 1997, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Penguin, Near Fine (Previous owner's bookplate), 0-14-025999-6. .................................................$5.00

025606. Isler, Alan KRAVEN IMAGES, New York, 1996, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Penguin, Near Fine, 0-14-025999-6. 264 pages. Bookplate inside cover, otherwise as new. -, ...................$5.00

033982. Jackson, Charles A SECOND-HAND LIFE, NY, 1967, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., MacMillan & Co LTD, VG/VG, light shelfwear, but a vg copy in a generally clean, intact, vg dj with light shelfwear ...$9.50

012270. Jackson, Charles THE FALL OF VALOR, New York, 1946, Hardback prtg., Rinehart & Co., VG+/VG+, 310 pages. Homosexual theme. ...............................................................$18.00

018051. Jackson, Shirley JUST AN ORDINARY DAY, 1997, Hardcover prtg., Bantam Books, Nr.Fine/Nr.Fine, .........................$10.00

042005. Jackson, Shirley THE LOTTERY AND OTHER STORIES, THE HAUNTING OF HILL HOUSE, WE HAVE ALWAYS LIVED IN A CASTLE., 1991, Paperbound prtg., Quality Paperback Book Club, Fine, Short fiction plus The Lottery, Haunting of Hill House and We Have Always Lived In A Castle. Clean, bright, copy. ...................................$6.00

033815. Jacobson, Sheldon A. THE MAN WHO MOVED THE WORLD, Portland, OR, 1980, 1st ed., HB prtg., The Galley Press, Good+/Good+, gilt dec. cvr, covers v.sl. warped and rubbed, o/w no major defects, easily good+ in sl. rubbed, but intact, good+ dj ............................$8.50

019948. Jaivin, Linda ROCK N' ROLL BABES FROM OUTER SPACE, New York, 1996, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Broadway Books, Fine/Fine, 278 pages. .........................................................$9.00

000278. James, Clive THE MAN FROM JAPAN, New York, 1991, 1st US Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Random House, yes, VG+/VG+, Book is in very good condition. Color illustrated jacket. 173 pages. no, ......$10.00

033835. James, Vincent THE LONG RIDE OUT, NY, 1958, 1st ed., HB prtg., G.P. Putnam's Sons, VG/VG, page edges v.sl. soiled, o/w no major defects, easily vg in a v.sl. rubbed and soiled, but intact, easily vg dj ............................................................$15.00

042033. James, Will SMOKY, New York, 1929, (1926) ed., Hardback prtg., Charles Scribner's Sons, Fair binding, interior VG+, Signed by the author/illustrator at the end of the preface and on the half-title page. Black cloth binding with wear along Will James, ........$400.00

033834. Jameson, Storm LAST SCORE OR THE PRIVATE LIFE OF SIR RICHARD ORMSTON, NY, 1961, 1st ed., HB prtg., Harper & Brothers, Good+/Good, corners sl. bumped, sm. sticker removed from fep corner, o/w no major defects, easily g+ in a sl. rubbed/chipped/soiled, g dj ...$7.50

033861. Jameson, Storm LAST SCORE OR THE PRIVATE LIFE OF SIR RICHARD ORMSTON, NY, 1961, 1st ed., HB prtg., Harper & Brothers, Good+/Good, covers sl. warped, o/w general wear, but no major defects, easily good+ in a sl. shelfworn and lightly soiled, but intact, good dj ................................................................$8.50

033937. Jameson, Storm THE EARLY LIFE OF STEPHEN HIND, NY, 1966, 1st ed., HB prtg., Harper & Row, VG-/Good+, fep corner v.sl. rubbed, sm. label remnant on rear ep with a sm. adjacent glue remnant on last page of text, v.sl. lean, o/w no major defects, a vg- copy in a v.lightly soiled and shelfworn, but intact, good+ dj .....................$8.50

005014. Janowitz, Tama SLAVES OF NEW YORK, New York, 1986, 4th.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Crown, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, ...............................................................$10.00

001327. Jean-Javal, Lily FORTUNE'S CARAVAN, New York, 1933, Hardback prtg., William Morrow & Co., VG+/Fair, 120 pages. Illustrated jacket is chipped, torn. Endpapers and book illustrated in color and black and white by Maggie Salcedo. Adapted by Rachel Field, from the translation by Marion Saunders. Book is in very good condition. Clean copy. Illustrated, ............................................$20.00

033781. Jenkins, Dan FAST COPY, NY, 1988, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Simon & Schuster, VG/VG, light overall wear, but no major defects, a vg copy in a generally clean, intact, vg dj ...$9.50

009684. Jennings, Gary AZTEC, New York, 1980, Bookclub ed., Hardback prtg., Atheneum, V.G./V.G., Dust jacket has some closed tears. ...............................................................$11.00

041886. Jerome, Jerome K. THE OBSERVATIONS OF HENRY, New York, 1901, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Dodd, Mead and Co., Near Fine, 182 pages. Five wry stories illustrated by six color plates. Decorated green cover. Illustrations, ..........................................$9.00

034024. Jhabvala, R. Prawer THE NATURE OF PASSION, NY, 1957, HB prtg., W.W. Norton, VG-/Good, covers v.lightly shelfworn, front ep corner sl. rubbed, o/w no major defects, a vg- copy in a sl. soiled and shelfworn, good dj with a sm. piece missing at spine top and other sl. edgewear .......................................................$8.50

038541. Johnson, Denis ANGELS, New York, 1983, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Fine/Fine, 0-394-53225-2. Author's first novel. Fine/Fine in mylar cover. ........................$30.00

038542. Johnson, Denis FISKADORO, New York, 1985, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Fine/Near Fine, 0-394-53839-0. Remainder mark on top edge, slight yellowing on top edge of dust jacket . .............................................................$14.00

013600. Johnson, Diane LE DIVORCE, New York, 1997, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Dutton, Fine/Fine, 309 pages. ............$10.00

017507. Johnson, Diane LOVING HANDS AT HOME, New York, 1968, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc, VG+/Good, Author inscribed book on front free endpaper. Previous owner's name, address and phone number in bottom corner of ffep. Dust shows wear on upper and lower spine edges,top and bottom edge of front panel, small cuts and closed tears along outer edges, some loss at upper spine and inner corner of the upper back panel. The book is clean and bright. ...............................................................$75.00

008685. Johnson, Denis RESUSCITATION OF A HANGED MAN, London, 1991, 1st.English Ed ed., Hardback prtg., Faber and Faber, V.G.+/V.G.+, 257 pages. 1/4" closed tear on top of dust jacket spine, ow fine dust jacket. Book is clean and bright. .............................$17.00

033765. Johnson, Enid & Peck Anne M. BIG BRIGHT LAND, NY, 1947, 1st ed., HB prtg., Julian Messner, Good+/Good, outer edge uncut, several sm spots on front cvr, page edges v.sl. soiled, easily g+ in sl. grubby/chipped, but intact, g dj ...............................$9.50

034098. Johnson, Grady THE FIVE PENNIES, NY, 1959, 1st thus ed., Paperback prtg., Dell Publishing, Good, minor cover creases/shelfwear, owner name on 1st page, but a good copy in wrappers ............$4.75

030535. Johnston, Annie Fellows ASA HOLMES OR AT THE CROSSROADS, Boston, Mass., 1902, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., L.C. Page and Co., VG+ (previous owner's name on front paste-down), 215 pages. A beautiful little volume, front hinge tender front, pristine. Red cloth decorated with an art nouveau flower theme. A sweet tale by the Little Colonel series author. Illustrated, ...................................$20.00

034124. Johnston, Mary THE FORTUNES OF GARIN, Boston, 1915, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Houghton Mifflin, Good+, color frontis, light shelfwear, v.minor stains, a good+ copy, no dj .................$8.50

022644. Jolley, Elizabeth CABIN FEVER, New York, 1992, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., HarperPerennial, Fine, 0-06-09251-X. Clean and bright trade paperback with no previous owner's markings. First paperback edition. .............................................$5.00

008538. Jones, Douglas WINDING STAIR, New York, 1979, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Holt Rinehart & Winston, V.G.+/V.G.+, ....$10.00

010622. Jones, Glyn THE ISLAND OF APPLES, New York, 1965, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., John Day Co., V.G.+/V.G.+, A clean and bright copy with a nice tight dust jacket. ....................$30.00

033859. Jones, Idwal VERMILION, NY, 1947, HB prtg., Prentice-Hall, VG-/Good, general wear, but no major defects, vg- in a sl. rubbed and soiled, but intact good-good+ dj with sl. edgewear .............$8.50

033929. Jones, Idwal VERMILION, NY, 1947, 1st ed., HB prtg., Prentice-Hall, VG-/Good+, DJ, 8vo, 495, page edges just a bit grubby, but no major defects, vg- in a sl. soiled/shelfworn, but intact, good+, p-c dj with v.sl edgewear ......................................$8.50

040619. Jones, Langdon THE EYE OF THE LENS, WHERE MEN STRUGGLEE AGAINST WARPED TIME, FRACTURED LIGHT, AND MINDLESS VIOLENCE, New York, NY., 1972, Hardcover prtg., The Macmillan Co., VG/Good, No ISBN. 173pp. ................................................................$1.00

041445. Jones, Langdon THE EYE OF THE LENS, WHERE MEN STRUGGLEE AGAINST WARPED TIME, FRACTURED LIGHT, AND MINDLESS VIOLENCE, New York, NY., 1972, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., The Macmillan Co., Near Fine/VG+, 173pp. Dust jacket flap has some ironed out creases, ow book and dust jacket are VG+ ........................................$5.00

037142. Jones, LeRoi THE SYSTEM OF DANTE'S HELL, New York, 1966, 5th printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Grove Press, Near Fine, 154 pages. Searing novel, set in shotgun paragraphs, about being black and young in America's mean streets. -, .....................................$5.00

034099. Jones, Nard & Gose, J. Gordon WEST, YOUNG MAN!, Portland, OR, 1937, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Metropolitan Press, Good, illustrated, covers lightly soiled and shelfworn, owner inscription on fep,o/w no major defects, a good copy, no dj Edwards, Howard, .$17.50

022640. Jones, Thom COLD SNAP, New York, 1996, 1st.pbk.edn. ed., Paperbound prtg., Back Bay, Fine, 0-316-42757-3. Clean and bright trade paperback with no previous owner's markings. ...................$5.00

033959. Jordan, Jan DIM THE FLARING LAMPS: A NOVEL OF THE LIFE OF JOHN WILKES BOOTH, Englewood Cliffs, 1972, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Prentice Hall Press, VG-/VG-, bookplate, o/w light shelfwear, but no major defects, a vg- copy in a v. lightly soiled/shelfworn, but easily vg- dj .................................................$11.50

003604. Jordan, Neil THE DREAM OF A BEAST, New York, 1983, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Random House, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, ...............................................................$15.00

012053. Joseph, Horace G. BRIGHT HORIZONS, Caldwell, Idaho, 1937, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Caxton Printers, V.G.+/G, P on bottom edge of book. Tear on bottom of dust jacket's spine. ..........$10.00

029825. Judson, Katharine B. WHEN THE FORESTS ARE ABLAZE, 1912, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., A.C. McClurg, VG+ (previous owner's name and date on paste-down flyleaf), Green cloth binding with stamped tree design and cream titles. Illustrated with Photographs, ...$15.00

005924. Ka-Tzetnik 135633 PHOENIX OVER THE GALILEE, New York, 1969, Hardback prtg., Harper & Row, Vg+/Vg+, 268 pages. The story of a holocaust victim who finds rebirth in Israel from the love of an Israeli woman. ........................................................$10.00

019010. Kaiko, Takeshi FIVE THOUSAND RUNAWAYS, 1987, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Dodd, Mead and Co., VG+/VG+, 191pp. ......$10.00

034001. Kalogridis, Jeanne COVENANT WITH THE VAMPIRE: THE DIARIES OF THE FAMILY DRACUL, NY, 1994, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Delacorte, Nr Fine/VG+, no defects, a near fine copy in a near fine dj with just a sunned spine and sl. sunning on top dj edge ....................$9.95

033962. Kane, Henry DON'T CALL ME MADAME, NY, 1972, 2nd pr. ed., Paperback prtg., Lancer Books, VG-, Peter Chambers #2, minor shelfwear, but no major defects, a vg- copy in wrappers ...................$5.50

033901. Kane, Henry THE MOONLIGHTER, n.p., 1971, 1st ed., HB prtg., Bernard Geis Associates, Good+/Good+, DJ, sl. lean/edgewear, o/w no major defects, good+ in a lightly soiled and shelfworn, but good+ dj with v.sl. edgewear ............................................$8.50

025407. Kane, John BEST ACTRESS, New York, 1998, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Ballantine Books, Near Fine (Previous owner's bookplate), 0-345-42071-3. .....................................$5.00

025607. Kane, John BEST ACTRESS, New York, 1998, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Ballantine, Near Fine, 0-345-42071-3. 275 pages. Bookplate inside cover, otherwise fine. A wicked Hollywood send-up. -, ................................................................$5.00

022643. Kauila, Glenna BETTER LAUGH THAN CRY, New York, 1993, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Vantage Press, Fine, 0-533-12826-9. Clean and bright trade paperback with no previous owner's markings. Original paperback edition. ....................................$5.00

023855. Kaye-Smith, Sheila SUPERSTITION CORNER, 1934, BOMC ed., Hardback prtg., Henry Regnery, Near Fine/Near Fine, ............$9.00

034072. Kaye-Smith, Sheila SUSAN SPRAY, NY, 1931, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Harper & Brothers, Good/Good-, covers v.lightly soiled/shelfworn, corners lightly bumped, but a good copy in a sl. soiled/shelfworn, but intact, good- dj with a few edgetears and other edgewear .......................................................$9.50

036630. Kaylene, Anne T. JUDICIALLY MURDERED, 1999, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Melton Publishing, Near Fine, 0 9702306 0 5. Inscribed by the author. ......................................$12.00

032457. Kazakov, Yuri ARCTURUS THE HUNTING HOUND AND OTHER STORIES BY YURI KAZAKOV. TRANSLATED BY ANNE TERRY WHITE, Garden City, 1968, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Doubleday and Co., Fine/Fine, These tales take place East and North of the Urals to the Bering Sea. Book and dust jacket are clean and bright. Bradford Holland, ...........$15.00

025429. Keady, Walter CELEBATES & OTHER LOVERS, New York, 1997, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Harcourt Brace & Co., Near Fine (bookplate on inside cover), 0-15-600571-9. ....................$5.00

040616. Keane, John, B. THE BODHRA`N MAKERS, New York, NY., 1992, Hardcover prtg., Four Walls Eight Windows, Fine/Fine, 0-941423-80-8. 353pp. .........................................................$1.00

041442. Keane, John, B. THE BODHRAN MAKERS, New York, NY., 1992, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Four Walls Eight Windows, Fine/Fine, 0-941423-80-8. 353pp. Clean and bright book and dust jacket in broadart cover. .........................................................$9.00

006190. Keeble, John YELLOWFISH, New York, 1980, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harper and Row, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, .....$15.00

040076. Keene, Carolyn THE MYSTERY AT THE MOSS-COVERED MANSION, New York, 1941, Reprint ed., Hardbound prtg., Grosset and Dunlap, VG/Fair, 215 pages. A Nancy Drew mystery. Light rubbing at edges. Jacket has moderate edge tears. -, .......................................$10.00

040773. Keene, Carolyn THE MYSTERY AT THE MOSS-COVERED MANSION, New York, 1941, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Grosset and Dunlap, VG/Fair, 215 pages. A Nancy Drew mystery. Light rubbing at edges. Jacket has moderate edge tears. -, ...................................$10.00

034022. Kelland, Clarance Budington VALLEY OF THE SUN, NY, 1940, 1st ed., HB prtg., Harper & Brothers, Good+/Good, DJ, a few light smudges on covers, o/w no major defects, good+ in a sl. soiled and shelfworn, but intact, good dj with light to moderate edgewear, postpaid ...............................................................$16.50

035527. Keller, Charles and Glovach, Linda THE LITTLE WITCH PRESENTS A MONSTER JOKE BOOK, Englewood Cliffs, N.J., 1976, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Prentice-Hall, Near Fine/Near Fine (ex-library), 0- 13-537993-8. Unpaginated. Collaboration of children's humorist and Little Witch creator creates rib-ticklers for kids. Ex-lib. Plastic-sleeved jacket. Illustrations, .........................$7.00

036564. Kelman, James HOW LATE IT WAS, HOW LATE, 1995, 1st.American ed., Hardback prtg., W.W. Norton, Nr.Fine/Nr. Fine, 0-393-03817-3. Booker Prize Winner for 1994. Mylar jacket protector. .........$15.00

037020. Kelman. James TRANSLATED ACCOUNTS, New York, 2001, Bound Galley ed., Paperbound prtg., Doubleday, Fine, 1-212-354-6500. Novel from prize-winning author invloves the untrammeled power of the state. -, ...............................................................$10.00

039706. Kelsey, Alice Geer THE THIRTY GILT PENNIES, New York, 1968, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Abingdon Press, Fine/VG, 64 pages. Gilt decorated cover. Jacket has minor tears. Based on the myth of the magis' gift, the retold legend follows the coins through myriad hands. Illustrations, .................................................$6.00

034114. Kelton, Elmer THE PUMPKIN ROLLERS, NY, 1996, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Forge, VG/VG, no major defects, a vg copy in a clean, intact, vg dj ...........................................$7.50

025499. Kemal, Yashar THE SEA-CROSSED FISHERMAN, New York, 1985, 1st American ed., Hardback prtg., George Braziller, Near Fine/Fine, 0-8076-1122-0. 287 pages. Engrossing tale by one of Turkey's leading contemporary writers. -, ......................................$15.00

033719. Kemelman, Harry WEDNESDAY THE RABBI GOT WET, NY, 1976, 1st. Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., William Morrow, VG+/VG+, Dust jacket in mylar cover. ...................................................$5.00

003095. Kempton, Kenneth Payson MONDAY GO TO MEETING, New York, 1937, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Farrar & Rinehart, V.G.+/V.G.+, Signed, Limited Edition (1/1000 copies) .......................$20.00

033968. Keneally, Thomas A DUTIFUL DAUGHTER, NY, 1971, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Viking Press, VG+/VG+ (dust jacket in protective mylar cover), no major defects, a vg copy in a clean, intact, just v.lightly shelfworn, vg dj ....................................$10.00

034119. Keneally, Thomas PLAYMAKER, NY, 1987, 1st. Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Simon & Schuster, Nr Fine/Nr Fine DJ, 353pp. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover. signed/illustrated by author on tp in 1993, no major defects, a near fine copy in a near fine dj ....$10.00

022612. Keneally, Thomas THREE CHEERS FOR THE PARACLETE., 1994, Paperbound prtg., Penguin Books, Near Fine, 0 14 003099 9. Quality paperback. No previous owner's name and markings. ..............$5.00

034082. Keneally, Thomas TO ASMARA, NY, 1989, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Warner Books, VG/VG, remainder mark, o/w no major defects, easily a vg copy in a clean, intact, easily vg dj .....$9.50

022609. Keneally, Thomas VICTIM OF THE AURORA, New York, 1985, Paperbound prtg., HBJ, Near Fine, 0-15-693534-1. Quality paperback. Clean and bright with no previous owner's markings. ............$5.00

022608. Keneally, Thomas WOMAN OF THE INNER SEA, 1994, Paperbound prtg., Plume, Near Fine, 0-452-27177-0. Quality paperback. Previous owner's name otherwise fine. ...................................$5.00

034121. Keneally, Thomas WOMAN OF THE INNER SEA, NY, 1993, 1st. Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Talese/Doubleday, Nr Fine/Nr Fine DJ, 277pp. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover. signed in 1993 on tp by author, no defects, a near fine copy in a near fine dj ........$10.00

033839. Kent, Alexander IN GALLANT COMPANY, London, 1977, 1st. Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Hutchinson, VG+/VG+, 287pp. Dust jacket is encased in a mylar cover. .....................................$15.00

011350. Kerigan, Florence TIME AND THE RIVERS, St. Louis, 1960, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Concordia Publishing House, Nr.Fine/Nr.Fine, 211 pages. ...................................$10.00

024603. Kerouac, Jack (Marion, Paul editor) ATOP AN UNDERWOOD, New York, 1999, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Penguin Books, Fine, 0 14 02.9639 5. Early stories and other writings. Edited with an introduction and commentary by Paul Marion .....................$8.00

009013. Kerouac, Jan BABY DRIVER, New York, 1981, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., St. Martin's Press, Vg+/Vg+, 208pp. ...........$14.00

020993. Kerouac, Jack LONESOME TRAVELER, New York, 1960, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., McGraw-Hill Book Co.,Inc., VG+, light rim of wear on top and lower spine. Previous owner's name on brown front endpaper- small pen stroke under list of books by Kerouac on verso of title page, parenthesis on margin of one paragraph ow clean and bright. Larry Rivers, .................................................$70.00

040928. Kerouac, Jack THE TOWN AND THE CITY, USA, 2001, 1st.Thus ed., Hardbound prtg., Barnes and Noble, Fine/Fine, 0-7607-2410-5. 421 pages. Kerouc's sprawling, lyric evocation of his own youth in fiction form. -, ......................................................$12.00

022620. Kerr, Philip THE SECOND ANGEL, 1999, ARC ed., Paperbound prtg., Henry Holt, Fine, 0-8050-5962-8. Advanced Reader's Copy. Fine ................................................................$5.00

022618. Kesey, Ken with Babbs, Ken LAST GO ROUND, 1995, Paperbound prtg., Penguin Books, Fine, 0 14 01.7667 5. Clean and bright quality paperback. .....................................................$5.00

034122. Kesey, Ken SAILOR SONG, NY, 1992, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Viking Press, VG+/VG+, no major defects, easily vg+ in a clean, intact, easily vg+ dj ..................................................$8.50

033764. Kessel, Joseph THE LION, NY, 1962, 1st U.S. Ed ed., HB prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG/Good+, top page edges sl. discolored near spine, o/w no major defects, easily vg in vsl. sunned, but good+ dj with a sunned spine Johnson, Harper, ................................$9.50

007554. Keyes, Frances Parkingson I, THE KING, 1966, 2nd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., McGraw Hill, V.G.+/V.G.+, 315 pages. First edition, second printing (as stated) Historical fiction about Philip the 4th. of Spain. ........................................................$18.00

034104. Kilian, Michael LOOKER, NY, 1991, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., St Martin's Press, VG/VG, remainder dot, o/w no major defects, easily a vg copy in a clean, intact, easily vg dj .....$8.50

026199. King, Basil THE GIANTS STRENGTH, New York, 1907, Unstated ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset and Dunlap, VG+, 341 pages. Spiderweb decorates gray cloth cover. Minimal wear. -, ..................$10.00

024645. King, Basil THE HAPPY ISLES, New York, 1923, Hardback prtg., Harper and Brothers, VG, 485 pages. Intrigue and romance as they used to be told. Charming period illustrations. Illustrated, .......$15.00

024644. King, Basil THE STREET CALLED STRAIGHT, USA, 1912, reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset and Dunlap, VG/G, 415 pages. Chipped jacket in mylar jacket. A father suddenly impoverished, a daughter caught in a love triangle; misunderstanding and muddle, romance and honor. Indulge. Illustrated, ..................................................$15.00

030398. King, General Charles A BROKEN SWORD, New York, 1905, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., The Hobart Company, Fine, 301 pages. A tale of civil war romance and battle. Author's photo on frontispiece in full military regalia. -, .....................................$15.00

022615. King, Lily THE PLEASING HOUR, New York, 1999, Paperbound prtg., Simon and Schuster, Fine, 0-7432-0164-7. Clean and bright quality paperback. .....................................................$5.00

039742. King, Stephen HEARTS IN ATLANTIS, New York, NY., 1999, Audio prtg., Simon & Schuster Audio, VG+/VG+, 0-671-58235-6. 16 Cassettes. Complete book. Read by Stephen King and William Hurt ...$12.00

034170. King, Stephen PET SEMATARY, Garden City, 1983, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Doubleday, Good+/Good, owner imprint stamp on ht page, o/w light shelfwear, but no major defects, a good+ copy in a lightly soiled and shelfworn, good dj with several sm. edgetears/creases ..$12.95

034171. King, Stephen THE TOMMYKNOCKERS, NY, 1987, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., G.P. Putnam's Sons, VG+/VG, no major defects, easily vg+ in a v.light shelfworn, but clean, intact, vg price-clipped dj ...............................................................$10.95

041875. King,General Charles TONIO, SON OF THE SIERRAS, New York, 1906, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., G.W. Dillingham Co., VG, 338 pages. Lively fiction about the Apache war. Four color plates. Decorated board and spine. Lightly pulled at back. One loose (blank) page. Illustrations, ................................................$10.00

034101. Kinsella, W.P. BOX SOCIALS, NY, 1992, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Ballantine Books, Nr Fine/Nr Fine DJ, no major defects, a nr. fine copy in a nr. fine dj ....................................$10.95

022610. Kinsella, W.P. THE DIXON CORNBELT LEAGUE AND OTHER BASEBALL STORIES, New York, 1995, Paperbound prtg., HarperCollins, Fine, 0-06-017188-X. Clean and unused. ...............................$5.00

014619. Kinsolving, William THE DIPLOMAT'S DAUGHTER, New York, 1993, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Doubleday, Fine/Fine, ......$11.00

031053. Kipling, Rudyard WITHOUT BENEFIT OF CLERGY AND OTHER TALES, New York, Not Given, Not Given ed., Leather prtg., Little Leather Library Corp., Near Fine, 118 pages. Brown suede binding, title stamped front and spine. Tight and clean. -, ..........................$10.00

040376. Kjelgaard, Jim THE COMING OF THE MORMONS. LANDMARK BOOKS #37, New York, 1953, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Random House, Near Fine/Fair, 183 pages. Compelling account of the Mormon migration for young readers. Mylar cover protects dust jacket Illustrations, .$7.00

040891. Kjelgaard, Jim THE COMING OF THE MORMONS, New York, 1953, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Random House, Near Fine/Fair, 183 pages. Compelling account of the Mormon migration for young readers. Glassine cover over bitten jacket. Illustrations, .............$10.00

033862. Klass, Sheila Solomon BAHADUR MEANS HERO, Boston, 1969, 1st ed., HB prtg., Gambit Inc., VG/VG, no major defects, vg in a clean, intact, vg dj ..................................................$7.50

034106. Klein, Norma THE WORLD AS IT IS, NY, 1989, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., E.P. Dutton, VG/VG, remainder mark, o/w no major defects, a vg copy in a generally clean, intact, easily vg dj ..$7.50

041858. Knibbs, Henry Herbert SUNDOWN SLIM, Boston, Mass., 1915, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Houghton Mifflin Co., Near Fine, 356 pages. A lively western with, of course, a touch of romancing. One color plate; others B and W. Maroon cloth binding gilt decoration and lettering. Illustrations, .....................................$10.00

010850. Knight, Damon THE GOLDEN ROAD. GREAT TALES OF FANTASY AND THE SUPERNATURAL, New York, 1973, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Simon & Schuster, VG+/VG+, Inscribed by Damon Knight. 447 pp. .$30.00

034105. Koch, Polly INVISIBLE BORDERS, NY, 1991, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Simon & Schuster, VG-/VG+, 2 small coffee stains on fep with minor wrinkling, o/w no major defects, a vg- copy in a clean, intact, easily vg+ dj ..........................................$6.50

011668. Koehler, George NICK PUTZEL; OR ARTHUR GURNEY'S RUIN., Philadelphia, 1881, Hardback prtg., Hubbard Bros., 6 full page illustrations by "Boz" This is a novel which has an anti alcohol/saloon theme. The sub title is" A Narrative showing the Ins and Outs, The Tricks and Devices, The Frauds and Falsehoods, Practiced by Adepts In The Art of Political Wire Pulling, and Especially Exposing The Restless Power of The BAR-ROOM AND BEER SALOON..." Brown cloth binding with gilt decorations. Embossed beer glass on the cover. Gilt titles on spine. Wear to top and bottom edges of the spine, brown colored endpapers at front and back pulling away from hinge (though hinges are tight) One blank front free endpaper missing. Green mark on bottom fore-edge. Generally good in spite of mentioned defects. "Boz", ..........$25.00

032527. Komaiko, Leah ANNIE BANANIE MOVES TO BARRY AVENUE, New York, 1996, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Delacorte Press, Fine/Fine, 0-385-32109-0. 85 pages. Rib-tickling story about Annie's founding a dog- lover's club, to her grannie's horror. Illustrated, ............$8.00

034107. Kometani, Foumiko PASSOVER, NY, 1989, 1st U.S. Ed ed., Hardbound prtg., Caroll & Graf, VG+/VG+, also contains a second novel, A Guest From Afar, no defects, a vg+ copy in a clean, intact, vg+ dj .$7.50

002269. Kosinski, Jerzy THE DEVIL TREE, New York, 1973, 1st. Edition ed., HB prtg., Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, VG+/VG+, Would be fine except for price clip & crease on inner DJ. ...................$15.00

002705. Kosinski, Jerzy THE HERMIT OF 69TH. STREET, New York, 1988, First Edition ed., H.B. prtg., Seaver Books, VG+/VG+, Kosinski's last book. Remainder mark on bottom edge. ..........................$15.00

025401. Kotzwinkle, William FATA MORGANA, 1996, Paperbound prtg., Marlowe & Co., Near Fine (Owner's bookplate, ow fine), 1-56924-787-0. Signed by the author on the title page. ........................$6.00

025599. Kotzwinkle, William FATA MORGANA, New York, 1996, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Marlowe and Co., Fine, 1-56924-787-0. 209 pages. Author signed. -, ...................................$6.00

030840. Kranzler, Gershon THE BROKEN BRACELET, Brooklyn, New York, 1986, 6th Printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Merkos L'inyonei Chinuch, Fine/Near Fine, 0-8266-0367-X. DJ is very lightly rubbed, otherwise VG+. Volume is FINE, clean and tight. ...............................$9.50

033927. Krepps, Robert W. EARTHSHAKER, NY, 1958, 1st ed., HB prtg., The Macmillan Co., Good+/Good, DJ, v.sl. overall wear, but no major defects, good+ in a shelfworn, sl. soiled dj with some edgewear and a sunned spine ...................................................$7.50

034513. Krepps, Robert W. EARTHSHAKER, NY, 1958, 1st ed., HB prtg., The Macmillan Co., Good+/Good, DJ, v.sl. overall wear, but no major defects, good+ in a shelfworn, sl. soiled dj with some edgewear and a sunned spine ...................................................$7.50

032240. Kuang-pin, Lo and Yi-yen, Yang RED CRAG, Peking, 1978, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Foreign Languages Press, Near Fine/Near Fine, "This novel is written by two ex-inmates of the U.S.-Chiang Kai-Sheck secret service concentration camps in Chung-King, Szechuan Province, China in the year 1949. 606pp. Illustrations. back dust jacket flap has some notes in ink. .......................$16.00

023725. Kuehl, John and Bryer, Jackson (Editors) F. SCOTT FITZGERALD. THE BASIL AND JOSEPHINE STORIES, New York, 1973, Hardback prtg., Scribners, VG/VG, 287 Pages. The author's seminal and gem-like stories, edited and with intro by Kuel and Bryer. Jacket has minimal stains;fly -, .................................................$15.00

021868. Kundera, Milan IDENTITY, London, 1998, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Faber & Faber, Fine/Fine, 0-571-19534-2. ......$10.00

026530. Kundera, Milan IDENTITY, New York, 1998, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., HarperCollins, Fine/Fine, 0-06-017564-8. 168 pages. When lovers become others: a love story. -, ........................$10.00

026529. Kundera, Milan SLOWNESS, New York, 1996, 1st American ed., Hardback prtg., HarperCollins, Fine/Fine, 0-06-017369-6. 156 pages. -, ...............................................................$10.00

033762. Kurtz, Katherine THE KING'S JUSTICE: VOLUME II OF THE HISTORIES OF KING KELSON, NY, 1985, 1st ed., HB prtg., Del Rey, VG/VG-, no major defects, vg in clean, intact d.j. except for 3 sm. scratches on back panel .....................................................$9.50

033743. Kuznetsov, Anatoly BABI YAR: A DOCUMENTARY NOVEL, NY, 1967, 1st U.S. Ed ed., HB prtg., Dial Press, Good+/Good, v.sl. lean, v.sl. cvr. wear, bookplate on fep, o/w no major defects, good+ copy in a sl. shelfworn/edgeworn, but intact, good dj Brodsky, S., ..........$25.00

041795. Kyne, Peter B. THE GO-GETTER. A STORY THAT TELLS YOU HOW TO BE ONE, New York, 1922, (1921) ed., Hardback prtg., Cosmopolitan Book Corp., VG+, Inscription by the author on the front free flyleaf. ..$25.00

041796. Kyne, Peter B. THE GO-GETTER. A STORY THAT TELLS YOU HOW TO BE ONE, New York, 1922, (1921) ed., Hardback prtg., Cosmopolitan Book Corp., VG+, Signed bookpate by the author on the front free flyleaf. Red leatherette binding with faded gilt lettering. ................$25.00

034074. L'Amour, Louis THE FIRST FAST DRAW, NY, 1959, 3rd pr. ed., Paperback prtg., Bantam Books, Good-, Bantam A1905, sl. wear at spine bottom, moderate lean, covers lightly soiled/shelfworn with minor creases, good- copy in wrappers ................................$4.75

001158. L'Amour, Louis THE TRAIL TO SEVEN PINES. A HOPALONG CASSIDY NOVEL., New York, 1992, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Bantam Books, Fine/Fine, Previously written under the title of Hopalong Cassidy and The Trail To Seven Pines. .....................................$15.00

022651. L'Heureux, John THE HANDMAID OF DESIRE, New York, 1996, 1st.paperback ed., Paperbound prtg., Soho Press, Near Fine, 1-56947-073-1.Clean and bright trade paperback with no previous owner's markings. ......................................................$5.00

003582. La Farge, Oliver THE DOOR IN THE WALL, Boston, 1965, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Houghton Miflin Co., No Dust Jacket, V.G./-, Short Stories. 303 Pages. Yellow Bds. Clean. Fresh condition. .....$18.00

033819. Lafourcade, Enrique KING AHAB'S FEAST, NY, 1963, 1st ed., HB prtg., St. Martin's Press, Good+/Good, DJ, 8vo, 249, covers v.lightly shelfworn, but no major defects, good+ in a lightly soiled/shelfworn, good dj with sl. edgewear, post ................................$7.50

011032. Lagerlof, Selma THE GENERAL'S RING, New York, 1928, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Doubleday Doran, VG+, Yellow cloth with beige cloth spine. Labels on front panel and spine with titles. A bright, clean copy. 212 pages. Illustrated endpapers, .................$25.00

039769. LaHaye, Tim & Jenkins, Jerry, B. THE INDWELLING, THE BEAST TAKES POSSESION, 2000, Audio prtg., Tyndale Audio, VG+/VG+, 0-8423-1935-2. 2 Cassettes. Read by Frank Muller. ..............$7.00

033790. Lahr, John THE AUTOGRAPH HOUND, NY, 1973, 1st ed., HB prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG-/Good, DJ, 8vo, 239, 2 corners v.lightly bumped, o/w no major defects, vg- in a soiled/shelfworn, but intact, good dj with sl. edgewear, po ..........................................$7.50

041970. Laird, Christa SHADOW OF THE WALL, New York, NY., 1990, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Greenwillow Books, VG+/VG+, 0-688-09336-1. 144pp. ..........................................$6.00

017395. Lalic, Mihailo THE WAILING MOUNTAIN., New York, 1965, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Harcourt, Brace & World,Inc., Fine/Fine, Translated from the Serbo-Croat by Drenka Willen. ..$10.00

033864. Lambert, Reita LINES TO A LADY, NY, 1939, HB prtg., Caxton House, VG/VG-, no major defects, vg in a sl. shelfworn, but generally clean, intact, vg- dj with sl. edgewear ........................$8.50

039635. Lanchester, John THE DEBT TO PLEASURE, New York, 1996, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Henry Holt and Co., Fine/Near Fine, 0-8050-4388-8. 251 pages. A quirky, arch fiction, involving food, philosophy and other captivations. Beautifully designed. Front board is a painting of fruit. Brown jacket has cut-out, framing a peach. Miniscule tear at jacket's top. Illustrated, ..................$25.00

033747. Langsford, A.E. HMS MARATHON, Novato, CA, 1990, 1st U.S. Ed ed., Hardbound prtg., Presidio Press, VG/VG, no major defects, easily vg in a clean, intact, just v.lightly shelfworn, vg dj ............$7.50

005610. Laqueur, Walter THE MISSING YEARS, Boston, 1980, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Little Brown, Fine/Near Fine- miniscule closed tear on dust jacket edge, 281 pages. ...................$12.00

039179. Larkin, Philip A GIRL IN WINTER, 1985, 2nd.pbk. ed., Paperbound prtg., The Overlook Press, Fine, 0-87951-217-2. "a masterful coming of age novel by one of the most distinguished poets of our time.." ........................................................$5.00

021365. Larkin, Philip JILL, Woodstock, NY, 1976, 2nd.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., The Overlook Press, Fine, 0-87951-961-4. .....$5.75

033805. Larom, Henry V. MOUNTAIN PONY AND THE RODEO MYSTERY, NY, 1959, 1st ed., Paperback prtg., TAB Books, Good, TAB Book #T135, covers/spine lightly soiled & shelfworn, one light corner crease, sl. overall wear, but a good copy i Savitt, Sam, ...................$6.00

023764. Lattimore, Eleanor Frances THE SEARCH FOR CHRISTINA, New York, 1966, 2nd. Printing ed., Hardback prtg., William Morrow and Co., Near Fine/Near Fine, 128 pages. Author illustrated. Minimal wear. The search by a young orphan for her lost sister, sweetly and simply told. Illustrated, ...................................................$9.00

034294. Laurence, Margaret THE FIRE-DWELLERS, NY, 1969, 1st ed., HB prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Good+/VG-, covers sl. warped, remainder mark, owner name erased from fep, o/w no major defects, good+ in a clean, intact vg- dj with v.sl. edgewear ..............................$7.50

034291. Lauritzen, Jonreed THE LEGEND OF BILLY BLUESAGE, Boston, c.1961, BCE ed., HB prtg., Little, Brown & Co., Good, Young America Book Club edition, fep corner sl. rubbed, o/w general wear, but no major defects, good copy, no dj Chavez, Edward, ......................$5.50

025344. Laveransdatter, Sigrid THE BRIDAL WREATH, New York, 1987, 1st.Vintage ed., Paperbound prtg., Vintage, Near Fine, 0-394-75299-6. ................................................................$5.00

025345. Laveransdatter, Sigrid THE CROSS, New York, 1987, 1st.Vintage ed., Paperbound prtg., Vintage, Near Fine, 0-394-75291-0. ................................................................$5.00

025346. Laveransdatter, Sigrid THE MISTRESS OF HUSABY, New York, 1987, 1st.Vintage ed., Paperbound prtg., Vintage, Near Fine, 0-394-75293- 7. .............................................................$5.00

034207. Lawrence, Josephine ROSEMARY, NY, c.1922, HB prtg., Cupples & Leon Co., Good, illustrated, covers/spine lightly spotted, light edgewear, bookplate over an owner inscription on fep, light wrinkling on eps, still a good, tight copy, no dj, but with cameo cover label, postpaid Gooch, Thelma, ........................................$7.50

042127. Le Guin, Ursula K. THE TELLING, 2000, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harcourt, Inc., Fine/Fine, 0-15-100567-2. ......$7.00

006629. Le Guin, Ursula UNLOCKING THE AIR, New York, 1996, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harper Collins, As New/As New, 205 pages. Slight fold on first few pages- hardly recognizable ...........$14.00

034183. Lea, Tom THE PRIMAL YOKE, Boston, 1960, 1st ed., HB prtg., Little, Brown, VG/VG, gilt dec. cvr, gilt spine, no major defects, easily vg in v.sl. rubbed, but overall, clean, intact, vg d.j. Lea, Tom, ...............................................................$25.00

034280. Lea, Tom THE WONDERFUL COUNTRY, Boston, 1952, 1st ed., HB prtg., Little, Brown & Co., Good/Fair, illustrated, fep corner sl. rubbed, page edges/spine sl. spotted, v.sl. lean, good, tight copy in a rubbed and soiled but intact, fair, price-clipped dj with a sunned spine and some edgewear Lea, Tom, ....................................$7.95

034374. Leader, Mary SALEM'S CHILDREN, NY, 1979, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, VG/VG-, no major defects, a vg copy in a v.lightly soiled/shelfworn, vg- price- clipped dj with light edgewear ................................................$25.00

025183. Leary, Timothy SURFING THE CONSCIOUS NETS, 1995, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Last Gasp, Fine, 0-86719-410-3. 121 pages. Wildly graphic novel by Leary's doppelganger, Huck Getty Mellon Von Schlebrugge. A blast to the eyes and the head. Illustrations, .$12.00

034226. Leasor, James FOLLOW THE DRUM, NY, 1973, 1st ed., HB prtg., William Morrow & Co., Good+/Good, cvrs. v.sl. warped, o/w no major defects, easily good+ in v.sl. soiled, g+ dj with 2 tear on rear with some wrinkling covers v.sl. warped, o/w no major defects, easily good+ in a v.sl. soiled good dj with a 2 tear on rear panel with moderate wrinkling on rear panel ........................................$8.50

023775. Lee, C.Y. CRIPPLE MAH AND THE NEW ORDER, New York, 1961, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Farrar. Straus and Cudahy, Fine/Near Fine, 233 Pages. Romance under the strictures of Moa's China by the author of "The Flower Drum Song." -, ...........................$8.00

011125. Lee, C.Y. LOVER'S POINT, New York, 1958, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, V.G.+/V.G.+, 249 pages. ..$15.00

034182. Leffland, Ella MRS. MUNCK, Boston, 1970, 1st ed., HB prtg., Houghton Mifflin Co., VG/VG, edges v.sl. soiled, v.sl. lean, easily vg in intact, but sl. soiled d.j. ................................$25.00

034397. LeGuin, Ursula K. CITY OF ILLUSIONS, NY, 1967, 1st thus ed., Hardbound prtg., Ace, Good, Ace G-626, minor creases, covers lightly shelfworn, smudges on copyright page corner, but a good copy in wrappers ................................................................$4.75

034349. Lehmann, Rosamond THE ECHOING GROVE, NY, 1953, 1st ed., HB prtg., Harcourt, Brace and Co., VG-/Good, DJ, 8vo, 373, cover edges, v.lightly soiled or sunned, fep corner sl. rubbed from erasures, o/w no major defects, vg- in a sl. soile shelfworn, chipped dj with sl. edgewear .......................................................$7.50

034396. Leiber, Fritz/Bulmer, Kenneth SHIPS TO THE STARS/THE MILLION YEAR HUNT, NY, 1964, 1st thus ed., Paperback prtg., Ace, VG, Ace Double F-285, v.minor shelfwear, but no major defects, a vg copy in wrappers .......................................................$4.75

034230. Leigh, Stephen DR. BONES: BOOK 1 THE SECRET OF LONA, NY, 1988, 1st thus ed., Paperback prtg., Ace, Good+, light soiling/shelfwear, o/w no major defects, a good+ copy in wrappers .................$5.00

034370. Leighton, Lee TOMAHAWK, NY, 1958, 1st Edition ed., Paperback prtg., Ballantine Books, VG-, Ballantine #672, light shelfwear/edgewear, but a vg- copy in wrappers .................$6.50

034390. Leinster, Murray CREATURES OF THE ABYSS, NY, 1961, 1st Edition ed., Paperback prtg., Berkeley Medallion, Good-, covers lightly soiled/shelfworn, sl. torque, sm. rubbed area on rear cover corner from a label or tape removal, but a good- tight copy in wrappers ....$4.75

034385. Leinster, Murray TWISTS IN TIME, NY, 1960, 1st Edition ed., Paperback prtg., Avon, Good, Avon T-389, covers/outer page edges sl. soiled, sl. lean, but a good copy in wrappers ..................$4.75

026274. Lemann, Nancy THE FIERY PANTHEON, New York, 1999, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Simon and Schuster, Near Fine, 0-684-85205-5. 255 pages. Bookplate inside cover. A lyrical Southern novel, a trip around the world, a gripping read. -, ............$5.00

003436. Leon, Ricardo A SON OF THE HIDALGOS. TRANSLATED BY CATALINA PAEZ., New York, 1921, Hardback prtg., Doubleday Page & Co., VG+, 296 pages. Clean, fresh looking volume. ...........................$15.00

034209. Leonard, Edward TUCK SIMMS, FORTY-NINER, NY, 1929, Reprint ed., Hardbound prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, Good+, frontis, v.light shelfwear, but no major defects, a good+ copy, no dj ...........$7.50

034372. Leonard, Edward TUCK SIMMS, FORTY-NINER, NY, c.1929, Reprint ed., Hardbound prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, VG-/Good, v.light shelfwear, v.light browning on eps, but a vg- copy in a lightly soiled/shelfworn, good dj with several sm. tears and sl. edgewear ..$9.50

004923. Lernet-Holenia, Alexander COUNT LUNA, New York, 1956, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Criterian Books, Dust Jacket, V.G./V.G., Two Tales of the Real and the Unreal. Introduction by Robert Pick. ...............................................................$25.00

034286. Leroux, Etienne SEVEN DAYS AT THE SILBERSTEINS, Boston, 1967, 1st ed., HB prtg., Houghton Mifflin Co., VG/Good+, trans. from Afrikaans by Eglington, fep corner rubbed, o/w no major defects, vg in a sl. soiled/ shelfworn, good+ dj with sl. edgewear ..............$8.50

034250. Lesley, Craig RIVER SONG, Boston, 1989, 1st. Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Houghton Mifflin, VG+/VG+, inscribed/signed by author opposite ht page, light shelfwear, but no major defects, a vg copy in a v.lightly shelfworn, but intact, vg dj .........................$9.00

020913. Lesley, Craig THE SKY FISHERMAN, Boston, 1995, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Houghton Mifflin, Fine/Near Fine, Signed by the Author on the title page. .................................$14.00

029617. Lesley, Craig THE SKY FISHERMAN, New York, 1996, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Picador USA, Near Fine, 0-312-14738-4. 304 pages. Gripping novel by award-winning author weaves themes of love, death and the coming of age in a northwestern mill town. -, .............................................................$6.00

023315. Leslie, Doris THE PERFECT WIFE, London, 1960, Book Club ed., Hardback prtg., The Book Club, VG+/VG+, 279 Pages. A fictionalized biography of Disraeli's wife. -, ...............................$9.00

003449. Lessing, Doris LOVE AGAIN, New York, 1996, Stated First ed., Hardback prtg., HarperCollins, V.G.+/V.G.+, ...................$15.00

015971. Lessing, Doris MARA AND DANN, New York, 1999, 2nd.Printing ed., Hardback prtg., HarperFlamingo, Fine/Fine, 0-06-018294-6. .$8.00

034413. Lever, Charles THE O'DONOGHUE TO WHICH IS ADDED A RENT IN A CLOUD, Boston, c.1894, Hardbound prtg., Little Brown & Co., VG-, frontis, illustrated, green gilt-stamped cover/spine, t.e.g, owner name stamp on fep, covers lightly shelfworn, o/w no major defects, a vg- copy, no dj ...............................................................$15.00

034295. Levy, Deborah OPHELIA AND THE GREAT IDEA, NY, 1989, 1st U.S. Ed ed., Hardbound prtg., Viking Press, Good+/VG, sl. damage to top 1 of front cover joint, remainder mark, o/w no major defects, a good+ copy in a clean, intact, easily vg dj ..........................$7.50

041885. Lewis, Alfred Henry WOLFVILLE FOLKS, New York, 1908, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., D. Appleton & Co., VG, 321 pages. A rousing western tale. Cover has cowboy portrait. Decorated spine. Light edgewear. Missing front free flyleaf. .........................$10.00

039639. Lewis, C.S. THE PILGRIM'S PROGRESS, Grand Rapids, Mich., 1974, 8th printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Wm. B. Eerdmans, Fine, 0-8028-6018-4. 199 pages. Lewis's last novel, and it is said, his favorite. His own fabulist take on Bunyan's tale. -, ...........$8.00

034292. Lidchi, Maggi MAN OF EARTH, NY, 1968, 1st ed., HB prtg., William Morrow & Co., VG/VG, owner name on half title page, o/w no major defects, vg in a generally clean, intact, vg dj with v.sl. edgewear ................................................................$9.50

034275. Lide, Alice Alison & Johansen, Margaret Alison THE WOODEN LOCKET, NY, 1953, HB prtg., Viking Press, Good, illustrated, bookplate on fep, eps v.sl. soiled, general wear, o/w no major defects, good, tight copy, no dj Bell, Corydon, ...............................$7.50

034194. Lide, Mary A ROYAL QUEST, NY, 1987, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Warner Books, VG/VG, no major defects, a vg copy in a generally clean, intact, vg dj ................................$13.50

034284. Lincoln, Joseph C. THE PEEL TRAIT, NY, 1934, 1st ed., HB prtg., D. Appleton-Century Co., VG/Good, top page edges soiled/dusty, o/w no major defects, vg in a sl. shelfworn/soiled, sunned dj with several sm. tears and other sl. edgewear .......................$8.50

001346. Lincoln, Joseph C. THE WOMAN-HATERS, c.r.1911, Reprint ed., HB prtg., A.L. Burt, Good, F.E.P. has been torn out, o.w. book is in very good, clean condition. ...................................$10.00

034312. Lindsay, Cressida LOVERS AND FATHERS, NY, 1970, HB prtg., Clarkson N. Potter, VG/Good, DJ, v.sl. lean, o/w v.sl. overall wear, but a vg copy in a lightly soiled/shelfworn, but intact, g dj with v.sl. edgewear .......................................................$8.50

034283. Lindsay, Philip THE KNIGHTS AT BAY, NY, 1961, Hardbound prtg., Walker & Co., Good+, illustrated, v.light cover/edge wear, but no major defects, a good+ copy, no dj .............................$8.50

039750. Lindsey, Johanna THE HEIR, New Haven, MI., No Date, Audio prtg., Brilliance Audio Unabridged, VG+/VG+, 1-56740-358-1. Unabridged. 6 Audio cassettes. Approx. 9 Read by Laural Merlington. Period Romance ...............................................................$10.00

030430. Lipatov, Vil THE STOLETOV DOSSIER, Moscow, 1983, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Raduga Publishers, Near Fine/ Very Good +, 4702010200-419.442 pages. A gripping mix of detective story and romance in a remote Siberian village, by one of Russia's most honored writers. Illustrations, .......................................$14.00

006695. Lish, Gordon EPIGRAPH, New York, 1996, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Four Walls Eight Windows, VG+/Fine, 155 pages. Ex-library with stamp on top edge, minor date stamp on endpaper. A fine, clean dust jacket. .............................................$7.00

017306. Lish, Gordon EXTRAVAGANZA, New York, 1989, 2nd.Printing ed., Hardback prtg., G.P. Putnam's, Fine/Nr.Fine, 190 pages. ........$9.00

041100. Lish, Gordon KRUPP'S LULU, New York, 2000, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Four Walls Eight Windows, Fine/Fine, 1-56858-154-8. 190 pages. Sixteen stories as only Lish can craft them. -, ........$10.00

037068. Lish, Gordon PERU, New York, 1987, Paperbound prtg., Charles Scribner's Sons, Fine, 0-684-18764-7. 222pp. ...........$5.00

026115. Lish, Gordon ZIM ZUM, New York, 1993, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Pantheon, Fine/Fine, 0-679-42685-X. Clean and bright and in a like dust jacket- no tears. ..........................$15.00

035934. Lispector, Clarice THE FOREIGN LEGION. TRANSLATED BY GIOVANNI PONTIERO, Manchester, GB, 1986, 1st.English ed., Hardcover prtg., Carcanet Press Ltd., Fine/Fine, 0-85635-627-1. .........$19.00

035933. Lispector, Clarice THE HOUR OF THE STAR. TRANSLATED BY GIOVANNI PONTIERO, Manchester, GB, 1977, 1st.English ed., Hardcover prtg., Carcanet Press Ltd., Fine/Fine, 0-85635-626-3. .........$15.00

034348. Literature Committee of the Association For Childhood Education TOLD UNDER THE BLUE UMBRELLA: NEW STORIES FOR NEW CHILDREN, NY, 1938, reprint ed., HB prtg., The Macmillan Co., Good-, b&w illustrations, cover edges/spine soiled or sunned, front cover lightly warped, some staining/browning on eps, g-, no dj Davis, Marguerite, .........$7.50

034298. Litvinov, Ivy SHE KNEW SHE WAS RIGHT, NY, 1971, 1st ed., HB prtg., The Viking Press, VG/VG, sm. rubbed area on fep corner from an erasure, o/w no major defects, vg in a sl. soiled, but intact, vg dj ................................................................$8.50

000839. Llewellyn, Richard A FEW FLOWERS FOR SHINER, New York, 1950, 1st. Edition ed., HB prtg., Macmillan Co., VG, ................$12.00

034270. Llewellyn, Richard A FEW FLOWERS FOR SHINER, NY, 1950, 1st ed., HB prtg., The Macmillan Co., VG/Good+, general wear, but no major defects, easily vg in a v.sl. rubbed, but intact, good+ dj with sl. edgewear .......................................................$7.50

010504. Llewellyn, Richard WHITE HORSE TO BANBURY CROSS, New York, 1970, 1st. Edition ed., HB prtg., Doubleday, V.G.+/V.G.+, 353 pages. ...............................................................$15.00

034360. Llewellyn, Richard WHITE HORSE TO BANBURY CROSS, Garden City, 1970, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Doubleday, VG-/VG-, sm. rubbed area on fep corner, v.sl. lean, remainder spray on bottom page edge, still a vg- copy in a lightly soiled/shelfworn, but intact, vg- dj ................................................................$8.50

026063. Lliteras, D.S. 613 WEST JEFFERSON, 2001, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Hampton Roads, Fine/Fine, 1-57174-266-2. .......$7.00

001554. Llosa, Mario Vargas THE STORY-TELLER, New York, 1989, 3rd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Farrar Straus Giroux, Fine/Fine, First edition, 3rd.printing. ........................................$15.00

030466. Lloyd, John Uri WARWICK OF THE KNOBS, New York, 1901, Hardbound prtg., Dodd, Mead & Co., VG, No DJ. Bound in beige cloth with embossed picture in profile on the cover. RM. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Good copy. .......................................$16.50

038307. Llywelyn, Morgan PRIDE OF LIONS, New York, NY, 1996, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Tom Doherty Associates,Inc., Fine/Fine, 0-312-85700-4. 348pp. .........................................$10.00

034257. Locke, Charles O. THE LAST PRINCESS, NY, 1959, 1st Edition ed., Paperback prtg., Popular Library, Good, Popular Giant G312, sl. lean, covers sl. soiled/shelfworn, pages yellowing,but a good, tight copy in wrappers ...............................................$6.50

011879. Locke, D.R. THE MORALS OF ABOU BEN ADHEM, New York, 1875, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Lee & Shepard, Publishers, VG+, 231 pages plus advertisements. Green cloth with gold titles on spine. A clean and bright copy with slight wear on edges of spine. .....$30.00

026236. Locke, W.J. THE JOYOUS ADVENTURES OF ARISTIDE PUJOL, New York, 1912, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., John Lane Company, Near Fine, 325 pages. 24 B and W full-page illustrations. Gilt title on red cloth. A merry antique of a tale. Illustrations, ..............$10.00

030847. Lodge, David THERAPY: A NOVEL, London, 1995, Reprint ed., Hardbound prtg., Secker & Warbug, Fine/Near Fine, 0-436-20334-0. DJ is lightly crimped at top edge, very slightly rubbed, otherwise VG+. Volume is FINE, clean and tight. ......................................$6.50

008435. Lofts, Norah THE LOST QUEEN. THE TRAGEDY OF A ROYAL MARRIAGE, New York, 1969, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Doubleday, V.G.+/V.G.+, 302 pages. Historical romance based on the life of George 3rd's sister, princess Caroline Mathilda. .....................$15.00

025972. Lomax, Bliss SECRET OF THE WASTELANDS, New York, 1946, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., The World Publishing Co., VG+/VG+, 188 pages. Tower Books edition. Shows some wear, pages yellowing. DJ color cover bright, with few short closed tears -, ..................$10.00

023729. Londaon, Jack WHITE FANG, New York, 2000, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Scribners, Fine/Fine, 0-689-82431-9. 260 Pages. A Scribner illustrated classic; Atheneum Books for Young Readers. 11 color plates by Ed Young. g. Color Plates, ..........................$15.00

036405. London, Jack MARTIN EDEN, New York, 1909, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., The Macmillan Co., VG+/no dust jacket, Dark blue cloth inding with gilt lettering and art nouveau design in light green. Repeated on the spine. Light wear on edges of spine and tips of binding. Owner's name lightly pen written on front free flyleaf. No other markings, clean with tight hinges. Frontispiece by the Kinneys, ..$105.00

019589. London, Jack MICHAEL BROTHER OF JERRY, New York, 1917, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Macmillan Co., VG+, Red cloth with black silhouettes of dogs and gilt title on front panel and spine. Gilt is bright. Light wear on edges and spine ends. Previous owner's name lightly written on front free endpaper, ow clean, bright, tight. Illustrated Frontispiece, .....................................$95.00

040373. London, Jack THE SEA-WOLF, New York, 1904, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Macmillan and Co., Good, 366 pages. Blue boards, decorated in color. Moderate wear to edges. Hinges starting. Previous owner's name on flyleaf. Illustrations, .......................$35.00

040888. London, Jack THE SEA-WOLF, New York, 1904, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Macmillan and Co., Fair, 366 pages. Blue boards, decorated in color. Moderate wear to edges. Pulled a bit at spine. Full-page b and w illustrations. Illustrations, ...............$35.00

037600. London, Jack THE STAR ROVER, USA, 1999, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Aeon Publishing, Fine, 1-893766-01-2. 344 pages. Handsome reprint of the kaleidoscopic novel. Gilt title on dark blue boards. -, ....................................................$12.00

038871. Longstreet, Stephen THE BOY IN THE MODEL-T, New York, 1956, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Simon and Schuster, VG+/No dust jacket, 309 pages. Author-signed. Illustrated with drawings by author. Memorable characters inhabit this lively tales. Illustrations, ....$20.00

010921. Lonstreth, T. Morris BULL SESSION, New York, 1958, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Macmillan Co., Fine/Fine, Juvenile Fiction. 197 pages. ....................................................$14.00

040367. Loomis, Robert D. THE STORY OF THE U.S. AIR FORCE. LANDMARK BOOKS 89, New York, 1959, - ed., Hardbound prtg., Random House, Near Fine/ Good, 181 pages. Vivid story compellingly told, featuring many Air Force heroes. Foreword by Gen. Curtis E. LeMay. Brodart cover. Black and White Photos, .................................................$10.00

040882. Loomis, Robert D. THE STORY OF THE U.S. AIR FORCE, New York, 1959, - ed., Hardbound prtg., Random House, Near Fine/ Good, 181 pages. Glassine cover to jacket. Vivid story compellingly told, featuring many Air Force heroes. Black and White Photos, ......................$7.00

034232. Lorimer, George Horace JACK SPURLOCK-PRODIGAL, NY, 1908, 1st ed., HB prtg., Doubleday, Page & Co., Good, b&w frontis./7 b&w illus, spine lettering rubbed, page edges sl. grubby, corners/spine t&b sl. rubbed, still a good, tight copy, no dj Gruger, F.R., ..........$6.50

039449. Louie, David Wong PANGS OF LOVE, 1992, 1st.Thus ed., Paperbound prtg., Plume, Fine, 0-452-26888-5. Signed by the author. ................................................................$8.00

034314. Lucas, Rick BOSS-LADY, Greens Farms, CT, 1956, HB ed., HB prtg., Modern Press, VG-/Good, DJ, v.sl. lean, o/w no major defects, vg- in a sl. shelfworn, but generally clean, intact, good dj .......$8.50

034282. Lucas, Ruth WHO DARE TO LIVE, Boston, 1965, 1st ed., HB prtg., Houghton Mifflin Co., VG/VG-, fep corner v.sl. rubbed, v.sl. lean, o/w no major defects, vg in a sl. soiled and shelfworn, but intact, vg- dj .............................................................$8.50

034277. Luce, Willard JERRY LINDSEY: EXPLORER TO THE SAN JUAN, Salt Lake City, UT, 1958, HBG prtg., Deseret Book Co., Good, illustrated, sl. lean, covers sl. rubbed & soiled, fep corner rubbed (erasure marks), general wear, but a g, tight copy, no dj Collett, Farrell R., ..$6.50

040088. Lulofs, Madelon WHITE MONEY, New York, 1933, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., The Century Co., VG, 325 pages. A novel of the East Indies, translated from the Dutch. Decorated board and spine. Owner's name on flyleaf. -, ....................................$9.00

040785. Lulofs, Madelon WHITE MONEY, New York, 1933, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., The Century Co., VG, 325 pages. A novel of the East Indies, translated from the Dutch. Decorated board and spine. Owner's name on flyleaf. -, ....................................$9.00

034450. Lumley, Brian BLOODWARS, NY, 1994, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Tor, VG/VG, no major defects, easily vg in a clean, intact, vg dj ..$8.50

039331. Luna, Louisa CROOKED, New York, 2002, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Pocket Books, Near Fine, 0-7434-3995-3. 309 pages. Very light soil to cover. Gritty novel about a young woman's criminal rebellion and road to redemption. -, ...........................$6.00

034451. Lupoff, Richard A. THE FOREVER CITY, NY, 1987, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Walker & Co., VG+/VG, no major defects, a vg+ copy in a generally clean, intact, just v.lightly shelfworn, vg dj Eggleton, Bob, ................................................................$8.50

034414. Lurie, Alison THE TRUTH ABOUT LORIN JONES, Boston, 1988, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Little Brown & Co., VG+/VG+, no major defects, a vg+ copy in a clean, intact, easily vg+ dj ..........$7.50

030537. Mac Orlan, Pierre ON BOARD THE MORNING STAR, New York, 1924, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Albert and Charles Boni, Fine, 120 pages. Translated from the French by Malcom Cowley, illustrated by woodcuts by Daragnes. A riveting tale of adventure on the high seas by an author famed in publishing and art circles in the Paris of the 20's. wood block illustrations, .....................................$15.00

024755. MacArthur, Charles WAR BUGS, 1929, Hardback prtg., Doubleday Doran, VG+/VG+, Yellow cloth binding. Owner's name on front free endpaper. Dust jacket present, a little chipped at the edges. WW1 novel. ........................................................$25.00

034415. MacDonald, Malcolm GOLDENEYE, NY, 1981, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG-/VG-, covers v.lightly soiled/shelfworn, but a vg- copy in a v.lightly soiled/ shelfworn, vg- price-clipped dj with minor wrinkling ..........................$8.50

004944. Macdonald, Malcolm THE SILVER HIGHWAYS, New York, 1987, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., St.Martin's Press, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, ..................................................$15.00

032534. Mace, Elisabeth THE RUSHTON INHERITANCE, New York, 1978, 1st American ed., Hardback prtg., Thomas Nelson, Inc., Fine/Near Fine, 0- 8704-6611-4. 173 pages. A cheerful ghostly mystery story for the curious young. -, ......................................................$5.00

008464. Macfall, Haldane THE WOOINGS OF JEZEBEL PETTYFER, New York, 1943, 4th.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, V.G.+/V.G., 369 pages. A novel written about the Negroes of Barbadoes. ........$20.00

004945. MacInnes, Colin CITY OF SPADES, New York, 1958, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Macmillan Co., Dust Jacket, VG/DJ good with chips and small tear on edges., Dust jacket has small chips and tears and front free endpaper has a bite taken out of it on top-otherwise VG+ ...............................................................$20.00

034193. MacInnes, Helen RIDE A PALE HORSE, NY, 1984, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, VG-/VG, v.sl. lean, o/w no major defects, a vg- copy in a v.lightly shelfworn, but intact, vg dj with v.light edgewear ..........................................$8.50

034234. MacInnes, Colin THREE YEARS TO PLAY, NY, 1972, 1st thus ed., Paperback prtg., Pocket Books, VG-, light shelfwear, but no major defects, a vg- copy in wrappers ................................$5.95

034398. MacInnes, Colin THREE YEARS TO PLAY, London, 1971, 1st thus ed., Paperback prtg., Panther, Good, covers lightly soiled/shelfworn, minor creases on rear cover ....................................$4.75

034208. MacInnes, Colin WESTWARD TO LAUGHTER, NY, 1970, 1st ed., HB prtg., Farrar, Straus & Giroux, VG/Good+, covers v.sl. warped, o/w no major defects, vg in a sl. soiled and shelfworn, but intact easily good+ dj .............................................................$9.50

034386. MacKellar, William MYSTERY OF MORDACH CASTLE, Chicago, c.1970, Bk Club ed. ed., Hardbound prtg., Follett, VG-, light shelfwear, but no major defects, a vg- copy, no dj Lazare, Jerry, .........$6.50

029841. MacLane, Mary MY FRIEND ANNABEL LEE., Chicago, 1903, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Herbert S. Stone and Co., VG+, Reddish brown cloth binding. 261pp. Clean and bright. Photographic Frontispiece, ...............................................................$30.00

034274. MacLaren, Ian AFTERWARDS AND OTHER STORIES, NY, 1898, 1st ed., HB prtg., Dodd, Mead & Co., Good, bookplate on fep, fep corner sl. rubbed, covers/spine sl. rubbed with some edgewear, but a good, tight copy, no dj ....................................................$7.95

034412. MacLean, Alistair FLOODGATE, Garden City, 1984, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Doubleday, VG/VG, v.minor stains on bottom edge of covers, o/w no major defects, a vg copy in a v.lightly soiled, but intact, vg dj ..................................................$8.50

023314. MacLennan, Hugh RETURN OF THE SPHINX, New York, 1967, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Charles Scribner's, Fine/VG+, 303 Pages. The canadian author's tale of familial, generational and political discontent. -, .......................................$8.00

038846. Macleod, Ellen Jane ALASKA STAR, Ft. Washington,Pa., 1960, 2nd printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Christian Literature Crusade, Fine/VG, 96 pages. Hero's faith saves a near-crisis in the far north. 1 Color Plate, .........................................................$7.00

035659. Macmillan, Ian VILLAGE OF A MILLION SPIRITS: A NOVEL OF THE TREBLINKA UPRISING, South Royalton, Vermont, 1999, 2nd printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Steerforth Press, Fine/Fine, 1-883642-84-1. 257 pages. Compelling fiction based on the Treblinka Uprising, told from the viewpoints of the guards, the vicitms and the nearby residents. -, .$8.00

026667. Macsai, Gwen LIPSHTICK, 2000, paperbound prtg., Perennial, Near Fine, 0-06-019101-5. 264pp. Clean and bright ..............$5.00

014617. Mahfouz, Naguib THE HARAFISH, 1994, First American ed., Hardback prtg., Doubleday, Fine/Fine, The author was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1988. .................................$11.00

034380. Maine, Charles Eric HE OWNED THE WORLD, NY, 1960, 1st Edition ed., Paperback prtg., Avon, Good, Avon T-524, covers v.lightly soiled/shelfworn, sl. lean, outer page edges sl. soiled, but a good copy in wrappers ....................................................$4.75

034416. Malamud, Bernard A MALAMUD READER, NY, 1967, Bk Club ed. ed., Hardbound prtg., Farar, Straus, & Giroux, VG-/Good+, no major defects, easily vg- in a v.lightly soiled/shelfworn, but intact, easily good+ dj .......................................................$7.50

034184. Malamud, Bernard REMBRANDT'S HAT, NY, NY, 1st ed., HB prtg., Farrar Straus Giroux, VG/VG, page edges v.sl. soiled, v.sl. lean, still vg in v.sl. soiled, but vg d.j. ...............................$25.00

014848. Malamud, Bernard THE STORIES OF BERNARD MALAMUD, New York, 1983, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Farrar: Straus: Giroux, V.G.+/V.G.+, 348 pages. Very clean and bright in a like dust jacket. ...............................................................$15.00

027460. Malet, Lucas SIR RICHARD CALMADY, New York, 1901, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Dodd, Mead and Co., VG+, 687 pages. A bit pulled at spine. Charmingly illustrated cover. A British romance. -, ...............................................................$10.00

034302. Mallet-Joris, Francoise THE FAVOURITE, NY, 1962, 1st ed., HB prtg., Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, VG-/Good, DJ, v.sl. lean, o/w no major defects, vg- in a sl. shelfworn, but intact good dj with sl. edgewear and edge tears ........................................$8.50

001191. Malory, Sir Thomas THE ROMANCE OF KING ARTHUR, New York, 1994, Hardback prtg., Barnes & Noble, VG+/VG+, 517 pages. Binding has very small flaw at the first glued down endpaper. Jacket in very good condition, illustrated in color. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham in color and with black and white drawings. Good, clean copy. Illustrated, .$15.00

034180. Malraux, Andre DAYS OF WRATH, NY, 1936, 1st ed., HB prtg., Random House, Good, trans by Chevalier, sl. lean, ep edges browning, spine sl. sunned, o/w general wear, but a good copy, no dj .....$8.50

010578. Mamet, David THE VILLAGE, Boston, 1994, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Little, Brown, Nr.Fine/Fine, 238 pages. .......$10.00

034318. Mangione, Jerre NIGHT SEARCH, NY, 1965, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Crown, VG/VG-, v.lightly soiled/shelfworn, vg copy with no major defects in a v.lightly soiled/shelfworn, but intact vg- dj ................................................................$8.50

036155. Manguel, Alberto, editor THE GATES OF PARADISE: THE ANTHOLOGY OF EROTIC SHORT FICTION, New York, 2001, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Quality Paperback Book Club, Fine, 0-965-01823-7. 689 pages. Authors include the best international writers: D.H. Lawrence, Anais Nin, Milan Kundera Doris Lessing, James Baldwin...and more of their staure. -, ...............................................$8.00

011716. Mann, Thomas THE BELOVED RETURNS. LOTTE IN WEIMAR, New York, 1940, 1st.American ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG+ (prev.owner's neat bookplate on front paste-down), An almost perfect first American printing without the dust jacket and with a previous owners small bookplate. .......................................$12.00

034205. Mano, D. Keith WAR IS HEAVEN!, NY, 1970, 1st ed., HB prtg., Doubleday & Co., VG/VG-, bottom page edges sprayed, o/w no major defects, easily vg in sl. yellowed, but intact, nearly vg dj ...........$15.00

034186. Marius, Richard THE COMING OF RAIN, NY, 1969, 1st ed., HB prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Good+/Good, sl. grubby top & bottom 1/4 cvr/spine edges, v.sl. torque, easily g+ in v. sl. soiled, g+ dj, sl. chipped t&b of spine ..........................................$12.50

039705. Mark, Michael TOBA, Scarsdale, N.Y., 1984, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Bradbury Press, Fine/Fine, 0-02-762300-9. 100 pages. Gentle drawings. Story of ten year old Toba, and her Polish village life. Illustrated, .............................................$5.00

034334. Mark, Ted A HARD DAY'S KNIGHT, NY, 1966, PB prtg., Lancer Books, Good, The Man From O.R.G.Y. #8, sl. lean, covers lightly soiled & shelfworn, still good copy .....................................$5.50

034310. Marks, Peter HANG-UPS, NY, 1973, 1st ed., HB prtg., Random House, VG/VG, DJ, no major defects, vg in a v.sl. shelfworn, but intact, clean, vg dj ...................................................$9.50

034389. Marlowe, Stephen THE SECOND LONGEST NIGHT, Greenwich, CT, 1960, 2nd pr. ed., Paperback prtg., Gold Medal, Fair, Gold Medal 1003, covers sl. soiled/shelfworn, moderate lean, some cover creases, a fair to good- copy in wrappers ......................................$4.75

021471. Marquez, Gabriel Garcia A STORY OF A SHIP-WRECKED SAILOR, New York, 1986, 1st.American ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Nr.Fine/Fine, 0-394-54810-8. Translated from the Spanish of Randolph Hogan. Small japanese style stamp on front free endpaper, ow fine. .$9.00

021470. Marquez, Gabriel Garcia CHRONICLE OF A DEATH FORETOLD, New York, 1983, 1st.American ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Nr.Fine/Fine, 0-394-53074-8. Translated from the Spanish of Gregory Rabassa. Small japanese style stamp on front free endpaper, ow fine. ................................................................$9.00

023380. Marquez, Gabriel Garcia COLLECTED NOVELLAS. LEAF STORM, NO ONE WRITES TO THE COLONEL, CHRONICLE OF A DEATH FORTOLD., 1990, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., HarperCollins, Near Fine/Near Fine (previous owner's inscription on flyleaf), 0-06-016384-4. .....$10.00

036298. Marquez, Gabriel Garcia OF LOVE AND OTHER DEMONS, New York, 1995, 1st American ed., Hardbound prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Fine/Fine, 0-679-43853-X. 147 pages. Of a doomed love affair between a cursed girl and a shy priest. -, ...........................................$8.00

034371. Marriott, Crittenden THE WARD OF TECUMSEH, Philadelphia, 1914, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., J.B. Lippincott, Good, color frontis, b&w illustrations, covers v.lightly soiled/shelfworn, but a good copy, no dj McKernan, Frank, ..............................$8.50

005285. Marryat, Captain (1792-1848) FRANK MILDMAY. EDITED BY R. BRIMLEY JOHNSON. VOLUME 2 OF THE NOVELS OF CAPTAIN MARRYAT, London, 1905, Hardback prtg., J.M. Dent and Co., VG+, 409 pages. Dark blue cloth binding with gold titles and decorations. TEG Deckled edged paper. Light tanning on front free endpaper. A little rubbing on the back panel of the binding, ow. a complete and attractive copy. Etchings, ....$14.00

006010. Marryat, Captain (1792-1848) PETER SIMPLE. EDITED BY R. BRIMLEY JOHNSON. VOLUME 1 OF THE NOVELS OF CAPTAIN MARRYAT, London, 1907, Hardback prtg., J.M. Dent and Co., VG+, 522 pages. Dark blue cloth binding with gold titles and decorations. TEG. Deckled edged paper. Light tanning on front free endpaper. A little rubbing on the back panel of the binding, ow. a complete and attractive copy. Etchings, .$14.00

040147. Martinez, Tomas Eloy SANTA EVITA, New York, 1995, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Random House, Fine, 0-679-77629-X. 391 pages. Fiction taken from Eve Peron's life. In Spanish. Commended by G.G. Marquez. -, ..............................................$10.00

040844. Martinez, Tomas Eloy SANTA EVITA, New York, 1995, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Random House, Fine, 0-679-77629-X. 391 pages. Fiction taken from Eve Peron's life. In Spanish. Commended by G.G. Marquez. -, ..............................................$10.00

034240. Masefield, John EGGS AND BAKER OR THE DAYS OF TRIAL, NY, 1936, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., MacMillan & Co LTD, Good, covers v.lightly soiled/shelfworn, but a good copy, no dj .............$8.50

027818. Mason, A.E.W. THE HOUSE OF THE ARROW, London, 1937, 13th.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Hodder & Staughton, VG+, Blue cloth binding. Owner's inscription on front free flyleaf. Pen stroke on bottom edge. Generally clean and bright. .............................$10.00

010436. Mason, Caroline Atwater THE LITTLE GREEN GOD, New York, 1902, 5th.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Fleming H. Revell Co., VG, 146 pages. ........................................................$15.00

021918. Mason, F. van Wyk ARMORED GIANTS. A NOVEL OF THE CIVIL WAR, Boston, 1980, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Little Brown, Nr.Fine/Nr.Fine, ..............................................$10.00

034281. Mason, Van Wyck THE DEADLY ORBIT MISSION, NY, 1968, 1st ed., HB prtg., Doubleday & Co., VG-/Good+, v.sl. lean, o/w general wear, but no major defects, vg- in a sl. rubbed and soiled, but intact, good+ dj ................................................................$8.50

040944. Masson, Thomas L. A BACHELOR'S BABY, New York, 1907, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Moffat, Yard and Co., Near Fine, 332 pages. A light-hearted fiction, illustrated by, among others, James Montgomery Flagg. Cloth backed illustrated boards Illustrations, ..$14.00

034213. Masters, Doug TNT: RITUAL OF BLOOD, NY, 1986, 1st thus ed., Paperback prtg., Charter, VG, no major defects, easily vg in wrappers ................................................................$5.95

034242. Masters, Doug TNT: SPIRAL OF DEATH, NY, 1985, 1st ed., Paperback prtg., Charter, VG, date in ink on first page, o/w no major defects, a v.lightly shelfworn, but vg copy in wrappers ........$5.95

034249. Masters, Doug TNT: THE BEAST, NY, 1985, 1st ed., Paperback prtg., Charter, VG, date in ink on first page, o/w v.light shelfwear, but a vg copy in wrappers ......................................$5.95

034418. Masters, Hilary CLEMMONS, Boston, 1985, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., David R. Godine, VG+/VG+, no defects, a vg+ copy in a clean, intact, easily vg+ dj ...................................$7.50

034400. Masters, John TO THE CORAL STRAND, NY, 1962, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Harper & Row, VG-/Good, light shelfwear, but no major defects, a vg- copy in a lightly soiled/ shelfworn, good dj with sl. edgewear, including two sm. edgetears ..........................$7.50

038353. Matheson, Richard HELL HOUSE., 1999, 1st.Thus ed., Paperbound prtg., TOR, Fine, 0-312-86885-5. Clean and bright ...$7.00

034225. Maugham, Robin THE SERVANT, NY, 1940, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Harcourt Brace, VG-/VG-, minor shelfwear, but no major defects, a vg- copy in a v.lightly soiled/ shelfworn, but intact, vg- dj ...............................................................$11.95

034341. Maule, Harry E. (ed.) GREAT TALES OF THE AMERICAN WEST, NY, c. 1945, Hardbound prtg., Modern Library, Good, covers lightly soiled/shelfworn, but no major defects, a good copy, no dj .....$7.50

038608. Maupin, Armistead THE NIGHT LISTENER, 2000, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., HarperCollins, Fine/Fine, 0-06-017143-X. ....$10.00

006032. Mauriac, Claude DINNER IN TOWN, London, 1960, 1st.English ed., Hardback prtg., Calder, Dust Jacket, V.G./V.G., ..........$15.00

040622. Mavrier, D.V. THE MARTIAN, New York, NY., 1897, Hardcover prtg., Harper & Brothers Publishers, Good/Good, No ISBN. 477pp. ....$1.00

034419. Mayersberg, Paul HOMME FATALE, NY, 1992, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., St Martin's Press, VG+/VG+, no major defects, easily vg+ in a clean, intact, easily vg+ dj ..........................$8.50

034375. Mays, Victor ACTION STARBOARD!, Boston, 1956, Hardbound prtg., Houghton Mifflin, Good/Good, covers sl. dampstained, o/w no major defects, a good copy in a v.lightly soiled/shelfworn, good dj with v.light edgewear and only minor dampstaining on visible surface Mays, Victor, ........................................................$7.50

008689. McAlmon, Robert POST-ADOLESCENCE. A SELECTION OF SHORT FICTION, Albuquerque, 1991, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., University of New Mexico Pr., Fine, 267pp. .....................$8.00

034449. McCaffrey, Anne DAMIA, NY, 1992, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Ace/Putnam, VG/VG, no major defects, easily vg in a clean, intact, vg dj ................................................................$8.95

034448. McCaffrey, Anne DAMIA'S CHILDREN, NY, 1993, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Ace/Putnam, VG/VG, no major defects, easily vg in a clean, intact, easily vg dj ....................................$7.95

034376. McCaffrey, Anne THE RENEGADES OF PERN, NY, 1989, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Ballantine Books, VG/VG, no major defects, easily vg in a clean, intact, easily vg dj ..................................$9.50

034447. McCammon, Robert R. MINE, NY, 1990, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Pocket Books, VG+/VG, no major defects, a vg+ copy in a clean, intact, easily vg dj ...........................................$8.95

034392. McCann, Colum SONGDOGS, NY, 1995, 1st U.S. Ed ed., Hardbound prtg., Henry Holt, VG/VG, remainder mark, o/w no major defects, a vg copy in a generally clean, intact, just lightly shelfworn, vg dj ................................................................$7.50

034313. McCann, Hugh Wray UTMOST FISH!, NY, 1965, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Simon & Schuster, Good/Good-, covers lightly soiled, eps lightly smudged, US Navy stamp on bottom page edge, but a good copy in a soiled and shelfworn, good- dj with 2 tear on front flap joint ................................................................$8.50

034364. McCarter, Margaret Hill THE PRICE OF THE PRAIRIE: A STORY OF KANSAS, NY, c.1912, Reprint ed., Hardbound prtg., A.L. Burt, Good, covers v.lightly soiled/shelfworn, owner name erased from front ep, still a good copy, no dj .......................................$8.50

009748. McCarthy, Mary THE GROUP, New York, 1989, 1st.thus ed., Hardback prtg., Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, V.G.+/V.G.+, Modern classic series of HBJ. ................................................$12.00

034306. McConnaughey, Susanne HERE IN THIS ISLAND, NY, 1956, 1st ed., HB prtg., Appleton-Century-Crofts, Good+/Good, DJ, sl. lean, v.sl. edgewear, fep corner sl. rubbed, o/w no major defects, good+ in a sl. soiled/shelfworn, good dj with sl. edgewear ....................$7.50

010454. McCorkle, Jill FERRIS BEACH, Chapel Hill, N.C., 1990, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Algonquin Books, V.G.+/V.G.+, 343 pages. ...............................................................$15.00

030081. McCoy, Samuel TIPPECANOE, Indianapolis, Indiana, 1916, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Bobbs-Merrill, Fine, 295 pages. "Being the true chronicle of certain passages between David Larrance and Antoinette O'Bannon of the battle of Tippecanoe in the Indian wilderness...."B and w plates by Ralph Coleman. Illustrations, ....$15.00

034254. McCray, Mike COLD VENGEANCE, NY, 1984, 1st thus ed., Paperback prtg., Dell Publishing, VG, #2 in The Black Berets series, no major defects, a vg copy in wrappers ...........................$5.95

034253. McCray, Mike D.C. DEATH MARCH, NY, 1986, 1st thus ed., Paperback prtg., Dell Publishing, VG, #8 in Black Berets series, no major defects, a vg copy in wrappers ...........................$5.95

034251. McCray, Mike THE NIGHT OF THE JAGUAR, NY, 1986, 1st thus ed., Paperback prtg., Dell Publishing, VG, #9 in The Black Beret Series, ink stamp on bottom page edge, o/w no major defects, a vg copy in wrappers .......................................................$5.95

034332. McCutcheon, George Barr EAST OF THE SETTING SUN: A TALE OF GRAUSTARK, NY, 1924, 1st ed., HB prtg., Dodd, Mead & Co., Good, covers v.lightly soiled, v.light edgewear, sm. inkstamp on rear ep, v.sl. lean, but a good copy, no dj .........................................$9.50

019396. McDonald, Kay L. THE VISION IS FULFILLED, 1983, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Walker and Co., Fine/Fine, The third book in the author's trilogy. .................................$15.00

002497. McEwan, Ian AMSTERDAM, New York, 1999, 7th.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Doubleday, Fine/Fine, Winner of the 1998 Booker Prize. ...............................................................$14.00

002499. McEwan, Ian THE INNOCENT, New York, 1990, 4th.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Doubleday, Fine/Fine, The author was the winner of the 1998 Booker Prize. ............................................$10.00

034241. McGinniss, Joe THE DREAM TEAM, NY, 1972, 1st ed., HB prtg., Random House, VG/VG-, DJ, 8vo, 213, no major defects, vg in a v.lightly shelfworn, but easily vg- dj with no major defects, postpaid ...$9.50

020434. McGoogan, Ken KEROUAC'S GHOST, 1996, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Robert Davies Publishing, VG+, 293 pages ....$12.00

039312. McGrath, Patrick BLOOD AND WATER AND OTHER TALES., New York, 1988, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Poseidon Press, Fine/Fine, 0-671-64405-X. 192 pages. Wry gothic tales, commended by Clive Barker and Gordon Lish. -, ............................................$6.00

002947. McGuane, Thomas KEEP THE CHANGE, Boston, 1989, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Houghton Mifflin /Seymour L., V.G.+/V.G.+, Fine, clean book. .............................................$15.00

041634. McGuffey,Wm. H. MCGUFFEY'S NEW ECLECTIC READER, USA, 1857, - ed., Hardbound prtg., Smith, Lippincott, Clark, Fair, 448 pages. Stamped decorated brown boards, black spine. Foxed endpapers. Owner's name on flyleaves (1800's).Penciled poem back page. Interior tight. -, ...............................................................$15.00

039746. McKay, Gardner TOYER, New Haven, MI., 1998, Audio prtg., Brilliance Audio Unabridged, VG+/VG+, 1-56740-424-3. 8 Audio Cassettes. 13 hours. Read by the author. .................................$10.00

034287. McKnight, Reginald THE KIND OF LIGHT THAT SHINES ON TEXAS, Boston, 1991, 2nd pr. ed., Hardbound prtg., Little Brown & Co., VG/VG, remainder mark, o/w no major defects, a vg copy in a v.lightly shelfworn, but intact, vg dj ..............................................$7.50

005901. McKnight, Reginald WHITE BOYS. STORIES, New York, 1998, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Henry Holt & Co., Fine/Near Fine (tiny shallow cut on top dj near spine), 214 pages. ...........$14.00

038276. McLaurin, Tim WOODROW'S TRUMPET, Asheboro, N. Carolina, 1995, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Down Home Press, Fine, 1-878086-25-1. 256 pages. A delicate, earthy southern novel whose characters live past the pages. Author inscribed. -, ...........$9.00

028027. McLean, Duncan BUNKER MAN, New York, 1997, 1st American ed., Hardback prtg., W.W.Norton and Co., Fine/Fine, 0-393-04121-2. 297 pages. Jacket has mylar sleeve. Spine-chiller by Scot author; the critics' rave. -, ..............................................$8.00

034239. McLean, Susan PENNIES FOR THE PIPER, NY, 1981, 1st ed., HB prtg., Farrar Straus Giroux, Nr Fine/Nr Fine DJ, no major defects, nr. fine in nr. fine dj ............................................$8.50

023362. McMurtrey, Larry STILL WILD. SHORT FICTION OF THE AMERICAN WEST 1950 TO THE PRESENT, New York, 2001, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Simon & Schuster, Near Fine, 0-684-86882-2. 412 pages. Includes Dagoberto Gilb, Rick Bass, Diana Ossana, Annie Proulx and many others. ................................................................$9.00

034410. McMurtry, Larry BUFFALO GIRLS, NY, 1990, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Simon & Schuster, VG+/VG+, no major defects, a vg+ in a generally clean, intact, vg+ dj ..........................................$7.95

010904. McMurtry, Larry MOVING ON, New York, 1970, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Simon and Schuster, V.G.+/V.G.+, Minimal closed chips on top area of dust jacket. Price is intact on dust jacket flap. No remainder marks. Clean. Tight. .............................$75.00

034409. McMurtry, Larry & Ossana, Diana ZEKE AND NED, NY, 1997, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Simon & Schuster, VG/VG, no major defects, a vg copy in a clean, intact, vg dj .................................$7.95

004604. McNamer, Deirdre RIMA IN THE WEEDS, New York, 1991, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harper Collins, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, ...............................................................$15.00

036019. McNeile, H.C. BULLDOG DRUMMOND'S RETURN, New York, 1932, - ed., Hardbound prtg., Grosset and Dunlap, Near Fine/Fair, 312 pages. Illustrated Jacket has moderate tears. More exciting characters and webbed plot. -, ...............................................$10.00

034394. McNichols, Charles L. CRAZY WEATHER, NY, 1954, 1st Edition ed., Paperback prtg., Bantam Books, Good, Bantam 1272, covers lightly soiled/shelfworn, sl. lean, minor creases, but a good copy in wrappers ................................................................$5.50

034417. McPhee, John GIVING GOOD WEIGHT, NY, 1979, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Farar, Straus, & Giroux, VG+/VG, no major defects, a vg+ copy in a v.lightly shelfworn, but generally clean,intact, vg dj ...............................................................$15.95

020836. Meade, L.T. MISS NONENTITY, New York, no date, Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, VG, Early reprint. Green cloth with colored illustrated onlay of a lovely lady on the front binding. Previous owner's inscription. Illustrated, ..............................$9.00

037027. Means, Further E.K. FURTHER E.K.MEANS, New York, 1921, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., G.P. Putnam's Sons, VG+, 346 pages. Red cloth decorated boards and spine. Small stain, lower spine. Third of the author's "Negro" stories. Illustrated, ....................$30.00

014295. Mee, Susie DOWNHOME. AN ANTHOLOGY OF SOUTHERN WOMEN WRITERS, 1995, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Harcourt Brace, Fine, 497 pages. Writers include Eudora Welty, Ellen Gilchrist, Zora Neale Hurston and Ellen Glasgow. ............................................$10.00

037438. Mehdevi, Alexander BUNGLING PEDRO & OTHER MAJORCAN TALES, New York, 1970, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Near Fine, 117 pages. Old Majorcan tales told Mehdevi by an elder who remembered. B and W sketches by Isabel Bodor. Lively reading for all ages. Illustrations, ...........................................$6.00

039687. Meigs, Cornelia AS THE CROW FLIES, New York, 1927, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Macmillan, VG, 299 pages. Red boards, decorated cover. One color plate. B and W sketches. Illustrations, .$6.00

034403. Mercier, Vivian (ed) GREAT IRISH SHORT STORIES, NY, 1971, Paperback prtg., Dell Publishing, Good, stories by Beckett, Lady Gregory, Joyce,Yeats, Stephens, others, covers lightly soiled/shelfworn, with some minor creases, but a good, tight copy in wrappers .........$4.75

000034. Merrick, Gordon THE LORD WON'T MIND, 1970, 2nd.Printing ed., Hardback prtg., Bernard Geis, VG+/VG+ (Previous owner's name on front free flyleaf), An affirmative novel about homosexual love. 280 pages. ...............................................................$18.00

005013. Merriman, Henry Seton BARLASCH OF THE GUARD, London, 1971, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., J.M. Dent, No Dust Jacket, V.G./-, A reprint of the 1902 edition with numerous black and white and four color full page illustrations by Philip Gough. Philip Gough Color Plates, ...............................................................$18.00

001838. Merriman, Henry Seton (Scott, Hugh Stowall) THE SOWERS. INTRODUCED BY JOHN CARTER., New York, 1968, 1st. Edition ed., HB prtg., Stein and Day, VG+/VG+, Doughty Library #7. The setting for the novel is Imperial Russia ...............................................$10.00

034229. Miley, Charis THE HOG AND I: A FOOL-PROOF SYSTEM FOR CONTROLLING WEIGHT, NY, 1954, PB prtg., Neptune Co., Good, covers lightly soiled and sunned on edges, light shelfwear, but a good copy in wrappers .......................................................$9.50

034199. Miller, Henry A DEVIL IN PARADISE, NY, 1956, 1st ed., PB prtg., Signet, Good, Signet #1317, general overall wearing, rubbing, owner initials on prelims, good, tight copy ....................$8.50

034206. Miller, Helen Topping DARK SAILS: A TALE OF OLD ST. SIMONS, Indianapolis, IN, c.1945, reprint ed., HB prtg., Bobbs-Merrill Co., VG/Good, DJ, ep maps, red gilt-stamped cover, no major defects, vg in a lightly soiled/shelfworn, good dj with a sm. piece missing from spine top and other moderate edgewear ................................$7.50

027581. Miller, Henry MOLOCH OR, THIS GENTILE WORLD, New York, 1992, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Grove Press, Fine/Fine, 0-8021-1419-9. 266 pages. Miller's first extant novel, rough but displaying the motifs he was later to mine. -, ......................................$10.00

015921. Miller, Henry NEXUS, New York, 1965, Grove Press, VG+/VG+, First American edition Hardbound with dustjacket. Light soil & edgewear on dust jacket. ...............................................$35.00

021946. Miller, Henry THE ROSY CRUCIFICTION. BOOK 1. SEXUS., 1953, Pirated ed., Hardback prtg., Condor Society, VG+/VG, First pirated printing. Previous owner's bookplate, name on front free flyeaf. Dust jacket with title and author's name in very good condition with the exception of a small open tear on the vertical fold. ..........$40.00

034278. Miller, Jimmy THE BIG WIN, NY, 1969, 1st ed., HB prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG/VG, v.sl. lean, cover edges v.sl. soiled, o/w no major defects, vg in a clean, intact, vg dj with sm crease on inside flaps ..........................................................$9.50

029788. Minot, Susan LUST AND OTHER STORIES, Boston, Mass., 1989, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Houghton Mifflin, Fine/Fine, 0-395-48888-5. 147 pages. Vivid, honest short stories by award-winning author probe couple's relationships. -, ........................$5.00

026198. Mitchell, S. Weir A VENTURE IN 1777, Philadelphia, Pa, 1908, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., George W. Jcobs & Co., Near Fine, 120 pages. A delightfully old-fashioned book and tale. Cover illustrated, gilt and green, and inside boards with nostalgic decoration, the theme repeated throughout. Deckle-edged pages. Story of two boys' adventures during Valley Forge. Illustrations, ...........................$12.00

009692. Mitchell, W.O. SINCE DAISY CREEK, New York, 1984, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Beaufort Books, VG+/VG+, 277 pages. Clean, crisp, copy. ...................................................$9.00

020252. Mitchell, Ken STONES OF THE DALAI LAMA, New York, 1993, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Soho Press, Fine/Fine, .....$12.00

034581. Mitchison, Naomi SOLUTION THREE, London, 1975, Ex-Library ed., Hardbound prtg., Dennis Dobson, Fair/Good, 1st U.K. edition, various library stamps, tape/glue remnants on eps, fep removed, just a fair reading copy in a sl. sunned, but intact, good dj with a 2 tear on inside rear flap ...............................................$6.50

034538. Mitford, Nancy THE BLESSING, NY, 1951, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Random House, Good, covers v.lightly stained/shelfworn, corners lightly bumped, but a good copy, no dj .................$7.50

034551. Mix, Tom THE TRAIL OF THE TERRIBLE 6., St. Louis, 1935, Hardcover prtg., Ralston Purina, Good, Paper cover boards. Shows a little wear. illustrated, illustrated card covers, sl. lean, covers sl. soiled and shelfworn, pages browning, moderate shelfwear, sm. nick on front cover corner, but a good, tight copy ....................$50.00

034546. Momaday, N. Scott THE ANCIENT CHILD, NY, 1989, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Doubleday, Nr Fine/Nr Fine DJ, no defects, a nr. fine copy in a nr. fine dj .........................................$15.00

038602. Monegal, Emir Rodriguez and Reid, Alastair, Editors (Borges, Jorge Luis) BORGES. A READER. A SELECTION FROM THE WRITINGS OF JORGE LUIS BORGES ., New York, 1981, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., E.P. Dutton, Near Fine, 0-525-47654-7. 368pp. fine. ............$8.00

034531. Monette, Paul AFTERLIFE, NY, 1991, 2nd pr. ed., Paperback prtg., Avon, VG-, minor creases, o/w no major defects, a vg- copy in wrappers .......................................................$5.95

041880. Monroe, Anne Shannon BEHIND THE RANGE, New York, 1925, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Doubleday Page, Fine, 343 pages. An endearing romance set in the early west. Decorated cloth binding. Inscribed by the author. -, ...................................$20.00

034566. Monsarrat, Nicholas THE PILLOW FIGHT, NY, 1965, Hardbound prtg., William Sloane, VG/Good+, minor impact damage to the bottom edge of two pages, o/w no major defects, a vg copy in a lightly soiled/shelfworn, but intact, good+ dj with an old price label affixed to inside front flap ...........................................$7.50

034568. Monsarrat, Nicholas THE TIME BEFORE THIS, NY, 1962, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., William Sloane, VG-/Good+, light shelfwear, but no major defects, a vg- copy in a v.lightly soiled/ shelfworn, but intact, good+ dj ...............................................$9.50

034567. Monsarrat, Nicholas THE TRIBE THAT LOST ITS HEAD, NY, 1956, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., William Sloane, Good+/Good, v.sl. lean, o/w light shelfwear, but no major defects, a good+ copy in a lightly soiled/shelfworn,but intact, good dj with minor edgewear .......$9.50

012618. Montague, C.E. A HIND LET LOOSE, London, 1923, 4th.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Methuen, V.G.+/V.G.+, Very clean and bright copy in a like dust jacket. 185 pages. ................................$15.00

010324. Montgomery, Rutherford G. CRAZY KILL RANGE, New York, 1963, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., World Publishing, Nr.Fine/Nr.Fine, Adventure set in the backgrounds of the Nevada mountains. A saga of wild horses fighting against the encroachment of man. Lorence Bjorklund, ...............................................................$15.00

019552. Moo-Sook, Hahn ENCOUNTER. A NOVEL OF NINETEENTH CENTURY KOREA. TRANSLATED BY OK YOUNG KIM CHANG., 1992, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., University of California Pr., Fine, ..........$5.95

034556. Moorcock, Michael BLOOD: A SOUTHERN FANTASY, NY, 1995, 2nd pr. ed., Hardbound prtg., AvoNova/Morrow, VG/VG, no major defects, a vg copy in a v.lightly shelfworn, but intact, vg dj ...............$8.50

023836. Moorcock, Michael THE DAWN OF CHAOS. TALES OF THE ETERNAL CHAMPION. WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND NEW TALE BY MICHAEL MOORCOCK, 1996, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., White Wolf Publishing, Fine, 1-56504-933-0. ................................................$10.00

025034. Moore, Brian THE GREAT VICTORIAN COLLECTION, New York, 1975, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Farrar,Straus& Giroux, VG+/Good, 0-374- 16656-0. 213 pages. Acclaimed author mixes elements of the occult and surreal, love and sex, satire and victoriana into this delightful tale. - , ..............................................................$8.00

006610. Moore, Brian THE MAGICIAN'S WIFE, New York, 1999, 1st.PLUME pntg ed., Paperbound prtg., PLUME, As New, 229 pages. ..........$6.00

039311. Moore, Christopher PRACTICAL DEMON KEEPING: A COMEDY OF HORRORS, New York, 1992, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., St. Martin's Press, Fine/Fine, 0-312-07069-1. 234 pages. A romp of a fantasy with comic twists around every corner. -, ..........................$10.00

034559. Moore, Susanna THE WHITENESS OF BONES, NY, 1989, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Doubleday, Nr Fine/Nr Fine DJ, no major defects, a near fine copy in a near fine dj ...................................$10.95

034529. Moore, Thomas LALLA ROOKH: AN ORIENTAL ROMANCE, NY, No pub date, Hardbound prtg., Leavitt & Allen, VG, 346pp. Stamped and decorated leather binding with gilt decorations. Lightly rubbed but clean and tight. Light but very fancifully penned previous owner's name dated 1861. AEG. Banded spine. Very attractive copy. Engravings, ....$50.00

034565. Moravia, Alberto THE LIE, NY, 1966, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Farrar, Straus & Giroux, VG/VG-, minor shelfwear, but no major defects, a vg copy in a v.lightly soiled/ shelfworn, but intact, vg- dj .........................................................$8.50

001509. Moravia, Alberto TWO ADOLESCENTS., New York, 1950, 3rd. Printing ed., HB prtg., Farrar, Straus & Co., VG/VG, ..........$10.00

024476. Moreno, Carlos Martinez EL INFIERNO, 1988, Hardback prtg., Readers International, Fine/Fine, 0-930523-47-4. ..............$10.00

034496. Morley, Christopher DON'T OPEN UNTIL CHRISTMAS, Garden City, 1931, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Doubleday, Doran, Good, paper covered boards, covers lightly soiled/shelfworn, cover edges sl. sunned, but a good copy, no dj ........................................$25.00

041881. Morley, Christopher and Marquis, Don PANDORA LIFTS THE LID, New York, 1924, 2nd ed., Hardbound prtg., George H. Doran Co., Near Fine, 299 pages. A collaboration between the two writers that creates an interesting, humorous story. -, ...............................$10.00

039763. Morrell, David EXTREME DENIAL, Beverly Hills, CA., Audio prtg., Dove Audio, VG+/VG+, 0-7871-0582-1. Performed by Peter Boyle. 4 cassettes. Playing time is 6 hours. ............................$7.00

034572. Morrell, David THE LEAGUE OF NIGHT AND FOG, NY, 1987, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., E.P. Dutton, VG/VG, minor shelfwear, but a vg copy in a generally clean, intact, vg dj ...................$20.00

034571. Morris, M.E. THE ICEMEN, Novato, CA, 1988, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Presidio Press, VG+/VG+, no major defects, a vg+ copy in a clean, intact, easily vg+ dj ..............................$9.50

034570. Morris, Mary THE WAITING ROOM, NY, 1989, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Doubleday, VG+/VG+, no major defects, easily vg+ in a clean, intact, easily vg+ dj ...................................$7.50

034526. Morris, Wright ONE DAY, NY, 1965, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Atheneum, VG-/Good+, sm. rubbed area from sticker removal on front ep corner, o/w no major defects, vg- in a lightly shelfworn, but intact, good+ dj with a sm, lightly rubbed area on front cover corner from a sticker removal ............................$9.50

034488. Morris, Wright THE WORKS OF LOVE, NY, 1952, 1st ed., HB prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG/Good+, fep corner sl. rubbed, o/w no major defects, easily vg in a sl. grubby, sl. rubbed, but intact, g+ dj with 1 tear on back ..................................................$25.00

030115. Morrison, Toni JAZZ, New York, 1993, 4th printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Penguin, Fine, 0-452-26965-2. 229 pages. Prize winning author's sixth novel, and dazzling. -, .........................$5.00

005070. Morrison, Toni SONG OF SOLOMON, New York, 1996, 15th.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Fine/Fine, 337 pages. .........................................................$8.00

021849. Morrow, Bradford TRINITY FIELDS, New York, 1995, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Viking, Fine/Fine, 0-670-85728-9. .$8.50

008936. Mosley, Nicholas SERPENT, Elmwood Park, Il., 1990, 1st.American ed., Hardback prtg., Dalkey Archive Press, Fine/Fine, 192pp. ........................................................$10.00

006653. Motley, Willard WE FISHED ALL NIGHT, New York, 1951, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Appleton Century Crofts, G/G, Previously from a U.S. Service Hospital library. Stamp on front flyleaf, tape marks on pasted down fr. endpaper. Same markings on back of book. Dust jacket is a little chipped at extremtities. Price is intact. .........$12.00

020990. Moult, Thomas SATURDAY NIGHT, 1931, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Doubleday Doran, VG, Yellow cloth binding with black design, Lightly worn on spine edges and extremities. Previous owner's name on half title pg. otherwise clean, tight copy. ...........$30.00

024477. Mphahlele, Es'Kia RENEWAL TIME. STORIES BY ES'KIA MPHAHLELE., 1988, Hardback prtg., Readers International, Fine/Fine, 0-930523-55-5. Publisher's review copy with publicity information laid-in. ......................................................$10.00

041797. Mulford, Clarence THE ORPHAN, 1908, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., The Outing Publishing Co., VG, Lavender cloth binding with oval illustrated onlay and gilt lettering. Cloth is soiled, Illustration is faded, ow clean, tight, good copy. Allen True, ....$35.00

038723. Mun-Yol, Yi THE POET, London, 1995, 1st.English ed., Paperbound prtg., The Harvill Press, Fine, 1 86046 896 9. Translated from the Korean and with notes by Chong-Wha Chung and Brother Anthony of Taize. .........................................................$7.00

029843. Mundy, Talbot KING OF THE KHYBER RIFLES. A ROMANCE OF ADVENTURE, Indianapolis, 1916, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Bobbs-Merrill Co., VG+/-. Previous owner's name on front Paste-down flyleaf., Clean and bright copy. Binding is only very lightly worn at edges. Slight rubbing on title box, ow fine. Joseph Clement Coll, .$50.00

010515. Mundy, V.M. MISSION TO BAYOU PIERRE, Englewood Cliffs, N.J., 1961, Hardback prtg., Prentice-Hall, Fine/Fine, 180 pages. Exceptionally good condition, one-owner book. .................$15.00

003767. Munro, Alice OPEN SECRETS, New York, 1994, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG+/VG+ (previous owner's name on fr.free endpaper), Short Stories. .............................$10.00

026311. Munro, Alice THE LOVE OF A GOOD WOMAN, Toronto, Canada, 1998, McClelland & Stewart Inc., Fine/Fine, 0-7710-6685-6. Canada's premier fiction writer. 8 Short Stories. ......................$10.00

012726. Murdoch, Iris JACKSON'S DILEMMA, New York, 1995, 1st.American ed., Hardback prtg., Viking, Near Fine/Near Fine, 249 pages. Previous owner's name written in small handwriting on top of title page, ow fine. ..........................................$10.00

008105. Murdoch, Iris THE SACRED AND PROFANE LOVE MACHINE, New York, 1974, 2nd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Viking Press, Fine/Near Fine, 374pp. ........................................................$10.00

034503. Murray, William Cotter MICHAEL JOE: A NOVEL OF IRISH LIFE, NY, 1965, 1st ed., HB prtg., Appleton-Century, VG/Good+, fep corner sl. rubbed, o/w no major defects, vg in a sl. shelf- worn, good+ dj with sl. edgewear .......................................................$8.50

021475. Mutis, Alvaro THE ADVENTURES OF MAQROLL. FOUR NOVELLAS. TRANSLATED FROM THE SPANISH BY EDITH GROSSMAN., 1995, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., HarperCollins, Fine/Fine, 0-06-017004-2. .....$9.00

034456. Nabokov, Vladimir ADA, 1969, 1st. Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., McGraw-Hill, VG+/VG+, owner bookplate on f.f.e.p, page edges v.sl. soiled, still vg in v.sl. chipped, but vg d.j. with crease on spine .........................................................$10.00

035348. Nabokov, Vladimir TRANSPARENT THINGS, New York, 1972, 2nd printing ed., Hardback prtg., McGraw Hill, Near Fine/VG, 0-07-045734-4. 104 pages. Owner's name inside board. Jacket has two tears. Otherwise, tight and clean. -, ...........................................$10.00

006386. Naipaul, V.S. THE RETURN OF EVA PERON, 1980, 1980, First Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, V.G.+ in Very Good Plus Dust Jacket, ..................................................$25.00

031945. Nasnaga INDIANS' SUMMER, New York, 1975, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Harper & Row, Fine/Fine, 0-06-451510-9. The 4th. book in Harper & Row's Native American Publishing Program. .........$40.00

022089. Nathan, Robert MR. WHITTLE AND THE MORNING STAR, New York, 1947, Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG+/Near Fine, Previous owner's name on front flyleaf, small stain, ow clean and bright. .......$8.00

006072. Nathan, Robert SIR HENRY, New York, 1955, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Knopf, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, ..............$20.00

010500. Nathan, Robert THE INNOCENT EYE, New York, 1951, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, V.G.+/V.G.+, 184 pages. The couple who crashed the Halloween party were not as people thought-disguised. ............................................$20.00

034548. Nathan, Robert THE INNOCENT EVE, NY, 1951, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Good, covers/spine lightly soiled and shelfworn, sm. rubbed area on fep corner, but a good copy, no dj ...$7.50

034493. Nathan, Robert THE MARRIED LOOK, NY, 1950, 1st ed., HB prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Good, sl. lean, covers sl. soiled and rubbed, sl. edgewear, good, tight copy, no dj ..........................$6.50

022087. Nathan, Robert THE RANCHO OF THE LITTLE LOVES, New York, 1956, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG+/Near Fine, Ex-library with light stains on front flyleaf, previous owner's name and very faint library stamp, ow clean and bright. .................$8.00

025325. Naumoff, Lawrence ROOTIE KAZOOTIE, Harcourt Brace, New York, 1990, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Harvest American, Near Fine (owner's bookplate, ow fine), 0-15-600336-8. ...................$5.00

034494. Neumann, Alfred THE GAUDY EMPIRE, NY, 1937, 1st ed., HB prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG-/VG-, rear ep cover v.sl. smudged, o/w general overall wear, but no major defects, vg- in a generally clean, intact, vg- dj with sl. edgewear ...............................$8.50

034481. Neumann, Robert PASSION: SIX LITERARY MARRIAGES, NY, 1932, 1st ed., HB prtg., Harcourt, Brace and Co., Good-, 12mo, 213, portrays married life of six literary figures, Shelley, Byron, Strondberg, Dostoievsky, Goethe, and Balzac, dampstain top rear cover, top some page edges and top edge of last few pages, cvrs. lightly soiled and shelfworn, dj remnant glued to front ep, but a good- copy, no dj ..........$6.50

034525. Nicholls, F.F. THE LOG OF THE SARDIS, NY, 1963, 1st ed., HB prtg., W.W. Norton & Co., VG/Good+, DJ, illustrated, fep corner rubbed, o/w no major defects, vg in a lightly soiled/shelfworn, but intact good+ dj with a clipped corner Cobb, David & Main, Jean, .............$7.50

010348. Nichols, John THE NIRVANA BLUES, New York, 1981, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Holt Rinehart & Winston, V.G.+/V.G.+, few minor chips on edges of dust jacket o.w. fine. ................$25.00

034573. Nicholson, Meredith THE LITTLE BROWN JUG AT KILDARE, Indianapolis, 1908, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Bobbs-Merrill, Good+, dec. blue cover, illustrations, owner inscription on fep, v.sl. lean, v.sl.shelfwear, but a good+ copy, no dj Flagg, James Montgomery, ................................................................$9.50

034518. Niven, Frederick COLOURED SPECTACLES, London, 1938, 1st ed., HB prtg., Collins, Good/Good, sl. lean, v.sl. browning on eps, sl. overall wear, but a good copy in a sl.soiled and shelfworn, good dj with a 1/2 edgetear .................................................$8.50

034461. Niven, Larry & Pournelle, Jerry FOOTFALL, NY, 1985, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Del Rey/Ballantine, VG/VG, v.light shelfwear, but no major defects, a vg copy in a clean, intact, vg dj with v.light shelfwear and two minor creases on inside front flap corner ...$10.95

025409. Nooteboom, Cees IN THE DUTCH MOUNTAINS, New York, 1987, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Harvest, Near Fine (Previous owner's bookplate), 0-15-600402-x ......................................$5.00

025605. Nooteboom, Cees IN THE DUTCH MOUNTAINS, New York, 1997, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Harcourt Brace, Near Fine, 0-15-600402-X. 128 pages. Bookplate inside cover, otherwise as new. -, ................................................................$5.00

034561. Norfolk, Lawrence LEMPRIERE'S DICTIONARY, NY, 1991, 1st. Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Harmony Books, Nr Fine/Nr Fine DJ, 422pp. Dust jacket in a mylar protective cover. no major defects, a near fine copy in a near fine dj ........................................$10.00

034543. Northey, Neil Wayne PADDLETAIL THE BEAVER KAND HIS NEIGHBORS, Mountain View, CA, 1981, Reprint ed., Paperback prtg., Pacific Press, Good+, juvenile literature about beavers, illustrated, sm. corner crease on rear cover, minor shelfwear, but a good+ copy in wrappers Wilke, William, .......................................$5.95

034554. Norton, Andre THE LAST PLANET (ORIGINAL TITLE: STAR RANGERS), NY, 1953, Paperback prtg., Ace Books, Good, Ace D-542, covers lightly soiled/shelfworn, sl. lean, but a good copy in wrappers ....$5.50

020022. Nuttall, Jeff PIG, London, 1969, Limited ed., Hardcover prtg., Fulcrum Press, Near Fine, #50 of 75 copies. Signed by the author. Preface by William S. Burroughs.96 pages. Brown cloth, orange paper. Illustrated, ..................................................$30.00

034595. Nye, Jody Lynn & McCaffrey, Anne THE DRAGONLOVER'S GUIDE TO PERN, NY, 1992, 4th pr. ed., Paperback prtg., Del Rey/Ballantine, VG-, illustrated, v.light shelfwear, but no major defects, a vg- copy in wrappers Hamilton, Tod Cameron, ................................$7.95

034457. Nye, Robert FALSTAFF, Boston, 1976, 1st ed., HB prtg., Little, Brown, VG/VG, no major defects, easily vg in clean, intact, easily vg d.j. .................................................$7.00

034564. O'Brien, Edna THE COUNTRY GIRLS, Middlesex, 1981, Reprint ed., Paperback prtg., Penguin Books, VG-, light shelfwear, but a vg- copy in wrappers ...............................................$6.50

010562. O'Brien, Jack SPIKE OF SWIFT RIVER, New York, 1942, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, Fine/Fine, Famous Grosset & Dunlap Dog Stories series. 274 pages. A clean and bright one owner book in exceptional condition. Kurt Wiese, .........................$15.00

038344. O'Brien, Tim IN THE LAKE OF THE WOODS, 1994, 5th.printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Houghton Mifflin, Fine/Fine, 0-395-48889-3. Autographed copy, signed by the author ........................$10.00

038556. O'Connor, Robert BUFFALO SOLDIERS, New York, 1993, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Fine/Fine, 0-679-41508-4. ...............................................................$40.00

004395. O'Faolain, Sean THE MAN WHO INVENTED SIN., New York, 1949, 2nd. Printing ed., Hardback prtg., Devin-Adair Co., Dust Jacket, VG+/VG, Illustr. Elizabeth Rivers, ....................................$15.00

034528. O'Farrell, William THIN EDGE OF VIOLENCE, NY, 1949, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Duell, Sloan, & Pearce, VG/Good, no major defects, a vg copy in a lightly soiled/shelfworn, but intact, good dj with a 1/4 x 1 piece missing at spine top and other lesser edgewear ...............................................................$10.00

001503. O'Flaherty, Liam THE LAST WILDERNESS. FORWARD BY A.A. KELLY, New York, 1987, 1st. Edition ed., HB prtg., Dodd Mead, VG, ....$15.00

031768. O'Hagan, Andrew OUR FATHERS, 1999, 1st.paperback ed., Paperbound prtg., Harcourt,Inc., Fine, 0-15-601202-2. 289pp. Clean and bright. Finalist for the Booker Prize. .........................$5.00

034499. O'Hara, John LOVEY CHILDS: A PHILADELPHIAN'S STORY, NY, 1969, 1st ed., HB prtg., Random House, VG-/VG, sl. lean, o/w no major defects, vg- in a generally clean, in- tact, vg dj .............$9.50

034482. O'Hara, John THE INSTRUMENT, NY, 1967, 1st ed., HB prtg., Random House, VG/VG, v.sl. lean, o/w no major defects, vg in a generally clean, intact, vg dj with sl. edgewear ........................$17.50

034575. O'Hara, John THE LOCKWOOD CONCERN, NY, 1965, 2nd pr. ed., Hardbound prtg., Random House, VG/VG-, light shelfwear, but a vg copy in a v.lightly soiled/shelfworn, vg- dj with a sl. sunned spine and minor edgewear .......................................................$7.50

034462. O'Hara, John THE O'HARA GENERATIN, NY, 1969, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Random House, VG/VG, no major defects, easily a vg copy in a v.lightly shelfworn, but easily vg dj ................$8.50

023378. O'Nan, Stewart EVERYDAY PEOPLE, New York, 2001, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Grove Press, Fine/Fine, 0-8021-1681-7. Signed by the author on the title page. .......................$25.00

036045. O'Neal, George S. WEARIEST RIVER, New York, 1935, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Greenberg Publisher, VG+/No dust jacket, 280 pages. Author-inscribed. A lively adventure/romance. Decorated linen cover which is lightly soiled. -, .............$15.00

034574. Oates, Joyce Carol ANGEL OF LIGHT, NY, 1981, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., E.P. Dutton, VG/VG, sm.(1/2sq) discoloration from a label removal on rear ep, o/w no major defects, a vg copy in a clean, intact, vg dj ..................................................$8.50

034459. Oates, Joyce Carol BELLEFLEUR, NY, 1980, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., E.P. Dutton, Good+/Good, outer page edges a bit soiled, owner name on top edge of fep, but a good+ copy in a lightly shelfworn/edgeworn, but intact, good dj with a 11/2 edgetear on rear panel ..........................................................$8.50

032439. Oates, Joyce Carol HEAT, New York, 1991, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Dutton, Fine/Fine, 0-525-93330-1. .............$10.00

032441. Oates, Joyce Carol LAST DAYS. STORIES, New York, 1984, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Dutton, Fine/Fine, 0-525-24248-1. ...............................................................$10.00

032438. Oates, Joyce Carol WHERE IS HERE?, 1992, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., The Ecco Press, Fine/Fine, .....................$5.00

001220. Okuda, Michael THE STAR TREK ENCYCLOPEDIA. A REFERENCE GUIDE TO THE FUTURE, New York, 1997, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Pocket Books, Fine/Fine, 629 pages. Brings together all four incarnations of the Star Trek phenomenon. Illustrated with Photographs, ...............................................................$35.00

002130. Olson, Toby DORIT IN LESBOS, New York, 1990, 1st. Edition ed., HB prtg., Simon and Schuster, VG+/VG+, ....................$8.00

039766. Ondaatje, Michael ANIL'S GHOST, New York, NY., 2000, Audio prtg., Unabridged, VG+/VG+, 0-375-41566-1. Performed by Alan Cumming. Unabridged. 6 cassettes, 8 hours. .............................$12.00

013178. Onetti, Juan Carlos GOODBYES AND STORIES, Austin, 1990, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., University of Texas Press, Fine/Fine, 174 pages. A newly translated collection from one of the works of Onetti, one of the most outstanding prose writers from Uruguay. .......$20.00

034804. Orkow, Ben WHEN TIME STOOD STILL, NY, 1962, 1st Edition ed., Paperback prtg., Signet, Good, Signet D2150, covers v.lightly soiled/shelfworn, minor spine wear, but a good copy in wrappers ....$4.75

019432. Osaragi, Jiro THE JOURNEY. A NOVEL ABOUT JAPAN IN THE AFTERMATH OF THE AMERICAN OCCUPATION., 1987, 6th.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Charles E. Tuttle, VG+, Translated by Ivan Morris. Previous owner's name and address written on front free endpaper. ..$9.00

026604. Osborne, Chester G. THE FIRST PUPPY, NewYork, 1953, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Wilcox and Follett Co., VG+/Fair (previous owner's name on front flyleaf), 128 pages. Written for pre-teens, tells story of a pre-historic lad and his adopted wolf pup. B and W illustrations. Illustrations, ...........................$15.00

034742. Overholser, Wayne FABULOUS GUNMAN, NY, 1952, 1st ed., HB prtg., The Macmillan Co., Good, light shelfwear/edgewear, eps lightly marked, but a good copy no dj ..................................$7.50

034727. Owen, Dean RAWHIDER FROM TEXAS, Derby, CT, 1963, Paperback prtg., Monarch, VG-, Monarch #401, v.sl. lean, v.light shelfwear, but a vg- copy in wrappers ...........................................$6.00

034625. Oz, Amos A PERFECT PEACE, NY, 1985, 1st U.S. Ed ed., Hardbound prtg., Harcourt Brace, VG/VG, trans. by Hillel Halkin, owner initials on fep corner, o/w no major defects, a vg copy in a generally clean, intact, vg price-clipped dj .............................$8.50

006097. Oz, Amos ELSEWHERE, PERHAPS, New York, 1966, Hardback prtg., Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Vg+/Vg+, ...........................$10.00

012738. Ozick, Cynthia THE PUTTERMESSER PAPERS. A NOVEL, New York, 1997, 3rd.Printing ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Nr Fine/Fine, Small price tag removed on front free endpaper left a slight skinned area, ow fine. .................................................$9.00

025423. Ozick, Cynthia THE PUTTERMESSR PAPERS, 1997, Paperbound prtg., Vintage International, Near Fine (Previous owner's bookplate on inner cover), 0-679-77739-3. ...................................$5.00

034630. Page, Thomas Nelson GORDON KEITH, NY, 1903, 1st ed., HB prtg., Charles Scribner's Sons, Good, illustrated, gilt dec. cvr/spine, owner name has been erased from fep, fep corner sl. rubbed, edges a bit grubby, but a good tight copy, no dj Wright, George, ...........$7.50

030432. Page, Thomas Nelson THE OLD GENTLEMAN OF THE BLACK STOCK, New York, 1901, (1897) ed., Hardback prtg., Charles Scribner's Sons, Fine, 169 pages. A fine volume, illustrated by full-page color plates of Howard Chandler Christy. Cover is beautiful gilt tree, gilt lettering on ivory, with black cameos. Spine similarly decorated. Heavy stock, pages deckle-edged. Narrative is fictional, sweet reminiscences of old times, old romance. Howard Chandler Christy, .........................$15.00

011341. Paine, Ralph D. J. ARCHIBALD MCKACKNEY (COLLECTOR OF WHISKERS), New York, 1907, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Outing Publishing, VG+, 180 pages. Humorous fiction with full page illustrations by Wallace Morgan. Wallace Morgan, ..............$15.00

034655. Palmer, Thom THE FLORENTINE PAPERS, Salt Lake City, 1990, 1st ed., HB prtg., Peregrine Smith Books, NF/VG+, no major defects, nf in a v.lightly shelfworn, but clean, intact, vg+ dj ............$8.50

008678. Palmer, William J. THE HIGHWAYMAN AND MR. DICKENS, 1992, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., St. Martin's Press, Fine/Fine, A Secret Victorian Journal Attributed to Wilkie Collins, Discovered and Edited by William J. Palmer. ..................................$10.00

026231. Parish, Peggy THE AMELIA BEDELIA TREASURY. THREE BOOS BY PEGGY PARISH. AN I CAN READ BOOK., New York, 1995, Not Stated ed., Hardback prtg., Barnes and Noble, Near Fine/Fine, 0-06-026787-9. 64 pages. Lightly pulled at Contents page,otherwise fine. Three Ameilia tresures, Amelia Bedelia Thank You, Amelia Bedelia, and Amelia Bedelia and the Surprise Shower. Color illustrated by Fritz Siebel and Barbara Siebel Thomas. Illustrations, .................................$12.00

030090. Parker, Gilbert NORTHERN LIGHTS, New York, 1909, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harper and Brothers, Fine, 351 pages. Gripping, rip-roaring tales set in the far west, often before the advent of the railroad. B and W plates. Handsome cover, pines against sky, with gilt title. Illustrations, ....................................$10.00

038820. Parks, Tim DESTINY, 1999, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Secker & Warburg, F/F, 0 436 22088 1. .........................$12.00

029889. Parrish, Randall MOLLY MCDONALD, A TALE OF THE OLD FRONTIER, Chicago, Ill., 1912, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., A.C. McClurg & Co., Near Fine, 403 pages. Gilt-stamped title on rose boards. Four color- plate illustrations. Cowboys and Indians and romance in the Old West. Illustrations, ................................................$15.00

039772. Patterson, Richard, North NO SAFE PLACE, Audio prtg., Random House Audio Books, VG+/VG+, 0-375-40304-3. Abridgment approved by the author. 5 hours, 4 cassettes. ..............................$8.00

018080. Paulson, A.B. WATCHMAN TELL US OF THE NIGHT, New York, 1987, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Viking, Nr.Fine/Nr.Fine, Inscribed by the author. .................................................$6.00

008669. Pavel, Ota HOW I CAME TO KNOW FISH. TRANSLATED BY JINDRISKA BADAL AND ROBERT MCDOWELL, 1990, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Story Line Press, Fine/Fine, 151pp. ............................$9.00

015098. Peacock, Thomas Love HEADLONG HALL AND NIGHTMARE ALLEY, London, ca.1900, Hardback prtg., J.M. Dent & Co., VG+, 298 pages. .$12.00

002376. Pennell, Jospeh Stanley THE HISTORY OF NORA BECKHAM. A MUSEUM OF HOME LIFE, New York, 1948, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Charles Scribner, VG+/VG+, Clean and bright copy in a like dust jacket. 330 pages. ....................................................$15.00

022371. Perec, Georges A VOID. TRANSLATED BY GILBERT ADAIR, London, 1995, Paperbound prtg., The Harvill Press, Fine, 1 86046 098 4. 284 pages. Fine condition. There is not a single E in this novel. .$12.00

025400. Perrotta, Tom THE WISHBONES, New York, 1997, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Berkley Books, Near Fine (Owner's bookplate, ow fine), 0-425-16314-8. 290 pp. Signed by the author. ............$5.00

025601. Perrotta, Tom THE WISHBONES, New York, 1998, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Berkley Books, Near Fine, 0-425-16314-8. 290 pages. Author signed. Bookplate inside cover. -, ...............$5.00

034706. Petaja, Emil & Purdom, Tom LORD OF THE GREEN PLANET/FIVE AGAINST ARLANE, NY, 1967, Paperback prtg., Ace, VG-, Ace Double H-22, v.minor edgewear, minor shelfwear, but a vg- copy in wrappers ..$5.50

032361. Petiska, Eduard GOLEM, Prague, -, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Martin, Fine, 80-900129-2-2. 91 pages, plus guide. Collection of tales about the legendary inhabitants of Prague, about the Golem and his Illustrations, ...................................$7.00

006102. Phillips, Jayne Anne SHELTER, Boston, 1994, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Houghton Mifflin, G/VG (glue stains on endpapers), Glue stains on endpapers, felt tip pen mark of $1.00 on dust jacket flap. Generally very good copy. ................................$9.00

026373. Phillips, Jayne Anne SWEETHEARTS, 1982, 3rd.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Wingbow/Truck Press, VG+, 0-916562-05-0. Third printing of the author's first book. Very minor wear. .........$18.00

003957. Pilcher, Rosamunde FLOWERS IN THE RAIN & OTHER STORIES, New York, 1991, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., St.Martin's Press, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, ..........................................$12.00

034648. Pilling, Ann THE BIG PINK, NY, 1988, 1st ed., HB prtg., Viking Kestrel, Nr Fine/Nr Fine DJ, remainder mark, o/w no major defects, nr. fine in generally clean, intact, easily nr. fine dj ........$8.50

034806. Pinon, Nelida THE REPUBLIC OF DREAMS, NY, 1989, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG+/VG, no major defects, easily a vg+ copy in a generally clean, intact, easily vg dj .........$11.50

034668. Piper, H. Beam SPACE VIKING, NY, 1963, Paperback prtg., Ace, Good, Ace F-225, sl. lean, covers lightly soiled/shelfworn, v.minor creases, but a good copy in wrappers ...........................$7.50

034836. Plaidy, Jean WILLIAM'S WIFE, NY, 1993, 1st U.S. Ed ed., Hardbound prtg., G.P. Putnam's Sons, Near Fine/Near Fine, 0-399-13807-2. no major defects, easily vg in a clean, intact, easily vg dj ...$9.95

015067. Platt, Donn THE LONE GRAVE OF THE SHENANDOAH AND OTHER TALES, Chicago, 1888, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Belford, Clarke & Co., Good, Blue cloth binding with gilt titles on front panel and spine. Rubbed spots on the binding. Front hinge tender. .......$25.00

034874. Pohl, Frederick & Williamson, Jack LAND'S END, NY, 1988, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Tor, VG/VG, no major defects, easily vg in a clean, intact, easily vg dj with v.minor edgewear ..............$7.95

034839. Pohl, Frederik STARBURST, NY, 1982, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Del Rey/Ballantine, VG-/VG, minor nick on top edge of front cover, o/w no major defects, a vg- copy in a v.lightly shelfworn, but generally clean, intact, vg dj ................................$11.95

034637. Pohl, Frederik THE DAY THE MARTIANS CAME, NY, 1988, 1st ed., HB prtg., St. Martin's Press, VG/VG, page edges a bit grubby, v.sl. lean, still vg in clean, intact easily vg-vg+ dj ..............$11.50

034676. Ponce De Leon, Napoleon Baccino FIVE BLACK SHIPS, NY, 1990, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Harcourt Brace, VG-/VG, trans. by Nick Caistor, sl. lean, o/w no major defects, a vg- copy in a clean, intact, easily vg dj ...................................................$8.50

041321. Porter, Eleanor H. POLLYANNA GROWS UP, Boston, Mass., 1919, 12th printing ed., Hardbound prtg., The Page Co., VG+, 308 pages. Eight b and w full-page illustration. Red moire boards, gilt docoration, front and spine. Torn bookplate on flyleaf. Deckle-edged pages. Illustrations, ................................................................$6.00

041129. Porter, Gene Stratton THE SONG OF THE CARDINAL, New York, 1915, Revised ed., Hardbound prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, Near Fine, 140 pages. Inscription on flyleaf. Color and B nd W plates illustrate. Red boards, gilt lettering. Illustration, ..........................$8.00

034725. Porter, Katherine Anne SHIP OF FOOLS, Boston, 1962, 1st ed., HB prtg., Little, Brown & Co., VG-/Good, DJ, fep corner rubbed (erasure mark), o/w sl. overall wear, but no major defects, vg- in a sl. shelfworn, lightly soiled, but intact, good dj with sl. edgewear and shelfwear .....................................................$22.50

028679. Potter, Dennis BLACK EYES, New York, 1988, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Random House, Fine, 0-697-72047-2. 184 pages. A mystery of sorts, curiously woven and lyrically composed. A GOOD read. -, ................................................................$8.00

025628. Powell, Anthony VENUSBERG, New York, Unstated, 1st paperback ed., Paperbound prtg., Popular Library, Good, 0-445-04284-2. 220 pages. Light wear. -, ......................................$5.00

034692. Powell, Lawrence Clark THE RIVER BETWEEN, Santa Barbara, 1979, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Capra Press, VG-/Good, covers v.lightly shelfworn, but no major defects, a vg- copy in a sl. shelfworn and edgeworn, but intact, good dj with a 1 tear ...............$14.50

034807. Powell, Talmage MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE THE PRICELESS PARTICLE, Racine, 1969, Hardbound prtg., Western Publishing, Good, Whitman #1515, v.sl. lean, eps v.sl. soiled, light shelfwear/edgewear, but a good copy, no dj ..........................................................$8.50

034685. Power, Richard THE LAND OF YOUTH, NY, 1964, 1st ed., HB prtg., Dial Press, VG/VG-, two ink lines on top page edge (remainder?), o/w no major de- fects, vg in a sl. shelfworn, but intact, vg- dj with v.sl. edgewear .................................................$8.50

011532. Powers, Alfred A LONG WAY TO FRISCO. A FOLK ADVENTURE NOVEL OF OREGON AND CALIFORNIA IN 1852., Boston, 1951, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Little Brown & Co., Fine/Fine, Colored illustration on dust jacket and interior black and white illustrations by James Daugherty. A "two-fisted tale of Gold Rush days" 186 pp. James Daugherty, ...............................................................$30.00

016449. Preedy, George THE PRINCE'S DARLING, New York, 1930, 2nd.Printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Dodd, Mead & Co., Very Good, VG+/VG+, Blue cloth with gilt lettering and design. Good, clean pictorial dust jacket. Patterned endpapers. Clean and bright F.H. Horvath dust jacket, ...............................................................$14.00

035634. Preiss, Bryron RAYMOND CHANDLER'S PHILIP MARLOWE, New York, 1990, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Putnam Publishing Group, Fine, 0-399-51616-6. 368 pages. A collection of new Marlowe stories by 23 of the world's best mystery writers. B and W decorative graphics. Illustrations, .................................................$7.00

034819. Prescott, H.F.M. THE LOST FIGHT, NY, c.1956, Reprint ed., Hardbound prtg., Dodd Mead, VG/VG-, no major defects, a vg copy in a v.lightly soiled/shelfworn, but intact, vg- dj with a minor crease on inside front flap ..............................................$7.50

005009. Price, Richard CLOCKERS, Boston, 1992, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Houghton Mifflin, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, ...$16.00

007473. Priestley, J.B. OUT OF THE PEOPLE, London, 1941, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., William Heinemann, V.G.+/V.G.+, ..$15.00

034661. Procter, Maurice ROGUE RUNNING, NY, 1966, 1st ed., HB prtg., Harper & Row, Good+/VG, v.sl. lean, fep corner sl. rubbed, o/w no major defects, good+ in a clean, intact, vg dj ......................$10.00

034750. Prokosch, Frederic A BALLAD OF LOVE, NY, 1960, 1st ed., HB prtg., Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, Good/Good+, dampstain on outer page edges, light shelfwear, covers v.sl. bowed, o/w no major defects, good in a lightly soiled/shelfworn, but intact, good+ dj ............$8.50

039125. Prose, Francine GUIDED TOURS OF HELL, New York, 1997, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Henry Holt and Co., Fine/Fine, 0-8050-4861-8. 241 pages. Brilliant novellas involve Americans in Europe. -, .....................................................$7.95

025328. Prose, Francine HUNTERS AND GATHERERS., New York, 1997, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Owl Books (Henry Holt), Near Fine (owner's bookplate ow fine), 0-8050-4896-0. ....................$5.00

034792. Pryor, Robert Stone COLD IRON, NY, 1970, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., McCall Publishing, VG/VG-, no major defects, a vg copy in a lightly soiled/shelfworn, but intact, vg- dj with a sl. sunned spine ..........................................................$9.50

040796. Pullman, Philip THE GOLDEN COMPASS, New York, 1996, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Fine, 0-679-87924-2. 399 pages. His Dark Materials, Book One, weaves a lyrical fantasy, compelling for young readers and the most sophisticated. -, ....$5.00

039314. Purdy, James NARROW ROOMS, New York, 1978, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Arbor House, Fine/Fine, 0-87795-183-7. 185 pages. Intriguing tale with a touch of fantasy. -, ...................$14.00

039774. Puzo, Mario OMERTA, New York, NY., 2000, Audio prtg., Random House Audio Books, VG+/VG+, 0-375-41572-6. 6 cassettes. 10 hours. unabridged. Read by Michael Imperioli. ........................$10.00

019071. Pym, Barbara CRAMPTON HODNET, Boston, 1985, Hardback prtg., G.K. Hall, Near Fine/Near Fine, Large Print edition. ...........$9.00

038551. Pynchon, Thomas THE SECRET INTEGRATION, London, 1980, 1/2500 ed., Wraps prtg., Aloes Books, Near Fine, 0-85652-049-7. tiny upturn on top edge tip of cover. ..............................$20.00

030557. Queen, Ellory (Editor) TO THE QUEEN'S TASTE, Boston, Mass., 1946., 2nd printing ed., Hardback prtg., Little, Brown and Co., Fine, 603 pages. The best stories published in the first four years of Ellery Quenn's Mystery Magazine. -, ..................................$10.00

034749. Queneau, Raymond THE BLUE FLOWERS, NY, 1967, 1st ed., HB prtg., Atheneum, Good+/VG-, DJ, v.sl. lean, sm. bookplate on fep with owner name erased, o/w no major defects, good+ in a clean, intact, vg- dj with a crease on inside rear flap ...........................$9.50

034672. Quigley, John KING'S ROYAL, London, 1975, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Hamish Hamilton, Good+/VG-, a novel of the whisky industry in 19th century Scotland, sl. lean, minor bumps to page edge, still a good+ copy in a generally clean, intact, vg- price-clipped dj ...............................................................$16.50

034767. Quiller-Couch, A.T. MAJOR VIGOUREUX, NY, 1907, 1st ed., HB prtg., Charles Scribner's Sons, Good, covers/spine sl. soiled, spine letters sl. dulled, eps lightly marked, sl. edgewear, good copy, no dj ...............................................................$15.00

034702. Rackham, John & Tubb, E.C. ALIEN SEA/C.O.D. MARS, NY, 1968, Paperback prtg., Ace, VG-, Ace Double H-40, v.minor shelfwear, but no major defects, a vg- copy in wrappers ..........................$5.75

040620. Randall, David, A. DUKEDOM LARGE ENOUGH, REMINISCENCES OF A RARE BOOK DEALER 1929-1956, New York, NY., 1962, Hardcover prtg., Random House, VG+/VG+, No ISBN. 368pp. ................................$1.00

001793. Raskin, Joseph and Edith OF WHALES AND WOLVES AND OTHER ADVENTURES IN EARLY AMERICA, New York, 1978, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Lothrop, Lee and Shepard Co., VG+/VG, 126 pages. Dust jacket is illustrated, chipped, very slightly soiled in a few places. Illustrated, ...............................................................$15.00

038682. Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan THE YEARLING, New York, 1944, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Charles Scribner's Sons, Near Fine/ VG+, 428 pages. Owner's name inside board. Light tears to jacket corners. The Pulitzer Prize winning classic, illustrated by Edward Shenton. Illustrations, .......................................$10.00

034684. Raynolds, Robert SAUNDERS OAK, NY, 1933, 1st ed., HB prtg., Harper & Brothers, Good, covers a bit soiled, sm. label removed from fep, pg edges sl. spotted, o/w general wear, but no major defects, good, no dj .............................................................$6.50

034614. Read, Opie AN ARKANSAS PLANTER, Chicago, 1896, 1st ed., HB prtg., Rand, McNally & Co., Good, t.e.g, illustrated, green dec. cover, covers lightly soiled/shelfworn, v. light edgewear, a few v.minor smudges throughout, a bit shaken, but good, tight hinges, a good copy Denslow, W.W. & Morgan, Ike, ..................................$17.50

025885. Rebolledo, Francisco RASERO, 1995, Paperbound prtg., Penguin Books, Near Fine (bookplate inside cover), 0-14-026053-6. ..$5.00

034866. Rechy, John CITY OF NIGHT, NY, 1994, Bk Club ed. ed., Paperback prtg., Quality Paperback Book Club, VG, v.light soiling/shelfwear, but no major defects, a vg copy in wrappers .$5.95

002460. Rechy, John MARILYN'S DAUGHTER, New York, 1988, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Carroll & Graf, VG+/VG+, .........$10.00

030616. Reeman, Douglas SURFACE WITH DARING, New York, 1977, First Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., G.P. Putnam's Sons, VG/G+, First American Edition. DJ is illustrated, slightly chipped at edges, rubbed. Volume is VG, previous owner's embossed stamp ............................$6.50

034690. Remarque, Erich Maria A TIME TO LOVE AND A TIME TO DIE, NY, 1954, 1st ed., HB prtg., Harcourt, Brace and Co., VG/Good+, general wear, but no major defects, vg in a good+, intact, price-clipped dj, with sl. sunned edges/spine & v.sl. edgewear ...........................$16.50

034827. Remarque, Erich Maria ARCH OF TRIUMPH, NY, 1945, Reprint ed., Hardbound prtg., D. Appleton Century, Good/Good-, covers v.lightly soiled/shelfworn, minor corner bumps, but a good copy in a lightly soiled, moderately shelfworn, good- dj with some edgewear ......$7.50

023976. Reynolds, Sheri A GRACIOUS PLENTY, 1997, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harmony Books, Fine/Fine, 0-609-60225-X. .......$5.00

035973. Rice, Alfred AN OREGON GIRL, Portland, Or., 1914, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Glass & Prudhomme Co., Missing front free endpaper, ow fine, Blue cloth binding with stamped and decorated title. Clean and tight copy. Illustrated, ............................$40.00

004094. Rice, Anne LASHER, New York, 1993, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf Inc., Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, Clean, as new. .......................................................$15.00

006466. Rice, Anne THE TALE OF THE BODY THIEF, New York, 1992, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Knopf, Dust Jacket, As New/As New, A continuation of the Vampire Chronicles. .......................$17.50

034720. Rice, Craig & McBain, Ed THE APRIL ROBIN MURDERS, NY, 1958, 1st. Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Random House, VG+/VG+ (Mylar covered dust jacket), owner name on ffep, o/w light overall wear. good dj with v.sl. edgewear ................................................$25.00

034645. Richards, Tad BLAZING SADDLES, NY, 1974, 1st ed., HB prtg., Warner Paperback Library, VG+, photos from movie, v.light edgewear, but no major defects, easily vg+ in wrappers, postpaid .............$7.50

041640. Richards, Neil DOUGLAS ADAMS STARSHIP TITANIC, New York, 1998, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Three Rivers Press, Fine, 0-609-80147-3. 176 pages. The Official Strategy Guide to guiding the vessel home. Profusely illustrated, B and W. Illustrated, ......$6.00

039400. Richardson, Bill BACHELOR BROTHERS' BED & BREAKFAST PILLOW BOOK, New York, 1995, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., St. Martin's Griffin, Fine, 0-312-19440-4. ..................................$5.00

001829. Richardson, Dorothy THE BOOK OF BLANCHE, Boston, 1924, 1st. Edition ed., HB prtg., Little Brown, VG/, .....................$15.00

003882. Richardson, Henry Handel THE YOUNG COSIMA, London, Hardback prtg., William Heinemann Ltd., V.G./-, A very clean and fresh copy in an early (or first) printing. ....................................$15.00

036860. Richardson-Dade, Norma THEY SHALL MOUNT UP, New York, 1997, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Vantage Press, Fine, 0-533-11926-X. 448 pages. Autobiographic novel about and Afro-American girl's struggles and triumphs. -, ..............................................$10.00

034641. Richter, Conrad THE ARISTOCRAT, NY, 1968, 1st ed., HB prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG/Good+, sl. lean, gilt spine a bit dull, o/w no major defects, vg- in sl. soiled, chipped and rubbed, intact, good+ dj ................................................................$7.00

001652. Richter, Conrad TRACEY CROMWELL, New York, October, 1942, Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, V.G.+/V.G.+, 1st.& 2nd.printing before publication. Pre.owners bookplate on front pastedown, o.w. extremely good, tight and clean. ........................................$18.00

028770. Rider, Sarah THE MISPLACED CORPSE, Boston, Mass., 1940, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Houghton Mifflin, VG+, 282 pages. Minimal wear to boards, small tear at spine. Otherwise, clean & tight. Illustrations, ................................................$10.00

001347. Riley, James Whitcomb THE BOOK OF JOYOUS CHILDREN, Indianapolis, 1902, Hardback prtg., Bobbs-Merrill Co., VG+, 154 pages. No dust jacket. Bound in brown cloth. Corners are very slightly bumped. Frontispiece is illustrated with tissue. Good, clean copy. Illustrated, ...............................................................$20.00

034817. Rimmer, Robert H. THAT GIRL FROM BOSTON, NY, 1966, 2nd pr. ed., Paperback prtg., MacFadden-Bartell, Good, MB 60-270, covers sl. soiled and shelfworn, but a good copy in wrappers ..............$4.50

034791. Rinehart, Mary Roberts THE YELLOW ROOM, NY, 1945, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Farrar & Rinehart, Good/Fair, covers v.lightly soiled, sm. dent on front cover, sl. lean, bookplate on fep, still a good copy in a sl. soiled, edgeworn, fair dj with a 5 tear on front flap, a tape repair on spine bottom and other edgewear ...$7.50

034660. Robbins, Harold THE DREAM MERCHANTS, NY, 1949, 1st ed., HB prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Good/Good, sl. edge and cornerwear, o/w no major defects, good copy in a sl. soiled, but intact, good dj with sl. edgewear .......................................................$9.50

034837. Robbins, Tom SKINNY LEGS AND ALL, NY, 1990, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Bantam Books, Nr Fine/VG+, no defects, a near fine copy in a clean, intact, vg+ dj with sl. sunning on top 1/4 edge of front dj cover ..........................................................$8.95

034798. Roberts, Dan WYOMING SHOWDOWN, NY, 1969, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Arcadia House, VG/VG-, fep corner lightly rubbed from an erasure, o/w no major defects, a vg copy in a generally clean, intact, vg- dj with a sunned spine .....................................$7.50

001297. Roberts, Kenneth BOON ISLAND, New York, 1956, 1st. Edition ed., HB prtg., Doubleday & Co., VG/Fair+, Book condition is very good. Back area of dust jacket has surface thinning. ................$25.00

034774. Robertson, Morgan MASTERS OF MEN: A ROMANCE OF THE NEW NAVY, NY, 1902, HB prtg., Doubleday, Page & Co., Good, illustrated, covers lightly soiled and shelfworn, v.sl. lean, owner name erased from front ep, but a good copy, no dj, postpaid ...........................$7.50

034812. Robertson, Morgan OVER THE BORDER, N.P., No pub date, Reprint ed., Hardbound prtg., McClure's/Metropolitan, Good, covers lightly soiled/shelfworn, but a good copy, no dj ...............$7.50

034811. Robertson, Morgan SINFUL PECK, N.P., No pub date, Reprint ed., Hardbound prtg., McClure's/Metropolitan, Good, covers lightly soiled/shelfworn, but a good copy, no dj .......................$7.50

001155. Robertson, E. Arnot THE SIGNPOST, New York, 1944, Hardback prtg., Macmillan, V.G.+/V.G.+, ................................$15.00

036180. Robinson, Lou NAPOLEON'S MARE, Boulder, Colorado, 1991, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Fiction Collective, VG, 0-932511-48- 1. 177pp. ......................................................$5.00

034858. Robinson, Spider THE CALLAHAN TOUCH, NY, 1993, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Ace, VG/VG, no major defects, a vg copy in a generally clean, intact, vg dj ...........................................$7.50

021842. Robinson, Kim Stanley THE MEMORY OF WHITENESS, New York, 1996, 1st.Thus ed., Paperbound prtg., Tom Doherty Assoc. Book, Near Fine, 0-31286143-5. Signed by the author. ...........................$10.00

034683. Robinson, Donald H. THE RAJ, Boston, 1971, 1st ed., HB prtg., Houghton Mifflin Co., VG/Good+, no major defects, vg in a sl. rubbed, good+ dj with a 2 tear on front panel ..................$8.50

038627. Roche', Henri-Pierre JULES AND JIM, London, 1981, Unstated ed., Paperbound prtg., Marion Boyars, Near Fine, 252 pages. Aferword by Truffaut. The romp of the story upon which the film was based. -, ..$5.00

034825. Roderus, Frank FINDING NEVADA, NY, 1985, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Doubleday, VG-/VG-, remainder spray on bottom edge, v.sl. lean, o/w no major defects, a vg- copy in a generally clean, intact, vg- dj ................................................................$7.95

036706. Roe, Vingie E. THE HEART OF NIGHT WIND, New York, 1913, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Dodd, Mead and Co., Near Fine, 395 pages. Owner's name inside board. Decorated cover. Illustrated by one color plate, the others B and W. An adventurous novel, based in the Northwest's early logging days. Illustrations, ................$10.00

034854. Rohan, Michael Scott THE FORGE IN THE FOREST: THE WINTER OF THE WORLD, NY, 1987, 1st U.S. Ed ed., Hardbound prtg., William Morrow, VG/VG, light shelfwear, but no major defects, a vg copy in a clean, intact, vg dj .................................................$14.50

034778. Rohmer, Sax THE DAUGHTER OF FU MANCHU, NY, 1949, PB prtg., Avon Pub. Co., Poor, Avon #189, corners removed from last 3 pages with text missing on 2 pages, covers moderately shelfworn and soiled with numerous creases, spine wear, poor, but tight copy in wrappers, postpaid ................................................................$5.00

034828. Rolvaag, O.E. GIANTS IN THE EARTH, NY, No pub date, Reprint ed., Hardbound prtg., Harper & Brothers, Good+, v.sl. lean, v.sl. shelfwear, but no major defects, a good+ copy, no dj ...........$7.50

034717. Rolvaag, Ole THE THIRD LIFE OF PER SMEVIK, NY, 1987, Paperback prtg., Perennial Library/Harper, VG, no major defects, easily vg in wrappers .................................................$7.50

019634. Romero, Orlando NAMBE YEAR ONE, 1976, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Tonatiuh International Inc., Near Fine, 172 pages. ...............................................................$10.00

017398. Romtvedt, David CROSSING WYOMING, 1993, Paperbound prtg., White Pine Press, Fine, 263 pages. Unread copy. ................$6.00

030775. Rooke, Daphne BETI, Boston, Mass., 1959, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Houghton Mifflin, Near Fine, 146 pages. Illustrations, ...............................................................$10.00

038271. Rose, Joanna LITTLE MISS STRANGE, N. Carolina, 1997, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Algonquin Books, Capel Hill, Fine/Fine, 1-56512-154-6. 367 pages. Author signed. Story of a girl child making her way through the hippie culture of the 70's. -, ............$15.00

034678. Ross, David William BEYOND THE STARS: AN EPIC OF THE AMERICAN WEST, NY, 1990, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Simon & Schuster, VG-/VG, v.minor spotting to outside page edge and front cover, but a vg- copy in a clean, intact, easily vg dj ................$8.50

034829. Roth, Philip DECEPTION, NY, 1990, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Simon & Schuster, VG+/VG, no major defects. a vg+ copy in a clean, intact, easily vg dj ...............................$7.50

034831. Roth, Philip LETTING GO, NY, 1962, Early edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Random House, VG/Good, no major defects, easily vg in a sl. shelfworn/edgeworn, but intact, good dj ....................$8.50

034602. Roth, Philip THE BREAST, NY, 1972, 1st ed., HB prtg., Holt, Rinehart and Winston, VG/VG, owner name on f.e.p, no other major defects, vg in vg d.j. with 1/2 closed tear on back panel ...............$7.95

034675. Roth, Philip THE BREAST, NY, 1972, 1st ed., HB prtg., Holt, Rinehart and Winston, VG+/VG+, sm. triangular label on ffep, o/w no major defects, vg+ in a clean, intact, vg+ dj ..................$7.95

034830. Roth, Philip THE GHOST WRITER, NY, 1979, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Farar, Straus, & Giroux, Good+/VG-, sl. lean, o/w no major defects, a good+ copy in a generally clean, intact, vg- dj with light shelfwear and a minor wrinkle on inside rear flap ........$7.50

003405. Roth, Samuel BUMARAP THE STORY OF A MALE VIRGIN, New York, 1947, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Arrowhead Books, VG+/VG+, 256 pages. Book is clean and bright. Dust jacket has a few minor nicks. Liljan, .......................................................$10.00

034758. Roth, Samuel MY FRIEND YESHEA, NY, 1961, HB prtg., Bridgehead Books, VG-/Good, DJ, v.sl. edgewear, but no major defects, vg- in a sl. soiled, shelfworn, but intact, good dj with some edgewear ................................................................$8.50

021864. Roy, Arundhati THE GOD OF SMALL THINGS, New York, 1997, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Random House, Fine/Fine, 0-679-45731-3. Winner of the 1997 Booker Prize. ...............$35.00

037272. Runyon, Damon MORE GUYS AND DOLLS, New York, 1951, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Garden City Books, Near Fine/Near Fine, 401 pages. 34 short stories, including that which the musical, "Guys and Dolls," was based on. -, ..................................$19.00

027899. Russell, Paul THE SALT POINT, New York, 1990, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., E.P. Dutton, Fine/Fine, 0-525-24832-3. ...$10.00

038864. Rykken, C.B. HIGHROAD TO CARTHAGE, Lincoln, Nebraska, 2000, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Writers Club Press, Near Fine, 0-595-00586-1. 448 pages. Novel based on the fall of the Roman Empire includes historical accuracy and a gripping tale. -, ..........$15.00

035991. Sabatini, Rafael BARDELYS THE MAGNIFICENT, Boston, 1924, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Houghton Mifflin, VG/No Dust Jacket (missing front flyleaf), Black cloth binding with minor wear. Clean and bright with strong hinges. ....................................$10.00

035988. Sabatini, Rafael MISTRESS WILDING. A ROMANCE, Toronto, Canada, 1929, 1st. ed., Hardback prtg., McClelland & Stewart, Ltd., VG+/No Dust Jacket, Black cloth binding with minor wear. Clean and bright with strong hinges. Clean and bright copy with previous owner's name on front flyleaf. Titles are bright. .....................$12.00

035986. Sabatini, Rafael SAINT MARTIN'S SUMMER, Boston, 1924, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Houghton Mifflin Co., VG+/No Dust Jacket, Black cloth binding with minor wear. Clean and bright with strong hinges. .......................................................$10.00

034808. Sabatini, Rafael THE SEA-HAWK, NY, No pub date, Reprint ed., Hardbound prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, Good, illustrated with photos from the movie, covers v.lightly soiled/shelfworn, light edgewear, minor crease on spine, but a good copy, no dj ........................$8.50

035987. Sabatini, Rafael THE TAVERN KNIGHT, Boston, 1927, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Houghton Mifflin Co., VG+/No Dust Jacket, Black cloth binding with minor wear. Clean and bright with strong hinges. Clean and bright copy with previous owner's name on front flyleaf. Titles are bright. ...................................$20.00

039313. Sabato, Ernesto THE ANGEL OF DARKNESS, New York, 1991, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Ballantine Books, Fine/Fine, 0-345-36050-8. 435 pages. A tour de force by the masterful Latin American author, set in Buenos Aires. -, ......................$10.00

034651. Sadowsky, Ethel FRANCOIS AND THE LANGOUSTE: A STORY OF MARTINIQUE, Boston, 1969, 1st ed., HB prtg., Little, Brown and Company, VG/Good, color illus, cvrs. v.sl. rubbed & soiled, still vg in rubbed and soiled, but intact, good dj with 2 corners clipped Danska, Herbert, ................................................................$6.50

006164. Salamanca, J.R. LILITH, New York, 1961, 4th.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Simon & Schuster, Near Fine/Near Fine, 381 pages. .$12.00

024780. Salmonson, Jessica Amanda (Editor) WHAT DID MISS DARRINGTON SEE? ANANTHOLOGY OF FEMINIST SUPERNATURAL FICTION, New York, 1989, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Feminist Press, Fine, 1-55861-006-5. Writers include Leonora Carrington, Mary Austin, Anne Sexton, Inez Haynes Irwin and many others. Signed by the editor. ...........$10.00

032112. Salter, James A SPORT AND A PASTIME, New York, 1995, 1st.Thus ed., Hardback prtg., Modern Library, Fine/Fine, 0-679-60156-2. ...............................................................$12.00

014656. Saltus, Edgar; DAUGHTERS OF THE RICH, 1900, Hardback prtg., The Macaulay Co., VG, 259 pages. ..............................$15.00

034814. Sandburg, Carl REMEMBRANCE ROCK, NY, 1948, 1st. Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Harcourt Brace, VG+/VG, minor dampstains on cover edges, o/w no major defects, a good copy in a v. lightly soiled/shelfworn, good, price-clipped dj with sm. dampstain on corner of front panel and sl. edgewear, esp. at spine top ...............$10.00

038031. Sandoe, James, Editor) MURDER PLAIN AND FANCIFUL, New York, 1948, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Sheridan House, Fine/Fair, 628 pages. Compilation of crime stories true and fictional. -, ....$15.00

002784. Sandoz, Mari CAPITAL CITY, Boston, 1939, C.R. 1939 ed., H.B. prtg., Little, Brown & Co., VG, ..........................$10.00

021739. Sandoz, Mari SLOGUM HOUSE, Boston, 1937, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Little, Brown and Co., VG+/-, Small amount of soil and wear on the binding, ow clean and bright. .....................$10.00

024159. Sandoz. Mari MISS MORISSA, DOCTOR OF THE GOLD TRAIL, 1980, 2nd Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., University of Nebraska Press, VG, 0-8032-9118-3. 249 pages. A young woman doctor flees to the teeming Nebraska frontier in the 1870's and becomes involved in the homesteader/cattlemen/ Indian turmoil. -, ......................$6.00

036951. Santos, Jesus Fernandez EXTRAMUROS., New York, 1984, Paperbound prtg., Columbia Univesity Press, Fine, 0-231-05553-6. 280pp. Winner of Spain's National Prize For Literature. ...............$5.00

034777. Saroyan, William PEACE IT'S WONDERFUL, NY, 1939, 1st Edition ed., Paperback prtg., Modern Age Books, Good, joints/edges rubbed, shelfworn, but a good, tight copy in wrappers .........$11.50

039920. Saroyan, William RAZZLE-DAZZLE OR HUMAN BALLET, OPERA AND CIRCUS OR THERE'S SOMETHING I GOT TO TELL YOU. BEING MANY KINDS OF SHORT PLAYS..., New York, 1942, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harcourt, Brace & Co., Near Fine/No Dust Jacket, Arthur Szyk, ...........$12.00

040625. Saroyan, William ROCK WAGRAM, New York, NY., 1951, Hardcover prtg., Doubleday & Co,Inc, VG/Good, No ISBN. 301pp. ..$1.00

041449. Saroyan, William ROCK WAGRAM, New York, NY., 1951, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Doubleday & Co,Inc, VG+/VG, 301pp. Wear and rubbing on dust jacket. ....................................$5.00

013990. Sarraute, Nathalie DO YOU HEAR THEM?, 1973, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., George Braziller, V.G.+/V.G.+, 147 pages. Dust Jacket has light wear along tips of spine and fold edges. .....$15.00

006092. Sarton, May CRUCIAL CONVERSATIONS, New York, 1975, 3rd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Norton, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, ...............................................................$15.00

001552. Sarton, May THE MAGNIFICENT SPINSTER, New York, 1985, HB prtg., W.W. Norton, Fine/Fine, ................................$15.00

003252. Savinio, Alberto CHILDHOOD OF NIVASIO DOLCEMARE, Hygiene, Colorado, 1987, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Eridanos Press, V.G.+/V.G.+, Transl. by Richard Pevear. Intro. by Dore Ashton. Pen name of Andrea de Chirico, brother of Georgio. Surrealistic Humor. .$20.00

036006. Sayers, Dorothy TRIPLE WIMSEY, New York, 1985, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Harper and Row, Fine, 252 pages. Three Wimsey novels: Whose Body? Murder Must Advertise, and Strong Poison. -, ...$5.00

034832. Sayles, John LOS GUSANOS, NY, 1991, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., HarperCollins, VG+/VG+, no major defects, a vg+ copy in a clean, intact vg+ dj .........................................$7.50

024121. Schaefer, Frank THE SCAPEWEED GOAT, New York, 1989, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Poseidon Press, Fine/Fine, 0-671-67503. 200 pages.A strange, dreamy yet earthy novel. In an isolated cabin, an old man calls back his haunts. -, ..............................$6.00

019433. Schlesinger, Arthur Jr. (O'Connor, Edwin) THE BEST AND THE LAST OF EDWIN O'CONNOR. EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY ARTHUR SCHLESINGER, JR., 1970, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Little Brown, Fine/Near Fine, 465 pages. Clean and bright and with no previous owner's markings. .....................................................$15.00

039778. Schlink, Bernhard THE READER, New York, NY., Audio prtg., Random House, VG+/VG+, 0-375-40828-2. Unabridged. Read by Campbell Scott. 4-1/2 Hours, 3 Cassettes. ..............................$10.00

035511. Schmidt, Duane THE LATE J.C., Des Moines, Iowa, 1972, First Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Wallace Homestead Book Co., Near Fine/Good, Jesus's life as the today's media would have covered it- with glaring headlines, lurid photos and a radical-liberal savior. Illustrations, ...............................................................$15.00

026597. Schnitzler, Arthur THE LITTLE COMEDY AND OTHER STORIES, New York, 1977, Paperbound prtg., Frederick Ungar, Near Fine, 0-8044-6839-7. Translated into English from the original German .Previous owner's name on inside cover. ...............................................$5.00

010166. Schoell, Yvonne THE ARGONAUTS, Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1972, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Prentice-Hall, Inc., VG+/VG+, The drama of the California Gold Rush is the backdrop for this novel. 436 pages. ........................................................$12.00

034873. Schow, David J. THE KILL RIFF, NY, 1988, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Tor, VG/VG, author's first novel, remainder mark, o/w no major defects, a vg copy in a clean, intact, vg dj ...................$7.95

004342. Schulberg, Budd WATERFRONT, New York, 1955, 2nd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Random House, V.G.+/V.G.+, 320 pages. The story of Terry Malloy. This is part that Brando played in the movie version called On The Waterfront. .....................................$20.00

034652. Schwandt, Stephen A RISKY GAME, NY, 1986, 1st ed., HB prtg., Henry Holt and Company, Fine, sm. P on bottom page edge, o/w no defects, fine in fine dj ................................................$7.50

034729. Scott, Bradford OUTLAW LAND, NY, 1963, 1st Edition ed., Paperback prtg., Pyramid, VG-, Pyramid G-951, covers v.lightly soiled/shelfworn, but a vg- copy in wrappers ...................$5.50

039145. Scott, Darah THE HISTORY OF GEORGE ELLISON, Lexington, Kentucky, 1996, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., University Press/Kentucky, Near Fine, 0-8131-0849-7. 235 pages. Scott's utopian/dystopian feminist novel, circa mid-1700. Owner's name on flyleaf. Some marking to text. -, .............................$10.00

003676. Scott, Les THREE CAN LOVE, New York, 1952, Hardback prtg., Arco Publishing Co.,Inc., VG, 178 pages. In the "Arco Sophisticates" series. Mild erotica. .........................................$10.00

003607. Scott, Temple, Ed. NOVELS OF THE SISTERS BRONTE: THE PROFESSOR BY CHARLOTTE BRONTE, Edinburgh, 1907, Hardback prtg., John Grant, VG+, 378 pages. No dust jacket. Bound in green cloth. Browned at spine with small stains. Slightly bumped corners. "Thornton Edition." Beautifully illustrated with photographs. Portrait of Charlotte Bronte at frontispiece with tissue. Outer edges of deckled pages very lightly browned. Small tear where first pasted down page meets ffep, top. Good, clean copy. ...................................................$15.00

035360. Scribners STORIES OF THE SOUTH, New York, 1893, First Edition ed., Leather prtg., Charles Scribner's Sons, VG, 122 pages. One of a series of Scriber's early "pocket" books. Green suede cover with gilt decoration. Stories by four by four southern writers illustrated with B and W engravings. No Haid Pawn by Thomas Nelson Page, How the Derby Was Won by Harrison Robertson, Aunt Fountain's Prisoner by Joel Chandler Harris and Tirer Y Solt by Rebecca Harding Davis. Illustrations, ...............................................................$20.00

041969. Seals, David SWEET MEDICINE, New York, NY., 1992, 2nd.printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Orion Books, Fine/Fine, 0-517-58801-3. 250pp. The Library of the American Indian .......$6.00

041671. Sebold, Alice THE LOVELY BONES, 2002, 1st/11th.prtg. ed., Hardback prtg., Little Brown, Fine/Fine, 0-316-66634-3. 11th.printing of the first edition. ............................................$12.00

013719. See, Carolyn GOLDEN DAYS, New York, 1986, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., MCgraw-Hill, Fine though dust jacket is price-clipped, Stated first. Inscription by the author on title page in red ink.."Four Our Swami! With love and respect and some little measly fear xx00 Carolyn See" ..................................................$15.00

040222. Segrave, Elisa (Editor) THE JUNKY'S CHRISTMAS , AND OTHER YULETIDE STORIES, New York, NY., 1994, Paperbound prtg., Serpent's Tail, VG+, 1-85242-344-7. 180pp. .....................................$6.00

040450. Segrave, Elisa (Editor) THE JUNKY'S CHRISTMAS , AND OTHER YULETIDE STORIES, New York, NY., 1994, Paperbound prtg., Serpent's Tail, VG/VG, 1-85242-344-7. 180pp. ...................................$1.00

032393. Self, Will GREAT APES, New York, 1997, 3rd printing ed., Hardback prtg., Grove Press, Fine/Fine, 0-8021-1617-5. 404 pages. A satiric romp through a chimpanzee civilization. -, .............$7.50

039176. Self, Will MY IDEA OF FUN, 1993, 1st.American ed., Hardback prtg., Atlantic Monthly Press, Near Fine/Near Fine, 0-87113-565-5. Miniscule wear. ...............................................$10.00

002178. Sennett, Richard AN EVENING OF BRAHMS, London, 1984, 1st. Edition ed., HB prtg., Faber & Faber, VG+/VG+, ................$10.00

034628. Seymour, Tres I LOVE MY BUZZARD, NY, 1994, HB prtg., Orchard Books, Nr Fine/Nr Fine DJ, near fine in a near fine dj Schindler, S.D., ..........................................................$7.50

007765. Shadbolt, Maurice SEASON OF THE JEW, New York, 1987, 1st.American ed., Hardback prtg., W.W. Norton, Fine/Fine, A novel of the early days of colonial New Zealand. 384pp. Shadbolt is one of New Zealand's leading novelists. ..................................$15.00

034624. Shadbolt, Maurice THE LOVELOCK VERSION, NY, 1981, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., St Martin's Press, VG-/VG-, light shelfwear, but a vg- copy in a generally clean, intact, vg- dj .$8.50

010484. Shah, Idries KARA KUSH, 1986, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Stein and Day, V.G.+/V.G.+, The first novel about the Afghan war which was written by an Afghan. 569 pages. ....................$12.00

034621. Shainberg, Lawrence MEMORIES OF AMNESIA, Latham NY, 1988, Hardbound prtg., Paris Rev/British American, VG/VG, no major defects, a vg copy in a generally clean, intact, vg- dj with a sunned spine and minor edgewear .................................................$7.50

034786. Shapiro, Lionel THE SIXTH OF JUNE, Garden City, 1955, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Doubleday, VG/VG-, a novel of WWII, no major defects, easily vg in a v.lightly soiled/ shelfworn, but intact, vg- dj ........................................................$14.50

007876. Sharpe, Tom THE GREAT PURSUIT, New York, 1978, 1st.U.s. Edn. ed., Hardback prtg., Harper and Row, V.G.+/V.G.+, ........$15.00

004543. Shavinsky, Joseph AND THEN CAME MAN, Tel Aviv, Israel, 1970, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., MAASEF Publishing House, V.G.+/V.G.+, Laid-In letter from author asking for patrons to read the book and remit the $5 cost to him in Israel. ...........................$20.00

034772. Shaw, Diana WHAT YOU DON'T KNOW CAN HURT YOU: A CARTER COLBORN MYSTERY, Boston, 1990, 1st ed., HB prtg., Little, Brown & Co., NF/VG+, DJ, no defects, nf in a clean, intact, easily vg+ dj with a 1/2 tear near spine ................................................$8.50

034670. Shaw, Irwin LUCY CROWN, NY, 1956, 1st ed., HB prtg., Random House, Good+/Good, sl. lean, three bottom page corners uncut, page edges a bit soiled, general wear, but a good+ tight copy in a sl. soiled & edgeworn, but intact, good dj ..................................$9.50

009701. Shay, Frank PIRATE WENCH."SHE COULD OUTFIGHT, OUT LOVE ANDY MANY IN HER CREW!", 1953, Mass Market Pb ed., Paperbound prtg., Pyramid Giant G75, VG, 4" x 6-1/4". Slight wear- no previous owner's markings. Based on the adventures of the lady pirate Mary Read. .........$10.00

041090. Sheckley, Robert FUTUROPOLIS:IMPOSSIBLE CITIES OF SCIENCE FICTION AND FANTASY, New York, 1978, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., A and W Visual Library, Near Fine/Near Fine, 0-89104-124-9. Unpaginated. Small tear to flyleaf. Massively illustrated in color and B and W. A visual tour of cities of the future as envisaged by artists from every creative field. Illustrations, ................................$15.00

034813. Sheckley, Robert THE STATUS CIVILIZATION, NY, 1960, 1st Edition ed., Paperback prtg., Signet, Good, Signet S1840, covers/outer page edges lightly soiled, sl. lean, minor creases on rear cover, worn, but good copy in wrappers ......................................$4.75

024488. Sheldon, Charles M. A BUILDER OF SHIPS. THE STORY OF BRANDER CUSHING'S AMBITION, 1912, Hardback prtg., Hodder & Staughton, Near fine (Light wear on green cloth binding), Green cloth binding with stamped design. 282 pp. Clean, bright copy with no previous owner's markings. .....................................................$40.00

025424. Sheldon, Dyan MY LIFE AS A WHALE, 1993, 1st.Trade Pbk. ed., Paperbound prtg., Avon Books, Near Fine (Previous owner's bookplate on inner cover), 0-380-72078-7. ...................................$5.00

039759. Sheldon, Sidney TELL ME YOUR DREAMS, Los Angeles, CA., 1998, Audio prtg., Audio Renaissance, VG+/VG+, 1-55927-521-9. Read by Morgan Fairchild. Abridged. 6 hours. 4 cassettes. .....................$6.00

041794. Shelley, Mary Wollstonecraft FRANKENSTEIN, 1988, 1st.Thus ed., Hardback prtg., Portland House Illustr.Cl., Fine, Black cloth with gilt decorations and color illustrated onlay on front panel. Lynd Ward illustrations. ................................................$15.00

001167. Shelnutt, Eve, ed. THE CONFIDENCE WOMAN: 26 WOMEN WRITERS AT WORK, Atlanta, GA, 1991, 1st printing ed., Hardback prtg., Longstreet Press, VG+/VG+, 392 pages. Jacket is in very good condition. Remainder. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Good, clean copy. Illustrated, ...............................................................$12.00

035521. Shepard, Sam CRUISING PARADISE, New York, 1996, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Fine/Fine, 0-679-41564-5. 238 pages. Recent and searing stories by the award-winning actor/writer/playwright. -, ....................................$7.95

025624. Sheridan, John D. GOD MADE LITTLE APPLES, New York, 1962, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, Fine/Near Fine illustrated slipcase, 218 pages. Book fine, in illustrated slipcase. -, ..................................................$10.00

034736. Sherman, Harold M. TOUCHDOWN, NY, c.1927, Reprint ed., HB prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, Good, spine sl. sunned, covers lightly soiled and shelfworn, but a good copy, no dj ..........................$8.50

036148. Shockley, Ann Allen THE BLACK AND WHITE OF IT., USA, 1980, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Naiad Press, Fine, 0-930044-15-0. 103 pages. A collection of compelling stories about lesbians by the African American author of "Loving Her." -, ....................$6.00

030567. Sholokhov, Mikhail SEEDS OF TOMORROW: THE FIRST VOLUME OF VIRGIN SOIL UPTURNED, New York, 1959, 4th printing ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Fine/Near Fine, 404 pages. Small cl.tear to jacket, otherwise fine. An epic of the Cossacks of the Don during the period of collectivization. -, ..........................................$12.00

034790. Silliman, Leland THE SCRAPPER, Philadelphia, 1946, Reprint ed., Hardbound prtg., John C. Winston, Good, color frontis, other b&w illustrations, covers lightly soiled/shelfworn, but a good copy, no dj Avison, George, ................................................$8.50

034654. Silverberg, Robert LORD OF DARKNESS, London, 1983, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Victor Gollancz Ltd, VG-/VG-, minor stains on rear cover, but a vg- copy in a clean, intact, vg- dj with light shelfwear ...............................................................$10.95

034803. Silverberg, Robert LORD OF DARKNESS, NY, 1983, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Arbor House, VG/VG, minor ink spot on rear ep, v.minor bump on one corner, but a vg copy in a v.lightly shelfworn, but intact, vg dj ..................................................$9.50

034755. Silverberg, Robert STAR OF GYPSIES, NY, 1986, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Donald I. Fine, VG/VG, v.minor edge folds on several pages, o/w no major defects, a vg copy in a vg dj with v.minor browing on rear panel ..................................................$8.50

032089. Silverberg, Robert THE GATE OF WORLDS, 1984, 1st.paperback ed., Paperbound prtg., TOR Publishing, Fine, Signed by the author. Fine condition. ....................................................$15.00

034872. Silverberg, Robert TOM O'BEDLAM, NY, 1985, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Donald I. Fine, VG/VG, no major defects, easily vg in a v.lightly shelfworn, but intact, vg dj .........................$7.95

028671. Simenon, Georges MAIGRET AND THE HEADLESS CORPSE, New York, 1967, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harcourt, Brace and World, Fine/VG+, 183 pages. Small closed tears on bottom of dust jacket, ow fine -, .......................................................$10.00

028669. Simenon, Georges MAIGRET HESITATES, New York, 1969, 1st American ed., Hardback prtg., Harcourt, Brace and World, Fine/Near Fine, 184 pages.Suspense, character-study, murder, from the master. -, ..$10.00

028670. Simenon, Georges THE PREMIER AND THE TRAIN: TWO NOVELS, New York, 1964, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harcourt, Brace and World, Fine/VG+, 248 pages. Two masterful mysteries within one volume. -, ...............................................................$10.00

034644. Simmons, Dan SUMMER OF NIGHT, NY, 1991, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., G.P. Putnam's Sons, Nr Fine/Nr Fine DJ, sm. spot on outer (top) page edge, o/w no major defects, nr. fine in a nr. fine dj ....$20.00

038738. Simon, Claude THE GEORGICS, London, 1989, 1st.English ed., Hardback prtg., John Calder, Fine/Fine, 0-7145-4089-7. Translated by Beryl and John Fletcher. Winner of the Nobel Prize for fiction. ...$18.00

011571. Simon, Claude TRIPTYCH, New York, 1976, 1st.American ed., Hardback prtg., Viking Press, VG/VG+ (remainder mark on bottom edge), 171 pages Translated from the French by Helen R. Lane. .........$9.00

009176. Simonsen, S.J. THE BRUSH COYOTES, New York, 1943, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Diana Press Publishing, V.G.+/V.G.+, 180 pages. ........................................................$20.00

039058. Simplicissimus, Simplicius GRIMMELSHAUSEN. TRANSLATED BY GEORGE SCHULZ-BEHREND, Bobbs Merrill, 1965, 2nd.printing ed., Library of Liberal Arts, VG+, 353pp. plus index. .........................$10.00

005882. Sinclair, Upton A WORLD TO WIN 1940-1942, London, 1947, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., T. Werner Laurie Ltd., VG+, Black cloth with red lettering. Clean and bright copy. ...............$8.00

034834. Sinclair, Upton A WORLD TO WIN, NY, 1946, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Viking Press, VG-/Good, sm. rubbed area on fep corner, o/w light overall wear, but no major defects, a vg- copy in a lightly soiled/shelfworn, good dj with a sm. rubbed area on spine from a label removal and minor edgewear .....................................$9.50

034833. Sinclair, Upton ANOTHER PAMELA OR, VIRTUE STILL REWARDED, NY, 1950, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Viking Press, Good/Good, light overall wear, but no major defects, a good copy in a lightly soiled/ shelfworn, but intact, good dj with minor edgewear ....$11.50

008180. Sinclair, May MR. WADDINGTON OF WYCK, New York, 1921, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., The Macmillan Co., VG+, 315 pages. Cloth. Very good plus condition. .....................................$20.00

023203. Sinclair, Andrew THE RAKER, 1964, 1st American ed., Hardback prtg., Atheneum, Fine/Fine, 188 pages. Brit writer's 5th novel. A humorous and touching page-turner. -, .......................$12.00

027262. Sinclaire, Sheen AS IT WAS, Not Stated, 1988, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Sheen Sinclaire, Fine/VG, 0-946179-02-6. 340 pages. Jacket lightly chipped. -, .....................................$9.00

037008. Singer, I.J. STEEL AND IRON, New York, 1969, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Funk and Wagnalls, Near Fine/Near Fine, 267 pages. Jacket shows minor tears. Novel translated from the Yiddish deals with pre-war Polish jews. Bookplate on flyleaf. -, .................$10.00

000748. Singer, Isaac Bashevis ENEMIES. A LOVE STORY, New York, 1972, 1st. Edition ed., HB prtg., Farrar Straus and Giroux, Vg/VG, ...............................................................$25.00

031587. Singer, Isaac Bashevis REACHES OF HEAVEN: A STORY OF THE BAAL SHEM TOV, New York, 1980, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Farrar Straus Giroux, Fine/Near Fine, 0-374-24733-1. 95 pages. Author captures the spirit of the legendary leader of the chadism. Wonerfully illustrated by Ira Moskowitz, in B and W. Illustrations, ......$10.00

026779. Singer, Isaav Bashevis STORIES FOR CHILDREN, New York, 1985, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Farrar/Straus/Giroux, Near Fine, 338 pages. The lion's share of Singer's inimitable tales. A delight for all ages. -, ...................................................$4.95

019460. Sitwell, Edith I LIVE UNDER A BLACK SUN, London, 1948, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., John Lehmann, VG/-, 254 pages. Clean and bright. Blue cloth binding with minor wear. ....................$9.00

001205. Skvorecky, Josef SINS FOR FATHER KNOX, New York, 1973, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Norton & Co., VG+/VG+, 268 pages. Jacket is in very good condition. Translated by Kaca Polackova Henley. Good, clean copy. .............................................$14.00

035094. Slater, Patrick THE YELLOW BRIAR: A STORY OF THE IRISH ON THE CANADIAN COUNTRY- SIDE, NY, 1934, reprint ed., HB prtg., Minton, Balch & Co., Good, 8vo, 253, ep maps, fep v.sl. marked, dj remnant glued to fep, light era- sure marks on fep, o/w no major defects, good, no dj ................................................................$7.50

039992. Smith, Bill STAR WARS. THE ESSENTIAL GUIDE TO VEHICLES AND VESSELS., 1996, 7th.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Del Ray/Ballentine, VG+, 0-345-39299-X. 202pp. First edition, 7th. printing. .......$9.00

030536. Smith, F. Berkeley A VILLAGE OF VAGABONDS, New York, 1910, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Doubleday, Page and Co., Fine/Good, 364 pages. Green cloth binding with color illustrated onlay of beautiful woman. Worn dust jacket. Illustrated endpapers. The story takes place on a Norman coastal village in France. Illustrations, ............$25.00

034960. Smith, F. Hopkinson KENNEDY SQUARE, NY, 1911, 1st ed., HB prtg., Charles Scribner's Sons, Good, gilt dec. cover/spine, illustrated, v.sl. shelfwear/edgewear, o/w general wear, but no major defects, good copy, no dj Keller, A.I., ......................................$7.50

035021. Smith, F. Hopkinson THE UNDER DOG, NY, 1903, 1st ed., HB prtg., Charles Scribner's Sons, Good+, illustrated, gilt dec.cvr/spine, covers v.sl. soiled, page edges a bit grubby, but no major defects, good+, no dj ...................................................$7.50

035243. Smith, F. Hopkinson THE VEILED LADY, NY, 1907, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Charles Scribner, Good-, sl. lean, covers lightly soiled/shelfworn, owner name on fep, minor stains on outer page edges, a good- copy, no dj ..............................................$7.50

034926. Smith, F. Hopkinson TOM GROGAN, Boston, 1897, reprint ed., HB prtg., Houghton, Mifflin & Co., Good, gilt-stamped green cover lightly stained, illustrations, t.e.g, corners v.lightly rubbed, but a good copy, no dj Reinhart, Charles S., .........................$7.50

034927. Smith, George H. PRIVATE HELL, Van Nuys, CA, 1962, 1st Edition ed., Paperback prtg., Pike Book, Good, Pike Book #210, covers lightly soiled/shelfworn, but a good, tight copy in wrappers ...$5.50

035151. Smith, Henry Justin SENOR ZERO, NY, c. 1931, HB prtg., Harcourt, Brace & Co., Good, illustrated with woodcuts, spine/cover edges sunned, some shelfwear, but a good copy, no dj, postpaid Glanckoff, Samuel, ........................................................$7.50

029826. Smith, Jessie Garden "CROSSCUTS", 1933, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Metropolitan Press, VG+, Green cloth with gilt lettering on front panel and spine. Inscribed by the author on the first flyleaf. Pacific Northwest theme. ......................................$12.00

035137. Smith, Lee THE DEVIL'S DREAM, NY, 1992, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., G.P. Putnam's Sons, Nr Fine/Nr Fine DJ, signed 7/14/93 on tp by author, no defects, a near fine copy in a near fine dj ........$30.00

035198. Smith, Mabell S.C. ETHEL MORTON'S ENTERPRISE, Cleveland, No pub date, Hardbound prtg., World Syndicate, VG-/Fair, top rear cover edge sl. bumped, erasure on ffep, pages yellowing, but a vg-copy in a soiled and shelfworn, but intact, fair dj with moderate edgewear ..$11.50

014605. Smith, Martin Cruz ROSE, New York, 1996, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Random House, Fine/Fine, .......................$8.00

039991. Smith, Stephen D. and Haines, Lurene STAR WARS. THE ART OF DAVE DORMAN., 1996, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., FPG, VG+, 0-887569-37-5. 128pp. ..........................................$9.00

024130. Smith,Charlie THE LIVES OF THE DEAD, New York, 1990, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Linden Press, Fine/Fine, 0-671-70531-8. 381 pages. A third novel from this poet-novelist, lauded by Edward Hoagland, Pat Conroy, James Dickey and like contemporaries as "compelling," and "prodigiously talented." -, ..................$5.00

010702. Smorkaloff, Pamela Maria IF I COULD WRITE THIS IN FIRE. AN ANTHOLOGY OF LITERATURE AN ANTHOLOGY OF LITERATURE FROM THE CARIBBEAN, New York, 1994, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., The New Press, V.G.+/V.G.+, 15 selections with the basic theme of the region's literature. 374 pages. ........................................$20.00

035180. Snaith, J.C. INDIAN SUMMER, NY, 1931, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., D. Appleton, Good+/Good, covers v.lightly soiled/shelfworn, but no major defects, a good+ copy in a soiled/shelfworn, good- dj with a sm. piece missing at spine top, other edgewear and a sm. rubbed area from a tape removal on rear panel ...$8.50

035037. Snaith, John Collis HENRY NORTHCOTE, Boston, 1906, 1st ed., HB prtg., Herbert B. Turner & Co., Good+, blue dec. covers, covers sl. shelfworn, v.sl. edgewear, spine sl. dulled, o/w general wear, good+, no dj .............................................................$7.50

038049. Snell, Roy J. JANE WITHERS AND THE PHANTOM VIOLIN, Racine, Wisconsin, 1943, 2nd printing. ed., Hardbound prtg., Whitman, Good/Fair, 248 pages. A bit pulled inside cover. Some tears to color illustrated jacket. B and W drawings illustrate text, an original story featuring the juvenile film star as its heroine. Illustrations, .........$10.00

041531. Snicket, Lemony A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS. BOOK THE EIGHTH. THE HOSTILE HOSPITAL., New York, NY., 2001, 1st.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Harper Collins Publishing, Fine/-, 0-06-440866-. 255pp. ................................................................$8.00

041475. Snyder, Eugene Edmund THE ADVENTURE OF THE MISSING BROTHER, Portland, Oregon, 1994, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Binford and Mort, Near Fine, 0-8323-0510-3. 159 pages. In which the members of the Sherlock Holmes Club solve a Sherlockian mystery. Author signed. -, ................................................................$7.00

035041. Sohl, Jerry NIGHT SLAVES, Greenwich, CT, 1965, Paperback prtg., Gold Medal, VG-, Gold Medal dl561, v.minor soiling/shelfwear, but no major defects, a vg- copy in wrappers .......................$5.50

039115. Somtow, S.P. THE ULTIMATE MALLWORLD, Atlanta, Ga., 2000, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Meisha Merlin Publishing, Fine, 1-892065-07-X. 332 pages. Collected under one cover, all the short stories and illustrations of this fantasy world. Illustrations, ...$10.00

002286. Sorrentino, Gilbert ODD NUMBER, San Francisco, 1985, 1st. Edition ed., HB prtg., North Point Press, VG+/VG+, 159 pages. Clean and tight copy. ...................................................$10.00

035213. Sousa, John Philip THE FIFTH STRING, Indianapolis, c.1902, Hardbound prtg., Bowen-Merrill, VG, Christy illustrated, t.e.g, black gilt-stamped cover, covers lightly shelfworn, owner inscription on fep, owner stamp on rear ep, but a vg copy,no dj Howard Chandler Christy, ...............................................................$25.00

021429. Southern, Terry TEXAS SUMMER, 1991, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Little Brown, Fine/Fine, 1-55970-150-1. .......$12.00

039420. Spanbauer, Tom THE MAN WHO FELL IN LOVE WITH THE MOON, 1991, 2nd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Atlantic Monthly Press, Fine/Fine, 0-87113-468-3. ................................................$10.00

009898. Spark, Muriel COLLECTED STORIES:1, New York, 1968, 3rd.Printing ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Fine/Fine, .$10.00

035244. Spark, Muriel THE DRIVER'S SEAT, London, 1970, 1st UK Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., MacMillan & Co LTD, VG-/Good+, sl. lean, o/w no major defects, a vg- copy in a lightly soiled and shelfoworn, but intact, good+ dj with minor edgewear ..........................$13.95

011590. Spark, Muriel THE GIRLS OF SLENDER MEANS, New York, 1963, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Fine/Fine, 176 pages. A beautiful bright copy. ...............................$25.00

041627. Spiegelman, J. Marvin THE QUEST: FURTHER ADVENTURES IN THE UNCONSCIOUS, Phoenix, Ariz., 1984, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Falcon Press, Fine, 0-941404-30-7. 175 pages. A psychological fiction, a present-day myth with the feel of an ancient wisdom quest. Author is Jungian analyst. -, ............................................$6.00

034893. Spinrad, Norman CHILD OF FORTUNE, NY, 1985, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Bantam Books, VG/VG, light shelfwear, but no major defects, a vg copy in a v.lightly shelfworn, but intact, vg dj .$9.50

035004. Spinrad, Norman RUSSIAN SPRING, NY, 1991, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Bantam Books, Nr Fine/Nr Fine DJ, no major defects, a nr. fine copy in a clean, intact, nr. fine dj .................$12.95

019934. Stacton, David SEGAKI. A ZEN NOVEL, New York, 1959, 1st.American ed., Hardcover prtg., Pantheon Books, Fine/Near Fine (Price clipped), A story set in feudal Japan. ........................$14.00

026631. Stafford, Greg KING SARTAR, Oakland, Calif., 1992, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Chaosium Inc., Near Fine, 0-933635-99- 0. 284 pages. Fictional mythology, or, The Mystery of Argrath; How One Man Became a God. Chronicles the conquest of Dragon Pass. -, ..$12.00

030292. Stall, Katharine DEN OF THIEVES, New York, 1987, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Fireside/Simon & Schuster, Fine, 0-671-64055-0. Inscription from the author. ....................$7.00

011755. Standring, Leslie THE DOCTOR WHO ILLUSTRATED A-Z, London, 1985, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., W.H. Allen, VG+/Not issued in dust jacket, 121 pages. Illustrated, ..........................$16.00

040388. Stanley, Caroline Abbot ORDER NO. 11, New York, 1904, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., The Century Co., Good, 417 pages. Decorative blue cloth binding. gilt lettering on spine. B and W glossy illustrations. Hinge starting at back. spine.A romantic fiction Illustrated, ...................................................$7.00

040903. Stanley, Caroline Abbot ORDER NO. 11, New York, 1904, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., The Century Co., Good, 417 pages. Art deco style decoration to cover, gilt lettering on spine. B and W glossy illustrations. Pulling a bit at rear spine.A romantic fiction Illustrated, ...................................................$7.00

034950. Stauffacher, Sue S'GANA THE BLACK WHALE, Seattle, 1992, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Alaska Northwest, Nr Fine/Nr Fine DJ, juvenile fiction about killer whales, no major defects, a nr. fine copy in a nr. fine, but price-clipped dj .....................................$8.50

024141. Stead, Christina I'M DYING LAUGHING, New York, 1986, 1st.Thus ed., Hardback prtg., Henry Holt and Co., Fine/Fine, 0-8050-0462- 9. 447 pages. Stead's final novel published posthumously, takes a mercurial couple through the turbulence of America's upheavals, from the Depression through the Cold War. Described as "savage, tragic, and mordantly funny." -, ...........................................$8.00

008226. Stead, Christina THE MAN WHO LOVED CHILDREN, New York, 1965, Holt Rinehart & Winston, Generally clean but a few light stains on bottom edge-DJ good, Dust jacket has closed tear along spine and a few chips. Book is in general good condition. .....................$12.00

004078. Steadman, Mark MCAFEE COUNTY. A CHRONICLE, New York, 1977, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Holt, Rinehart Winston, Dust Jacket, V.G./V.G., Prev.owners name on the fep. ow. VG+ ...............$15.00

039753. Steele, Danielle THE WEDDING, New York, NY., 2000, Audio prtg., BBD Audio, VG+/Fine, 0-553-47770-6. .....................$8.00

010531. Steen, Marguerite THE TOWER, New York, 1959, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Doubleday, V.G.+/V.G.+, 282 pages. .......$15.00

036480. Stegner, Wallace CROSSING TO SAFETY, New York, 1987, Hardbound prtg., Random House, Near Fine/Fine, 0-394-56200-3. 277 pages. Wise and wonderful novel about two couples, friendship and the ways of the world. -, .................................................$10.00

005570. Stein, Gertrude FERNHURST, Q.E.D., AND OTHER EARLY WRITINGS, New York, 1971, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Liveright, Near Fine/Near Fine, 214 pages. ....................................$30.00

035075. Steinbeck, John OF MICE AND MEN, NY, 1955, 1st Edition ed., Paperback prtg., Bantam Books, VG, covers v.lightly shelfworn, but a vg, clean copy in wrappers .........................................$6.00

017536. Stendhal THE RED AND THE BLACK. TRANSLATED BY CHARLES TERGIE ILLUSTRATED JEAN PAUL QUINT., Franklin Center, Pa., 1981, Hardback prtg., The Franklin Library, Near Fine (bookplate on front free endpaper), Red leather binding with stamped gilt decoration. Patterned endpapers. All edges gilt. Illustrated, .......................$20.00

039972. Stephens, Robert Neilson A SOLDIER OF VALLEY FORGE, 1911, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., L.C. Page, VG+, Clean, tight copy with minimal wear and no previous owner's markings. Frank T. Merrill Frontis., .....................................................$40.00

035195. Stephens, Robert Neilson CAPTAIN RAVENSHAW OR, THE MAID OF CHEAPSIDE: A ROMANCE OF ELIZABETHAN LONDON, Boston, 1901, Hardbound prtg., L.C. Page, Good+, greeen gilt-stamped cover, spine gilt, t.e.g, illustrated, light shelfwear, spine sl. sunned, owner name stamp on fep and ht page, but a good+ copy, no dj Pyle, Howard and others, .$15.00

034958. Stern, David DR. BONES: BOOK 5 NIGHTMARE WORLD, NY, 1989, 1st thus ed., Paperback prtg., Ace, VG-, light shelfwear, but a vg- copy in wrappers ....................................................$5.00

006245. Stern, G.B. BENEFITS FORGOT, New York, 1949, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Macmillan, Vg+/Vg+, Price-clipped dust jacket. Clean and bright in a like dust jacket. .......................$10.00

002751. Stimson, F.J. JETHRO BACON OF SANDWICH. THE WEAKER SEX., New York, 1902, Hardback prtg., Scribners, Covers rubbed on title, minor foxing on preliminary pages., 222 pages. ......................$15.00

035305. Stine, R.L. SUPERSTITIOUS, NY, 1995, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Warner Books, VG/VG+, no major defects, easily vg in a clean, intact, easily vg+ dj ..........................................$7.95

035249. Stirling, Jessica THE WISE CHILD, NY, 1990, 1st U.S. Ed ed., Hardbound prtg., St Martin's Press, Fine/VG, no defects, a fine copy in a clean, intact, vg dj with a sl. sunned spine ................$17.50

035304. Stith, John e. REUNION ON NEVEREND, NY, 1994, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Tor, VG/VG, remainder mark, o/w no major defects, a vg copy in a v.lightly shelfworn, but intact, vg dj ...............$8.50

035245. Stockton, Frank R. KATE BONNET, NY, 1902, 2nd pr. ed., Hardbound prtg., D. Appleton, Good+, brown gilt-decorated cover, spine gilt, covers v.lightly soiled/shelfworn, owner inscription on fep, owner name/date on tp, a good+ copy, no dj Keller and Potter, ........$9.50

025330. Stone, Abigail RECIPES FROM THE DUMP, New York, 1995, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Avon Books, Near Fine (owner's bookplate ow fine), 0-380-72882-6. .............................$5.00

035073. Stone, Grace Zaring THE ALMOND TREE, Indianapolis, IN, 1931, 1st ed., HB prtg., Bobbs-Merrill Co., Good, blue dec. cover, sl. lean, v.sl. edgewear, fep corner v.sl. rubbed, owner name erased from fep, a few stains on rear cover o/w no major defects, good copy, no dj ....$8.50

035120. Stone, Grace Zaring THE ALMOND TREE, Indianapolis, 1931, 1st ed., HB prtg., Bobbs-Merrill Co., Good, covers lightly soiled/marked, some shelfwear/edgewear, sl. lean sm. rubbed area on fep corner, but a good copy, no dj ...............................................$7.50

034885. Stone, Irving DEPTHS OF GLORY, Garden City, 1985, 1st ed., HB prtg., Doubleday & Co., VG/VG, signed by author on f.e.p, page edges v.sl. soiled, easily vg in v.sl. worn, vg d.j. ................$26.50

002866. Stone, Robert CHILDREN OF LIGHT, New York, 1986, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A . Knopf, VG+/VG+, Remainder mark bottom edge. ..................................................$15.00

034943. Stow, Randolph TO THE ISLANDS, NY, 1982, HB prtg., Taplinger Publishing Co., Nr. Fine/Nr. Fine, 1st revised U.S. edition, no major defects, nr. fine in nr. fine dj ......................$9.50

038000. Stow, Randolph VISITANTS, NY, 1981, 1st ed., HB prtg., Taplinger Publishing Co., Near fine/Near fine, no major defects, nr. fine in nr. fine dj ............................................$9.50

020875. Stowe, Harriet Beecher DRED A TALE OF THE GREAT DISMAL SWAMP, Boston, 1888, early printing ed., Hardback prtg., Houghton, Mifflin and Co., VG, 607 pages including appendix. Original green cloth with stamped gilt design and titles on spine. Light wear and rubbing on binding. Interior good. Book is tight and clean. ..............$25.00

034907. Stowe, Harriet Beecher OLDTOWN FOLKS, Boston, No pub date, Reprint ed., Hardbound prtg., Houghton Mifflin, VG-, circa 1900, covers v.lightly soiled/shelfworn, minor crease on spine, but a vg- copy, no dj ...............................................................$35.00

039123. Stowe, Harriet Beecher POGANUC PEOPLE, Hartford, Conn., 1987, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Stowe-Day Foundation, Fine, 0-917482-06-9. 375 pages. One b and w illustration. Stowe's fictional evocation of her childhood. Rich reading. -, ...................$7.00

006113. Straight, Susan BLACKER THAN A THOUSAND MIDNIGHTS, New York, 1994, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Hyperion, Dust Jacket, As New/As New, Signed by the Author. .............................$25.00

037596. Strange, John Stephen THE MAN WHO KILLED FORTESCUE, New York, 1928, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Doubleday, Doran and Co., VG, 310 pages. Pencilled name on flyleaf. front. Interior fine. Black cloth binding with red lettering. whodunit. -, ................$10.00

026239. Strathesk, John BITS FROM BLINKBONNY, OR BELL OF THE MANSE, New York, 1882, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Robert Carter & Brothers, VG, 346 pages. B and W full-page illustrations. Inscription on fly. Given its age, in fine shape. A hearty tale of Scottish village life, between 1841 and 1851. Gilt decoration to spine, black on tan boards. Illustrations, ........................................$15.00

035154. Straub, Peter KOKO, NY, 1988, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., E.P. Dutton, VG/VG, no major defects, a vg copy in a generally clean, intact, vg dj ..................................................$8.95

000076. Strong, Anna Louise WILD RIVER, Boston, USA, 1943, 1st. Edn. ed., HB. prtg., Little Brown, VG+/VG, ....................$30.00

035059. Strong, Anna Louise WILD RIVER, Boston, 1943, 1st ed., HB prtg., Little, Brown & Co., Good/Good, sl. lean, covers spotted and v.sl. warped, eps v.sl. foxed, page edgesa bit grubby, still a good copy in a sl. soiled and shelfworn, but intact, good dj .............$8.50

035101. Strong, Paschal N. TYPHOON GOLD, Boston, 1937, 1st ed., HB prtg., Little, Brown & Co., VG-/Good, DJ, illustrated, bookplate, owner inscription on fep, o/w minimal wear, just vg- in a sl. soiled/chipped, but good dj with a sl. sunned spine Crews, Monte, .............$14.50

040162. Strout, Elizabeth AMY AND ISABELLE. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, New York, 1998, 5th printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Random House, Near Fine/Fine, 0-375-50134-7. 304 pages. Author signed. Sensitive, funny and touching story of mother-daughter conflict in a small town. -, ....$10.00

040859. Strout, Elizabeth AMY AND ISABELLE, New York, 1998, 5th printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Random House, Fine/Fine, 0-375-50134-7. 304 pages. Author signed. Sensitive, funny and touching story of mother-daughter conflict in a small town. -, ..................$10.00

006345. Stuart, Jesse FORETASTE OF GLORY, New York, 1946, 2nd.Printing ed., Hardback prtg., E.P. Dutton, V.G.+/V.G.+, Previous owners name on FFEP. with slight foxing on that page, otherwise a clean, fresh unmarred edition. .......................................$16.00

029716. Stuart, Ruth McEnery GEORGE WASHINGTON JONES. A CHRISTMAS GIFT THAT WENT A-BEGGING, 1903, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Henry Altemus, Fine, Blue cloth binding with art nouveau decorations. Story about an Afro-American boy, partially in dialect. Edward Potthast, ...............................................................$20.00

035227. Sturgeon, Theodore THE SYNTHETIC MAN (ORIGINAL TITLE: THE DREAMING JEWELS), NY, 1961, 2nd pr. ed., Paperback prtg., Pyramid Books, Good+, Pyramid G636, minor overall shelfwear, but a good copy in wrappers .......................................................$4.75

035144. Styron, William LIE DOWN IN DARKNESS, Indianapolis, 1951, Reprint ed., Hardbound prtg., Bobbs-Merrill, VG+/VG+ (dust jacket in mylar cover), early trade edition, fep corner sl. rubbed, sm. label remnant on rear ep, sm. ink stamp on outer top page edge, o/w no major defects, a vg- copy in a lightly soiled/shelfworn, but intact, good dj with sl. edgewear ..............................................$8.00

025547. Sucher, Cheryl Pearl THE RESCUE OF MEMORY, New York, 1997, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Scribner, Fine/Fine, 0-684-81462-5. 283 pages. A memoir-like novel by the daughter of Holocaust survivors, poignant and compellingly written. -, ..........................$8.00

041407. Sullivan, William L. A DEEPER WILD, Eugene, Oregon, 2000, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Navillus Press, Fine/Fine, 0-9618152-9-9. Historical fiction built around the life of Joaquin Miller. .......................................................$10.00

035136. Sullivan, Alan THE FUR MASTERS, NY, 1947, 1st ed., HB prtg., Coward-McCann, Good/Good+, DJ, covers v.lightly marked, sl. foxing/browning on eps, o/w no major defects, good copy in a sl. soiled/shelfworn, g+ dj ........................................$7.50

010296. Sulzberger, C.L. THE TALLEST LIAR. A NOVEL ABOUT MAN'S INEXHAUSTIBLE CAPACITY TO HATE A STRANGER., New York, 1977, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Crown, V.G.+/V.G.+, few chips on top of dj edge. Price on dust jacket flap has been marked down lightly in pen. Generally very good condition. ................................$15.00

009844. Sundman, Per Olof TWO DAYS, TWO NIGHTS, New York, 1969, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Pantheon, Fine/Fine, First American Edition translated from the Swedish by Alan Blair. 151 pages. .$15.00

034940. Sutcliffe, Halliwell THE LONE ADVENTURE, London, 1915, HB prtg., George Newnes, Good-, sl. lean, cvrs. sunned, spine badly sunned, page edges darkened bookseller stamp fep, just a good-, tight reading copy, no dj ....................................................$9.50

002719. Sutton, Henry THE VOYEUR, New York, 1969, 3rd. Printing ed., H.B. prtg., Bernard Geis Assoc., VG+/VG+, Henry Sutton is the pseudonym of David Slavitt, author and poet. ............................$10.00

035068. Sutton, Henry THE VOYEUR, n.p., 1969, 1st ed., HB prtg., Bernard Geis Associates, Good/Good, DJ, sl. lean, page edges sl. spotted, sm. label remnant on fep, o/w sl. overall wear, but a good copy in a sl. shelfworn dj with sl. edgewear .............................$8.50

010777. Suyin, Han AND THE RAIN MY DRINK, London, 1956, Hardback prtg., Jonathan Cape, V.G.+/V.G.+, 319 pages. Very light foxing on preliminaries. ................................................$12.00

034959. Swados, Elizabeth THE MYTH MAN, NY, 1994, 1st. Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Viking Press, Nr Fine/Nr Fine DJ, signed by author on tp with sl bleed-through to copyright and dedication page, o/w no defects, a nr. fine copy in a nr. fine dj .....................$10.00

001952. Symons, Julian SWEET ADELAIDE, New York, 1980, 1st. Edition ed., HB prtg., Harper and Row, VG/, ............................$6.00

034903. Symons, Julian SWEET ADELAIDE, NY, 1980, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Harper & Row, Good+/VG-, owner inscriptions on front and rear eps, o/w no major defects, a good+ copy in a v.lightly soiled/shelfworn, but intact, vg- dj with several creases on inside front flap .....................................................$8.50

029831. Tamura, Naomi THE JAPANESE BRIDE, New York, 1893, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harper & Brothers, VG+, 5-1/4" x4". White cloth binding with black design and lettering. Harper's Black and White Series. 92pp. slight soil on cover. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Clean interior. Illustrated, ........................$40.00

037112. Tarkington, Booth PENROD AND SAM, 1916, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Doubleday, Page & Co., Near Fine, Clean green cloth binding, 1st. Edn.,1st. State (Publisher's name on foot of spine in dark type) 8 illustrations. Tight copy. Worth Brehm, ...............$25.00

040386. Tarkinton, Booth IN THE ARENA, New York, 1905, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., McClure, Phillips & Co., VG+, 276 pages. Olive cloth binding with black silhouettes and gilt titles on front panel and spine. Illustrated, ...........................................$10.00

040901. Tarkinton, Booth IN THE ARENA, New York, 1905, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., McClure, Phillips & Co., VG, 276 pages. B and W glossy plates, tissue covered. Slighly bent tips. Illustrated olive boards, gilt lettering. Stories of political life. Illustrated, ...$10.00

001177. Taylor, Bayard HANNAH THURSTON: STORY OF AMERICAN LIFE, New York, 1864, (1863) ed., Hardback prtg., G.P. Putnam, Orig.bndg. Cloth torn at extrems.of spine., 464 pages. Original binding with wear at edges, tears at top and bottom of spine. Previous owner's name on ffep. Int.Good ......................................................$25.00

035266. Taylor, Grant TOM MIX AND TONY JR. IN TERROR TRAIL, Racine, c.1934, Hardbound prtg., Whitman, Good, Whitman Big Little Book #762, illustrated with photos from the motion picture by Universal Pictures, sl. lean, covers sl. soiled and shelfworn, edgewear, owner stamps on feps, sl. damage to spine top and joints, but a fair, tight copy ..$20.00

035086. Taylor, M. Imlay THE HOUSE OF THE WIZARD, Chicago, 1899, 1st ed., HB prtg., A.C. McClurg & Co., Good-, frontis. of Anne Boleyn, sl. lean, covers and spine soiled, corners sl. bumped and rubbed, general overall wear, but good- copy, no dj ....................$7.50

024153. Taylor, Peter THE OLD FOREST AND OTHER STORIES, New York, 1985, Hardback prtg., The Dial Press, Fine/Near Fine, 0-385-27983-3. 358 pages. Jacket shows minimal chipping. Tales set in the south by a master tale-teller. Their characters leap from the page and settle beside you, as easy as pie. -, ............................................$10.00

034888. Terrell, Upton ADAM CARGO, Chicago, 1935, 1st ed., HB prtg., Reilly & Lee Co., Good/VG-, pages yellowed, bottom cover corners/bottom 1/3 spine water- stained, other cover spots, but a good, tight copy in a sl. shelfworn, but generally clean, intact, vg- dj ............$16.50

028849. Texier, Catherine PANIC BLOOD, New York, 1990, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Viking, Fine/Fine, 0-670-83231-6. 342 pages. A brave, sexy, truth-telling novel about a young woman coping with life, love and motherhood in New York. -, ............................$7.00

009032. Thane, Eswyth THE STRENGTH OF THE HILLS, Chappaqua, NY, 1976, 1st.Thus ed., Hardback prtg., Christian Herald House, Fine/Fine, Originally published as Reluctant Farmer by Duell, Sloane & Pearce, N.Y. in 1950. This new edition has a postscript. ...................$15.00

040387. Thanet, Octave KNITTERS IN THE SUN, Boston, Mass., 1887, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Houghton, Mifflin & Co., VG+, 352 pages. Tan boards. Owner's name on fly leaf. -, ...............$10.00

040902. Thanet, Octave KNITTERS IN THE SUN, Boston, Mass., 1887, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Houghton, Mifflin & Co., Good, 352 pages. Tan boards. Owner's name on fly leaf. Light penciling to text. Some pulling at spine. Old fashioned romance. -, ..............$10.00

035247. Theroux, Paul HALF MOON STREET, Boston, 1984, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Houghton Mifflin, VG/VG, no major defects, a vg copy in a generally clean, intact, just lightly shelfworn, vg dj ...$9.50

010095. Theroux, Paul KOWLOON TONG, Boston, 1997, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Houghton Mifflin, Fine/Fine, As new ...........$15.00

034938. Theroux, Paul THE BLACK HOUSE, Boston, 1974, 1st. Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Houghton Mifflin Co., VG+/VG+, page edges sl. soiled, o/w some general wear, but no major defects. Dust jacket in a protective mylar cover ........................................$10.00

015594. Thiam, Djibi MY SISTER, THE PANTHER, New York, 1980, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Dodd, Mead & Co., Fine/Fine, Translated by Mercer Cook. ..................................................$10.00

035187. Thoene, Brock THE LEGEND OF STOREY COUNTY, Nashville, 1995, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Thomas Nelson, VG+/VG, no major defects, a vg+ copy in a clean, intact, vg+ dj ................................$7.95

034923. Thomas, D.M. ARARAT, NY, 1983, 1st U.S. Ed ed., Hardbound prtg., Viking Press, VG/VG, no major defects, a vg copy in a generally clean, intact, vg dj ..........................................$11.50

034909. Thomas, D.M. SWALLOW, NY, 1984, 1st U.S. Ed ed., Hardbound prtg., Viking Press, VG/VG, no major defects, a vg copy in a clean, intact, vg dj with a minor corner crease on inside front flap ..$8.50

001174. Thomas, Dylan A PROSPECT OF THE SEA: STORIES AND ESSAYS, London, 1964, Hardback prtg., J.M. Dent & Sons, G+/VG, 136 pages. Jacket is illustrated with a photograph of the author, and is encased in plastic sleeve, clipped. Last free page removed. Very slightly stained at book's edge. Ex-library copy, with sticker at spine. Good, clean copy. .........................................................$10.00

040389. Thomason, Captain John W, Jr. RED PANTS AND OTHER STORIES, New York, 1927, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Charles Scribner's Sons, Near Fine, 246 pages. Romantic war stories, wonderfully illustrated with b and w sketches. Gilt title, decoration to board. Illustrations, ................................................$15.00

040904. Thomason, Captain John W, Jr. RED PANTS AND OTHER STORIES, New York, 1927, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Charles Scribner's Sons, Near Fine, 246 pages. Romantic war stories, wonderfully illustrated with b and w sketches. Gilt title, decoration to board. Illustrations, ................................................$15.00

035219. Thompson, Maurice ALICE OF OLD VINCENNES, Indianapolis, c.1900, Hardbound prtg., Bobbs-Merrill, Good-, illustrated, sl. lean, large, but attractive bookplate on fep, owner inscription on fep, covers sl. soiled and shelfworn, but a good- tight copy, no dj Yohn, F.C., ................................................................$7.95

035173. Thompson, Joyce BONES, NY, 1991, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., William Morrow, VG/VG, ..................................$8.50

035306. Thompson, Gene LUPE, NY, 1977, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Random House, VG/VG, author's first book, remainder mark, o/w no major defects, a vg copy in a clean, intact, vg dj with sm. corner crease on inside front flap ..............................................$7.95

023167. Thompson, Hunter THE RUM DIARY, 1998, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Bloomsbury, Fine/Fine, 0-7475-4168-X. Early fiction by the gonzo master. 204 pages. -, ...............................$12.00

040369. Thompson, Laurence THE STORY OF THE SCOTLAND YARD. LANDMARK BOOKS W-16, New York, Not stated, 3rd printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Random House, Near Fine/Good, 178 pages. Owner's stamp on flyleaf. Glassine cover to jacket. Written in league with yard detectives, for young readers. Black and White Photos, ........................$10.00

040884. Thompson, Laurence THE STORY OF THE SCOTLAND YARD, New York, Not stated, 3rd printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Random House, Near Fine/Good, 178 pages. Owner's stamp on flyleaf. Glassine cover to jacket. Written in league with Yard detectives, for young readers. Black and White Photos, .............................................$10.00

035112. Thornton, Lawrence UNDER THE GYPSY MOON, NY, 1990, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Doubleday, VG+/VG+, no major defects, a vg+ copy in a clean, intact, vg+ dj ............................$7.50

003830. Thubron, Colin TURNING BACK THE SUN., New York, 1991, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harper Collins, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, ...............................................................$10.00

013217. Todd, Ian GHOSTS OF THE ASSASSINS..."A TAUT, SPINE-TINGLING TALE OF THE HASHISHIN, AN ANCIENT ARAB TERRORIST SOCIETY..STILL ACTIVE..", Miami, Flordia, 1976, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., E.A. Seeman Publishing, V.G.+/V.G.+, Review copy with laid-in publicity material from the publisher. Clean and bright. No owner markings. .$15.00

030707. Tokutomi, Kenjiro NAMI-KO A REALISTIC NOVEL. TRANSLATED FROM THE JAPANESE OF KENJIRO TOKUTOMI, Tokyo, Japan, 1905, 1st.Translated ed., Paperbound prtg., Yurakusha, VG, Light wear on paper covers with paper on spine partially torn off. Previous owner's name on front free flyleaf. OW VG+ ....................................$34.00

040865. Tolstoy, Leo HADJI MURAD, Alexandria, Virginia, 1996, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Orchises Press, Fine, 0-914061-54-2. 127 pages. Tolstoy's last published novel, based on the life of a peasant-leader. -, .............................................$6.00

001061. Tomlinson, H.M. WAITING FOR DAYLIGHT, London, 1922, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Cassell & Co., VG+, 225 pages. ...$25.00

035076. Toole, John Kennedy THE NEON BIBLE, NY, 1989, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Grove Press, VG+/VG+, remainder mark, o/w no major defects, a vg+ copy in a clean, intact, vg+ dj ................$10.95

014826. Torres, Antonio BLUES FOR A LOST CHILDHOOD, 1986, 1st.English ed., Hardback prtg., readers international, Fine/Fine, A novel of Brazil. Translated and with an introduction by John Parker. ................................................................$8.00

038712. Tournier, Michel GEMINI, New York, 1981, 1st.American ed., Hardback prtg., Doubleday, Near Fine/VG+, 0-385-11449-4. First American Edition. Small closed tears on spine top edge. ................$14.00

001393. Tournier, Michel GILES AND JEANNE, New York, 1987, 1st. Edn. ed., HB prtg., Grove Weidenfeld, VG/VG, ..................$10.00

038711. Tournier, Michel GILLES & JEANNE, London, 1987, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Metheun, Near Fine/Fine, 0 413 41610 0. First English Edition. Paper beginning to age tan, ow fine ....$15.00

038540. Tournier, Michel THE FETISHIST, New York, 1984, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Doubleday, Fine/Fine, 0-385-15354-6. First American Edition. .............................................$12.00

038713. Tournier, Michel THE GOLDEN DROPLET, New York, 1987, 1st.American ed., Hardback prtg., Doubleday, Near Fine/Near Fine, 0-385-23759-6. First American Edition. Small closed tears on spine top edges. Translated from the French by Barbara Wright. ..........$14.00

038555. Tournier, Michel THE OGRE. A NOVEL ABOUT A FRENCH PRISONER OF WAR AND HIS INFLUENCE ON WORLD WAR II. WINNER OF THE PRIX GONCOURT., New York, 1972, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Doubleday & Co., Near Fine/VG, Tiny wear on bottom tips of binding, dust jacket lightly yellowed by age , slightly soiled and has a few tiny chips. ...$30.00

035191. Townsend, Janet THE COMIC BOOK MYSTERY, 1973, Bk Club ed. ed., Hardbound prtg., Pantheon, Good+, illustrated, Weekly Reader Book Club edition, covers v.lightly soiled/ shelfworn, but no major defects, a good+ to vg- copy, no dj Cuffari, Richard, ...................$5.50

039433. Tracy, Ray Palmer FIGHTING SHEEPMAN, Boston, 1951, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Little, Brown, Near Fine/Good (dust jacket in protective mylar cover), Book is clean and bright. Dust jacket has a small missing piece and a few small chips off top edge. Inscription on front free endpaper by the Condon, Oregon author. .............$15.00

041636. Traven, B. THE NIGHT VISITOR AND OTHER STORIES, New York, 1966, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Hill and Wang, VG+/Dust jacket has tears, rubbing, 238 pages. Jacket worn at edges, Acetate cover. Ten of Traven's short stories, five of them published in U.S. for first time. All sited in Traven's Mexico. Inked initials on flyleaf. -, .$25.00

030743. Travers, Robert A FUNERAL FOR SABELLA, New York, 1952, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Harcourt Brace and Co., Nr.Fine/Nr.Fine, Clean, bright, tight copy in a like dust jacket that has only minor short closed tears. ............................$15.00

009552. Treece, Henry THE EAGLE KING. A POWERFUL NOVEL BASED ON THE ANCIENT LEGEND OF OEDIPUS, KING OF THEBES, New York, 1965, Hardback prtg., Random House, V.G.+/V.G.+, Clean and bright with like dust jacket. 317 pages. ............................................$20.00

038287. Trefusis, Violet BRODERIE ANGLAISE, USA, 1985, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Fine/Fine, 0-15-114240-8. 120 pages. Thinly disguised fiction about author's affair with Vita Sackville West. -, ...................................$6.00

034996. Trevor, Elleston GALE FORCE, NY, 1957, 1st ed., HB prtg., The Macmillan Co., Good+/Good, sl. lean, eps sl. spotted, old prices in pencil erased on rear ep, v.sl. edgewear, general wear, o/w no major defects, good+ in a shelfworn, good dj with sl. edgewear .......$7.95

023566. Trollope, Anthony THE EUSTACE DIAMONDS, New York, 1947, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Random House Modern Library, VG+/VG+, First Modern Library Edition. Previous owner's bookplate on front paste-down, Spine on dust jacket is chipped on top and slightly discolored. Book has light wear, but is clean and tight. #251 Modern Library. ......................................................$18.00

026834. Truchot, Theresa CHARCOAL WAGON BOY, Portland, Oregon, 1952, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Binfords and Mort, Fine/Fair, 133 pages. Tale of young Eben in an early Oregon settlement near Portland. Wonderful local detail with a gripping tale. Illustrations, ....$6.50

034954. Tullius, F.P. OUT OF THE DEATH BAG IN WEST HOLLYWOOD, NY, 1971, 1st ed., HB prtg., The Macmillan Co., VG, rear cover v.sl. warped, page edges a bit grubby, o/w no major defects, vg in v.sl. worn, just vg dj .............................................................$8.50

013275. Turgenev, Ivan ON THE EVE, Moskow, 1989, 2nd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Raduga Publishers, V.G.+/V.G.+, 173 pages including notes. Translated by Stepan Apresyan. Previous owner's name on title page. Illustrated, ............................................$10.00

041973. Turgenev, Ivan SMOKE, New York, NY., no date, Hardcover prtg., The Modern Library, VG+ (color fade on spine, gilt letters bright), 234pp. ...............................................$10.00

035098. Turk, H.C. BLACK BODY, NY, 1989, 1st. Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Villard, Nr Fine/Nr Fine DJ, Clean and bright in a mylar cover. no major defects, a near fine copy in a near fine dj .$13.95

035030. Turnbull, J.R. TUNNEL TO THE SUN: A STORY OF THE CANADIAN NORTHWEST, Grand Rapids, 1948, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Wm. B. Eerdmans, Good+/Good-, v.light edgewear, eps v.lightly marked, but a good+ copy in a sl. soiled/ shelfworn, good- dj with a 1 piece missing at spine bottom and other sl. edgewear .........................$8.50

034905. Tuttle, W.C. THE MYSTERY OF THE RED TRIANGLE, 1927, Armed Services ed., Paperback prtg., Fair, Armed Services I-245, covers, page edges dampstained, pages browning, moderately worn, but still intact, fair copy ......................................................$4.95

035184. Ullman, James Ramsey THE SANDS OF KARAKORUM, Philadelphia, 1953, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., J.B. Lippincott, VG/VG, no major defects, a vg copy in a v.lightly soiled, but easily vg dj ....$14.50

021135. Unsworth, Barry AFTER HANNIBAL, 1996, Paperbound prtg., W.W. Norton, Fine, .............................................$5.50

007859. Updike, John BRAZIL, New York, 1994, bookclub ed., Hardback prtg., Knopf, As New/As New, ..................................$10.00

008049. Urbino, L.B. THE HOME ANGEL, Boston, 1857, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Wentworth and Co., Wear on spine extremities,light foxing on tissue guard., 239 pages. Embossed cover-soiled. wear on edges. foxing on preliminary pages and tissue guard. Old sentimental novel. Engraved Frontispiece, .................................$25.00

025347. Urquhart, Jane AWAY, New York, 1993, Paperbound prtg., Penguin, Near Fine, 0-14-024926-5. .............................$5.00

030183. Van Dyke, Henry THE MUSIC LOVER, New York, 1907, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Moffat, Yard & co., Near Fine, Unpaginated. A handsome volume. Gold-stamped decorations to front, each page edge-decorated. Heavy stock. Dark blue cloth binding- with rubbing to back panel (front panel is fine) Beautiful decorative binding. Single Plate, ........................................................$10.00

035225. Van Saher, Lilla MACAMBA, NY, 1949, 1st Edition ed., Paperback prtg., Popular Library, Good-, Popular Library 233, sl. lean, several cover creases, shelfwear, but a good- tight copy in wrappers ................................................................$4.75

041355. Van Vechten, Carl THE BLIND BOW-BOY, New York, 1923, 2nd printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG, 261 pages. Decorated boards, cloth backed boards. Cover edges a bit worn. Owner's name on flyleaf. ......................................................$10.00

034892. Vance, Jack ARAMINTA STATION, NY, 1988, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Tor, VG+/VG+, no defects, easily vg+ in a clean, intact, easily vg+ dj .........................................................$9.50

041328. (Various) SUMMER SHARE, New York, 2002, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Kensingtom Books, Fine, 0-7582-0088-9. 294 pages. Four novellas follow their gay heroes on breezy and unexpected vacations. -, ................................................................$6.00

035126. Vassilikos, Vassilis THE HARPOON GUN, NY, 1973, 1st ed., HB prtg., Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, VG-/Good+, DJ, no major defects, vg- in a lightly soiled/shelfworn, but intact, good+ dj with sm. creases on rear inside flap ..............................................$11.50

005629. Vercors, THE INSURGENTS. TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY RITA BARISSE, New York, 1956, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harcourt, Brace & Co., Fine/Fine, A philosophical novel. 306 pages. Vercors is the Nom de Plume Jean Bruller, a member of the French Resistance during WW2. ...............................................................$10.00

035234. Vernon, John PETER DOYLE, NY, 1991, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Random House, VG/VG, remainder mark, o/w no major defects, a vg copy in a clean, intact, vg dj with a minor crease on inside front flap ..............................................$8.50

035206. Vidal, Gore MESSIAH, NY, 1954, 1st Edition ed., Paperback prtg., Ballantine Books, Good-, Ballantine 484K, covers lightly soiled/shelfworn, some cover creases and edgewear, but a good-, tight copy in wrappers ...............................................$4.75

035183. Vidal, Gore MYRA BRECKINRIDGE, Boston, 1968, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Little Brown & Co., Good+/Good+, v.sl. lean, covers v.lightly soiled, owner name on fep and tp, o/w no major defects, a good+ copy in a generally clean, intact, good+ dj with creases on inside flaps and light edgewear ...............................$15.00

002102. Vidal, Gore TWO SISTERS. A NOVEL IN THE FORM OF A MEMOIR, Boston, 1970, 2nd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Little, Brown and Co., VG+/VG+, 256 pages. Clean and bright copy. ....................$15.00

019347. Vining, Elizabeth Gray I, ROBERTA, Philadelphia, 1967, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Lippincott, Fine/Near Fine, 224 pages. Book and binding are fine, dust jacket is a trifle age toned. ...............................................................$19.00

035252. Voinovich, Vladimir MOSCOW 2042, NY, 1987, 1st U.S. Ed ed., Hardbound prtg., Harcourt Brace, VG/VG, remainder mark, o/w no major defects, a vg copy in a generally clean, intact, vg dj .........$8.50

038467. Vollmann, William T. THE RAINBOW STORIES, New York, 1989, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Atheneum, Fine/Fine, 0-689-11961-5. Author's second book. .........................................$32.00

010770. Von Arnim, Elizabeth VERA, 1995, Paperbound prtg., Washington Square Press, Fine, 204 pages. ......................$9.00

029370. Vonnegut, Kurt BLUEBEARD, New York, 1987, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Delacorte Press, Fine/Fine, 0-385-29590-1. 300 pages. His 16th book. -, .............................................$10.00

035270. Vonnegut, Kurt BLUEBEARD, NY, 1987, 1st trade ed ed., Hardbound prtg., Delacorte, Nr Fine/Nr Fine DJ, no defects, a nr. fine copy in a nr. fine dj .........................................$11.95

038497. Vonnegut, Kurt DEAD-EYE DICK, 1982, 1st.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Delacorte, Near Fine/Near Fine, 0-440-01780-7. ....$15.00

004889. Wain, John DEATH OF THE HIND LEGS AND OTHER STORIES, London, 1966, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Macmillan, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, ..................................................$17.50

011339. Wain, John STRIKE THE FATHER DEAD, New York, 1962, 1st.American ed., Hardback prtg., St.Martin's Press, VG+/VG+, 329 pages. A European Jazz novel. Clean and bright. Light wear on dust jacket. ...............................................................$14.00

034964. Waldron, Ann THE BLUEBURY COLLECTION, NY, 1981, 1st ed., HB prtg., E.P. Dutton, VG+/VG, no major defects, easily vg+ in v.sl. marked and rubbed, but generally clean, intact, vg dj .................$6.50

039770. Walker, Alice BY THE LIGHT OF MY FATHER'S SMILE, New York, NY., Audio prtg., Random House Audiobooks, VG+/VG+, 0-375-40474-0. Abridgment approved by the author. 4 cassettes. 4 hours. Read by Audra McDonald. .....................................................$10.00

038741. Wallace, David Foster BRIEF INTERVIEWS WITH HIDEOUS MEN. STORIES, 1999, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Little, Brown, Fine/Fine, 0-316-92541-1. Fine condition. Remainder mark on bottom edge ................................................................$9.00

040624. Wallace, Edgar & Cooper, Merian, C. KING KONG, New York, NY., 1976, Hardcover prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, VG/VG, No ISBN. 185pp. ................................................................$1.00

035254. Wallace, Lew THE FAIR GOD OR, THE LAST OF THE 'TZINS: A TALE OF THE CONQUEST OF MEXICO, Boston, 1892, Reprint ed., Hardbound prtg., Houghton Mifflin, Good, covers sl. spotted and shelfworn, sl. lean, owner name on fep, a good- to good copy ..................$8.50

035253. Wallace, Sylvia EMPRESS, NY, 1980, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., William Morrow, VG/VG, no major defects, a vg copy in a v.lightly shelfworn, but intact, vg dj ...................................$7.50

036008. Wallerstein, James THE DEMON'S MIRROR, New York, 1951, 2nd printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Bellamy Press, Fine/ VG, 341. Spine-tingling horror/fantasy/mystery novel. -, ...............$15.00

035088. Walpole, Hugh JOHN CORNELIUS: HIS LIFE AND ADVENTURES, Garden City, NY, 1937, 1st ed., HB prtg., Doubleday, Doran & Co., Good, 8vo, 425, covers/spine lightly soiled, sl. overall wear, but a good copy, no dj ..........................................................$7.50

037421. Walser, Robert JAKOB VON GUNTEN, Austin, Texas, 1969, 1st American ed., Paperbound prtg., University of Texas Press, Near Fine, 154 pages. Originally published in 1909, a witty parody on youth, education, society. Very light wear to cover. -, ...............$7.00

021249. Wandrei, Donald COLOSSUS. THE COLLECTED SCIENCE FICTION OF DONALD WANDREI, Minneapolis, 1999, 2nd.Printing ed., Hardback prtg., Fedogan & Bremer, Fine/Fine, ISBN: 1-878252-45-3. 461 pages. 1 of 1000 copies. .......................................................$35.00

035172. Ward, Mary Jane THE SNAKE PIT, NY, 1960, 7th pr. ed., Paperback prtg., Signet, Good, dampstain to page edges with sl. wrinkling, but no loss of text and a generally clean, tight copy in wrappers .......................................................$4.75

003611. Watanabe, Sylvia TALKING TO THE DEAD, New York, 1992, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Doubleday, Dust Jacket, As New/As New, ...............................................................$15.00

024061. Waters, Frank THE MAN WHO KILLED THE DEER, Ohio University, `991, 4th Printing ed., Wraps prtg., Swallow Press, Fine, 0-8040-0194-4. 266 pages. The classic novel of Pueblo Indian life. -, .........$6.00

041479. Waters, Frank THE WOMAN AT OTOWI CROSSING, Athens, Ohio, 1989, Rev, 2nd prnt ed., Paperbound prtg., Swallow/Ohio University, Near Fine, 0-8040-0893-0. 314 pages. Gripping story of a woman who lives at the foot of Los Alamos Mesa as the Atomic Bomb is being developed nearby. Haunting truth in this fiction. -, .....................$5.00

035255. Watkins, Paul ARCHANGEL, NY, 1995, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Random House, VG+/VG+, no major defects, easily vg+ in a clean, intact, easily vg+ dj ..................................................$7.50

040618. Watson, Ian THE EMBEDDING, A NOVEL OF MIND CONTROL, New York, NY., 1973, Hardcover prtg., Charles Scibner's Sons, VG+/VG, 0-684-13896-4. 254pp. ..........................................$1.00

041444. Watson, Ian THE EMBEDDING, A NOVEL OF MIND CONTROL, New York, NY., 1973, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Charles Scibner's Sons, Fine/Fine, 0-684-13896-4. 254pp. ........................$14.00

009138. Waugh, Auberon PATH OF DALLIANCE, London, England, 1973, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Chapman and Hall, V.G.+/V.G.+, Library stamp on front free endpaper, inoffensive and the book is otherwise in lovely condition. ................................$17.50

035256. Waugh, Auberon THE FOXGLOVE SAGA, NY, 1961, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Simon & Schuster, Good+/Good-, several page corner folds, general overall wear, but a good+ copy in a grubby, shelfworn, good- dj with some edgewear and edgetears ......................$7.50

029669. We; SELECTED STORIES OF EUDORA WELTY, 1971, Hardback prtg., Modern Library, Fine/Fine, 394-60445-8. Contains all of A Curtain of Green and Other Stories and The Wide Net and Other Stories, Introduction by Katherine Anne Porter .......................................$6.00

010135. Weidman, Jerome THE LIGHTS AROUND THE SHORE, New York, 1963, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Simon & Schuster, Nr.Fine/VG+, Lt wear and small stain on dust jacket spine, ow clean and bright copy. ...............................................................$18.00

035307. Weis, Margaret & Hickman, Tracy ELEVEN STAR: THE DEATH GATE CYCLE VOLUME 2, NY, 1990, 1