Paper Moon BooksAndrea Drinard, Owner Email book inquiries to paprmoon@europa.com
4707 S.E. Belmont
Portland, OR 97215
(503) 239-8848 (11-6 PST Tues-Sat) (503) 239-1984 (After hours if necessary)
Domestic Shipping charges for First Book: Bookrate $4.00; Priority Mail $6.00, Each additional book add $1.00. Extra heavy books, all Foreign Air, Surface and Global Priority per quote. Please email for overseas and extra heavy shipping costs.
Use the "find" function in your browser to search for a phrase in the title or the
author's name. In Netscape or Internet Explorer click on Edit/Find or press the "Ctrl" and "f" keys simultaneously.
Last edited on 30 April, 2003
022607. ***** BECOME A DEBT REDUCTION AND CREDIT CONSULTANT, Coral Gables, Fl., 1995, Paperbound prtg., Debt.Red.& Credit Cons.Inst., Near Fine, New revised edition. ....................................$15.00
031487. ***** CELEBRATING TRADITION.BUILDING THE FUTURE. SEVENTY-FIVE YEARS OF LAND O'LAKES., Minnesota, 1996, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Self-Published, V.G.+/V.G.+, 131 pages. A lavish company history with many colored photographs of the history of this dairy company & its advertisi Illustrated, ..........................$25.00
032937. ***** NINETY YEARS: THE STORY OF WILLIAM PARMER FULLER, San Francisco, 1939, HB prtg., Grabhorn Press, VG, presentation copy from W.P. Fuller & Co. (inscr. on fep), one corner rubbed, covers v.sl. rubbed/marked. .................................................$7.50
039833. THE SUPERVISOR'S HANDBOOK, SECOND EDITION, Hawthorne, NJ., 1993, Paperbound prtg., Career Press, Fine, 1-56414-106-3. 101pp. .........$5.00
041158. VISION MANAGEMENT TRANSLATING STRATEGY INTO ACTION. SANNO MANAGEMENTDEVELOPMENT RESEARCH CENTER, Cambridge, MAS., 1992, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Productivity Press, Fine, 0-915299-80-1. 181pp. Light pen underlining, ow fine. ..........................................$18.00
039506. Ackoff, Russell L. ACKOFF'S FABLES. IRREVERENT REFLECTIONS ON BUSINESS AND BUREAUCRACY, 1991, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., John Wiley, Fine/Fine, 0-471-53194-4. 226pp. Clean and bright and in a like dust jacket. ..............................................$6.00
040214. Adair-Heeley, Charlene, B. THE HUMAN SIDE OF JUST IN TIME, HOW TO MAKE THE TECHNIQUES REALLY WORK, New York, NY., 1991, Hardcover prtg., AMACOM, VG/VG, 0-8144-5031-8. 319pp. ....................$1.00
040442. Adair-Heeley, Charlene, B. THE HUMAN SIDE OF JUST IN TIME, HOW TO MAKE THE TECHNIQUES REALLY WORK, New York, NY., 1991, Hardcover prtg., AMACOM, VG/VG, 0-8144-5031-8. 319pp. ....................$1.00
040753. Adair-Heeley, Charlene, B. THE HUMAN SIDE OF JUST IN TIME, HOW TO MAKE THE TECHNIQUES REALLY WORK, New York, NY., 1991, Hardcover prtg., AMACOM, VG+/Fine, 0-8144-5031-8. 319pp. A bit of pen underlining in an otherwise fine book with a fine dust jacket ..............$5.00
038394. Adams, Brian Foreward By Powers, Melvin SALES CYBERNETICS, NEW SCIENTIFIC TECHNIQUES IN MOTIVATIONAL SELLING, Hollywood, CA., 1985, Paperbound prtg., Melvin Powers Wilshire, Co., VG+, 0-87980-412-2. 305pp. .........................................................$5.00
019325. Adams, F. Gerard THE BUSINESS FORECASTING REVOLUTION, 1986, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Oxford University Press, Nr. Fine/Nr.Fine, 265 pages. Clean and bright copy in a like dust jacket. In the Wharton Executive Library. .................................$9.00
036816. Aguilar, Francis J. MANAGING CORPORATE ETHICS. LEARNING FROM AMERICA'S ETHICAL COMPANIES HOW TO SUPERCHARGE BUSINESS PERFORMANCE., New York, 1994, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Oxford University Press, Fine/Fine, 0-19-508534-5. 177pp. .............$8.00
040506. Albert, Kenneth, J. HOW TO PICK THE RIGHT SMALL BUSINESS OPPORTUNITY, THE KEY TO SUCCESS IN YOUR OWN BUSINESS, New York, NY., 1977, Hardcover prtg., McGraw-Hill, VG+/Good, 0-07-000947-3. 239pp. ................................................................$1.00
040657. Albert, Kenneth, J. HOW TO PICK THE RIGHT SMALL BUSINESS OPPORTUNITY, THE KEY TO SUCCESS IN YOUR OWN BUSINESS, New York, NY., 1977, Hardcover prtg., McGraw-Hill, VG+/VG+, 0-07-000947-3. 239pp. .$5.00
040207. Alessandra, Tony, Ph.D.- Cathcart, Jim; Monoky, John, Ph,D. BE YOUR OWN SALES MANAGER, STRATEGIES AND TACTICS FOR MANAGING YOUR ACCOUNTS, YOUR TERRITORY, AND YOURSELF, New York, NY., 1990, Paperbound prtg., Prentice Hall, VG/VG, 0-13-107731-7. 262pp. .............$1.00
040208. Alessandra, Tony, Ph.D.- Cathcart, Jim; Monoky, John, Ph.D. BE YOUR OWN SALES MANAGER, STARTEGIES AND TACTICS FOR MANAGING YOUR ACCOUNTS YOUR TERRITORY, AND YOUSELF, New York, NY., 1990, Paperbound prtg., McGraw-Hill, VG/VG, 0-13-107731-7. 262PP. (Some Underlining) ................................................................$1.00
040435. Alessandra, Tony, Ph.D.- Cathcart, Jim; Monoky, John, Ph,D. BE YOUR OWN SALES MANAGER, STRATEGIES AND TACTICS FOR MANAGING YOUR ACCOUNTS, YOUR TERRITORY, AND YOURSELF, New York, NY., 1990, Paperbound prtg., Prentice Hall, VG/VG, 0-13-107731-7. 262pp. .............$1.00
040436. Alessandra, Tony, Ph.D.- Cathcart, Jim; Monoky, John, Ph.D. BE YOUR OWN SALES MANAGER, STARTEGIES AND TACTICS FOR MANAGING YOUR ACCOUNTS YOUR TERRITORY, AND YOUSELF, New York, NY., 1990, Paperbound prtg., McGraw-Hill, VG/VG, 0-13-107731-7. 262PP. (Some Underlining) ................................................................$1.00
040749. Alessandra, Tony, Ph.D.- Cathcart, Jim; Monoky, John, Ph,D. BE YOUR OWN SALES MANAGER, STRATEGIES AND TACTICS FOR MANAGING YOUR ACCOUNTS, YOUR TERRITORY, AND YOURSELF, New York, NY., 1990, Paperbound prtg., Prentice Hall, Near Fine ( a little underlining), 0-13-107731-7. 262pp. .........................................................$5.00
037466. Alessandra, Tony and Barrera, Rick COLLABORATIVE SELLING. HOW TO GAIN THE COMPETATIVE ADVANTAGE IN SALES, 1993, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., John Wiley & Sons, Fine, 0-471-59665-5. 239pp. including index. Clean and bright. .............................$7.00
041942. Alessandra, Anthony- Cathcart, James,- Wexler, Phillip SELLING BY OBJECTIVES, Englewood Cliffs, NJ., 1988, Hardcover prtg., Prentice Hall, Fine, 0-13-805466-5. 349pp. (Some Underlining) .$10.00
038391. Alessandra, Tony, Ph.D./ Couture, Gary / Baron, Gregg THE IDEA-A-DAY GUIDE TO SUPER SELLING AND CUSTOMER SERVICE, 250 WAYS TO INCREASE YOUR TOP AND BOTTOM LINES, Chicago, IL., 1992, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Dartnell, VG, 0-85013-185-5. 310pp. ....$10.00
040639. Alessandra, Tony, Ph.D.- Couture Gary- Baron, Gregg THE IDEA-A-DAY GUIDE TO SUPER SELLING AND CUSTOMER SERVICE, 250 WAYS TO INCREASE YOUR TOP AND BOTTOM LINES, Chicago, IL., 1992, Paperbound prtg., Dartell, VG+/VG+, 0-85013-185-5. 310pp. ........................$1.00
040762. Alessandra, Tony, Ph.D, Couture, Gary ,Baron, Gregg THE IDEA-A-DAY GUIDE TO SUPER SELLING AND CUSTOMER SERVICE, 250 WAYS TO INCREASE YOUR TOP AND BOTTOM LINES, Chicago, IL., 1992, Paperbound prtg., Dartnell, VG, 0-85013-185-5. 310pp. ............................$5.00
041036. Alessandra, Tony, Ph.D, Couture, Gary ,Baron, Gregg THE IDEA-A-DAY GUIDE TO SUPER SELLING AND CUSTOMER SERVICE, 250 WAYS TO INCREASE YOUR TOP AND BOTTOM LINES, Chicago, IL., 1992, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Dartnell, Fine, 0-85013-185-5. 310pp. ........$7.50
022586. Allegheny Ludlum Steel Corp. STEEL HORIZONS. VOLUME 5 NUMBER 2., Brackenridge, Pa., 1943, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Allegheny Ludlum Steel Corp., Near Fine, Oversize magazine with stiff card binding. Cover shows a brilliant lithograph of a shoe pushing a shovel. Back cover is an advertisment for war bonds showing a war bond poster. Illustrated, ..........................................$15.00
039385. Allen, Louis A. MAKING MANAGERIAL PLANNING MORE EFFECTIVE. DESIGNING INTEGRATING IMPLEMENT MANAGERIAL & STRATEGIC PLANS..., New York, 1982, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., McGraw Hill Book Co., Fine/Fine, 0-07-001078-1. 307pp. Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings. .............................................$10.00
040473. Alsop, Ronald & Abrams, Bill THE WALL STEET JOURNAL ON MARKETING, Homewood, IL., 1986, Hardcover prtg., Dow Jones-Irwin, VG+/VG, 0-87094-896-2. 294pp. ..........................................$1.00
040680. Alsop, Ronald & Abrams, Bill THE WALL STEET JOURNAL ON MARKETING, Homewood, IL., 1986, Hardcover prtg., Dow Jones-Irwin, VG+/VG, 0-87094-896-2. 294pp. ..........................................$5.00
001072. Amick, Charles FLUORESCENT LIGHTING MANUAL, New York, 1942, 1st,Edn.2nd.Im ed., HB prtg., McGraw Hill, VG, Design, Applications and Installations of Fluorescent Light. Illustrated, ..............$25.00
039386. Anastasi, Thomas E. Jr. LISTEN! TECHNIQUES FOR IMPROVING COMMUNICATION SKILLS, Boston, 1982, Reprint ed., Paperbound prtg., CBI Publishing Co, Fine, 0-8436-0864-1. 99pp. Clean and bright copy. ..$10.00
038112. Ancona, Paula SUCCESSABILITIES, 1003 PRACTICAL WAYS TO KEEP UP, STAND OUT AND MOVE AHEAD AT WORK, 1995, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Chamisa Press, Fine, 1-886644-00-4. 269pp. Clean and bright with no previous owner's markings ......................$10.00
041983. Anderson, Kare GETTING WHAT YOU WANT, HOW TO REACH AGREEMENT AND RESOLVE CONFLICT EVERY TIME, New York, NY., 1993, Hardcover prtg., A Dutton Book, VG/VG, 0-525-93509-6. 244pp. ...$5.00
019611. Anderson, Terry L and Hill, Peter THE BIRTH OF A TRANSFER SOCIETY., 1980, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Hoover Institution Press, Fine, ISBN:0-8179-7292-7. Signed by both authors. 114 pages. Clean and bright., ............................................$11.00
038118. Anderson, Terry, D. TRANSFORMING LEADERSHIP, NEW SKILLS FOR AN EXTRAORDINARY FUTURE, Amherst, MAS., 1992, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Human Resource Development, Fine, 0-87425-181-8. 299pp. .........................................................$6.00
038395. Anderson, Terry, D, Ph.D TRANSFORMING LEADERSHIP, NEW SKILLS FOR AN EXTRAORDINARY FUTURE, Amherst, MAS., 1992, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., HRD, Fine, 0-87425-181-8. 299pp. ........$9.00
040603. Andrews, Kenneth, R. THE CONCEPT OF CORPORATE STRATEGY (THIRD EDITION), Homewood, IL., 1987, Hardcover prtg., Irwin, VG+/VG+, 0- 87094-983-7. 132pp. ............................................$1.00
040556. Argyris, Chris KNOWLEDGE FOR ACTION, A GUIDE TO OVERCOMING BARRIERS TO ORGINIZATIONAL CHANGE, San Francisco, Ca., 1993, Hardcover prtg., Jossey-Bass, VG+/VG+, 1-555-42519-4. 309pp. .............$1.00
040481. Armour, Lawrence, A. MANAGING TO SUCCEED, SUCCESS STORIES FROM THE WALL STREET JOURNAL, Princeton, NJ., 1978, Paperbound prtg., Dow Jones Books, VG/Good, 0-87128-568-1. 269pp. ................$1.00
040687. Armour, Lawrence, A. MANAGING TO SUCCEED, SUCCESS STORIES FROM THE WALL STREET JOURNAL, Princeton, NJ., 1978, Paperbound prtg., Dow Jones Books, Fine, 0-87128-568-1. 269pp. ...................$6.00
038359. Arnold, John, D. THE COMPLETE PROBLEM SOLVER, A TOTAL SYSTEM FOR COMPETITIVE DECISION MAKING, New York, NY, 1992, Hardcover prtg., Wiley & Sons, Inc., VG+/VG+, 0-471-54198-2. 240pp. ......$1.00
038559. Arnold, John D. THE COMPLETE PROBLEM SOLVER. A TOTAL SYSTEM FOR COMPETITIVE DECISION MAKING., 1992, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., John Wiley & Sons, Fine/Fine, 0-471-54198-2. ............$7.00
038079. Asman, David, Editor THE WALL STREET JOURNAL ON MANAGING, ADDING VALUE THROUGH SENERGY, New York, NY., 1990, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Doubleday Currency, Fine/Fine, 0-385-26492-5. 256pp. ................................................................$5.00
039520. Asman, David and Meyerson, Adam THE WALL STREET JOURNAL ON MANAGEMENT. THE BEST OF THE MANAGER'S JOURNAL, 1985, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Dow-Jones Irwin, Fine/Fine, 0-87094-685-4. ....$5.00
040191. Asman, David & Meyerson, Adam (Editors) THE WALL STREET JOURNAL, ON MANAGEMENT, New York, NY., 1985, Paperbound prtg., Plume Books, VG+/VG+, 0452-25862-6. 246pp. ...........................$1.00
040419. Asman, David & Meyerson, Adam (Editors) THE WALL STREET JOURNAL, ON MANAGEMENT, New York, NY., 1985, Paperbound prtg., Plume Books, VG+/VG+, 0452-25862-6. 246pp. ...........................$1.00
038067. Aubrey, Robert & Cohen, Paul, M. WORKING WISDOM, TIMELESS SKILLS AND VANGUARD STRATEGIES FOR LEARNING ORGANIZATIONS, San Francisco, CA., 1995, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Jossey-BassPublishers, Fine/Fine, 0-7879-0058-3. 192pp. ...............................$5.00
040233. Augustine, Norman, R. (Preface) HARVARD BUSINESS REVIEW, MANAGING PROJECTS AND PROGRAMS, Boston, MAS., 1989, Hardcover prtg., Harvard Business Review, Fine/Fine, 0-87584-213-5. 299pp. ......$1.00
040461. Augustine, Norman, R. (Preface) HARVARD BUSINESS REVIEW, MANAGING PROJECTS AND PROGRAMS, Boston, MAS., 1989, Hardcover prtg., Harvard Business Review, Fine/Fine, 0-87584-213-5. 299pp. ......$1.00
040676. Augustine, Norman, R. (Preface) HARVARD BUSINESS REVIEW, MANAGING PROJECTS AND PROGRAMS, Boston, MAS., 1989, 2nd.printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Harvard Business Review, Fine/Fine, 0-87584-213-5. 299pp. ........................................................$15.00
038129. Autry, James, A. LIFE & WORK, A MANAGER'S SEARCH FOR MEANING, New York, NY., 1994, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., William Morrow & Co., Fine/Fine, 0-688-11764-3. 303pp. Clean and bright with no previous owner's markings ......................................$8.00
041547. Autry, James, A. LOVE & PROFIT, THE ART OF CARING LEADERSHIP, New York, NY., 1991, Hardcover prtg., William Morrow & Co, Inc., VG+/Fine (a bit of underlining, ow fine), 0-688-08921-6. 213pp. ................................................................$5.00
038392. Baker, Wayne, E. NETWORKING SMART, HOW TO BUILD RELATIONSHIPS FOR PERSONAL AND ORGANIZATIONAL SUCCESS, New York, NY, 1994, Hardcover prtg., McGraw-Hill, Fine/Fine, 0-07-005092-9. 374pp. ...............................................................$10.00
038590. Band, William A. TOUCHSTONES. TEN NEW IDEAS REVOLUTIONIZING BUSINESS, 1994, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., John Wiley & Sons, VG+/Fine, 0-471-31096-4. 306pp. including index. A bit of underlining in the front of the book, ow fine. ...............................$10.00
038114. Bangs, David, H. CREATING CUSTOMERS, AN ACTION PLAN FOR MAXIMIZING SALES, PROMOTION AND PUBLICAITY FOR THE SMALL BUSINESS, Dover, NH., 1992, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Upstart Publishing, Co., Fine, 0-936894-27-x. 167pp. ....................................$7.00
038582. Barabba, Vincent P. MEETING OF THE MINDS. CREATING THE MARKET-BASED ENTERPRISE, Boston, 1995, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Harvard Business School Pr., Fine/Fine, 0-87584-577-0. 247pp. .....$10.00
040223. Bass, Bernard, M. BASS & STOGDILL'S HANDBOOK OF LEADERSHIP, THEORY, RESEARCH, & MANAGERIAL APPLICATIONS (THIRD EDITION), New York, NY., 1990, Hardcover prtg., The Free Press, VG+/VG+, 0-020901500-6. 1182pp. ........................................................$1.00
040451. Bass, Bernard, M. BASS & STOGDILL'S HANDBOOK OF LEADERSHIP, THEORY, RESEARCH, & MANAGERIAL APPLICATIONS (THIRD EDITION), New York, NY., 1990, Hardcover prtg., The Free Press, VG+/VG+, 0-020901500-6. 1182pp. ........................................................$1.00
041735. Basso, Bob, Ph.D, With Klosek, Judi, J.D. THIS JOB SHOULD BE FUN, THE NEW PROFIT STRATEGY FOR MANAGING PEOPLE IN TOUGH TIMES, Holbrook, MAS., 1991, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Bob Adams, Inc., VG+, 1-55850-015-4. 245pp. (A bit of underlining, ow fine) ...$5.00
037784. Batterson, Leonard A. RAISING VENTURE CAPITAL AND THE ENTREPRENEUR, Englewood Cliffs, 1986, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Prentice-Hall, VG+/Fine, 0-13-752684-9. 462pp. Light underlining on first few chapters ow fine. ...................................$12.00
040531. Baty, Gordon, B. ENTREPRENEURSHIP, PLAYING TO WIN, Reston, VG, 1974, Hardcover prtg., Reston Publishing Co, Inc., VG+/VG, 0-87909-253-X. 321pp. ..........................................$1.00
041249. Baty, Gordon, B. ENTREPRENEURSHIP, PLAYING TO WIN, Reston, VG, 1974, Hardcover prtg., Reston Publishing Co, Inc., Fine/Fine, 0-87909-253-X. 321pp. ..........................................$5.00
041988. Bauer, Roy, A.- Collar, Emilio- Tang, Victor THE SILVERLAKE PROJECT, TRANSFORMATION AT IBM, New York, NY., 1992, Hardcover prtg., Oxford University Press, Near Fine/Near Fine, 0-19-506754-1. 219pp. (Slightly Underlined) ..........................................$6.00
040528. Baumback, Clifford, M.- Lawyer, Kenneth- Kelley, Pearce, C HOW TO ORGANIZE & OPERATE A SMALL BUSINESS (FIFTH EDITION), Englewood Cliffs, NJ., 1973, Hardcover prtg., Prentice Hall, VG/Good, 0-13-425736-7. 612pp. ..........................................$1.00
041246. Baumback, Clifford, M.- Lawyer, Kenneth- Kelley, Pearce, C HOW TO ORGANIZE & OPERATE A SMALL BUSINESS (FIFTH EDITION), Englewood Cliffs, NJ., 1973, Hardcover prtg., Prentice Hall, Near Fine/Near Fine, 0-13-425736-7. 612pp. A little underlining, ow fine. ...........$5.00
036791. Bechtell, Michele L. UNTANGLING ORGANIZATIONAL GRIDLOCK. STRATEGIES FOR BUILDING CUSTOMER FOCUS, 1993, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., ASQC Quality Press, Fine/Fine, 0-87389-147-3. 347pp. including index. Unused. .......................................$9.00
037846. Beil, Drake, Dr. SOUND BITES FOR SUCCESS- BUSINESS SOLUTIONS FOR THE 21ST CENTURY. BUSINESS SOLUTIONS FOR THE 21ST.CENTURY., San Diego, CA, 1994, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Pheiffer & Company, Fine/Fine, 0-89384-255-9. 210pp. ......................$9.00
042000. Belew, Richard, C. HOW TO WIN PROFITS AND INFLUENCE BANKERS, THE ART OF PRACTICAL PROJECTING, New York, NY., 1973, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Van Nostrand Reinhold Co., Near Fine/Near Fine, 0-442-20665-8. 176pp. ..........................................$7.00
040591. Bell, Chip, R. CUSTOMERS AS PARTNERS, BUILDING RELATIONSHIPS THAT LAST, San Francisco, Ca., 1994, Hardcover prtg., Berrett-Koehler Publishers, Fine/Fine, 1-881052-54-0. 253pp. ...$1.00
041017. Bell, Chip, R. CUSTOMERS AS PARTNERS, BUILDING RELATIONSHIPS THAT LAST, San Francisco, Ca., 1994, 3rd.printing ed., paperbound prtg., Berrett-Koehler Publishers, Fine/Fine, 1-881052-54-0. 253pp. .........................................................$5.00
041186. Bell, Chip, R. CUSTOMERS AS PARTNERS, BUILDING RELATIONSHIPS THAT LAST, San Francisco, Ca., 1994, 3rd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Berrett-Koehler Publishers, Fine/Fine, 1-881052-54-0. 253pp. .........................................................$5.00
040645. Bell, Chip, R. & Zemke, Ron MANAGING KNOCK YOUR SOCKS OFF SERVICE, New York, NY., 1992, Paperbound prtg., AMACOM, VG+/VG+, 0-8144-7784-4. 210pp. ..........................................$1.00
036790. Bell, Paula FAST, FURIOUS, FRENZIED, AND FUN. SHAPING THE STARTUP CHALLENGE, 1994, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Pfeiffer & Co., Fine, 0-89384-268-0. .....................................$10.00
040225. Bellingham, Richard, Dr. & Cohen, Barry, Dr. LEADERSHIP MYTHS & REALITIES, Amherst, MAS., 1989, Hardcover prtg., HRD Press, VG+/VG+, 0-87425-082-X. 189pp. .................................$9.00
040453. Bellingham, Richard, Dr. & Cohen, Barry, Dr. LEADERSHIP MYTHS & REALITIES, Amherst, MAS., 1989, Hardcover prtg., HRD Press, VG+/VG+, 0-87425-082-X. 189pp. .................................$1.00
040478. Belohlav, James, A. CHAMPIONSHIP MANAGEMENT, AN ACION MODEL FOR HIGH PERFORMANCE, Cambridge, MAS., 1990, Hardcover prtg., Productivity Press, VG/VG, 0-915299-76-3. 245pp. ...............$1.00
040685. Belohlav, James, A. CHAMPIONSHIP MANAGEMENT, AN ACION MODEL FOR HIGH PERFORMANCE, Cambridge, MAS., 1990, Hardcover prtg., Productivity Press, Near Fine/Fine, 0-915299-76-3. 245pp. A bit of pen underlining, ow fine. ..........................................$8.00
041920. Belohlav, James, A. THE ART OF DISCIPLINING YOUR EMPLOYEES, A MANAGERS GUIDE, HOW TO MAKE SURE YOUR TEAM CARRIES OUT IT'S TASKS PRODUCTIVELY, Englewood Cliffs, NJ., 1985, Paperbound prtg., Prentice Hall, Good, 0-13-046715-4. 153pp. A few notes on front flyleaf and underlining in part of the first chapter. ......................$5.00
019612. Bennett, James T. and Johnson, Manuel H. BETTER GOVERNMENT AT HALF THE PRICE! PRIVATE PRODUCTION OF PUBLIC SERVICES, 1981, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Caroline House Publishing, VG+, 115 pages. Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings. ....$7.50
031469. Bennis, Warren and Biederman, Patricia Ward ORGANIZING GENIUS: THE SECRETS OF CREATIVE COLLABORATION, Readinhg, Mass., 1997, 2nd printing ed., Hardback prtg., Addison Wesley, Fine/Fine, 0-201-57051- 3. 239 pages. Drawing on six case studies, authors cull the crucial ingredients of groups that have been notably creative. -, ......$8.00
038580. Benton, D.A. SECRETS OF A CEO COACH. YOUR PERSONAL TRAINING GUIDE TO THINKING LIKE A LEADER AND ACTING LIKE A CEO, 1999, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., McGraw-Hill, Fine/Fine, 0-07-007108-X. ................................................$10.00
040194. Berk, Joseph & Susan MANAGING EFFECTIVELY, New York, NY., 1991, Paperbound prtg., Sterling Publishing Co., VG+/VG+, 0-8069-7456-7. 192pp. .........................................................$1.00
040422. Berk, Joseph & Susan MANAGING EFFECTIVELY, New York, NY., 1991, Paperbound prtg., Sterling Publishing Co., VG+/VG+, 0-8069-7456-7. 192pp. .........................................................$1.00
041435. Berk, Joseph & Susan MANAGING EFFECTIVELY, New York, NY., 1991, Paperbound prtg., Sterling Publishing Co., Fine, 0-8069-7456-7. 192pp. .........................................................$5.00
039383. Berry, Dick MANAGING SERVICE FOR RESULTS, 1983, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Instrument Soc. of America, Fine/Fine, 0-87664-775-1. 265pp. Clean and bright copy in a like dust jacket. ...............................................................$15.00
036797. Berry, Thomas H. MANAGING THE TOTAL TRANSFORMATION, 1991, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., McGraw-Hill, Inc., Fine/-, 0-07-005071-6. .................................................$6.00
040520. Berry, Thomas, H. MANAGING THE TOTAL QUALITY INFORMATION, New York, NY., 1993, Hardcover prtg., McGraw-Hill, Fine/Fine, 0-07-005071-6. 223pp. ..........................................$1.00
041238. Berry, Thomas, H. MANAGING THE TOTAL QUALITY INFORMATION, New York, NY., 1993, 1st.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., McGraw-Hill, Fine/Fine, 0-07-005071-6. 223pp. ...............................$5.00
042145. Berstein, Albert, J. & Rozen, Sydney, Craft NEANDERTHALS AT WORK, HOW PEOPLE AND POLITICS CAN DRIVE YOU CRAZY...AND WHAT YOU CAN DO ABOUT THEM, New York, NY., 1992, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Wiley & Sons, Inc., VG+/VG+, 0-471-52727-0. 283pp. .............$5.00
037190. Bertram, John E. LOOKING GOOD IS GOOD BUSINESS. A HANDBOOK OF PUBLICITY AND PROMOTION TECHNIQUES EVERY BUILDER SHOULD USE, 1992, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Home Builder Press, Fine, 0-86718-379-9. 112pp. Illustrations, ..........................$10.00
040519. Bethel, Sheila, Murray MAKLING A DIFFERENCE 12 QUALITIES THAT MAKE YOU A LEADER, New York, NY., 1990, Paperbound prtg., Berkley Books, VG/VG, 0-425-12309-X. 288pp. ............................$1.00
041237. Bethel, Sheila, Murray MAKLING A DIFFERENCE 12 QUALITIES THAT MAKE YOU A LEADER, New York, NY., 1990, Paperbound prtg., Berkley Books, VG+, 0-425-12309-X. 288pp. ..............................$5.00
039503. Bethel, William 10 STEPS TO CONNECTING WITH YOUR CUSTOMERS. COMMUNICATION SKILLS FOR SELLING YOUR PRODUCTS, SERVICES, AND IDEAS, Chicago, 1995, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Dartnell Corp., Fine, 0-85013-201-0. 262pp. Clean and bright copy. ..................$10.00
041259. Beveridge, J.M. & Velton, E.J. POSITIONING TO WIN, PLANNING & EXECUTING THE SUPERIOR PROPOSAL, Radnor, PENN., 1982, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Chilton Book Co., Near Fine in Fine Dust Jacket, 0- 8019-7112-8. 295pp. A little underlining ow fine. .............$15.00
040224. Bhote, Keki, R. WORLD CLASS QUALITY, USING DESIGN OF EXPERIMENTS TO MAKE IT HAPPEN, New York, NY., 1991, Hardcover prtg., AMACOM, VG+/VG+, 0-8144-5053-9. 224pp. .........................$1.00
040452. Bhote, Keki, R. WORLD CLASS QUALITY, USING DESIGN OF EXPERIMENTS TO MAKE IT HAPPEN, New York, NY., 1991, Hardcover prtg., AMACOM, VG+/VG+, 0-8144-5053-9. 224pp. .........................$1.00
040763. Bhote, Keki, R. WORLD CLASS QUALITY, USING DESIGN OF EXPERIMENTS TO MAKE IT HAPPEN, New York, NY., 1991, 1st.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., AMACOM, VG+/VG+, 0-8144-5053-9. 224pp. A bit of underlining, ow fine condition. ................................$8.00
041268. Bierman, Harold, Jr. STRATEGIC FINANCIAL PLANNING, New York, NY., 1980, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Free Press, Fine/Fine, 0- 02-903560-0. 231pp. ............................................$5.00
039398. Birbaum, William S. IF YOUR STRATEGY IS SO TERRIFIC, HOW COME IT DOESN'T WORK?, 1990, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., amacom, Fine/Fine, 0-8144-5965-X. 238pp. ...............................$7.00
038361. Bittle, Lester, R. WHAT EVERY SUPERVISOR SHOULD KNOW, New York, NY, 1974, Hardcover prtg., McGraw-Hill, VG, 0-07-005460-6. 756pp. ................................................................$1.00
040786. Blanchard, Jen and O'Connor, Michael MANAGING BY VALUES, San Francisco, Calif., 1996, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Berrett-Koehler Publishers, Fine/Fine, 1-57675-007-8. 152 pages. Guide to implementing a values-based approach to a business orgnaization. Illustrations, .................................................$6.00
039522. Block, Peter THE EMPOWERED MANAGER. POSITIVE POLITICAL SKILLS AT WORK, 1987, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Jossey-Bass Publishers, Fine, 1-55542-265-9. ...............................$5.00
037501. Blohowiak, Donald W. MAVERICKS! HOW TO LEAD YOUR STAFF TO THINK LIKE EINSTEIN, CREATE LIKE DA VINCI, AND INVENT LIKE EDISON, 1992, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Business One Irwin, Fine/Fine, 1-55623-624-7. .................................................$8.00
040487. Blotnick, Srully AMBITOUS MEN THEIR DRIVES, DREAMS, AND DELUSIONS, New York, NY., 1987, Hardcover prtg., Viking Books, VG+/VG+, 0-670-81061-4. 338pp. ..........................................$1.00
040575. Bodek, Norman (Publisher's Message) VISION MANAGEMENT TRANSLATING STRATEGY INTO ACTION, Cambridge, MAS., 1992, Hardcover prtg., Productivity Press, Fine/Fine, 0-915299-80-1. 181pp. ...........$1.00
041271. Bond, Cecil , J. CREDIT AND COLLECTIONS FOR YOUR SMALL BUSINESS, Blue Ridge Summit, PA., 1989, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Liberty House, Fine, 0-8306-9035-2. 184pp. .............$15.00
040583. Bowen, Kent, H.- Clark, Kim, B.- Holloway,Charles,A. Wheelwright, C. Steven. THE PERPETUAL ENTERPRISE MACHINE, SEVEN KEYS TO CORPORATE RENEWAL THROUGH SUCCESSFUL PRODUCT AND PROCESS DEVELOPMENT, New York, NY., 1994, Hardcover prtg., Oxford University Press, VG+/VG+, 0-19-508052-1. 436pp. ..........................................$1.00
041165. Bowen, Kent, H.- Clark, Kim, B.- Holloway,Charles,A. Wheelwright, C. Steven. THE PERPETUAL ENTERPRISE MACHINE, SEVEN KEYS TO CORPORATE RENEWAL THROUGH SUCCESSFUL PRODUCT AND PROCESS DEVELOPMENT, New York, NY., 1994, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Oxford University Press, Fine/Fine, 0-19-508052-1. 436pp. .............$8.00
041924. Bowen, Kent, H.- Clark, Kim, B.- Holloway, Charles, A.- Wheelwright, Steven, C. (Editors) THE PERPETUAL ENTERPRISE MACHINE, New York, NY., 1994, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Oxford University Press, VG+/VG+, 0-19-508052-1. 436pp. Seven Keys to Corporate Renewal Through Successful Product and Process Development. ....$5.00
041941. Bower, Joseph, L. THE CRAFT OF GENERAL MANAGEMENT, Boston, MAS., 1991, Paperbound prtg., Harvard Business School, VG+, 0-87584-313-1. 344pp. A little bit of underlining, ow fine. ...$10.00
038303. Brandt, Steven, C. STRATEGIC PLANNING IN EMERGING COMPANIES, 1985, 6th.printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Addison-Wesley Publishing Co, VG/VG+, 0-201-00942-0. 187pp. A bit of scattered underlining. .$12.00
024093. (Brebner and Co, compiled by) SETTING UP A COMPANY IN THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITY, London, 1990, 2nd Printing ed., Hardback prtg., Kogan Page Ltd., Fine/Fine, 1-85091-860-0. 251 pages. A country by country guide, including regulations and addresses. -, ........$13.50
023942. Brebner and Co. (Compilers) SETTING UP A COMPANY IN THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITY, London, 1990, 2nd Printing ed., Hardback prtg., Kogan Page Ltd., Fine/Fine, 1-85091-860-0. 251 pages. A country by country guide, including regulations and addresses. -, ........$12.00
040210. Brislin, Richard, W. THE ART OF GETTING THINGS DONE , A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO USE OF POWER, New York, NY., 1991, Hardcover prtg., Praeger, VG+/VG, 0-275-93761-5. 250pp. .........................$1.00
040438. Brislin, Richard, W. THE ART OF GETTING THINGS DONE , A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO USE OF POWER, New York, NY., 1991, Hardcover prtg., Praeger, VG+/VG, 0-275-93761-5. 250pp. .........................$1.00
040751. Brislin, Richard, W. THE ART OF GETTING THINGS DONE , A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO USE OF POWER, New York, NY., 1991, Hardcover prtg., Praeger, Fine/Fine, 0-275-93761-5. 250pp. ......................$5.00
037786. Brooks, Julie K and Stevens, Barry A. HOW TO WRITE A SUCCESSFUL BUSINESS PLAN, 1987, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., AMACOM, Fine/Fine, 0-8144-5873-4. 231pp. ......................$10.00
040203. Brooks, Michael INSTANT RAPPORT, THE NLP PROGRAM THAT CREATES INTIMACY, PERSUASIVENESS, POWER, New York, NY., 1989, Hardcover prtg., Warner Books, VG+/VG, 0-446-51439-X. 205pp. .............$1.00
040431. Brooks, Michael INSTANT RAPPORT, THE NLP PROGRAM THAT CREATES INTIMACY, PERSUASIVENESS, POWER, New York, NY., 1989, Hardcover prtg., Warner Books, VG+/VG, 0-446-51439-X. 205pp. .............$1.00
040745. Brooks, Michael INSTANT RAPPORT, THE NLP PROGRAM THAT CREATES INTIMACY, PERSUASIVENESS, POWER, New York, NY., 1989, Hardcover prtg., Warner Books, VG+/VG, 0-446-51439-X. 205pp. .............$5.00
032988. Brown, Stanley H. LING: THE RISE, FALL, AND RETURN OF A TEXAS TITAN, NY, 1972, 3rd pr. ed., HB prtg., Atheneum, Good+/VG-, DJ, bookplate on fep, v.sl. lean, o/w no major defects, g+ in a clean, intact, vg- dj with a crease on inside front flap ..............$7.50
040530. Brown, Stephen, W.- Gummesson, Evert- Edvardsson, Bo- Gustavsson, Bengtove SERVICE QUALITY, MULTIDISCIPLINARY AND MULTINATIONAL PERSPECTIVES, Lexington, MAS., 1991, Hardcover prtg., Lexington Books, Fine/Fine, 0-669-21152-4. 350pp. ...............................$1.00
031435. Budd, Frank THE INFLUENCE OF FEAR ON SALESMEN, Cincinnati, Ohio, 1976, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., National Underwriter Co., Near Fine, 159 pages. Some underlining, and notes at back. How to achieve success while remaining an authentic person. -, ........$6.00
008510. Burlingame, Roger BACKGROUNDS OF POWER. THE HUMAN STORY OF MASS PRODUCTION, New York, 1949, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Scribners, V.G.+/V.G.+, 372 pages .............................$15.00
038366. Burrill, Steven, G. & Norback, Craig, T. THE ARTHUR YOUNG GUIDE TO RAISING VENTURE CAPITAL, Blue Ridge Summit, PA., 1988, Hardcover prtg., Library House, VG+/Good, 0-8306-3014. 252pp. ..$8.00
041709. Burt, David, N, & Doyle, Michael, F. THE AMERICAN KEIRETSU, A STATEGIC WEAPON FOR GLOBEL COMPETITIVENESS, Homewood, IL., 1993, Hardcover prtg., Business One Irwin, VG+/VG+, 1-55623-852-5. 251pp. ................................................................$5.00
040673. Butterfield, Ronald, W. QUALITY SERVICE, PURE AND SIMPLE, Milwaukee, WIS, 1991, Paperbound prtg., ASQC, Quality Press, VG+, 0-87389-091-4. 77pp. A bit of underlining, ow fine ............$10.00
038315. Buzzell, Robert, D. & Gale, Bradley, T. THE PIMS* PRINCIPLES, PROFIT IMPACT OF MARKET STRATEGY, LINKING STRATEGY TO PERFORMANCE, New York, NY, 1987, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Free Press, VG+/VG+, 0-02-904430-8. 322pp. ....................$10.00
040549. Cabrera, James, C. & Albrecht, Charles, F. Jr. THE LIFETIME CAREER MANAGER, NEW STRATEGIES FOR A NEW ERA, Holbrook, MAS., 1995, Hardcover prtg., Adams Publishing, VG+/VG+, 1-55850-439-7. 254pp. ..$1.00
041179. Cabrera, James, C. & Albrecht, Charles, F. Jr. THE LIFETIME CAREER MANAGER, NEW STRATEGIES FOR A NEW ERA, Holbrook, MAS., 1995, Hardcover prtg., Adams Publishing, Fine/Fine, 1-55850-439-7. 254pp. ................................................................$5.00
039526. Calvert, Gene HIGH WIRE MANAGEMENT. RISK-TAKING TACTICS FOR LEADERS, INNOVATORS AND TRAILBLAZERS, San Francisco, 1993, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Jossey-Bass, Fine/Fine, 1-66642-553-4. 224pp. including index. Bright and clean copy. ........................$8.00
041717. Calvert, Gene HIGH WIRE MANAGEMENT, RISK-TAKING TACTICS FOR LEADERS, INNOVATORS, AND TRAILBLAZERS, San Francisco, Ca., 1993, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Jossey-Bass, Fine/Fine, 1-55542-553-4. 225pp. .........................................................$7.00
041546. Cameron-Bandler, Leslie KNOW HOW, GUIDED PROGRAMS FOR INVENTING YOUR OWN BEST FUTURE, San Rafael, CA., 1985, 1st. Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., FuturePace, Inc., Fine, 0-932573-00-2. 270pp. ....$5.00
040598. Cannie, Joan, Koob With Caplin, Donald KEEPING CUSTOMERS FOR LIFE, New York, NY., 1991, Paperbound prtg., AMACOM, VG+/VG+, 0-8144- 7812-3. 259pp. .................................................$1.00
041292. Cannie, Joan, Koob With Caplin, Donald KEEPING CUSTOMERS FOR LIFE, New York, NY., 1991, Paperbound prtg., AMACOM, Fine, 0-8144-7812-3. 259pp. ..........................................$5.00
041737. Cannie, Joan, Koob, With Caplin, Donald KEEPING CUSTOMERS FOR LIFE, New York, NY., 1991, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., AMACOM, Fine/Fine, 0-8144-5008-3. 259pp. .......................$5.00
038562. Cantoni, Craig J. CORPORATE DANDELIONS, 1993, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., AMACOM, Fine/Fine, 0-8144-5119-5. .........$7.00
038457. Caplan, Frank THE QUALITY SYSTEM. A SOURCEBOOK FOR MANAGERS AND ENGINEERS, Radnor, Pa., 1990, 2nd.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Chilton Book Co., VG+, 0-8019-7975-7. 327pp. including index. .$14.00
041258. Caplow, Theodore MANAGING AN ORGANIZATION, New York, NY., 1983, 2nd.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Holt, Rinehart, Winston, Fine/Fine, 0-03-058578-3. 206pp. ...............................$7.00
039394. Carkhuff, Robert R. EMPOWERING THE CREATIVE LEADER IN THE AGE OF THE NEW CAPITALISM, 1989, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Human Res. Development Press, Fine/Fine, 0-87425-092-7. 179pp. Clean and bright book and dust jacket. ..................................$15.00
039963. Carkhuff, Robert R. EMPOWERING THE CREATIVE LEADER IN THE AGE OF THE NEW CAPITALISM, 1989, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Human Res. Development Press, Fine/Fine, 0-87425-092-7. 179pp. Clean and bright book and dust jacket. ..................................$12.00
039384. Carlisle, Elliott "MAC" CONVERSATIONS ABOUT MANAGEMENT, New York, 1983, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., McGraw-Hill Book Co., Fine/Fine, 0-07-009843-3. 128pp. Clean and bright copy in a like dust jacket .........................................................$5.00
040960. Carlson, Linda THE PUBLICITY AND PROMOTION HANDBOOK: A COMPLETE GUIDE FOR SMALL BUSINESS, Boston, Mass., 1982, 2nd printing ed., Hardbound prtg., CBI Publishing Co., Near Fine/Near Fine, 0-8436-0865-X. 261 pages. Detailed guide to promoting your business, products or services. Illustrations, ...........................$6.00
037850. Carr, Clay SMART TRAINING, THE MANAGER'S GUIDE TO TRAINING FOR IMPROVED PERFORMANCE, New York, NY, 1992, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., McGraw-Hill, Inc., Fine/Fine, 0-07-010164-7. 273pp ...............................................................$12.00
021332. Carroll, Jim and Broadhead, Rick SELLING ONLINE. HOW TO BECOME A SUCCESSFUL E-COMMERCE MERCHANT, 2001, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Dearborn Trade, Fine, 0-7931-4517-1. 576 pages. .$12.00
040226. Carthuff, Robert, R, Ph.D. EMPOWERING THE CREATIVE LEADER IN THE AGE OF THE NEW CAPITALISM, Amherst, MAS., 1989, Hardcover prtg., HRD Press, Inc., VG+/VG+, 0-87425-092-7. 181pp. ................$1.00
040454. Carthuff, Robert, R, Ph.D. EMPOWERING THE CREATIVE LEADER IN THE AGE OF THE NEW CAPITALISM, Amherst, MAS., 1989, Hardcover prtg., HRD Press, Inc., VG+/VG+, 0-87425-092-7. 181pp. ................$1.00
040489. Chajet, Clive IMAGE BY DESIGN, FROM CORPORATE VISION TO BUSINESS REALITY, Keene, NH., 1991, Hardcover prtg., Addison-Wesley Publishing Co, VG+/VG+, 0-201-55042-3. 216pp. ..................$1.00
040690. Chajet, Clive IMAGE BY DESIGN, FROM CORPORATE VISION TO BUSINESS REALITY, Keene, NH., 1991, Hardcover prtg., Addison-Wesley Publishing Co, VG+/VG+, 0-201-55042-3. 216pp. ..................$5.00
040542. Chang, Y.S.-Labovitz, George-Rosansky, Victor MAKING QUALITY WORK, A LEADERSHIP GUIDE FOR THE RESULTS-DRIVEN MANAGER, New York, NY., 1993, Hardcover prtg., Harper Business, VG/Fine, 0-88730-582-2. 198pp. (Underlining) ............................$1.00
041176. Chang, Y.S.-Labovitz, George-Rosansky, Victor MAKING QUALITY WORK, A LEADERSHIP GUIDE FOR THE RESULTS-DRIVEN MANAGER, New York, NY., 1993, Hardcover prtg., Harper Business, VG/Fine, 0-88730-582-2. 198pp. (Underlining) ............................$5.00
040504. Channing, Peter, C. SCRATCHING YOUR ENTREPRENEURIAL ITCH, A GUIDE TO BUSINESS VENTURING, New York, NY., 1977, Hardcover prtg., Hawthorn Books, VG+/Good, 0-8015-6607-X. 110pp. ................$1.00
040655. Channing, Peter, C. SCRATCHING YOUR ENTREPRENEURIAL ITCH, A GUIDE TO BUSINESS VENTURING, New York, NY., 1977, 1st.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Hawthorn Books, VG+/VG+, 0-8015-6607-X. 110pp. ....$5.00
037870. Chu, Chin-Ning THE CHINESE MIND GAME, THE BEST KEPT TRADE SECRET OF THE EAST, Beaverton,OR., 1988, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., AMC Publishing, Fine, 0-929638-19-0. 261pp. ............$12.00
041263. Chu, Chin-Ning THICK FACE BLACK HEART, THRIVING, WINNING & SUCCEEDING IN LIFE'S EVERY ENDEAVOR, Mid Valley, CA., 1992, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., AMC Publishing, Fine in Fine Dust Jacket, 0-929638-28-X. 380pp. ..........................................$8.50
041991. Chu, Chin-Ning THICK FACE BLACK HEART, THE PATH TO THRIVING, WINNING & SUCCEEDING, Beaverton, OR., 1992, 2nd.printing ed., Hardcover prtg., AMC Publishing, Fine/Fine, 0-949638-28-X. 380pp. ........$6.75
040532. Clark, Charles & Parker, David SELLING NEW HOMES, Washington, D.C., 1989, Paperbound prtg., National Asc. Of Home Builde, Fine/Fine, 0-86718-336-5. 160pp. ...............................$1.00
041250. Clark, Charles & Parker, David SELLING NEW HOMES, Washington, D.C., 1989, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., National Asc. Of Home Builde, Fine, 0-86718-336-5. 160pp. ...................$12.00
038075. Clark, Scott, A. BEATING THE ODDS, 10 SMART STEPS TO SMALL BUSINESS SUCCESS, New York, NY., 1991, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Amacom, Fine/Fine, 0-8144-5023-7. 283pp. .......................$5.00
040585. Clemmer, Jim PATHWAYS TO PERFORMANCE, A GUIDE TO TRANSFORMING YOURSELF, YOUR TEAM, AND YOUR ORGANIZATION, Rocklin, CA., 1994, Hardcover prtg., Prima Publishing, VG+/VG+, 0-7615-0021-9. 322pp. (Some Underlining) .............................................$1.00
041167. Clemmer, Jim PATHWAYS TO PERFORMANCE, A GUIDE TO TRANSFORMING YOURSELF, YOUR TEAM, AND YOUR ORGANIZATION, Rocklin, CA., 1994, Hardcover prtg., Prima Publishing, VG+/VG+, 0-7615-0021-9. 322pp. (Some Underlining) ............................................$10.00
040228. Cocheu, Ted MAKING QUALITY HAPPEN, HOW TRAININING CAN TURN STARTEGY INTO REAL IMPROVEMENT, San Francisco, Ca., 1993, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Jossey-Bass, VG+/VG+, 1-55542-521-6. 198pp. ..$9.00
040456. Cocheu, Ted MAKING QUALITY HAPPEN, HOW TRAININING CAN TURN STARTEGY INTO REAL IMPROVEMENT, San Francisco, Ca., 1993, Hardcover prtg., Jossey-Bass, VG+/VG+, 1-55542-521-6. 198pp. .............$1.00
038373. Cohen, William, A. PRINCIPLES OF TECHNICAL MANAGEMENT, New York, NY, 1980, Hardcover prtg., AMACOM, VG+/VG, 0-8144-5580-8. 222pp. ................................................................$1.00
040485. Cohen, William, A. WINNING ON THE MARKETING FRONT, New York, NY., 1986, Hardcover prtg., Wiley & Sons, Inc., VG/VG, 0-471-81935-2. 381pp. .........................................................$1.00
040689. Cohen, William, A. WINNING ON THE MARKETING FRONT, New York, NY., 1986, 1st.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Wiley & Sons, Inc., Near Fine/Fine, 0-471-81935-2. 381pp. A bit of pen underlining, ow fine. ................................................................$9.00
041919. Coleman, Ron & Barrie, Giles 525 WAYS TO BE A BETTER MANAGER, Brookfield, VT., 1990, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Gower Publishing Co., VG/VG, 0-566-02820-4. 133pp. a bit of underlining just in first chapter ..........................................$8.00
040500. Collier, Courtland, A. & Halperin, Don, A. CONSTRUCTION FUNDING WHERE THE MONEY COMES FROM (SECOND EDITION), New York, NY., 1984, Hardcover prtg., Wiley-Interscience, VG+/VG, 0-471-89065-0. 294pp. ................................................................$1.00
041254. Collins, James, C. & Lazier, William BEYOND ENTREPRENEURSHIP, TURNING YOUR BUSINESS INTO AN ENDURING GREAT COMPANY, Englewood Cliffs, NJ., 1992, 2nd.printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Prentice Hall, Fine in fine dust jacket, 0-13-085366-6. 246pp. ..........$7.50
041551. Congram, Carole, A. (Editor) & Friedman, Margaret, L. (Associate Editor) THE AMA HANDBOOK OF MARKETING FOR THE SERVICE INDUSTRIES, New York, NY., 1991, 1st.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., AMACOM, VG+/VG+, 0-8144-0104-X. 588pp. (a few sentences underlined and previous owner's 1 sentence remark on front free flyleaf, ow fine) ...............$20.00
042135. Connellan, Thomas, K. & Zemke, Ron SUSTAINING KNOCK YOUR SOCKS OFF SERVICE, New York, NY., 1993, Paperbound prtg., AMACOM, VG, 0-8144-7824-7. 176pp. (Some Underlining) .......................$5.00
036983. Connor, Dick INCREASING REVENUE FROM YOUR CLIENTS, New York, 1989, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., John Wiley & Sons, Fine/Fine, 0- 471-62052-1. 259 pages. Covers client-centered marketing, techniques for engaging new clients and creating new revenues. -, ............$10.00
041738. Cooper, Frank THE CUSTOMER SIGNS YOUR PAYCHECK, Everett, WA, 1984, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Frank Cooper Publishing, Good/-, 0-917219-00-7. 103pp. (Underlinined) ...................$5.00
025968. Cooper, George and Daws,Gavan LAND AND POWER IN HAWAII., Hawaii, 1985, 2nd printing ed., Hardback prtg., Benchmark Books, VG+/Fine (Previous owner's inscription on front flyleaf), 0-9615052-0-6. 518 pages. Detailed account of land ownership, land moguls, development, politics and dubious deals in the island paradise. Inscription on fly, otherwise as new. -, ..........................................$10.00
037849. Corbin, Carolyn, with Busnar, Gene CONQUERING CORPORATE CODEPENDENCE, LIFESKILLS FOR MAKING IT WITHIN OR WITHOUT THE CORPORATION, Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1993, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Prentice Hall, Fine/Fine, 0-13-145848-5. 325pp. .........................$7.00
040559. Corrado, Frank, M. GETTING THE WORD OUT, HOW MANAGERS CAN CREATE VALUE WITH COMMUNICATIONS, Homewood, IL., 1993, Hardcover prtg., Business One Irwin, VG+/VG+, 1-55623-785-5. 212pp. .............$1.00
041181. Corrado, Frank, M. GETTING THE WORD OUT, HOW MANAGERS CAN CREATE VALUE WITH COMMUNICATIONS, Homewood, IL., 1993, Hardcover prtg., Business One Irwin, Fine/Fine, 1-55623-785-5. 212pp. ..........$10.00
041977. Cox, Allan STRAIGHT TALK FOR MONDAY MORNING, CREATING VALUES, VISION AND VITALITY, New York, NY., 1990, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Wiley & Sons, Inc., Near Fine/Fine, 0-471-52888-9. 376pp. (Some Underling) ........................................$5.00
040582. Cox, Donny & Hoover, John LEADERSHIPS WHEN THE HEAT'S ON, New York, NY., 1992, Hardcover prtg., McGraw-Hill, VG+/VG+, 0--07-013267- 4. 200pp. ......................................................$1.00
038107. Crawford, Vernon FROM CONFUCIUS TO OZ, THE WAY TO SUCCESS IN BUSINESS AND LIFE, New York, NY., 1988, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Donald I. Fine, Inc., Fine/Fine, 1-55611-163-0. 117pp. ..$5.00
040672. Crawford, Vernon FROM CONFUCIUS TO OZ, THE WAY TO SUCCESS IN BUSINESS AND LIFE, New York, NY., 1988, Hardback prtg., Donald I. Fine, Inc., Fine/Fine, 1-55611-163-0. 117pp. ...................$7.00
040517. Creech, Bill THE FIVE PILLARS OF TQM, HOW TO MAKE TOTAL QUALITY MANAGEMENT WORK FOR YOU, New York, NY., 1994, Hardcover prtg., Truman Talley Books/Dutton, Fine/Fine, 0-525-93725-0. 549pp. ...$1.00
041235. Creech, Bill THE FIVE PILLARS OF TQM, HOW TO MAKE TOTAL QUALITY MANAGEMENT WORK FOR YOU, New York, NY., 1994, 1st.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Truman Talley Books/Dutton, Fine/Fine, 0-525-93725-0. 549pp. .........................................................$6.00
040202. Cross, Richard & Smith, Janet CUSTOMER BONDING, PATHWAY TO LASTING CUSTOMER LOYALTY, Lincolnwood, IL., 1995, Hardcover prtg., NTC Publishing Group, VG+/VG+, 0-8442-3318-8. 254pp. ...............$1.00
040430. Cross, Richard & Smith, Janet CUSTOMER BONDING, PATHWAY TO LASTING CUSTOMER LOYALTY, Lincolnwood, IL., 1995, Hardcover prtg., NTC Publishing Group, VG+/VG+, 0-8442-3318-8. 254pp. ...............$1.00
040554. Cross, Richard & Smith Janet CUSTOMER BONDING PATHWAY TO LASTING CUSTOMER LOYALTY, Lincolnwood, IL., 1995, Hardcover prtg., NTC Business Books, VG+/VG+, 0-8442-3318-8. 254pp. .................$1.00
040593. Cross, Richard & Smith, Janet CUSTOMER BONDING, PATHWAY TO LASTING CUSTOMER LOYALTY, Homewood, IL., 1995, Hardcover prtg., NTC Business Books, Fine/Fine, 0-8442-3318-8. 254pp. ...............$1.00
041275. Cross, Richard & Smith Janet CUSTOMER BONDING PATHWAY TO LASTING CUSTOMER LOYALTY, Lincolnwood, IL., 1995, 1st.Edn. ed., Hardcover prtg., NTC Business Books, Fine/Fine, 0-8442-3318-8. 254pp. ................................................................$6.00
033705. Csida, Joseph & Csida, June Bundy AMERICAN ENTERTAINMENT: A UNIQUE HISTORY OF POPULAR SHOW BUSINESS, NY, 1978, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Billboard, VG-/VG, b&w photos, illustrations, date on fep, v.sl. sunning on cover edges, but a vg- copy in a generally clean, intact, vg dj ............................................................$15.95
041269. Culligan, Matthew, J.- Deakins, Suzanne, C.- Young, Arthur, H. BACK TO BASICS MANAGEMENT, THE LOST CRAFT OF LEADERSHIP, New York, NY., 1983, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Facts On File, Fine/Fine, 0-87196-755-3. 157pp. ..........................................$5.00
038131. Culligan, Matthew, J. MANAGEMENT 101, THE BEST OF JOE CULLIGAN'S BACK TO BASICS TECHNIQUES, Englewood Cliffs, NJ., 1993, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Prentice-Hall, Fine, 0-13-512112-4. 314pp. Clean and bright with no previous owner's markings. ....$10.00
037880. Cullinane, John, J. THE ENTREPRENEUR'S SURVIVAL GUIDE, 101 TIPS FOR MANAGING IN GOOD TIMES & BAD, Homewood, Ill., 1993, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Business One Irwin, VG+/VG+, 1-55623-823-1. 197pp. ........................................................$20.00
040636. D'Aveni, Richard, A. HYPER-COMPETITION, MANAGING THE DYNAMICS OF STRATEGIC MANEUVERING, New York, NY., 1992, Hardcover prtg., The Free Press, VG+/VG+, 0-02-906938-6. 421pp. .................$1.00
041027. D'Aveni, Richard, A. HYPER-COMPETITION, MANAGING THE DYNAMICS OF STRATEGIC MANEUVERING, New York, NY., 1992, 1st.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., The Free Press, Fine/Fine, 0-02-906938-6. 421pp. .$10.00
041927. Daley, Kevin With Wolfe, Emmett SOCRATIC SELLING, HOW TO ASK THE QUESTIONS THAT GET THE SALE, Chicago, IL., 1996, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Irwin Professional Pub., VG+/Fine, 0-7863-0455-3. 166pp. (a small amount of underlining) ........................$10.00
041256. Dauten, Dale TAKING CHARGE, LESSONS IN PUTTING PASION & CREATIVITY INTO YOUR WORK LIFE, New York, NY., 1986, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., New Market Press, Near Fine in Fine dust jacket, 0-937858-70-6. 194pp. ..........................................$5.00
038321. Day, George, S. MARKET DRIVEN STRATEGY, PROCESSES FOR CREATING VALUE, New York, NY, 1990, Hardcover prtg., The Free Press, VG+/VG+, 0-02-907211-5. 405pp. .................................$1.00
038560. Day, George S. MARKET DRIVEN STRATEGY. PROCESSES FOR CREATING VALUE, 1990, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., The Free Press, Fine/Fine, 0-02-907211-5. ......................................$7.00
037808. De Meyer, Arnoud & Wittenberg-Cox, Avivah THE MANUFACTURER'S SURVIVAL GUIDE. NEW DIRECTIONS FOR THE 1990S, Burr Ridge, IL., 1994, 1st.Printing ed., Hard Back prtg., Financial Times, Fine/Fine, 0-7863-0164-3 ..................................................$5.00
039515. Deep, Sam and Sussman, Lyle SMART MOVES. 14 STEPS TO KEEP ANY BOSS HAPPY, 8 WAYS TO START MEETINGS ON TIME AND 1600 MORE TIPS TO GET THE BEST...., 1990, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Addison-Wesley, Fine, 0-201-51812-0. ...........................$5.00
037787. Denton, D. Keith HORIZONTAL MANAGEMENT. BEYOND TOTAL CUSTOMER SATISFACTION, New York, 1991, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Lexington Books, Fine/Fine, 0-669-26936-0. Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings. .................................$10.00
042136. Denton, Keith, D. QUALITY SERVICE, HOW AMERICA'S TOP COMPANIES ARE COMPETING IN THE CUSTOMER-SERVICE REVOLUTION...AND HOW YOU CAN TOO, Houston, TX., 1989, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Gulf Publishing, Co., VG+/fine, 0-87201-551-3. 158pp. (Underlining) .$7.00
040545. Desatnick, Robert, L. & Detzel, Denis, H. MANAGING TO KEEP THE CUSTOMER, San Francisco, Ca., 1993, Hardcover prtg., Jossey-Bass, VG+/VG+, 1-55542-415-5. 289pp. .................................$1.00
041189. Desatnick, Robert, L. & Detzel, Denis, H. MANAGING TO KEEP THE CUSTOMER, San Francisco, Ca., 1993, Hardcover prtg., Jossey-Bass, Fine/Fine, 1-55542-415-5. 289pp. ...............................$5.00
041212. Deschamps, Jean-Philippe & Nayak, Ranganath, P. PRODUCT JUGGERNAUTS, HOW COMPANIES MOBILIZE TO GENERATE A STREAM OF MARKET WINNERS, Boston, 1995, Hardcover prtg., Harvard Business School Pr., VG+/VG+, 0-87584-341-7. 472pp. .................................$9.00
040211. Diamond, David THE WALL STREET JOURNAL, BOOK OF CHIEF EXECUTIVE STLYE, New York, NY., 1989, Hardcover prtg., William Morrow & Co., VG+/VG+, 0-688-07922-9. 185pp. ............................$1.00
040439. Diamond, David THE WALL STREET JOURNAL, BOOK OF CHIEF EXECUTIVE STLYE, New York, NY., 1989, Hardcover prtg., William Morrow & Co., VG+/VG+, 0-688-07922-9. 185pp. ............................$1.00
041721. Disend, Jeffery, E. HOW TO PROVIDE EXCELLENT SERVICE IN ANY ORGANIZATION, Radnor, PN., 1991, Paperbound prtg., Chilton Book Co., Good, 0-8019-8007-0. 342pp. Underlining and marginal comments, ow fine ................................................................$5.00
037813. Dively, George S. THE POWER OF PROFESSIONAL MANAGEMENT, 0-8144-5188-8., 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., American Management Assoc., Fine/Fine, 0-8144-5188-8. Inscribed by the author. ....$12.00
038388. Donaldson, Gordon CORPORATE RESTUCTURING, MANAGING THE CHANGE PROCESS FROM WITHIN, Boston, MAS., 1994, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Harvard Business Sch. Press, Fine/Fine, 0-87584-3395. 227pp. ........................................................$10.00
040561. Donath, Bob- Crocker, Richard, A.- Dixon, Carolyn, K.- Obermayer, James, W. MANAGING SALES LEADS, HOW TO TURN EVERY PROSPECT INTO A CUSTOMER, Lincolnwood, IL., 1995, Hardcover prtg., American Marketing Asc., VG+/VG+, 0-8422-3599-7. 417pp. ...........................$1.00
041940. Doyle, Robert,J. & Paul, I. GAIN MANAGEMENT, A PROCESS FOR BUIDING TEAMWORK, PRODUCTIVITY & POFITABILITY THROUGHOUT YOUR ORGANIZATION, New York, NY., 1992, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., AMACOM, Near Fine/Fine, 0-8144-5052-0. 335pp. (Slightly Underlined) ................................................................$8.00
040536. Drennan, David TRANSFORMING COMPANY CULTURE, London, England, 1992, Hardcover prtg., McGraw-Hill, Good/VG+, 0-07-707660-5. 299pp. (Some Underlining) ......................................$1.00
040467. DuBrin, Andrew WINNING OFFICE POLITICS, DUBRIN'S GUIDE FOR THE 90'S, Englewood Cliffs, NJ., 1990, Paperbound prtg., Prentice Hall, Fine/Fine, 0-13-964958-1. 337pp. ...............................$1.00
041739. Dunckel, Jacqueline, & Taylor, Brian KEEPING CUSTOMERS HAPPY, STRATEGIES FOR SUCCESS, WINNER WITH US!, Bellingham, WA., 1990, 2nd.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Self-Counsel Press, Good, 0-88908-887- X. 168pp. ......................................................$6.00
037860. Dungan, Christopher And Ridings Donald BUSINESS LAW. BARRON'S BUSINESS LIBRARY, Hauppauge, NY, 1990, First Edition ed., Hard Back prtg., Barron's, Fine/Near Fine, 0-8120-4189-5. 260pp. ...$10.00
041559. Ealey, Lance, A. QUALITY BY DESIGN, TAGUCHI METHODS & US INDUSTRY, Burr Ridge, IL., 1994, 1st.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Irwin Professional Pub., Fine/Fine, 1-55623-970. 298pp. .............$10.00
041222. Edvarddson, Bo, Thomasson, Bertiil-Ovreteit, John QUALITY OF SERVICE, MAKING IT REALLY WORK, New York, NY., 1994, 1st.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., McGraw-Hill, Fine/Fine, 0-07-707949-3. 293pp. ....$15.00
037474. Esterle, John and Clurman, Dan CONVERSATIONS WITH CRITICAL THINKERS, 1993, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., The Whitman Institute, Fine, ..............................................$10.00
040182. Evered, James, F./ Evered, Erich, J. SHIRT-SLEEVES MANAGEMENT (SECOND EDITION), New York, NY., 1989, Hardcover prtg., AMACOM, Fine/Fine, 0-8144-5978-1. 242pp. .......................$1.00
040410. Evered, James, F./ Evered, Erich, J. SHIRT-SLEEVES MANAGEMENT (SECOND EDITION), New York, NY., 1989, Hardcover prtg., AMACOM, Fine/Fine, 0-8144-5978-1. 242pp. .......................$1.00
040674. Evered, James, F./ Evered, Erich, J. SHIRT-SLEEVES MANAGEMENT (SECOND EDITION), New York, NY., 1989, 2nd.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., AMACOM, Fine/Fine, 0-8144-5978-1. 242pp. Some thin pen underlining, ow fine ..........................................$10.00
041715. Fearon, Robert ADVERTISING THAT WORKS, HOW TO CREATE A WINNING ADVERTISING PROGRAM FOR YOUR COMPANY, Chicago, IL., 1991, 2nd.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Probus Publishing Co., Fine, 1-55738- 169-0. 205pp. ..................................................$8.00
042134. Feigenbaum, Armand, V. TOTAL QUALITY CONTROL (THIRD EDITION), New York, NY., 1983, 3rd.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., McGraw-Hill, Fine/Fine, 0-07-020353-9. 851pp. Clean and bright copy in a like dust jacket ..............................................$10.00
041705. Fellers, Gary CREATIVITY FOR LEADERS, Gretna, LA., 1996, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Pelican Publishing Co., Fine/Fine, 1- 56554-162-6. 108pp. ...........................................$10.00
040215. Fenton, John THE A TO Z OF SALES MANAGEMENT, New York, NY., 1979, Hardcover prtg., Harvard, VG/Good, 0-8144-5655-3. 141pp. .$1.00
040443. Fenton, John THE A TO Z OF SALES MANAGEMENT, New York, NY., 1979, Hardcover prtg., Harvard, VG/Good, 0-8144-5655-3. 141pp. .$1.00
040754. Fenton, John THE A TO Z OF SALES MANAGEMENT, New York, NY., 1979, Hardcover prtg., Harvard, VG+/VG+, 0-8144-5655-3. 141pp. .$7.50
040641. Fifer, Bob DOUBLE YOUR PROFITS IN 6 MONTHS OR LESS, 78 WAYS TO CUT COSTS, INCREASE SALES & DRAMATICALLY IMPROVE YOUR BOTTOM LINE, New York, NY., 1993, Hardcover prtg., Harper Business, VG+/VG+, 0-88730-705-1. 244pp. ..........................................$1.00
041264. Filley, Alan, C. THE COMPLETE MANAGER, WHAT WORKS WHEN, Champaign, IL., 1978, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Research Press Co., Fine, 0-87822-184-0. 239pp. ........................$10.00
037461. Filson, Brent DEFINING MOMENT. MOTIVATING PEOPLE TO TAKE ACTION, 1993, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Williamstown Publishing Co., Near Fine/Fine, 0-9626845-5-4. A bit of light underlining in first chapter, ow fine. .............................................$12.00
037799. Finney, Robert G. EVERY MANAGER'S GUIDE TO BUSINESS FINANCE, 1994, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., AMACOM, Fine/Fine, 0-8144-0230- 5. .............................................................$8.00
037804. Fischel, Daniel PAYBACK. THE CONSPIRACY TO DESTROY MICHAEL MILKEN AND HIS FINANCIAL REVOLUTION, 1995, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., HarperBusiness, Fine/Fine, 0-88730-757-4. 332pp. including index. Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings ........$7.00
040470. Flaherty, John, E. MANAGING CHANGE, TODAY'S CHALLENGE TO MANAGEMENT, New York, NY., 1979, Hardcover prtg., Nellen Publishing Co., VG/VG, 0-8424-0115-6. 173pp. ...................................$1.00
040678. Flaherty, John, E. MANAGING CHANGE, TODAY'S CHALLENGE TO MANAGEMENT, New York, NY., 1979, 1st.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Nellen Publishing Co., Fine/Near Fine, 0-8424-0115-6. 173pp. ..$12.00
040221. Fombrun, Charles, J. LEADING CORPORATE CHANGE, HOW THE WORLD'S FOREMOST COMPANIES ARE LAUNCHING REVOLUTIONARY CHANGE, New York, NY., 1992, Paperbound prtg., McGraw-Hill, VG+/VG+, 0-07-021471-9. 286pp. ................................................................$1.00
040449. Fombrun, Charles, J. LEADING CORPORATE CHANGE, HOW THE WORLD'S FOREMOST COMPANIES ARE LAUNCHING REVOLUTIONARY CHANGE, New York, NY., 1992, Paperbound prtg., McGraw-Hill, VG+/VG+, 0-07-021471-9. 286pp. ................................................................$1.00
040760. Fombrun, Charles, J. LEADING CORPORATE CHANGE, HOW THE WORLD'S FOREMOST COMPANIES ARE LAUNCHING REVOLUTIONARY CHANGE, New York, NY., 1992, 1st.pbk.Edn. ed., Paperbound prtg., McGraw-Hill, VG+/VG+, 0-07-021471-9. 286pp. ..........................................$5.00
041232. Forcier, Robert, A & Forcier, Marsha, M. FRONTLINE MANUFACTURING, Homewood, IL., 1992, Hardcover prtg., Irwin, VG+/VG+, 1-55623-671-9. 253pp. .........................................$15.00
041714. Forward, David, C. SALES SUPERSTARS, #1 HOW THEY MADE IT AND WHAT THEY CAN TEACH YOU!, Rocklin, CA., 1995, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Prima Publishing, VG+, 0-7615-0023-5. 256pp. .$5.00
022200. Fournies, Ferdinand F. WHY EMPLOYEES DON'T DO WHAT THEY'RE SUPPOSED TO DO AND WHAT TO DO ABOUT IT., 1988, 8th.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Liberty Hall Press, Fine, 0-8306-9834-5. 107 pages. ................................................................$7.00
036994. Fraser, George SUCCESS RUNS IN OUR RACE: THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO EFFECTIVE NETWORKING IN THE AFRICAN-AMERICAN COMMUNITY, New York, 1994, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., William Morrow and Co., Fine/Fine, 0-688-12915-3. 348 pages. Through anecdotes involving successful Afro-Americans, author shows how to network not only for one's own success, but for the African-American community. Black and White Photos, .................................................$10.00
015515. Frederick, J. George HOW TO MAKE MONEY IN WALL STREET. LITTLE BLUE BOOK NO.998, Girard, Kansas, 1926, Wraps prtg., Haldeman-Julius Co., VG+, 3-1/2"x5". Little blue book (faded paper binding) 60 pages plus advertisements. Covers brokers and bucket shops. ...............................................................$10.00
039501. Freemantle, David INCREDIBLE CUSTOMER SERVICE. THE FINAL TEST, 1992, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., McGraw-Hill Book Co., Fine/Fine, 07-707753-9. .......................................$11.00
040918. French, Scott CREDIT: THE CUTTING EDGE; HOW TO PLAY THE CREDIT GAME AND WIN, Fort Lee, N.J., 1988, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Barricade Books, Fine, 0-942637-70-4. 252 pages. Insider tricks to winning the credit hassle. -, ...............................$7.00
040742. Friedman, Lee, A. With Rothman, David. H. ZERO DEFECT MARKETING, THE SECRETS OF SELLING HIGH TECH SERVICES, Homewood, IL., 1988, 1st.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Dow Jones-Irwin, Fine/Fine, 1-55623-001-X. 275pp. .........................................$12.00
040199. Friedmann, Lee, A. With Rothman, David. H. ZERO DEFECT MARKETING, THE SECRETS OF SELLING HIGH TECH SERVICES, Homewood, IL., 1988, Hardcover prtg., Dow Jones-Irwin, VG+/VG, 1-55623-001-X. 275pp. ................................................................$1.00
040427. Friedmann, Lee, A. With Rothman, David. H. ZERO DEFECT MARKETING, THE SECRETS OF SELLING HIGH TECH SERVICES, Homewood, IL., 1988, Hardcover prtg., Dow Jones-Irwin, VG+/VG, 1-55623-001-X. 275pp. ................................................................$1.00
039521. Fritz, Roger Ph.D THINK LIKE A MANAGER. EVERYTHING THEY DIDN'T TELL YOU WHEN THEY PROMOTED YOU!, New York, 1993, 2nd.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Career Press, Fine, 1-56414-102-0. ...........$5.00
041708. Fromm, Bill THE TEN COMMANDMENTS OF BUSINESS & HOW TO BREAK THEM, New York, NY., 1991, Hardcover prtg., G.P. Putnam's Sons, VG+/Fine, 0-399-13617-7. 173pp. ..........................................$5.00
037881. Fuchs, Jerome, H. MANAGEMENT CONSULTANTS IN ACTION. HOW PROFESSIONAL BRAIN PICKERS CHANGE A COMPANY TO EFFECT OPTIMUM PERFORMANCE, New York, NY., 1975, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Hawthorn Books Inc., VG+/VG+, 0-8015-0879-7. 216pp. ............$8.00
041555. Fucini, Joseph & Fucini, Suzy WORKING FOR THE JAPANESE, INSIDE MAZDA'S AMERICAN AUTO PLANT, New York, NY., 1990, 1st.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Free Press, Fine/Fine, 0-02-910931-0. 258pp. ..$5.00
041990. Fuller, George, T. THE SUPERVISOR'S BIG BOOK OF LISTS, Englewood Cliffs, NJ., 1991, Hardcover prtg., Prentice Hall, Fine/Fine, 0-13-336850-5. 269pp. .........................................$10.00
037847. Funk, Jeffery, L THE TEAMWORK ADVANTAGE. AN INSIDE LOOK AT JAPANESE PRODUCT AND TECHNOLOGY DEVELOPMENT, Cambridege, MAS., 1992, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Productivity Press, Fine, 0-915299-69- 0. 477pp. .....................................................$14.00
037465. Fyock, Catherine D. GET THE BEST. HOW TO RECRUIT THE PEOPLE YOU WANT, 1993, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Business One Irwin, Fine/Fine, 1-55623-637-9. .....................................$14.00
038337. Gale, Bradley, T. MANAGING CUSTOMER VALUE, CREATING QUALITY & SERVICE THAT CUSTOMERS CAN SEE, New York, NY, 1994, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., The Free Press, Fine/Fine, 0-02-911045-9. 424pp. ..$6.00
038667. Gallant, Peter THE EUROBOND MARKET, New York, 1988, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., New York Institute/Finance, Fine/Fine, 0-13-291873-0. 355 pages. Offers a practical perspective on the largest world market. -, ..............................................$10.00
037851. Galloway, R.L. PRINCIPLES OF OPERATIONS MANAGEMENT, 1993, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Routledge, Fine, 0-415-07376-6. 190pp. ........................................................$12.00
039525. Gamache, R. Donald THE CREATIVITY INFUSION. HOW MANAGERS CAN START AND SUSTAIN CREATIVITY AND INNOVATION, 1989, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., HarperBusiness, Fine, 0-88730-343-9. 208pp.including index. Clean and bright copy. ..................................$5.00
041703. Gardner, James, R.- Rachlin, Robert- Sweeny, Allen, H.W. (Editors) HANDBOOK OF STRATEGIC PLANNING, New York, NY., 1986, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Wiley & Sons, Inc., VG+/VG, 0-471-88127-9. Clean and bright. No previous owner identification. ...............................................................$20.00
038357. Gardner, John, W. ON LEADERSHIP, New York, NY, 1990, Hardcover prtg., The Free Press, VG+/VG+, 0-02-911311-3. 219pp. ....$1.00
040232. Gariner, Gareth TOUGH-MINDED MANAGEMENT OF PROBLEM EMPLOYEES, DON'T BE A GUTLESS NICE GUY, Springfield, IL., 1990, Paperbound prtg., Smith Collins, VG/VG, 0-9624314-0-1. 170pp. (Some Underling) .....................................................$1.00
040460. Gariner, Gareth TOUGH-MINDED MANAGEMENT OF PROBLEM EMPLOYEES, DON'T BE A GUTLESS NICE GUY, Springfield, IL., 1990, Paperbound prtg., Smith Collins, VG/VG, 0-9624314-0-1. 170pp. (Some Underling) .....................................................$1.00
042137. Garland, Ron MAKING WORK FUN, DOING BUSINESS WITH A SENSE OF HUMOR, San Diego, CA., 1991, Paperbound prtg., Shamrock Press, VG, 0-913351-10-5. 171pp. (Some Writing On Free Fly Leaf) (Some Underlining) ................................................................$5.00
040646. Gilbert, Daniel, R, Jr.- Hartman, Edwin- Mauriel, John, J.-Freeman, Edward, R. A LOGIC FOR STRATEGY, New York, NY., 1988, Hardcover prtg., Ballinger Publishing Co., VG+/VG+, 0-88730-205-X. 172pp. .........................................................$1.00
037875. Gitlow, Howard, S. PLANNING FOR QUALITY PRODUCTIVITY & COMPETITIVE POSITION, Bloomington, MIN., 1990, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Process Management Int., Fine/Fine, 1-55623-357-4. 172pp. ........................................................$10.00
041713. Glouchevitch, Philip JUGGERNAUT, THE GERMAN WAY OF BUSINESS: WHY IS IT TRANSFORMING EUROPE-AND THE WORLD, New York, NY., 1992, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Simon & Schuster, Fine/Fine, 0-671-74410-0. 239pp. ..........................................$5.00
020986. Gobe, Marc EMOTIONAL BRANDING. A NEW PARADIGM FOR CONNECTING BRANDS TO PEOPLE, 20001, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Allworth Press, Fine/Fine, 319 pages. Illustrated, ............$18.00
040596. Gober, Mary, S. THE ART OF GIVING QUALITY SERVICE, New York, NY., 1992, Paperbound prtg., Gober & Associates Internati, VG+/VG+, 0-9624563-0-6. 109pp. ..........................................$1.00
041290. Gober, Mary, S. THE ART OF GIVING QUALITY SERVICE, New York, NY., 1992, 12th.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Gober & Associates Internati, Fine, 0-9624563-0-6. 109pp. .........................$5.00
040218. Goetsch, Hal DEVELOPING IMPLEMENTING & MANAGING AN EFFECTIVE MARKETING PLAN, Chicago, IL., 1993, Hardcover prtg., NTC Publishing Group, VG+/VG+, 0-8442-3370-6. 249pp. ...............$1.00
040446. Goetsch, Hal DEVELOPING IMPLEMENTING & MANAGING AN EFFECTIVE MARKETING PLAN, Chicago, IL., 1993, Hardcover prtg., NTC Publishing Group, VG+/VG+, 0-8442-3370-6. 249pp. ...............$1.00
040757. Goetsch, Hal DEVELOPING IMPLEMENTING & MANAGING AN EFFECTIVE MARKETING PLAN, Chicago, IL., 1993, 1st.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., NTC Publishing Group, Fine/Fine, 0-8442-3370-6. 249pp. .$10.00
040082. Gold, Annalee HOW TO SELL FASHION, New York, 1972, 4th printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Fairchild Publications, Fine/VG, 243 pages.Guide for retailers about marketing women's wear. Black and White Photos, .......................................................$10.00
040779. Gold, Annalee HOW TO SELL FASHION, New York, 1972, 4th printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Fairchild Publications, Fine/Good, 243 pages.Guide for retailers about marketing women's wear. Black and White Photos, .......................................................$10.00
040509. Goldstein, Arnold, S. STARTING ON A SHOESTRING, BUILDING A BUSINESS WITHOUT A BANKROLL, New York, NY., 1984, Paperbound prtg., Wiley & Sons, Inc., VG/VG, 0-471-88439-1. 286pp. (Some Underlining) ................................................................$1.00
040660. Goldstein, Arnold, S. STARTING ON A SHOESTRING, BUILDING A BUSINESS WITHOUT A BANKROLL, New York, NY., 1984, Paperbound prtg., Wiley & Sons, Inc., VG, 0-471-88439-1. 286pp. (Some Underlining) ...$5.00
036792. Goold, Michael and Quinn, John J. STRATEGIC CONTROL. ESTABLISHING MILESTONES FOR LONG-TERM PERFORMANCE, 1990, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Addison Wesley, Fine/Fine, 0-201-60899-5. 239pp. including index. As new. ......................................$14.00
020731. Gootnick, David E. and Margaret Mary THE STANDARD HANDBOOK OF BUSINESS COMMUNICATION, 1984, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., The Free Press, Fine/Fine, 479 pages. It includes Career Planning and Development, Written Communication, Interactional Communication, Organizational Communication and Foundations and Frontiers. ...$15.00
039524. Green, Kenneth C. and Seymour, Daniel T. WHO'S GOING TO RUN GENERAL MOTORS?, Princeton, NJ, 1991, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Peterson's Guides, Fine, 1-56079-037-7. 202pp. What college students need to learn in order to become the big business leaders of tomorrow. ................................................................$6.00
040216. Greenbaum, Thomas, L. THE HANDBOOK FOR FOCUS GROUP RESEARCH, New York, NY., 1993, Hardcover prtg., Lexington Books, VG+/VG+, 0-669-27799-1. 222pp. ..........................................$1.00
040444. Greenbaum, Thomas, L. THE HANDBOOK FOR FOCUS GROUP RESEARCH, New York, NY., 1993, Hardcover prtg., Lexington Books, VG+/VG+, 0-669-27799-1. 222pp. ..........................................$1.00
040755. Greenbaum, Thomas, L. THE HANDBOOK FOR FOCUS GROUP RESEARCH, New York, NY., 1993, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Lexington Books, Fine/Fine, 0-669-27799-1. 222pp. .......................$11.00
041979. Greenberg, Jeanne & Herbert WHAT IT TAKES TO SUCCEED IN SALES, SELECTING AND RETAINING TOP PRODUCERS, Homewood, IL., 1991, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Dow Jones-Irwin, VG+/VG+, 1-55623-218-7. 241pp. (Underlining) ...........................................$5.00
040472. Greene, James, H, Ph.D, CFPIM ( Editor In Chief) PRODUCTION & INVENTORY CONTROL HANDBOOK, (SECOND EDITION), New York, NY., 1987, Hardcover prtg., McGraw-Hill, VG/VG, 0-07-024321-2. ............$1.00
040693. Greene, James, H, Ph.D, CFPIM ( Editor In Chief) PRODUCTION & INVENTORY CONTROL HANDBOOK, (SECOND EDITION), New York, NY., 1987, Hardcover prtg., McGraw-Hill, Fine/Fine, 0-07-024321-2. ........$7.00
037203. Grego, Edwin T. Jr. and Schiffrin, Peter D. CUSTOMER-CENTERED REENGINEERING. REMAPPING FOR TOTAL CUSTOMER VALUE., 1995, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Irwin Professional Publ., Fine/Fine, 0-7863-0298-4. 220pp. ..............................$14.00
041218. Griffiths, David, N. IMPLEMENTING QUALITY, WITH A CUSTOMER FOCUS, White Plains, NY., 1990, Paperbound prtg., Quality Press, Fine, 0- 527-91648-X. 210pp. ...........................................$15.00
040518. Gross, Scott, T. POSITIVELY OUTRAGEOUS SERVICE AND SHOWMANSHIP, IDUSTRIAL STRENGTHY FUN MAKES SALES SIZZLE, New York, NY., 1993, Paperbound prtg., Mastermedia Limited, VG+/VG+, 0-942361-82-2. 255pp. .........................................................$1.00
041236. Gross, Scott, T. POSITIVELY OUTRAGEOUS SERVICE AND SHOWMANSHIP, INDUSTRIAL STRENGTH FUN MAKES SALES SIZZLE, New York, NY., 1993, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Mastermedia Limited, VG+, 0-942361-82-2. 255pp. ..........................................$5.00
040526. Guaspari, John THE CUSTOMER CONNECTION, QUALITY FOR THE REST OF US, New York, NY., 1993, Paperbound prtg., AMACOM, Fine/Fine, 0-8144-7758-5. 223pp. ..........................................$1.00
041244. Guaspari, John THE CUSTOMER CONNECTION, QUALITY FOR THE REST OF US, New York, NY., 1993, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., AMACOM, Fine, 0-8144-7758-5. 223pp. ............................$5.00
039518. Guiducci, Joan JOAN GUIDUCCI'S POWER CALLING. A FRESH APPROACH TO COLD CALLS & PRESPECTING, 1992, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Tonino, Fine, 1-881833-00-3. ............................$5.00
040634. Gumbert, David, E. HOE TO REALLY CREATE A SUCCESSFUL MARKETING PLAN, Boston, MAS., 1992, Paperbound prtg., Inc. Magazine, Fine/Fine, 1-880394-01-4. 253pp. ...............................$1.00
037477. Hagan, Jack MANAGEMENT OF QUALITY. STRATEGIES TO IMPROVE QUALITY AND THE BOTTOM LINE, 1994, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Business One Irwin, Fine/Fine, 1-55623-924-6. Unused. .........$10.00
041558. Hagan, Jack MANAGEMENT OF QUALITY, STRATEGIES TO IMPROVE QUALITY AND THE BOTTOM LINE, New York, NY., 1994, Hardcover prtg., Business One Irwin, VG/Fine, 1-55623-924-6. 163pp. (Some Underlining) ................................................................$8.00
040499. Hageman, Jack, M. CONTRACTOR'S GUIDE TO THE BUILDING CODE, Carlsbad, CA., 1982, Paperbound prtg., Craftsman Book Co., VG+/VG+, 0-910460-91-4. 293pp. ..........................................$1.00
040654. Hageman, Jack, M. CONTRACTOR'S GUIDE TO THE BUILDING CODE, Carlsbad, CA., 1982, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Craftsman Book Co., Near Fine, 0-910460-91-4. 293pp. bit of pen underlining, ow fine ................................................................$5.00
040523. Hall, Robert ATTAINING MANUFACTURING EXCELLENCE, Homewood, IL., 1987, Hardcover prtg., Dow Jones-Irwin, VG+/VG, 0-87094-925-X. 290pp. .........................................................$1.00
041241. Hall, Robert ATTAINING MANUFACTURING EXCELLENCE, Homewood, IL., 1987, 5th.printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Dow Jones-Irwin, Fine/Fine, 0-87094-925-X. 290pp. ..........................................$5.00
038119. Hambrick, Ralph, S. THE MANAGEMENT SKILLS BUILDER, SELF-DIRECTED LEARNING STRATEGIES FOR CAREER DEVELOPMENT, New York, NY., 1991, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Greenwood Publishing Group, Fine/Fine, 0-275-94051-9. 200pp.Clean and bright with no previous owner's markings. ..............................................$7.00
041998. Hambrick, Ralph, S. THE MANAGEMENT SKILLS BUILDER, SELF-DIRECTED LEARNING STRATEGIES FOR CAREER DEVELOPMENT, New York, NY., 1991, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Praeger Publishers, Fine/Fine, 0-275-94051-9. 200pp. ..........................................$5.00
038386. Hamermesh, Richard, G. MAKING STRATEGY WORK, HOW SENIOR MANAGERS PRODUCE RESULTS, New York, NY, 1986, 2nd.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Wiley & Sons, Inc., Fine/Fine, 0-471-80319-7. 245pp. ...............................................................$15.00
041740. Hanan, Mack & Karp, Peter COMPETING ON VALUE, New York, NY., 1991, Hardcover prtg., AMACOM, VG/VG, 0-8144-5036-9. 150pp. (Some Underlining) ...................................................$5.00
042129. Hanan, Mack; Karp, Peter CUSTOMER SATISFACTION, HOW TO MAXIMIZE, MEASURE, AND MARKET YOUR COMPANY'S "ULTIMATE PRODUCT", New York, NY., 1989, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., AMACOM, Near Fine/Near Fine, 0-8144-5944-7. 192pp. ..........................$5.00
040205. Hanan, Mack FAST-GROWTH MANAGEMENT, HOW TO IMPROVE PROFITS WITH ENTREPRENEURIAL STRATEGIES, New York, NY., 1979, Hardcover prtg., AMACOM, VG+/VG, 0-8144-5559-X. 145pp. ..........................$1.00
040433. Hanan, Mack FAST-GROWTH MANAGEMENT, HOW TO IMPROVE PROFITS WITH ENTREPRENEURIAL STRATEGIES, New York, NY., 1979, Hardcover prtg., AMACOM, VG+/VG, 0-8144-5559-X. 145pp. ..........................$1.00
040747. Hanan, Mack FAST-GROWTH MANAGEMENT, HOW TO IMPROVE PROFITS WITH ENTREPRENEURIAL STRATEGIES, New York, NY., 1979, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., AMACOM, Fine/Near Fine, 0-8144-5559-X. 145pp. .$6.00
039529. Hanan, Mack IF YOU DON'T HAVE A PLAN, STAY IN THE CAR. THE BEST OF MACK HANAN'S COLUMNS FROM SALES & MARKETING MANAGEMENT., 1987, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., AMACOM, Fine/Fine, 0-8144-5936-6. 275pp. Clean and bright copy in a like dust jacket. ...........$10.00
040441. Hanan, Mack KEY ACCOUNT SELLING ( SECOND EDITION), New York, NY., 1989, Hardcover prtg., AMACOM, Fine/Fine, 0-8144-5985-4. 258pp. ................................................................$1.00
038382. Hanan, Mack PROFITS WITHOUT PRODUCTS, HOW TO TRANSFORM YOUR PRODUCT BUSINESS INTO A SERVICE, New York, NY, 1992, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., AMACOM, Fine/Fine, 0-8144-5132-2. 142pp. ......$7.00
040236. Hanson, Peter, M.D. STRESS FOR SUCCESS, THRIVING ON STRESS AT WORK, Toronto, Canada, 1989, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Collins Toronto, VG+/VG+, 0-00-215968-6. 301pp. ................$5.00
040464. Hanson, Peter, M.D. STRESS FOR SUCCESS, THRIVING ON STRESS AT WORK, Toronto, Canada, 1989, Hardcover prtg., Collins Toronto, VG+/VG+, 0-00-215968-6. 301pp. .................................$1.00
042133. Hardenbrook, Harry, & Hammerman, Harold RUNNING YOUR REMODELING BUSINESS, Carlsbad, CA., 1991, 2nd.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Craftsman Book Co., Fine, 0-934041-37-7. 263pp. ........$14.00
039389. Harmon, Roy L. REINVENTING THE FACTORY II, New York, 1992, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., The Free Press, Fine/Fine, 0-02-913862-0. 407pp. Clean and bright book and dust jacket ....$5.00
041938. Harper, Bob & Ann SUCCEEDING AS A SELF-DIRECTED WORK TEAM, 20 IMPORTANT QUESTIONS ANSWERED, Hudson, NY., 1991, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., MW Corpartion, VG, 1-880859-00-9. 101pp. .....$5.00
040570. Harrell, Wilson FOR ENTREPRENEURS ONLY, SUCCESS STRATEGIES FOR ANYONE STARTING OR GROWING A BUSINESS, Hawthorne, NJ., 1994, Hardcover prtg., Career Press, VG+/VG+, 1-56414-123-3. 221pp. ..$1.00
041153. Harrell, Wilson FOR ENTREPRENEURS ONLY, SUCCESS STRATEGIES FOR ANYONE STARTING OR GROWING A BUSINESS, Hawthorne, NJ., 1994, Hardcover prtg., Career Press, Fine/Fine, 1-56414-123-3. 221pp. ....$6.00
038301. Harrington, Joseph, Jr, Sc.D COMPUTER INTEGRATED MANUFACTURING, Malabar, FL., 1973, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Krieger Publishing, Co., VG+ (small owner's label on front free flyleaf), 0-88275-856-X 321pp. ...........................................$7.00
037854. Harrington-Mackin, Deborah THE TEAM BUILDING TOOL KIT, TIPS, TACTICS, AND RULES FOR EFFECTIVE WORKPLACE TEAMS, New York, NY, 1994, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Amacom, Fine, 0-8144-7826-3. 177pp. ................................................................$6.00
036812. Harris, Charles Edison BUSINESS NEGOTIATING POWER, 1983, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Van Nostrand Neinhold, Fine/Fine, 0-442-23613-1. 316pp. including index. ........................$15.00
040637. Hartley, Robert, F. MANAGEMENT MISTAKES AND SUCCESSES (FOURTH EDITION), New York, NY., 1994, Paperbound prtg., Wiley & Sons, Inc., Fine/Fine, 0-471-00087-6. 419pp. .........................$1.00
041028. Hartley, Robert, F. MANAGEMENT MISTAKES AND SUCCESSES (FOURTH EDITION), New York, NY., 1994, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Wiley & Sons, Inc., Fine, 0-471-00087-6. 419pp. ................$5.00
041251. Harvard Business School ROBUST SALES MANAGEMENT, Boston, 1991, Paperbound prtg., Harvard Business Review, Fine, 0-87584-281-X. 96pp. ..........................................................$7.00
041267. Hashmi, S.A. MAKE EVERY SECOND COUNT, A HANDBOOK OF TIME MANAGEMENT FOR INSURANCE PROFESSIONALS, Cincinnati, OH., 1989, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Nation Underwriter Co., Fine, 0-87218-071- 9. 151pp. ......................................................$7.50
038593. Hawley, Jack REAWAKENING THE SPIRIT IN WORK. THE POWER OF DHARMIC MANAGEMENT, 1993, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Berrett-Koehler Publishers, Fine/Fine, 1-881052-22-2. 212pp. including index ..........................................................$9.00
039493. Hawley, Jack REAWAKENING THE SPIRIT IN WORK. THE POWER OF DHARMIC MANAGEMENT., San Francisco, 1993, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Berrett-Koehler Pub., Fine/Fine, 1-881052-22-2. .........$8.00
038325. Hax, Arnoldo, C, Editor PLANNING STRATEGIES THAT WORK., New York, NY, 1987, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Oxford University Press, Fine/Fine, 0-19-504883-0. 287pp. .......................$14.00
041553. Healy, James, T. WINNING THE HIGH TECH SALES GAME, Reston, VG., 1985, 1st.Edition ed., hardback prtg., Reston Publishing Co., Near Fine/Near Fine, 0-8359-8700-0. 373pp. .........................$15.00
039502. Heany, Donald F. CUTTHROAT TEAMMATES. ACHIEVING AFFECTIVE TEAMWORK AMONG PROFESSIONALS., 1989, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Dow-Jones Irwin, Fine/Fine, 1-55623-171-7. ....................$12.00
041706. Hedrick, Lucy, H. 365 WAYS TO SAVE TIME, New York, NY., 1992, Hardcover prtg., Hearst Books, Fine, 0-688-11751-1. 201pp. ...$5.00
019104. Helfgott, Roy B. MADE IN NEW YORK. CASE STUDIES IN METROPOLITAN MANUFACTURING, 1959, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harvard University Press, Near Fine/VG+, 388 pages. Maps on endpapers. Clean and bright copy in a like dust jacket with no previous owner's markings. .....................................................$20.00
037198. Helmer, Ray G. TIME MANAGEMENT FOR ENGINEERS AND CONSTRUCTORS, New York, 1991, Paperbound prtg., Am.Soc.Civil Engineers, Fine, 0-87262-793-4. Unused ...................................$10.00
038302. Henderson, Bruce, D. ON CORPORATE STRATEGY, Cambridge, MAS., 1979, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Abt Books, VG+/VG+, 0-89011-526-5. 189pp. .........................................$15.00
034066. Henderson, Ernest THE WORLD OF MR. SHERATON, NY, 1960, 2nd Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., David McKay, VG-/Good, a history of the Sheraton Hotel Corp, minor shelfwear, but no major defects, a vg- copy in a sl. soiled/shelfworn, good dj with dl. edgewear ...........$8.50
037867. Henderson, Verne, E. WHAT'S ETHICAL IN BUSINESS?, New York, NY., 1992, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., McGraw-Hill,Inc., VG+ (owner's note on title page), 0-07-028174-2. 232pp. ............$6.00
040537. Henry, Porter & Callanan, Joseph SALES MANAGEMENT AND MOTIVATION, New York, NY., 1987, Hardcover prtg., Franklin Watts, VG+/VG+, 0-531-15516-1. 204pp. .................................$1.00
041174. Henry, Porter & Callanan, Joseph SALES MANAGEMENT AND MOTIVATION, New York, NY., 1987, Hardcover prtg., Franklin Watts, Near Fine/Near Fine (a bit of underlining, ow fine), 0-531-15516-1. 204pp. ................................................................$9.00
039381. Hertz, David B. NEW POWER FOR MANAGEMENT. COMPUTER SYSTEMS AND MANAGEMENT SCIENCE., New York, 1969, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., McGraw Hill Book Co., Fine/Fine, 208pp. Clean and bright copy in a like dust jacket. ............................................$9.00
037469. Hiebing, Roman G. Jr. THE 1-DAY MARKETING PLAN, 1993, Hardcover prtg., NTC Business Books, Fine/Near Fine, 0-8442-3358-7. 240pp, including index. Clean and bright. .....................$15.00
040491. Hiebing, Roman, G, Jr & Cooper, Scott, W. THE 1-DAY MARKETING PLAN, ORGANIZING AND COMPLETING THE PLAN THAT WORKS, Lincolnwood, IL., 1992, Hardcover prtg., NTC Business Books, VG+/VG, 0-8442-3358-7. 240pp. ..........................................$1.00
040692. Hiebing, Roman, G, Jr & Cooper, Scott, W. THE 1-DAY MARKETING PLAN, ORGANIZING AND COMPLETING THE PLAN THAT WORKS, Lincolnwood, IL., 1992, 1st.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., NTC Business Books, Near Fine/Near Fine, 0-8442-3358-7. 240pp. .............$15.00
040516. Himmelfarb, Philip, A. SURVIVAL OF THE FITTEST, Englewood Cliffs, NJ., 1992, Hardcover prtg., Prentice Hall, Fine/Fine, 0-13-879313-1. 241pp. ..........................................$1.00
041234. Himmelfarb, Philip, A. SURVIVAL OF THE FITTEST, Englewood Cliffs, NJ., 1992, 2nd.printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Prentice Hall, Fine/Fine, 0-13-879313-1. 241pp. ...............................$9.00
038365. Holden, Paul, E. / Pederson, Carlton, A. / Germane, Gayton, E. TOP MANAGEMENT, New York, NY, 1968, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., McGraw-Hill, VG/VG, 263pp. Some Underlining .............$6.00
042131. Hollander, Edwin, P. LEADERSHIP DYNAMICS, A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO EFFECTIVE RELATIONSHIPS, New York, NY., 1978, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., The Free Press, Near Fine, 0-02-914820-0. 212pp. (Some Underlining) ..................................................$10.00
037861. Holtz, Herman THE CONSULTANT'S GUIDE TO HIDDEN PROFITS, THE 101 MOST OVERLOOKED STRATEGIES FOR INCREASED EARNINGS AND GROWTH, New York, NY, 1992, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., John Wiley And Sons, Inc., VG+/VG+, 0-471-55496-0. 230pp. ...........................$5.00
038378. Honingsberg, Peter, et al. WE OWN IT. STARTING & MANAGING COOPS, COLLECTIVES & EMPLOYEE-OWNED VENTURES, Laytonville, CA., 1982, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Bell Springs Publishing, Fine, 0-917510-02-X. 165pp. .........................................$12.00
040503. Hoover, Robert & Hoover, John AN AMERICAN QUALITY LEGEND, HOW MAYTAG SAVED OUR MOMS VEXED THE COMPETITION AND PRESAGED AMERICA'S QUALITY REVOLUTION, New York, NY., 1993, Hardcover prtg., McGraw-Hill, VG+/VG+, 0-07-030309-6. 239pp. .................................$1.00
040669. Hoover, Robert & Hoover, John AN AMERICAN QUALITY LEGEND, HOW MAYTAG SAVED OUR MOMS VEXED THE COMPETITION AND PRESAGED AMERICA'S QUALITY REVOLUTION, New York, NY., 1993, Hardcover prtg., McGraw-Hill, Fine/Fine, 0-07-030309-6. 239pp. ...............................$7.00
041926. Hornstein, Harvey, A, Ph.D BRUTAL BOSSES, AND THEIR PREY, New York, NY., 1996, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Riverhead Books, VG/Fine, 1-57322-020-5. 172pp. (A little underlining) ..........$5.00
020154. Horowitz, Ira DECISION MAKING AND THE THEORY OF THE FIRM, 1970, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Holt Rinehart & Winston, VG+/VG+, 468 pages including index. ...........................$25.00
038127. Horton, Thomas, R. THE CEO PARADOX, THE PRIVILEGE AND ACCOUNTABILITY OF LEADERSHIP, New York, NY., 1992, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Amacom, Fine/Fine, 0-8144-5093-8. 172pp. Clean and bright with no previous owner's markings .......................$8.00
037164. Howard, Robert, Editor THE LEARNING IMPERATIVE: MANAGING PEOPLE FOR CONTINUOUS INNOVATION, Boston, Mass., 1993, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Harvard Business School, Fine/Fine, 0-87584-432-4. 310 pages. 15 articles from the Harvard Business Review cover theory and example of putting knowledge to work. -, .......................$7.00
041220. Hudiburgh, John, J. WINNING WITH QUALITY, White Plains, NY., 1991, Hardcover prtg., Quality Resources, F/F, 0-527-91646-3. 204pp ................................................................$7.50
042144. Humes, James, C. THE BEN FRANKLIN FACTOR, SELLING ONE TO ONE, New York, NY., 1992, Hardcover prtg., William Morrow & Co., VG/VG, 0-688-10868-7. 127pp. (Some Underlining) .......................$5.00
041215. Humphreys, Fleming, Bronn PROJECTS & PRODUCTION SCHEDULING, Chicago, IL., 1987, 4th.printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Probus Publishing Co., VG+/VG+, 0-917253-63-9. 272pp. ...........................$12.00
038326. Hutchinison, Scott, G, Editor WHY, WHEN & HOW TO GO PUBLIC, New York, NY, 1970, 2nd.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Presidents Publishing House, Near Fine/Near Fine, 299pp. ..................$9.50
040635. Ilich, John DEAL-BREAKERS & BREAK-THROUGHS, THE TEN MOST COMMON & COSTLY NEGOTIATION MISTAKES & HOW TO OVERCOME THEM, New York, NY., 1992, Hardcover prtg., Wiley & Sons, Inc., VG+/VG+, 0-471-53041-7. 181pp. .........................................................$1.00
041026. Ilich, John DEAL-BREAKERS & BREAK-THROUGHS, THE TEN MOST COMMON & COSTLY NEGOTIATION MISTAKES & HOW TO OVERCOME THEM, New York, NY., 1992, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Wiley & Sons, Inc., VG+/VG+, 0-471-53041-7. 181pp. .................................$7.00
039382. Ilich, John THE ART AND SKILL OF SUCCESSFUL NEGOTIATION, 1973, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Prentice-Hall, Inc., Fine/Nr.Fine, 0-13-046805-3. 205pp. Clean and bright copy in a like dust jacket. ........................................................$6.00
040479. Imundo, Louis, V. THE EFFECTIVE SUPERVISOR'S HANDBOOK, New York, NY., 1980, Hardcover prtg., AMACOM, VG+/VG, 0-8144-5571-9. 239pp. ................................................................$1.00
040686. Imundo, Louis, V. THE EFFECTIVE SUPERVISOR'S HANDBOOK, New York, NY., 1980, Hardcover prtg., AMACOM, VG+/VG, 0-8144-5571-9. 239pp. ................................................................$5.00
038120. Ingrassia, Paul & White, Joseph B. COMEBACK, THE FALL & RISE OF THE AMERICAN AUTOMOBILE INDUSTRY., New York, NY., 1994, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Simon & Schuster, Fine/Fine, 0-671-79214-8. 496pp. ........................................................$10.00
040502. Ishikawa, Kaoru GUIDE TO QUALITY CONTROL, White Plains, NY., 1991, Paperbound prtg., Quality Resource, VG+/VG, 92-833-1035-7. 225pp. ................................................................$1.00
041219. Jablonski, Joseph, R. TOTAL QUALITY MANAGEMENT, AN OVERVIEW, San Diego, CA., 1991, Hardcover prtg., Pfeiffer & Co., Fine, 0-88390-295-8. 143pp. ..........................................$8.00
040480. Jackman, Michele, & Waggoner, Susan STAR TEAMS KEY PLAYERS, SUCCESSFUL CAREER STRATEGIES FOR WOMEN IN THE 1990S, New York, NY., 1991, Hardcover prtg., Henry Holt & Co., VG+/VG+, 0-8050-1382-2. 264pp. ..$1.00
037868. Jacobs, Robert, W. REAL TIME STRATEGIC CHANGE. HOW TO INVOLVE AN ENTIRE ORGANIZATION IN FAST AND FAR-REACHING CHANGE, San Francisco, CA., 1994, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Berrett-Koehler Publisher, Fine/Fine, 1-881052-45-1. 335pp. ...................$12.00
037802. Jacobs, Ronald L. STRUCTURED ON-THE-JOB TRAINING. UNLEASHING EMPLOYEE EXPERTISE IN THE WORKPLACE, San Francisco, 1995, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Berrett-Koehler Publishers, Fine/Fine, 1-881052-20-6. 194pp. Clean and bright with no previous owner's markings ......................................................$15.00
038595. Jaffe, Dennis T. et al REKINDLING COMMITMENT. HOW TO REVITALIZE YOURSELF, YOUR WORK, AND YOUR ORGANIZATION, San Francisco, 1994, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Jossey-Bass, Fine/Fine, 1-55542- 704-9. 274pp. including index. .................................$5.00
038134. Jandt, Fred, E. STRAIGHT ANSWERS TO PEOPLE PROBLEMS, New York, NY., 1994, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Irwin Professional Pub., VG+/VG+, 1-55623-849-5. 164pp. .................................$7.00
040644. Jandt, Fred STRAIGHT ANSWERS TO PEOPLE PROBLEMS, Burr Ridge, IL., 1994, Hardcover prtg., Irwin Professional Publishin, Fine/Fine, 1-55623-849-5. 164pp. ..........................................$1.00
040494. Janis, Irving, L. CRUCIAL DECISIONS, LEADERSHIP IN POLICYMAKING AND CRISSIS MANAGEMENT, New York, NY., 1989, Hardcover prtg., The Free Press, VG/VG, 0-02-916161-4. 388pp. ............$1.00
038073. Jentz, Gaylord, A, Miller, Roger, L, Cross, Frank, B, Clarkson, Kenneth, W. Prepared By Behr, Barbara, E. STUDY GUIDE, TO ACCOMPANY, WEST'S BUSINESS LAW, ALTERNATE UCC COMPREHENSIVE EDITION, St. Paul, MIN, 1990, Fourth Edn. ed., Paperbound prtg., West Publishing Company, Fine, 0-314-69764-0. 556pp. ..........................$10.00
035893. Johnson, Deborah and Wells, William D, Editors ATTITUDE RESEARCH AT BAY: MARKETING RESEARCH TECHNIQUES SERIES 17, Chicago, Ill., 1976, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., American Marketing Ass'n., Fine, 0-87757-078-7. 270 pages. Essays by marketing experts. -, .....$12.00
038332. Johnson, John, H. SUCCEEDING AGAINST THE ODDS, THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A GREAT BUSINESS AMERICAN, New York, NY, 1989, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Amistad, Fine, 1-56743-002-3. 372pp. ................................................................$6.00
041224. Johnson, Perry, L. KEEPING SCORE, STATEGIES AND TACTICS FOR WINNING THE QUALITY WAR, New York, NY., 1989, Paperbound prtg., Harper Business, VG+, 0-88730-496-6. 169pp. ...........................$5.00
040209. Joiner, Brian, L. FOURTH GENERATION MANAGEMENT, THE BUSINESS CONSCIOUSNESS, New York, NY., 1994, Hardcover prtg., McGraw-Hill, VG+/VG+, 0-07-032715-7. 289pp. ....................$1.00
040437. Joiner, Brian, L. FOURTH GENERATION MANAGEMENT, THE BUSINESS CONSCIOUSNESS, New York, NY., 1994, Hardcover prtg., McGraw-Hill, VG+/VG+, 0-07-032715-7. 289pp. ....................$1.00
040750. Joiner, Brian, L. FOURTH GENERATION MANAGEMENT, THE BUSINESS CONSCIOUSNESS, New York, NY., 1994, 1st.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., McGraw-Hill, Fine/Fine, 0-07-032715-7. 289pp. ...........$9.00
041265. Jones, Constance, & Group, Philip, Lief THE 220 BEST FRANCHISES TO BUY, New York, NY., 1987, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Bantam Books, Fine, 0-553-34385-8. 459pp. ...............$5.00
040579. Jones, John, W. HIGH SPEED MANAGEMENT, TIME BASED STRATEGIES FOR MANAGERS AND ORGANIZATIONS, San Francisco, Ca., 1993, Hardcover prtg., Jossey-Bass, VG/VG+, 1-55542-489-9. 336pp. (Some Underlining) ...................................................$1.00
041162. Jones, John, W. HIGH SPEED MANAGEMENT, TIME BASED STRATEGIES FOR MANAGERS AND ORGANIZATIONS, San Francisco, Ca., 1993, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Jossey-Bass, VG+/Fine, 1-55542-489-9. 336pp. (Some Underlining) ......................$10.00
038375. Jongeward, Dorothy EVERYBODY WINS: TRANSACTIONAL ANALYSIS APPLIED TO ORGANIZATIONS, Boston, MAS, 1973, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Addison Wesley Publiacations, VG+/VG+, 0-201-03318-6. 323pp. .........................................................$5.00
041221. Juran, J.M. JURAN ON PLANNING FOR QUALITY, New York, NY., 1988, 1st.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., The Free Press, Fine/Fine, 0-02-916681-0. 341pp. .........................................$15.00
040562. Juran, J.M. JURAN ON QUALITY BY DESIGN, THE NEW STEPS FOR PLANNING QUALITY INTO GOODS AND SERVICES, New York, NY., 1992, Hardcover prtg., The Free Press, Fine/Fine, 0-02-916683-7. 537pp. ........$1.00
041280. Juran, J.M. JURAN ON QUALITY BY DESIGN, THE NEW STEPS FOR PLANNING QUALITY INTO GOODS AND SERVICES, New York, NY., 1992, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., The Free Press, Fine/Fine, 0-02-916683-7. 537pp. .........................................................$5.00
041683. Kamholz, Edward J.,Blain, Jim and Kamholz, Gregory THE OREGON-AMERICAN LUMBER COMPANY AIN'T NO MORE, 2003, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Stanford University Pr., Fine/Fine, 0-8047-4481-5. 362pp. Illustrated with Photographs, ..........................$39.00
037167. Kaplan, Burton STRATEGIC COMMUNICATION: THE ART OF MAKING YOUR IDEAS THEIR IDEAS, New York, 1990, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Harper Collins, Fine/Fine, 0-88730-413-3. 211 pages. Guide to persuading, inspiring and informing others toward business success. -, ................................................................$9.00
039519. Karasik, Paul HOW TO MAKE IT BIG IN THE SEMINAR BUSINESS., 1992, Hardcover prtg., McGraw-Hill, Fine/Fine, 0-07-033185-5. 256pp. ................................................................$9.00
041261. Karrass, Chester, L. THE NEGOTIATING GAME, HOW TO GET WHAT YOU WANT, New York, NY., 1992, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Harper Business, Fine/Fine, 0-88730-568-7. 258pp. ..............$5.00
041554. Kato, Hiroki & Kato, Joan UNDERSTANDING AND WORKING WITH THE JAPANESE BUSINESS WORLD, Englewood Cliffs, NJ., 1992, 1st.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Prentice Hall, Fine/Fine, 0-13-155839-0. 132pp. ................................................................$5.00
038069. Katsaros, John SELLING HIGH TECH HIGH TICKET, USING RELATIONSHIP MANAGEMENT TECHNIQUES TO SELL & SERVICE TODAY'S COMPLEX PRODUCTS, Chicago, IL., 1993, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Probus Publishing, VG+/ Fine, 1-55738-511-4. 250pp. ..................$10.00
039516. Katz, Bernard HOW TO TURN CUSTOMER SERVICE INTO CUSTOMER SALES, Lincolnwood, Il., 1990, Reprint ed., Paperbound prtg., NTC Business Books, Fine, 0-8442-3173-8. 168pp. ....................$5.00
041733. Katz, Bernard HOW TO TURN CUSTOMER SERVICE INTO CUSTOMER SALES, ATTRACTING NEW CUSTOMERS TRAINING & MOTIVATING STAFF TURNING COMPLAINTS INT, Lincolnwood, IL., 1990, 2nd.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., NTC Business Books, VG+, 0-8442-3173-8. 168pp. ..........$5.00
039514. Kausen, Robert CUSTOMER SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. A NEW APPROACH TO CUSTOMER SERVICE, BEDSIDE MANNER AND RELATIONSHIP EASE., 1988, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Life Education, Inc., Fine, 0-945787-55-3. 137pp. ..........................................$5.00
041911. Kayser, Thomas, A. MINING GROUP GOLD, HOW TO CASH IN ON THE COLLABORATIVE BRAIN POWER OF A GROUP, Chicago, IL., 1995, Hardcover prtg., Irwin Professional Pub., VG/VG, 0-7863-0429-4. 248pp. (Underlining) ..................................................$5.00
042139. Kearney, Elizabeth, Ph.D, & Bandley, Michale, J. CUSTOMERS RUN YOUR COMPANY: THEY PAY THE BILLS, Marina Del Ray, CA., 1991, Paperbound prtg., Sterling Press, Near Fine, 0-942501-06-3. 253pp. (Some Underling) .....................................................$5.00
038132. Keen, Peter, G.W. SHAPING THE FUTURE, BUSINESS DESIGN THROUGH INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, Boston, MAS., 1991, 3rd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Harvard Business School Pr., Fine/Fine, 0-87584-237-2. 264pp. ........................................................$10.00
039838. Keeton, Page & Shapo, Marshall, S. PRODUCTS AND THE CONSUMER: DECEPTIVE PRACTICES, Mineola, NY., 1972, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., The Foundation Press, Inc., Near Fine, University Casebook Series. 828pp. .......................................$15.00
040534. Kehrer, Daniel DOING BUSINESS BOLDLY, ESSENTIAL LESSONS IN THE ART OF TAKING INTELLIGENT RISKS, New York, NY., 1989, Paperbound prtg., Simon & Schuster, Good/Good, 0-671-70616-0. 341pp. ......$1.00
041252. Kehrer, Daniel DOING BUSINESS BOLDLY, ESSENTIAL LESSONS IN THE ART OF TAKING INTELLIGENT RISKS, New York, NY., 1989, Paperbound prtg., Simon & Schuster, Near Fine, 0-671-70616-0. 341pp. ......$5.00
038110. Kellar, Robert, E. SALES NEGOTIATING HANDBOOK, Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1988, Hardback prtg., Prentice Hall, VG, 0-13-788092-8. 184pp. A bit of pen underlining. ...............................$5.00
038106. Keller, Maryann COLLISION, GM, TOYOTA, VOLKSWAGEN AND THE RACE TO OWN THE 21ST CENTURY, New York, NY., 1993, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Currency Doubleday, VG+/VG+, 0-385-46777-x. 287pp. .$5.00
040469. Kelly, Al HOW TO MAKE YOUR LIFE EASIER AT WORK, New York, NY., 1988, Paperbound prtg., Avon Books, VG/VG, 0-389-71220-2. 243pp. ................................................................$1.00
000972. Kelly, Fred C. ONE THING LEADS TO ANOTHER, Cambridge, Mass., 1936, 1st. Edition ed., HB prtg., Houghton Mifflin, VG, Full page black and white photographs by Margaret Bourke-White Attractive black and silver abstract boards. Margaret Bourke-White Photos, .........$25.00
041932. Kennedy, Carol INSTANT MANAGEMENT, THE BEST IDEAS FROM THE PEOPLE WHO HAVE MADE A DIFFERENCE IN HOW WE MANAGE, New York, NY., 1991, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., William Morrow & Company, VG+/VG, 0-688-11950-6. 201pp. ..........................................$5.00
041993. Kennedy, Daniel, S. THE ULTIMATE SALES LETTER, BOOST YOUR SALES WITH POWERFUL SALES LETTERS, BASED ON MADISON AVENUE TECHNIQUES, Holbrook, MAS., 1990, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Bob Adams, Inc., Fine, 1-55850-948-8. 192pp. ..............................$5.00
041994. Kennedy, Daniel, S. THE ULTIMATE MARKETING PLAN, FIND YOUR MOST PROMOTABLE COMPETITIVE EDGE, TURN IT INTO A POWERFUL MARKETING MESSAGE, AND, Holbrook, MAS., 1991, 3rd.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Bob Adams, Inc., Fine, 1-55850-017-0. 188pp. ...................$5.00
041930. Kenney, Charles, C. RIDING THE RUNAWAY HORSE, THE RISE AND FALL OF WANG LABORATORIES, New York, NY., 1992, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Little Brown & Company, VG+/VG+, 0-316-48919-0. 323pp. ................................................................$5.00
040564. Kessler, Sheila TOTAL QUALITY SERVICE, A SIMPLIFIED APPROACH TO USING THE BALRIGE AWARD CRITERIA, Milwaukee, WIS, 1995, Paperbound prtg., ASQC Quality Press, Fine/Fine, 0-87389-336-0. 161pp. ................................................................$1.00
041282. Kessler, Sheila TOTAL QUALITY SERVICE, A SIMPLIFIED APPROACH TO USING THE BALRIGE AWARD CRITERIA, Milwaukee, WIS, 1995, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., ASQC Quality Press, Fine, 0-87389-336-0. 161pp. .........................................$12.00
040524. Kimbro, Dennis DAILY MOTIVATIONS FOR AFRICAN-AMERICAN SUCCESS, New York, NY., 1993, Hardcover prtg., Fawcett Columbine, VG+/VG, 0-449-90786-4. .................................................$1.00
041242. Kimbro, Dennis DAILY MOTIVATIONS FOR AFRICAN-AMERICAN SUCCESS, New York, NY., 1993, 1st.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Fawcett Columbine, F/F, 0-449-90786-4. ................................$10.00
038102. King, Norman THE FIRST FIVE MINUTES, THE SUCCESSFUL OPENING MOVES IN BUSINESS, SALES & INTERVIEWS, New York, NY., 1987, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Prentice-Hall, VG+/VG, 0-13-318404-8. 176pp. .........................................................$5.00
036795. Kinlaw, Dennis C. CONTINUOUS IMPROVEMENT AND MEASUREMENT FOR TOTAL QUALITY. A TEAM BASED APPROACH, San Diego, 1992, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Pfeiffer, Fine/Fine, 1-55623-778-2. 250pp. Unused ................................................................$7.00
038312. Kirkpatrick, Donald L. HOW TO MANAGE CHANGE EFFECTIVELY, 1985, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Jossey-Bass, Fine/Fine, 0-87589- 659-6. 280pp. .................................................$15.00
038324. Klatt, lawrence, A. MANAGING THE DYNAMIC SMALL FIRM: READING, Belmont, CA., 1971, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Wadsworth Publishing Co., VG/Near Fine, 78-141507. 359pp. ......$7.90
040543. Kline, Peter & Saunders, Bernard TEN STEPS TO A LEARNING ORGANIZATION, Arlington, Virginia, 1993, Hardcover prtg., Great Ocean Publisher, VG/VG, 0-915556-24-3. 239pp. (Underlining) ..........$1.00
041723. Kotter, John, P. THE LEADERSHIP FACTOR, New York, NY., 1988, 6th.printing ed., Hardcover prtg., The Free Press, VG+/Fine, 0-02-918331-6. 161pp. (Some Underlining) .......................$5.00
033999. Kresge, Stanley & Spilos, Steve THE S.S. KRESGE STORY, Racine, WI, 1979, 1st ed., HB prtg., Western Publishing Co., VG-/Good+, DJ, biography of S.S. Kresge and history of the company, photos, no major defects, vg- in a lightly soiled/shelfworn, but intact, good+ dj ................................................................$7.50
041548. Kuhn, Robert, L. (Editor) HANDBOOK, FOR CREATIVE AND INNOVATIVE MANAGERS, New York, NY., 1988, 2nd.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., McGraw-Hill, Fine/Fine, 0-07-035607-6. 652pp. ..........$15.00
038338. Landrum, Gene, N. PROFILES OF GENIUS, THIRTEEN CREATIVE MEN WHO CHANGED THE WORLD, Buffalo, NY., 1993, 2nd.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Prometheus Books, Fine/Fine, 0-87975-832-5. 263pp. ......$6.95
037480. Landvater, Darryl V. WORLD CLASS PRODUCTION & INVENTORY MANAGEMENT, 1993, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Oliver Wight Publications, Fine/Fine, 0-939246-19-8. .......................$14.00
041711. Lane, Byron MANAGING PEOPLE A PRACTICAL GUIDE, Grants Pass, OR., 1990, Paperbound prtg., Oasis Press, Good, 1-55571-090-5. much underlining. ...................................................$5.00
038333. Lareau, William AMERICAN SAMURAI, A WARRIOR FOR THE COMING DARK AGES OF AMERICAN BUSINESS, Clinton, NJ., 1991, 11th.printing ed., Hardcover prtg., New Win Publishing, Inc., Fine/Fine, 0-8329-0458-9. 336pp. .........................................................$5.00
041727. Lash, Linda, M THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO CUSTOMER SERVICE, WE TRY HARDE, New York, NY., 1989, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Wiley & Sons, Inc., VG+/VG+ (a bit of underlining), 0-471-62428-4. 216pp. .........................................................$5.00
040235. Lawhon, John, F. THE SELLING BIBLE, FOR PEOPLE IN THE BUSINESS OF SELLING, Tulsa, OK., 1995, Hardcover prtg., Council Oak Books, VG+/VG+, 1-57178-007-6. 485pp. ..........................$1.00
040463. Lawhon, John, F. THE SELLING BIBLE, FOR PEOPLE IN THE BUSINESS OF SELLING, Tulsa, OK., 1995, Hardcover prtg., Council Oak Books, VG+/VG+, 1-57178-007-6. 485pp. ..........................$1.00
040677. Lawhon, John, F. THE SELLING BIBLE, FOR PEOPLE IN THE BUSINESS OF SELLING, Tulsa, OK., 1995, 1st.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Council Oak Books, Fine/Fine, 1-57178-007-6. 485pp. ...........$15.00
038358. Lawler, Edward, E./ Mohrman, Susan, Albers/ Ledford, Gerald,E. Jr. CREATING HIGH PERFORMANCE ORGINIZATIONS, San Francisco, Ca., 1995, Paperbound prtg., Jossey-Bass, VG, 0-7879-0171-7. 186pp. .$1.00
036801. Lawler, Edward E. III HIGH-INVOLVEMENT MANAGEMENT, 1991, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Jossey-Bass, Fine, 1-55542-330-2. 252pp. Ist. paperback edition. Clean and bright. ..............$10.00
041908. Lawler, Edward, E. THE ULTIMATE ADVANTAGE CREATING THE HIGH INVOLVEMENT ORGANIZATION, San Francisco, Ca., 1992, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Jossey-Bass, Near Fine/Fine, 1-55542-414-7. 371pp. ................................................................$5.00
040601. Lawton, Robin, L. CREATING A CUSTOMER-CENTERED CULTURE, Milwaukee, WIS., 1993, Hardcover prtg., ASQC Quality Press, VG+/VG+, 0-87389-151-1. 177pp. ..........................................$1.00
040486. Lebow, Rob A JOURNEY INTO THE HEROIC ENVIRONMENT, Rocklin, CA., 1990, Hardcover prtg., Prima Publishing, VG+/VG+, 1-55958-047-X. 131pp. .........................................................$1.00
038377. Lee, Steven, James HOW TO MAKE MONEY IN REAL ESTATE, INVESTING, RENTING, SELLING, BUYING, CONDOS, RAW LAND, LEASING, COOPS, SHELTERS, RES.,COMM., New York, NY, 1984, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Boardroom Books, VG+, 0-932648-19-3. 266pp. ............$12.00
041549. Leeds, Dorothy MARKETING YOURSELF, THE ULTIMATE JOB SEEKER'S GUIDE, New York, NY., 1992, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Harper Perennial, Fine, 0-06-098418-X. 296pp. ..................$6.00
041728. Lefevre, Henry, L. QUALITY SERVICE PAYS, SIX KEYS TO SUCCESS!, Milwaukee, WI., 1989, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Quality Press, Near Fine/ a little bit of underlining ow fine, 0-527-91629-3. 363pp. .........................................$10.00
041712. Levesque, Joseph, D. THE HUMAN RESOURCE PROBLEM-SOLVER'S HANDBOOK, New York, NY., 1992, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., McGraw-Hill, Fine/Fine, 0-07-037531-3. Clean and bright book with no previous owner's markings in a like dust jacket ...............$20.00
040482. Levinson, Jay, Conrad GUERRILLA MARKETING, SECRETS FOR MAKING BIG PROFITS FROM YOUR SMALL BUSINESS, Boston, MAS., 1984, Paperbound prtg., Houghton Mifflin Co., VG/VG, 0-395-38314-5. 226pp. ................................................................$1.00
038372. Levinson, Harry THE EXCEPTIONAL EXECUTIVE, Cambridge, MAS, 1968, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Harvard University Press, Good/Good, .....................................................$5.00
037888. Levit, Steve QUALITY IS JUST THE BEGINNING, MANAGING FOR TOTAL RESPONSIVENESS, New York, NY., 1994, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., McGraw-Hill, Fine/Fine, 0-07-037592-5. 206pp. ..........$15.00
040497. Levy, Sidney, M. JAPAN'S BIG SIX, INSIDE JAPAN'S CONSTRUCTION INDUTRY, New York, NY., 1993, Hardcover prtg., McGraw-Hill, Fine/Fine, 0-07-037522-4. 289pp. ...............................$1.00
041217. Levy, Sidney, M. PROJECT MANAGEMENT IN CONSTRUCTION, New York, NY., 1987, Hardcover prtg., McGraw-Hill, Fine, 0-07-037469-4. 290pp. ........................................................$11.00
040587. Libey, Donald, R. LIBEY ON CUSTOMERS, THE COMMON-SENSE FUTURE OF CUSTOMER-FOCUSED, SURVIVAL MARKETING IN THE NEW CENTURY, Washington, D.C., 1992, Hardcover prtg., Libey Publishing Inc., Fine/Fine, 1-882222-00-8. 286pp. ...............................$1.00
041168. Libey, Donald, R. LIBEY ON CUSTOMERS, THE COMMON-SENSE FUTURE OF CUSTOMER-FOCUSED, SURVIVAL MARKETING IN THE NEW CENTURY, Washington, D.C., 1992, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Libey Publishing Inc., Fine/Fine, 1-882222-00-8. 286pp. ..............$8.00
038389. Liebig, James, E. BUSINESS ETHICS, PROFILES IN CIVIC VIRTUE, Golden, COL., 1991, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Fulcrum Publishing, VG+, 1-55591-101-3. 241pp. .........................$5.00
040560. Liederman, David RUNNING THROUGH WALLS, A STREETSMART GUIDE FOR THE AGGRESSIVE ENTREPRENEUR, Chicago, IL., 1989, Hardcover prtg., Contemporary Books, VG+/VG+, 0-8092-4603-1. 302pp. .............$1.00
041182. Liederman, David RUNNING THROUGH WALLS, A STREETSMART GUIDE FOR THE AGGRESSIVE ENTREPRENEUR, Chicago, IL., 1989, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Contemporary Books, Fine/Fine, 0-8092-4603-1. 302pp. ................................................................$5.00
006618. Lief, Alfred THE FIRESTONE STORY. A HISTORY OF THE FIRESTONE TIRE AND RUBBER COMPANY., New York, 1951, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Whittlesey House, V.G., Illustrated with Photographs, ...............................................................$25.00
018438. Lief, Alfred THE FIRESTONE STORY. A HISTORY OF THE FIRESTONE TIRE AND RUBBER COMPANY, 1951, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Whittlesey House, VG+/VG, 437 pp. Clean and bright in a dust jacket with minor tears and wear. .............................$10.00
037479. Lizardy, Andoni THE 10 CORNERSTONES OF SELLING. HOW TO DEVELOP AN EFFECTIVE & POWERFUL SELLING STYLE, San Marcos, Ca., 1992, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Avant Books, Fine, 0-932238-62-9. 76pp. including index. Clean and bright. ......................$10.00
040227. Loden, Marilyn & Rosener, Judy, B. WORKFORCE AMERICA!, MANAGING EMPLOYEE DIVERSITY AS A VITAL RESOURCE, Homewood, IL., 1991, Hardback prtg., Business One Irwin, VG+/VG+, 1-55623-386-8. 250pp. .$5.00
040455. Loden, Marilyn & Rosener, Judy, B. WORKFORCE AMERICA!, MANAGING EMPLOYEE DIVERSITY AS A VITAL RESOURCE, Homewood, IL., 1991, Business One Irwin, VG+/VG+, 1-55623-386-8. 250pp. .............$1.00
040590. Loen, Raymond, O. SUPERIOR SUPER VISION, THE 10% SOLUTION, Lexington, MAS., 1994, Hardcover prtg., Lexington Books, VG+/VG+, 0-02-919091-6. 171pp, (Some Underlining) .......................$1.00
041185. Loen, Raymond, O. SUPERIOR SUPER VISION, THE 10% SOLUTION, Lexington, MAS., 1994, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Lexington Books, VG+/VG+, 0-02-919091-6. 171pp, (Some Underlining) .......$5.00
040571. Lord, John With Wold, Jeffery, M.D. SONG OF THE PHOENIX, THE HIDDEN REWARDS OF FAILURE, Stockbridge, MAS., 1992, Hardcover prtg., Bershire House, Publishers, VG+/VG+, 0-936399-15-5. 230pp. .....$1.00
041154. Lord, John With Wold, Jeffery, M.D. SONG OF THE PHOENIX, THE HIDDEN REWARDS OF FAILURE, Stockbridge, MAS., 1992, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Bershire House, Publishers, Fine/Fine, 0-936399-15- 5. 230pp. ......................................................$5.00
040599. LoSardo, Mary, M. & Rossi, Norma, M. AT THE SERVICE QUALITY FRONTIER, A HANDBOOK FOR MANAGERS, CONSULTANTS, AND OTHER PIONEERS, Milwaukee, WIS., 1993, Paperbound prtg., ASQC Quality Press, VG/VG, 0-87389-209-7. 129pp. ..........................................$1.00
041293. LoSardo, Mary, M. & Rossi, Norma, M. AT THE SERVICE QUALITY FRONTIER, A HANDBOOK FOR MANAGERS, CONSULTANTS, AND OTHER PIONEERS, Milwaukee, WIS., 1993, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., ASQC Quality Press, Fine, 0-87389-209-7. 129pp. ............................$12.00
042141. Lotto-Casner, Jill & Associates SUCCESSFUL TRAINING STRATEGIES, San Francisco, Ca., 1989, 2nd.printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Jossey-Bass, Fine/Fine, 1-55542-101-6. 429pp. .................$12.00
038598. Lumsden, George J. IMPACT MANAGEMENT. PERSONAL POWER STRATEGIES FOR SUCCESS, 1979, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., AMACOM, VG+, 0-8144-7575-2. a bit of underlining in the first few chapters, ow fine ...........................................................$5.00
006615. Luxenberg, Stan ROADSIDE EMPIRES. HOW THE CHAINS FRANCHISED AMERICA, New York, 1985, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Viking, No Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, .....................................$15.00
038335. Lynn, Gary, S. & Lynn, Norman, M. INNOPRENEURSHIP, TURNING BRIGHT IDEAS INTO BREAKTHROUGH BUSINESS FOR YOUR COMPANY, Chicago, IL., 1992, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Probus Publishing Co., Fine/Fine, 1-55738-290-5. 251pp. ...............................$7.00
038364. Maccoby, Michael WHY WORK, MOTIVATING AND LEADING THE NEW GENERATION, New York, NY, 1988, Paperbound prtg., Simon & Schuster, Good, 0-671-67560-5. 270pp. Some Underlining .........................$1.00
040569. MacKenzie, Alec, R. TEAMWORK THROUGH TIME MANAGEMENT, Chicago, IL., 1990, Paperbound prtg., Dartnell, Good/Good, 85013-182-0. 257pp. .........................................................$1.00
041285. MacKenzie, Alec, R. TEAMWORK THROUGH TIME MANAGEMENT, Chicago, IL., 1990, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Dartnell, Near Fine, 85013-182-0. 257pp. ......................................$9.00
040238. Magaziner, Ira & Patinkin, Mark THE SILENT WAR, INSIDE THE GLOBAL BUSINESS BATTLES SHAPING AMERICA'S FUTURE, New York, NY., 1989, Paperbound prtg., First Vintage Books, Fine/Fine, 0-679-72827-9. 415pp. ................................................................$5.00
040466. Magaziner, Ira & Patinkin, Mark THE SILENT WAR, INSIDE THE GLOBAL BUSINESS BATTLES SHAPING AMERICA'S FUTURE, New York, NY., 1989, Paperbound prtg., First Vintage Books, Fine/Fine, 0-679-72827-9. 415pp. ................................................................$1.00
040608. Magrath, Allan, J. HOW TO ACHIEVE ZERO-DEFECT MARKETING, New York, NY., 1993, Hardcover prtg., AMACOM, VG/VG, 0-8144-5123-3. 174pp. (Some Underlining) ......................................$1.00
041188. Magrath, Allan, J. HOW TO ACHIEVE ZERO-DEFECT MARKETING, New York, NY., 1993, Hardcover prtg., AMACOM, VG/Fine, 0-8144-5123-3. 174pp. (Some Underlining) ......................................$6.00
040600. Mahfood, Phillip, E. THE CUSTOMER CRISIS, TURNING AN UNHAPPY CUSTOMER INTO A LIFE-LONG CLIENT, Chicago, IL., 1993, Hardcover prtg., Probus Publishing Co., VG+/VG+, 1-55738-421-5. 173pp. (Some Underlining) ...................................................$1.00
041294. Mahfood, Phillip, E. THE CUSTOMER CRISIS, TURNING AN UNHAPPY CUSTOMER INTO A LIFE-LONG CLIENT, Chicago, IL., 1993, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Probus Publishing Co., VG+/Fine, 1-55738-421-5. 173pp. (Some Underlining) .......................$6.00
040643. Mahler, Walter, R. THE DIVERSIFIED COMPANY AN ENDANGERED SPECIES, Wyckoff, NJ., 1992, Hardcover prtg., WRM Inc. Publishers, VG/VG+, 0-914431-03-X. 194pp. ..................................$1.00
041032. Mahler, Walter, R. THE DIVERSIFIED COMPANY AN ENDANGERED SPECIES, Wyckoff, NJ., 1992, 1st.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., WRM Inc. Publishers, Near Fine/Fine, 0-914431-03-X. 194pp. .............$15.00
041918. Maisonro