Paper Moon BooksAndrea Drinard, Owner Email book inquiries to paprmoon@europa.com
4707 S.E. Belmont
Portland, OR 97215
(503) 239-8848 (11-6 PST Tues-Sat) (503) 239-1984 (After hours if necessary)
Domestic Shipping charges for First Book: Bookrate $4.00; Priority Mail $6.00, Each additional book add $1.00. Extra heavy books, all Foreign Air, Surface and Global Priority per quote. Please email for overseas and extra heavy shipping costs.
Use the "find" function in your browser to search for a phrase in the title or the
author's name. In Netscape or Internet Explorer click on Edit/Find or press the "Ctrl" and "f" keys simultaneously.
Last edited on 30 April, 2003
036528. ***** AN EVENING WITH JOHNNY MATHIS, New York, ca. 1950's, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Program Publishing Co., Near Fine, Unpaginated. Very light crease to back. Souvenir program of Mathis appearance. Full color portrait on front and back. Text is cameos and many b and w photos. Illustrations, ...........................$15.00
032887. ***** BOSTON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA PROGRAMME OF THE ELEVENTH AFTERNOON AND EVENING CONCERTS WITH HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE NOTES, 1917, PB prtg., Good-, 36th season, 1916-1917, printed by C.A. Ellis, Manager, Dr. Karl Muck, Conductor, general wear, 1/4 top of spine and top edge of front cover tears, 1 square piece missing from rear cover. Also includes 6 additional programmes/notices: 1. Symphony Hall Boston-Fritz Kreisler, Carl Lamson, Accompanist March 21, 1920 2. Symphony Hall Boston- Joint Recital Harold Bauer and Pablo Casals March 29th, 1915 3. Symphony Hall Boston-Harold Bauer and Pablo Casals February 28, 1915 4. Symphony Hall Boston-Fritz Kreisler November 21, 1915 5. Symphony Hall Boston- Harold Bauer and Pablo Casals January 16, 1916 6. Symphony Hall Boston-The Isadora Duncan Dancers and Beryl Rubinstein, March 27th, 1920 ...................................$6.50
024150. ***** BURROUGHS CONDO COLLABORATIONS, New York, 1998, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Pat Hearn Gallery, VG+, Unpaginated. Cover shows minimal wear. 15 plates, the products of a collaboration by William Burroughs and George Condo. Introduction by Ed Adler. Cover is digitalized color photos of the two artists. Illustrations, ...$25.00
038953. ***** CALYPSO-LAND, New York, 1967, Paperbound prtg., Edward B. Marks Music Corp., VG+, 31 pages. Words and music of favorite Calypso songs of the era. Owner's stamp. -, ...................$15.00
038606. ***** CANTI POPULARI ITALIANI, Milano, 1952, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Edizioni Suvini Zerboni, VG+, 35 Italian Songs. Bright, illustrated cover. Illustrated cover, .................$12.00
025779. ***** CARLOS MOLINA'S ALBUM OF TANGOS AND SPANISH FAVORITES, New York, 1934, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Edward B. Marks Music Corp., VG, 39 pages. 13 songs in both Spanish and English. Owner's name on cover. Moderate wear. -, ..............................$10.00
010365. ***** CHARLES GINNEVER. INTRODUCTION BY PIERRE RESTANY. ESSAY BY RONNY COHEN., San Francisco, 1987, First Edition ed., paperbound prtg., Dorothy Goldeen Gallery, VG+, 251 pages. Illustrations of Sculpture in primarily color. Illustrated, .................$15.00
003237. ***** HANIWA, New York, 1960, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Asia Society, Inc., Fine in Slipcase, Glazed boards. 55 plates of early Japanese sculpture illustrated by black and white photographs. Slipcase has a few tears but is complete. Illustrated with Photographs, ...............................................................$25.00
039668. ***** HENRY ROUSSEAU, New York, 1985, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Museum of Modern Art, Near Fine, 0-87070-565-2. 269 pages. Color plates and B and W representations. Biographic and critical text. Illustrations, ..........................................$12.00
031928. ***** I CAVALLI DI S. MARCO. CATALOGO DELLA MOSTRA CONVENTO DI SANTA APOLLONIA, Venezia, Italy, 1977, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Procuratoria Di S.Marco, VG+, 265pp. Horse Sculpture, painting and decoration at San Marco in Venice. In Italian. Illustrations, .$20.00
023492. ***** IAN AND SYLVIA: SO MUCH FOR DREAMING., New York, 1967, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., M. Witmark and Sons, Fine, 32 Pages. Nine songs, music and words, from Ian and Sylvia's performances. Two owners' stamps on flyleaf ow. fine. -, ....................$15.00
013397. ***** JACQUES-LAURENT AGASE 1767-1849, London, 1988, Reprint ed., Paperbound prtg., Tate Gallery, VG+, An exhibition of the works of Agase published by the Tate Gallery. ISBN:1-85437-003-0 Illustrated, ..................................................$18.00
018897. ***** JIM CROW., Philadelphia, 1956, Facsimile ed., Musical America, VG+, A reprint of the original music, protected in a plastic sleeve. Originally published in the 19th.century. Illustrated, ....$10.00
023349. ***** LUCIO FONTANA. MANIFESTO BLANCO 1946. EXPOSICION CATALOGO, 1974, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Fine, Published by the Museo De Arte Contemporaneo De Caracas in Venezuela. Paintings of Argentine artist, Lucio Fontana. Illustrated with Photographs, ....$25.00
031441. ***** MARILYN MONROE: TEAR-OUT PHOTO BOOK, London, 1994, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Oliver Books, Fine, 1-870049-88-8. 20 tear-out photos of Monroe at different stages of her life B and W and sepia. Illustrations, .........................................$10.00
013308. ***** MARTIN JOHNSON HEADE, Art Department, 1969, First Edition ed., Wraps prtg., University of Maryland, VG+, An exhibition of the 19th.century artist with text and 60 plates in black and white. Illustrated, ..................................................$15.00
030479. ***** MELBA'S GIFT BOOK, London, No Date, Hardbound prtg., Hodder and Stoughton, VG+, No DJ. Bound in olive green cloth. Binding loose at the spine top/bottom, and inside front cover. Corners very slightly bumped all good, clean copy. .........................$18.50
006125. ***** MOVIE STORY. SEPTEMBER, 1946, Greenwich, Conn., September,'46, Vol.21 #149 ed., Fawcett Publication, Good. Light wear on spine minor folds on front wraps., Notorious stars (Cary Grant & Ingrid Bergman) On the Cover. Inside features movie stories & casts including Notorious. Illustrated, .......................................$15.00
011896. ***** PICASSO'S PAINTINGS, WATERCOLORS, DRAWINGS AND SCULPTURE. A COMPREHENSIVE ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE 1885-1973, San Francisco, 1997, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Alan Wofsy Fine Arts, As New/As New, Contents: Bibliography of Works Cited vi, Preface viii, Chronology ix, Catalogue 1, Concordance to Zervos 309, Concordance to the Musee Picasso 312. 313pp. As new In print for $150.00 Illustrated, ...............................................................$85.00
009888. ***** QUALITY ART REPRODUCTIONS FROM THE PAINTINGS OF CHARLIE RUSSELL., Helena,Montana, ca. 1950's, Wraps prtg., Montana Historical Society, VG+, Illustrations of prints with prices. Form in back filled out to send order. Color Illustrations, ...........$10.00
032466. ***** RAW VISION. OUTSIDER ART, ART BRUT, CONTEMPORARY FOLK ART. SPRING, 1995. #11, New York and London, 1995, Paperbound prtg., Raw Vision, Fine, Joe Coleman, Minnie Evans, Nicolae Popa, Environments in British Columbia. "Voted World's Best Art Magazine" Illustrated, ..$10.00
041699. S.I.M. REVUE MUSICALE MENSUELLE, New York, Aug-Sept.1911, Paperbound prtg., Terquem, Good, Volume VII, Nos. 8 & 9. Covers chipped, interior fine. Articles in French on the Violin, Music of the Congo, French Chamber Music. Illustrated, .......................................................$10.00
041700. S.I.M. REVUE MUSICALE MENSUELLE, New York, Oct.1911, Paperbound prtg., Terquem, Good, Volume VII, No.10. Covers chipped, interior fine. Articles in French on the Violin, Music of King Louis XVIII, Liturgical music, Ildebrando Pizzetti and others. Illustrated, .......................$10.00
041701. S.I.M. REVUE MUSICALE MENSUELLE, New York, Nov.1912, Paperbound prtg., Terquem, Good, Volume VIII, No.11. Covers chipped, interior fine. Articles in French on English Virginal Players, Asian Music, Festivals of Bacchus, Edgar Tinel and others. Illustrated, ......................$10.00
041702. S.I.M. REVUE MUSICALE MENSUELLE, New York, Sept./Oct.1912, Paperbound prtg., Terquem, Good, Volume VIII, No.9/10. Covers chipped, interior fine. Articles in French on Hebrew Music, L'Aurresku Basque, and other musical articles. Covers loose, interior fine. Illustrated, ..$10.00
002836. ***** SECESSIONISM AND AUSTRIAN GRAPHIC ART 1900-1920 FROM THE COLLECTION OF THE NEUE GALERIE DER STADT LINZ., 1990, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Fine, Coated stiff paper stock wrapped around paperbinding. Very clean and bright. Traveling Smithsonian Exhibition. Illustrated, ..................................................$20.00
022097. ***** SECOND OMNIBUS OF POPULAR SONGS. THE MUSIC OF LENNON & MCCARTNEY., Aug.'69, 2nd.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Charles Hansen, VG, 8-1/2" x 11" Light wear on edges of card binding. Spine cover missing. Includes Beatles Discography. Illustrated, .....$12.00
037668. ***** SPANISH GUITAR.MODERN HOME STUDY COURSE. 100 COMPLETE LESSONS, 1941, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Montgomery Ward, VG+, Large sized illustrated covers with plastic comb spine. Includes an attached plastic guitar pick. Illustrated, ....................$15.00
028750. ***** ST. MICHAEL'S CATHEDRAL: ITS HISTORY AND RESTORATION OF ICONS, SITKA ALASKA, -, Unstated, - ed., Paper prtg., -, Fine, Photos and commentary depict the historic cathedral's icons, restored after the fire of 1966. Illustrations, ..................................$12.00
023277. ***** THE ARTS OF INDIA AND NEPAL: THE NASLI AND ALICE HEERAMANECK COLLECTION., Boston, 1966, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Museum of Fine Arts, Fine, 184 pages. An exquisite collection of Indian & Nepalese sculpture, art, fabrics and decorative arts. Photographs, ...............................................................$12.00
022096. ***** THE BEATLES COMPLETE, 1966, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Charles Hanson, Near Fine (previous owner's faint stamp on inside cover), 8-1/2" x 11". Illustrated card covers. Photographs and illustrations. Very clean and bright. Alan Aldridge, ...............................................................$20.00
023484. ***** THE BELAFONTE FOLK SONG BOOK, New York, 1962, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Consolidated Music, VG+, 95 Pages. Words and score of Belafonte's best. Illustrated with Photographs, ..$15.00
022149. ***** THE BEST OF BLUES IN SONGS AND STORIES. BILLY TAYLOR, JELLY ROLL MORTON, EUBIE BLAKE, COUNT BASIE, DUKE ELLINGTON...., Paperbound prtg., Charles Hansen Educ.Music, Near Fine, 44 Blues songs plus photographs and biographies of blues greats including Jimmy Rushing, Bille Holliday, Jelly Roll, Louis etc. Illustrated with Photographs, ................................................................$8.00
024248. ***** THE CHRONICLES OF AMERICA PHOTOPLAYS, New Haven, Ct., no date, Paperbound prtg., Yale University Press, VG+ (small corner fold on binding, tiny chips on edges), 64 pages. Paper wrappers. Scenes from the photoplays of American historical movies. .................$22.00
030025. ***** THE COLSTON HALL ORGAN, BRISTOL. A SHORT ACCOUNT OF THE FAMOUS WILLIS ORGAN AS RE-BUILT IN 1937., Liverpool, no date, First Edition ed., Wraps prtg., Henry Willis and Sons Ltd., Near Fine, Photographs and specifications of the Willis organ in Colston Hall, Bristol. 26pp. Clean and bright Illustrated with Photographs, .$20.00
025782. ***** THE LATEST BEATLE BOOK OF RECORDED HITS; SOUVENIR SONG ALBUM NO. 2., London, 1964, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Northern Songs, Ltd., Minor wear on outer cover, small stain ist page, ow near fine, 46 pages, 20 songs. Photos on cover. Beatles' Fan Club entry in back. Stamp on cover, lightly soiled. Illustrated with Photographs, ..................................................$20.00
001088. ***** THE LITHOGRAPHS OF TURE BENGTZ. AN APPRAISAL BY WILL BARNET AND COMMENTARIES BY RICHARD C. BARTLETT, Duxbury, Mass., 1978, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Art Complex Museum, VG+, Cloth backed boards. 134 pages. Clean and bright. no dust jacket. Illustrated, .$20.00
023483. ***** THE LIZA MINELLI SONG BOOK, New York, Unlisted, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Charles Hansen, Fine, 144 Pages. Photos and scores of Liza's renditions. Black and White Photos, ......$15.00
031539. ***** THE ORGAN. A QUARTERLY REVIEW. NO.183: VOL.XLVI. JANUARY, 1967, Luton, Beds. UK, 1967, Paperbound prtg., Musical Opinoin Ltd., Near Fine, 7" x 9-3/4". This issue includes; The Organ in the Livery Hall of the Worshipful Co.of Merchant Taylors in the City of London by Clutton. Church Organs-A Tradition in the Netherlands The England Organ at Blandfor Forum A New Organ For a New University The Newly Installed Organ At Lisbon Cathedral The Organs of Bideford Parish Church The Organs of St.Giles-in-Reading Letters To The Editor. photographic illustrations. 10 plates, ........................$12.00
031540. ***** THE ORGAN. A QUARTERLY REVIEW. NO.184: VOL.XLVI. APRIL 1967, Luton, Beds. UK, 1967, Paperbound prtg., Musical Opinoin Ltd., Near Fine, 7" x 9-3/4". This issue includes; The Organs of Ripon Cathedral, The Organ at Galway Cathedral, A Norwegian Organ for Coventry Cathedral Song School, The Organs of Buckingham Palace, The Rebuilt Organ At Down Cathedral, Northern Ireland, Two Old Organs: Ramsbury and Lambourn. Book reviews and letters to the editor. 8 photographic plates. 8 plates, .....................................................$12.00
031541. ***** THE ORGAN. A QUARTERLY REVIEW. NO.184: VOL.XLVII. JULY, 1967, Luton, Beds. UK, 1967, Paperbound prtg., Musical Opinion Ltd., Near Fine, 7" x 9-3/4". This issue includes; Mr. Cecil Clutton's House Organ, The Grand Orgue at Notre-Dame, Paris, The XV11th. Organ of St. Sauveur, Le Petit Andely, Eure, France, Mistures and Mutations, A Bates Barrel Pipe Organ, St. Martin's Parish Church, Dorking, Surrey, and it's organs, Book reviews and letters to the editor. 5 photographic plates. 5 plates, .............................................$12.00
031542. ***** THE ORGAN. A QUARTERLY REVIEW. NO.184: VOL.XLVII. OCTOBER, 1967, Luton, Beds. UK, 1967, Paperbound prtg., Musical Opinion Ltd., Near Fine, 7" x 9-3/4". This issue includes; The Organ in the Church of La Madeleine, Paris, The New Organ In The Royal College of Organists, A New Small Organ in Hull, A Festival Organ, The Organ of St. John's Anglican Church, Launceston, Tasmania, The Classic French Organ, The Organs of St. Denys' Church, Sleaford, Notes on the Organ History of Mainz. Book reviews and letters to the editor. 4 photographic plates. 4 plates, .......................................................$12.00
039451. ***** THE PETER PAUL AND MARY SONGBOOK, New York, 1960's, Paperbound prtg., Pepamar, VG+, Covers a little rubbed. Interior bright and clean. Mini biographies of the three with thier music and photographs. Illustrated, .....................................$10.00
006707. ***** THE PRINTS OF MARIAN KORN. A CATALOGUE RAISONNE, New York, 1988, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Weatherhill Graphics Edition, V.G.+/V.G.+, Introduction by Oliver Statler & essays by Donald Richie and Tsuguo Yanai. Illustrated, .........................$95.00
002859. ***** THE SAMUEL GOLDWYN MOTION PICTURE PRODUCTION OF PORGY AND BESS., New York, 1959, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Random House, VG+, Film of Porgy and Bess starring Sydney Poitier, Dorothy Dandridge and an all black cast. Colored photographs. Glazed boards. Clean and tight. Tiny chip on top of spine, o.w. no visible defects. Illustrated with Photographs, .................................$25.00
025452. ***** THE SEEKERS: HIT SONGS AND FOLK SONGS, New York, 1964, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Springfield Music, Ltd., Good, 36 pages of the words and music of this pop/folk 60's trio. B and W photos. Shows light use. Illustrations, ...............................$15.00
018641. ***** THE TREASURE HOUSES OF BRITAIN. FIVE HUNDRED YEARS OF PRIVATE PATRONAGE AND ART COLLECTING, Washington DC, 1985, Paperbound prtg., National Gallery of Art, VG+, 680 pages. Clean and bright copy. Illustrated, ..................................................$15.00
009035. ***** WHO FRAMED ROGER RABBIT MOVIE STORYBOOK, Racine, Wisc., 1988, 2nd.Printing ed., Hardback prtg., Golden Book, VG+, Clean and bright. Illustrated, ......................................$10.00
037990. WINDS OF THE PEOPLE, no date, Paperbound prtg., not listed, VG+, No attributed publisher or date. A radical songbook with many freedom, prison, rural, mining, peace and play songs. 161pp. spiral bound. Illustrated, .$10.00
001175. Abdul Hak, Selim, et al AN ILLUSTRATED INVENTORY OF FAMOUS DISMEMBERED WORKS OF ART: EUROPEAN PAINTING, Paris, 1974, Hardback prtg., United Nations, VG+/VG+, French Edition. 221 pages. Jacket is very slightly smudged, chipped at edges. Illustrated with B&W reproductions of paintings throughout. Good, clean copy. Illustrated, .......$30.00
040715. Abraham,Gerald 100 YEARS OF MUSIC, Chicago, 1967, 3rd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Aldine Publishing, Near Fine/-, Black cloth binding. Clean and bright copy. 320pp. ...................$9.00
041822. Agee, William C. and Rose, Barbara PATRICK HENRY BRUCE AMERICAN MODERNIST, New York, 1979, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Museum of Modern Art, Fine, 0-87070-260-2. 225pp. Color Plates, Chronology, Exhibitions and Catalogue Raissone. Illustrated, ..$12.00
041463. Aldwell, Edward and Schachter, Carl HARMONY AND VOICE LEADING, 2, New York, 1979, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Fine, 0-15-531517-X. 276 pages. Deals with tonal organization in 18th and 19th century music. (Scores), ........$15.00
000873. Alfred H. Barr, Jr. MATISSE, HIS ART AND HIS PUBLIC, New York, 1951, 1st. Edition ed., HB prtg., Museum of Modern Art, VG, Color Illustrations, ................................................$40.00
025980. (Allen, Don, edited by) THE WORLD OF FILM AND FILMMAKERS, New York, 1979, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Crown Publishers, Fine/Near Fine, 0-517-53662-5. 240 pages. Thorough and lively account of 20th century cinema. Wonderfully illustrated, including with full-page movie posters. A visual and filmic delight. Illustrations, ....$14.00
041081. Allen, Warren Dwight PHILOSOPHIES OF MUSIC HISTORY: A STUDY OF GENERAL HISTORIES OF MUSIC, 1600-1960., New York, 1962, reprint ed., Paperbound prtg., Dover, Fine, 0-486-20282-8. 382 pages. Thorough survey of the entire field of historical research in music. Illustrations, ................................................................$6.00
033029. Ames, Winslow DRAWINGS OF THE MASTERS: ITALIAN DRAWINGS FROM THE 15TH TO THE 19TH CENTURY, NY, c.1963, Bk Club ed. ed., Hardbound prtg., Shorewood, VG-, covers v.lightly soiled, but a vg- copy in a lightly soiled/shelfworn, but good+ slipcase ..............$7.50
030612. Amstutz, Walter, Ed. JAPANESE EMBLEMS AND DESIGNS, Toronto, Canada, 1970, Hardbound prtg., University of Toronto Press, VG+/VG+, DJ is bright orage, price clipped, tiny chips at corners. Boards of binding have light edgewear. Illustrated with line ....................$22.00
035778. Anderson, Robert G. FACES, FORMS, FILMS: THE ARTISTRY OF LON CHANEY, New York, 1971, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Castle Books, Fine/Fine, 216 pages. Illustrated by over 150 stills, covers Chaney Sr. through all of his theater and film manifestations. Illustrated, ..................................................$10.00
006413. Andrew, Geoff STRANGER THAN PARADISE. MAVERICK FILM-MAKERS IN RECENT AMERICAN CINEMA, 1999, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Limelight Editions, As New/As New, 374 pp. ....................$35.00
001228. Anobile, Richard ERNST LUBITSCH'S NINOTCHKA STARRING GRETA GARBO, New York, 1975, 1st. Edition ed., HB prtg., Universe Books, VG/VG, The Film Classics Library. Illustrations from Movie, ..........$20.00
009166. Anobile, Richard J. (Editor) WOODY ALLEN'S PLAY IT AGAIN SAM., New York, 1977, Paperback prtg., Grosset and Dunlap, VG, More than 1000 photographs and all the best lines. Frame by Frame. 192 pages. Illustrated with Photographs, .................................$18.00
026485. Anon A CLOISTERS BESTIARY, New York, 1965, 2nd printing ed., Hardback prtg., Metropolitan Museum of Art, Fine/VG, 58 pages. The earth's beasts as imagined in medieval times in a variety of art forms, housed in The Cloisters. With narrative. Illustrations, .......$15.00
024119. Anon DE STIJL: THE FORMATIVE YEARS, Cambridge, Mass., 1990, 2nd.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., The MIT Press, VG, 0-262-52149-0. 284 pages. Translated from the Dutch. Scholarly yet riveting narrative by eight master art critics. B and W Illustrations, ...........$22.00
041774. (Anon) GUSTAVE MAHLER, Zurich, 1958, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Peter Schifferli Verlags, Fine/Fair, 95 pages. German text. Memoir about the man and his music. Decorated linen boards. Jacket has tears. B and W photos sketches and scores. Illustrations, .$12.00
031559. (Anon) JEWISH ART TREASURES IN VENICE, New York, -, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Intn'l Fund for Monuments, VG, 94 pages. A bit of wear to cover. Interior tight, clean. Full page color and B and W illustrations. Text Italian and English. Illustrations, ...............................................................$10.00
041067. (Anon) THE RUSSELL COLLECTION OF EARLY KEYBOARD INSTRUMENTS, Edinburgh, 1968, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Edinburgh University Press, Near Fine, 76 pages. Beautiful volume covers and describes instruments in the collection, accompanied by color and B & W illustrations. Illustrations, .................................$10.00
027083. (Anon) WARNER BROS. PUBLICATIONS INC, 1983-1984 CATALOG, 1984, Paperbound prtg., Warner Bros. Music, Fine, 101 pages. Color illustrated cover. Illustrations, .............................$10.00
024976. Anonymous A CLOISTERS BESTIARY, New York, 1965, 2nd printing ed., Hardback prtg., Metropolitan Museum of Art, Fine/Near Fine, 58 pages. The earth's beasts as imagined in medieval times in a variety of art forms, housed in The Cloisters. With narrative. Illustrations, ...............................................................$11.00
026026. Anonymous GEMS OF ART, London, No date, Hardback prtg., Cassell and Co.Ltd., Near Fine, Green decorated cloth with illustration and title in brown/red. Light wear on edges of book. 576 pages including a general index Includes illustrations from major European artists in color and black and white. Clean and tight copy. Illustrated, .$70.00
040252. Apel, Willi THE HISTORY OF KEYBOARD MUSIC TO 1700. TRANSLATED AND REVISED BY HANS TISCHLER, 1972, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Indiana University Press, Near Fine/VG+, 253-13790-X. 878pp. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper ow fine. ..$30.00
006831. Armstrong, Richard ARTSCHWAGER, RICHARD, New York, 1988, Paperbound ed., Paperbound prtg., W.W. Norton, VG+, Stiff cardboard wraps. 173 pages. Fully illustrated. Color Illustrations. Illustrated, ...............................................................$30.00
000340. Ashton, Dore FRAGONARD. IN THE UNIVERSE, Washington DC, 1988, 1st. Edn. ed., HB prtg., Smithsonian Inst. Press, As new, Color & b.& w., .......................................................$45.00
005078. Atwan, Robert & Forer, Bruce BEDSIDE HOLLYWOOD. GREAT SCENES FROM MOVIE MEMOIRS, Mount Kisko, New York, 1985, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Moyer-Bell, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, 297 Pages plus index. excerpts from the memoirs of Movie Star memoirs highlighting their romances in real life. Photographic Illustrations, ......$16.00
008855. Audubon, John James THE ORIGINAL WATER COLOR PAINTINGS BY JOHN JAMES AUDUBON FOR THE BIRDS OF AMERICA. 2 VOLUMES IN BOX., 1966, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., American Heritage Publishing, VG+ in VG+ box, 2 Volumes with 431 plates. Chronology and Index. Illustrated, ..............................................................$175.00
023819. Autrey, Gene SONGS GENE AUTREY SINGS, Hollywood, 1942, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Western Music Publishing Co., VG+, Cover has a few light creases and wear- department store stamp on cover and owner's stamp on first page interior. Photographs, ........$15.00
032978. Avshalomov, Jacob THE CONCERTS REVIEWED: 65 YEARS OF THE PORTLAND YOUTH PHILHARMONIC, Portland, OR, 1991, Hardbound prtg., Amedeus Press, VG+/VG+, b&w photos, no major defects, a vg+ copy in a clean, intact, vg+ dj .........................................$11.95
036327. Awakawa, Yasuichi ZEN PAINTING, 1971, 2nd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Kodansha International Ltd., Near Fine/VG+, 87011-101-9. 184pp. Illustrated, ...........................................$45.00
032744. Aylesworth, Thomas G. HOLLYWOOD KIDS. CHILD STARS OF THE SILVER SCREEN FROM 1903 TO THE PRESENT., New York, 1987, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., E.P. Dutton, Fine/Near Fine, 0-525-24562-6. 288pp. Illustrated with Photographs, .................................$12.00
012362. Baker, C. H. Collins CATALOGUE OF WILLIAM BLAKE'S DRAWINGS AND PAINTINGS IN THE IN THE HUNTINTON LIBRARY. ENLARGED AND REVISED BY R.R. WARK, San Marino, California, 1963, Enlarged 2nd. ed., Hardback prtg., Huntington Library, VG+, 55 pages of text and 38 plates in black and white. Binding is illustrated paper over boards with cloth spine. Title on spine label. Clean and bright with no previous owner's markings. Illustrated, ........................................$25.00
033040. Baker, Earl L. & Daniel, Cyrus CLOSE HARMONY FOR BOYS: A COLLECTION OF TYPICAL GLEES AND CHORUSES FOR JUNIOR-SENIOR HIGH SCHOOLS, COLLEGES, CAMPS AND CLUBS, Boston, c. 1929, Hardbound prtg., Boston Music Co., VG-, covers v.lightly soiled/shelfworn, but no major defects, a vg- copy, no dj ..............................................$7.50
006867. Baldridge, C. Leroy "I WAS THERE" WITH THE YANKS ON THE WESTERN FRONT 1917-1919, New York, 1919, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., G.P.Putnam's Sons, VG+, Unpaginated. Verses by Hilmar R. Baukhage. Illustrations on every page including sketches in black & white & water color. Illustrated, .............................$75.00
019804. Balliett, Whitney GOODBYES AND OTHER MESSAGES. A JOURNAL OF JAZZ 1981-1990, 1991, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Oxford University Press, Fine/Fine, ISBN: 0-19-503757-X. 294 pages. Unused copy. .........................................................$14.00
026756. Balthus BALTHUS IN HIS OWN WORDS, 2001, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Assouline, Fine/Fine, 2 84323 301 1. 79pp. Illustrated, ...............................................................$13.50
037647. Barcsay, Jeno ANATOMY FOR THE ARTIST. 142 FULL PAGE PLATES, 2002, Hardback prtg., Metro Books, Fine/Fine, 1-58663-174-8. Illustrated, ...............................................................$17.00
030255. Barnes, William Harrison THE CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN ORGAN, 1959, 19596, 6th. printing ed., Hardback prtg., J. Fischer and Bro., VG, 389 pages. Illustrated, .......................................$15.00
037110. Barrow, David and Chang, Glen THE LIFE AND SCULPTURE OF WAH MING CHANG, Carmel, California, 1989, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Wah Ming Chang, Fine, 0-9625293-1-1. 87pp. Clean and bright. Signed by Chang on front free flyleaf. Artist and sculptor Chang has designed for Hollywood as well as producing exquisite editions of small bronzes. Color illustrations. .................................$75.00
039112. Bartalini OPERA PSYCHOTHERAPY, Smithtown, New York, 1981, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Exposition Press, Near Fine/Near Fine, 0-682-49703-7. 160 pages. Inscription in flyleaf. Humorous recasting of famous operas in verse form. Color plates are author's lighthearted illustrations. Illustrations, .................................$10.00
041401. Basart, Ann Phillips SERIAL MUSIC. A CLASSIFIED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF WRITINGS ON TWELVE-TONE AND ELECTRONIC MUSIC., Berkeley, 1963, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., University of California, Near Fine/Near Fine, Clean and bright book and dust jacket. 151pp. .$10.00
031822. Bataille, Georges MANET, New York, -1955, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Skira, VG, 123 pages. Ex-lib. A bit of pencil underlining. Color plates accompanied by Bataille's critique and commentary. Illustrations, ....................................$10.00
011561. Bazin, Andre JEAN RENOIR. EDITED BY FRANCOIS TRUFFAUT. INTRODUCTION BY JEAN RENOIR., New York, 1992, Paperbound prtg., Da Capo Press, VG+, Translated from the French by W.W. Halsey ll and William H. Simon. 320 pages including index. Includes filmography. ........$9.00
035465. Beatles MAGICAL MYSTERY TOUR, ABBEY ROAD, LET IT BE, Winona, Minnesota, 1967, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Hal Leonard Publishing, Near Fine, 0-88188-973-3. 168 pages. Authentic arrangements of songs from the three albums, for piano, voice, guitar. Color photos from albums on cover. -, ......................................$12.00
006447. Beattie, Ann ALEX KATZ, New York, 1987, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harry N. Abrams, VG+/No dust jacket, Clean and bright book. Illustrated, ............................................$11.00
025788. Belafonte, Harry BELAFONTE: SONGS OF THE CARIBBEAN, New York, 1957, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Clara Music, Near Fine (previous owner's stamp on front page ow fine), 12 Belafonte songs. ...............................................................$12.00
004449. Belcher, Gerald L. and Margaret L. COLLECTING SOULS, GATHERING DUST. ALICE NEEL AND RHODA MEDARY. THE STRUGGLES OF TWO AMERICAN ARTISTS., New York, 1991, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Paragon House, Vg+/Vg+, 304 pages. Two interwoven biographies of women artists. Illustrated, .........................................$25.00
010844. Bellm, Richard, Muller-Linow, Bruno, Sigerist, Daisy and Weber, Wilhelm HEINZ FRIEDRICH, Berlin, 1980, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Benteli, V.G.+/V.G.+, In German. 175 pages with Interview and Biography. Full page illustrations in color and black and white. Illustrated, ..................................................$25.00
023174. Bellocchio, Marco CHINA IS NEAR: WRITINGS ON FILM, 1969, 1st.Thus ed., Hardback prtg., The Orion Press, Fine/VG, 670-15608-6. 160 pages.Fully illust. with stills from film. d Script and musings by director. Light rub to jacket. Black and White Photos, ........$12.00
041334. Bellows, George (Artist) GEORGE BELLOWS, New York, 1931, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Whitney Museum, Near Fine, 58 pages, 58 b and w plates. One of the Whitney's American Artists Series. Brief biography included. Brown Cloth binding, gilt lettering and decoration. Small stamp on flyleaf, otherwise fine. Illustrations, ........$10.00
035670. Bement, Alon FIGURE CONTRUCTION, New York, 1921, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Gregg Publishing Co., VG (inscription on flyleaf), 124 pages. Light penciling to text. Illustrated with exemplary drawings, plates and photographs. Guide for students, costume designers and teachers. Olive boards with front decoration. Illustrations, ................................................$10.00
023695. Benedict, Brad THE BLUE BOOK, New York, 183, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Indigo Books, Fine, 0-394-62439-4. Illustrated, ...............................................................$22.00
040714. Benn, Christopher MOZART ON THE STAGE, London, 1947, 2nd.Impress. ed., Hardback prtg., Ernest Benn Ltd., Near Fine/VG+, Book is clean and bright. Dust jacket has light rubbing and small tears on spine. ........................................................$10.00
025174. (Bennerstrom, Susan, Artist) SUSAN BENNERSTROM, Seattle, Washinton, 2000, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Davidson Galleries, Fine/Near Fine, 0-295-97988-7. 83 pages. Introductory essays by Robin Updike, Rod Slemmons, Sarah Clark-Langager. 67 color plates display the range of this artist's spare, lushly colored and dreamily compelling work. Benton, Hart, Hopper lurk in the shapes and shadows, yet they are uniquely her own. Illustrations, ..............................$19.00
027752. Bennett, Tony TONY BENNETT ON BROADWAY, nd, Paperbound prtg., Chappell, Fine, Songs include; Just in Time, Follow Me, My Funny Valentine, Love is Here To Stay , On A Clear Day and others. by black & white photographs, ............................................$12.00
003757. Berard, Michele ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MODERN ART AUCTION PRICES, New York, 1971, Hardback prtg., Arco Publishing, Dust Jacket, V.G./V.G., A Guide to the work of 282 Modern Painters with the prices their works brought during the last decade. ...............................$25.00
024798. Bergan, Ronald THE COEN BROTHERS, 2000, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Thunder's Mouth Press, Fine, 1-56025-254-5. 244pp. Illustrated with Photographs, .................................$10.00
009910. Bergman, Paul and Asimow, Michael REEL JUSTICE. THE COURTROOM GOES TO THE MOVIES, Kansas City, 1996, Paperbound prtg., Andrews & McMeel, Fine, 338 pages. Black and white photographic illustrations. .................................................$9.00
041068. Berlioz, Hector EVENINGS IN THE ORCHESTRA: HECTOR BERLIOZ, Baltimore, Md., 1963, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Penguin, VG, 342 pages. Berlioz's vivid and anecdotal memoir of his musical seasons. Owner's name on flyleaf. Two minor tears. -, ...................$7.00
030437. Berlioz, Hector MEMOIRS OF HECTOR BERLIOZ, FROM 1803-1865, New York, 1966, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Dover, Near Fine, 533 pages plus index. Annotated and translation revised by Ernest Newman, from oeiginal '32 publication. Comprises the musician's travels in Germany, Italy, Russia and England. Illustrations, ............$10.00
041069. Berlioz, Hector MEMOIRS OF HECTOR BERLIOZ, FROM 1803 TO 1865, New York, 1966, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Dover, Good, 533 pages plus index. Moderate wear to cover. Composer's original memoirs enriched with Ernest Newman's later research presents a rich portrait of Berlioz and his context. Owner's name on flyleaf. -, ...$5.00
035984. Bernard, Jami FIRST FILMS. ILLUSTRIOUS, OBSCURE AND EMBARRASSING MOVIE DEBUTS, 1993, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Carol Publishing Group, VG+, 0-8065-1402-7. Illustrated with Photographs, ................................................................$5.00
022775. Bernstein, Seymour WITH YOUR TWO HANDS. SELF-DISCOVERY THROUGH MUSIC., 1981, 8th.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., G. Schirmer, Fine, 0-7935-5712-7. 296 pages including index. ...............$10.00
004353. Berry, Chuck THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY, New York, `1987, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harmony Books, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, ...............................................................$12.00
013986. Beurdeley, Cecile L'AMOUR BLEU. TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY MICHAEL TAYLOR, 1978, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Rizzoli, VG+/Nr.Fine, 1 loose page, ow fine. Homoerotic art theme. 304 pages. 290 illustrations, 40 in color. Illustrated, ......................$60.00
039713. Bieber, Margarete ALEXANDER THE GREAT IN GREEK AND ROMAN ART, Chicago, 1964, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Argonaut, Near Fine/Near Fine, Written by one of the world's foremost authorities on the history of Hellenistic Sculpture. 98pp. Photographic illustr. Illustrated, ..................................................$15.00
004574. Bihalji-Merin, Oto BYZANTINE FRESCOES AND ICONS IN YUGOSLAVIA, New York, 1958, 1st.Thus ed., Hardback prtg., Abrams, VG+ closed tear in acetate cover, 81 pages. Plates are mostly black and white. Illustrated, ...........................................$35.00
031265. Bihalji-Merin, Oto MODERN PRIMITIVES. MASTERS OF NAIVE PAINTING, New York, 1961, 1st.American ed., Hardback prtg., Harry N. Abrams, Inc., VG+ in VG acetate cover, Black and white photographs of the artists. The art is in color for the most part and tipped-in. Illustrated, ..................................................$18.00
033038. Binns, Henry Bryan BOTTICELLI, London/NY, c. 1945, Hardbound prtg., T.C. & E.C. Jack/Stokes, Good-, Masterpeices in Colour series, editied by T. Leman Hare, 8 colour illustrations, color cover label, covers sl. soiled and shelfworn, some wear to joints, owner inscription on fep, eps foxed, a good- copy, no dj Botticelli, Sandro, ................................................................$7.50
028850. Blackaby, Linda, Georgakas, Dan, and Margolis, Barbara IN FOCUS: A GUIDE TO USING FILMS, New York, 1980, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., New York Zeotrope, VG, 0-918432-22-7.206 pages. Minor tear and crease to cover. Guide to using film resources effectively, organizing film screenings, building and audience...and more. Illustrations, .................................................$6.00
008894. Blanck, Karl DER GRAPHIKER WILLI MUNCH-KHE, Leipzig, 1925, Limited ed., Hardback prtg., P.H. Beyer & Sohn, VG+(Previous owner's name & date -Berlin, 1934 on fr. endpaper), No.6 of 100 copies. Original etching (signed) as frontispiece. 1903-1924 exhibitions. Illustrated. Illustrated, ..................................................$75.00
001063. Boardman, Gerald AMERICAN MUSICAL THEATRE, New York, 1978, 1st. Edition ed., HB prtg., Oxford University Press, VG/VG, ...$30.00
031942. Bockris, Victor TRANSFORMER. THE LOU REED STORY, New York, 1994, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Simon & Schuster, Fine/Fine, 0-684-80366-6. 446pp. Black and white photographic illustrations. .$15.00
006843. Boggs, Jean Sutherland PORTRAITS BY DEGAS, Berkeley, 1962, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., University of California Pr., V.G.+/V.G.+, 142 pages of text plus plates. Mostly black and white.Few pages of color plates. Inscription of previous owner in pen on ffep. Illustrated, ..................................................$75.00
010055. Bogle, Andrew (Curator) DOWN TO EARTH. THE BOYLE FAMILY IN NEW ZEALAND., Aukland, New Zealand, 1990, First Edition ed., Wraps prtg., Auckland City Art Gallery, VG+, 63 pages. Exhibition Catalog. In Color. Many fold-out plates. The Boyle family determines what they will paint by throwing a dart on a map and going to the place that the dart lands on. Illustrated with Photographs, ..............................$9.95
007227. Bolger, Doreen et al. AMERICAN PASTELS IN THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART., New York, 1989, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Abrams, V.G.+/V.G.+, 247 pages including index. Includes the work of Georgia O'Keefe, Arthur B. Davies, Mary Cassatt, Marsden Hartley etc. Illustrated, ..................................................$28.00
038673. Boorman, John and Donohue, Walter, Editors PROJECTIONS 8: FILM-MAKERS ON FILM-MAKING, Boston, Mass., 1998, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Faber and Faber, Near Fine, 0-571-19355-2. 406 pages. Survey of today's film criticism by the critics themselves, with a sampler of writings on film. Black and White Photos, ..........$10.00
018939. Borel, France THE SEDUCTION OF VENUS. ARTISTS AND MODELS, New York, 1990, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Skira/Rizzoli, Fine/Fine, 199 pages. Illustrated with Photographs, ...........$30.00
000500. Borgman, Harry LANDSCAPE PAINTING WITH MARKERS, New York, 1977, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Watson-Guptill, Fine/Fine, Small closed tear on dust jacket near upper spine, o.w.fine. 150 pages. Illustrated, ..................................................$12.00
025679. Borgman, Harry THE ILLUSTRATOR'S GUIDE TO PEN AND PENCIL DRAWING TECHNIQUES, 1989, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Watson-Guptill, Fine, 0-8230-2538-1. Illustrated, .............$11.00
041457. Borroff, Edith, Editor NOTATIONS AND EDITIONS, Dubuque, Iowa, 1974, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Wm. C. Brown Company, Fine, 0-697-03543-3. 204 pages. A tribute to the musicologist Louise Cuyler, in the form of essays by her musical colleagues about a variety of musical compositions. .........................................$10.00
022999. Bouzereau, Laurent STAR WARS. THE ANNOTATED SCREENPLAYS, 1997, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Ballentine Books, Fine, 0-345- 40981-7. Includes: Star Wars: A New Hope, The Empire Strikes Back and Return of the Jedi. 320 pages. Fine ...........................$15.00
036023. Bouzereau, Laurent THE ALFRED HITCHCOCK QUOTE BOOK, New York, 1993, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Citadel Press, Fine, 0-8065-1390-X. 230 pages. Quotes from the master, from his films, and from his friends and co-workers. Signed by author Black and White Photos, ................................................................$7.00
024797. Bouzereau, Laurent ULTRA VIOLENT MOVIES. FROM SAM PEKINPAH TO QUENTIN TARANTINO, 2000, 2nd. Revised ed., Paperbound prtg., Citadel Press, Near Fine, 0-8065-2045-0. Small closed tear on back cover. 249 pp. Illustrated with Photographs, .............................$10.00
032511. Boyce, Tommy HOW TO WRITE A HIT SONG ...AND SELL IT., Hollywood, Ca., 1974, Revised ed., Paperbound prtg., Wilshire Book Co., Fine, 0-87980-291-X. 160pp. Illustrations, ....................$19.00
025851. Bradbury, Kirsten ESSENTIAL DALI, 1999, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Dempsey Parr, Near Fine/-, 253 pages. Front outer corner has a small ding. Illustrated, ................................$15.00
006690. Braddon, Russell JOAN SUTHERLAND, 1968, 2nd.Printing ed., Hardback prtg., St. Martin's Press, Near Fine/Near Fine, 256 pages. Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings. Illustrated with Photographs, ..............................................$9.00
041803. Bradshaw, Murray C. THE ORIGIN OF THE TOCCATA. MUSICOLOGICAL STUDIES AND DOCUMENTS 28, 1972, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., American Inst.of Musicology, Near Fine, Cloth backed boards. 139pp. Essay on the Toccata with many musical examples. Clean and bright. ...................................................$50.00
001041. Braque, George HIS GRAPHIC WORK, New York, 1961, 1st. Edition ed., HB prtg., Harry N. Abrams, Inc., VG/VG, Illustrated, .$60.00
040253. Braunstein, Joseph THEMATIC CATALOG OF THE COLLECTED WORKS OF BRAHMS. ENLARGED EDITION, 1956, Enlarged ed., Hardback prtg., Ars Musica Press, Nr.Fine/-, Beige cloth binding. Clean and tight copy. 187pp. Illustrated, ...........................................$18.00
041143. Brode, Douglas THE FILMS OF THE EIGHTIES, New York, 1990, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Citadel Press, Near Fine, 0-8065-1162- 1. 287 pages. Cram-full of film's photos, reviews, credits and cast listings. Eye-catching color cover. Black and White Photos, ...$15.00
025789. Brown, Clarence (Producer) POPULAR PIANO CLASSICS FROM THE M.G.M. PICTURE SONG OF LOVE STARRING KATHARINE HEPBURN, PAUL HENREID AND ROBERT WALKER, 1947, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Robbins Music Corp., VG+, Souvenir Album from the motion picture Song of Love. Previous owner's light stamp on interior page. Photographs from the film, ...............................................................$15.00
020449. Brown, Steven C. SPIRITS OF THE WATER; NATIVE ART COLLECTED ON EXPEDITIONS TO ALASKA AND BRITISH COLUMBIA, 1774-1910., 2000, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., University of Washington Pr., Fine, ISBN: 0-295-97986-0. Illustrated with Photographs, ..................$31.00
001227. Brown, William CHARLES LAUGHTON. A PICTORIAL TREASSURY OF HIS FILMS. HOLLYWOODS MAGIC PEOPLE., 1970, 1st. Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Falcon, Near Fine/Near Fine, Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings Illustrated, ........................$10.00
010518. Bruce, Chris MYTH OF THE WEST, New York, 1990, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Rizzoli, Fine/Fine, 191 pages. Western art influenced by fact and myth. Exhibition. Illustrated with Photographs, ...............................................................$30.00
008468. Brunsman, Laura and Askey, Ruth MODERNISM & BEYOND. WOMEN ARTISTS OF THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST, New York, 1993, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Midmarch Arts Press, Fine, 190pp. ............$7.00
006137. Bryner, Edna THIRTEEN TIBETAN TANKAS., 1956, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., The Falcon's Wing Press, VG+ Dust jacket has tears and wear along the edges), 153 pages. Illustrated with black and white photographs of Tankas. Illustrated, ...........................$35.00
007367. Brynner, Rock YUL THE MAN WHO WOULD BE KING. A MEMOIR OF FATHER AND SON., New York, 1989, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Simon and Schuster, V.G.+/V.G.+, 251 pages. Illustrated with Photographs, ...............................................................$15.00
013948. Buck, Percy C. UNFIGURED HARMONY, London, 1946, 2nd.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Oxford At The Clarendon Pr., VG+/VG++, 174 pages. Clean and bright copy in a like dust jacket. A short treatise on modulation,harmonization of melodies, unfigured bases, inner melodies, canons and ground basses. .....................................$12.00
032376. Bufe, Chaz AN UNDERSTANDABLE GUIDE TO MUSIC THEORY, Tucson, Arizona, 1996, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., See Sharp Press, Near Fine, 1-884365-00-0. 74 pages. Light underscoring to text, otherwise fine. The useful aspects of theory for rock, jazz -, ..........$10.00
009791. Bunel, Luis THREE SCREENPLAYS. VIRIDIANA, THE EXTERMINATING ANGEL AND SIMON OF THE DESERT, New York, 1969, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., The Orion Press, V.G.+/V.G.+, Illustrated with Photographs, ..................................................$15.00
000093. Burgess, Anthony ON MOZART. A PAEAN FOR WOLFGANG, New York, 1991, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Ticknor and Fields, Fine/Fine, 160 pages. A heartfelt homage upon the bicentenary of the death of Wolfgan Amadeus Mozart. .......................................$19.00
027749. Burrows, Abe GOOD NEWS. VOCAL SELECTION, no date, Paperbound prtg., Chappell Music Co., Near Fine, The revamped Broadway edition starring Alice Faye and John Payne. 12 songs by B.G. DeSylva, Lew Brown and Ray Henderson. Black and white photographs of the cast throughout. by black & white photographs, .....................$15.00
007021. Busch, Gunter & Von Reinken, Liselotte PAULA MODERSOHN-BECKER. THE LETTERS AND JOURNALS, Evanston, Illinois, 1990, Paperbound prtg., Northwestern University Pr., VG+, 576 pages Illustrated, ..................................................$14.00
007883. Bush, Martin H. DUANE HANSON, 1976, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Wichita State University Pr, V.G.+/V.G.+, 70 photographs of the artists work. ..........................................$30.00
040712. Busoni, Ferruccio THE ESSENCE OF MUSIC. TRANSLATED BY ROSAMOND LEY, London, England, 1957, 1st.English ed., Hardback prtg., Rockliff, Fine/VG+, The collected papers of Busoni, presented for the first time in English. 204pp. Clean and bright. ...............$25.00
019123. Calas, Nicolas ICONS + IMAGES OF THE SIXTIES, 1971, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., E.P. Dutton, VG+, 346 pages including index. Illustrated, ............................................$7.00
040273. Caldwell, John MEDIEVAL MUSIC, 1978, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Indiana University Press, Fine/Near Fine, 0-253-33731-3. 304pp. Clean and bright copy in a like dust jacket. ...........$25.00
021665. Callow, Simon ORSON WELLES. THE ROAD TO XANADU, New York, 1996, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Viking, VG+/Fine, 640 pages. Illustrated with Photographs, .................................$10.00
033266. Canton, F.J. Sanchez DRAWINGS OF THE MASTERS: SPANISH DRAWINGS FROM THE 10TH TO THE 19TH CENTURY, NY, c.1964, Bk Club ed. ed., Hardbound prtg., Shorewood, VG-, illustrated, no major defects, a vg- copy in a lightly shelfworn/edgeworn, but vg- slipcase .........$7.50
020461. Cantz, Hatje PHILIP GUSTON. TABLEAUX PAINTINGS 1947-1979, 2000, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Hatje Cantz Publishers, Fine/Fine, 144 pages. ISBN: 3-7757-1000-0. Illustrated, .......$35.00
003438. Carlson, Wolly POYKE THE PARAKEET FEATURED IN THE CARTOON MOSTLY MALARKY, Fond du Lac, Wisconsin, 1954, 2nd.Printing ed., Stiff Wraps prtg., All-Pets Books, VG+, The adventures of a parakeet with full page black and white photographs and text on the opposite page. Photography, ..................................................$25.00
001874. Carnes, Mark C. (General Editor) PAST IMPERFECT. HISTORY ACCORDING TO THE MOVIES., New York, 1995, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Henry Holt and Co., Fine/Fine, 304 pages. Coated paper. Many articles about the difference between real history and film history in various movies. Illustrated with Photographs, .................$18.00
036176. Carse, Adam THE HISTORY OF ORCHESTRATION, 1964, reprint ed., Paperbound prtg., Dover Publications, VG+, .....................$6.00
001864. Carter, Howard THE TOMB OF TUTANKHAMEN, New York, 1972, Reprint ed., HB prtg., Excalibur, VG+/VG+, Illustrated, .......$15.00
038814. Caruso, James R. and Arthur, Mavis E. VIDEO LIGHTING AND SPECIAL EFFECTS, 1991, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Prentice Hall, VG+, 0-13-824756-0. 354pp. including index. Previous owner's name on title page, ow fine. ..........................................$12.00
023842. Casas, Raymond EXPOSICION RAMON CASAS. COMMEMORATIVE DEL XXV ANIVERSARIO DE LA MUERTE DEL ARTISTA., 1958, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Palacio De La Virreina, Near Fine, 113 pages. Illustrated. Small closed tear on spine. Colored illustration onlay on paper cover. Illustrated, .....................................$15.00
007486. Caws. Mary Ann SURREALISM AND WOMEN, Cambridge, Mass., 1993, 3rd.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., M.I.T. Press, V.G., 240 pages. 16 illustrated essays presents an important revision of Surrealism and women's role as artists. Illustrated, .........................$12.00
012013. Ceram, C.W. ARCHAEOLOGY OF THE CINEMA, New York, 1965, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harcourt, Brace & World, VG+/VG+, the definitive history of the cinema before 1897. Illustrated with 293 photographs. Clean and bright copy in a like dust jacket. Illustrated with Photographs, .............................................$19.00
018866. Champlin, Charles and Klinger, Linda LEGENDS OF THE SILENT SCREEN. A COLLECTION OF U.S. POSTAGE STAMPS., 1994, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., U.S. Post Office, Fine, 12" x 12". Glazed boards in slipcase. Illustrated, ........................................$15.00
035417. Chang, Shen-Hsi CHINESE PAINTINGS BY SHEN-HSI CHANG, 1992, Paperbound prtg., In Chinese, Fine/Fine, 11" x 12". Paper covers with illustrated dust jacket. 93pp. Chinese landscapes with biography of the painter in English. Illustrated, ..............................$20.00
020197. Chang, Ti-shan THE WORLD OF CUI RU-ZHUO, Flushing, New York, 1984, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Ints.Adv.Studies Chinese Art, Fine/Fine in Fine Slipcase, 80 pages. Text and color prints. Illustrated, ...............................................................$22.00
020619. Chen, Bong Wai CHINESE PAINTING LESSONS, 1966, Paperbound prtg., Self-Published, VG+, 51 pages. Plastic comb spine. Illustrated, ................................................................$9.00
030000. Chen, Tsing-fang THE ART OF DR. T.F. CHEN: NEO-ICONOGRAPHY, Taiwan, 1990, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Taiwan Museum of Art, Fine/Fine, Museum Exhibit. 235pp. Color reproductions of art. Text in Chinese and English. Illustrated, .............................$20.00
027865. Christie, Ian GILLIAM ON GILLIAM, London, 1999, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Faber & Faber, Fine, 0-571-20280-2. 294pp. "reads like some deranged hollywood version of a Philip K. Dick novel..." Illustrated, ........................................$11.00
001825. Church, Richard THE VOYAGE HOME, New York, 1964, 1st. Edition ed., HB prtg., John Day, VG+/VG+, .....................$10.00
005205. Churchill, Winston CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION OF PAINTINGS BY THE RT. HONORABLE SIR WINSTON CHURCHILL, 1958, V.G./-, Illustrated, ...............................................................$20.00
022038. Clancy Brothers THE CLANCY BROTHERS AND TOMMY MAKEM SONG BOOK, New York, 1964, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Tiparm Music Publishers, VG, 64 pages with illustrations and photographs. Lower area of the spine has no paper cover. Interior light stain on inner binding. Illustrated with Photographs, .................................$12.00
014218. Clark, T.J. IMAGE OF THE PEOPLE. GUSTAVE COURBET AND THE 1848 REVOLUTION., Berkeley, 1982, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., University of California Pr., VG+, 208 pages. Illustrated, .....$9.00
014016. Cohen, Henry THE PUBLIC ENEMY., 1981, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., University of Wisconsin Pr., VG+/VG+, 213 pages. Published for the Wisconsin Center for Film and Theater Research by the University of Wisconsin Press. Scraped area on front of dust jacket, ow fine. .........................................................$10.00
026703. Cohn, Lawrence NOTHING BUT THE BLUES. THE MUSIC AND THE MUSICIANS. INTRODUCTION BY B.B. KING, 1993, 1st.paperback ed., Paperbound prtg., Abbeville Press, Fine, 0-789-20607-2. Winner of the ASCAP-Deems Taylor award. Best of the Best discography included. 11 essays by experts and many vintage photographs on the history of the blues. Illustrated with Photographs, ..........................$24.00
024763. Cohodas, Nadine SPINNING BLUES INTO GOLD. THE CHESS BROTHERS AND THE LEGENDARY CHESS RECORDS, 2000, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., St. Martins, VG+, 0-312-28494-2. Popular Culture Association Best Biography Winner. ............................$12.00
022013. Cole, Nat 'King' NAT 'KING' COLE'S UNFORGETTABLE HITS., New York, no date, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Charles Hansen, Fine, 80 pages. Card covers with plastic comb. Pictures and background on Nat 'King" Cole with photos. 29 compositions. .....................$10.00
022046. Coleman, Cy and Fields, Dorothy SWEET CHARITY. VOCAL SELECTIONS. SONGS. ACTION PHOTOS. BIOGRAPHY, 1969, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Notable Music Co. Inc., Fine, 8-1/2" x 11". Colored illustrated cover. 47 pages including many black and white stills from the motion picture with Shirley MacLaine. Illustrated with Photographs, ...............................................................$15.00
026260. Collier, James Lincoln BENNY GOODMAN AND THE SWING ERA, New York, 1989, 2nd printing ed., Hardback prtg., Oxford University Press, Fine/Fine, 0-19-505278-1. 404 pages. Author recreates the vivid popular music world of the swing era through one of its masters. -, ...$10.00
002455. Collier, James Lincoln JAZZ. THE AMERICAN THEME SONG, New York, 1963, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Oxford University Press, Fine/Fine, 326 pages. Clean and bright in a like dust jacket. .$15.00
004268. Collins, Judy TRUST YOUR HEART, Boston, 1987, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Houghton Mifflin, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, ..$12.00
025448. Comden, Betty and Green, Adolph,(Book by) APPLAUSE, New York, 1970, Paperbound prtg., Edwin H. Morris & Co., VG+, Musical score of the Broadway production, starring Lauren Bacall. B and W photos of Bacall and cast. 71 pages. Illustrations, .....................$15.00
041536. Connor, D. Russell BG ON THE RECORD. A BIO-DISCOGRAPHY OF BENNY GOODMAN, New York, 1969, 2nd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Arlington House, Fine/Fine, 691pp. Clean, tight copy. Dust jacket encased in mylar cover. Illustrated, ..........................$15.00
030465. Consortium for Pacific Arts and Cultures, The A GUIDE FOR SURVEYING PACIFIC ISLAND FOLK ARTS, Honolulu, Hawaii, 1989, 2nd Printing ed., Softcover prtg., Consortium for Pacific Arts, VG+, A very good, clean copy with very tiny bumps to corners. Near fine. .........$6.50
010550. Conway, Michael, McGregor, Dion and Ricci,Mark THE FILMS OF GRETA GARBO, New York, 1963, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Citadel Press, V.G.+/V.G.+, 155 pages. Filmography. Illustrated with Photographs, ...............................................................$20.00
041400. Cooper, Grosvenor and Meyer, Leonard B. THE RHYTHMIC STRUCTURE OF MUSIC, 1966, 3rd.Impress ed., Paperbound prtg., University of Chicago Pr., VG+, 212pp. Small piece of transparent tape at the bottom of the spine, ow near fine. Clean and tight copy. ......$15.00
017399. Copland, Aaron and Perlis, Vivian COPLAND SINCE 1943, New York, 1989, Paperbound prtg., St. Martin's Griffin, Fine, 463 pages. Illustrated with Photographs, ..................................$9.00
014228. Cordingly, David NICHOLAS POCK 1740-1821, 1986, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Naval Institute Press, Nr.Fine/Nr.Fine, 120 pages. In the series, Conway's Marine Artists. Illustrated, ....$9.00
001262. Costello, Donald P. THE SERPENTS EYE. SHAW AND THE CINEMA., Indiana, 1st. Edn. ed., HB prtg., University of Notre Dame Pr., VG/VG, Photos., ......................................................$12.00
007186. Crampton, C. Ward THE FOLK DANCE BOOK FOR ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS, CLASS ROOM, PLAYGROUND AND GYMNASIUM, New York, 1945, 4th.Printing ed., Hardback prtg., A.S. Barnes And Co., VG+, 82pp. .$10.00
030763. Crandall, Elizabeth Brownell SHELLAC: A STORY OF YESTERDAY, TODAY AND TOMORROW, Chicago, Ill., 1924, 1st.Edition ed., James B. Day & Co., VG, 45 pages. The romantic and exotic history of shellac: its origins, uses and travels. Lightly pulled at spine. Decorated decorated binding. Text charmingly illustrated with sketches, maps. Illustrations, ...............................................................$15.00
038982. Cray, Ed THE EROTIC MUSE. AN UNCENSORED COLLECTION OF THE BAWDY SONGS EVERYBODY KNOWS AND NON ONE EVER WROTE DOWN BEFORE., 1969, Paperbound prtg., Pyramid Special, VG+, 0-515-02801-0. 272pp. .$10.00
039354. Cray, Ed, editor/compiler THE EROTIC MUSE, New York, 1972, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Pyramid, Near Fine, 272 pages. Words and music to an uncensored collection of bawdy songs. -, ......$10.00
025784. Creedence Clearwater CREEDENCE GOLD., 1969, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Jondora Music, Near Fine, 8 Piano Vocal songs- & 8 piano/organ songs. Illustrated with Photographs, ............$15.00
012215. Crimp, Susan & Burstein, Patricia THE MANY LIVES OF ELTON JOHN, Birch Lane Press Book, 1992, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Carol Publishing Group, VG+/no dust jacket, 310 pages. No previous owner's marks. Clean. Illustrated, ............................$15.00
029184. Crisp, Colin THE CLASSIC FRENCH CINEMA 1930-1960, 1997, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Indiana University Press, Fine, 1-86064-165-2. 485pp.including index. .........................$14.00
040260. Curtis, Alan SWEEKLINCK'S KEYBOARD MUSIC, London, 1969, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Oxford University Press, Fine/VG+, Red cloth binding with gilt heraldic device on front panel. Clean and bright dust jacket with a few small closed tears. .............$22.00
022235. Curtis, James BETWEEN FLOPS. A BIOGRAPHY OF PRESTON STURGES, New York, 1991, 2nd.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Limelight Editions, Fine, 0-87910-026-5. Illustrated with Photographs, .............$7.00
041904. Cushman, George F.P.S.A. MOVIE MAKING IN 18 LESSONS, 1971, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Chilton Book Co., Fine, 0-8019-5627- 7. 122pp. Illustrated with Photographs, .......................$10.00
004669. D'Lugo, Marvin GUIDE TO THE CINEMA OF SPAIN, Westport, Ct., 1997, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Greenwood Press, As New, 282pp. In the series, Reference Guides to the World's Cinema. ........$47.00
013234. Dabrowski, Magdalena LIUBOV POPOVA, New York, 1991, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Museum of Modern Art, VG+, Published on the occasion of the exhibition "Liubov Popova" Organized by Magdalena Dabrowski. 135 pages. Stiff paper wraps. colored illustrations of paintings. The artist was a commited Constructionist and part of the community of the Russian Avant-Garde from 1912 to 1924. 135 pages. Clean and bright copy. Illustrated, .................................$30.00
032459. Dabrowski, Magdalena LIUBOV POPOVA, New York, 1992, Hardback prtg., The Museum of Modern Art, NY, Near Fine/Near Fine, 135 pages. Illustrated throughout with reproductions of the artist's work (color). Both jacket and book in very good condition. Clean, tight copy. Illustrated, ..................................................$19.00
023535. Dali, Salvador 50 SECRETS OF MAGIC CRAFTSMANSHIP, New York, 1992, Paperbound prtg., Dover Publications Inc., Fine, 0-486-27132-3. A far-fetched mixture of serious artistic advice, and lively anecdotes with samples of Dali's art. Illustrated, ......................$12.00
041056. Dallin, Leon LISTENERS GUIDE TO MUSICAL UNDERSTANDING, FOURTH EDITION, Dubuque, Iowa, 1977, 4th printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Wm. C. Brown Co., Near Fine, 0-697-03437-2. 399 pages. Illustrated in color and b and w. Detailed and vital introduction aimed at the college-level student. Illustrations, ..........................$5.00
025053. Danoff, Bill and Nivert, Taffy, Composers FAT CITY SONGS, New York, 1971, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Cherry Lane Music, Near Fine, 63 pages.18 songs, words and music. Illustrated with photos of the composer-performer couple at work and play. Illustrated with Photographs, ..................................................$15.00
005207. Davis, Myrna BOUQUET. TWELVE FLOWER FABLES BY MYRNA DAVIS, New York, 1982, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Clarkson N. Potter, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, Twelve love stories associated with flowers with a full color illustration by the artist, Paul Davis. Paul Davis Illustrations, ................................................$15.00
004639. Day, Chon BROTHER SEBASTIAN CARRIES ON., New York, 1959, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Doubleday, Dust Jacket, VG/VG, Cartoons, .....................................................$15.00
003168. De Reyna, Rudy CREATIVE PAINTING FROM PHOTOGRAPHS, New York, 1986, Paperbound prtg., Watson-Guptill, VG+, 155 pages. Illustrated, ...............................................................$12.00
019869. Degand,, Leon GONZALEZ, New York, 1959, Hardback prtg., Universe Books, Inc., VG, Hardcover in a dust jacket. Previous owner's name on front half-title. Missing front flyleaf, ow clean and bright. Illustrated, ...................................................$9.00
015153. DeGrazia DEGRAZIA AND PADRE KINO., Tuscon, 1979, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., DeGrazia Gallery In The Sun, Fine/Fine, 79 pages. Full page illustrations in color. Illustrated, .........$22.00
015152. DeGrazia DEGRAZIA PAINTS CABEZA DE VACA. THE FIRST NON-INDIAN IN TEXAS, NEW MEXICO AND ARIZONA 1527-1536, Tuscon, 1973, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., University of Arizona Press, Fine/Fine, 68 pages. Full page illustrations in color. Illustrated, ...............................................................$22.00
007200. dela Faille, J.-B. THE WORKS OF VINCENT VAN GOUGH HIS PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS, New York, 1970, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Reynal, Vg+ in DJ with top front panel sl.folded and light tears., 701 pages. 56 color plates and 2000 black and white plates. Extensive work including juvenilia, exhibition listings. Illustrated, ..$125.00
035964. Delaunay, Charles NEW HOT DISCOGRAPHY. EDITED BY CHARLES DELAUNAY, New York, 1948, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Criterian Music, Near Fine/VG, The standard dictionary of recorded jazz. Titles, personnel, dates and numbers of 20,000 records covering 30 years. Dust split at fold but held together in a mylar casing. Original price of $6.00 on the dust jacket flap. ................................$65.00
038856. Denton, Ivan THE ART OF I. DENTON, Fayetteville, Arkansas, 1988, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., University of Arkansas, Near Fine, 1-55728-010-X. 97 pages. The artist displays and talks of his carvings, amidst stunning color reproductions. Author-signed. Illustrations, ................................................$10.00
030487. Department of Northern Affairs and National Resources CANADIAN ESKIMO ART, Ottawa, Canada, 1969, Reprint ed., Softcover prtg., Minister of Northern Affairs, VG, Wrapper is very slightly soiled, light wear. Illustrated throughout with B&W photographs of Canadian eskimo artifacts ......................................................$8.95
006478. Deschner, Donald THE FILMS OF W.C. FIELDS, New York, 1966, First Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Citadel Press, V.G.+/V.G.+, 192 pages. Illustrated With Photographs, ..........................$22.00
040296. Deutsch, Otto Erich SCHUBERT. THEMATIC CATALOGUE OF ALL HIS WORKS IN CHRONOLOGICAL ORDERS, 1951, 1st.Edt. ed., Hardback prtg., W.W. Norton & Co.Inc., Near Fine/-, Reddish/Brown cloth binding with slight rubbing at top & bottom edge. Clean, bright, with tight hinges. ...$12.00
041368. Di Bello, Pasquale GRATEFUL DEAD: A TRIP WITHOUT A TICKET, Italy, 1992, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Collana Sconcerto, Fine, 96 pages. 88-7226-093-0. In Italian and english, an account of the band's trips, plus interviews, plus...well, The Dead. Vivid psychedelic art cover. Illustrations, ......................................$5.00
005333. Dickens, Homer THE FILMS OF KATHARINE HEPBURN, Secaucus, 1971, Paperback ed., Citadel Press, Good, The film career of Katharine Hepburn shown through her movies. Photographic Illustrations, .$15.00
006477. Dickens, Homer THE FILMS OF JAMES CAGNEY, Secaucus, New Jersey, 1972, 1st. Paperbk. ed., Paperbound prtg., Citadel Press, VG+, 249 pages. Illustrated With Photographs, ......................$15.00
006759. Dickens, Homer THE FILMS OF MARLENE DIETRICH, London, 1968, Hardback prtg., Cadillac Publishing Co., VG, 223 pages. First Cadillac publishing. Filmography of Dietrich. Illustrated with Photographs, ...............................................................$16.00
020312. Dickinson, A.E.F. THE MUSICAL DESIGN OF THE RING, 1926, Paperbound prtg., Oxford University Press, Fine, In the series, The Musical Pilgrim edited by Dr. Arthur Somervell. 82 pages. Clean and bright copy. ..................................................$14.00
030270. Dietz, James S. Jr. PRICE GUIDE AND INTRODUCTION TO MOVIE POSTERS AND MOVIE MEMORABILIA, San Diego, 1985, 2nd.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Baja Press, Fine, 0-910041-02-4. 175pp. .....$15.00
030801. Dimand, Maurice INDIAN MINIATURES, New York, nd, - ed., Paperbound prtg., Crown, Fine, 28 pages, 28 color reproductions loose in illustrated portfolio. History and critique of Indian art. Illustrations, ...............................................................$10.00
000802. Dimmitt, Richard Bertrand A TITLE GUIDE TO THE TALKIES. A COMPREHENSIVE LISTING OF 16,000 FEATURE-LENGTH FILMS FROM OCT. 1927 TO DEC. 1963., New York, 1965, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Scarecrow Press, VG+, 2 volumes 2133 pages. Black cloth, white lettering on spine. Very clean and bright copies. .................................$50.00
027529. Dolmetsch, Arnold THE INTERPRETATION OF THE MUSIC OF THE XVLL AND XVLLL CENTURIES, London, 1946, Reprint ed., Hardcover prtg., Novello & Co., VG+/VG+, 493pp. Clean, tight book in slightly discolored and lightly worn dust jacket. .................................$14.00
006680. Dooley, Roger FROM SCARFACE TO SCARLETT. AMERICAN FILMS IN THE 1930'S, 1984, 1st.paperback ed., Paperbound prtg., Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, VG+, 646 pages. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Generally VG cond. Illustrated, ............................................$19.00
038758. Dooley, Roger FROM SCARFACE TO SCARLET. AMERICAN FILMS IN THE 1930'S, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., HBJ, Near Fine, 0-15-133789-6. Illustrated, ...................................$10.00
041870. Doolittle, Bev. THE ART OF BEV DOOLITTLE, New York, 1990, 6th printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Bantam Books, Fine/Near Fine, 0-553-07009-6. 160 pages. Full-page reproductions of artist's works, with her commentary, plus poetic text by Elise Maclay. Illustrations, ...............................................................$25.00
033480. Downes, Olin THE LURE OF MUSIC: PICTURING THE HUMAN SIDE OF GREAT COMPOSERS WITH STORIES OF THEIR INSPIRED CREATIONS, NY, c. 1922, HB prtg., Harper & Brothers, Good, anthology of musical bios, illustrated, covers v.sl. warped, o/w sl. overall wear, but a good copy, no dj Emerson, Chase, ..........................................$8.50
033579. Doyle, Berta Haase LEGENDARY ARTISTRY FEATURING MADONNAS, Spokane, 1975, Paperback prtg., Berta Haase Doyle, Good, illustrated, inscribed by author on tp, covers sl. soiled, o/w no major defects, a good copy in wrappers ..........................................$8.50
022056. Drake, Ervin WHAT MAKES SAMMY RUN? VOCAL SELECTIONS, New York, 1963, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Harms,Inc., Fine, 8-1/2" x 11". Original cast starring Steve Lawrence, Sally Ann Howes and Robert Alda. Based on the novel by Budd Schulberg. Illustrated with Photographs, ...............................................................$15.00
001225. Druxman, Michael B. MAKE IT AGAIN SAM. A SURVEY OF MOVIE REMAKES, 1975, 1st. Edition ed., HB prtg., A.S. Barnes, VG/VG, Photographs, ..................................................$15.00
006777. Dunn, Bob KNOCK KNOCK WHO'S THERE? FEATURING ENOCH KNOX, Racine, Wisconsin, 1936, First Edition ed., Paper prtg., Whitman Publishing, Stiff Paper Wraps. Corner missing, lt.wear on spine area., 8" x 9 3/4". Knock Knock jokes in cartoon form. front wraps have 1/2 x 3/4 " skin.spot. corner mssg. lt.wer on 1st.page. Illustrated, ....$20.00
040713. Dunwell, Wilfrid MUSIC AND THE EUROPEAN MIND, New York, 1962, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Thomas Yoseloff, Fine/VG+, 208pp. Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings. ...$10.00
040170. Dylan, Bob, Composer BOB DYLAN SONG BOOK, New York, mid 60's, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., M. Witmark & Sons, Good, 143 pages. Words, music and chord diagrams to Dylan's early songs. Moderate wear to covers. Black and White Photos, .......................$10.00
040867. (Dylan, Bob, Composer) BOB DYLAN SONG BOOK, New York, (Unlisted), (Unlisted) ed., Paperbound prtg., M. Witmark & Sons, Fair, 143 pages. Words, music and chord diagrams to Dylan's early songs. Moderate wear to covers. Black and White Photos, ..............$10.00
017350. Easton, Carol JACQUELINE DU PRE. A BIOGRAPHY, 1989, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Summit Books, VG+/VG+, 224 pages. Small owner'son front free endpaper, ow fine. ........................$9.00
005150. Eaton, Allen H. BEAUTY FOR THE SIGHTED AND FOR THE BLIND, New York, 1959, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., St. Martin's Press, Dust Jacket, V.G./V.G., A collection of objects beautiful to behold for the sighted and the blind. Braille bookmark laid in. Helen Keller Foreward Photographic Illustrations, ..........................$22.00
022732. Ebert, John and Katherine OLD AMERICAN PRINTS FOR COLLECTORS, New York, 1974, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Charles Scribners, Fine/Fine, 0-684-13635-X. 277 pages. Clean and bright with no previous owner's markings. ....................................$25.00
024407. Eberwein, Robert SEX ED. FILM, VIDEO, AND THE FRAMEWORK OF DESIRE, 1999, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Rutger's University Press, Fine, 0-8135-2637-X. 267 pages. The author examines films and videos used for sex education. Photography, ...................$15.00
041360. Edlun, Lars LARS EDLUND/MODUS VETUS: SIGHT SINGING AND EAR-TRAINING IN MAJOR/MINOR TONALITY, Stockholm, -, - ed., Paperbound prtg., AB Nordiska Musikforlaget, Fine., 219 pages. Complimentary Issue. Guided exercises with directions. .............................$12.00
008542. Edwards, Lee MacCormick HERKOMER; A VICTORIAN ARTIST, 1999, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Ashgate Publishing Co., As New/As New, Herkomer (1849-1914) was a Victorian Portraitist and social-realist painter. 159pp. Illustrated, ..................................$45.00
005160. Eells, George & Musgrove, Stanley MAE WEST., New York, 1982, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Wm. Morrow & Co., Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, Photographic Illustrations, ......................$20.00
009685. Egon, Nicholas SOME BEAUTIFUL WOMEN OF TO-DAY, London, 1952, Hardback prtg., Putnam & Co., VG+/VG+, 48 Portraits produced by collotype. Introduction by Maurice Collis. Clean and bright book in a like dust jacket. Illustrated, ................................$20.00
011443. Eisenwerth, J.A. Schmoll gen. AUGUST RODIN AND CAMILLE CLAUDEL, Munich, Germany, 1994, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Prestel, Fine/Fine, Translated from the German by John Ormrod. A vindication of Claudel's artistic reputation and a view of her artistic relationship with Auguste Rodin and their love affair and its subsequent effect on her life and mental health. Filled with photographs of their work. Illustrated with Photographs, ...........................$25.00
033538. Eisler, Colin T. DRAWINGS OF THE MASTERS: GERMAN DRAWINGS FROM THE 16TH CENTURY TO THE EXPRESSIONISTS, NY, c.1963, Bk Club ed. ed., Hardbound prtg., Shorewood, VG-, Drawings of the Masters series, illustrated, covers lightly soiled, but a vg- copy in a good, sl. soiled/shelfworn slipcase with chipped edges ...................$7.50
025488. Ellington, Duke MUSIC IS MY MISTRESS, New York, 1973, 2nd.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., De Capo Press, Fine, 0-306-80033-0. 523 pages. The Duke tells his story, and thereby, a 50 year history of jazz. Illustrations, ..........................................$12.00
033533. Elson, Arthur WOMAN'S WORK IN MUSIC: BEING AN ACCOUNT OF HER INFLUENCE ON THE ART, IN ANCIENT AS WELL AS MODERN TIMES; A SUMMARY OF HER...., Boston, 1907, 2nd pr. ed., Hardbound prtg., L.C. Page, Good-, red gilt-stamped cover, illustrated, t.e.g, some pages unopened, covers v.lightly soiled/shelfworn, v.minor edgewear, large piece clipped from fep corner (comprising about 1/3 of fep), dampstains on corners of last 1/4 pages, but a good- copy, no dj ............................$16.50
023450. Englander, Roger OPERA: WHAT'S ALL THE SCREAMING ABOUT?, New York, 1994, 3rd Printing ed., Trade Pbk. prtg., Walker and Co., Fine, 0-8027-7416-4. 192 Pages. "Fun and informative for beginners," Marilyn Horne. Includes C.D. of Callas's Carmen. Illustrated, ..........$5.00
026580. Epstein, Daniel Mark NAT KING COLE, 2000, Paperbound prtg., Northeastern University Pr., Fine, 1-55553-469-4. Illustrated with Photographs, ..................................................$12.00
029179. Escher, M.C. ESCHER ON ESCHER. EXPLORING THE INFINITE, New York, 1989, Paperbound prtg., Harry N. Abrams, Fine, 0-810-2414-5. The artist speaks in his own words about his art. .................$12.00
001222. Essoe, Gabe THE FILMS OF CLARK GABLE, Secaucus,New Jersey, 1970, 1st. ed., HB prtg., Citadel Press, VG, Photographs, .....$15.00
039577. Esten, John THOMAS EAKINS THE ABSOLUTE MALE, 2002, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Universe/Rizzoli, Fine/Fine (In mylar cover), 0-471-44365-4. Drawings, photographs of male models, and of course, the paintings. Illustrated with Photographs, ..........$20.00
038726. Etter, Howard and Malmstrom, Margit PERSPECTIVE FOR PAINTERS, 1990, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Watson-Guptill, Fine/Near Fine, 0-8230-3999-4. 144pp. 200 full color illustrations. ...............................................................$18.00
018876. Fairbairn, Ann CALL HIM GEORGE. A BIOGRAPHY OF GEORGE LEWIS THE MAN HIS FAITH AND HIS MUSIC, 1969, Hardback prtg., Crown Publishers, VG/VG, Ex-library with minimal markings. .......................$9.00
021740. Falsetto, Mario PERSONAL VISIONS. CONVERSATIONS WITH CONTEMPORARY FILM DIRECTORS, 2000, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Silman-James Press, Fine, 1-879505-51-7. 529 pages. Includes Jordan, DiCillo, Egovan, Tolkin, Rudloph and many others. .............$14.00
030519. Farber, Stephen and Green, Marc HOLLYWOOD DYNASTIES, New York, 1984, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Delilah Communications, Fine/Fine, 0-88715-000-4. 365 pages. A fascinating look by two film pros at the private lives of Hollywood's glamorous elite. Illustrations, ................................................................$9.00
001572. Fast, Howard THE NAKED GOD. THE WRITER AND THE COMMUNIST PARTY., New York, 1957, 1st. Edition ed., HB prtg., Praeger, VG/VG, Light USAF stamp and pocket at the back of book, o.w. no sign of being an ex-library book. ...........................................$12.00
033388. Fendi, Peter THE EROTIC WATERCOLORS OF PETER FENDI, NY, 1984, 1st ed., HB prtg., Arlington House, VG, approx. 80pp, intro. by William G. Smith, color illustrations, page edges sl. soiled, o/w no major defects, vg in vg-nf dj .................................$16.50
004013. Fenin, George N. & Everson, George N. THE WESTERN. FROM SILENTS TO CINERAMA, New York, 1962, 1st.thus ed., Hardback prtg., Bonanza, Dust Jacket, V.G./V.G., Illustrated, .................$15.00
019320. Fenollosa, Ernest F. EPOCHS OF CHINESE AND JAPANESE ART. 2 VOLUMES., New York, 1921, Hardback prtg., Frederick A. Stokes Co., Near Fine., Gilt stamped cloth backed boards. New and Revised Edition with copious notes by Professor Petrucci. 2 Volumes in Slipcase. Illustrated, ..............................................................$165.00
009903. Ferguson, Russell IN MEMORY OF MY FEELINGS: FRANK O'HARA AND AMERICAN ART, Los Angeles, 1999, 1st.Re-Issue ed., Hardback prtg., Museum of Contemporary Art, As New, 160 pages. Published by the University of California in Berkeley. Illustrated, ............$30.00
040297. Ferguson, Howard KEYBOARD INTERPRETATION FROM THE 14TH. TO THE 19TH.CENTURY, New York, 1975, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Oxford University Press, Near Fine (previous owner's name on front flyleaf), 211pp. including index. Clean and bright copy. ......$15.00
029818. Field, Syd SELLING A SCREENPLAY, New York, 1989, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Dell, Fine, 0-440-50244-6. 282 pages. How to pitch, sell, and market your screenplay. An insider's advice. -, ................................................................$6.00
037977. Fiell, Charlotte and Peter WILLIAM MORRIS, 1999, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Taschen, Fine/Fine (dust jacket in acetate protector), 3-8228-6617-2. A richly illustrated overview which focuses on all aspects of Morris's design work while detailing the events of his life. Illustrated, ............................................$20.00
039789. Figgis, Mike LEAVING LAS VEGAS, London, England, 1995, Paperbound prtg., Faber And Faber, Fine, 0-571-17969. 138pp. ...$5.00
022033. Finch, Christopher RAINBOW. THE STORMY LIFE OF JUDY GARLAND, New York, 1975., 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, Fine, 0-448-12142-5. Trade paperback edition. Clean and bright copy. Illustrated, ..................................................$10.00
021072. Finch, Christopher THE ART OF WALT DISNEY FROM MICKEY MOUSE TO THE MAGIC KINGDOM, 1983, Hardback prtg., Abradale, Fine/Near Fine, 458 pages. Disney's career and the history of Disney Studios, film stills, documentary photographs, animation drawings and background paintings. Illustrated, .......................................$49.00
017957. Finder, George A. FIN-DER BEACH-BOY UKE METHOD HAWAIIAN STYLE, San Diego, Ca., 1950, Wraps prtg., Fin-Der Inc., VG+, How to play the ukulele using Fin-Der Beach Boy Nylon Hawaiian Ukulele Flower Colored Strings. Illustrated, .................................$10.00
037351. Fine, Honig, Elsa WOMEN AND ART. A HISTORY OF WOMEN PAINTERS AND SCULPTORS FROM THE RENAISSANCE TO THE 20TH. CENTURY., 1988, 6th.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Allanheld & Schramm, Fine, 0-8390-0212-2. ................................................$11.00
006794. Finley, Gerald ANGEL IN THE SUN. TURNER'S VISION OF HISTORY, Montreal, Canada, 1999, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., McGill-Queen's Univ. Pr., As New/As New, 247 pages including notes and index. Over 130 illustrations in color and black and white. Illustrated with Photographs, .............................................$45.00
038945. Fogelberg, Dan PHOENIX, 1979, Paperbound prtg., April Blackwood Publications, VG+, 10 songs with lyrics. ............$11.00
008079. Foresta, Merry et al PERPETUAL MOTIF. THE ART OF MAN RAY, New York, 1988, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Abbeville Press, V.G.+/V.G.+, 348 pages. One picture cut out (1/2 page on page 220) o.w. Fine. Illustrated with Photographs, ...........................$40.00
001678. Fort, Ilene Susan THE FLAG PAINTINGS OF CHILDE HASSAM, New York, 1988, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harry N. Abrams, Inc, V.G.+/V.G.+, 128 pages. Full page color reproductions of the impressionist style painting of parades, flag wavings etc. Illustrated, ...............................................................$19.00
008082. Fosca, Francois LES DESSINS DE FRAGONARD, Editions Spes.Lausanne, 1954, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., David Perret, Paris, V.G.+/V.G.+, 71 pages. Inscription by the author to friends. Illustrated with Photographs, .................................$25.00
019136. Fraipont, G. L'ART DE PEINDRE LES FIGURES A L'AQUARELLE, Paris, 1890's, New Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Librairie Renouard, Near Fine, Facsimile watercolor tipped in at the frontispiece. 50 drawings. Partially uncut. In French. Illustrated, ............$20.00
006518. Freda, Michael D. EDDY ARNOLD DISCOGRAPHY 1944-1996, Westport, Ct., 1997, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Greenwood Press, As New, 345 pages. ............................................$35.00
038845. Frelinghuysen, Alice Cooney LOUIS COMFORT TIFFANY AT THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART, New York, 1998, Reprint ed., Paperbound prtg., Metropolitan Museum of Art, Fine, 100 pages. A gorgeous reprint of the original that accompanied the '98 Tiffany exhibit. Profusely illustrated in color with lively explanatory text. Illustrations, .$12.00
023470. Fry, Edward F.n DAVID SMITH, New York, March, 1969, Limited ed., Paperbound prtg., Guggenheim Museum, VG+, Limited to 4000 copies. 1 loose page. Travelling exhibit of Smith's sculpture. ..........$25.00
002495. Fuller, Richard E. TOBY'S 80, Seattle, Washington, 1970, 1st. Edition ed., HB prtg., Seattle Art Museum, Fine/Fine, 80 Illustrations of the paintings of Mark Tobey. Both color and black and white. A salute to M.T. on his 80th. Birthday. Illustrations, .$40.00
041477. Funes, Donald J. and Munson, Kenneth MUSICAL INVOLVEMENT: A GUIDE TO PERCEPTIVE LISTENING, New York, 1975, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Near Fine., 0-15-564950-7. 179 pages. A student's introduction to music leading to music perceptiveness and involvment. Intriguing b & w illustrations. Illustrated, ...................................................$5.00
026774. Fuszek, Rita M. PIANO MUSIC IN COLLECTIONS AN INDEX., 1982, Hardback prtg., Detroit Information Coord., VG+, 0-89990-012-7. ...$40.00
024918. Gablik, Suzi MAGRITTE, New York, 1971, 2nd.Printing ed., Hardback prtg., New York Graphic Society, Near Fine/Near Fine, 8212-0387- 8. 208 pages. 216 illustrations including 21 color plates. River (Amelia Knight) Life and Death on the Oregon Trail (Celinda Hines) Overland Trip Across The Plains (Rachel Taylor) and others. Illustrated, ....$20.00
020490. Gaddis, Eugene R. MAGICIAN OF THE MODERN. CHICK AUSTIN AND THE TRANSFORMATION OF THE ARTS IN AMERICA., New York, 2000, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Fine/Fine, 492 pages. ISBN: 0-394-58777-4. Illustrated with Photographs, ..................$18.00
005039. Gardner, Gerald & Gardner, Harriet Modell PICTORIAL HISTORY OF GONE WITH THE WIND, New York, 1980, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Bonanza Books, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, A picture history of the 680 scenes that comprised this movie & the turmoil and torment that dogged their shooting Photographic Illustrations, ....................$22.00
023826. Garland, Judy JUDY GARLAND ALBUM OF GEORGE AND IRA GERSHWIN SONG HITS., 1954, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., New World Music Corp., Fine, 9 Songs including Liza, Man I Love, But Not For Me, Embraceable You, I Got Rythm, S'Wonderful. ....................$15.00
025050. Garland, Judy SONGS JUDY GARLAND SINGS, New York, 1939, Paperbound prtg., Leo Feist, Inc., Good (owner's name on front cover), 55 pages, 15 songs, words and music. Photo of Garland on front. Interior photo collage. Light wear. -, .................................$15.00
024158. Garwood, Darrell ARTIST IN IOWA: THE LIFE OF GRANT WOOD, New York, 1944, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., W.W. Norton and Co., VG+, 259 pages. Owner's name on front flyleaf. A sensitive and lively biography of this American artist/icon. Illustrated, ..........$10.00
001203. Gatt, Giuseppe MAX ERNST, London, 1970, 1st. English ed., Hardback prtg., Hamlyn, VG+/VG+, Illustrations, ...............$30.00
007034. Gauthier, Louis BERNARD LAMOTTE. OIL PAINTING AND BRUSH DRAWING., New York, 1945, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., The Studio Publications Inc., V.G.+/V.G.+, 80 pages. Illustrated, ........$19.00
002292. Gelman, barbara PHOTOPLAY TREASURY, New York, 1972, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Crown Publishers, VG/VG, 373 pages. "Nostalgic Picture-And-Word Stories From The Most Popular of the Fan Magazines" It covers the period from the silents to the fifties. Clean and bright copy. Letter P penned in ink on bottom edge of book. Dust jacket has torn edges on upper spine. Illustrated with Photographs, ...............................................................$15.00
028192. Gelman-Waxner, Libby IF YOU ASK ME, New York, 1995, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Fawcett Columbine, Near Fine, 0-449-90991-3. 236 pages. Collection of this witty, outrageous film critic's columns. -, ...........................................$5.00
028772. Gelsavage, John Z, THE ART OF JOHN Z. GELSAVAGE, East Detroit, Michigan, 1982, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Valdo Publishing, Fine, 120 pages. Inscribed by artist. B and W pencil sketches and drawings. Illustrations, .........................$25.00
041110. (Genesis, musicians) GENESIS: INVISIBLE TOUCH, London, 1986, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Wise Publications, Fine, 0-7119-1043- X. 64 pages. Eight musical compositions's scores. B and W photos of the trio. Black and White Photos, .................................$12.00
006438. Gershuny, Theodore SOON TO BE A MAJOR MOTION PICTURE. THE ANATOMY OF AN ALL-STAR BIG-BUDGET MULTIMILLION-DOLLAR DISASTER., New York, 1980, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Vg+/Vg+, 362 pages. Remainder mark on lower edge of book, blindstamp on front free endpaper, ow clean and bright. ........$9.00
039000. Gershwin, THE GERSHWIN COLLECTION. PIANO/VOCAL/GUITAR, 1992, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Hal Leonard Publishing, Fine, 0-7935-1337-5. 168pp. 38 pieces. ..............................$12.00
025022. (Giger, H.R, Artist) H.R. GIGER'S RETROSPECTIVE: 1964-1984, Beverly Hills, Calif., 2000, 2nd Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Morpheus International, Fine, 1-883398-29-0. 115 pages. Giger's artwork in color and b and w, accompanied by running commentary, largely his own. The New Yorker called this art "Biomechanical...weird and compelling." Compelling puts it mildly. Nightmarish, otherworldly, yet eerily beautiful, according to the beholder's eye. Illustrations, .$14.00
041471. Gillespie, John FIVE CENTURIES OF KEYBOARD MUSIC, New York, 1972, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Dover, VG, 0-486-22855-X. 463 pages. Broad coverage, illustrated with black and white pictures of instruments, plus scores. Some penciling to text. Very light wear to cover. Illustrations, ..........................................$6.00
041351. Girdlestone, Cuthbert JEAN-PHILIPPE RAMEAU, HIS LIFE AND WORK, New York, 1968, Paperbound prtg., Dover, VG+, 631 pages. Some penciling to text. Both a biography and a critical evaluation, definitive and probing. ........................................$8.00
000534. Glaser, Milton GRAPHIC DESIGN, New York, 1983, 3rd. Printing ed., HB prtg., Overlook Press, VG/VG, Preface by Jean Michel Folon Glaser, Milton, .........................................$50.00
028183. Gleason, Jackie JACKIE GLEASON SONG ALBUM PF RECORDED HITS, New York, 1965, Paperbound prtg., Harms, Inc., Good, 31 pages. Twelve songs, words and music. Cover a bit rubbed, owner's name inked. -, ...............................................................$12.00
017938. Glover, Tony "Little Sun" BLUES HARP. AN INSTRUCTION METHOD FOR PLAYING BLUES HARMONICA, New York, 1971, 11th.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Oak Publications, VG+, 71 pages. Clean and bright copy Illustrated, ...................................................$7.00
008525. Goldscheider, Ludwig (Editor) UNKNOWN RENAISSANCE PORTRAITS, London, England, 1952, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Phaidon Press, V.G.+/V.G.+, 14 pages of notes on 65 plates. Bronze Medals. Illustrated, ...............................................................$22.00
032763. Gordon, William A. SHOT ON THIS SITE. A TRAVELER'S GUIDE TO THE PLACES AND LOCATIONS USED TO FILM FAMOUS MOVIES AND TELEVISION SHOWS, 1995, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Citadel Press, Fine, 0-8065-1647-X. Photographic Illustrations. 274pp. Separate television and movie indexes. .............................................$9.00
015195. Gorky, Maxim CHALIAPIN AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY AS TOLD TO MAXIM GORKY, New York, 1969, 1st.Paperback ed., Paperbound prtg., Stein and Day, VG+, 320 pages. Clean and crisp copy with no previous owners markings. ......................................................$9.00
027628. Gottlieb, Sidney HITCHCOCK ON HITCHCOCK. SELECTED WRITINGS AND INTERVIEWS., 1997, 1st. Paperback ed., Paperbound prtg., University of California Pr., Fine, 0-520-21222-3. Illustrated, ..........$12.00
041906. Gowing, Lawrence TURNER: IMAGINATION AND REALITY, 1966, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., MOMA, Fine/Near Fine, Luminescant paintings in color and black and white. Illustrated, ...........$8.00
036287. Grant, Daniel THE BUSINESS OF BEING AN ARTIST, New York, 2000, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Allworth Press, Fine, 1-58115-056-3. 339 pages. A survival guide for young artists and a reality check for those who have arrived. -, ..................$10.00
022709. Graves, Douglas R. DRAWING A LIKENESS. STEP-BY-STEP ADVICE ON HOW TO SUCCESSFULLY ANALYZE AND DRAW PORTRAITS., New York, 1984, Paperbound prtg., Watson-Guptill, Fine, 0-8230-1359-6. 176 pages. Clean and bright. Illustrated, ......................................$10.00
022058. Griffith, Robert E. and Prince, Harold S. FIORELLO! A NEW MUSICAL. VOCAL SELECTIONS. BOOK BY JEROME WEIDMANAND GEORGE ABBOTT. LYRICS BY SHELDON HARNICK, 1960, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Sunbeam Music Corp., Fine, 8-1/2" x 11". 8 vocal selections. ..$12.00
006835. Grohmann, Will THE ART OF HENRY MOORE, New York, 1960, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Abrams, V.G.+/V.G.+, 279 pages. Many black and white photographs of Moore's work. Illustrated, .....$95.00
034014. Grove, George BEETHOVEN AND HIS NINE SYMPHONIES, London, No pub date, Reprint ed., Hardbound prtg., Novello & Co., Good+/Good+, attempt to erase minor underlining on three pages, o/w v.sl. lean, but no major defects, a good+ copy in a v.lightly soiled/shelfworn, but intact, good+ dj with a sl. sunned spine ......................$12.50
041390. Grudin, Maurice THE WELL TIMBRED HAMMOND ORGAN, 1953, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Music Textbook Co., VG+/-, 82pp. Green cloth binding with gilt title on front panel and spine. Clean and bright. .......................................................$19.50
026141. Grunenberg, Christoph GOTHIC. TRANSMUTATIONS OF HORROR IN LATE TWENTIETH CENTURY ART, 1997, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., MIT Press, Fine/Fine, 0-262-07184-3. An art exhibit organized by the Intitute of Contemporary Art in Boston. Illustrated, ..........$15.00
014812. Grushkin, Paul GRATEFUL DEAD. THE OFFICIAL BOOK OF THE DEAD HEADS, New York, 1983, 4th.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Quill, VG+, 209 pages with itinery and photographic illustrations. Illustrated, ...............................................................$12.00
023494. Guaraldi, Vince (Rod McKuen and John Scott Trotter) A BOY NAMED CHARLIE BROWN. EASY PIANO PIECES FROM THE FEATURE FILM., Minn., 1971, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Pointer Publications, Fine, 35 Pages. Owner's stamp on flyleaf. Two color plates and color cover of Snoopy and friends. Color, ....................................$15.00
008910. Guiles, Fred Lawrence HANGING ON IN PARADISE., New York, 1975, 1st. Edn. ed., HB prtg., McGraw Hill, VG/VG, 412 pages. About the Hollywood writers from the early days of sound to the HUAAC. Photos., ...............................................................$15.00
022475. Guthrie, Lee WOODY ALLEN A BIOGRAPHY, 1978, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Drake Publishers, VG+/VG+, 0-84731702-1. Illustrated with Photographs, ..................................$9.00
010071. Haddad-Garcia, George THE FILMS OF JANE FONDA, Secaucus, New Jersey, 1981, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Citadel Press, VG+/VG+, 254 pages. Clean and bright, in a like dust jacket. Illustrated with Photographs, .............................................$14.00
041468. Hadow, Sir William H. ENGLISH MUSIC, Freeport, N.Y., 1972, 2nd printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Books for Libraries Press, Fine, 0-8369-6773-9. A step by step trip through British musical history. Introduction by R. Vaughan Williams. (Scores), ................$10.00
009226. Hagerty, Donald J. HOLDING GROUND. THE ART OF GARY ERNEST SMITH, 1999, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Northland Press, As New/As New, 11" x 12". 163pp. A depiction of the rural American lifestyle. Illustrated, .......................................$28.00
040246. Hahn, Reynaldo ON SINGERS AND SINGING, Portland, Or., 1990, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Amadeus Press, Fine/Fine, 0-7470-1420- 5. 244pp. .....................................................$15.00
029315. Hampe, Barry MAKING DOCUMENTARY FILMS AND REALITY VIDEOS. A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO PLANNING, FILM, AND EDITING DOCUMENTARIES OF REAL EVENTS, 1997, 7th.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Henry Holt (Owl Book), Fine, 0-8050-4451-5. Illustrated, .............................$13.00
025450. Hansberry, Lorraine, et al RAISIN, New York, 1974, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Blackwood Music, Inc., Fine, 72 pages. Musical score and photos from the '74 Tony Awards winner for best musical. Owner's stamp. Illustrations, ........................$15.00
041051. Harman, Alec and Milner, Anthony MAN & HIS MUSIC: THE STORY OF MUSICAL EXPERIENCE IN THE WEST: LATE RENAISSANCE AND BAROQUE MUSIC, PART II, New York, 1969, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Schoken Books, Near Fine, 352 pages. Sets the development of classical music in its cultural context. Includes scores. (Scores), ...............$5.00
022091. Harnne, Howard THE JUDY GARLAND SOUVENIR SONGBOOK. SONGS PICTURES WORDS FILMOGRAPHY DISCOGRAPHY., 1975, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Chappell Music Co., Near Fine, 06-465040-5. 8-1/2" x 11". 298 pages. card covers with plastic comb. Illustrated with Photographs, ..................................................$25.00
041344. Harr, Haskell W. HASKELL W. HARR DRUM METHOD FOR BAND AND ORCHESTRA, BOOK I, Chicago, Ill., 1968, Reprint ed., Paperbound prtg., M.M. Cole, Near Fine, 64 pages. Aimed at the young student who aspires to the school band. (Scores), .................................$10.00
001711. Harris, Ann Sutherland WOMEN ARTISTS: 1550-1950, Los Angeles, 1977, Paperbound prtg., L.A. County Museum of Art, VG+, 367 pages. Exhibition catalog. Illustrated throughout with color plates of paintings. Illustrated, .......................................$15.00
037350. Harris, Sheldon BLUES WHO'S WHO. A BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF BLUES SINGERS, 1979, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Arlington House Publishers, VG+/VG (price clipped dust jacket), 0-87000-425-5. Dark blue cloth binding has a bit of color fading at the top margin, ow fine. Dust jacket has bottom edge tears and slight soil. Illustrated with Photographs, .............................................$50.00
020516. Harris, Warren G. CARY GRANT. A TOUCH OF ELEGANCE., New York, 1987, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Doubleday, Fine/Fine, 296 pages. Illustrated with Photographs, ...........................$9.00
042028. Harrison, Mark THE POP PIANO BOOK. A COMPLETE METHOD FOR PLAYING PIANO AND KEYBOARDS IN CONTEMPORARY STYLES, Los Angeles, Ca., no date, Paperbound prtg., Harrison School of Music, Fine, 0-88256-9391-8. 498pp. The standard for contemporary keyboard instruction. ....$25.00
039425. Hart, Allen THE MUSIC OF LENNON & MCCARTNEY MADE EASY FOR GUITAR. CONTAINS 101 HIT SONGS, 1975, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Maclen Music Group, Good, Tear at base of spine, light wear on cover. Interior bright and clean ..............................$10.00
021593. Hart, Christopher HOW TO DRAW GREAT-LOOKING COMIC BOOK WOMEN, 2000, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Watson-Guptill Publishers, Fine, 0-8230-2394-X. Illustrated with Photographs, ....$14.00
020604. Harvey, Paul THE COMPLETE CLARINET PLAYER OMNIBUS EDITION., 1986, Paperbound prtg., Wise Publications, VG+, Pull-out fingering chart inside. .......................................................$12.00
041356. Haweis, H.R. MUSIC AND MORALS, Philadelphia, Pa., 1897, 3rd printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Theodore Presser Co., Near Fine, 406 pages. Gilt-decorated green cloth binding.. Owner's name on flyleaf. Illustrations, ................................................$10.00
001183. Hay, Denys THE AGE OF THE RENAISSANCE, New York, 1967, 1st. Edition ed., HB prtg., McGrasw Hill Book Co., VG/VG, All aspects of Renaissance art and Philosophy. 600 Illustration,420 Photos, ..$30.00
034035. Hayes, Bartlett H. DRAWINGS OF THE MASTERS: AMERICAN DRAWINGS, NY, c.196, Bk Club ed. ed., Hardbound prtg., Shorewood, VG-, illustrated, no major defects, a vg- copy in a lightly soiled/shelfworn, but vg- slipcase ...............................................$7.50
018327. Heaps-Nelson, George and Koehler, Barbara McClintock MEL BAY'S FOLK AND BLUES HARMONICA. AN INSTRUCTION MANUAL, 1976, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Mel Bay Publications, VG+, 135 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Illustrated with Photographs, ....$9.00
018891. Heaps-Nelson, George and Koehler, Barbara McClintock MEL BAY'S FOLK AND BLUES HARMONICA. AN INSTRUCTION MANUAL, 1976, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Mel Bay Publications, VG+, 135 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Illustrated with Photographs, ....$7.50
001328. Held Jr., John THE SAGA OF FRANKIE & JOHNNY, New York, 1972, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., Near Fine/VG+, 49 pages. Both jacket and book in very good condition. Illustrated with woodcuts by artist John Held Jr. Clean copy. Reprint of the 1930 limited edition. Illustrated, ........................$20.00
040250. Helmholtz, Hermann ON THE SENSATIONS OF TONE, 1954, reissue ed., Paperbound prtg., Dover Publications, Near Fine, Unabridged reissue of the last English edition. 576pp. Clean and bright copy. Illustrated, ...............................................................$10.00
022047. Herman, Jerry VOCAL SELECTIONS FROM "MAME", 1974, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Edwin H.Morris, Fine, Lucille Ball in the broadway production of "Mame". 48 pages. Colored photographs of the production. Illustrated with Photographs, .................$15.00
025643. Herr, Michael KUBRICK, New York, 2000, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Grove Press, Fine/Fine, 0-821-1670-1. Personal insights and untold anecdotes about Kubrick by the author. Illustrated with Photographs, ..................................................$12.00
026642. Herr, Michael KUBRICK, New York, 2000, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Grove Press, Fine/Fine, 0-8021-1670-1. 96 pages. Screenwriter and close friend presents the master director's inner life, dropping anecdotes along the way. Illustrations, ..............$12.00
012915. Hershfield, Joanne MEXICO'S CINEMA A CENTURY OF FILM AND FILMMAKERS, Wilmington, Delaware, 1999, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., SR Books, Fine, ISBN: 0-8420-2681-9. 313 pages. Illustrated with Photographs, ..................................................$42.00
021299. Hill, Tom PAINTING WATERCOLORS ON LOCATION, 1996, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., North Light Books, Nr.Fine/VG+, 0-89134-634- 1. 128 pages. Illustrated, ....................................$12.00
034058. Hillier, J.R. DRAWINGS OF THE MASTERS: JAPANESE DRAWINGS FROM THE 17TH THROUGH 19TH CENTURY, NY, c.1965, Bk Club ed. ed., Hardbound prtg., Shorewood, VG-, covers v.lightly soiled, but no major defects, a vg- copy in a v.lightly soiled/shelfworn, good slipcase with some edgewear ..................................................$7.50
008418. Hillier, Jack R. JAPANESE DRAWINGS, Washington D.C., 1980, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., International Exhib.Found, VG+, 157 pages. Color and black and white illustrations. Very good condition. Previous owners name on title page. Illustrated, ..............$19.00
041783. Hilmar, Ernst ANTON WEBERN, 1883-1983 : UNIVERSAL EDITION, Germany, 1983, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Universal Edition A.G., VG, 3-7024-0168-7. Text in German. Illustrated with glossy phots and sketches. Illustrations, ......................................$15.00
040259. Hilmar, Ernst FRANZ SCHUBERT IN HIS TIME, Portland, Oregon, 1988, 1st.English ed., Hardback prtg., Amadeus Press, Fine/Fine, 0-931340-07-1. 157pp.Translated by Reinhard G. Pauly. .........$12.00
001737. Hind, C. Lewis CONSTABLE, London, no date, HB prtg., T.C. & E.C. Jack, VG+, Masterpieces in Colour Series. Eight color prints. Colored Illustrations, ........................................$10.00
034053. Hind, C. Lewis TURNER: FIVE LETTERS AND A POSTSCRIPT, London/NY, c.1945, Hardbound prtg., T.C. & E.C. Jack/Stokes, Good, Masterpieces in Colour series, edited by T. Leman Hare, 8 colour illustrations, color cover label, covers sl. soiled and shelfworn, owner inscription on fep corner, eps foxed, but a good copy, no dj Turner, ................................................................$8.50
041476. Hindemith, Paul ELEMENTARY TRAINING FOR MUSICIANS, New York, 1949, 2nd, Revised ed., Hardbound prtg., Associated Music Publishers, VG, 237 pages. Blank fron flyleaf missing. Lightly pulled at spine. Provides excercises that supply the student with fundamental theoretical musical knowledge. Owner's name on title page. (Notes and Scores), ...............................................................$14.00
039545. Hindemith, Paul TRADITIONAL HARMONY. SECOND REVISED EDITION, New York, 1944, (1943) ed., Hardback prtg., Music Publishers, Inc., VG, 125pp. .........................................................$8.00
028123. Hines, William E. Hines, SOC JOB DESCRIPTIONS FOR FILM, VIDEO & CGI, Los Angeles, Ca., 1999, 5th.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Ed-Venture Films, Books, Fine, 0-935873-02-3. .................$20.00
023271. Hinz, Petra-Andrea et al (Redoute, Pierre-Joseph) PIERRE-JOSEPH REDOUTE. THE LILIES. 1759-1840., 2001, Hardback prtg., Taschen, Fine/Fine, 3-8228-6407-2. 494 pages. Full Page Color Illustr., ...............................................................$33.00
041387. Hipkins, A.J. F.S.A. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS HISTORIC, RARE AND UNIQUE. THE SELECTION, INTRODUCTION AN DDESCRIPTIVE NOTES BY A.J. HIPKINS., London, 1921, (1888) ed., Hardback prtg., A. & C. Black, Ltd., VG++, 9" x 12-1/4". Red and cream cloth with gilt decorations and titles. Minor soil and tiny wear Inner hinges reinforced by library tape (I can't tell if it was bound by the publisher that way) Marbled endpapers. 48 colored plates of unusual musical instruments including harps, guitars,lutes, spinets, bagpipes and many others. The interior is bright and clean. Illustrated, ................................$60.00
036734. Hirshey, Gerri WE GOTTA GET OUT OF THIS PLACE: THE TRUE, TOUGH STORY OF WOMEN IN ROCK, New York, 2001, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Atlantic Monthly Press, Fine/Fine, 0-87113-788-7. 294 pages. Lively and personal history, decade by decade, of our pop music divas. Black and White Photos, .......................................$13.00
002038. Hoff MILITARY SECRETS, New York, 1943, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Hillair Publishing Co., V.G.+/V.G.+, A personal record with illustrations by Hoff. Combination travel diary, photograph & autograph book etc. Cartoon Illustr. The journal is not used. World war two era. Cartoons by Hoff, ....................................$25.00
041057. Hoffer, Charles R. A CONCISE INTRODUCTION TO MUSIC LISTENEING, FOURTH EDITION, Belmont, Calif., 1988, 6th printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Wadsworth Publishing, Near Fine, 0-534-08640-3. 312 pages. Art-illustrated, color and b and w. Guide for students tells how to focus on the various musical elements, for appreciation and understanding. Illustrations, ..................................$5.00
020425. Hogarth, Burne DYNAMIC FIGURE DRAWING., New York, 1981, 10th.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Watson-Guptill, Near Fine/Fine (previous owner's name on front free endpaper), 300 Diagrams and drawings. A new approach to drawing the moving figure in deep space and forshortening. ................................................$15.00
023890. Hogarth, Burne DYNAMIC FIGURE DRAWING, New York, 1970, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Watson-Guptill Publications, Fine, 0-8230-1577-7. Illustrated, ...................................$14.00
011986. Hogarth, Paul ARTHUR BOYD HOUGHTON, London, 1981, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Gordon Fraser, V.G.+/V.G.+, Arthur Boyd Houghton (1836-1873) was a painter, illustrator and carcaturist. Amongst the most gifted in the Victorian period. He is well known for his wood engravings in the pages of the Graphic. 143 pages including index. Illustrated, ..................................................$19.00
014045. Hogarth, Paul ARTHUR BOYD HOUGHTON, London, 1981, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Gordon Fraser, VG+/VG+, 143 pages. Illustrated with Photographs, .................................$10.00
010776. Hogwood, Christopher MUSIC AT COURT, London, 1977, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Folio Society, VG+, 127pp. Illustrations. Illustrated, ..................................................$15.00
016565. Holly, George Warren GARCIA BY THE EDITORS OF THE ROLLING STONE, Boston, 1995, First Edition ed., Paperback prtg., Little, Brown & Co., VG+, 238 pp. Color and B & W Photographs, ................$12.00
039167. Hootenanny Collective HOOTENANNY. A SONGBOOK OF RADICAL CAMPFIRE SONGS, Tuscon, Az., 2001, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Hootenanny Collective, Near Fine, 262pp. including index. Acetate covered paper with plastic ring spine. Illustrated, ............$7.00
030793. Hornung, Clarence P. HORNUNG'S HANDBOOK OF DESIGNS AND DEVICES, New York, 1959, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Dover, Fine, 216 pages.1836 basic designs and their variations.B and W. Illustrations, ................................................................$4.00
006865. Hornung, Clarence P. TREASURY OF AMERICAN DESIGN. 2 VOLUMES, New York, 1976, Hardback prtg., Harry N. Abrams, VG. short cl. tear on plastic covering, 846 pages showing in detail all aspects of the history of the American Design & includes old signage, toys, folk art etc. Illustrated with Photographs, .................................$60.00
040304. Hotteterre, Jacques-Martin RUDIMENTS OF THE FLUTE, RECORDER AND OBOE. TRANSLATED, WITH INTRODUCTION AND NOTES BY PAUL MARSHALL DOUGLAS, New York, 1968, Paperbound prtg., Dover Publications, VG+, A new English translation with notes and introduction by the translator. ...............................................................$12.00
027659. Houghton, Buck WHAT A PRODUCER DOES. THE ART OF MOVIEMAKING (NOT THE BUSINESS), 1991, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Silman-James Press, Fine, 1-879505-05-3. 200pp. Blurb by Francis Ford Coppola. ......................................................$10.00
041427. Hughes, Dorothy LET'S SING SONGS OF CALIFORNIA. MUSIC AND LYRICS BY DOROTHY HUGHES, Los Angeles, 1944, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Kenneth Miles, VG+/G, Illustrated paper over boards- slight wear at edges. Dust jacket has a few tears at the edges. Verna Bates Dunlevy, ...............................................................$25.00
040257. Hughes, Patrick FAMOUS MOZART OPERAS. A COMPLETE GUIDE TO MOZARTS' FIVE MOST POPULAR OPERAS, New York, 1958, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., The Citadel Press, Near Fine/VG+, Clean and bright in dust jacket. 248pp plus general index to Mozart orchestration. ....$10.00
038803. Hugonot, Marie-Christine GUIDE NAIF DE PARIS. PARIS THROUGH THE EYES OF THE MODERN PRIMITIVES, 1983, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Editions Hervas, VG+, 141pp. Illustrated card binding with french flaps. Clean and bright. Illustrations, .......................$14.00
022931. Hume, Christopher FROM THE WILD. PORTFOLIOS OF NORTH AMERICA'S FINEST WILDLIFE ARTISTS, 1986, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Summerhill Press, Fine/Fine, 0-920197-29-9. 192 pages. Clean and bright with no previous owner's markings. Illustrated, ........$27.00
003929. Humfrey, Peter and Mauro Lucco DODDO DODDI COURT PAINTER IN RENAISSANCE FERRARA, New York, 1998, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Metropolitan Museum of Art, As New/As New, 312 pages. Color illustrations throughout. Text, chronology, appendix and notes. Illustrated, ..................................................$40.00
027124. Hunter, Jack EROS IN HELL. SEX, BLOOD AND MADNESS IN JAPANESE CINEMA., 19968, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Creation Books, Fine, 1 871592 93 3. Illustrated, ......................$14.00
004874. Hunter, Sam HANS HOFMANN WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY SAM HUNTER AND FIVE ESSAYS BY HANS HOFMANN., New York, 1963, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harry N. Abrmas, Inc., VG+/Good, Signed and inscribed by artist Paulette Beall ( 8 lines) Dust jacket has a small bite out of lower front panel,wear on top and bottom of spine and various chips. 168 illustrations, 50 of them in color. Illustrated, .............$350.00
003038. Hurwood, Bernhardt THE METEOR SCRAPBOOK, New York, 1979, First Edition ed., Softback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, V.G., Large Paperback. Behinde the scenes of the movie, Meteor starring Sean Connery. Asimov Prologue. Special Effects. Photographic Illustrations, ...............................................................$12.00
021786. Hutcheson, Ernest A MUSICAL GUIDE TO THE RING OF THE NIBELUNG, New York, 1972, (1940) ed., Hardback prtg., AMS Press, Fine, 215 pages. Grey cloth binding. Clean and bright condition. ....$12.00
012399. Hutchinson, A.S.M. IF WINTER COMES. ILLUSTRATED WITH SCENES FROM THE PHOTOPLAY., New York, 1921, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, VG+/VG+, 415 pages. Illustrated with Photographs, ...............................................................$14.00
018608. Isacoff, Stuart BUD POWELL. JAZZ MASTERS, New York, 1978, Paperbound prtg., Consolidated Music Publisher, VG, Important solos and tunes as played by the legendary jazz pianist with chord changes and a discography ...................................................$12.00
007569. Isherwood, Christopher PRATER VIOLET, New York, 1945, 4th.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Random House, VG+ in dust jacket with closed tear 1/2 way up inner spine., 128 pages. ...............$15.00
032328. Ittmann, John W. DOX THRASH AN AFRICAN AMERICAN MASTER PRINTMAKER REDISCOVERED, 2001, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., University of Washington Pr, Fine/Fine, 0-295-98159-8. 176pp. Illustrated, ..................................................$38.00
021237. Jablonski, Edward GERSHWIN REMEMBERED, 1992, Paperbound prtg., Amadeus Press, Fine, 0-93140-44-6..."An evocative volume of memoirs which reveal the man behind the legend." ...............$7.00
024188. Jackson, Blair GARCIA: AN AMERICAN LIFE., New York, 1999, 2nd. Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Penguin, Fine, 0-14-029199-7. 520 pages. A heartfelt biography of Jerry Garcia. Includes 40 photos and a thorough Garcia discography. Black and White Photos, ..........$10.00
021203. Jackson, David P. TIBETAN THANGKA PAINTING. METHODS AND MATERIALS, Boulder, Co., 1984, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Shambhala Publications, Fine/Fine, 0-87773-301-5. 186 pages. In acetate dust jacket cover. Illustrated, ...............................$50.00
003724. Jacob, Heinrich Eduard FELIX MENDELSSOHN AND HIS TIMES, New Jersey, 1963, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Prentice Hall, Dust Jacket, V.G./V.G., 356 pp. Illustrated, .......................$12.00
008040. Jacobs, Ruth Krehbiel THE CHILDREN'S CHOIR, Rock Island, Illinois, 1960, 3rd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Augustana Press, V.G.+/V.G.+, 311 pages. .......................................$15.00
023051. Jaffe, Irma B. JOSEPH STELLA'S SYMBOLISM, San Francisco, 1994, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Pomegranate Art Books, Fine/Fine, 1-56640-980-2. 35 color plates plus critique and biog. Color illust. on dust jacket. b and w plus color plates, ............$12.50
028179. Jobim, Antonio Carlos,(Composer) THE MUSIC OF ANTONIO CARLOS JOBIM, STYLED FOR PIANO BY JOE HARNELL, New York, 1962, Paper prtg., Hollis Music, Inc., Near Fine, Ten pieces for piano. Owner's stamp on title page. -, .......................................$10.00
030276. Johnson, Robert Flynn and Goldyne, Joseph R. MASTER DRAWINGS FROM THE ACHENBACH FOUNDATION FOR GRAPHIC ARTS. THE FINE ARTS MUSEUM OF CALIFORNIA, nd, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Fine Arts Museums of S.F., Fine In a Like Slipcase, 0-88401-045-7. Tipped-in color art reproductions. Very fine. Illustrated, ...................$100.00
003884. Johnson, Una E. AMBROISE VOLLARD, EDITEUR. PRINTS. BOOKS BRONZES., New York, 1977, Paperbound prtg., Museum of Modern Art, VG+, 8" x 9". Paperbound. 176 pages. Illustrated. Illustrated, .....$12.00
033832. Johnson, Una E. DRAWINGS OF THE MASTERS: 20TH CENTURY DRAWINGS, NY, c.1964, Bk Club ed. ed., Hardbound prtg., Shorewood, VG-, Drawings of the Masters series, 2 volumes, Part I: 1900-1940, Part II: 1940 to the Present, illustrated, no major defects, both volumes vg in sl. shelworn, but vg- slipcases ...............................$11.50
009551. Johnston, William R. WILLIAM AND HENRY WALTERS, THE RETICENT COLLECTORS, Baltimore, Md., 1999, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Johns Hopkins University Pr., As New/As New, 309 pages. Illustrated with Photographs, .................................$20.00
010067. Jones, D.B. MOVIES AND MEMORANDA. AN INTERPRETATIVE HISTORY OF THE NATIONAL FILM BOARD OF CANADA, Ottawa, Ont., 1981, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Canadian Film Institute, V.G.+/V.G.+, 240 pages including index. Illustrated with Photographs, ................$20.00
039426. Joplin, Scott THE BEST OF SCOTT JOPLIN. SPECIAL COLLECTOR'S EDITION. A COLLECTION OF ORIGINAL RAGTIME PIANO COMPOSITIONS., New York, 1970's, Paperbound prtg., Charles Hansen Music, VG+, 13 of Joplic's classics. .....................................................$12.00
026129. Kahn, Von Gustave AUGUST RODIN, Berlin, ca.1900, Hardback prtg., Marquardt & Co., Near Fine, Beige cloth with photo onlay of statuary. Clean and bright. Illustrated, ......................$20.00
041049. (Kamien, Roger, editor) THE NORTON SCORES: AN ANTHOLOGY FOR LISTENING, VOL. II: SCHUBERT TO COPLAND, New York, 1970, 6th printing ed., Paperbound prtg., W.W. Norton, VG, 0-393-09902-2. 817 pages. Packed full of musical scores Previous owner's name on front free flyleaf. ................................................................$4.00
022053. Kander, John and Ebb, Fred VOCAL SELECTIONS FROM CABARET. THE HAROLD PRINCE PRODUCTION WITH JILL HAWORTH, JACK GUILFORD AND LOTTE LENYA, New York, 1966, Paperbound prtg., Vallando Music Co., Fine, 8-1/2" x 11". Based on the John Van Druton Play based on the Christopher Isherwood novel. Illustrated with Photographs, ................$15.00
007023. Kandinsky, Wassily KANDINSKY IN MUNICH. 1896-1914, New York, 1982, Paperbound prtg., Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, VG+, 312 pages. Stiff Cardboard wraps. Vg+. 8 1/2" x 10". Illustrated, ........$25.00
004808. Kandinsky, Wassily POINT AND LINE TO PLANE, New York, 1947, 1st.American ed., Hardback prtg., Solomon R. Guggenheim Found., VG, Black cloth binding with colored illustration onlay by Kandinsky. Light wear along the edges of spine and top corner of the front panel. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Erased pencil notation on the back endpaper. The book was first published under the title of Punkt Und Linie Zu Flache as the ninth in the series of fourteen Bauhaus books edited by Walter Gropius and L.Moholy-Nagy. Edited and Prefaced by Hilla Rebay. Well illustrated and indexed. Illustrated, .............$60.00
020643. Kane, John SKY HOOKS THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF JOHN KANE, Philadelphia, 1938, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., J.B. Lippincott Co., VG+/-, 196 pages. Illustrated, ...........................$25.00
042015. Kawakami, Gen'ichi IN THE BEGINNING WAS THE SONG. PHILOSOPHY OF MUSIC POPULARIZATION, 1977, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Yamaha Music, Nr.Fine/Nr.Fine, .........................$10.00
024859. Kelly,Mary Pat MARTIN SCORSESE: A JOURNEY, New York, 1991, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Thunder's Mouth Press, Fine/Fine, 0-938410-79-2. 317 pages. Forewords by Steven Spielberg and Michael Powell. An inside look at the master director, with insights offered by some of his stars,dialogues and interviews, all wrapped in the author's encompassing scance. Black and White Photos, ..................$10.00
041406. Kennan Kent Wheeler THE TECHNIQUE OF ORCHESTRATION., 1970, 13th.Printing ed., Hardback prtg., Prentice-Hall, Fine/Fine, 364pp. Clean and bright in a like dust jacket. .......................$10.00
004544. Kennedy, Arthur THE FILMS OF ANTHONY QUINN, Secaucus, New Jersey, 1975, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Citadel Press, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, Photographic Illustrations, ..............$25.00
008905. Kepes, Gyorgy (Editor) MODULE PROPORTION SYMMETRY RHYTHM. VISION AND VALUE SERIES., New York, 1965, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., George Braziller, Near Fine/Fine-, 233pp. Writers include John Cage, Francois Molnar and C.H. Waddington. Previous owner's name and address on front endpaper. Illustrated, .......................$24.00
008903. Kepes, Gyorgy (Editor) THE NATURE AND ART OF MOTION. VISION AND VALUE SERIES., New York, 1965, 2nd/printing ed., Hardback prtg., George Braziller, Near Fine/Fine-, 195pp. Writers include Katharine Kuh, Hans Richter and Gillo Dorfles. Illustrated, ..................$24.00
008997. Kepes, Gyorgy THE NATURE AND ART OF MOTION, New York, 1965, 2nd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Braziller, V.G.+/V.G.+, 195 pages. Illustrated in black & white, .................................$30.00
041088. Kerman, Joseph THE BEETHOVEN QUARTETS, New York, 1979, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., W.W. Norton, VG, 0-393-00909-2. 386 pages plus index. Cover a bit creased. Name inked on page edges. A critical study that analyses each quartet. (Musical Scores), ..$12.00
039481. Kersey, Dr. Robert E. JUST FIVE. A COLLECTION OF PENTATONIC SONGS, 1972, Paperbound prtg., Belwin Mills, VG, 76pp. Covers slightly soiled. ........................................................$6.00
005960. Kidd, Charles DEBRETT GOES TO HOLLYWOOD, New York, 1986, 1st.American ed., Hardback prtg., St.Martin's Press, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, Large 4to. 144 pp. VG+/VG+ Debrett's Peerage looks at Hollywood Stars Photographic Illustrations, ...................$24.00
003248. Kind, Joshua ROUAULT., New York, 1969, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Tudor Publishing, V.G.+/V.G.+, 92 pages. Square 8vo. Brilliant color illustrations of Rouault's paintings. Illustrated, ...............................................................$15.00
024300. King, B.B. and Ritz, David BLUES ALL AROUND ME: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF B.B. KING, New York, 1999, 1st.Thus ed., Paperbound prtg., Avon Books, Near Fine, 0-380-80760-2. 336 pages. The blues-master's life and career. Black and White Photos, ........$8.00
028911. Klavens, Kent J. PROTECTING YOUR SONGS & YOURSELF. THE SONGWRITER'S LEGAL GUIDE, Cincinatti, Ohio, 1989, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Writer's Digest Books, Fine, 0-89879-364-5. 112 pages plus advertisment. ............................................$12.00
026411. Klein, John MATISSE PORTRAITS, 2001, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Yale University Press, Fine/Fine, 0-300-08100-6. 200 fascinating portraits by Matisse-all in color. Illustrated, ...$40.00
041631. Knessl, Lothar ERNST KRENEK, Germany, 1967, - ed., Hardbound prtg., -, Near Fine, 100 pages. Study of Krenek includes scores and photos. Text in German. Illustrations, .............$14.00
030413. Kobayashi, Kokei,(Artist) POSTHUMOUS EXHIBITION OF KOKEI KOBAYASHI, -, (Post-'57), - ed., Paper prtg., -, Near Fine, unpaginated. Color art cover, text in Japanese and English. Representations of his art in B and W. Illustrations, ................................$15.00
022745. Kolb, Leon (editor) THE WOODCUTS OF JAKOB STEINHARDT, Philadelphia, 1959, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Jewish Publication Society, Fine/Near Fine, 446 engravings shown. Clean and bright in a like dust jacket Illustrated, .....................$30.00
033906. Kolodin, Irving THE COMPOSER AS LISTENER, NY, 1958, 1st Edition ed., HB prtg., Horizon Press, Good+, covers v.lightly soiled and shelfworn, spine sl. sunned, owner name erased from front ep, still a good+ copy, no dj ..............................................$8.50
025003. Konigsberg, Ira COMPLETE FILM DICTIONARY, New York, 1987, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., New American Library, Fine/Fine, 0-453-00564-0. 420 pages. A book beyond comprehensive. Has over 3500 entries on all aspects of film-making. Illustrations, .........$18.00
029381. Kostelanetz, Richard, and Flemming, Robert, (Editors) WRITINGS ON GLASS. ESSAYS, INTERVIEWS, CRITICISM, Berkeley, Calif., 1999, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., University of Calfornia, Fine, 0-520- 21491-9. 372 pages. Assemblage of interviews, articles, reviews and critical essays reveal the essentials of Philip Glass's music. Scores, charts and discography included. Illustrations, ...............$10.00
029339. Koster, Rick TEXAS MUSIC, New York, 2000, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., St.Martin's Griffin, Fine, 0-312-25425-3. ...$12.00
022166. Kotsilibas-Davies, James MILTON'S MARILYN. THE PHOTOGRAPHS OF MILTON H. GREENE, New York, 1998, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., te Neues Publishing Co., Fine/-, 6" x 7-1/2". Illustrated with Photographs, ..................................................$30.00
039173. Krakel, Dean CONRAD SCHWIERING PAINTING ON THE SQUARE, 1981, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Powder River Book Co., Fine, 0-932154-10-7. 38 plates of painting exhibited at the artists one man show at the National Cowboy Hall of Fame in 1981. Illustrated, ....$25.00
029165. Krassen, Miles O'NEILL'S MUSIC OF IRELAND. OVER 1,000 FIDDLE TUNES., 1976, Reprint ed., Paperbound prtg., Oak Publications, Fine, 0.8256.0173.8. New and Revised edition. Clean and bright. New settings from the playing of Michael Coleman and tThe Sligo Fiddle Masters. ......................................................$18.00
005647. Kraus, Henry THE LIVING THEATRE OF MEDIEVAL ART, Bloomington, Indiana, 1967, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Indiana University Press, Dust Jacket, V.G./V.G., 248 pages. Text plus black and white illustrations. Left corner of dust jacket missing, otherwise VG+/VG+ Illustrated, ..........................................$30.00
010290. Kuspit, Donald ALEX KATZ NIGHT PAINTINGS, New York, 1991, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harry N. Abrams, V.G.+/V.G.+, As new- small remainder tick on bottom edge, o.w. fine with publisher's card laid-in. Includes an interview with the artist. Illustrated, ..$19.00
015602. Kuzniar, Alice A. THE QUEER GERMAN CINEMA, 2000, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Stanford University Press, As New/As New, 314 pages. An examination of homosexual and cross-dressing themes in German film. Photographic Illustrations, ......................$38.00
040268. La Rue, Jan GUIDELINES FOR STYLE ANALYSIS. A COMPREHENSIVE OUTLINE OF BASIC PRINCIPLES FOR THE ANALYSIS OF MUSICAL STYLE., New York, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., W.W. Norton, Near Fine/Near Fine, 393 09946 6. 244pp. Clean and bright book and dust jacket. Previous owner's name on half title page, ow fine ..............................$15.00
040003. LaDuke, Betty AFRICA THROUGH THE EYES OF WOMEN ARTISTS, 1991, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Africa World Press, Fine, 0-86543-199-0. Illustrated, ...................................$12.00
033749. Lagrange, Francis & Murray, William FLAG ON DEVIL'S ISLAND, Garden City, NY, 1961, 1st ed., HB prtg., Doubleday & Co., VG-/Good+, color illustrations, top pages sl. spotted, o/w general wear, but no major defects, vg- in a sl. shelfworn, but intact, good+ dj with a sunned spine and a previous owner address label on inside front flap ................................................................$9.50
022031. Landau, Ely and Forbes, Bryan THE MADWOMAN OF CHAILLOT SOUVENIR SONG BOOK. A WARNER BROS.-SEVEN ARTS MOTION PICTURE, 1969, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., W-7 Music Corp., Fine, Piano/Vocal with Special Section for all Organs. Many photo stills from the film starring Katharine Hepburn, Charles Boyer Claude Dauphin, Edith Evans, Richard Chamberlain and Danny Kaye. 32 pages. Illustrated with Photographs, ..................................................$15.00
040270. Landon, H.C. Robbins STUDIES IN EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY MUSIC. A TRIBUTE TO KARL GEIRINGER ON HIS SEVENTIETH BIRTHDAY, New York, 1970, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Oxford University Press, Fine/Near Fine, 425pp. including a selected bibliography and index. Clean and bright book and dust jacket. ..................................$25.00
041361. Landowska, Wanda LANDOWSKA ON MUSIC, New York, 1965, 3rd printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Stein and Day, Fine/Fine, 434 pages. Fully illustrated with photos and copies of scores. A trove of Landowska's notebooks plus the full text of her Musique Ancienne. Collected and translated by her dearest companion and a lifelong friend. Illustrations, ................................................$12.00
018073. Langley, Otto OTTO LANGLEY'S NEW AND REVISED EDITION OF CELEBRATED TUTORS. PICCOLO., New York, 1891, Paperbound prtg., Carl Fischer, VG+, 117 pages. ......................................$12.00
041698. Lanzoni, Remi Fournier FRENCH CINEMA FROM ITS BEGINNINGS TO THE PRESENT., 2002, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Continuum, Fine/Fine, 0-8264-1399-4. 496pp. Illustrated with Photographs, ....$25.00
007264. LaPrade, Ernest ALICE IN ORCHESTRALIA, New York, 1946, (1925) ed., Hardback prtg., Doubleday & Co.,Inc., V.G., 171 pages. Parady of Alice in Wonderland. Carol C. Snell Illustrations, ..$15.00
030789. Larkin, David, Editor INNOCENT ART, New York, 1974, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Ballantine, Fine, 40 full page color plates display the work of primitive artists from the western world. Introduction and notes, Martin Green. Illustrations, ...........$7.00
017743. Larkin, Oliver W. DAUMIER MAN OF HIS TIME, New York, 1966, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., McGraw Hill, VG+/VG, 245 pages. Thoroughly illustrated. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, dust jacket has tears and chips on top and bottom edges. Illustrated, ...............................................................$10.00
037428. Larkin, Philip LARKIN'S JAZZ: ESSAYS AND REVIEWS, 1940-84., New York, 2001, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Continuum, Fine, 0-8264-5346-5. 190 pages. Larkin's penetrating and controversial jazz reviews, first published as weekly columns in London's Daily Telegraph. - , .............................................................$15.00
026588. Larmour, W.T. INUNNIT. THE ART OF THE CANADIAN ESKIMO, Canada, 1960, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Minister of Indian Affairs, Near Fine, Stiff card wraps. Photographic portraits and full page illustrations of the art of the Canadian Eskimo. .........$10.00
000342. Laurin, Carl et al SCANDINAVIAN ART, London, 1922, 1st.Edition ed., HB prtg., Amer.Scandinavian Foundation, Good, Vol.5 in the Series of Scandinavian Monographs Black & white, ..........$40.00
023054. Lawall, David B. (Editor) JOHN BARBER, 1893-1965: SELECTIONS FROM THE ARCHIVES, Virginia, 1992, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Bayly Art Museum, Near Fine/Near Fine, 0-8139-1395-0. 34 color plates Illustrated, .....................................$18.00
010949. Lawrence, Sidney ROGER BROWN, New York, 1987, Paperbound prtg., George Braziller, VG+, 113 pages. Exhibition history. Illustrated, ...............................................................$14.00
017744. Lawrence, Sidney ROGER BROWN, 1987, Hardback prtg., George Braziller, Fine/Fine, 119 pages. Erratum slip tipped on back endpaper. Illustrated, ..................................................$15.00
025981. Lawton, Richard A WORLD OF MOVIES: 70 YEARS OF FILM HISTORY, New York, 1976, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Dell Publishing, VG, 383 pages. Corners slightly bent. A tour through film history by way of breathtaking and nostalgic B and W photos. Cover shows Bergman in Bogart's arms; back cover is Garbo at that helm. Illustrations, ....$6.00
004538. Lax, Eric ON BEING FUNNY. WOODY ALLEN & COMEDY, New York, 1975, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Charter House, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, ..................................................$15.00
003924. Leaming, Barbara BETTE DAVIS, New York, 1992, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Simon & Schuster, Dust Jacket, V.G./V.G., ....$12.00
017426. Leemann, Sergio ROBERT WISE ON HIS FILMS. FROM EDITING ROOM TO DIRECTOR'S CHAIR, 1995, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Silman James Press, VG+, A few library markings but generally clean and bright. 223 pages. Illustrated with Photographs, .......................$9.00
004755. Leenhardt, Maurice FOLK ART OF OCEANIA, Paris, 1950, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Les Editions Du Chene, Vg+/Vg+, 148 pages. Black and white photographic illustrations. Illustrated, ......$25.00
014038. Lees. Gene INVENTING CHAMPAGNE. THE WORLDS OF LERNER AND LOWE, New York, 1990, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., St. Martin's Press, Near Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket, 350 pages. Illustrated with Photographs, ..................................................$10.00
024949. Lefcourt, Peter and Shapiro, Laura THE FIRST TIME I GOT PAID FOR IT. WRITERS TALES FROM THE HOLLYWOOD TRENCHES. WITH A FOREWARD BY WILLIAM GOLDMAN, 2000, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Public Affairs, Fine/Fine, 1-58648-013-8. 245 pages. Hollywood writers discuss their first sales. ............................................$14.00
010687. Legg, Alicia THE SCULPTURE OF MATISSE, New York, 1972, Paperbound prtg., Museum of Modern Art, VG+, 56 pages. Black and white photographs of sculptures. Illustrated with Photographs, ......$10.00
018868. Lehmann, Arno CHRISTIAN ART IN AFRICA AND ASIA, 1969, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Concordia Publishing House, VG+/VG+ in Slipcase, 281 pp. 282 illustrations in color and black and white. Illustrated, ..................................................$30.00
027750. Lennon, John and McCartney, Paul BEATLECRACKER SUITE FOR PIANO. ARRANGED BY ARTHUR WILKINSON., Chicago/London, 1966, Paperbound prtg., HP, Near Fine (owner's stamp on front cover), The Suite contains: From Me To You, Can't Buy Me Love, Help. It's For You, Ticket To Ride, All My Loving. ................................................$10.00
035487. (Lennon, John) Solt, Andrew and Egan, Sam (Editors) IMAGINE. FORWARD BY YOKO ONO, PREFACE BY DAVID L. WOLPER, New York, 1988, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Macmillan Publishing, Fine/Fine, 0-02-630910-6. 254pp. Clean and bright with no previous owner's markings. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover. Illustrations, ...$15.00
006730. Leroy, Mervyn (As told to Dick Kleiner) MERVYN LEROY: TAKE ONE, New York, 1974, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Hawthorn Books, V.G.+/V.G.+, 144 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Filmography. Illustrated with Photographs, .................................$18.00
036278. Levine, Michael THE MUSIC ADDRESS BOOK, New York, 1994, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Harper Collins, Fine, 0-06-273257-9. 225 pages. Revised, updated edition. Addresses of over 3000 performers and those who work with them in the entertainment world. -, ...$10.00
002108. Levy, Alan THE BLUEBIRD OF HAPPINESS. THE MEMOIRS OF JAN PEERCE, New York, 1976, 2nd.Printing ed., HB prtg., Harper and Row, VG/VG, Illustrated, ...........................................$10.00
042107. Leyda, Jay KINO: A HISTORY OF THE RUSSIAN AND SOVIET FILM, Princeton, N.J., 1983, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Princeton University Press, VG, 0-691-00346-7. 513 pages.Light wear to covers.Explores the development of Russian cinema from 1896 to 1983. Many B and W stills from the productions. Illustrations, .......$8.50
010141. Leymarie, Jean (General Editor) WHO WAS VAN GOGH, 1968, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Skira, VG+ in VG+ acetate cover, 210 pages. A biography with illustrations explaining the artist and his work. Part of a series. Illustrated, ..........................$24.00
018201. Lieber, Edvard WILLEM DE KOONING. REFLECTIONS IN THE STUDIO, 2000, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Harry N. Abrams, As New/As New, 136 pages. Offers intimate photographs of the artist and his wife, their experiences and that of their friends, illustrations of his paintings in color photographs. Illustrated, ..................$28.00
041903. Lieberman, William S. ART OF THE TWENTIES., New York, 1979, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Museum of Modern Art, Fine, 0-870-216-5. Illustrated, .....................................$12.00
019035. Light, Alan THE VIBE HISTORY OF HIP HOP, New York, 1999, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Three Rivers Press, VG, CD missing. Ex-library with minimal markings. Clean and bright. Illustrated, ..$10.00
036248. Lindstrand, Doug DOUG LINDSTRAND'S ALASKAN SKETCHBOOK, 1979, 2nd.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Sourdough Studio Book, Near Fine, Signed by the author/illustrator. Illustrations, ..............$15.00
025977. Linson, Art A POUND OF FLESH, New York, 1993, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Grove Press, Near Fine/Near Fine, 0-8021-1543-8. 195 pages. Inscription on fr.flf . Inside look at the perils and perks of movie production by a producer of note. -, ..................$8.00
029654. Lippard, Lucy R. OVERLAY: CONTEMPORARY ART AND THE ART OF PREHISTORY, New York, 1983, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Pantheon Books, Near Fine, 0-394-71145-9. 266 pages. B and W photo illustrations. Intriguing volume covers in text and illustration both prehistoric art and structure , and contemporary works inspired by the earliest of human craft. Illustrations, ..........................................$9.00
029554. Lippy, Tod PROJECTIONS 11. NEW YORK FILM-MAKERS ON NEW YORK FILM-MAKING, London, 1992, Softcover prtg., Faber & Faber, Fine, 0-571-20591-7. ................................................$15.00
023463. Lipton, Lenny INDEPENDENT FILM MAKING, New York, 1972, 4th Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Simon and Schuster, VG+, 0-671-02017-1. 431 Pages. Classic text in filmmaking, clear enough for the beginner. Illustrated, ...................................................$7.00
040699. Lipton, Lenny THE SUPER 8 BOOK, San Francisco, 1975, 3rd.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Straight Arrow Books, VG, 308pp. A few small creases on cover, interior is clean and bright. No previous owner's markings. .............................................$15.00
018446. Lisle, Laurie LOUISE NEVELSON. A PASSIONATE LIFE, New York, 1990, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Summit Books, Nr.Fine/Fine, Clean and bright copy in a like dust jacket. ...................$9.00
027604. Lodge, Jack (et al) HOLLYWOOD. 60 GREAT YEARS, 1994, Hardback prtg., Barnes & Noble Books, Fine/Near Fine, 1-56619-606-X. 656pp. Large, thick book. Illustrated with Photographs, .......$25.00
021125. Loran, Erle HANS HOFMANN AND HIS WORK., 1964, Paperbound prtg., University of California, VG, Recent gifts and loans of paintings by Hans Hofmann shown at the University of California, Berkeley in the Worth Ryder Art Gallery, Dept. of Art, Kroeber Hall, on the occasion of Charter Day, April 2, 1964. 23pp. Previous owner has written her name and underlined a few paragraphs of text. Illustrated, .........$25.00
013926. Lovoos, Janice FREDERIC WHITAKER. AN ILLUSTRATED BIOGRAPHY OF ONE OF AMERICA'S, Flagstaff, Az., 1972, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Northland Press, Fine in VG++ Dust Jacket (few tiny closed tears on back panel), 115 pages including many full color illustrations of his work. Frederic Whitaker, ......................................$24.00
012836. Lowens, Irving A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SONGSTERS. PRINTED IN AMERICA BEFORE 1821, Worcester, MA, 1976, 1st ed., Hardcover prtg., American Antiquarian Society, none, Good+, ExLibrary, non circulation reference with stickers on front free flyleaf and markings on verso of title page and contents. No, ..................................$18.00
019048. Lucas, E. Louise ART BOOKS. A BASIC BIBLIOGRAPHY ON THE FINE ARTS, New York, 1968, Paperbound prtg., New York Graphic Society, VG+, 245pp. ....................................................$7.00
019051. Lyles, Anne TURNER AND NATURAL HISTORY: THE FARNLEY PROJECT, 1989, Paperbound prtg., The Tate Gallery, Near Fine, 78pp. Illustrated, ...............................................................$10.00
003961. Lynes, Russell THE ART-MAKERS OF NINETEENTH CENTURY AMERICA., New York, 1970, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Atheneum, V.G.+/V.G.+, 514 pages. Large 8vo. Clean, tight copy with like dust jacket. Illustrated, ..........................................$35.00
020773. Lyons, Graham THE LIVELIEST WAY TO TAKE UP THE FLUTE, London, 1983, Paperbound prtg., Chester Music, VG+, 54 pages. Book 1. ...............................................................$10.00
027863. Lyver, Des and Swainson, Graham BASICS OF VIDEO LIGHTING. SECOND EDITION, 2000, 2nd.edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Focal Press, Fine, 0-240-51559-5. Illustrated, .............................$14.00
022483. MacDonald, Norman ARTIST ON THE SPOT. THE WORK AND MUSINGS OF NORMAN MACDONALD ON ASSIGNMENT AROUND THE WORK., 1972, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Van Nostrand Reinhold, Fine in VG+ dust jacket, Drawings by the artist of places he visited all around the world with his notes about the drawings. Illustrated, ....................$10.00
000442. Macke, August AQUARELLE, Munich, 1963, 1st. Edition ed., HB prtg., Piper-Bucherei, VG, Water Color Illustrations, .........$15.00
014385. Madoff, Steven Henry POP ART A CRITICAL HISTORY, Berkeley, 1997, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., University of California Pr., Fine, In the series, The Documents of Twentieth-Century Art. 420 pages. New condition. Illustrated, ...................................$15.00
028310. Magritte, Rene THE PORTABLE MAGRITTE. INTRODUCTION BY ROBERT HUGHES, 2001, Paperbound prtg., Universe, Fine, 0-7893-0665-4. 438pp. Illustrated, ...........................................$21.00
035679. MAK, Peter Noever DENNIS HOPPER. A SYSTEM OF MOMENTS, 2001, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Hatje Cantz Publishers, Fine, 3-7757-1030-2. 315pp. Exhibition of Dennis Hopper's Art, Photographs, Collages with commentaries by Edward Ruscha, Andy Warhol and many other luminaries of the art world. Illustrated with Photographs, ....$34.00
021512. Maltin, Leonard OF MICE AND MAGIC. A HISTORY OF AMERICAN ANIMATED CARTOONS, 1980, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., McGraw-Hill Book Co., Fine/Nr.Fine, 0-07-039835-6. 470 pages. Clean and bright copy. Illustrated, ..................................................$25.00
023974. Maltin, Leonard and Bann, Richard W. THE LITTLE RASCALSM, THE LIFE AND TIMES OF OUR GANG, New York, 1992, Revised Edn. ed., Paperbound prtg., Three Rivers Press, Fine, 0-517-58325-9. Revised and updated edition. Clean and bright. Illustrated, ...............$18.00
008489. Mamet, David WARM AND COLD, New York, 1988, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Grove Press, V.G.+/V.G.+, Donald Sultan Illustrations, ................................................$18.00
029251. (Mancini, Henry, composer) MANCINI MUSIC, New York, 1971, Paperbound prtg., Leeds Music Corp., VG, 96 pages. Owner's stamp on title page. plastic comb binding. Words and music for 37 Mancini pieces. -, ............................................................$12.00
041840. Mann, Alfred, Editor THE STUDY OF COUNTERPOINT FROM JOSEPH FUX'S GRADUS AND PARNASSUM, New York, 1965, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., W.W. Norton & Co., VG, 156 pages. First true rendering from the original Latin presents the essence of Fux's teachings. ........$8.00
040254. Mann, Alfred THE STUDY OF THE FUGUE, 1958, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Rutgers University Press, Fine/VG+, The first history of fugal theory, including texts and music of the classical treatises. 341pp. .............................................$15.00
041190. Mann, William THE OPERAS OF MOZART, 1977, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Oxford University Press, VG+, 0-19-520397-6. Light wear. Clean and bright with no previous owner's markings. .....$15.00
023619. Marcus, Greil MYSTERY TRAIN. IMAGES OF AMERICA IN ROCK 'N' ROLL MUSIC., New York, 1974, 4th.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., E.P. Dutton, VG+, 271 pages. price written in ink on front flyleaf, ow clean and bright. ....................................................$5.00
000168. Marek, J. & Knizkova, H. THE JENGHIZ KHAN MINIATURES FROM THE COURT OF AKBAR THE GREAT, London, England, 1963, 1st. Edn. ed., HB prtg., Spring Books, VG/VG, Full page color plates Color, .....$25.00
029749. Margolick, David STRANGE FRUIT: THE BIOGRAPHY OF A SONG, New York, 2001, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Ecco Press, Fine, 0-06-095956-8. 138 pages. The story of the song's genesis and the vocalists who made it one of our history's most effective. Illustrations, ................................................................$6.00
031937. Marini, Marino MARINO MARINI. OCTOBER 27- NOVEMBER 21, 1953, New York, 1953, 1st.Printing ed., Wraps prtg., Curt Valentin Gallery, Fine, 25 plates plus small drawings. Illustrations, ............$8.00
004128. Marquis, Alice Goldfarb ALFRED H. BARR JR. MISSIONARY FOR THE MODERN, New York, 1989, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Contemporary Books, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, .................$15.00
006494. Martin, George THE DAMROSCH DYNASTY. AMERICA'S FIRST FAMILY OF MEDICINE., Boston, 1983, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Houghton Mifflin, V.G./V.G., Illustrated with Photographs, .............$15.00
028672. Martin-Barbaz,J. THE HOLIDAY PAINTER, New York, 1970, 5th printing ed., Hardback prtg., Emerson Books, Inc., Fine/Fine, 190 pages. B and W illustrations. Translated from the French, book sets the amateur painter on the right road, saving him or her futile fumblings and frustrations. Illustrations, ...................................$5.00
028237. Masters of Soviet Painting MASHKOV, 1973, Hardback prtg., Aurora Art Publishers, Near Fine/VG+, 68 color plates by the master of Soviet still lives. Illustrated, ..............................$25.00
010079. Mather, R.E. & Boswell, R.E. JOHN DAVID BORTHWICK ARTIST OF THE GOLD RUSH, Salt Lake City, Utah, 1988, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., University of Utah Press, V.G.+/V.G.+, Artist-Correspondent John Borthwick left his native Scotland to see firsthand the wonders of the New World. During his travels in 1850 he witnessed the California Gold Rush. Illustrated, ............................................$18.00
039876. Matisse, Henri JAZZ, 1993, reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Geo. Braziller, VG+/Fine, 9" x 5-3/4". Previous owner's inscription on front free flyleaf ow fine. Illustrated, .......................$6.00
028388. May, Elaine THE BIRDCAGE: THE SHOOTING SCRIPT, New York, 1997, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Newmarket Press, Near Fine, 1-55704-277-2. 140 pages. Foreword by May and Mike Nichols. B and W photos. Some pencilled notations. Illustrations, ..............$12.00
021092. Mayer, David EISENSTEIN'S POTEMKIN. A SHOT-BY-SHOT PRESENTATION., 1972, Paperbound prtg., Da Capo, Fine, 252 pages. Illustrated with Photographs, ..................................$6.00
010297. Mayne, Arthur BRITISH PROFILE MINIATURISTS, Boston, Mass., 1970, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Boston Book and Art Publ., V.G.+/V.G.+, 131 pages of text and 73 illustrated plates. Illustrated, ...............................................................$29.00
029308. McDonough, Jimmy THE SEX-GORE NETHERWORLD OF FILMMAKER ANDY MILLIGAN., 2001, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Acappella, Fine/Fine, 1-55652-426-9. 375pp. Illustrated with photographs from the films. ...............................................................$20.00
020940. McGee, Marty ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MOTION PICTURE SOUND, 2001, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., McFarland & Co., Fine, 292 pages. Illustrated with Photographs, .................................$40.00
024415. McIan, Peter USING YOUR PORTABLE STUDIO, 1996, Paperbound prtg., Amsco Publications, Fine, 0 8256 1437 6. A complete course in the art of using a portable studio with over 30 recording "recipes" throughout the book. Illustrations, ...........................$19.00
003205. McKenna, George L. THE COLLECTIONS OF THE NELSON-ATKINS MUSEUM OF ART: PRINTS 1460-1995, Kansas City, Missouri, 1996, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., The Nelson-Atkins Museum,Art, Fine/Fine, 343 pages. Both dust jacket and book are 'as new'. Very small blemish at upper right hand corner of dust jacket. Clean, tight copy. Illustrated, ...............................................................$50.00
003946. McLanathan, Richard THE AMERICAN TRADITION IN THE ARTS, New York, 1968, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harcourt, Brace and World, V.G.+/V.G.+, 492 pages. Clean, tight with no visible defects. Illustrated with Photographs, .................................$30.00
019500. McLanathan, Richard THE AMERICAN TRADITION IN THE ARTS, New York, 1968, Paperbound prtg., Harcourt Brace & World, Near Fine, 494 pages. Clean and bright with no previous owner's markings. Illustrated with Photographs, ..............................................$9.00
032512. McNeel, Kent and Luther, Mark HOW TO BE A SUCCESSFUL SONGWRITER, New York, 1978, Revised ed., Paperbound prtg., St. Martin's Press, Fine, 0-312-39587-6. The words of Mac Davis, Loggins & Messina, Henry Mancini, The Osmonds, Billy Preston,Barry White, Seals & Crofts, Paul Williams and 14 other famous songwriters. by black & white photographs, ..................................................$15.00
028185. McNeill, Don, M.C. DON MCNEILL: POPULAR RADIO FAVORITES, New York, 1945, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Robbins Music Corp., Near Fine, 48 pages. Sixteen songs, words and music, heard on rhe Breakfast Club Program. Owner's name, front and title page. Illustrations, ................................................$15.00
018455. Melhuish, Martin WIRED FOR SOUND. A GUITAR ODYSSEY, Kingston, Ont. Canada, 1999, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Quarry Music Books, Fine, 296 pages. Illustrated with Photographs, ...$12.00
030788. (Menten, Theodore, editor) JAPANESE BORDER DESIGNS, New York, 1975, - ed., Paperbound prtg., Dover, Fine, 0-486-23180-1. 463 B and W illustrations rendered crisply. Illustrations, ...........$7.00
004171. Merrill, Robert BETWEEN THE ACTS. AN IRREVERENT LOOK AT OPERA AND OTHER MADNESS, New York, 1976, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., McGraw Hill, Dust Jacket, V.G./V.G., Photographic Illustrations, ...............................................................$15.00
000735. Mesesnel, Janez FRANCE SLANA WATERCOLORS, PAINTINGS, AND DRAWINGS 1944-1980, Minneapolis, Mn., 1981, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Control Data Arts, VG+/VG+, Paintings, list of Group exhibitions and reproductions. Clean and bright copy in a like dust jacket. Illustrated with Photographs, .................................$15.00
041844. Meyer, David N. THE 100 BEST FILMS TO RENT YOU'VE NEVER HEARD OF, New York, 1997, 3rd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., St. Martin's Griffin, Near Fine, 0-312-15042-3. 204 pages. Each film review preceded by a "mood guide" to help viewer select. Covers every genre. Black and White Photos, ........................................$6.00
021982. Meyer, El WATERCOLOR PAINTING ON LOCATION, 1984, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., North Light, Fine/Fine, 0-89134-068-8. How to create a "portable studio" and capture the unique qualities of the outdoors in your paintings. Illustrated, ......................$15.00
027923. Michael, Paul THE ACADEMY AWARDS: A PICTORIAL HISTORY, New York, 1964, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Bobbs Merrill, Fine/Fine, 341 pages. Foreword by David O. Selznick. Narrative and a trove of photos document the stars and films who recieved the awards. Mylar sleeved jacket. Illustrations, ................................$10.00
037497. Michel, Donald E. MUSIC THERAPY. AN INTRODUCTION TO THERAPY AND SPECIAL EDUCATION THROUGH MUSIC, 1979, 3rd. Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Charles C. Thomas, Fine/Fine, 0-398-03518-0. 134pp. ....$12.00
008278. Michel, Paul-Henri LA FRESQUE ROMANE, France, 1961, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Pictura, V.G.+/V.G.+ box, Text is in french with color illustrations tipped-in throughout the book. Good quality paper and box. tipped-in color illustration, ..................$35.00
000593. Mild, Warren JOSEPH HIGHMORE OF HOLBORN ROW., Ardmore, Pa., 1990, 1st. Edition ed., HB prtg., Kingswood Group, VG, Highmore was a Portrait Painter. He was the illustrator of Richardson's Pamela. Illustrations, ................................................$40.00
041402. Milhaud, Darius NOTES WITHOUT MUSIC, London, 1952, 1st.English ed., Hardback prtg., Dennis Dobson Ltd., VG+/VG+, Translated from the French by Donald Evans. 258pp. Clean and bright with the exception of a bookstore stamp on fr. flyleaf. ................$15.00
036232. Miller, David and Effler, James M. DYNAMIC AIRBRUSH. LEARN HOW TO DEVELOP INGENIOUS IDEAS AND MASTER BASIC AND SPECIALIZED TECHNIQUES TO CREATE., 1987, 2nd.Printing ed., Hardback prtg., North Light Books, Fine/Fine, 0 89134-190-0. 168pp. Illustrated, ....$12.00
016502. Miller, David and Martin, Diana GETTING STARTED IN AIRBRUSH, Cincinnati, 1993, Later Printing ed., Paperback prtg., North Light Books, Fine, 120 pp. Color Illustations and Photo, ............$15.00
027160. Miller, Gabriel THE FILMS OF MARTIN RITT. FANFARE FOR THE COMMON MAN, 2000, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., University Pr.of Mississippi, Fine- Issued without a dust jacket, 1-57806-276-4. 240pp. Clean and bright copy. ........................................$22.00
031718. Miller, Gabriel THE FILMS OF MARTIN RITT. FANFARE FOR THE COMMON MAN. FOREWORD BY SALLY FIELD, 2000, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., University Pr.of Mississippi, Fine, 1-57806-277-2. "The First in-depth critical analysis of Ritt's films and a justification of his renown as America's premier social-issues filmmaker. Illustrated with Photographs, ..................................................$13.00
029089. (Miller, Mitch, compiled by) MITCH MILLER COMMUNITY SONG BOOK, New York, 1962, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Remick Music Corp., Near Fine, 128 pages. A collection for group singing for any occasion. Chord symbols included. -, ..........................$10.00
006745. Minney, R.J. THE FILMS OF ANTHONY ASQUITH., New Jersey, 1976, 1st.American ed., Hardback prtg., Barnes, V.G.+/V.G.+, He directed many of Bernard Shaw's & Terrence Ratigans plays as movies. Illustrated with Photographs, .............................................$20.00
041689. Moholy-Nagy, Sibyl MOHOLY-NAGY EXPERIMENT IN TOTALITY, 1969, 2nd.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., M.I.T. Press, VG+, 262-13053-X. Second edition with introduction by Walter Gropius. 259pp. Minor edgewear, clean and bright with no previous owner's markings. Illustrated, ..................................................$10.00
028803. Molenda, Michael MAKING THE ULTIMATE DEMO. TIPS FROM THE PROS COVERING STUDIO SETUP, RECORDING, SIGNAL PROCESSING, MIXING AND MARKETING, 1993, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Hal Leonard Publishing, Fine, 0-7935-2770-8. 128 pages. Illustrated, ......$10.00
012010. Montalban, M. Vazquez GAUGIN. SECRET MUSEUMS SERIES, Paris, 1991, 1st.English ed., Wraps prtg., Flohic Editions, Fine, Coated stiff paper binding with wrap around flaps. Translated from The Spanish by Elizabeth Plaister with high quality reproduction of Gaugin's paintings and a poetic interpretation by M. Vazquez Montalban. Illustrated, .$20.00
006140. Morley, Margaret THE FILMS OF LAURENCE OLIVIER. INTRODUCTION BY MICHAEL CAINE., Secaucus,New Jersey, 1978, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Citadel, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, Photographic Illustrations, ................................................$20.00
002822. Morris, Carl SKETCHBOOK, Portland, Or., 1985, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Reed College, VG+, Unpaginated. Abstract studies by the artist. In color. Illustrated, .........................$15.00
020497. Mottram, James THE COEN BROTHERS; THE LIFE OF THE MIND, Dulles, Virginia, 2000, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Brasseys, Inc., Fine (unused), 188 pages. ISBN: 1-57488-273-2. Takes the reader through their eight films including O Brother Where Art Thou? Illustrated, ..................................................$14.00
041208. Mozart THE GREAT OPERAS OF MOZART, New York, 1962, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., G. Schirmer/Grosset & Dunlap, Near Fine/Near Fine, Complete librettos in the original language and english language. Includes Abduction From The Seraglio, Marriage of Figaro, Don Giovanni, Cost Fan Tutte and The Magic Flute. Includes essays on Mozart and on each opera. ............................................$12.00
011599. Mulroy, Kevin (Editor) WESTERN AMERYKANSKI. POLISH ART & THE WESTERN., 1999, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., University of Washington Pr., As New/As New, 229 pages. Polish poster art depicting American films. Clored illustrations throughout. Illustrated, .$30.00
037755. Munro, Eleanor ORIGINALS: AMERICAN WOMEN ARTISTS, New York, 1982, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Simon and Schuster, Near Fine, 0-671-42812-8. 528 pages. Lives and creations of 20th century women artists. Color and B and W illustrations. Illustrations, .......$7.95
000304. Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago Illinois GEORGE SEGAL, Chicago, Illinois, 1968, Paperbound prtg., Stern's Printer, VG, Museum exhibition catalog. Illustrated with many B&W photographs of the artist's work. Outside wrapper is very slightly scuffed. 30 pages. Good copy. Illustrated, ............................................$15.00
005536. Mygatt,Emmie and Cheney, Roberta HANS KLEIBER ARTIST OF THE BIGHORN MOUNTAINS, Caldwell, Idaho, 1975, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Caxton Printers, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, Photographic Illustrations, ................................................$50.00
036877. Myrus, Donald BALLADS, BLUES, AND THE BIG BEAT: HIGHLIGHTS OF AMERICAN FOLK SINGING FROM LEADBELLY TO DYLAN, New York, 1966, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Macmillan, Fine/ VG, 136 pages. A trip through the popular and protest music that shaped a culture. Many b and w photos. Black and White Photos, .............................$10.00
004878. Neiman, LeRoy ART AND LIFE STYLE, New York, 1974, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Felicie, Dust Jacket, VG+ in DJ with 1 closed tear at top of spine, Nice clean and tight book. 330 Reproductions 300 in cl., .....................................$60.00
040275. Nelson, Robert U. THE TECHNIQUE OF VARIATION. A STUDY OF THE INSTRUMENTAL VARIATION FROM ANTONIO DE CABEZON TO MAX REGER., 1949, 2nd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., University of California Pr., Near Fine/VG+, 197pp. including index. Clean and bright. Dust jacket has light wear and a few small edge tears. ........................$22.00
025636. Nesbett, Peter T. and DuBois, Michelle OVER THE LINE. THE ART AND LIFE OF JACOB LAWRENCE, 2000, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., University of Washington Pr., Fine, 0-295-97965-8. 336pp. Illustrated, ..................................................$35.00
026679. Netta, Irene VERMEER'S WORLD, 2001, Hardback prtg., Prestel, Fine/Fine, 3-7913-2590-6. illustrated, ........................$19.00
040258. Nettl, Paul MOZART AND MASONRY, New York, 1957, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Philosophical Library, Near Fine/VG+, Previous owner's name on front flyleaf, ow fine. Clean and bright book and dust jacket. ...........................................$40258.00
028451. Netzley, Patricia D. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MOVIE SPECIAL EFFECTS, 2001, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Facts On File, Inc, Fine, 0-8160-4492-9. 291pp. .........................................$14.00
027251. Newman, Thelma R. PLASTICS AS AN ART FORM, Philadelphia, Penn., 1969, 1st Revised ed., Hardback prtg., Chilton Book Co., Fine/Fair, 403 pages. Revised edition of this profusely illustrated (b and W photos) and thorough volume. Jacket has 2" closed tear, front. Pencilled note on fly. Illustrations, .........................$10.00
006213. Nicolaides, Kimon THE NATURAL WAY TO DRAW, Boston, 1969, 22nd. Printing ed., Hardback prtg., Houghton Mifflin, V.G.+/V.G.+, The classic on drawing. Illustrated, ..............................$16.00
038988. Niles, John Jacob SONGS OF THE HILL-FOLK. TWELVE BALLADS FROM KENTUCKY, VIRGINIA, AND N.CAROLINA. SCHIRMER'S AMERICAN FOLK-SONG SERIES., New York, 1934, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., G. Schirmer, Inc., Good, Set 14. Collected and simply arranged with accompaniment for piano. My Little Mohee, I Had A Sister Susan, Three Little Pigs, I Wonder As I Wander, Little Willie, Geordie, The Kentucky Wassail Song, Down In That Valley, The Carrion Crow, My Horses Ain't Hungry, One Morning in May and Whistle, Daughter, Whistle. Chips and open tears on the paper covers, interior is fine. .............$10.00
029234. Nisenson, Eric BLUE: THE MURDER OF JAZZ, New York, 2000, 3rd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Da Capo Press, Fine, 0-306-80925-7. 262 pages. Author outlines what he considers the demise of jazz and its perpetrators, marketers et al. -, .............................$12.00
012009. Nizon, Paul GOYA. SECRET MUSEUM SERIES., Paris, 1991, 1st.English ed., Wraps prtg., Flohic Editions, Fine, Coated stiff paper binding with wrap around flaps. Translated from German by Eileen Martin. 80 pages with high quality reproduction of Goya's Paintings and a poetic interpretation by Paul Nizon Illustrated, .....................$20.00
040999. Noad, Fredrick, M. SOLO GUITAR PLAYING 1, A COMPLETE COURSE OF INSTRUCTION IN THE TECHNIQUE OF GUITAR PERFORMANCE, New York, NY., 1994, 2nd.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Schirmer Books, Near Fine, 0-02-870763-X. 238pp. Music store stamp on front title page, ow fine. ...............................................................$10.00
023970. Nolan, Christopher MOMENTO AND FOLLOWING, London, 2001, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Faber & Faber, Near Fine, 0-571-21047-3. 2 screenplays. .................................$11.00
023681. Nonell, Isidro EXPOSICION ISIDRO NONELL. COMMEMORATIVA DEL L ANIVERSARIO DE LA MUERTE DEL ARTISTA. CATALOGO., 1962, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Palacio De La Virreina, VG+, 60 pages. Clean and bright. Illustrated paper wraps. Illustrated, .................$15.00
031653. Nordhoff, Charles and Hall, James Norman HIGH BARBAREE. THE NOVEL ON WHICH MGM BASED ITS PRODUCTION STARRING VAN JOHNSON AND JUNE ALLYSON, New York, 1945, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, Nr.Fine/Near Fine, The film edition with a wonderful cover of Van Johnson and June Allyson. Clean and bright in a like dust jacket protected by an Illustrated Dust Jacket, ......................$12.00
024220. North, Alex A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE. NINE PIANO SEQUENCES FROM THE WARNER BROTHERS PICTURE, New York, 1953, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., M. Witmark & Sons, Near Fine (Previous owner's name), ...............................................................$15.00
041086. Noske, Frits FRENCH SONG FROM BERLIOZ TO DUPARC, New York, 1970, 2nd ed., Paperbound prtg., Dover, VG, 454 pages. Cover lightly creased. Guide to the compositions of the French masters includes over 250 musical examples. Illustrations, ...........................$8.00
020483. Nowlan, Robert A. and Gwendolyn Wright CINEMA SEQUELS AND REMAKES 1903-1987, 2000, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., McFarland & Co., Fine, 954 pages. ISBN: 0-7864-0937-1. Publisher's advertisment for the book laid-in. Illustrated with Photographs, ...........$19.00
038155. O'Connell, Kenneth R, Editor AN EXHIBITION OF THE WORK OF JACK WILKINSON, ARTIST-PHILOSOPHER, 1913-1974., Portland, Or., 1990, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Oregon Museum of Art, Fine, 0-87114-275-9. 66 pages. Articles by Wilkinson and others accompany the illustrations Illustrations, ..................................$10.00
014014. O'Connor, John E. I AM A FUGITIVE FROM A CHAIN GANG, 1981, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., University of Wisconsin Pr., VG+/VG+, 197 pages. Dust jacket has a scraped area on front cover, ow fine. Published for the Wisconsin Center for Film and Theater Research by the University of Wisconsin Press. ................................$12.00
041899. O'Hara, Frank (Robert Motherwell) ROBERT MOTHERWELL WITH SELECTIONS FROM THE ARTIST'S WRITINGS BY FRANK O'HARA, 1965, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Museum of Modern Art, Fine, 95pp. Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings. Illustrated, ...$15.00
030771. Olleson, Edward, Editor MODERN MUSICAL SCHOLARSHIP, London, 1980, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Oriel Press, Fine/Fine, 0-85362-169-1. 246 pages. 14 essays by international music scholars present music's historical context. Copiously and beautifully illustrated, with front color plate. Illustrations, ...........$10.00
041626. Olms, Georg DIE BEDEUTUNG DER SKIZZEN BEETHOVENS ZUR ERKENNTNIS SEINES STILES, New York, 1974, - ed., Paperbound prtg., Hildesheim, Fine, 3-487-05291-1. 173 pages. Plastic protection over cover. German text. (Scores), ..................................$9.00
041465. Olmstead, Andrea JUILLIARD: A HISTORY, Chicago, Ill., 1999, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., University of Illinois, Near Fine/Fine, 0-252-02487-7. 368 pages. Inscription on flyleaf. A comprehensive history and behind-the-scenes look at the great musical institution. Black and White Photos, .......................................$10.00
000807. Olsen, Herb HERB OLSEN'S GUIDE TO WATERCOLOR LANDSCAPE, New York, CR1965, Hardback prtg., Galahad Books, Fine/Fine, 128 pages. Illustrated, ..................................................$15.00
040261. Ornithoparchus, Andreas & Dowland, John A COMPENDIUM OF MUSICAL PRACTICE, 1973, 1st.Thus ed., Hardback prtg., Dover Publications, Near Fine/Near Fine, Complete facsimile reproductions of the second 1517 edition of Musice Active Micrologus by Andreas Ornithoparchus and the 1609 translation of Andreas Ornithoparcus His Micrologus, or Introduction: Containing The Art of Singing by John Dowland with a New Introduction List of Variant Readings and Table of Citations of Theorists by Gustave Reese and Steven Ledbetter. 212pp. .......$19.00
036233. Owen, Peter and Sutcliffe, John THE COMPLETE AIRBRUSH AND PHOTO-RETOUCHING MANUAL. A COMPLETE COURSE IN ALL ASPECTS OF AIRBRUSH USE AND MAINTENANCE, 1990, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., North Light Books, Fine/Fine, 0-89134-170-6. 440 illustrations, with 150 in full color. Illustrated, ...........................................$10.00
026675. Pach, Walter RENOIR, New York, no date, Reissue ed., Hardback prtg., Harry N. Abrams, Fine/Fine, 0-8109-1593-6. 68 illustrations of which 40 are in color. Unused. illustrated, ..$20.00
041065. Paganelli, Sergio MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS FROM THE RENAISSANCE TO THE 19TH CENTURY, England, 1970, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Hamlyn Pyblishing Group, Ltd, Fine/Fine, 157 pages. Surveys 400 years of musical instruments. Full-page color photos grace descrition and commentary. Illustrated, .......................................$8.00
020533. Palmer, Frederick PALMER PLAN HANDBOOK. PHOTOPLAY WRITING SIMPLIFIED AND EXPLAINED, Los Angeles, Ca., 1921, Hardcover prtg., Palmer Photoplay Corp., VG+, 8"*11". Hardbound notebook with lace tie. Unused work papers laid-in. "A Practical Treatise On Scenario Writing As Practiced At Leading Motion Picture Studios, With Cross-References To Successful Examples Including A Current Glossary of Technical and Semi-Technical Words and Phrases, Copyright Laws, Rules of the National Board of Censors, etc." 165 pages. Clean and bright copy showing only minor wear. ...................................................$50.00
030805. Parker, John FIVE FOR HOLLYWOOD, New York, 1991, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Carol Publishing Group, Fine/Fine, 0-8184-0539-2. 297 pages. Covers the lives and careers of Elizabeth Taylor, Rock Hudson, Natalie Wood, James Dean, and Montgomery Clift, providing a glimpse into the film industry of their stardom. Illustrations, ................................................$10.00
042064. Parkes, Michael MICHAEL PARKES DRAWINGS AND STONE LITHOGRAPHS, 1991, 2nd.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Steltman, Fine/Fine, 90-71867-05-6. 2nd.printing. One of 6000 copies. Illustrated, .$69.00
022932. Parmelin, Helene PICASSO: WOMEN. CANNES AND MOUGINS, 1954-1963., Paris, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Editions Cercle D'Art, Fine/Near Fine, Clean and bright copy. Dust jacket has minimal wear ( a few slight short closed tears on top area)Grey band with title is present around the book. A lovely copy. Illustrated, ......$125.00
001359. Pars, H.H. PICTURES IN PERIL, New York, 1957, 1st. Edition ed., HB prtg., Oxford University Press, Vg+/Vg+, "Throughout the ages, handfuls of fanatics-religious and political-have in brief outbursts of senseless destruction, robbed the rest of mankind of priceless portions of their common inheritance." Illustrated, ....................$15.00
004402. Pascal, Valerie THE DISCIPLE AND HIS DEVIL., New York, 1970, 2nd. Printing ed., Hardback prtg., McGraw Hill, Dust Jacket, V.G./V.G., ...............................................................$12.00
010038. Pattison, Barrie THE SEAL OF DEATH, 1975, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Bounty Books, V.G.+/V.G.+, First Bounty Books edition. Vampires in the films. A clean and bright edition in a like dust jacket. Illustrated with Photographs, .................................$20.00
021467. Paz, Octavio CONVERGENCES. ESSAYS ON ART AND LITERATURE, 1984, 1st.American ed., Hardback prtg., Harcourt Brace, Near Fine/Fine (small japanese-like stamp on front endpaper), 0-15-129063-6. 303 pages. ...............................................................$14.00
021466. Paz, Octavio ESSAYS ON MEXICAN ART, 1993, 1st.American ed., Hardback prtg., Harcourt Brace, Fine/Fine, 0-15-129063-6. .....$14.00
022485. Peacock, Carlos JOHN CONSTABLE THE MAN AND HIS WORK, 1965, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., New York Graphic Society, Nr. Fine in VG+ dust jacket, 148 pages. Illustrated, ......................$15.00
018895. Pearce, T.B. THE AGE OF GOLD. DIRECTIONS HOW TO GET IT WITH NOTES BY A DIRECTOR., Philadelphia, Musical America, VG+, A reprint of the original music, protected in a plastic sleeve. Originally published in the 19th.century. Illustrated, .............................$10.00
012922. Penley, Constance THE FUTURE OF AN ILLUSION. FILM, FEMINISM, AND PSYCHOANALYSIS, Minneapolis, 1990, 2nd.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., University of Minnesota Pr., VG+, 207 pages including index. ................................................................$8.00
006836. Pennell, Joseph THE GRAPHIC ARTS JOSEPH PENNELL. THE SCAMMON LECTURES. 1920 THE ART INSTITUTE OF CHICAGO, Chicago, 1921, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., University of Chicago Press, V.G.+, 315 pages. Illustrated, .......................................$45.00
020310. Penrose, Roland THE SCULPTURE OF PICASSO, 1967, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Museum of Modern Art, Near Fine, 231 pages. Illustrated, ...........................................$15.00
041343. Perkins, Phil, THE LOGICAL APPROACH TO SNARE DRUM, VOL. I, Panama City Beach, Fla., 1978, - ed., Paperbound prtg., Logical Publications, Near Fine, 96 pages. Step by step appraoch to rhythmic notation and snare drum fundamentals. Features the Rhythmic Alphabet System. (Scores), .............................................$10.00
017939. Perry, Sam A. MODERN HARMONICA METHOD WITH PIANO ACCOMPANIMENT. OFFICIALLY ENDORSED BY M. HORNER, INC. NEW YORK, New York, C1920, Paperbound prtg., Klassay Music Co., VG, A little soiled, notations of music in pencil on back page. .....................$9.00
012047. Pettigrew, Terence RAISING HELL. THE REBEL IN THE MOVIES, New York, 1986, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., St. Martin's Press, V.G.+/V.G.+, 192 pages. References to 200 films and illustrated with 60 black and white photographs. Illustrated with Photographs, ....$15.00
020841. Pfenninger, Leslie J. FROM BRASS TO GOLD. DISCOGRAPHY OF A&M RECORDS AND AFFILIATES IN THE UNITED STATES. FOREWORD BY HERB ALPERT AND JERRY MOSS., Westport, Ct., 2001, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Greenwood Press, Fine, 2153 pages. Discographies; No. 86. ....$150.00
003940. Phillips, Lise FREDERICK KIESLER, New York, 1989, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Whitney Mus. of American Art, Vg+/Vg+ (remainder mark on bottom edge), 168 pages. Illustrated, ......$25.00
041386. Pink Floyd PINK FLOYD: THE WALL, London, 1982, - ed., Paperbound prtg., Pink Floyd, Fine, 0-7119-031-6. 103 pages. As written and produced by Roger Waters and performed by Pink Floyd. Words and music, plus color and b and w photos from the performance. Animation, design and direction by Gerald Scarfe. Gerald Scarfe, .........$12.00
024917. Pintoff, Ernest ANIMATION 101, 1999, Paperbound prtg., Michael Wiese Productions, Fine, 0-941188-68-X. 163 pp. Illustrated with Photographs, ..................................................$10.00
031991. Pizzitola, Louis HEARST OVER HOLLYWOOD. POWER, PASSION, AND PROPOGANDA IN THE MOVIES, 2002, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Columbia University Press, Fine/Fine, 0-231-11646-2. 525pp. Illustrated with Photographs, .............................................$25.00
040382. Poague, Leland A. BILLY WILDER, LEO MCCARY, San Diego, Calif., 1980, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., A.S. Barnes and Co., Near Fine/Good, 0-498-02181-5. 319 pages. Hollywood Professionals Series #7 exmaines the two directors' lives and works in detail. Many B and W stills from their films. Black and White Photos, ...............$6.00
040897. Poague, Leland A. BILLY WILDER, LEO MCCARY, San Diego, Calif., 1980, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., A.S. Barnes and Co., Near Fine/Good, 0-498-02181-5. 319 pages. Hollywood Professionals Series #7 exmaines the two directors' lives and works in detail. Many B and W stills from their films. Black and White Photos, ...............$6.00
018898. Pohlman, Mrs. G.W. AT THE RINK WHILE SKATING, Philadelphia, 1956, Facsimile ed., Musical America, VG+, A reprint of the original music, protected in a plastic sleeve. Originally published in the 19th.century. Cover shows a couple ice skating. Illustrated, ..$10.00
005961. Pollock, Dale SKYWALKING. THE LIFE AND FILMS OF GEORGE LUCAS., New York, 1983, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harmony Books, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, 304 pp. Photographic Illustrations, .....$24.00
028076. Portland Art Museum PAINTINGS BY MARK TOBEY 1945-46, Portland, Oregon, 1946, Wraps prtg., F.W. Baltes, VG+, Printed wraps. 4 black and white illustrations. Painting exhibition from Portland, San Francisco and Detroit. ........................................$15.00
003682. Powell, Nicolas THE DRAWINGS OF HENRY FUSELI, London, no date, Hardback prtg., Faber & Faber, no dust jacket, Good, 50 pages of text and 63 pages of black and white plates. Illustrated With Drawings, ...............................................................$25.00
031413. Prendergast, Mark THE AMBIENT CENTURY. FROM MAHLER TO TRANCE- THE EVOLUTION OF SOUND IN THE ELECTRONIC AGE., 2000, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Bloomsbury, Fine/Fine, 1-58234-134-6. ...............................................................$25.00
038812. Presley, Elvis ELVIS THE KING OF ROCK 'N' ROLL. THE COMPLETE 50'S MASTERS, 1992, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., BMG Music, Near Fine, Illustrations, ..............................$12.00
040609. Priestley, J.B. PARTICULAR PLEASURES, New York, NY., 1975, Hardcover prtg., Stein & Day Publishers, VG+/VG+, 0-8128-1873-3. 192pp. ................................................................$1.00
028587. Prodan, Mario AN INTRODUCTION TO CHINESE ART, London, 1966, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Spring Books, Near Fine/Near Fine, 220 pages. Covers 3000 years of Chinese art. Color and b and w plates and sketches. Illustrations, .......................................$6.00
041352. Pruniere, Henry MONTEVERDI, HIS LIFE AND WORK, New York, 1972, Reprint ed., Paperbound prtg., Dover, Fine, 0-486-22770-7. 293 pages. A complete biography. Translated from the French by Marie D. Mackie. .......................................................$10.00
018654. Quinn, Edward (Editor) GRAHAM SUTHERLAND COMPLETE GRAPHIC WORK. INTRODUCTION BY ROBERTO TASSI, Barcelona, Spain, 1988, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Ediciones Poligrafa, S.A., Fine/VG+, 122 colored illustrations. 96 black and white illustrations. Illustrated, ...............................................................$35.00
027643. Quirk, Lawrence J. THE FILMS OF JOAN CRAWFORD, New York, 1968, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Citadel Press, Near Fine/VG+, Dust jacket has a few small breaks. Illustrated with Photographs, .$12.00
023747. Racz, Istvan ART TREASURES OF MEDIEVAL FINLAND, New York, 1967, 1st. English ed., Hardback prtg., Frederick A. Praeger, Fine/Fine, 252 Pages. Slight stain back fly, otherwise gorgeous. Full color and b and white plates. Color and B and W, ..........................$29.00
011395. Racz, Istvan TREASURES OF FINNISH RENAISSANCE AND BAROQUE ART. INTRODUCTION AND NOTES ON THE ILLUSTRATIONS BY NILS CLEVE., Helsinki, 1967, 1st.in English ed., Hardback prtg., Otava Publishing Co., V.G.+/V.G.+, 229 pages. High quality black and white photographs (few in color) of Renaissance and Baroque Art found in Finland. It shows Renaissance influence in art and architecture. Illustrated, ...$45.00
039932. Radford, Robert DALI, 1999, Reprint ed., Paperbound prtg., Phaidon, Fine, 0 7148 3411 4. Illustrated, ....................$12.00
041411. Rameau, Jean-Philippe TREATISE ON HARMONY. TRANSLATED WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND NOTES BY PHILIP GOSSETT, 1971, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Dover Publications, Fine/Fine, 0-486-22461-9. 444pp. ...............................................................$14.00
010762. Randall,Arne W. MURALS FOR SCHOOLS. SHARING CREATIVE EXPERIENCES, Worcester, Mass., 1956, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Davis Press, VG, 100 pages. Illustrated with Photographs, .....$15.00
024633. Rashkin, Elissa J. WOMEN FILMMAKERS IN MEXICO: THE COUNTRY OF WHICH WE DREAM., Austin, Texas, 2001, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., University of Texas Press, Fine, 0-292-77109-6. 298 pages. Both a historical overview and a contemporary analysis of the women filmmakers of Mexico. Black and White Photos, ............................$15.00
012843. Rasmussen, Mary and Mattran, Donald A TEACHER'S GUIDE TO THE LITERATURE OF WOODWIND INSTRUMENTS, Durham, NH, 1966, 1st ed., Paperback prtg., Brass and Woodwind Quarterly, none, VG+, Very clean copy No, ......................................................$20.00
028216. Rathbone, Eliza E. and Shackelford, George T.M. IMPRESSIONIST STILL LIFE, 2001, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harry N. Abrams, Fine/Fine, 0-8109-0613-9. 240pp. 150 illustrations, 137 of them in color. Illustrated, ...................................$35.00
041346. Raynor, Henry A SOCIAL HISTORY OF MUSIC FROM THE MIDDLE AGES TO BEETHOVEN, AND MUSIC & SOCIETY SINCE 1815, New York, 1978, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Taplinger Publishing, Good, 0-8008-7238-X. 586 pages. Two volumes in one, unabridged. Text solid. A lively account. -, ............................................$14.00
001284. Reade, Brian AUBREY BEARDSLEY, London, 1966, 1st. Thus ed., Pbk. prtg., Victoria and Albert Museum, VG+, Beardsley Illustrations, ...............................................................$15.00
039571. Redeker, Hans MICHAEL PARKES. PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS, STONELITHOGRAPHS 1977-1992., 1993, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Steltman, Near Fine, Illustrated covers with French flaps. 189 pages of fantasy art with female figures. Clean and bright. Illustrated, ...$50.00
041345. Reed, Ted PROGRESSIVE STEPS TO SYNCOPATION FOR THE MODERN DRUMMER, Clearwater, Fla., 1958, - ed., Paperbound prtg., Ted Reed, Near Fine, 60 pages. Rhythmic exercises and suggestions for their practice. (Scores), .....................................................$12.00
034789. Renner, Frederic G. CHARLES M. RUSSELL: PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS, AND SCULPTURE IN THE AMON CARTER MUSEUM, NY, 1984, Reprint ed., Hardbound prtg., Abrams/Abradale Press, VG+/VG+, Clean and bright in like dust jacket, covered in a mylar protector. many color and b&w illustrations (some fold-out), top 1/4 (average) of front cover edge sunned, ghost image of dj title/illustration on front cover, o/w no major defects, a good copy in a clean, intact, good dj with a heavily sunned spine and front cover ..................................$20.00
020979. Reyes, Luis and Rubie, Peter HISPANICS IN HOLLYWOOD. A CELEBRATION OF 100 YEARS IN FILM AND TELEVISION, 2000, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Lone Eagle Publishing, As New, 592 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Illustrated, ................................$15.00
027976. Ricci, Mark, Zmijewsky, Boris and Zmijewsky, Steve THE FILMS OF JOHN WAYNE, Secaucus, New Jersey, 1972, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., The Citadel Press, Fine, 0-8065-0296-7. 285 pages. Complete coverage of Wayne's films with narrative and a treasury of photos. Illustrations, .........................................$8.00
001159. Rice, David Talbot AUSTRIA, MEDIAEVAL WALL PAINTINGS, New York, 1964, 1st. Edition ed., HB prtg., New York Graphic Society, VG, Large book with large full page illustrations of wall paintings. Published by arrangement with UNESCO Color Illustrations, .....$35.00
017679. Rifkin, Adrian INGRES THEN, AND NOW, London, 2000, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Routledge, As New, 163 pages. In the series, Re Visions: Critical Studies In The History and Theory of Art. Illustrated, ..................................................$15.00
004195. Ringgold, Gene THE FILMS OF BETTE DAVIS, New York, 1971, 2nd.Softbound ed., Softbound prtg., Citadel Press, V.G.+, An overview of Bette Davis's Career in film. Photographic Illustrations, .....$15.00
024795. Ritchie, Guy SNATCH. THE SHOOTING SCRIPT, 2000, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Newmarket Press, Fine, 1-55704-470-0. Guy Ritchie's second feature shooting script with film stills Illustrated with Photographs, ..........................$10.00
020484. Robbins, Jhan EVERYBODY'S MAN. A BIOGRAPHY OF JIMMY STEWART, 1985, 2nd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., G.P. Putnam's Sons, VG+/Near Fine, 192 pages. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper ow fine. Illustrated with Photographs, ..................................$5.00
025035. Roberts, John Storm LATIN JAZZ: THE FIRST OF THE FUSIONS, 1880'S TO TODAY, New York, 1999, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Schirmer Books, Fine/Fine, 0-8256-7192-2. 306 pages. The compelling story of how the two musical cultures have commingled to create a truly American form. Covers over 60 musicians. Black and White Photos, ..$15.00
018384. Roberts, Jerry MITCHUM IN HIS OWN WORDS, 2000, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Limelight Editions, Fine/Fine, 256 pages including index. Interviews with Mitchum with David Frost, Richard Schickel, Dick Lochte, Charles Champlin and Jerry Roberts. Illustrated with Photographs, .............................................$14.00
034800. Robinson, B.W. DRAWINGS OF THE MASTERS: PERSIAN DRAWINGS FROM THE 14TH THROUGH THE 19TH CENTURY, NY, c.1965, Bk Club ed. ed., Hardbound prtg., Shorewood, VG-, illustrated, no major defects, a vg- copy in a lightly soiled/shelfworn, but vg- slipcase ...........$7.50
025051. Rodgers and Hart, Composers "THE BOYS FROM SYRACUSE" VOCAL SELECTIONS. BOOK BY GEORGE ABBOTT., New York, 1938, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Chappell and Co, Inc., Near Fine, 27 pages, six songs, words and music. Owner's name stamped on title page. -, .......$15.00
007011. Rodin, Auguste ON ART AND ARTISTS. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY ALFRED WERNER, New York, 1957, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Philosophical Library, VG+/VG+, 252 pages. Previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper. a few brown tapemarks on endpapers, ow VG++. Illustrated with Photographs, .................................$20.00
025453. Rogers and Hammerstein CINDERELLA, New York, 1957, Paperbound prtg., Williamson Music, Inc., VG+, 30 pages, words and music, as presented on CBS in '57. Owner's stamp. -, .................$15.00
029912. Rollins, Henry DO I COME HERE OFTEN? BLACK COFFEE HOUSE BLUES PT. 2, Los Angeles, Calif., 1998, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., 2.13.61, Fine, 1-880985-61-6. 187 pages. Off-the-wall sort of diary/memoir kept by the musician-performer-author as he travels from gig to gig, encountering other performers along the road. Illustrations, ...............................................................$10.00
022255. Rollins, Henry EYE SCREAM, Los Angeles, 1996, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., 2.13.61, Fine, 1-880985-32-2. 219 pages. Clean, bright and crisp. ..............................................$9.00
022057. Rome, Harold "FANNY" VOCAL SELECTION, 1954, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Florence Music Co., Fine, 8-1/2" x 11". Produced by David Merric and Joshua Logan. Orignal cast production with photographs. Music and lyrics by Harold Rome. Musical play by S.N. Behrman and Joshu Logal based on the trilogy by Marcel Pagnol. 8 songs. Illustrated with Photographs, .................................$15.00
034728. Rosenberg, Jakob GREAT DRAUGHTSMEN FROM PISANELLO TO PICASSO, Cambridge, MA, 1959, 1st ed., HB prtg., Harvard University Press, VG/Good+, DJ, 142pp of text + 308 illustrations, light overall wear, but no major defects, vg in a good+ dj with light edgewear, a sunned spine and sunning on top 1 of front panel ..............$37.50
031161. Rosenberg, David THE MOVIE THAT CHANGED MY LIFE, New York, 1991, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Viking, Fine/Fine, 0-670-84087-4. 304 pages. 23 top writers tell of a film that deeply affected their lives. -, .....................................................$10.00
003688. Ross, Marvin C. GEORGE CATLIN. EPISODES FROM LIFE AMONG THE INDIANS AND LAST RAMBLES. WITH 163 SCENES & PORTRAITS BY THE ARTIST., Norman, Oklahoma, April, 1979, Review Copy ed., Hardback prtg., University of Oklahoma, Dust Jacket, Fine+/V.G.+( one small closed tear on top of front panel), Review copy of 2nd. Printing. The first edition was publ.in 1959. Review slip laid in. George Catlin Illustrations, ...............................................................$60.00
010961. Rotha, Paul DOCUMENTARY DIARY. AN INFORMAL HISTORY OF THE BRITISH DOCUMENTARY FILM, 1928-1939., New York, 1973, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Hill and Wang, Nr.Fine/Nr.Fine, 305 pages including index. Illustrated with Photographs, ..........................$12.00
040958. Rovin, Jeff A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF SCIENCE FICTION FILMS, Secaucus, N.J., 1974, 4th printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Citadel Press, VG, 0-8065-0537-0. 240 pages. Aswim with b and w stills from the panoply of Sci Fi films, with lively commentary. Illustrations, ........$8.00
034640. Rowland, Benjamin DRAWINGS OF THE MASTERS: CAVE TO RENAISSANCE, NY, c.1965, Bk Club ed. ed., Hardbound prtg., Shorewood, VG- , Drawings of the Masters series, illustrated, spine top sl. bumped, o/w no major defects, a vg- copy in a sl. shelfworn, but good+ slipcase ................................................................$7.50
002817. Rubin, William S. FRANK STELLA, New York, 1970, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Museum of Modern Art, VG+/VG+, 174 pages. Clean and bright with a like dust jacket. Illustrated, ........$30.00
041901. Rubin, William MIRO IN THE COLLECTION OF THE MUSEUM OF MODERN ART, 1973, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Museum of Modern Art, Fine, 0-87070-462-1. 139pp. Illustrated, ..................$7.00
040084. Ruby, Erik A. THE HUMAN FIGURE: A PHOTOGRAPHIC REFERENCE FOR ARTISTS, New York, 1974, 12th printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Von Nostrand Reinhold, Fine, 0-442-27148-4. 338 pages. Over 600 detailed anatomical photos for artists to draw from. Black and White Photos, ...............................................................$14.00
040781. Ruby, Erik A. THE HUMAN FIGURE: A PHOTOGRAPHIC REFERENCE FOR ARTISTS, New York, 1974, 12th printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Von Nostrand Reinhold, Fine, 0-442-27148-4. 338 pages. Over 600 detailed anatomical photos for artists to draw from. Black and White Photos, ...............................................................$15.00
018896. Rurner, J.W. THE SOUR APPLE TREE OF JEFF DAVIS LAST DITCH, Philadelphia, Musical America, VG+, A reprint of the original music, protected in a plastic sleeve. Originally published in the 19th.century. Illustrated, ..................................................$10.00
007407. Russell, Charles THE AVANT-GARDE TODAY, Urbana, 1981, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., University of Illinois Press, VG, 267 pages.Remainder mark on bottom edge. An International Anthology of poetry, art and prose. Illustrated, ...........................$18.00
027029. Russell, Louis Arthur THE COMMONPLACES OF VOCAL ART, Bosotn, Mass., 1908, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Oliver Ditson Co., Fine, 74 pages. Gilt print and stamp on maroon boards. A series of chats with singers of all stripes about the proper use of the singing voice. -, ...............................................................$12.00
041064. Russell, Raymond CATALOGUE OF EARLY KEYBOARD INSTRUMENTS AT FENTON HOUSE, Great Britain, 1969, 1st.Edition ed., Wraps prtg., Country Life/National Trust, VG, 26 pages. Booklet describes the keyboard instruments sheltered at the famed Fenton House. Photo illustrations. Illustrations, .................................................$9.00
009006. Russo, Vito THE CELLULOID CLOSET. REVISED EDITION. HOMOSEXUALITY IN THE MOVIES, New York, 1981, Paperbound prtg., Harper & Row, VG+, 368pp. ...............................................$9.00
000258. Russoli, Franco MODIGLIANI; DRAWINGS & SKETCHES, NYC, 1969, 1st. Edn. ed., HB prtg., Abrams, VG/VG, Includes a Catalogue Raisonne' Color and black & white, ......................................$75.00
038858. Safarik, Eduard CANALETTO'S VIEW OF LONDON, London, 1961, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Spring Books, VG/Good, 28 pages. Loose color plates to each page. Heavy stock. Blue linen boards have fading at edges. Small open tear on back of dj Illustrations, ...........$14.00
003976. Samuels, Robert HITCHCOCK'S BI-TEXTUALITY. LACAN, FEMINISMS, AND QUEER THEORY., New York, 1998, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., State University of New York, VG+, SUNY series in psychoanalysis and culture. 166pages. ............................................$30.00
032587. San Lazzaro, G. di HOMAGE TO MAX ERNST, New York, 1971, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Tudor Publishing Co., Near Fine/VG+, The book has a tiny wear nick on the bottom edge. Dust jacket has a few small closed tears on bottom edge and top spine. The is the special issue of the XXc Siecle Review with 29 color plates, 130 reproductions and one original lithograph executed by the artists specially for this issue. Dust jacket in a protective mylar cover. Illustrated, ..$70.00
030021. Sandberg, Larry and Weissman, Dick THE FOLK MUSIC SOURCEBOOK. THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO NORTH AMERICAN FOLK MUSIC-FROM BLUES TO RAGTIME, STRINGBANDS TO...., New York, 1976, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Near Fine, 0-394-49684-1. 260pp. plus index. Clean and bright with no previous owner's name or markings. .$9.00
037359. Sanders, James CELLULOID SKYLINE. NEW YORK AND THE MOVIES, New York, 2001, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Fine/Fine, 0-394-57062-6. 497pp. Illustrated with Photographs, ....$35.00
037238. Santoro, Gene MYSELF WHEN I AM REAL. THE LIFE AND MUSIC OF CHARLES MINGUS, 2000, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Oxford University Press, Fine/Near Fine, 0-19-509733-5. Illustrated with Photographs, ..................................................$18.00
038882. Sarcone, Gianni A, and Waeber, Marie J. DAZZLING OPTICAL ILLUSIONS, New York, 2002, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Sterling Publishing, Fine, 0-8069-8393-0. 160 pages. Every page an eye teaser, beautifully rendered in vivid color. Illustrations, ...........$14.00
009804. Sargeant, Winthrop JAZZ HOT AND HYBRID, New York, 1946, (1938) ed., Hardback prtg., E.P. Dutton, V.G.+/V.G.+, New and Enlarged edition. First thus. A descriptive and analytical biography of Jazz. ...............................................................$24.00
023196. Sattley, Helen R. and Arkhurst, Joyce C. HAVE YOU SEEN A COMET?, 1971, 1st.Edition ed., Softback prtg., The John Day Co., VG+, 120 pages. Very light wear. Published in cooperation with UNICEF. Children's art and writing from around the world. Colored Illustrations, ................................................................$6.00
026457. Schatz, Thomas THE GENIUS OF THE SYSTEM: HOLLYWOOD FILMMAKING IN THE STUDIO ERA, New York, 1996, 4th printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Henry Holt & Co., Fine, 0-8050-4666-6. 514 pages.B and W photos, new preface By Steven Bach. Offers definitive view of the old Hollywood and the new. Illustrations, .........................$10.00
011066. Schelle, Michael THE SCORE. INTERVIEWS WITH FILM COMPOSERS., 1999, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Silman-James Press, As New, 427 pages. ....................................................$13.00
035981. Schellmann, Jorg and Benecke, Josephine CHRISTO PRINTS AND OBJECTS, 1963-1967, New York, 1988, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Abbeville Press, Fine/Fine, 0-89659-796-2. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Illustrated, ............................................$20.00
037523. Schiedt, Duncan THE JAZZ STATE OF INDIANA, 1977, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Self-Published, VG+, 256pp. The heritage of Hoosier Jazz ...............................................$25.00
004757. Schmalenbach, Werner BISSIER, New York, 1964, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Vg+/Vg+, In the Modern Artists series. ...............................................$12.00
025241. Schmidt, Rick FEATURE FILMMAKING AT USED-CAR PRICES. HOW TO WRITE, PRODUCE, DIRECT, SHOOT, EDIT & PROMOTE A FEATURE LENGTH MOVIE -, 2000, 3rd. Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Penguin Books, Fine, 0 14 02.9184 9. Shoot a movie for under $15,000. 412 pages. Completely updated with a guide to building your own video moviemaking workstation. ...............................................................$10.00
018554. Schmied, Wieland TOBEY, 1966, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Harry N. Abrams, Fine/Fine, Oblong 8vo. In the Modern Artists Series. Illustrated, ..........................................$19.00
028064. Schmied, Wieland TOBEY, New York, 1966, Hardcover prtg., Harry N. Abrams, Near Fine/Fine, 43 illustrations including 17 in full color. Previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper, ow fine. Illustrations, ................................................$14.00
024743. Schneede, Uwe M. PAOLOZZI., New York, 1970, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Near Fine/Near Fine (owner's name on verso of 1st. flyleaf), 8109-4414-6. 64 illustrations, 11 in color. Many tipped-in. Paintings and Sculpture. Photographs, ..$12.00
006395. Scholes, Percy A. THE CONCISE OXFORD DICTIONARY OF MUSIC., New York, 1977, Revised ed., Hardbound prtg., Oxford University Press, V.G.+ in Very Good Plus Dust Jacket, Illustrated, .............$15.00
032504. Scholes, Percy A. THE CONCISE OXFORD DICTIONARY OF MUSIC, London, 975, reprint ed., Paperbound prtg., Oxford University Press, VG+, 0 19 311307 4. 636pp. Clean and bright with no previous owner's markings. ......................................................$6.00
026885. Schonberg, Harold C. THE GREAT PIANISTS FROM MOZART TO THE PRESENT, New York, 1967, 2nd.paperback ed., Paperbound prtg., Simon & Schuster, VG+, 448pp. ..........................................$5.00
009858. Schulberg, Budd MOVING PICTURES. MEMOIRS OF A HOLLYWOOD PRINCE, New York, 1981, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Stein and Day, V.G.+/V.G.+, 501 pages. Illustrated with Photographs, .........$12.00
032431. Schuster, Peter FOUR EVER. DIE GESCHICHTE DER BEATLES, Zurich, 1989, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Belser Verlag, Near Fine (previous owner's name on front flyleaf), 3-7630-9046-0. 182pp. including index. The Beatles in Germany. Many photographs with German text. Illustrated with Photographs, ...........................$25.00
029722. Schwartz, Elliott and Childs, Barney CONTEMPORARY COMPOSERS OF CONTEMPORARY MUSIC, 1967, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Holt, Rinehart & Winston, VG+/VG+, From Busoni to Wuorinen. Interviews and shop talk. 375pp. .............................................$12.00
041193. Schweitzer, Albert J.S. BACH. 2 VOLUMES., Boston, 1962, reprint ed., Paperbound prtg., Bruce Humphries, Near Fine, Translated from the German by Ernest Newman. 428/496pp. 2 volumes are clean and bright with no previous owner's markings. .....................$18.00
036742. Scorsese, Martin and Pileggi, Nicholas GOODFELLAS, London, 1993, 7th printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Faber and Faber, Fine, 0-571-16265-7. 137 pages. The complete script with photos from film. Black and White Photos, .......................................$10.00
011265. Searle, Humphrey and Layton, Robert TWENTIETH CENTURY COMPOSERS. BRITAIN, SCANDINAVIA AND THE NETHERLANDS. VOLUME III, New York, 1972, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Holt, Rinehart and Winston, VG+/VG+, ISBN: 0-03-003381-0. Dust jacket is price-clipped and has a few short tears on the top of the spine. 200 pages. .....$12.00
009605. Seiichiro, Takahashi (Edited by) KAIGETSUDO (1700-1750), Rutland, Vermont, 1959, 1st.Engl.Edn. ed., Hardback prtg., Charles E. Tuttle Co., V.G.+/V.G.+, No.13 in the Kodansha Library of Japanese Art. 88 pages, 41 plates. Fold-out plates. Color and black and white. First English Edition. Previous owner's name & address on front free flyleaf. Small bite from dust jacket on spine, o.w. VG++ Illustrated, ..$20.00
013261. Seitz, William C. HANS HOFFMANN, New York, 1963, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Doubleday and Co., VG+, Stiff paper wraps. 64 pages. Color and black and white photograph's of Hoffmann's paintings. Illustrated, .......................................$17.00
008573. Seitz, William C. MARK TOBEY, New York, 1962, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Museum of Modern Art, VG, Exhibition of Tobey's works. Color Illustrations. 112 pages. Illustrated, ...........$15.00
001669. Seldis, Henry J. HENRY MOORE IN AMERICA, New York, 1973, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Praeger Publishers, V.G./V.G., 283 pages. Dust jacket has few chips and tears on extremities. Illustrated, ...............................................................$35.00
030804. Server, Lee SCREENWRITER: WORDS BECOME PICTURES, Pittstown, New Jersey, 1987, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Main Street Press, Fine, 1-55562-017-5. 256 pages. Interviews with twelve screenwriters from the golden age of American movies. Many B and W photos. Illustrations, ................................................$10.00
037388. Seton, Marie SERGEI M. EISTENSTEIN, New York, 1960, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Evergreen/Grove, Near Fine, 533 pages. The life odyssey of the master film maker, illustrated with 200 photos and stills. Black and White Photos, ....................$10.00
013479. Severinghaus, J. Walter ART AT WORK. THE CHASE MANHATTAN COLLECTION, New York, 1984, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., E.P. Dutton, Inc., Fine/Fine, 333 pages. Illustrated, ..............$25.00
021578. Shackelford, Bud EXPERIMENTAL WATERCOLOR TECHNIQUES, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Watson-Guptill, Near Fine/VG+, 0-8230-1619-6. 8-1/4x11" 144 pages. 48 color pages. 110 black and white illustrations. Illustrated, ...................................$12.00
040720. Sharp, Cecil J. (Editor) ONE HUNDRED ENGLISH FOLKSONGS. FOR MEDIUM VOICE, New York, 1975, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Dover Publications, VG+, 0-486-23192-5. 235pp. ......................$15.00
023822. Shearing, George GEORGE SHEARING INTERPRETATIONS FOR PIANO NO. 1, 1954, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Robbins Music, Near Fine (owner's name), 10 songs including Don't Blame Me, Coquette, You Were Meant For Me, Mood For Love, I'll Never Be The Same and more. ...............................................................$15.00
023821. Shearing, George PLAY PIANO LIKE GEORGE SHEARING., New York, 1963, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Robbins Music Corp., Fine, 10 songs including The Second Time Around, Cabin In The Sky, Close Your Eyes and others. ..............................................$15.00
023824. Shearing, George SHADES OF SHEARING, New York, 1958, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Bayes Music Corp., Fine, A Collection of original compositions as recorded by George Shearing On Capital and MGM Albums. .......................................................$15.00
041800. Sheridan, Noel ON REFLECTION, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Four Courts Press, Fine, 1 85182 609 2. Irish artist, Noel Sheridan reviews his career as an artist. Book laid-in "Everybody Should Get Stones" Illustrated, ......................................$20.00
013396. Shikes, Ralph E. THE INDIGNENT EYE. THE ARTIST AS SOCIAL CRITIC IN PRINTS AND DRAWINGS FROM THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY TO PICASSO., Boston, 1970, 2nd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Beacon Press, Fine/Fine, ISBN:0-8070-6670-2. Clean and bright in an unclipped dust jacket.439 pages of social comment in artistic form. Illustrated, ........$24.00
019787. Shlain, Leonard ART AND PHYSICS. PARALLEL VISIONS IN SPACE, TIME AND LIGHT, 1991, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., William Morrow (Quill), VG+, ISBN; 0-688-12305-8. 480 pages including index. .$10.00
021170. Shook, Georg and Witt, Gary SHARP FOCUS WATERCOLOR PAINTING. TECHNIQUES FOR HOT-PRESSED SURFACES, New York, 1981, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Watson-Guptill, VG+/VG+, 0-8230-4794-6. Clean and bright copy in a like dust jacket. Illustrated, .....$14.00
024456. Siegel, Alan H. BREAKING IN TO THE MUSIC BUSINESS. REVISED FOR THE 90'S., New York, 1990, 11th Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Simon and Schuster, VG+, 0-671-72907-1. 349 pages. Inside advice from a top entertainment lawyer, including interviews with stars and executives. Recommended by Variety. Illustrations, ............$10.00
009592. Silvers, Robert PHOTOMOSAICS, New York, 1997, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Owl Book/Henry Holt, Fine, Composite images created with photographs. Magnifying glass included. Illustrated with Photographs, ..................................................$12.00
023818. Simon, Carly CARLY SIMON HOTCAKES, 1974, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., C'est Music, Fine, 11 songs including I Haven't Got Time For the Pain. 64 pages. Photographs of Carly. Illustrated with Photographs, ..................................................$15.00
021987. Simon, George T. GLEN MILLER AND HIS ORCHESTRA, 1974, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Thomas Y. Crowell, Fine/Near Fine, 0-690-00470-2. 473 pages. Illustrated with Photographs, .......$10.00
009789. Simon, John INGMAR BERGMAN DIRECTS, New York, 1972, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, V.G./V.G., 315 pages. Over 400 photographs. Illustrated with Photographs, ....$19.00
039424. Simon, Paul SONGS OF PAUL SIMON FOR EASY (BIG NOTE) GUITAR, 1973, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Good, As sung by Simon & Garfunkel and Paul Simon himself from "The Sound of Silens" through "Mrs Robinson," "Bridge Over Troubled Water," "Kodachrome" and "Loves Me Like a Rock". 144pp. Cover, a bit rubbed and worn. .................$10.00
025777. Sinatra, Frank FRANK SINATRA'S HITS ON PARADE, New York, 1931, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Harms, Inc., Very Good, Words and music to 12 early Sinatra songs. Youthful photo on front. Owner's name and stamp, cover. -, .....................................$15.00
036215. Singer, Barry BLACK AND BLUE. THE LIFE AND LYRICS OF ANDY RAZAF. FOREWORD BY BOBBY SHORT, 1992, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Schirmer Books, Fine/Fine, 0-02-872395-3. .....................$25.00
019972. Singh, Madanjeet HIMALAYAN ART, 1968, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., New York Graphic Society, Near Fine/Near Fine, Includes Wall-Painting and Sculpture in Ladakh, Lahaul and Spiti. The Siwalik Ranges, Nepal, Sikim and Bhutan. 295 pages. In The Unesco Art Book series of World Art. Clean, bright, price intact, no previous owner's markings. Illustrated, ........................................$40.00
041895. Singh, Madanjeet HIMALAYAN ART, 1968, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., New York Graphic Society, Near Fine/VG+ (previous owner's name on front flyleaf), Includes Wall-Painting and Sculpture in Ladakh, Lahaul and Spiti. The Siwalik Ranges, Nepal, Sikim and Bhutan. 295 pages. In The Unesco Art Book series of World Art. Clean, bright, price intact, no previous owner's markings. Illustrated, ......$35.00
000993. Sitwell, Sacheverall BAROQUE AND ROCOCO, New York, 1967, 1st. Edition ed., HB prtg., G.P. Putnam, VG/VG, Illustrated, ..$25.00
003546. Sjeklocha, Paul & Mead, Igor UNOFFICIAL ART IN THE SOVIET UNION, Berkeley, 1967, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., University of California Pr., Dust Jacket, V.G./V.G., Illustrated, ..........$30.00
025737. Skinner, Quinton BEHIND THE MUSIC: CASUALTIES OF ROCK, New York, 2001, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Pocket Books, Fine, 0-671- 03963-6. 176 page. Brief biographies, often obituaries, of the rock icons we've lost. Photographic Illustrations. Illustrated with Photographs, ..................................................$10.00
021254. Slobodkin, Louis SCULPTURE PRINCIPLES & PRACTICE, 1949, 2nd.Printing ed., Hardback prtg., World Publishing, VG/VG (Previous owner's name on flyleaves), 255 pages. Dust jacket has some wear and tear. Illustrated, ............................................$14.00
006906. Smalley, E.V. THE REPUBLICAN MANUAL. HISTORY, PRINCIPLES, EARLY LEADERS, ACHIEVEMENTS OF THE REPUBLICAN PARTY, New York, 1880, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., American Book Exchange, Good. Light edgewear, cloth binding slightly folded., 341 pages. frontis of Garfield w/tissue guard. Bio.of Garfield & Chester Arthur. Platform for elections. History. Illustrated, ..............................$50.00
024043. Smith, Gavin SAYLES ON SAYLES, 1998, 3rd.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Faber & Faber, Fine, 0-571-19280-7. Photographs, ...............................................................$10.00
038813. (Smithsonian Institute} AN OCEAN APART. CONTEMPORARY VIETNAMESE ART FROM THE UNITED STATES AND VIETNAM., Washington DC, 1995, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Smithsonian Inst., Fine, 1-57098-055- 1.Travelling Art Exhibition organized by the Smithsonian Inst. Illustrations, ................................................$12.00
003018. Smithsonian Institution THE PHILIPS COLLECTION IN THE MAKING: 1920-1930, New Haven, CT, 1979, Paperbound prtg., The Smithsonian Institution, VG+, 96 pages. A Catalogue of the Exhibition. Illustrated with many color, as well as black and white reproductions. Good copy. Illustrated, .......................................$15.00
028309. Snitkin, Harvey R. PRACTICING FOR YOUNG MUSICIANS. YOU ARE YOUR OWN TEACHER, Niantic, Ct., 2001, Paperbound prtg., HMS, Fine, 1-88732-00-8. This book helps a young musician take responsibility for his/her own progress. ..........................................$9.00
017967. So, Jenny F. MUSIC IN THE AGE OF CONFUCIUS, 2000, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., University of Washington Pr., As New, 152 pages. The study of musical instruments in ancient China. Illustrated, ...............................................................$30.00
017150. Soby, James Thrall THE EARLY CHIRICO, New York, 1941, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Dodd, Mead & Co., VG+/No Dust Jacket, 120 pages of text. 69 plates in black and white. Cream cloth binding in very good condition. Illustrated, ..................................$30.00
030799. Sohei, Takahasi ORIENTAL ART MOTIFS, Rutland, Vermont, 1961, 4th printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Charles E. Tuttle, VG, 79 pages. Plastic comb binding has some teeth missing. A charming sketchbook for artists and connoisseurs. Illustrations, ......................$12.00
041063. Solman, Joseph, Editor MOZARTIANA, New York, 2002, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Walker and Co., Fine, 0-8027-7625-6. 201 pages. A merry romp through two centuries of comments and anecdotes about Mozart, humorously illustrated by the collector/editor. Illustrated, ...................................................$8.50
017240. Sondheim, Alan INDIVIDUALS: POST-MOVEMENT ART IN AMERICA, New York, 1977, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., E.P. Dutton, VG+, 316 pages. Illustrated, ........................................$8.00
017983. Sophienholm ANNA ACHER. ASTRID NOACK, Kommune, 1975, Paperbound prtg., Lyngby-Taarbaek, VG+, Art exhibit catalog of the two women artists. Illustrated, ...................................$15.00
000677. Sorel, Edward SUPERPEN. THE CARTOONS AND CARIACTURES OF EDWARD SOREL, New York, 1978, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Random House, Fine/Fine, Illustrated, ................................$19.00
041804. Sourek, Otakar THE CHAMBER MUSIC OF ANTONIN DVORAK. ENGLISH VERSION BY ROBERTA FINLAYSON SAMSOUR, Hardback prtg., Artia, VG+, 177pp. Previous owner's name on front free flyleaf, ow fine interior. Cloth binding with fading & a few tiny marks on spine Illustrated, ..$20.00
027627. Sova, Dawn B. FORBIDDEN FILMS. CENSORSHIP HISTORIES OF 125 MOTION PICTURES, 2001, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Checkmark Books, Fine, 0-8160-4336-1. 368pp. ............................$12.00
003114. Spada, James BARBRA THE FIRST DECADE, Secaucus, New Jersey, 1975, 2nd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Citadel Press, VG+/VG+, 224 pages. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. The first decade of Barbara Streisand's career. Illustrated with Photographs, .....$20.00
006124. Spada, James STEISAND. THE WOMAN AND THE LEGEND., New York, 1981, 2nd. Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Doubleday, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, Photographic Illustrations, ......................$12.00
035133. Spaeth, Sigmund THE FACTS OF LIFE IN POPULAR SONG, NY, 1934, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Whittlesey House, Good, dj remnant glued to fep, covers soiled, but a good copy, no dj ............$9.50
011274. Speltz, Alexander THE STYLES OF ORNAMENT. 3765 ILLUSTRATIONS. 400 FULL PLATES., New York, 1959, Reprint ed., Paperbound prtg., Dover, VG+, Unabridged republication of the original German edition. 647 pages. Illustrated, ..............................$10.00
006744. Spoto, Donald MADCAP. THE LIFE OF PRESTON STURGES., London, 1990, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Little Brown, V.G.+/V.G.+, 301 pages. The first screenwriter to graduate to the rank of director of his own films. Illustrated with Photographs, ......................$20.00
012807. Spoto, Donald STANLEY KRAMER FILM MAKER, Hollywood, 1990, Paperbound prtg., Samuel French, VG+ (remainder mark on bottom edge), 367 pages. Large paperback. Biographical information, film descriptions and filmography. Illustrated with Photographs, ................$14.00
000435. St. James, Ashley VALLOTON: GRAPHICS, London, 1978, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Ash & Grant, Fine/Fine, Text, small illustrations and 32 full page plates. Illustrated, ...........$24.00
032611. Stambler, Irwin THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF POP ROCK AND SOUL REVISED EDITION., New York, 1989, Paperbound prtg., St. Martins Press, Near Fine, 0-312-04310-4.887pp. ...............................$12.00
040885. Stang, Ragna GUSTAV VIGELAND: THE SCULPTOR AND HIS WORKS, Oslo, Norway, 1975, 4th printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Johan Grundt Tanum Forlag, VG, 82-518-0152-4. 190 pages. Illustrated with photos and sketches, and based on his own words, a survey of the Norwegian artist's works. Lightly pulled mid-text. Owner's name on flyleaf. Illustrated, ...............................................................$12.00
011202. Staples, H.J. THE CHOIRMASTER AND ORGANIST. A MANUAL., London, 1941, 2nd.Impress. ed., Hardback prtg., The Epworth Press, VG+/VG+, 159 pages. ...........................................$12.00
034932. Stein, Anne-Marie THREE PICASSOS BEFORE BREAKFAST, NY, 1973, 1st ed., HB prtg., Hawthorne Books, Good/Good, b&w photos, cvrs. v.sl. warped, v.sl. lean, pg edges v.sl. soiled, still a good, tight in sl. rubbed/creased, intact, good dj ...............................$14.50
027168. Steir, Pat and Yau, John DAZZLING WATER, DAZZLING LIGHT, 2000, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., University of Washington Pr, Fine, 0-295-98029-X. Travelling art exhibit. Illustrated, .....$18.00
023258. Stevens, denis CLAUDIO MONTEVERDI SONGS & MADRIGALS IN PARALLEL TRANSLATION, 2000, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Scarecrow Press, Fine/Fine, 0-8108-3934-2. 236 pages. As new. ...........$28.00
032371. Stewart. Dave THE MUSICIAN'S GUIDE TO READING & WRITING MUSIC, San Francisco, Calif., 1993, 4th printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Miller Freeman, Near Fine, 0-87930-273-9. 103 pages. Rock musician explains the basics with wit and clarity. A bit of ink underlining to text. Illustrations, ...........................................$7.00
019376. Stoddard, Hope FROM THESE COMES MUSIC. INSTRUMENTS OF THE BAND AND ORCHESTRA, New York, 1952, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Thomas Y. Crowell, Fine/Fine, 256 pages. A discussion of forty instruments used in present day bands with illustrations and interesting information. Ava Morgan, ......................................$14.00
010861. Stoltenberg, Donald THE ARTIST AND THE BUILT ENVIRONMENT, Worcester, Mass., 1980, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Davis Publications, V.G.+/V.G.+, 150 pages including index. The study of paintings which interpret buildings, interiors, construction and demolition, industrial locations, bridges and transportation by using the examples of the artists and their methods of painting. Illustrated, ...............................................................$30.00
023429. Stone, Jerald B. YOU CAN SING. INCLUDES A COMPACT DISC., 1995, Paperbound prtg., Amsco Publications, Near Fine, 0.8256.1515.1. ...............................................................$11.00
042027. Stormen, Win 50 YEARS OF POPULAR PIANO TECHNIQUES IN THE U.S.A. THE BASIC PIANO TECHNIQUES AND STYLINGS USED BY THE ALL TIME GREATS..., New York, nd, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., ARCO Publishers, Near Fine/VG, Piano techniques and stylings used by popular and jazz pianists. ............................................$20.00
007428. Strait, Raymond HOLLYWOOD CHILDREN., New York, 1982, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., St. Martin's Press, VG+/VG+, 209pp. The children of Hollywood stars tell about their childhoods with the rich and famous. Illustrated with Photographs, .....................$12.00
024024. Strosberg, Eliane ART AND SCIENCE, 2001, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Abbeville Press, Fine/Fine, 0-7892-0713-3. 245pp. Photographs, ..................................................$38.00
003478. Stuler, Von A. FILMBUCHER FUR ALLE. FILMTRICKS UND TRICKFILME., Halle, 1930's, Hardback prtg., Verlag Von Wilhelm Knapp, VG, Illustrated paper over boards. Stylized Graphic on cover indicative of pre-war Germany and signed Molkenthin. Black and white photographic illustrations. Advertisments for cameras and lenses in the back of the book. No date. In German. Illustrated, ........................$35.00
025049. Styne, Jule, Composer: Comden & Green Lyricists VOCAL SELECTIONS FROM LORELEI, New York, 1974, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Consolidated Music, Fine, 0-8256-4166-7. 48 pages, eleven pieces, words and music. Illustrated with production photos. Image of star, Carol Channing on cover. Owner's name stamped om title page. Photographs from the Broadway Musical inside. Illustrated with Photographs, ...$15.00
022318. Suckling, Nigel HARD CURVES. THE FANTASY ART OF JULIE BELL, 1996, 1st.American ed., Paperbound prtg., Thunder's Mouth Press, VG+ (small bite on back top binding), 1-56025-131-X. The artist is married to Boris Vallejo. Illustrated, ................................$15.00
023682. Sunyer, Joaquin EXPOSICION JOAQUIN SUNYER. CATALOGO., 1959, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Palacio De La Virreina, VG+, 164 pages. Clean and bright. Illustrated paper wraps. Illustrated, ....$15.00
023673. Svoray, Yaron with Hughes, Thomas GODS OF DEATH, New York, 1997, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Simon & Schuster, Fine/Fine, 0-684-81445-5. ................................................$15.00
032714. Sweeney, James Johnson ALBERTO BURRI, Houston, Texas, 1963, Limited ed., Wraps prtg., Museum of Fine Arts, VG, Catalog Limited to 2500 copies designed by Herbert Matter. Illustrated, ..........$20.00
027457. Sweet,Frederick A. IVAN ALBRIGHT: RETROSPECTIVE EXHIBITION CATALOGUE, Chicago, Ill., 1964, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Art Institute of Chicago, VG, 59 pages, 60 illustrations, b and w and color. many full-page, with full-page illustration on cover. Precise narrative. Slight tear, lower spine. Heavy craft paper. Pieces wonderfully rendered. Illustrations, ......................................$11.00
041630. Szmolyan, Walter JOSEF MATTHIAS HAUER, Germany, 1965, - ed., Hardbound prtg., -, VG, 79 pages. Monograph in German. Hauer portrait on cover. Includes diagrams and scores. Owner's name on flyleaf. Illustrations, ................................................$15.00
001229. Taubes, Frederic ABRACADABRA AND MODERN ART. A 19TH.-20TH.CENTURY CRITIQUE AND HISTORY., New York, 1963, Hardback prtg., Dodd, Mead & Co., VG/VG, Ex-library with bookplate on endpaper and stamp on top and bottom edge.Dust jacket has a few minor chips. Good otherwise. Illustrated, .......................................$10.00
026800. Taubes, Frederic THE ART AND TECHNIQUE OF LANDSCAPE PAINTING, New York, 1960, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Watson-Guptill, Fine/Good, 80 pages. B and W and one color illustration. A concise and authoritative guide to the components of oil painting. Illustrations, ................................................$10.00
002976. Taylor, Theodore PEOPLE WHO MAKE MOVIES., New York, 1967, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Doubleday and Co., VG+/VG+, 155 pages. An education in moving making by visits to the production departments. Illustrated with Photographs, ....................$12.00
022114. Temple, Shirley SHIRLEY TEMPLE SONG ALBUM, 1957, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Movietone Corp., Near Fine (previous owner's name on title page), 8-1/2" x 11" 2 full page portrait photographs of Shirley with 10 songs including On The Good Ship Lillipop and Baby Take A Bow Illustrated, ..............................$20.00
022115. Temple, Shirley SHIRLEY TEMPLE SONG ALBUM NO.2, 1936, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Movietone Corp., VG+ (owner's name on cover corner, light wear on covers), 8-1/2" x 11" 8 songs including Animal Crackers In My Soup, Polly Wolly Doodle and Early Bird. Color photograph of Shirley Illustrated, ............................$25.00
023493. (The Beatles) SGT. PEPPER'S LONELY HEART'S CLUB BAND, New York, 1967, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Keyspops Pub., VG, 48 Pages. Cover moderately rubbed. Color cover. Words, music, photos. Light wear along spine, owner's stamp on first page. Photographs & Illustrations, ................................................$15.00
021321. Thompson, Oscar DEBUSSY MAN AND ARTIST, New York, 1965, Reprint ed., Paperbound prtg., Dover Publications, Near Fine, ISBN: 486-21783-3. Illustrated, ......................................$7.00
023909. Thompson, Oscar DEBUSSY, MAN AND ARTIST, New York, 1967, 1st.Thus ed., Paperbound prtg., Dover, VG, 0-486-21783-3. Unabridged reprint, with corrections, of original 1937 edition. The composer's life, world and music. Black and White Photos, .......................$7.00
024060. Thompson, Oscar DEBUSSY, MAN AND ARTIST, New York, 1967, 1st.Thus ed., Paperbound prtg., Dover, VG, 0-486-21783-3.Unabridged reprint, with corrections, of original '37 edition. The composer's life, world and music. Black and White Photos, .......................$7.00
024181. Thompson, Dave GO PHISH, New York, 1997, 3rd Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., St. Martin's Griffin, Near Fine, 0-312-16854-3. 231 pages. Lightly sprung, but solid. The adventures of "America's biggest, underground jam band," according to The Rolling Stone." Color photos, ................................................................$9.00
017432. Thompson, Daniel V. THE MATERIALS AND TECHNIQUES OF MEDIEVAL PAINTING, New York, 1956, Reprint ed., Wraps prtg., Dover Publications, Inc., VG+, Illustrated, ..........................$9.00
005555. Thomson, Belinda (Editor) GAUGUIN BY HIMSELF, Boston, 1993, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Little Brown, V.G.+/V.G.+, As new in like dust jacket. 320 Pages. A comprehensive overview of the artist's oeuvre. 238 Color Illustrations. 3 Bl.& White. Photographic Illustrations, ................................................$55.00
006830. Thomson, F.P. TAPESTRY. MIRROR OF HISTORY, New York, 1980, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Crown Publishing, V.G.+/V.G.+, 224 pages. A history of the art form from its emergence to the present time. Illustrated, ..................................................$30.00
000497. Thomson, Ross and Hewison, Bill HOW TO DRAW AND SELL CARTOONS, Cincinatti, Ohio, 1986, Hardback prtg., North Light, Fine/Fine, 143 pages. Very clean and bright copy in a like dust jacket. Illustrated, ..................................................$12.00
001929. Thursfield, Rear-Admiral H.G. BRASSEY'S ANNUAL. THE ARMED FORCES YEAR-BOOK. 1950, New York, 1950, 1st. Edition ed., HB prtg., Macmillan, VG/VG, Illustrated, ................................$15.00
005657. Tobey, Susan Bracaglia ART OF MOTHERHOOD, New York, 1991, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Abbeville Press, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, 179 pages. Maternity is the theme for this art book. Includes illustrations from early Asian art to Modern Art. Colored Illustrations, ................................................$20.00
019011. Todd, Micahel Jr. and Todd, Susan McCarthy A VALUABLE PROPERTY. THE LIFE STORY OF MICHAEL TODD, New York, 1983, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Arbor House, Fine/Fine, 369pp. Clean and bright in a like price-clipped dust jacket. Illustrated with Photographs, ...$10.00
032033. Tolstoy, Leo WHAT IS ART? AND ESSAYS ON ART, New York, 1962., 1st ed., Paperbound prtg., Oxford University Press, VG+, 327 pages plus index. Owner's name on flyleaf. Some underlineation to text. The writer's exploration of the ethics and essence of art. -, ..$6.00
008911. Tompkins, Calvin THE SCENE. REPORTS ON POST-MODERN ART, New York, 1976, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Viking Press, V.G.+/V.G.+, 272 pages. Illustrated, .......................................$20.00
022481. Toney, Anthony CREATIVE PAINTING AND DRAWING, New York, 1966, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Dover Publications, Fine, 199 pages. Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings. Illustrated, ..................................................$12.00
040272. Tovey, Donald Francis BEETHOVEN, New York, 1946, 2nd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Oxford University Press, VG+/VG+, 138pp. Inscription on the flyleaf. ............................$10.00
029851. Trapp, Frank Anderson CLARENCE HOLBROOK CARTER, New York, 1971, Hardback prtg., Rizzoli, VG+/VG+, Douglas Dreishpoon, Ricardo Pau-Llosa. Foreword by James A. Michener. 144 pages. Illustrated with color reproductions of the artist's paintings, throughout. Both jacket and book in very good condition. Clean, tight copy. Illustrated, ..$18.00
018970. Trent, Paul THE THIRTIES. THE FABULOUS MOVIE YEARS, New York, 1974, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Vineyard Books, Near Fine/VG+, 192 pages. Includes casts and credits. Illustrated, .$12.00
007703. Truffaut, Francois HITCHCOCK, New York, 1967, 8th.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Simon & Schuster, Fine, 0-671-20346-0. Touchstone Edition. 356 pages. Clean and bright copy. Illustrated, .......$12.00
022761. Tubb, Ernest ERNEST TUBB FOLIO OF RECORDED HITS NO. 1, New York, 1947, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Hill and Range Songs, Inc., Fine, Photographs of Ernest and His Texas Troubadours. 19 songs. Illustrated with Photographs, .................................$15.00
013738. Tuchman, Maurice CHAIM SOUTINE 1893-1943, Los Angeles, Ca., 1968, Paperbound prtg., Los Angeles Cty. Mus. of Art, VG, 152 pages. Color and black and white reproductions of Chaim Soutine's paintings. Illustrated, ..................................................$18.00
010545. Tucker, Mark ELLINGTON THE EARLY YEARS, Urbana, 1995, Paperbound prtg., University of Illinois Pr., Fine, Includes list of compositions and discography, bibliographical references and index. 343 pages. Illustrated with Photographs, ...........................$8.00
021376. Tudor, Dean and Nancy GRASS ROOTS MUSIC, Littleton, Co., 1979, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Libraries Unlimited, VG+, 0-87287-133-9. 367 pages. Withdrawn from reference library. stamps on top edge and front free endpaper, ow clean and bright. ........$15.00
022098. Turner, "Cowboy" Dallas "COWBOY" DALLAS TURNER. THE ROVING RANGER. NORTHWESTERN BARN DANCE FAVORITE. OREGON'S FAVORITE YODELING COWBOY. FOLIO NO.2, Chicago, 1950, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., M.M.Cole Publishing Co., Near Fine, 96 pages including index. Photographs of Dallas on the front and back covers. Oregon's own. .$15.00
021236. Turner, Frederick REMEMBERING SONG. ENCOUNTERS WITH THE NEW ORLEANS JAZZ TRADITION., New York, 1982, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Viking Press, Fine/Fine, 0-670-59375-3. ................$10.00
029483. Turner, Jane (Editor) THE GROVE DICTIONARY OF ART. FROM DAVID TO INGRES. EARLY 19TH.- CENTURY FRENCH ARTISTS, 2000, Paperbound prtg., Groveart, Fine, 0-312-22970-4 Illustrated, .............$14.00
029484. Turner, Jane (Editor) THE GROVE DICTIONARY OF ART. FROM REMBRANDT TO VERMEER EARLY 17TH-CENTURY DUTCH ARTISTS., 2000, Paperbound prtg., Groveart, Fine, 0-312-22972-0. Illustrated, ............$14.00
002610. Tyler, Parker (Text) CARL PICKHARD, New York, 1972, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Horizon Press, VG+ in VG dust jacket with a few minor chips. Art School Stamp, 142 pages. Black & white& w. & color illustrations. 1 line small stamp of art school crossed out on front endpaper,o.w. VG+ Illustrated with Photographs, ...............$29.00
027960. Tyler, Parker CLASSICS OF THE FOREIGN FILM: A PICTORIAL TREASURY BY PARKER TYLER, New York, 1962, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Bonanza Books, Fine/VG, 253 pages. 75 classical films covered, with perceptive narrative and memorable phots. Illustrations, .$10.00
021091. Tyler, Parker UNDERGROUND FILM. A CRITICAL HISTORY, New York, 1970, 1st. Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Grove Press, Inc., VG+, 249 pages. .....................................................$6.00
040300. Vallas, Leon THE THEORIES OF CLAUDE DEBUSSY MUSICIEN FRANCAIS. TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY MAIRE O'BRIEN, New York, 1967, (1929) ed., Paperbound prtg., Dover Publications, Near Fine, Clean and bright republication of the Oxford University Press 1929 edition. 189pp. ...............................................................$14.00
023693. Vallejo, Boris BORIS VALLEJO FANTASY ART TECHNIQUES. FOREWORD BY ISAAC ASIMOV., New York, 1985, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Simon & Schuster, Fine, 0-684-81904-X. Illustrated, ....$12.00
034921. Vallery-Radot, Jean DRAWINGS OF THE MASTERS: FRENCH DRAWINGS FROM THE 15 CENTURY THROUGH GERICAULT, NY, c.1964, Bk Club ed. ed., Hardbound prtg., Shorewood, VG-, Drawings of the Masters series, illustrated, covers v.lightly soiled, but a vg- copy in a sl. stained/shelfworn, but intact, good slipcase ...................$7.50
006282. Vallier, Dora ABSTRACT ART. A HISTORY AND ANALYSIS OF A MAIN CURRENT IN 20TH.CENTURY ART, New York, 1970, 1st.American ed., Hardback prtg., The Orion Press, Vg+/Vg+, 342 pages including index. Previous owners name on verso of front flyleaf. Illustrated, ..$25.00
001758. Van Briessen, Fritz THE WAY OF THE BRUSH. PAINTING TECHNIQUES OF CHINA AND JAPAN, Rutland, Vermont, 1962, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Tuttle, Fine/Fine in VG slipcase with banner., 329 pages. previous owners bookplate on pasted down flyleaf. No other defects. 284 illustrations of Chinese and Japanese Art. Illustrated, ...............................................................$60.00
040030. van der Marck, Jan ARMAN, New York, 1984, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Abbeville Press, Near Fine, Near Fine, 0-89659-423-8. 128 pages. Ex-library with minimal markings. Color and B and W representations of Arman's works with lucid commentary. Illustrations, ...............................................................$17.00
035036. Van Dyke, John C. HOW TO JUDGE OF A PICTURE: FAMILIAR TALKS IN THE GALLERY WITH UNCRITICAL LOVERS OF ART, NY, 1889, HB prtg., Chautauqua Press, Good, eps sl. foxed, covers sl. stained, sl. edgewear, but a good copy ................................................$7.50
036713. Van Gogh, Vincent VAN GOGH: A SELF PORTRAIT, New York, 1989, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Paragon House, Fine, 1-55778-277-6. 398 pages. A selection of letters selected by Auden sensitively reveals the artist and his environment. Illustrated in B and W: Van Gogh's paintings. Illustrations, ......................................$9.00
001172. Van Hoesen, Beth A COLLECTION OF WONDERFUL THINGS, San Francisco, 1972, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Scrimshaw, VG+/VG (light soil and staining on dust jacket), One of 5000 copies printed. Illustrated, ..................................................$25.00
017699. van Orden, Kate MUSIC AND THE CULTURES OF PRINT, 2000, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Garland, As New, 354 pages. "This collection of essays explores the cultures that coalesced around printed music from the sixteenth to the early twentieth centuries. Print revolutionized the presentation of musical texts, the conception of written compositions, and the dissemination of music.." .......$50.00
025455. Various LOUIS, New York, 1968, Paperbound prtg., Valando Music Corp., VG, 33 pages. Words and music of nine of Louis Armstrong's songs, with photo illustration of Louis live. Owner's name inside. Illustrations, ................................................$15.00
036540. (Various) MARIAN ANDERSON, New York, 1965, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Hurok Publications, Fine, Unpaginated. Souvenir program of Anderson's final tour includes artful photographs, biography, discography and lyrics. Black and White Photos, ...............$15.00
022288. Vega, Suzanne THE PASSIONATE EYE. THE COLLECTED WRITING OF SUZANNE VEGA, New York, 1999, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Avon Spike Book, Fine/Fine, 0-380-97353-7. Illustrated with Photographs, ...............................................................$10.00
027962. Vermilye, Jerry and Ricci, Mark THE FILMS OF ELIZABETH TAYLOR, Secaucus, New Jersey, 1978, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., The Citadel Press, Near Fine, 0-8065-0656-3. 245 pages, plus pages of portraits at end. Narrative of films graced my many b and w photos. Illustrations, .................................................$9.00
020772. Vester, Frans 125 EASY CLASSICAL STUDIES FOR FLUTE, Paperbound prtg., Universal Edition, VG+, .....................$10.00
025790. Vetessy, George (piano arrangements) WHAT'S NEW PUSSYCAT? AND OTHER HIT MOTION PICTURES ARRANGED FOR PIANO WITH GUITAR CORDS, 1965, Paperbound prtg., Music Publishers Inc., VG+, Milton Glazer color cover. ........................................................$10.00
008568. Vezin, Annette and Luc KANDINSKY AND DER BLAUE REITER, 1992, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Pierre Terrail, Fine/Fine, 222 pages. 160 color illustrations. Illustrated with Photographs, .$40.00
008075. Victoria and Albert Museum ART & DESIGN IN EUROPE AND AMERICA. 1800-1900, New York, 1987, 1st.American ed., Paperbound prtg., E.P. Dutton, VG+, 224 pages. Illustrated with Photographs, ....$20.00
002281. Vincent, Adrian VICTORIAN WATERCOLOURS. CHILDREN, London, 1991, Hardback prtg., Bloomsbury Books, V.G.+/V.G.+, Color illustrations depicting children in victorian art. Illustrated, .............$15.00
041089. (Vinquist, Mary and Zaslaw, Neal, editors) PERFORMANCE PRACTICE:A BIBLIOGRAPHY, New York, 1971, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., W.W. Norton, VG, 114 pages. Cover somwhat creased. Few pencil marks. Guide to the literature of the proper performance of music of the past. -, .......................................................$6.00
040271. Vogel, Jaroslav LEOS JANACEK. HIS LIFE AND WORKS. A NEW COMPREHENSIVE BIOGRAPHY., London, 1962, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Paul Hamlyn, Fine/Near Fine, 426pp. including index. Clean and bright. Illustrated Frontis., .................................$25.00
040929. Vogt, Paul CONTEMPORARY PAINTING, New York, 1981, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Fine/Fine, 0-8109-0780-1. 135 pages. Analysis of fifty major artists, each represented in a full-page color plate. Bright, crisp copies. Illustrations, .................................................$8.00
021584. Von Holst, Christian FRANZ MARC HORSES, 2000, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Hatje Cantz Publishers, Fine/Fine, 3-7757-0953-3. 283 pages. 231 illustrations, 167 in color. Paintings, ........$34.00
013058. Wagner, Margaret E. MAXFIELD PARRISH & THE ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE GOLDEN AGE, 2000, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Pomegranate Communications, As New/As New, 120 pages. Mostly Parrish but some of his contemporaries like Wyeth and Jessie Wilcox Smith. Color Illustrations. Illustrated, ..................................................$22.00
009124. Wajda, Andrzej DOUBLE VISION. MY LIFE IN FILM., New York, 1989, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., henry Holt, V.G.+/V.G.+, 136 pages. Author is Poland's most famous film director. Illustrated with Photographs, ..................................................$15.00
001601. Walker, Alexander VIVIEN. THE LIFE OF VIVIEN LEIGH, New York, 1987, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Wiedenfeld & Nicolson, Fine/Fine, First American Edition. 311 pages, bibliography and index. Illustrated with Photographs, .................................$18.00
027751. Waller, Fats REMININISCENCES OF "FATS WALLER" PIANO SOLOS AND SONGS, CR 1967, Paperbound prtg., Educational Sheet Music, Near Fine, 13 of Fat's special numbers with instructions on the Fats Waller piano style. ........................................................$12.00
041894. Wangermee, Robert FLEMISH MUSIC AND SOCIETY IN THE 15TH. & 16TH. CENTURIES, NY, 1968, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Praeger, Fine/Fair Dust Jacket in a VG+ Slipcase, 347pp. English translation by Robert Erich Wolf. Lavish book filled with art illustrations. Some tipped-in. Illustrated, .......................................$75.00
035358. Ward, Martha E. and Marquardt, Dorothy A. ILLUSTRATORS OF BOOKS FOR YOUNG PEOPLE, SECOND EDITION, Metuchen, New Jersey, 1975, 1st ed., Hardback prtg., The Scarecrow Press, Near Fine, 0-8108-0819-6. 223 pages. Ex-lib. Guide includes brief bio's of each listed artist. -, ...............................................................$10.00
036743. Wardlow, Gayle Dean CHASIN' THAT DEVIL MUSIC: SEARCHING FOR THE BLUES, San Francisco, Calif., 1998, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Backbeat Books, Near Fine, 0-87930-552-5. 271 pages. Cover lightly creased. Stories of the blues pioneers, many in their own words. Includes CD with 19 rare blues songs. Illustrations, ..........$10.00
008929. Warren, Richard Jr. CHARLES IVES DISCOGRAPHY, Historical Sound Recordings, 1972, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Yale University Library, VG+, Distributed by the Greenwood Press. 124 pages. #1 of the series, Historical Sound Recording Publication Series. ..$16.00
015449. Wasserman, Abby PRAISE, VILIFICATION & SEXUAL INNUENDO OR HOW TO BE A CRITIC. THE SELECTED WRITINGS OF JOHN L. WASSERMAN 1964-1979, San Francisco, 1993, Paperbound prtg., Chronicle Books, Good, Remainder mark on bottom edge. little soil on back covers, tiny crease on bottom edge of front cover. ...........................................$6.00
011342. Watanabe, Ruth T. INTRODUCTION TO MUSIC RESEARCH, New Jersey, 1967, Hardback prtg., Prentice-Hall, VG+/Good, 237 pages including index. ...............................................$9.00
041114. Watson, Ernest W. THE ART OF PENCIL DRAWING, New York, 1972, 2nd printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Watson-Guptill Publications, Fine/VG, 0-8230-0275-6. 158 pages. Illustrates and explains how to draw a variety of objects, inspired by the author's own B and W works. Owner's name inside board. Illustrations, .............................$10.00
041113. Watson, Ernest and Aldren THE WATSON DRAWING BOOK, New York, 1970, 5th printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Bell Publishing, Near Fine/VG, 160 pages. Book a mite cocked, but clean and tight. Black and white techniques illustrated through the work of 80 artists. Illustrations, ...............................................................$10.00
037575. Weinstat, Hertzel and Wechsler, Bert DEAR ROGUE. A BIOGRAPHY OF THE AMERICAN BARITONE LAWRENCE TIBBETT, Portland, Oregon, 1996, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Amadeus Press, Fine/Fine, 1-57467-008-5. 283pp. Illustrated with Photographs, ...........$12.00
022004. Wenzel, Lynn I HEAR AMERICA SINGING. A NOSTALGIC TOUR OF POPULAR SHEET MUSIC, New York, 1989, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Crown Publishers, Fine/Fine, 0-517-56967-1. A lovely clean and bright copy. 150 pages. Many interesting examples of pictorial sheet music in glowing color. Illustrated with Photographs, ..................$16.00
019133. Werner, John S. AGING THROUGH THE EYES OF MONET, New York, 1998, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Walter de Gruyter, Near Fine (Publisher's card glued on front flyleaf), Paperbound with dust jacket. The effect of aging on Monet's paintings. 23 pages with colored reproductions of paintings. Illustrated, ......................$15.00
000862. West, Mae PLEASURE MAN, New York, 1975, 1st.printing ed., Paperback prtg., Dell TM681510, VG+, 253 pages. A Novel written by Mae West. .........................................................$15.00
004139. White, Charles THE LIFE AND TIMES OF LITTLE RICHARD, 1984, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harmony Books, V.G.+/V.G.+, Inobtrusive remainder mark on bottom edge. 269 pages, index. Illustrated with Photographs, .............................................$15.00
029142. White, Jean WHITE'S BALLROOM ORCHESTRA. FIRST VIOLIN. VOLUME 1.11, 1879, Hardback prtg., Self-published, VG, 96pp. Advertisements on the endpapers. Original brown cloth binding with decorative gilt lettering in the art nouveau style. ...........$50.00
011534. Whitside, Abby MASTERING THE CHOPIN ETUDES, New York, 1969, Hardback prtg., Charles Scribner's Sons, V.G.+/V.G.+ (previous owner's penned name on front endpaper), 200 pages. Presentation bookplate by the Abby Whitside Foundation in New York City on front paste-down flyleaf. ...............................................................$18.00
020476. Widener, Don LEMMON, New York, 1975, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Macmillan, VG+/VG+, Minimal wear on dust jacket. Illustrated with photographs. ..................................$5.00
036627. Wildgans, Friedrich ANTON WEBERN. INTRODUCTION AND NOTES BY HARVEY SEARLE, New York, 1967, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., October House, Nr.Fine/VG, Clean and bright book. Dust jacket has light staining. .....................................................$14.00
035167. Wildman, Louis PRACTICAL UNDERSTANDING OF THE PERCUSSION SECTION, Boston, 1964, Hardbound prtg., Bruce Humphries, Good/Good, illustrated, bookplate with name erased on fep, o/w just v.light cover soiling/shelfwear, but a good copy in a sl. soiled/shelfworn, but intact, good dj with some edgewear .....................................$7.50
023481. Wilk, Max MEMORY LANE: THE GOLDEN AGE OF AMERICAN POPULAR MUSIC 1890-1929, New York, 1976, 1st.Thus ed., Paperbound prtg., Ballantine Books, Near Fine, 0-345-25096-6-595. 88 pages.Minimal smudge to cover's edge. A stunningly illustrated book, full of old-time Rag-Time, Fox-Trot and Love ballad music-score covers, each deserving a frame. Light-hearted narrative enlivens the pages. Illustrated, ...$15.00
019517. Wilkin, Karen KENNETH NOLAND, New York, 1990, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Rizzoli, Fine/Fine, 128 pages. Illustrated, ..$20.00
002427. Willard, John THE CHARLIE RUSSELL BOOK, Seattle, 1970, 1st. Edition ed., HB prtg., Salisbury Press, VG/DJ not issued, A Salisbury Press Book by Superior Publishing Co,Seattle. Forward by Senator Mike Mansfield. Charlie Russell, ...................................$35.00
031602. Williams, Hank HANK WILLIAMS FAVORITE SONGS, 1953, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Fred Rose Music Inc., Fine, 47 pages. Illustrated with Photographs, ..........................$15.00
028182. Williams, Roger, ROGER WILLIAMS PLAYS GREAT MOTION PICTURE AND SHOW THEMES., New York, 1970, Paper prtg., Charles Hansen Music, Books, Near Fine, Twenty-one piano solos, words and music. Owner's name on title page. Plastic comb binding. -, .......................$10.00
030235. Wills, Arthur ORGAN: YEHUDI MENUHIN MUSIC GUIDES, New York, 1984, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Macmillan, Inc., Fine, 0-02-872850-5. 256 pages. Distinguished organist covers many areas, schools, composers, and the use of the organ in contemporary settings. -, ...............................................................$10.00
022099. Withers, Jane LET'S SING JANE WITHERS SONGS, 1936, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Movietone Music Corp., Fine, Many photographs and movie stills of child star Jane Withers with 8 songs. Jane looks pensive, while smiling on the cover. Illustrated with Photographs, ..................................................$40.00
021980. Wolf, Rachel Rubin SPLASH 4. THE SPLENDOUR OF LIGHT, 1996, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., North Light Books, Fine/Fine, 0-89134- 677-5 Illustrated with Photographs, ...........................$20.00
025364. Wolfe, Charles MEET JOHN DOE. FRANK CAPRA DIRECTOR, 1989, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Rutgers University Press, Fine, 0-8135-1387-1. Illustrated with Photographs, ..................$10.00
039005. Wolff, Christoph THE NEW GROVE BACH FAMILY., New York, 1985, Reprint ed., Paperbound prtg., W.W. Norton, Fine, 0-393-30088-9. 372pp. Clean and bright with no previous owner's markings .............$8.00
026391. Woll, Gerd EDVARD MUNCH. THE COMPLETE GRAPHIC WORKS, New York, 2001, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harry N. Abrams, Fine/Fine, 0-8109-0874-3. 493pp. Lithographs, woodblocks, drawings. 1100 reproductions in color. Illustrated, .........................$130.00
028458. Wong,Rita SANYU: CATALOGUE RAISONEE, 2001, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Yageo Foundation, Fine, 957-7444-11-3. Illustrated, ..................................................$55.00
026519. Wood, Sir Henry ABOUT CONDUCTING, London, 1945, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Sylvan Press, Near Fine, 124 pages. A lovely little guide to orchestra conducting. Includes orchestral seating design, and advice and admonishment about the art of conducting. Gilt illustration on cover. Illustrations, ......................................$10.00
030615. Wood, Tom THE BRIGHT SIDE OF BILLY WILDER, PRIMARILY, Garden City, New York, 1970, Hardbound prtg., Doubleday & Company, Inc., VG+/VG+, DJ has small creases near spine at top, otherwise very good. Ffep has a stained area. Illustrated with B&W photographs. ....$14.00
025785. Wright, Robert and Forrest, George SONG OF NORWAY. BASED ON THE LIFE OF EDVARD GRIEG. NEW SONGS FROM THE MOTION PICTURE, 1970, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Frank Music Corp, Near Fine, Movie starring Florence Henderson, Edward G. Robinson. Photographs of the main cast. 15 songs with music. Illustrated with Photographs, ......$12.00
020473. Yanow, Scott BEBOP. THE ESSENTIAL LISTENING COMPANION., 2000, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Miller Freeman (Third Ear), Fine, 391 pages. 1600 recordings reviewed and rated. ISBN: 0-87930-608-4. Illustrated with Photographs, ..................$12.00
036380. Yanow, Scott SWING, San Francisco, Calif., 2000, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Miller Freeman Books, Near Fine, 0-87930-600-9. 514 pages. Covers every era of swing. Profiles over 599 musicians, composers. Includes reviews and ratings of recordings. Black and White Photos, .............................................$10.00
000946. Yorke, Malcolm ERIC GILL MAN OF FLESH AND SPIRIT, New York, 1981, 3rd.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Universe Books, Fine, 304 pages including index. Illustrated, ...........................$15.00
039452. Zaffiro, John THE BEST OF U2. EASY TRASCRIPTIONS COMPLETE WITH LESSONS., 1990, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Hal Leonard Publishing Co., Near Fine, 63pp. 12 songs. ....................$12.00
012159. Zaidenberg, Arthur YOUR CHILD IS AN ARTIST, New York, 1949, Hardback prtg., Grosset and Dunlap, V.G.+/Fair dust jacket, 192 pages. Illustrated, ..................................................$12.00
009112. Zanuck, Darryl F. TUNIS EXPEDITION. FOREWORD BY DAMON RUNYON, New York, 1943, 2nd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Random House, VG( previous owner's bookplate on front free ep. mark on bot.edg, 159 pages. Photographic illustrations and maps on endpapers. Author was in command of a large unit of photographers detailed to film the American operation in North Africa during the second world war. Illustrated with Photographs, ..................................................$15.00
040255. Zetlin, Mikhail (Panin, George, Editor) THE FIVE. THE EVOLUTION OF THE RUSSIAN SCHOOL OF MUSIC. TRANSLATED AND EDITED BY GEORGE PANIN, 1959, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., International Universities P, Near Fine/Near Fine, 344pp. plus appendix of plates. Illustrated, ..................................................$14.00
000908. Zigrosser, Carl MULTUM IN PARVO. AN ESSAY IN POETIC IMAGINATION., New York, 1965, 1st. Edition ed., HB prtg., George Braziller, VG, ................................................$15.00
009932. Zigrosser, Carl THE BOOK OF FINE PRINTS, New York, 1958, 3rd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Crown, V.G.+/V.G.(small chunk off dust jacket on front panel), 600 illustrations. 499 pages. Reference book on the study of Graphic Art in the West and the East. Illustrated, ...$15.00
035883. Zimmerman, Paul D. and Goldblatt, Burt THE MARX BROTHERS AT THE MOVIES, New York, 1975, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Berkeley Publishing Corp., Near Fine, 224 pages. A lively tour through the Marx Brothers' Films, profusely illustrated from stills, and including great excerpts from the dialogues. Illustrated, .....................$10.00
031236. Zinnemann, Fred FRED ZINNEMANN: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY, London, 1992, First Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Bloomsbury, Fine/Near Fine, 0-7475-131-4. DJ has tiny creases at the top edge, otherwise near fine. Volume is FINE, clean and tight. ..............................$14.00
040305. Zozayong SPIRIT OF THE KOREAN TIGER, Korean Art Series Vol.2, 1972, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Emille Museum, VG, Large paper cover with French flaps. Cover a little discolored, Text and illustrations on Korean art. Illustrated, .....................$15.00
040306. Zozayong THE HUMOR OF KOREAN TIGER, Korean Art Series Vol.1, 1970, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Emille Museum, VG, Large paper cover with French flaps. Cover a little discolored, Text and illustrations on Tigers in Korean art. 28pp. Illustrated, .....$15.00
006834. Zschokke, Alexander ALEXANDER ZSCHOKKE, Munich, 1956, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Verlag F. Bruckmann, V.G.+/V.G.+, 2 pages have folds at the base. Illustrated, ..........................$45.00
040288. Zuckermann, Wolfgang Joachim THE MODERN HARPSICHORD. 20TH.CENTURY INSTRUMENTS AND THEIR MAKERS, 1969, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., October House, Inc., VG+/VG+ (dust jacket encased in Brodart protector), 8079-0165-2. 254pp.Previous owner's name on front flyleaf, ow fine condition. Dust jacket has minimal wear & a few edge chips. Illustrated with Photographs, ..........................$55.00
Return to Paper Moon Books Main Page.
Return to Catalog Page.